Administration & staff
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Anthony Freud, OBE
General Director, President & CEO
The Women's Board Endowed Chair
Enrique Mazzola
Music Director
John D. and Alexandra C. Nichols Endowed Chair
Elizabeth Hurley
Deputy General Director and Chief Advancement Officer
Vincente F. Milianti
Chief Financial and Operating Officer
Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer
Afton Battle
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited and Artistic Operations
Jennifer E. Boyd
Vice President, People & Culture
Bradley Dunn
Vice President, Marketing and Communications
Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development
Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning
Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair
Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology
Maurice Richardson
Vice President for Finance
Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts
Michael Smallwood
Vice President, Production and Technical Director
Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair
Artistic
Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer
Michael Black
Chorus Director and Head of Music
Artistic Operations
Afton Battle
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited and Artistic Operations
Katharine Gunnink
Director of Company Management
Tabitha Boorsma
Artistic Operations Manager
Markie Gray
Artistic Finance Manager
Kevin Krasinski
Associate Director of Company Management
Jeffrey Jauch
Company Management Associate
Faith Hart
Jordan Thomas
Company Management Assistants
Artistic Planning
Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning
Cory Lippiello, CSA
Director of Artistic Programs
Evamaria Wieser
Casting Consultant
Music Administration
Stephanie Karr
Senior Director of Music Administration
Sarah Cohn
Manager, Chorus and Dancers
Annika Donnen
Managing Librarian
Kourtnea Stevenson
Manager, Orchestra and Assistant Conductors
Christine Janicki
Orchestra Personnel Manager
Ryan Opera Center
Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair
Craig Terry
Music Director
The Jannotta Family Endowed Chair
Julia Faulkner
Director of Vocal Studies
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
Renée Fleming
Advisor at Large
Susanna McNatt
Manager, Ryan Opera Center
Advancement
Elizabeth Hurley
Deputy General Director and Chief Advancement Officer
Gracie Denton
Development Associate
Development
Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development
Scott Podraza
Senior Director, Development
Nate Groonwald
Philanthropy Officer
Bryan Hulscher
Philanthropy Officer, Institutional Partnerships
Claire Ryan, CFRE
Director, Development Operations
Patrick Rybarczyk
Philanthropy Officer
Paul D. Sprecher
Philanthropy Officer
Sarah Sullivan
Philanthropy Officer
Kassandra Hernandez
Development Operations Manager
Meggie Keiser
Associate Director, Donor Engagement
Tara Lenardi
Grants Manager
Leta Mumgaard
Manager, Board of Directors
Libby Hatton
Coordinator, Donor Engagement
Keith Lannon
Coordinator, Donor Services
Kenni Ther
Coordinator, Donor Services
Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts
Lawrence DelPilar
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts
Kendria Perry-Madden
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts
Linda Macias
Associate Director, Principal Gifts
Mike Biver
Senior Director of Gift Planning
Jonathan P. Siner
Senior Director of the Ardis Krainik Society
Jennifer Mindrum
Associate Director, Gift Planning
Mandy Hatfield
Director of Volunteer Boards and Special Events
Jonah Levi-Paesky
Associate, Volunteer Boards and Engagement (Guild Board, Chapters, and Lyric Young Professionals)
Sara Tye
Special Events Associate
Allison VerSteegh
Special Events Associate
Will Ellis
Coordinator, Volunteer Boards (Women's Board and Ryan Opera Center Board)
Angela Valentino
Coordinator, Boards and Events
Marketing and Communications
Bradley Dunn
Vice President, Marketing and Communications
Michael Musick
Director of Digital Marketing
Samantha Berger
Website Content Manager
Erik Dohner
Associate Director of Analytics
Amanda Reitenbach
Manager of Social Media and Content
Kitty Schwartz
Digital Marketing Manager, Fundraising
Andrew Cioffi
Digital Content Producer
Shannan Moore
Digital Marketing Associate
Tracy Galligher Young
Senior Director, Marketing and Audience Development
Brittany Gonzalez Camuy
Director of Group Sales and Partnerships
David Nutt
Director of Sales and Advertising
Tasha James
Marketing Manager, Discover Lyric Programs
Jessica Pedroza
Marketing Project Manager
Jake Fruend
Graphic Design Specialist
Hannah Cremin
Group Sales Associate
Victoria Pizzuto
Marketing Associate, Advertising & Promotions
Holly H. Gilson
Senior Director, Communications
Michael Solomon
Director of Media Relations
David Zivan
Lead Writer & Editor
Alana Guggenheim
Public Relations Manager
Janie Ragsdale
Marketing and Public Relations Coordinator
Ticket Department/Audience Services
Susan Harrison Niemi
Senior Director of Audience Services
Achilles Bezanis
Manager, VP Ticketing and Inventory
Laura Chalmers
Associate Director, Tessitura & Ticketing
Zachary Adams
Marnie Baylouny
Riley Brown
Kathy Butera
Regina Ceragioli
Stephen Clark
Nate Clarke
Madeline Curtin
Sophia Formella
Wesley Jones
Maria Kluber
Laura Osterlund
Katrina Perkins
Joseph Ryan
Mason Stahl
Gavyne Stich
Avery Sujkowski
Kenni Ther
Danielle Vallandigham
William Vallandigham
Celia Williams
Ticket Staff
Administration
Vincente F. Milianti
Chief Financial and Operating Officer
Finance
Maurice Richardson
Vice President for Finance
Whitney Bercek
Controller
Jill Dryfhout
Assistant Controller
Loi Lazcano
Senior Accountant
Faye Eisenberg
Staff Accountant
Erin Johnson
Manager of Financial Planning and Analysis
Zachary Kurzenberger
Senior Financial Analyst
Idalia Andrade
Senior Accounts Payable Associate
Angela Coleman
Accounts Payable Associate
People & Culture
Jennifer E. Boyd
Vice President, People & Culture
Stephanie Strong
Senior Director, People & Culture Operations
Dawn Cerrito
Payroll Director
Charity Franco
Manager, People & Culture Operations
Linda Nguyen
Manager, IDEA
Charity Franco
Talent Management Associate
Camilla Fernandez
Talent Management Coordinator
Kristy Le
Employee Engagement Coordinator
Information Technology
Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology
Eric Hayes
Director of IT Operations
Rita Parida
Director of Data Services
Bill Anderson
Senior Systems Administrator
Bob Helmuth
Systems Administrator
Jessica Keener
Systems Analyst
Facilities
John Yelen
Senior Director of Facilities
Megan St. John
Director of Facility Operations
David Jaworski
Ramon Alex Perez
Porters
Lena Sneed
House Manager
Jason Thomas
Senior Bar Manager
John Ambrose
Max Baire III
Alyssa Bisanz
Daniel Chavez
Katherine Ciesla
Bill Daukus
Joshua Galan
Jose Garcia Ciisneros
Sylvia Hernandez
David Jaworski
Anne Kuntz
Ashley Manley
Judith Parker
Kathleen Parry
Ramon Alex Perez
Juliet Smith
Anthony Sullivan
Benjamin Tengowski
Felipe Valadez
Lindsey Wolfed
Bartenders/Barbacks
Richard Berry
Nina Charlotten
Isaac Karston
Coat Check Attendants
Stefan Peters
Maître d’
Patrick Dowling
Patron Services Manager
Timothy Fox
Taylor Zorn
Patron Services Coordinator
Lena Barnard
Griffin Boyle
Nathalea Espinosa
Collin Harvey
David Jaworski
Ramon Alex Perez
Ellen Pomes
John Pope
Cameren Truelove
Stage Door Staff
Paulette Alonzi
David Barcena
Paul-Martin Bender
Dominic Bialecki
Chenise Brown
Nila Cabrejos Lau
Daro Cook
Anna Czechut Hoffman
Chaurita Davis
Marlene Delemore
Nathalea Espinosa
Matthew Furjanic
Griselda Garcia
Sharon Gaston
Ramona Hawkins
Gina Jacobs
Marlyn Love
Jacob Malkinson
Thomas Miller-Boeing
Lonnie Mitchell
Isaac Monroe
Bill Murray
Greg Nelson
Kaitlyn Nelson
Steven Pace
Iris Porrata
Eduard Pulst
Andres Ramos
Francis Reckitt
Jazmin Reynoso
John Rosenthal
Leslie Rowan
Edwina Schorn
Isabella Strazzabosco
Ursula Sturgeon
Mary Thomas
Chuck Tucker
Adam Wang
Katwanya West
Ushers
Gregg Brody
Box Office Manager
Richard Driver
Joseph Dunn
David Fitzgerald
Leigh Folta
Destiny Mack
Jessica Reinhart
Laura Waters
Box Office Treasurers
Joe Minogue
Chief Engineer
Michael LaPorte
Lead Engineer
Phillip Casica
Anthony Fasano
Fred Libert
Brian Laurence McMahon
Bernard McNeela
Kevin O'Keefe
Thomas Setina
Engineers
Technical & Production
Vincente F. Milianti
Chief Financial and Operating Officer
Technical
Michael Smallwood
Vice President, Production and Technical Director
The Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair
April Busch
Technical Operations Director
Maria DeFabo Akin
Production Design Director
Scott Wolfson
Associate Technical Director
Kathryn Johnson
Associate Properties Director
Chris Maravich
Lighting Director
Mary-Louise and James S. Aargard Lighting Director Endowed Chair
Benjamin McCormack
Assistant Technical Director
Julia Siple
Technical Finance Manager
Sarah Riffle
Bridget Williams
Assistant Lighting Designers
Joe Dockweiler
Master Carpenter
Mike Reilly
Head Flyman/Automation
Chris Barker
Robert Hull, Jr.
Chase Torringa
Rigging/Automation Assistants
Mark Shanabrough
Head Shop Carpenter
Brian Grenda
Layout Carpenter
Drew Trusk
Head Shop Welder
Bruce Woodruff
Layout Welder
Dan DiBennardi
Warehouse Coordinator
Dan Donahue
Ryan McGovern
Jeffrey Streichhirsch
Assistant Carpenters
Anthony Bernardy
Tyler Gil Ramos
Connor Ingersoll
John Ingersoll
Rory McQuillan
Dylan O'Shea
Johnny Rivers
Luigi Trupiano
Brian Walsh
Carpenters
Anthony Coia
Master Electrician
Soren Ersbak
Board Operator
John Clarke, Jr.
Thomas Hull
Dan Kuh
Robert Reynolds
Assistant Electricians
Martin Childress
Jason Combs
Thomas Fernandez
Brian Hobbs
Daniel Hull
Jose Villalpando
Daniel Vuillaume
Electricians
Nick Charlan
Head Audio Technician
Matt Eble
Asiel Simpson
Matt Swiatkowski
Audio Technicians
Charles Reilly
Property Master
Michael McPartlin
Properties Crew Head
Phil Marcotte
Prop Carpenter
Bob Ladd
Armorer
Rachel Boultinghouse
Upholsterer
Michael Buerger
Gordon Granger
Robert Hartge
Assistant Properties
Nicholas Gutierrez
John Kopecky
Frank McPartlin
Kevin McPartlin
Michael O'Donnell, Jr.
Vince Scola
Taylor Torringa
Properties
Brian Traynor
Charge Artist
Michael Besancon
Michael Murtaugh
Scenic Artists
Kim Buetzow
Costume Director
The Richard P. and Susan Kiphart Endowed Chair
Lucy Lindquist
Wardrobe Mistress
Katelynn Barker
Louie Barrios
Alice Broughton
Lauren Crotty
Ellouise Davis
Nina Escobedo
Molly Herman
Samantha Holmes
Mary Keefe
Cecylia Kinder
Krystina Lowe
Bryan McDonald
Kathy Rubel
Herbie Ruiz
Joanna Rzepka
Sarah Santiago
Dulce Santillman
Marguerite Scott
Ewa Szylak
Michelle Tan
Isaac Turner
Laura Whitlock
Maggie Zabierowski
Wardrobe Staff
Samantha Holmes
Wardrobe Crew Head
Jane Blank
Brigid Brown
Anthony Bryan
Lauren Crotty
Dawn-Marie Hamilton
David Hough
Paul Ludick
Wendy McCay
Dulce Santillan
Christopher Valente
Roger Weir
Dressers
John Metzner
Wig and Makeup Designer
Necole Bluhm
Department Coordinator
James Ogle
Wigs and Makeup Crew Foreman
Necole Bluhm
Katrina Brown
Davis Campbell
Krista D'Agostino
Eric Daniels
June Gearon
Ansley Hughes
Chantelle Johnson
Lynn Koroulis
John Metzner
Claire Moores
Olivia Roach
Alice Salazar
Emily Santiago
Rachel Stiles
Pat Tomlinson
Franziska Valus
Emily Young
Wig and Makeup Crew
Production
Rachel A. Tobias
Production Stage Manager
Katrina Bachus
Jordan Lee Braun
Alison Pogorelc
Assistant Stage Directors
Alaina Bartkowiak
Sandra Moore
Stage Managers
Katrina Bachus
Adrienne Bader
Alaina Bartkowiak
Alycia Martin
Sandra Moore
Daniel Sokalski
Peggy Stenger
Amy C. Thompson
Bill Walters
Assistant Stage Managers
Photo: Todd Rosenberg