Performance and Cast Archive: 2008/09

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon 

Jules Massenet 
Sep. 27; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31/In French 
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Abbott Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Judson and Joyce Green, and Liz Stiffel.
 
 

 

Guillot de Morfontaine

 

 

David Cangelosi

 

De Brétigny 

 

Jake Gardner

 

Poussette

 

Andriana Chuchman

 

Javotte

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Rosette

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Innkeeper

 

Sam Handley

 

Lescaut 

 

Christopher Feigum

 

Soldier

 

Edward Mout

 

Soldier

 

David Portillo

 

Manon Lescaut

 

Natalie Dessay

 

Chevalier des Grieux

 

Jonas Kaufmann

 

Chevalier des Grieux

 

Mark Panuccio (Oct. 27)

 

Maid 

 

Angela Mannino

 

Count des Grieux 

 

Raymond Aceto

 

Croupier

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Archer 

 

Paul Corona

 

Sergeant

 

Craig Irvin

 

Conductor

 

Emmanuel Villaume

 

Stage Director 

 

David McVicar

 

Set Designer

 

Tanya McCallin

 

Costume Designer

 

Tanya McCallin

 

Original Lighting Designer 

 

Paule Constable

 

Lighting Designer

 

Kevin Sleep

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Original Choreographer 

 

Michael Keegan-Dolan

 

Revival Choreographer 

 

Ben Ash

 

Ballet Mistress

 

August Tye

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager 

 

Caroline Moores

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Philip Morehead

 

French Diction Coach

 

Patricia Kristof Moy

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25; Nov. 1, 4. /In French
The Illinois Tool Works Inc., Howard A. Stotler, and an Anonymous Donor Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.

Zurga

 

Nathan Gunn

 

Nadir

 

Eric Cutler

 

Nourabad

 

Christian Van Horn

 

Léïla

 

Nicole Cabell

 

Conductor

 

John Mauceri

 

Original Production

 

Nicolas Joël

 

Stage Director

 

Herbert Kellner

 

Original Set Designer

 

Herbert Monloup

 

Set Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Original Costume Designer

 

Herbert Monloup

 

Principal Costumes Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

August Tye

 

Wig and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor 

 

Eric Weimer

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

French Diction Coach 

 

Patricia Kristof Moy

 

Projected English Titles 

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Lulu

 Alban Berg  
Nov. 7, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 30/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Sidley Austin LLP, and American Express.

Animal Tamer

 

Jan Buchwald

 

Alwa

 

William Burden

 

Dr. Schön

 

Wolfgang Schöne

 

Lulu

 

Marlis Petersen

 

Painter

 

Scott Ramsay

 

Professor of Medicine

 

Craig Irvin

 

Schigolch

 

Thomas Hammons

 

Prince 

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Wardrobe Mistress

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Theater Director

 

Bradley Garvin

 

Countess Geschwitz 

 

Jill Grove

 

Athlete

 

Jan Buchwald

 

Schoolboy

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Manservant

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Banker

 

Bradley Garvin

 

Journalist 

 

Corey Crider

 

Marquis

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Groom

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Lady Artisan

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Mother

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Fifteen-year-old Girl

 

Angela Mannino

 

Servant

 

Paul Corona

 

Police Commissioner

 

Ronald Watkins

 

Professor

 

Craig Irvin

 

Sailor 

 

Scott Ramsay

 

Jack the Ripper

 

Wolfgang Schöne

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Paul Curran

 

Set Designer

 

Kevin Knight

 

Costume Designer

 

Kevin Knight

 

Lighting Designer

 

David Jacques

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Ward Stare

 

Prompter

 

James Johnson

 

German Diction Coach

 

Renate Moser

 

Projected English Titles 

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


COMPANY PREMIERE

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin  
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26, 29; Dec. 3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 19/In  English
Generous sponsors for this presentation are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ada and Whitney Addington, Jim and Kay Mabie, the National Endowment for the Arts, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow. 
Production originally created for Washington National Opera. 

Clara

 

Laquita Mitchell

 

Mingo

 

Larry Hylton

 

Sporting Life

 

Jermaine Smith

 

Jake

 

Eric Greene

 

Serena

 

Jonita Lattimore

 

Robbins

 

Barron Coleman

 

Robbins

 

Taiwan Norris (Dec. 16)

 

Jim

 

Justin Lee Miller

 

Peter

 

Michael Bragg

 

Lily

 

Veronica Chapman-Smith

 

Maria

 

Marietta Simpson

 

Porgy

 

Gordon Hawkins

 

Porgy

 

Lester Lynch (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Crown

 

Lester Lynch

 

Crown

 

Terry Cook (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Bess

 

Morenike Fadayomi

 

Bess

 

Lisa Daltirus (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Detective

 

Danny Goldring

 

Undertaker

 

Darren K. Stokes

 

Lawyer Frazier

 

Daniel Billings

 

Annie 

 

Jeanette Blakeney

 

Nelson

 

Earl Hazell

 

Strawberry Woman

 

Cheryl Warfield

 

Crab Man

 

Kenneth Alston

 

Coroner

 

David Darlow

 

Policeman

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Conductor

 

John DeMain

 

Conductor

 

Kelly Kuo (Dec. 5, 6)

 

Stage Director

 

Francesca Zambello

 

Set Designer 

 

Peter J. Davison

 

Costume Designer

 

Paul Tazewell

 

Lighting Designer

 

Mark McCullough

 

Choreographer

 

Denni Sayers

 

Associate Director

 

Denni Sayers

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Rita D'Angelo Tikador

 

Stage Manager 

 

Caroline Moores

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Projected English Titles

 

Cori Ellison

 

 


COMPANY PREMIERE CONCERT

Holly and Ivy

Various Composers
Dec. 14/multiple languages
This concert is generously sponsored by an Anonymous Donor and Michael A. Leppen. 

Conductor

 

Donald Nally

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Organist 

 

Richard Hoskins

 

Organist

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Assistant Conductor

 

Craig Terry

 

Stage Manager 

 

Caroline Moores

 

 


Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 17, 20; Jan. 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/Opera 
In Italian 
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival generously made possible by Exelon Corporation and NIB Foundation.

Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton

 

Frank Lopardo

 

Goro

 

David Cangelosi

 

Suzuki

 

Katharine Goeldner

 

Sharpless

 

James Westman

 

Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San)

 

Patricia Racette

 

Imperial Commissioner

 

Craig Irvin

 

Imperial Commissioner

 

Sam Handley (Jan. 21)

 

Official Registrar 

 

Daniel Billings

 

Bonze

 

Paul Corona

 

Prince Yamadori 

 

Corey Crider

 

Prince Yamadori 

 

Ronald Watkins (Jan. 24)

 

Sorrow

 

India Rose Renteria

 

Kate Pinkerton

 

Amber Wagner

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Original Production 

 

Harold Prince

 

Stage Director 

 

Vincent Liotta

 

Set Designer 

 

Clarke Dunham

 

Costume Designer 

 

Florence Klotz

 

Lighting Designer 

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master 

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

Leslie Halla Grayson

 

Stage Manager 

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor 

 

Philip Morehead

 

Prompter 

 

James Johnson

 

Projected English Titles 

 

Francis Rizzo

 


Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28/In German 
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Julie and Roger Baskes, an Anonymous Donor, and Howard A. Stotler. 
Production from Los Angeles Opera.

Sailor

 

David Portillo

 

Isolde

 

Deborah Voigt

 

Isolde

 

Jennifer Wilson (Feb. 13)

 

Brangäne

 

Petra Lang

 

Kurwenal 

 

Jason Stearns

 

Kurwenal

 

Greer Grimsley (Feb. 12-28)

 

Tristan

 

Clifton Forbis

 

Tristan

 

Jeffrey Springer (Feb. 16)

 

Melot

 

Daniel Billings

 

King Marke 

 

Stephen Milling

 

Shepherd

 

Edward Mout

 

Helmsman

 

Paul Corona

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

José María Condemi

 

Set Designer 

 

David Hockney

 

Costume Designer 

 

David Hockney

 

Lighting Designer 

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master 

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager 

 

Rachel Tobias

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Eric Weimer

 

Prompter

 

James Johnson

 

Projected English Titles 

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

Turiddu

 

Carlo Ventre

 

Turiddu

 

Vincenzo La Scola (March 14-27)

 

Santuzza

 

Guang Yang

 

Santuzza

 

Dolora Zajick (March 14-27)

 

Mamma Lucia

 

Judith Christin

 

Alfio

 

Mark Delavan

 

Lola

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Woman 

 

Debra Schuerer-DeNoon

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Original Production 

 

Elijah Moshinsky

 

Stage Director 

 

Leslie Halla Grayson

 

Set Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Costume Designer 

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Lighting Designer 

 

 Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master 

 

Donald Nally

 

Children's Chorus Master

 

Josephine Lee

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager 

 

John W. Coleman

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Projected English Titles 

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian 
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

 

Tonio

 

Mark Delavan

 

Canio

 

Vladimir Galouzine

 

Beppe

 

Keith Jameson

 

Villager

 

Joseph Martorano

 

Villager

 

Kenneth Nichols

 

Nedda

 

Ana María Martínez

 

Silvio

 

Christopher Feigum

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Original Production 

 

Elijah Moshinsky

 

Stage Director 

 

Leslie Halla Grayson 

 

Set Designer 

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Costume Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master 

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager 

 

John W. Coleman

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Fight Director 

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Mar. 2, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Randy and Melvin Berlin, The Negaunee Foundation, and Brenda and Earl Shapiro. 
The Abduction from the Seraglio is a co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago
 and the San Francisco Opera Association.

 

Belmonte

 

Matthew Polenzani

 

Osmin

 

Andrea Silvestrelli

 

Pedrillo

 

Steve Davislim

 

Pasha Selim 

 

David Steiger

 

Konstanze

 

Erin Wall

 

Blonde

 

Aleksandra Kurzak

 

Blonde

 

Angela Mannino

 

Conductor 

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Chas Rader-Shieber

 

Set Designer

 

David Zinn

 

Costume Designer

 

David Zinn

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christopher Akerlind

 

Chorus Master 

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director 

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

Caroline Moores

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

German Diction Coach 

 

Renate Moser

 

Fight Director

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

Top