1990/91    1991/92    1992/93    1993/94    1994/95    1995/96    1996/97    1997/98    1998/99    1999/00   

1990/91 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alceste
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Sept. 14, 18, 22, 26; Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Staatstheater Stuttgart.


Herald 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Évandre 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Thessalonian Woman 
 
 Susan Foster
Thessalonian 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Thessalonian 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Thessalonian 
 
 John Keyes
Thessalonian 
 
 Joslyn King
Alceste 
 
 Jessye Norman
High Priest 
 
 John Brandstetter
Oracle 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Admète 
 
 Chris Merritt
Hercule 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Thanatos 
 
 Henry Runey
Apollon 
 
 Gary Lehman
Figure 
 
 Sheryl Sutton
Conductor 
 
 Gary Bertini
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Wilson
Scenery Designer 
 
 Robert Wilson
Costume Designer 
 
 Joachim Herzog
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Lighting Designer 
 
 Robert Wilson
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Suzushi Hanayagi
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
French Language Coach 
 
 Odile da Rocha
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky

Sept. 24, 29; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19, 22 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by the Gaylord Donnelley 1983 Gift Trust.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.


Tatiana 
 
 Anna Tomowa-Sintow
Tatiana 
 
 Nikki Li Hartliep (Oct. 16, 19)
Olga 
 
 Sandra Walker
Madame Larina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Filipyevna 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Lensky 
 
 Vyacheslav Polozov
Eugene Onegin 
 
 Wolfgang Brendel
Captain 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Monsieur Triquet 
 
 John Fryatt
Zaretsky 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Prince Gremin 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Original Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Polyakov
Choreographer for Chicago 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Associate Costume Designer 
 
 Roberta Di Bagno
La fanciulla del West
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Joe 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Handsome 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Harry 
 
 John Keyes
Nick 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sid 
 
 Gary Lehman
Happy 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Sonora 
 
 Dimitri Kharitonov
Larkens 
 
 Henry Runey
Trin 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Jack Rance 
 
 Timothy Noble
Jake Wallace 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Ashby 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Minnie 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Courier 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez) 
 
 Plácido Domingo
José Castro 
 
 Philip Kraus
Wowkle 
 
 Joslyn King
Billy Jackrabbit 
 
 William F. Walker
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Designer 
 
 Eugene Lee
Designer 
 
 Franne Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe
Domenick Argento

Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19 / In English
The William Farley Foundation production, with additional funding provided by a National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III grant.


Doctor 
 
 John Duykers
Edgar Allan Poe 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Griswold 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Mrs. Poe 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Mrs. Clemm 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Mrs. Allan 
 
 Jane Shaulis
Theater Director 
 
 Stephen West
Virginia Poe 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Rosy 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Willie 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Child Virginia 
 
 Crickett Leigh
Conductor 
 
 Christopher Keene
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Virgil Johnson
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Projections Designer 
 
 John Boesche
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.


Normanno 
 
 John Keyes
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Lucia 
 
 June Anderson
Alisa 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Marcello Giordani (Dec. 4, 7)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Andrei Serban
Designer 
 
 William Dudley
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Costume Supervisor 
 
 Anna Watkins
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Martha Ericsson Leverone production. Revival by The William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Borsa 
 
 John Keyes
Borsa 
 
 Paul Jacobsen (Dec. 8)
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Rigoletto 
 
 Leo Nucci
Marullo 
 
 Gary Lehman
Count Ceprano 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Count Monterone 
 
 Alan Held
Sparafucile 
 
 Kevin Langan
Gilda 
 
 Patrizia Pace
Giovanna 
 
 Joslyn King
Page 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Usher 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Maddalena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Dec. 15, 19, 29; Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26 / In French
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Moralès 
 
 Gary Lehman
Micaèla 
 
 Lucia Mazzaria (Dec. 15)
Micaèla 
 
 Nikki Li Hartliep (Dec. 19, 29)
Micaèla 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence (Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26)
Don José 
 
 Neil Shicoff
Don José 
 
 John Absalom (Dec. 19)
Zuniga 
 
 Stephen West
Carmen 
 
 Emily Golden
Frasquita 
 
 Susan Foster
Frasquita 
 
 Elizabeth Futral (Jan. 9)
Mercédès 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Lillas Pastia 
 
 Dan Frick
Escamillo 
 
 Richard Cowan
Maddalena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Dancaïre 
 
 Paul Kreider
Remendado 
 
 Jonathan Green
Manuelita 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Guide 
 
 Marc Jeuland
Gypsy Girl 
 
 Emily Stamos
Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mata
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Original Production 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Scenery Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Jan. 12, 15, 19, 21, 25, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3 / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke. Revival by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance.


Tamino 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Lady 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Lady 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Lady 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Papageno 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Queen of the Night 
 
 Sumi Jo
Slave 
 
 Dan Frick
Slave 
 
 Robert Heitzinger
Slave 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Monostatos 
 
 Steven Cole
Pamina 
 
 Karita Mattila
Genii 
 
 Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Sarastro 
 
 Robert Lloyd
Priest 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Priest 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Papagena 
 
 Dawn Kotoski
Armored Man 
 
 John Keyes
Armored Man 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Conductor 
 
 Gustav Kuhn
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow

1991/92 SEASON
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Sept. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Corporation production.
Co-production with the Grand Théâtre de Genève and co-owned by the San Francisco Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.


Mefistofele 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Faust 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Sept. 14, 18, 21, 24)
Faust 
 
 Alberto Cupido (Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 4, 7)
Wagner 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Margherita 
 
 Aprile Millo
Marta 
 
 Sandra Walker
Elena 
 
 Mary Jane Johnson
Pantalis 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Nereo 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Carsen
Designer 
 
 Michael Levine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 J. Alphonse Poulin
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Antony and Cleopatra
Samuel Barber

Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18 / In English
The Prince Charitable Trusts production.


Antony 
 
 Richard Cowan
Enobarbus 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Cleopatra 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Caesar Octavius 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Agrippa 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Agrippa 
 
 James Ramlet (Oct. 5)
Messenger 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Charmian 
 
 Wendy White
Iras 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Octavia 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Dolabella 
 
 Paul Kreider
Senator 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Alexas 
 
 William F. Walker
Soothsayer 
 
 Kurt Link
Guard 
 
 Charles Austin
Guard 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Guard 
 
 Gary Lehman
Guard 
 
 Kurt Link
Thidias 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Watchman 
 
 Elias Mokole
Watchman 
 
 Andrew Schroeder
Soldier 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Eros 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Guardsman 
 
 Charles Austin
Rustic 
 
 James Ramlet
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 30; Nov. 2 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.


Figaro 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Susanna 
 
 Marie McLaughlin (Oct. 12, 16, 19)
Susanna 
 
 Janice Hall
Bartolo 
 
 François Loup
Marcellina 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Cherubino 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Oct. 12, 16, 19)
Cherubino 
 
 Frederica von Stade
Count Almaviva 
 
 William Shimell
Don Basilio 
 
 Ugo Benelli
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Felicity Lott
Antonio 
 
 Philip Kraus
Barbarina 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Don Curzio 
 
 Jonathan Green
Peasant Girl 
 
 Tonya Currier
Peasant Girl 
 
 Susan Foster
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
I puritani
Vincenzo Bellini

Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Sir Bruno Robertson 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Elvira 
 
 June Anderson
Lord Arturo Talbot 
 
 Chris Merritt
Sir Riccardo Forth 
 
 Paolo Coni
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Paul Plishka (Oct. 23, 26)
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos (Oct. 29, Nov. 1, 4, 7)
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Herbert Perry (Nov. 10)
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Julien Robbins (Nov. 13, 16)
Enrichetta of France 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Lord Gaultiero Walton 
 
 Herbert Perry
Lord Gaultiero Walton 
 
 Michael Wadsworth (Nov. 10)
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Set Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Gambler
Serge Prokofiev

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23, 26; Dec. 1 / In English
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.


Alexey 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Pauline 
 
 Sheri Greenawald
Blanche 
 
 Emily Golden
General 
 
 Stephen West
Marquis 
 
 John Duykers
Mr. Astley 
 
 Robert Orth
Baron Würmerhelm 
 
 Dan Frick
Baroness Würmerhelm 
 
 Barbara Roseman
Babushka 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Prince Nilsky 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Potapytch 
 
 Bruce Hall
Croupier 
 
 Jonathan Green
Croupier 
 
 Gary Lehman
Reckless Gambler 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Unlucky Gambler 
 
 Paul Kreider
Aged Gambler 
 
 Philip Kraus
Gambling Addict 
 
 Randolph Locke
Comme ci, comme ça Lady 
 
 Tonya Currier
Venerable Lady 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Pale Lady 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Tall Englishman 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Red-Haired Englishman 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Hunchbacked Gambler 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Rather Dubious Lady 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Casino Director 
 
 James Ramlet
Gaudy Lady 
 
 Susan Foster
Gambler 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Gambler 
 
 Bruce Cain
Gambler 
 
 Jan Jarvis
Gambler 
 
 Henry Pleas
Gambler 
 
 John Shuffle
Gambler 
 
 C. Edward Trimarco
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Scenery Designer 
 
 Radu Boruzescu
Costume Designer 
 
 Miruna Boruzescu
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.


Giannetta 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Nemorino 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Adina 
 
 Cecilia Gasdia
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Alessandro Corbelli
Dulcamara 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 14, 17, 20; Jan. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Richard Leech
Goro 
 
 Richard Markley
Suzuki 
 
 Paola Romanò
Sharpless 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Elias Mokole
Official Registrar 
 
 Andrew Schroeder
Bonze 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Trouble 
 
 Louisa Rix
Trouble 
 
 Michael Ruegg
Ko-Ken 
 
 Kevin Adair
Ko-Ken 
 
 Ana Maria Alvarez
Ko-Ken 
 
 Maxine Flack
Ko-Ken 
 
 Sara Fox
Ko-Ken 
 
 Chet Grissom
Ko-Ken 
 
 Keith Shannon
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo

NEW PRODUCTION
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 28, 30, 31; Feb. 2 / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production.
Production co-owned by Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.


Mandarin 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Liù 
 
 Lucia Mazzaria
Liù 
 
 Catherine Malfitano (Jan. 28, 30)
Calaf 
 
 Lando Bartolini
Calaf 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 28, 31)
Timur 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Timur 
 
 Mark S. Doss (Jan. 28, 31)
Ping 
 
 James Michael McGuire
Pang 
 
 Piero De Palma
Pong 
 
 Douglas Perry
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Turandot 
 
 Eva Marton
Turandot 
 
 Galina Savova (Jan. 28, 31)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 William Farlow
Designer 
 
 Ian Falconer
Designer 
 
 David Hockney
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Marilyn Horne in Recital (Concert)

Feb. 1 / Underwritten by Coopers & Lybrand.

Soloist 
 
 Marilyn Horne

1992/93 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Otello
Gioacchino Rossini

Sept. 19, 23, 26, 30; Oct. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro, Italy.


Otello 
 
 Chris Merritt
Doge of Venice 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Iago 
 
 Richard Croft
Rodrigo 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Elmiro 
 
 Henry Runey
Emilia 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Desdemona 
 
 Lella Cuberli
Gondolier 
 
 Hong-Shen Li
Lucio 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Original Production 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Stage Director 
 
 Ugo Tessitore
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Elektra
Richard Strauss

Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 16, 21, 26, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Maidservant 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Maidservant 
 
 Terese Fedea
Maidservant 
 
 Susan Foster
Maidservant 
 
 Eleni Matos
Maidservant 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Overseer 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Elektra 
 
 Eva Marton (Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12)
Elektra 
 
 Marilyn Zschau (Oct. 16, 21, 26, 30)
Chrysothemis 
 
 Nadine Secunde
Klytämnestra 
 
 Leonie Rysanek
Confidante 
 
 Joslyn King
Trainbearer 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Trainbearer 
 
 Kimberly Jones (Oct. 30)
Young Servant 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Young Servant 
 
 Patrick Denniston (Oct. 12)
Old Servant 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Orest 
 
 James Johnson
Orest's Tutor 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Aegisth 
 
 Barry Busse
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Stage Director 
 
 Götz Friedrich
Set Designer 
 
 Hans Schavernoch
Costume Designer 
 
 Lore Haas
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Eleanor Fazan

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Bartered Bride
Bedrich Smetana

Oct. 9, 14, 17, 19, 24, 27; Nov. 1, 4, 7 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production originally owned by the English National Opera.


Jenik 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Jenik 
 
 Gary Lehman (Nov. 1)
Marenka 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Kecal 
 
 Peter Rose
Krušina 
 
 William F. Walker
Ludmila 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Vašek 
 
 Graham Clark
Esmeralda 
 
 Kathryn Gamberoni
An Indian 
 
 Elias Mokole
Ringmaster 
 
 Randolph Locke
Hata Micha 
 
 Jean Kraft
Tobias Micha 
 
 Philip Kraus
Cowboy 
 
 Rex Rossi
Circus Troupe 
 
 Kevin Adair
Circus Troupe 
 
 Nathan Carver
Circus Troupe 
 
 Sylvia Hernandez
Circus Troupe 
 
 Connie Ritzman
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 Stephen Sulich
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Bury
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Eleanor Fazan
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
McTeague
William Bolcom

Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24 / In English
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production, in memory of Alice Sinard, in conjunction with AT&T Foundation, Chicago Community Trust, The Joyce Foundation and the Knight Foundation.


McTeague 
 
 Ben Heppner
Maria Miranda Macapa 
 
 Emily Golden
Marcus Schouler 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Trina Sieppe 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Sheriff 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Papa Sieppe 
 
 William F. Walker
Mama Sieppe 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Owgooste 
 
 John Capone
Lottery Agent/Health Inspector 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Dentist 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Guest 
 
 Terese Fedea
Guest 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Guest 
 
 Eleni Matos
Guest 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Elias Mokole
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Henry Runey
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Brian Nedvin (Nov. 6, 9)
Posse, Guest 
 
 Charles Austin
Posse, Guest 
 
 Mark Jones
Posse, Guest 
 
 Richard Markley
Posse, Guest 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Posse, Guest 
 
 Mark Nienow (Nov. 6, 9)
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Altman
Scenery Designer 
 
 Yuri Kuper
Costume Designer 
 
 Jeannette Mariani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Ned Mochel

NEW PRODUCTION
Pelléas et Mélisande
Claude Debussy

Nov. 14, 17, 20, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In French
The Kemper Educational and Charitable Fund production, in memory of Gertrude Z. Kemper.


Mélisande 
 
 Faith Esham (Nov. 14, 17)
Mélisande 
 
 Teresa Stratas
Golaud 
 
 Victor Braun
Geneviève 
 
 Yvonne Minton
Arkel 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Pelléas 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Yniold 
 
 Joel Eng (Nov. 14, 17, 20, 27; Dec. 2)
Yniold 
 
 Isaiah Robinson (Nov. 23, 30; Dec. 5)
Voice of Yniold 
 
 Lucy Tamez Creech
Shepherd's Voice 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Physician 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Stage Director 
 
 Ugo Tessitore
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Robert Israel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19; Feb. 5, 10, 14 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Tom 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Samuele 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Oscar 
 
 Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Oscar 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell (February)
Riccardo 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Riccardo 
 
 Taro Ichihara (Feb. 5)
Riccardo 
 
 Vahan Khanzadian (Feb. 10)
Riccardo 
 
 Tonio Di Paolo (Feb. 14)
Renato 
 
 Vladimir Chernov
Renato 
 
 Donnie Ray Albert (February)
Judge 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Ulrica 
 
 Stefania Toczyska
Ulrica 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto (February)
Silvano 
 
 Elias Mokole
Silvano 
 
 Victor Benedetti (Feb. 10, 14)
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Brian Nedvin (Feb. 14)
Amelia 
 
 Sharon Sweet
Amelia 
 
 Margarita Castro-Alberty (Dec. 16)
Amelia 
 
 Deborah Voigt (February)
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley (February)
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Commedia dell'arte Preparation 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 12, 15, 18, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 22 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by the William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.


Marcello 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Rodolfo 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini
Rodolfo 
 
 Franco Farina (Dec. 30; Jan. 2)
Colline 
 
 Ildebrando d'Arcangelo
Schaunard 
 
 James Michael McGuire
Benoit 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Mimì 
 
 Lucia Mazzaria
Mimì 
 
 Faith Esham (Dec. 15)
Parpignol 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Alcindoro 
 
 Philip Kraus
Musetta 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Custom House Guard 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lorenzo Mariani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

NEW PRODUCTION
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner

Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Woglinde 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Wellgunde 
 
 Emily Manhart
Flosshilde 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fricka 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Freia 
 
 Hillevi Martinpelto
Fasolt 
 
 Matthias Hölle
Fafner 
 
 Jaakko Ryhänen
Froh 
 
 Mark Baker
Donner 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Loge 
 
 Barry McCauley
Mime 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Erda 
 
 Gwenneth Bean (Feb. 12)
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown

COMPANY PREMIERE
Le Cid (in Concert)
Jules Massenet

Jan. 25, 28, 31 / In French
Underwritten by the Florsheim Shoe Company (January 25), The Chicago Sun-Times (January 28) and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross (January 31).


Don Arias 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Don Alonzo 
 
 Gary Jankowski
Count de Gormas 
 
 James Johnson
Chimène 
 
 Isabelle Vernet
Infanta 
 
 Alison Hagley
King of Spain 
 
 Marcel Vanaud
Don Diègue 
 
 Robert Lloyd
Rodrigue, "Le Cid" 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Saint Jacques 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 Jacques Delacôte
Stage Director 
 
 Marc Verzatt
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo

1993/94 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 18, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 4; Jan. 29; Feb. 2, 7, 10 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 June Anderson
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Gail Dobish (Sept. 28; Act III; Oct. 1)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Terese Fedea
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Wilbur Pauley (Sept. & Oct.)
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Stephen Morscheck (Jan. & Feb.)
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Baron Douphol 
 
 Jeffrey Kneebone
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Mark Calkins
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini (Sept. & Oct.)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Mark Marriott (Oct. 1; Act II-scene 2 & Act III; Oct. 4)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Stuart Neill (Jan. & Feb.)
Annina 
 
 Eleni Matos
Giuseppe 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Sept. & Oct.)
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Alexandru Agache (Jan. & Feb.)
Messenger 
 
 Elias Mokole
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18, 22 / In French
Revival by Bankers Trust Company.


Pedro 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Garcias 
 
 Terese Fedea
Rodriguez 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Juan 
 
 Eric Perkins
Dulcinée 
 
 Susanne Mentzer
Dulcinée 
 
 Phyllis Pancella (Oct. 18; Act III; Oct. 22)
Don Quichotte 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Sancho 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Bandit Chief 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Bandit 
 
 Scott Holmes
Bandit 
 
 Robert Hovencamp
Bandit 
 
 Gary Martin
Bandit 
 
 Stephen Powell
Townspeople 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Townspeople 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Lesley Koenig
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Susannah
Carlisle Floyd

Oct. 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 5 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production.
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago and Houston Grand Opera.


Square Dance Caller 
 
 Lin Jarvis
Mrs. Gleaton 
 
 Emily Magee
Mrs. Hayes 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Mrs. McLean 
 
 Jean Kraft
Mrs. Ott 
 
 Eleni Matos
Mrs. Ott 
 
 Cynthia Sadler (Oct. 26; all but Act I, scene 1.)
Elder McLean 
 
 Philip Kraus
Olin Blitch 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Elder Hayes 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Elder Ott 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Elder Gleaton 
 
 William Watson
Susannah 
 
 Renée Fleming
Little Bat 
 
 Richard Markley
Sam 
 
 Michael Myers
First Man 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Second Man 
 
 Stephen Powell
Stage Director 
 
 Lesley Koenig
Conductor 
 
 George Manahan
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Falls
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 23, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 8, 12; Feb. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production co-owned by Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Philip Skinner (Feb.)
Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Arthur Woodley (Oct. & Nov.)
Sacristan 
 
 Philip Kraus
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Oct. & Nov.)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Richard Leech (Feb.)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne (Oct. & Nov.)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Maria Guleghina (Feb.)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 James Morris (Oct. & Nov.)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tom Fox (Feb.)
Spoletta 
 
 Richard Markley
Sciarrone 
 
 Elias Mokole
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Jailer 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Set Designer 
 
 Tony Walton
Costume Designer 
 
 Willa Kim
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 28, 30; Dec. 4 / In Italian
Presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Production owned by the Los Angeles Music Center Opera.


Ferrando 
 
 Keith Lewis
Guglielmo 
 
 Jeffrey Black
Don Alfonso 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Fiordiligi 
 
 Carol Vaness (Nov. 6, 19, 22)
Fiordiligi 
 
 Emily Magee
Dorabella 
 
 Delores Ziegler
Despina 
 
 Gianna Rolandi
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Bury
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Nov. 23, 27; Dec. 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Siegmund 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Sieglinde 
 
 Tina Kiberg
Hunding 
 
 Matthias Hölle
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Fricka 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Gerhilde 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Helmwige 
 
 Susan Neves
Waltraute 
 
 Jacalyn Bower
Schwertleite 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Ortlinde 
 
 Susan Marie Pierson
Siegrune 
 
 Janice Taylor
Grimgerde 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Rossweisse 
 
 Joslyn King
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 11, 15, 19, 21; Jan. 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Foundation production and revival.


Ferrando 
 
 Kevin Langan
Inez 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Leonora 
 
 Lyubov Kazarnovskaya
Count di Luna 
 
 Paolo Gavanelli
Manrico 
 
 Chris Merritt
Azucena 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Old Gypsy 
 
 Gary Martin
Old Gypsy 
 
 Stephen Powell (Jan. 3)
Messenger 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Ruiz 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo

NEW PRODUCTION
Wozzeck
Alban Berg

Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.


Captain 
 
 Graham Clark
Wozzeck 
 
 Franz Grundheber
Andres 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Marie 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Margaret 
 
 Birgitta Svendén
Doctor 
 
 Norman Bailey
Drum Major 
 
 Mark Baker
Drunken Man 
 
 Philip Skinner
Tavern Owner 
 
 Elias Mokole
Fool 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Townsman 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Marie's Child 
 
 Thomas Edward McGunn
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1994/95 SEASON
Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 17, 20, 23, 27; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 10, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.


Nikitich 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Mitiukh 
 
 Stephen Powell
Tchelkalov 
 
 Richard Zeller
Shuisky 
 
 John Duykers
Boris Godunov 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Boris Godunov 
 
 Vladimir Matorin (Oct. 1, 5)
Pimen 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Dimitri (Grigori) 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Catherine Cook
Missail 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Varlaam 
 
 Vladimir Ognovenko
Border Guard 
 
 Philip Skinner
Border Guard 
 
 Dale Travis (Oct. 14)
Xenia 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Feodor 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Old Nurse 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Boyar 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Simpleton 
 
 David Gordon
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Scenery Designer 
 
 Göran Wassberg
Costume Designer 
 
 Kari Gravklev
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Rake's Progress
Igor Stravinsky

Oct. 2, 4, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 28 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Welsh National Opera.


Anne Trulove 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Tom Rakewell 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Tom Rakewell 
 
 Gary Lehman (Oct. 4)
Father Trulove 
 
 Dale Travis
Nick Shadow 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Mother Goose 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Baba the Turk 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Sellem 
 
 Anthony Laciura
Keeper of the Madhouse 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Graham Vick
Set Designer 
 
 Richard Hudson
Costume Supervisor 
 
 Anna Watkins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Wig Maker 
 
 Michael Ward
Fedora
Umberto Giordano

Oct. 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Désiré 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Nicola 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Sergio 
 
 Joseph Fosselman
Fedora Romazov 
 
 Mirella Freni
Dimitri 
 
 Peter Thoresen
Grech 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Lorek 
 
 Stephen Powell
De Siriex 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Cirillo 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Michele 
 
 John Concepcion
Olga Sukarev 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Olga Sukarev 
 
 Kimberly Jones (Nov. 10)
Baron Rouvel 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Dr. Borov 
 
 Gary Martin
Loris Ipanov 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Loris Ipanov 
 
 José Cura (Nov. 4, 7, 10)
Boleslao Lazinski 
 
 Robert Tweten
Child 
 
 Allison A. Lind
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lamberto Puggelli
Designer 
 
 Luisa Spinatelli
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 27, 31; Nov 5, 8, 11, 16; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 13, 17, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production and revival.


Fiorello 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Count Almaviva 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Figaro 
 
 Thomas Allen (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Figaro 
 
 Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4)
Figaro 
 
 Russell Braun (Feb. dates)
Bartolo 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Rosina 
 
 Frederica von Stade (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Rosina 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Feb. dates)
Rosina 
 
 Mary Ann McCormick (Feb. 17)
Basilio 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Basilio 
 
 Eric Halfvarson (Feb. dates)
Basilio 
 
 George Hogan (Feb. 11)
Berta 
 
 Catherine Cook
Ambrogio 
 
 Dan Frick
Sergeant 
 
 Stephen Powell
Conductor 
 
 Randall Behr (Feb. dates)
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Rizzi (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Capriccio
Richard Strauss

Nov. 12, 15, 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In German
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Co-owned by the San Francisco Opera Association and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Costumes owned by the Glyndebourne Festival.


Flamand 
 
 Kurt Streit
Olivier 
 
 Rodney Gilfry
La Roche 
 
 Jan-Hendrik Rootering
Countess 
 
 Felicity Lott
Count 
 
 Gerald Finley
Clairon 
 
 Emily Golden
Italian Singer 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Italian Singer 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Servant 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Servant 
 
 Joseph Fosselman
Servant 
 
 Gary Martin
Servant 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Servant 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Servant 
 
 Eric Perkins
Servant 
 
 Stephen Powell
Servant 
 
 William Watson
Major Domo 
 
 Dale Travis
Monsieur Taupe 
 
 Richard Markley
Solo Dancer 
 
 William Baierbach
Solo Dancer 
 
 Meredith Benson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Juditka Hoenig (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Mario de la Nuez (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Scenery Designer 
 
 Mauro Pagano
Costume Designer 
 
 Martin Battersby
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Val Caniparoli
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 / In English
The Jim and Kay Mabie production.


Voltaire 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Candide 
 
 Barry Banks
Huntsman 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Paquette 
 
 Deborah Darr
Baroness 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Baron 
 
 Zale Kessler
Cunegonde 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Maximilian 
 
 Dale Travis
Dr. Pangloss 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Bulgarian Soldier 
 
 James Billings
Bulgarian Soldier 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Charles Austin
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Don Issachar, the Jew 
 
 James Billings
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Zale Kessler
Calliope Player 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Heresy Agent 
 
 Philip Kraus
Inquisition Agent 
 
 Charles Austin
Inquisition Agent 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Judge 
 
 James Billings
Old Lady 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Don 
 
 Charles Austin
Don 
 
 Philip Kraus
Don 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Don 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Don 
 
 Franco Ray
Don 
 
 Timothy R. Toth
Don 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Don 
 
 Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Businessman 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Governor 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Governor's Aide 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Governor's Aide 
 
 David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Slave Driver 
 
 Zale Kessler
Father Bernard 
 
 James Billings
Sailor 
 
 Richard Knapp
Sailor 
 
 Franco Ray
Sailor 
 
 David A. Scamardo
Sailor 
 
 Paul Stancato
Pirate 
 
 Charles Austin
Pirate 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Pirate 
 
 David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Pink Sheep 
 
 Valerie De Bartolo
Pink Sheep 
 
 Patrice Michaels Bedi
Lion 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Pasha-Prefect 
 
 Zale Kessler
First Gambler 
 
 James Billings
Second Gambler (Police Chief) 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Sage 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 George Manahan
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Judith Anne Dolan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Patricia Birch
Wigs and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Arthur Masella
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.


Ramfis 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Radamès 
 
 Lando Bartolini
Radamès 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 10, 14, 19, 22)
Amneris 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Aida 
 
 Aprile Millo
Aida 
 
 Ellen Shade (Dec. 17; Jan. 10, 14)
King of Egypt 
 
 Carsten Stabell
Messenger 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Messenger 
 
 Franco Martorana (Dec. 13)
Priestess 
 
 Emily Magee
Priestess 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi (Dec. 13)
Amonasro 
 
 Timothy Noble
Solo Dancer 
 
 Scott Alan
Solo Dancer 
 
 William Baierbach
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Laura Gaona
Solo Dancer 
 
 Juditka Hoenig
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carolyn Ann Licht
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jean-Philippe Malaty
Solo Dancer 
 
 Miele Mohammed
Solo Dancer 
 
 Guoping Wang
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dagoberto Nieves (Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 19, 22)
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Original 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sherry Moray
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Siegfried
Richard Wagner

Jan. 24, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 10, 14, 18 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Mime 
 
 Graham Clark
Siegfried 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Siegfried 
 
 Wolfgang Schmidt (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 James Morris
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fafner 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Forest Bird 
 
 Olga Makarina
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Puppetmaster 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1995/96 SEASON
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 15, 19, 23, 27, 30; Oct. 2, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 Richard Cowan
Pietro 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Alexandru Agache
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Robert Lloyd
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Kallen Esperian (Sept. 30; Oct. 13)
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Michael Sylvester
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Vincenzo Scuderi (Sept. 27, 30)
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Captain 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Conductor 
 
 Brian Salesky (Oct. 13)
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Xerxes
George Frideric Handel

Sept. 22, 26, 29; Oct. 5, 7, 9, 15, 18, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by Julius Frankel Foundation.
Production owned by English National Opera.


Xerxes 
 
 Ann Murray
Arsamenes 
 
 Christopher Robson
Elviro 
 
 George Hogan
Romilda 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Atalanta 
 
 Alison Hagley
Amastris 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Ariodates 
 
 Kevin Langan
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Nicholas Hytner
Designer 
 
 David Fielding
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Malcolm Hunter
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Ghosts of Versailles
John Corigliano

Oct. 14, 17, 20, 25, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 6 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Metropolitan Opera Association.


Woman with Hat 
 
 Jane Shaulis
Louis XVI 
 
 James Courtney
Marquis 
 
 Ronald Naldi
Gossip 
 
 Valerie De Bartolo
Gossip 
 
 Patricia Risley
Gossip 
 
 Alaine Rodin-Lo
Opera Quartet 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Opera Quartet 
 
 Jorge Orlando Gomez
Opera Quartet 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Opera Quartet 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Beaumarchais 
 
 Håkan Hagegård
Marie Antoinette 
 
 Sheri Greenawald
Figaro 
 
 Dwayne Croft
Susanna 
 
 Wendy White
Count Almaviva 
 
 Richard Drews
Rosina 
 
 Sylvia McNair
Léon 
 
 Gary Lehman
Florestine 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Bégearss 
 
 John Duykers (Nov. 3 & 6)
Wilhelm 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Cherubino 
 
 Charlotte Hellekant
Suleyman Pasha 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Page 
 
 Dean Badolato
British Ambassador 
 
 Bruce Hall
Samira 
 
 Della Jones
Arab Violist 
 
 Peter J. Slowik
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Conductor 
 
 Arthur Fagen (Nov. 3)
Stage Director 
 
 Colin Graham
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Fight Choreographer 
 
 B.H. Barry
Sound Designer 
 
 Matthias Gohl
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 28; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 25 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Porduction owned by San Francisco Opera Association.


Don Pasquale 
 
 Paul Plishka
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Victor Benedetti (Nov. 10, 13, 17, 20, 25)
Ernesto 
 
 Bruce Ford
Norina 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Notary 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Conductor 
 
 Paolo Olmi
Stage Director 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Nov. 11, 15, 18, 21, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 12 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Dr. and Mrs. Martin L. Gecht and Albany Bank and Trust Company, N.A.
Production owned by San Francisco Opera Association.


Major Domo 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Carlo Gérard 
 
 Sergei Leiferkus
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Aprile Millo
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Norma Fantini (Nov. 15, 26; Dec. 4)
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Jane Shaulis
Bersi 
 
 Emily Manhart
Pietro Fléville 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Abate 
 
 William Livingston
Flando Fiorinelli 
 
 Eric Weimer
Andrea Chénier 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Meredith Benson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Mario de la Nuez
Mathieu 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Incredibile 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Roucher 
 
 Richard Zeller
Madelon 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Dumas 
 
 Mark McCrory
Fouquier-Tinville 
 
 Charles Austin
Schmidt 
 
 Philip Kraus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Original Production 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Stage Director 
 
 Paula Williams
Set Designer 
 
 Wolfram Skalicki
Costume Designer 
 
 Amrei Skalicki
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Val Caniparoli
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 24, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17; Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Crown Family production.
Revival by The First National Bank of Chicago.


Leporello 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Leporello 
 
 Alan Held (Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13)
Donna Anna 
 
 Luba Orgonasova
Don Giovanni 
 
 James Morris
Commendatore 
 
 Carsten Stabell
Don Ottavio 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Donna Elvira 
 
 Carol Vaness
Donna Elvira 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi (Jan. 10, 13)
Zerlina 
 
 Susanne Mentzer
Zerlina 
 
 Andrea Rost (Jan. 6, 10, 13)
Masetto 
 
 Roberto Scaltriti
Conductor 
 
 Yakov Kreizberg
Original Production 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Makropulos Affair
Leoš Janácek

Dec. 9, 13, 16; Jan. 3, 7, 9, 12, 15, 19 / In Czech
The Marshall Field, Robert W. Wilson and Richard D. Deason Income-Unitrust production.


Young Elina Makropulos 
 
 Daphne Rose
Vítek 
 
 John Duykers
Albert Gregor 
 
 Kim Begley
Krista 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Dr. Kolenatý 
 
 Stephen West
Emilia Marty 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Baron Jaroslav Prus 
 
 Tom Fox
Cleaning Woman 
 
 Janet Mensen Reynolds
Janek Prus 
 
 Kevin Anderson
Hauk-Šendorf 
 
 Ragnar Ulfung
Chambermaid 
 
 Patricia Risley
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Scenery Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Costume Designer 
 
 Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod

Jan. 20, 24, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 11, 14, 16, 19, 23 / In French
Co-owned with Los Angeles Music Center Opera.


Faust 
 
 Richard Leech
Méphistophélès 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Wagner 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Valentin 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Siébel 
 
 Patricia Risley
Marguerite 
 
 Renée Fleming
Marguerite 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi (Feb. 2)
Marguerite 
 
 Emily Magee (Feb. 23)
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Judith Christin
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Set Designer 
 
 Franco Colavecchia
Costume Designer 
 
 Lewis Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peggy Hickey
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Christopher Harlan
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner

Mar. 11, 18, 25 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Woglinde 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Wellgunde 
 
 Emily Manhart
Flosshilde 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fricka 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Freia 
 
 Tina Kiberg
Fasolt 
 
 Matti Salminen
Fafner 
 
 Carsten Stabell
Froh 
 
 Stig Andersen
Donner 
 
 Alan Held
Loge 
 
 Graham Clark
Mime 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Puppetmaster 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Mar. 12, 19, 26 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Siegmund 
 
 Poul Elming
Siegmund 
 
 Stig Andersen (Mar. 26)
Sieglinde 
 
 Tina Kiberg
Hunding 
 
 Matti Salminen
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen (Mar. 19)
Fricka 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Gerhilde 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Helmwige 
 
 Susan Neves
Waltraute 
 
 Emily Manhart
Schwertleite 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Ortlinde 
 
 Penelope Daner
Siegrune 
 
 Eleni Matos
Grimgerde 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Rossweisse 
 
 Patricia Risley
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Siegfried
Richard Wagner

Mar. 14, 21, 28 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Mime 
 
 Graham Clark
Siegfried 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 James Morris
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fafner 
 
 Matti Salminen
Forest Bird 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen (Mar. 21)
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Puppetmaster 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner

Feb. 17, 24; Mar. 9, 16, 23, 30 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


First Norn 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Second Norn 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Third Norn 
 
 Susan Marie Pierson
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen (Mar. 23)
Siegfried 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Gunther 
 
 Alan Held
Hagen 
 
 Matti Salminen
Gutrune 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Waltraute 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Waltraute 
 
 Nancy Maultsby (Mar. 30)
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Woglinde 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Welgunde 
 
 Emily Manhart
Flosshilde 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1996/97 SEASON
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 5 (matinee), 8, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.


Monk 
 
 Hao Jiang Tian
Don Carlo 
 
 Michael Sylvester
Rodrigo 
 
 Vladimir Chernov
Rodrigo 
 
 Brian Montgomery (Oct. 8, 11)
Tebaldo 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Princess Eboli 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Carol Vaness
Philip II 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Royal Herald 
 
 James Cornelison
Celestial Voice 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Celestial Voice 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 2, 14)
Count Lerma 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 John Marcus Bindel
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Lawrence Formosa
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Paul Wayne Grizzell
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Jan Jarvis
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Kevin Kees
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Peter Van de Graaff
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Conductor 
 
 Arthur Fagen (Oct. 14, 18)
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Set Designer 
 
 Gianni Quaranta
Costume Designer 
 
 Dada Saligeri
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Zita 
 
 Joyce Castle
Simone 
 
 Paolo Washington
Rinuccio 
 
 Roberto Aronica
La Ciesca 
 
 Patricia Risley
Marco 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Nella 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Nella 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)
Gherardo 
 
 Jerold Siena
Betto di Signa 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Gherardino 
 
 Brad Benoit
Gianni Schicchi 
 
 Rolando Panerai
Lauretta 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Maestro Spinelloccio 
 
 Dale Travis
Amantio di Nicolao 
 
 Philip Kraus
Pinellino 
 
 Matthew Lau
Guccio 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Buoso Donati 
 
 Harry Hartel
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il tabarro
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Giorgetta 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Michele 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Luigi 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Tinca 
 
 Jerold Siena
Talpa 
 
 Paolo Washington
Song Vendor 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Frugola 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
Lover 
 
 James Cornelison
Lover 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Lover 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Suor Angelica
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Angelica 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Monitor 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
First Lay Sister 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Mistress of the Novices 
 
 Joyce Castle
Mistress of the Novices 
 
 Deborah Fair (Oct. 12, 15)
Second Lay Sister 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Sister Osmina 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Sister Osmina 
 
 Sharon Garvey (Oct. 4, 15)
Sister Genovieffa 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Sister Genovieffa 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper (Oct. 4, 15)
Novice 
 
 Rose Guccione
Sister Dolcina 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Nursing Sister 
 
 Patricia Risley
Alms Sister 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Alms Sister 
 
 Janet Mensen Reynolds
Alms Sister 
 
 Deborah Fair (Oct. 4)
Abbess 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
Princess 
 
 Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Princess 
 
 Joyce Castle (Oct. 12, 15)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Consul
Gian Carlo Menotti

Oct. 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 7, 10 (matinee), 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant and the Knight Foundation.


Magda Sorel 
 
 Barbara Daniels
John Sorel 
 
 Richard Cowan
Mother 
 
 Josepha Gayer
Secret Police Agent 
 
 Dale Travis
Secretary 
 
 Emily Golden
Mr. Kofner 
 
 Michael Devlin
Foreign Woman 
 
 Elena Zilio
Anna Gomez 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Vera Boronel 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Nika Magadoff 
 
 Barry McCauley
Assan 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Falls
Set Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Costume Designer 
 
 Gabriel Berry
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic Consultation 
 
 Sidney Friedman

COMPANY PREMIERE
Un Re in Ascolto
Luciano Berio

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 24 (matinee), 27, 30; Dec. 2, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Northern Trust and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by Covent Garden.


Prospero 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Friday 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Director 
 
 Kim Begley
Pianist Who Sings 
 
 Robert Tweten
Singer 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Singer 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Singer 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Soprano I 
 
 Sheryl Woods
Her Pianist 
 
 William C. Billingham
Mezzo-soprano 
 
 Emily Golden
Wife 
 
 Patricia Risley
Wife 
 
 Natalie Arduino (Nov. 30)
Doctor 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Nurse 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Lawyer 
 
 Michael Devlin
Soprano II 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Protagonist 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Boy Who Signs 
 
 Christian Hanawalt
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Tommy Patterson
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Nancy Patterson
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Sherry Gilpin (Nov. 21)
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Peter Mohawk (Nov. 21)
Accordion Player 
 
 Joe Vitaterna
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (Nov. 24)
Stage Director 
 
 Graham Vick
Designer 
 
 Chris Dyer
Lighting Designer 
 
 Nick Chelton
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Sean Walsh
Assistant to the Choreographer 
 
 Sherry Gilpin
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Salome
Richard Strauss

Nov. 23, 26, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust and Marshall Field's.
Production owned by the Salzburg Festival.


Narraboth 
 
 John Keyes
Page 
 
 Katarina Karnéus
Soldier 
 
 Mark McCrory
Soldier 
 
 Dale Travis
Jokanaan 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Cappadocian 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Salome 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Slave 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Herod Antipas 
 
 Kenneth Riegel
Herodias 
 
 Anja Silja
Jew 
 
 David Cangelosi
Jew 
 
 Matthew Lau
Jew 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Jew 
 
 Jerold Siena
Jew 
 
 Philip Webb
Jew 
 
 Todd Geer (Nov. 29; Dec. 4, 13, 16)
Nazarene 
 
 George Cordes
Nazarene 
 
 James Cornelison
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Stage Director 
 
 Luc Bondy
Set Designer 
 
 Erich Wonder
Costume Designer 
 
 Susanne Raschig
Lighting Designer 
 
 Alexander Koppelmann
Choreographer 
 
 Lucinda Childs
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Dietlind Antretter
Makeup Designer 
 
 Kuno Schlegelmilch
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec. 14, 17, 19, 21; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 24, 26 (matinee) / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by WMX Technologies, Inc.


Tamino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Lady 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Lady 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Lady 
 
 Patricia Risley
Papageno 
 
 Olaf Bär
Queen of the Night 
 
 Yelda Kodalli
Slave 
 
 Dan Frick
Slave 
 
 Richard Knapp
Slave 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Monostatos 
 
 Jerold Siena
Monostatos 
 
 David Cangelosi (Dec. 14, 17)
Pamina 
 
 Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Genii 
 
 Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker 
 
 Dale Travis
Sarastro 
 
 Franz-Josef Selig (Dec. dates)
Sarastro 
 
 Kurt Moll (Jan. dates)
Priest 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Priest 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Priest 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Priest 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Papagena 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Armored Man 
 
 James Cornelison
Armored Man 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (Jan. 18)
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 25, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27; March 2 (matinee) / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production. Revival made possible by Ameritech.


Mandarin 
 
 Mark McCrory
Liù 
 
 Kallen Esperian
Calaf 
 
 Ben Heppner
Timur 
 
 Alexander Anisimov
Prince of Persia 
 
 James Cornelison
Ping 
 
 Earle Patriarco
Pang 
 
 David Gordon
Pong 
 
 Jerold Siena
Turandot's Handmaidan 
 
 Janet Mensen Reynolds
Turandot's Handmaidan 
 
 Debra Schuerer-DeNoon
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 David Cangelosi
Turandot 
 
 Gabriele Schnaut
Turandot 
 
 Adrienne Dugger (Jan. 29)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Costume Designer 
 
 Gabriel Berry
Designer 
 
 Ian Falconer
Designer 
 
 David Hockney
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini

Feb. 6, 9 (matinee), 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; March 3, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. Frank D. Stout.
Production co-owned with the Metropolitan Opera.


Oroveso 
 
 Carlo Colombara
Pollione 
 
 Richard Margison
Flavio 
 
 James Cornelison
Norma 
 
 June Anderson
Adalgisa 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Clotilde 
 
 Patricia Risley
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Rizzi
Stage Director 
 
 Colin Graham
Set Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1997/98 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12 (matinee), 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Zaccaria 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Ismaele 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Fenena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Abigaille 
 
 Maria Guleghina
Nabucco 
 
 Alexandru Agache
Anna 
 
 Elena Kolganova
High Priest of Baal 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Abdallo 
 
 James Cornelison
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti