2018|2019 Season

2018|2019 Season

La bohème

11 performances on October 6, 17, & 20, 2018 and January 10, 13matinee, 16matinee, 19, 22, 25, 29matinee, & 31, 2019
New Lyric coproduction of Puccini’s La bohème generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation, Abbott Fund, Liz Stiffel, The Michael and Susan Avramovich Charitable Trust, Howard L. Gottlieb and Barbara G. Greis, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow
   
Mimì Maria Agresta
Rodolfo
Michael Fabiano
Musetta
Danielle de Niese
Musetta Ann Toomey
Marcello Zachary Nelson
Schaunard
Ricardo José Rivera
Colline
Adrian Sâmpetrean
Benoît Jake Gardner
Alcindoro Jake Gardner
Parpignol Mario Rojas
Sergeant Nikolas Wenzel
Officer
Ronald Watkins
“Prugne de Tours”
Geoffrey Agpalo
Chicago Children’s Chorus
Conductor Domingo Hindoyan
 
Stefano Sarzani (1/31)
Director Richard Jones
Designer Stewart Laing
Lighting Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin
Chorus Master Michael Black
Original Movement Director Sarah Fahie
Revival Movement Director Danielle Urbas
Wig & Make Up Designer Sarah Hatten
Associate Director Simon Iorio
Assistant Director Jordan Braun
Stage Manager John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Stefano Sarzani/
 
Michael Black & Jerad Mosbey (1/31)
Assistant Conductors
Eric Weimer (fall only)
 
Matthew Piatt (January only)
Prompter (rehearsal room)
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles
Kenneth Chalmers
Assistant Stage Managers Peggy Stenger
  Dan Sokalski
  Bill Walters
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Idomeneo

 
5 performances on October 18, 21matinee, 24, 28matinee, & November 2, 2018
Lyric presentation of Mozart’s Idomeneo made possible by Lead Sponsor The Negaunee Foundation  
   
Idomeneo
Matthew Polenzani
Elettra Erin Wall
Ilia Janai Brugger
Idamante Angela Brower
Arbace David Portillo
High Priest Noah Baetge
Voice of Neptune David Weigel
1st Cretan Woman
Whitney Morrison
2nd Cretan Woman Kayleigh Decker
1st Trojan Man Josh Lovell
2nd Trojan Man Alan Higgs
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Revival Director David Kneuss
Designer
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer Chris Maravich
Chorus Master Michael Black
Assistant Director David Toulson
Stage Manager
Rachel Henneberry
Stage Band Conductor Jennifer Condon
Assistant Conductors Keun-A Lee
  Maureen Zoltek
Prompter
William Billingham
Projected English Titles Francis Rizzo
Assistant Stage Managers Rachel Tobias
  Sandra Zamora
  Kristen Barrett
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Siegfried

 
4 performances on November 3, 7matinee, 11matinee, & 16, 2018
New Lyric production of Wagner’s Siegfried generously made possible by Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, the Harris Family Foundation, and Helen and Sam Zell, with additional support provided by the National Endowment for the Arts.  
   
Siegfried Burkhard Fritz
Brünnhilde
Christine Goerke
Mime Matthias Klink
Wanderer Eric Owens
Alberich Samuel Youn
Erda Ronnita Miller
Woodbird Diana Newman
Fafner Patrick Guetti
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director David Pountney
Original Set Designer Johan Engels
Set Designer
Robert Innes Hopkins
Costume Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca
Lighting Designer Fabrice Kebour
Choreographer Denni Sayers
Wig & Make Up Designer Sarah Hatten
Assistant Set Designer Matthew Rees
Associate Director Rob Kearley
Assistant Director Katrina Bachus
Stage Manager John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor Eric Weimer
Assistant Conductors
Madeleine Slettedahl
  Jerad Mosbey
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles Colin Ure
Assistant Stage Managers Dan Sokalski
  Peggy Stenger
  Bill Walters
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Il trovatore

7 performances on November 17, 21matinee, 25matinee, 30, December 3, 6, & 9matinee, 2018
Lyric production revival of Verdi’s Il trovatore generously made possible by the Henry and Gilda Buchbinder Family Foundation and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation
   
Leonora Tamara Wilson
Azucena Jamie Barton
Manrico Russell Thomas
Count di Luna Artur Ruciński
Ferrando
Roberto Tagliavini
Ines Lauren Decker
Ruiz Mario Rojas
Old Gypsy Kenneth Nichols
Messenger Tyler Lee
Conductor Marco Armiliato
Original Director David McVicar
Revival Director Roy Rallo
Set Designer
Charles Edwards
Costume Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Original Lighting Designer Jennifer Tipton
Revival Lighting Designer Chris Maravich
Chorus Master Michael Black
Assistant Director Jordan Braun
Stage Manager
Rachel Henneberry
Stage Band Conductor Stefano Sarzani
Assistant Conductors Grant Loehnig
  Matthew Piatt
Projected English Titles Francis Rizzo
Assistant Stage Managers Kristen Barrett
  Rachel Tobias
  Sandra Zamora
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Cendrillon

 
6 performances on December 1, 5matinee, & 8, 2018 and January 11, 17, & 20matinee, 2019
Lyric presentation of Massenet’s Cendrillon generously made possible by the NIB Foundation and Invesco QQQ  
   
Cendrillon Siobhan Stagg
Prince Charmant Alice Coote
La Fée
Marie-Eve Munger
Madame de la Haltière
Elizabeth Bishop
Pandolfe Derek Welton
Noémie Emily Pogorelc
Dorothée Kayleigh Decker
Dean of the Faculty Josh Lovell
King Alan Higgs
Master of Ceremonies
Christopher Kenney
First Minister David Weigel
Royal Herald Hoss Brock
Spirits
1) Desirée Hassler
 
2) Kimberly McCord
 
3) Rachael Holzhausen
 
4) Laurie Vassalli
  5) Maia Surace/
 
5) Pamela Williams (12/5)
 
6) Corinne Wallace-Crane
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
 
Francesco Milioto (1/11)
Director Laurent Pelly
Set Designer
Barbara de Limburg
Costume Designer Laurent Pelly
Lighting Designer Duane Schuler
Chorus Master Michael Black
Original Choreographer Laura Scozzi
Revival Choreographer Karine Girard
Ballet Mistress August Tye
Wig & Make Up Designer Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Benoît De Leersnyder
Assistant Director Mo Zhou
Stage Manager John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles
Kenneth Chalmers
Assistant Stage Managers Peggy Stenger
  Dan Sokalski
  Bill Walters
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Elektra

 
6 performances on February 2, 6matinee, 10matinee, 14, 18, & 22, 2019
Lyric production revival of Strauss’s Elektra generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, the Mazza Foundation, and Exelon  
   
Elektra Nina Stemme
Chrysothemis
Elza van den Heever
 
Alexandra LoBianco (2/22)
Klytemnestra
Michaela Martens
Orest Iain Paterson
Aegisth Robert Brubaker
Orest’s Tutor Philip Horst
Overseer Susan Foster
1st Maid Lauren Decker
2nd Maid Mary Phillips
3rd Maid Krysty Swann
4th Maid
Alexandra LoBianco
 
Desirée Hassler (2/22)
5th Maid Ann Toomey
Confidante
Whitney Morrison
Young Servant Eric Ferring
Old Servant Kenneth Nichols
Conductor
Donald Runnicles
Original Director David McVicar
Revival Director Nicolas Sandys
Designer
John Macfarlane
Lighting Designer Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master Michael Black
Assistant Director David Toulson
Stage Manager Rachel Tobias
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles Colin Ure
Assistant Stage Managers
Rachel Henneberry
  Sandra Zamora
 
Anderson Nunnelley
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

La traviata

10 performances on February 16, 20matinee, 24matinee, March 1, 4, 7matinee, 10matinee, 13, 16, & 22, 2019
Lyric production revival of Verdi’s La traviata generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, The Michael and Susan Avramovich Charitable Trust, Nancy and Sanfred Koltun, Lauter McDougal Charitable Fund, BMO Harris Bank, and ITW
   
Violetta
Albina Shagimuratova/
 
Emily Birsan (2/20, 24, 3/1)
Alfredo Giorgio Berrugi
 
Mario Rojas (3/4)
Germont Zeljko Lučić
Flora Zoie Reams
Annina Lauren Decker
Gastone Mario Rojas
 
Eric Ferring (3/4)
Marquis
Christopher Kenney
Baron Douphol
Ricardo José Rivera
Dr. Grenvil David Weigel
Giuseppe Eric Ferring
 
Hoss Brock (3/4)
Commissioner Vince Wallace
Flora’s Servant Matthew Carroll
 
Nikolas Wenzel (2/20)
Conductor Michael Christie
Director Arin Arbus
Set Designer
Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Designer Cait O’Connor
Lighting Designer Marcus Doshi
Projection Designer Christopher Ash
Chorus Master Michael Black
Choreographer
Austin McCormick
Ballet Mistress August Tye
Assistant Director Jordan Braun
Stage Manager John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Assistant Conductors Noah Lindquist
  Jerad Mosbey
Projected English Titles Francis Rizzo
Assistant Stage Managers Dan Sokalski
  Peggy Stenger
  Peggy Stenger
Super Captain Peggy Stenger
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

Ariodante

 
6 performances on March 2, 5matinee, 8, 11, 14, & 17matinee, 2019
New Lyric coproduction of Handel’s Ariodante generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK), Sidley Austin LLP, and Margot and Josef Lakonishok
   
Ariodante Alice Coote
  Julie Miller (3/2)
Ginevra Brenda Rae
Dalinda Heidi Stober
Polinesso Iestyn Davies
King of Scotland Kyle Ketelsen
Lurcanio Eric Ferring
Odoardo Josh Lovell
Puppeteers Sam Clark
  Kate Colebrook
  Tommy Luther
  John Trindle
Conductor Harry Bicket
Richard Jones Richard Jones
Revival Director Ben Davis
Designer ULTZ
Lighting Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin
Puppetry Designers
Finn Caldwell & Nick Barnes
Chorus Master Michael Black
Choreographer Lucy Burge
Puppetry Director Finn Caldwell
Associate Puppetry Director Kate Colebrook
Assistant Director David Toulson
Stage Manager Rachel Tobias
Stage Band Conductor Eric Weimer
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter (rehearsal room)
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles Béatrice Arnal
Assistant Stage Managers
Anderson Nunnelley
 
Rachel Henneberry
  Sandra Zamora
Super Captain Bill Walters
Titles & Pre-Show ASM Amy Thompson
   
   

An American Dream

2 performances: March 15 and 17 at the Harris Theater
Lyric Unlimited premiere of Perla’s An American Dream generously made possible by Lead Sponsor The Wallace Foundation and cosponsors the Lester S. Abelson Foundation/ Katherine A. Abelson, Baker & McKenzie, Nix Lauridsen and Virginia Croskery Lauridsen, Lauter McDougal Charitable Fund, the Seymour H. Persky Charitable Trust, Mary Stowell, Eric and Deb Hirschfield, Mary Patricia Gannon, and Kenneth R. Norgan, with additional support from the Eisen Family Foundation and James R. Grimes.  
   
Setsuko Kobayashi So Young Park
Eva Crowley
Catherine Martin
Jim Crowley
Christopher Magiera
Hiroko Kobayashi
Nina Yoshida Nelsen
Makoto Kobayashi Ao Li
FBI Agent Jeff Diebold
FBI Agent/ Camp Guard Pete Walter
Mover/Postman Daniel Pyne
Conductor
Daniela Candillari
Director Matthew Ozawa
Scenery Designer Andrew Boyce
Costume Designer Izumi Inaba
Lighting Designer Lee Fiskness
Wigs and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten
Assistant Stage Director Jordan Braun
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Yasuko Oura
Stage Manager Kristen Barrett
Assistant Stage Managers Peggy Stenger
  Donald Claxon
Titles and Pre-Show ASM
John W. Coleman
   
   

West Side Story

34 performances: May 3 (preview), 4, 5M, 8M (student), 9M (student)/ 9e, 10, 11M/11e, 12M, 14, 15M, 16M/16e, 17, 18M/18e, 19M, 21, 22M/22e, 23, 24, 25M/25e, 26M, 28, 29M/29e, 30, 31, Jun 1M/1e, 2M  
Lyric premiere of West Side Story generously made possible by Lead Sponsor The Negaunee Foundation and cosponsors an Anonymous Donor, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance & Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Northern Trust. Major in-kind audio support provided by Shure Incorporated.  
   
Tony Corey Cott
Maria Mikaela Bennett
Riff Brett Thiele
 
Adam Soniak (5/25M, 25e)
Anita Amanda Castro
Bernardo
Manuel Stark Santos
Action Adam Soniak/
 
Paul HeeSang Miller (5/25M, 25e)
A-Rab Taylor Simmons
Baby John Jarred Manista
Snowboy
Callan Bergmann
Diesel Jeffrey C. Sousa
 
Matthew Steriti (5/23)
Big Deal Wesley Ryan
 
Matthew Steriti (5/9M, 9e)
Gee-tar
Paul HeeSang Miller
 
Matthew Steriti (5/14, 15M, 25M, 25e)
Tiger Juan Caballer
Anybodys/ OS Shark voice Alexa Magro
 
Carolina Villaraos (ballet only: 5/29M, 29e, 30, 31, 6/1M, 1e, 2M)
Graziella Kyra Sorce
Pauline Alyssa Sarnoff
Velma/ OS Shark voice
Veronica Sofia Burt
Minnie Paige Fraser
Clarice Shannon Alvis
Chino Julio Rey
Pepe Mark Deler
Indio Joshua LaMar
Luis
Joseph A. Hernandez
 
Matthew Steriti (5/10)
Anxious Greg Blackmon
Nibbles Michael J. Rios
Juano
Martín Ortiz Tapia
Toro
Sebastian Garcia
Rosalia Linedy Genao
Francisca Addie Morales
Consuelo
Alexandra Matteo
Teresita Kayla Moniz
Estella Antonia Raye
Margarita
Carolina Villaraos
Doc
David Alan Anderson
Lt. Schrank Bret Tuomi
Officer Krupke Jerry Kernion
Glad Hand Ed Kross
Ensemble Women
Desiree Hassler, Maia Surace, Corinne Wallace-Crane, Sherry Watkins, Michelle Wrighte
Ensemble Men
Hoss Brock, Matthew Carroll, William M. Combs, Tyler Samuel Lee, Kenneth Nichols, Ron Watkins, Nikolas Wenzel
Swings
Olivia Barbieri (performed ballet only: 5/29M, 29e, 30, 31, 6/1M, 1e, 2M), Matthew Steriti
Conductor James Lowe
Production Director
Francesca Zambello
Scenery Designer Peter J. Davison
Costume Designer Jessica Jahn
Lighting Designer
Mark McCullough
Sound Designer Mark Grey
Chorus Master Michael Black
Choreographer Jerome Robbins
Original Choreography Reproduced by Julio Monge
Assistant to the Choreographer Olivia Barbieri
Dance Captain Matthew Steriti
Wig & Make Up Designer Sarah Hatten
Associate Stage Director Eric Sean Fogel
Assistant Stage Director Jordan Braun
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
 
Jordan Braun (6/1M, 2M)
Assistant Stage Managers Rachel Tobias
 
Rachel Henneberry
Assistant Conductors
William C. Billingham
  Noah Lindquist
  Brett Rowe
Fight Director Nick Sandys
Diction Coach Kate DeVore
Sound Engineer
Stephanie Farina

Photo: Anvil Chorus in Il trovatore. c. Lyric Opera of Chicago