Administration & staff

Anthony Freud, OBE
General Director, President & CEO
The Women's Board Endowed Chair

Enrique Mazzola
Music Director
John D. and Alexandra C. Nichols Endowed Chair

Renée Fleming
Special Projects Advisor

Drew Landmesser
Deputy General Director and Chief Operating Officer

Elizabeth Hurley
Chief Advancement Officer

Roberta Lane
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer

Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer

Paul Gunning
Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

Robert Goodwin
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited - Learning & Creative Engagement

Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development

Ursulla McWhorter
Vice President, People & Culture

Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning

Vincente F. Milianti
Vice President, Finance

Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair

Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology

Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts

Michael Smallwood
Vice President and Technical Director
Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair

Office of the General Director

Office of the Deputy General Director

Artistic

Company Management

Development

Finance

Information Technology

Lyric Unlimited

Marketing and Communications

Ticket Department/Audience Services

Music Administration

People & Culture

Presentations and Events

Ryan Opera Center

Technical

 


 

Office of the General Director

Anthony Freud
General Director, President & CEO
The Women’s Board Endowed Chair

Matthew Ozawa
Chief Artistic Administration Officer

Linda Nguyen
Manager, Office of the General Director

Tabitha Boorsma
Operations Associate

Gregg Valentine
Executive Assistant, Officer of the General Director

 

Office of the Deputy General Director

Drew Landmesser
Deputy General Director and Chief Operating Officer 

Joshua Carroll
Director of Environmental Health and Safety

Michael Schoenig
Operations Finance Director

Ann Owens
Operations and Commissioning Consultant

 

Artistic

Andreas Melinat
Vice President, Artistic Planning

Cory Lippiello
Director of Artistic Programs

Evamaria Wieser
Casting Consultant

 

Company Management

 

Melanie Bacaling
Katrina Bachus
Kristen Barrett
Jordan Lee Braun
Assistant Stage Directors

Alaina Bartkowiak
Daniel Sokalski
Rachel A. Tobias
Sandra Zamora
Stage Manager

Katrina Bachus
Alaina Bartkowiak
Daniel Sokalski
Peggy Stenger
Amy C. Thompson
Bill Waters
Sandra Zamora
Assistant Stage Managers

Ben Bell Bern
Director of Company Management

Kevin Krasinski
Associate Director of Company Management

Jeffrey Jauch
Company Management Associate

Faith Hart
Jordan Thomas
Company Management Assistants

 

Development

Elizabeth Hurley
Chief Advancement Officer

Leigh Folta
Manager, Board of Directors

Felecia Coleman
Executive Assistant to the Chief Advancement Officer

 

Anna Mattson
Vice President, Development

Mike Biver
Senior Director of Gift Planning

Scott Podraza
Senior Director, Fund for Lyric and Development Operations 

Angela DeStefano
Senior Philanthropy Officer

Claire Ryan, CFRE
Director, Development Operations

Jonathan P. Siner
Senior Director of Gift Planning

Kristen Bigham
Philanthropy Officer

Chelsea Lauing
Philanthropy Officer, Institutional Partnerships

Jennifer Mindrum
Associate Director, Gift Planning

Meghan Pioli
Associate Director of the Fund for Lyric

Paul D. Sprecher
Philanthropy Officer

Alec Perlow
Development Associate

Erik Dohner
Fund for Lyric Coordinator

Mason Stahl
Development Services Coordinator

Brea Williams
Development Services Coordinator

  

Kate Sheehan
Vice President for Principal Gifts

Lawrence DelPilar
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts

Kendria Perry-Madden
Senior Director of Development, Principal Gifts

Linda Macias
Associate Director, Principal Gifts

 

Deborah Hare
Senior Director of the Boards and Special Events

Marisa Lerman
Fundraising Events Manager

Nick Roman
Manager, Boards 

Claire French
Special Events Associate

Jonah Levi-Paesky
Coordinator, Boards (Guild Board, Chapters, and Lyric Young Professionals)

Lydia Spettel
Coordinator, Boards (Women’s Board and Ryan Opera Center Board)

Allison VerSteegh
Special Events Coordinator

  

Finance

Roberta Lane
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer 

Vincente F. Milianti
Vice President, Finance

Whitney Bercek
Controller

Nicky Chaybasarskaya
Senior Accountant

Ana Joyce
Senior Accountant

Nancy Ko
Accounting Manager

Faye Eisenberg
Staff Accountant

Erin Johnson
Advancement Budget Analyst

Idalia Andrade
Accounts Payable Associate

Zachary Kurzenberger
Financial Analyst

 

Information Technology

Will Raj
Vice President, Information Technology

Eric Hayes
Director of IT Operations

Rita Parida
Director of Data Services 

Bill Anderson
Senior Systems Administrator

Bob Helmuth
Systems Administrator

Jessica Keener
Systems Analyst

Coleman Dieffenbach
Technology Support Associate

 

Lyric Unlimited — Learning & Creative Engagement

Robert Goodwin
Vice President, Lyric Unlimited - Learning & Creative Engagement

Tarah Ortiz Durnbagh
Director, Creative Engagement

Megan Elk
Engagement Producer

 

Marketing and Communications

Paul Gunning
Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

Janie Ragsdale
Marketing and Public Relations Coordinator

 

Tracy Galligher Young
Senior Director, Marketing and Audience Development

Brittany Gonzalez Camuy
Director of Group Sales

David Nutt
Director of Sales and Advertising

Jake Fruend
Graphic Design Specialist

Jessica Pedroza
Marketing Creative Project Associate

Victoria Pizzuto
Marketing Associate, Advertising & Promotions

 

 

Holly H. Gilson
Senior Director, Communications

Michael Solomon
Director of Media Relations 

Kalin M. Jordan
Public Relations Manager

 

Bradley Dunn
Senior Director of Digital Initiatives

Samantha Berger
Website Content Manager

Michael Musick
E-Commerce Manager

Amanda Reitenbach
Manager of Social Media and Content

John Renfroe
Associate Director, Digital Initiatives

Andrew Cioffi
Digital Content Producer

Shannan Moore
Digital Marketing Associate

 

Ticket Department/Audience Services

Susan Harrison Niemi
Senior Director of Audience Services

Laura Waters
Customer Service and Call Center Manager

Achilles Bezanis
VIP Ticketing Associate

Emily Brink
VIP Ticketing Coordinator

Kathy Butera
Sydney Cox
Emily DePalma
Tomer Eres
Kelly Figley
Stephanie Gubin
Erin Hogan
Wyatt McCall
Tyler Resto
Joseph Ryan
William Vallandigham
Leonard Walker
Rosemary Walsh
Maria Wojtas
Emma Younger
Ticket Staff

 

Music Administration

Stephanie Karr
Senior Director of Music Administration

Sarah Cohn
Manager, Chorus and Dancers

Kourtnea Stevenson
Manager, Orchestra and Assistant Conductors

Annika Donnen
Associate Librarian

Christine Janicki
Orchestra Personnel Manager

 

People & Culture

Ursulla McWhorter
Vice President, People & Culture

Dawn Cerrito
Payroll Director

Stephanie Strong
Director of Compensation, Benefits, and HR Operations

Charity Franco
Human Resources Associate

Shanell Reynolds
Payroll Associate

Camilla Fernandez
Human Resources Coordinator

Julian Lewis
Payroll Coordinator

Ericka Carmona-Vega
Talent Acquisition Consultant

 

Presentations and Events

John Yelen
Senior Director of Facilities

Megan St. John
Director of Facility Operations

David Jaworski
Porter

 

Geri LaGiglio
Director of Front of House Operations

Sheila Matthews
Lena Reynolds-Sneed
House Managers
Adam Bumber
House Supervisor

Jason Thomas
Head Bartender

Cleveland Anderson
Alana Clark
Jose Garcia Cisneros
Ivan Garcia Hernandez
Monica Govea
Kevin Jackson
Sydney Kading
Rachel Martinez
Anna Masciopinto
Judith Parker
Ramon Perez
Jesus Rios
Juliet Smith
Jacqueline Trent
Felipe Valadez
Peter Wood
Bartenders/Barbacks and Baristas

Isaac Bearman
Clara Blakemore
Nina Charlotten
Chamberlon Clark
Lynn Dudley-Singleton
Sharon Gaston
Boris Powell
Coat Check Attendants

Tiffany Kane
Restaurant Manager

Stefan Peters
Maître D'

Alicia Dale
Patrick Tucker
Gloria Winston
Host/Hostesses

 

Patrick Dowling
Patron Services Manager

Linda Cuellar
Tim Dodd
David Jaworski
Freddie Monroe
Ellen Pomes
Kevin Topp
Stage Door Staff

 

Paulette Alonzi
David Barcena
Patricia Bell
Dominic Bialecki
Summer Burk
Margaret Burke
Nadine Burruss
Daro Cook
Marlene Delemore
Dora Forte
Harmon Greenblatt
Stuart Hall
Ramona Hawkins
Barbara Hemminger
Aleisha Jiles-Gardner
Kristen Jamerson
Bertha Jones
Ellyn Levell
Marlyn Love
Keisha Matthews
Delfin Melchor
Thomas Mullaney
Donald Nyderek
Terrence O’Brien
Steven Pace
Carmella Powell
Eduard Pulst
Kevin Rooney
John Rosenthal
Gladys Sanford
Stevie Stevens
Mary Thomas
Gina Tovar
Julia Tsuchiya-Mayhew
Katwanya West
Rose Xiao
Janice Young
Ushers

 

Gregg Brody
Box Office Manager

Joseph Dunn
Box Office Assistant Treasurers

Kevin Belsey
Richard Diver
David Fitzgerald
Christian Hinton
Russel Marzullo
Jessica Reinhart
Allan Waite
Box Office Treasurers

 

Joe Minogue
Chief Engineer

Michael LaPorte
Lead Engineer

Phillip Casica
Anthony Fasano
David Goldberg
Arthur Lehman
Frederick Libert
Brian Laurence McMahon
Bernard McNeela
Kevin O'Keefe
Thomas Setina
Engineers

 

Ryan Opera Center

Dan Novak
Vice President and Director, Ryan Opera Center
The Ryan Opera Center Board Endowed Chair

Craig Terry
Music Director
The Jannotta Family Endowed Chair

Julia Faulkner
Director of Vocal Studies
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation

Susanna McNatt
Manager, Ryan Opera Center

 

Technical

Michael Smallwood
Vice President and Technical Director
The Allan and Elaine Muchin Endowed Chair

April Busch
Technical Operations Director

Scott Marr
Wardrobe, Wigs, and Makeup Director

Scott Wolfson
Associate Technical Director

Maria DeFabo Akin
Properties and Scenic Design Director

Chris Maravich
Lighting Director
Mary-Louise and James S. Aargard Lighting Director Endowed Chair

Benjamin McCormack
Assistant Technical Director

Katheryn Johnson
Properties and Special Projects Coordinator

Sarah Riffle
Bridget
Assistant Lighting Directors


Joe Dockweiler
Master Carpenter

Mike Reilly
Head Flyman/Automation

Jeffrey Streichhirsch
Automation Assistant

Chris Barker
Robert Hull, Jr.
Rigging/Automation Assistants

Mark Shanabrough
Head Shop Carpenter

Brian Grenda
Layout Carpenter

Drew Trusk
Head Shop Welder

Bruce Woodruff
Layout Welder

Richard “Doc” Wren
Warehouse Coordinator

Dan DiBennardi
Assistant Warehouse Coordinator

Dan Donahue
Justin Hull
Ryan McGovern
Assistant Carpenters

Anthony Bernardy
Connor Ingersoll
John Ingersoll
Aiden McGovern
Johnny Rivers
Chase Torringa
Carpenters



Anthony Coia
Master Electrician

Soren Ersbak
Board Operator

John Clarke, Jr.
Thomas Hull
Robert Reynolds
Assistant Electricians

Jason Combs
Thomas Fernandez
Gary Grenda
Brian Hobbs
Daniel Kuh
Asiel Simpson
Jose Villalpando
Electricians



Joe Schofield
Head Audio Technician
Nick Charlan
Matt Eble
Kelvin Ingram
Audio Technicians

 

Charles Reilly
Property Master

Michael McPartlin
Properties Crew Head

Phil Marcotte
Prop Carpenter

Bob Ladd
Armorer

Rachel Boultinghouse
Upholsterer

Robert Hartge
Michael O’Donnell, Jr.
Richard Tyriver
Assistant Properties

Michael Buerger
Joseph Collins
Adam Gorsky
Gordon Granger
Joe Mathesius
Kevin McPartlin
Luigi Trupiano
Properties



Brian Traynor
Charge Artist

Tim Morrison
Michael Murtaugh
Scenic Artists

Maureen Reilly
Costume Director
The Richard P. and Susan Kiphart Endowed Chair

Lucy Lindquist
Wardrobe Mistress

Kristine Anderson
Louie Barrios
Molly Herman
Kate Keefe
Cecylia Kinder
Krystina Lowe
Talia Newton
Kathy Rubel
Joanna Rzepka
Marguerite Scott
Rebecca Shouse
Ewa Szylak
Barbara Szyllo
Carolina Tuazon
Isaac Turner
Maggie Zabierowski
Wardrobe Staff

Samantha Holmes
Wardrobe Crew Head

Meriem Bahri
Scott Barker
Robert Berry
Lauren Crotty
Dawn Marie Hamilton
Robert Hilliard
David Hough
Charlie Junke
Kim Kostera
Wendy McCay
Moira O'Neil
Dulce Santillan
Lynn Sparber
Chris Valente
Roger Weir
Kristi Wood
Samantha Yonan
Dressers


Sarah Hatten
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
The Marlys Beider Endowed Chair

Allison Burkholder
Department Coordinator

Lynn Koroulis
Robert Kuper
Claire Moores
Staff

Bridget Ryzmski
Wig Crew Head

Necole Bluhm
DeShawn Bowman
Martha Contreras
Brittany Crinson
Eric Daniels
Lillian Dion
June Gearon
David Grant
Chantelle Marie Johnson
Briette Madrid
Lana McKinnon
Megan Pirtle
Jada Richardson
Lela Rosenberg
Rick Salazar
Rachel Stiles
Kacy Tatus
Pat Tomlinson
Emily Young
Wig and Makeup Crew

Photo: Todd Rosenberg