Administration & staff

Lyric Opera of Chicago

Anthony Freud, OBE
General Director, President & CEO
The Women's Board Endowed Chair

Enrique Mazzola
Music Director
John D. and Alexandra C. Nichols Endowed Chair

Renée Fleming
Special Projects Advisor

Drew Landmesser
Deputy General Director and Chief Operating Officer

Elizabeth Hurley
Chief Advancement Officer

Vincente F. Milianti
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer

Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer

Paul Gunning
Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

Afton Battle
Vice President of Artistic Operations

Jennifer E. Boyd
Vice President, People & Culture

Robert C. Goodwin
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited - Learning & Creative Engagement

Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development

Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning

Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair

Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology

Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts

Michael Smallwood
Vice President and Technical Director
Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair

Office of the General Director

Office of the Deputy General Director

Artistic

Ryan Opera Center

Lyric Unlimited

Advancement

Administration

Technical & Production

 


 

Office of the General Director

Anthony Freud
General Director, President & CEO
The Women’s Board Endowed Chair

Linda Nguyen
Manager, Office of the General Director

Gregg Valentine
Executive Assistant, Officer of the General Director

 

Office of the Deputy General Director

Drew Landmesser
Deputy General Director and Chief Operating Officer 

Joshua Carroll
Director of Environmental Health and Safety

Ann Owens
Operations and Commission Consultant

 

Artistic

Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer

 

Artistic Operations

Afton Battle
Vice President of Artistic Operations

Ben Bell Bern
Director of Company Management

Kevin Krasinski
Associate Director of Company Management

Heather Plowman
Artistic Finance Manager

Tabitha Boorsma
Operations Associate

Jeffrey Jauch
Company Management Associate

Faith Hart
Jordan Thomas
Company Management Assistants

 

Artistic Planning

Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning

Cory Lippiello
Director of Artistic Programs

Evamaria Wieser
Casting Consultant

 

Music Administration

Stephanie Karr
Senior Director of Music Administration

Sarah Cohn
Manager, Chorus and Dancers

Kourtnea Stevenson
Manager, Orchestra and Assistant Conductors

Annika Donnen
Associate Librarian

Christine Janicki
Orchestra Personnel Manager

 

Ryan Opera Center


Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair

Craig Terry
Music Director
The Jannotta Family Endowed Chair

Julia Faulkner
Director of Vocal Studies
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation

Susanna McNatt
Manager, Ryan Opera Center

 

Lyric Unlimited — Learning & Creative Engagement


Robert C. Goodwin
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited - Learning & Creative Engagement

Jill LeCesne Potter
Senior Director, Learning Programs

Tarah Ortiz Durnbagh
Director, Creative Engagement

Megan Elk
Engagement Producer

Elise LaBarge
Learning Programs Manager

Anthony Jones
Lyric Unlimited Coordinator

 

Advancement

Elizabeth Hurley
Chief Advancement Officer

Felecia Coleman
Executive Assistant to the Chief Advancement Officer

 

Development 

Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development

Scott Podraza
Senior Director, Fund for Lyric and Development Operations 

Claire Ryan, CFRE
Director, Development Operations

Nate Groonwald
Philanthropy Officer

Lauren Harrison
Philanthropy Officer

Chelsea Lauing
Philanthropy Officer, Institutional Partnerships

Tara Lenardi
Grants Manager

Meghan Pioli
Associate Director of the Fund for Lyric

Patrick Rybarczyk
Philanthropy Officer

Aaron Sorensen
Development Operations Manager

Paul D. Sprecher
Philanthropy Officer

Alec Perlow
Development Associate

Kassandra Hernandez
Development Services Coordinator

Kitty Schwartz
Fund for Lyric Coordinator

Mason Stahl
Development Services Coordinator

 

Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts

Lawrence DelPilar
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts

Kendria Perry-Madden
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts

Linda Macias
Associate Director, Principal Gifts

 

Mike Biver
Senior Director of Gift Planning

Jonathan P. Siner
Senior Director of Gift Planning

Jennifer Mindrum
Associate Director, Gift Planning

 

Marisa Macella
Senior Manager, Fundraising Events 

Nick Roman
Senior Manager, Volunteer Boards 

Allison VerSteegh
Special Events Associate

Jonah Levi-Paesky
Coordinator, Boards (Guild Board, Chapters, and Lyric Young Professionals)

Lydia Spettel
Coordinator, Boards (Women’s Board and Ryan Opera Center Board)

Sara Tye
Special Events Coordinator

Kate Stirling-Vance
Wine Auction Coordinator

  

Marketing and Communications

Paul Gunning
Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

Janie Ragsdale
Marketing and Public Relations Coordinator

 

Tracy Galligher Young
Senior Director, Marketing and Audience Development

Brittany Gonzalez Camuy
Director of Group Sales and Partnerships

David Nutt
Director of Sales and Advertising

Tasha James
Marketing Manager, Discover Lyric Programs

Jake Fruend
Graphic Design Specialist

Hannah Cremin
Group Sales Associate

Jessica Pedroza
Marketing Creative Project Associate

Victoria Pizzuto
Marketing Associate, Advertising & Promotions

 

Holly H. Gilson
Senior Director, Communications

Michael Solomon
Director of Media Relations

David Zivan
Lead Writer & Editor

Alana Guggenheim
Public Relations Manager

 

Bradley Dunn
Senior Director of Digital Initiatives

Michael Musick
Director of Digital Marketing

Samantha Berger
Website Content Manager

Erik Dohner
Digital Marketing Manager, Fundraising

Amanda Reitenbach
Manager of Social Media and Content

Andrew Cioffi
Digital Content Producer

Shannan Moore
Digital Marketing Associate

 

Ticket Department/Audience Services

Susan Harrison Niemi
Senior Director of Audience Services

Rosemary Walsh
Sales Manager, Customer Service & Call Center

Achilles Bezanis
VIP Ticketing Associate

Emily Brink
VIP Ticketing Coordinator

Zachary Adams
Kathy Butera
Samantha Castillo
Madeline Curtin
Emily DePalma
Sophia Formella
Stephanie Gubin
Andrew Morstein
Miranda Munoz
Joseph Ryan
Avery Sujkowski
Kenni Ther
Aren Thompson
William Vallandigham
Celia Williams
Maria Wojtas
Ticket Staff

 

Administration

Vincente F. Milianti
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer

 

Finance

Whitney Bercek
Controller

Corey Burbridge
Senior Accountant

Nancy Ko
Accounting Manager

Loi Lazcano
Senior Accountant

Jesus Castro
Accounts Payable Lead

Faye Eisenberg
Staff Accountant

Erin Johnson
Advancement Budget Analyst

Idalia Andrade
Accounts Payable Associate

Angela Coleman
Accounts Payable Associate

Zachary Kurzenberger
Financial Analyst

 

People & Culture

Jennifer E. Boyd
Vice President, People & Culture

Stephanie Strong
Senior Director, People & Culture Operations

Dawn Cerrito
Payroll Director

Charity Franco
People & Culture Operations Associate

Shanell Reynolds
Payroll Associate

Camilla Fernandez
Talent Management Coordinator

Sean Hepp
Payroll Coordinator

 
Information Technology

Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology

Eric Hayes
Director of IT Operations

Rita Parida
Director of Data Services

Bill Anderson
Senior Systems Administrator

Bob Helmuth
Systems Administrator

Jessica Keener
Systems Analyst

 

Facilities

John Yelen
Senior Director of Facilities

Megan St. John
Director of Facility Operations

David Jaworski
Ramon Alex Perez
Porters

 

Geri LaGiglio
Director of Front of House Operations

Sheila Matthews
Lena Sneed
House Managers

Adam Bumber
House Supervisor

Jason Thomas
Bar Manager

Alyssa Bisanz
Daniel Chavez
Jose Garcia Cisneros
Monica Govea
Sylvia Hernandez
David Jaworski
Anthony Lacy
Rachel Martinez
Ramon Alex Perez
Jesus Rios
Benjamin Tengowski
Felipe Valadez
Lindsey Wolfed
Peter Wood
Bartenders/Barbacks and Baristas

Clara Blakemore
Nina Charlotten
Judith Parker
Boris Powell
Coat Check Attendants

Stefan Peters
Maître d’

Patrick Dowling
Patron Services Manager

Linda Cuellar
Patron Services Coordinator

Elbert Simon
Doorperson

Stephanie Bulandr
Linda Cuellar
Tim Dodd
David Jaworski
Ramon Alex Perez
Ellen Pomes
Heather Stokes
Kevin Topp
Stage Door Staff

Paulette Alonzi
Calder Amsden-Iuliano
Nathan Ankrom
David Barcena
Patricia Bell
Dominic Bialecki
Chenise Brown
Summer Burk
Nadine Burruss
Nila Cabrejos Lau
Ronald Castelli
Daro Cook
Carl Corry
Anna Czechut Hoffman
Sage Czerwinski
Chaurita Davis
Marlene Delemore
Griselda Garcia
Sharon Gaston
Ione Graves
Ramona Hawkins
Gina Jacobs
Kirsten Jamerson
Ariella Kahan-Harth
Marlyn Love
Jacob Malkinson
Keisha Matthews
Vanessa Maxwell
Stecy Mbemba
Julius Medina
Thomas Miller-Boeing
Lonnie Mitchell
Bill Murray
Talia Neidorf
Steven Pace
Iris Porrata
Eduard Pulst
Francis Reckitt
John Rosenthal
Leslie Rowan
Edwina Schorn
Isabella Strazzabosco
Ursula Sturgeon
Mary Thomas
Gina Tovar
Adam Wang
Katwanya West
Calvin Willis
Ushers

Gregg Brody
Box Office Manager

Richard Driver
Joseph Dunn
David Fitzgerald
Destiny Mack
Jessica Reinhart
Allan Waite
Laura Waters
Box Office Treasurers

Joe Minogue
Chief Engineer

Michael LaPorte
Lead Engineer

Phillip Casica
Anthony Fasano
Brian Laurence McMahon
Bernard McNeela
Kevin O'Keefe
Thomas Setina
Engineers

 

Technical & Production

Drew Landmesser
Deputy General Director and Chief Operating Officer

 

Technical

Michael Smallwood
Vice President and Technical Director
The Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair

April Busch
Technical Operations Director

Scott Wolfson
Associate Technical Director

Maria DeFabo Akin
Interim Production Design Director

Chris Maravich
Lighting Director
Mary-Louise and James S. Aargard Lighting Director Endowed Chair

Benjamin McCormack
Assistant Technical Director

Julia Siple
Technical Finance Manager

Kathryn Johnson
Properties and Special Projects Coordinator

Sarah Riffle
Bridget Williams
Assistant Lighting Designers

Aida Matousek
Properties Assistant

 

Joe Dockweiler
Master Carpenter

Mike Reilly
Head Flyman/Automation

Jeffrey Streichhirsch
Automation Assistant

Chris Barker
Robert Hull, Jr.
Rigging/Automation Assistants

 

Mark Shanabrough
Head Shop Carpenter

Brian Grenda
Layout Carpenter

 

Drew Trusk
Head Shop Welder

Bruce Woodruff
Layout Welder

Dan DiBennardi
Warehouse Coordinator

Dan Donahue
Justin Hull
Ryan McGovern
Assistant Carpenters

Anthony Bernardy
Tyler Gil Ramos
Connor Ingersoll
John Ingersoll
Rory McQuillan
Johnny Rivers
Chase Torringa
Luigi Trupiano
Brian Walsh
Carpenters

 

Anthony Coia
Master Electrician

Soren Ersbak
Board Operator

John Clarke, Jr.
Thomas Hull
Dan Kuh
Robert Reynolds
Assistant Electricians

Jason Combs
Thomas Fernandez
Brian Hobbs
Tristan Ramirez
Jeremy Thomas
Jose Villalpando
Amador Williams
Electricians

 

Nick Charlan
Head Audio Technician

Matt Eble
Asiel Simpson
Matt Swiatkowski
Audio Technicians

 

Charles Reilly
Property Master

Michael McPartlin
Properties Crew Head

Phil Marcotte
Prop Carpenter

Bob Ladd
Armorer

Rachel Boultinghouse
Upholsterer

Michael Buerger
Gordon Granger
Robert Hartge
Assistant Properties

Johnny Collins
Joseph Collins
Adam Gorsky
Nicholas Gutierrez
Frank McPartlin
Kevin McPartlin
Taylor Torringa
Properties

 

Brian Traynor
Charge Artist

Michael Besancon
Michael Murtaugh
Donna Slager
Scenic Artists

 

Maureen Reilly
Costume Director
The Richard P. and Susan Kiphart Endowed Chair

Lucy Lindquist
Wardrobe Mistress

 

Katelynn Barker
Louie Barrios
Alice Broughton
Laurel Clayson
Drake Dabbs
Ellouise Davis
Molly Herman
Mary Keefe
Cecylia Kinder
Krystina Lowe
Bryan McDonald
Elise Petrucci
Kathy Rubel
Joanna Rzepka
Marguerite Scott
Ewa Szylak
Barbara Szyllo
Michelle Tan
Isaac Turner
Megan Turner
Kristi Wood
Maggie Zabierowski
Wardrobe Staff

 

Isabel Andrade
Scott Barker
Whitney Boyd
Bridget Brown
Lauren Crotty
Dawn-Marie Hamilton
David Hough
Charlie Junke
Wendy McCay
Lavinia Morozan
Moira O'Neil
Sarah Santiago
Dulce Santillan
Angele Shadd
Christopher Valente
Roger Weir
Dressers


Sarah Hatten
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
The Marlys Beider Endowed Chair

Allison Burkholder
Department Coordinator

 

James Ogle
Wigs and Makeup Crew Foreman

Necole Bluhm
Davis Campbell
Martha Contreras
Brittany Crinson
Krista D'Agostino
Eric Daniels
Mattison Drobney
June Gearon
Ansley Hughes
Chantelle Johnson
Lynn Koroulis
Claire Moores
Megan Pirtle
Olivia Roach
Alive Salazar
Emily Santiago
Rachel Stiles
Pat Tomlinson
Franziska Valus
Emily Young
Wig and Makeup Crew

 

Production

Rachel A. Tobias
Production Stage Manager

Katrina Bachus
Kristen Barrett
Alaina Bartkowiak
Jordan Lee Braun
Assistant Stage Directors

Katrina Bachus
Alaina Bartkowiak
Gina Hays
Sandra Moore
Stage Managers

Katrina Bachus
Kristen Barrett
Alaina Bartkowiak
Gina Hays
Sandra Moore
Daniel Sokalski
Peggy Stenger
Amy C. Thompson
Bill Walters
Assistant Stage Managers

Photo: Todd Rosenberg