2016/2017 Season

LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Jason and the Argonauts

Music by Gregory Spears
Libretto by Kathryn Walat
Aug.20, 21, Oct. 18-Nov 18
Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Jason and the Argonauts and Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by Lead Sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Dover Foundation, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, the Walter Family Foundation and Wintrust Community Banks. 
 
Jason   Kyle Erdo-Knapp   
Female Narrator/Atalanta/Siren/Medea/Lamb Amy Kuckelman  
Chiron/King Pelias/King Aeetes/Dragon Peter Morgan  
Male Marrator/Orpheus   Vince Wallace  
Music Supervisor/Harpsichord   Matthew Gemmill  
Violin   Dawn Gingrich  
Viola   Amanda Grimm  
Cello   Larry Glazier  
Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Assistant Director   Alexandra Kunath  
Set Designer   Joe Schermoly  
Costume Designer   Theresa Ham  
Stage Manager   Adrienne Bader  
Wigmaster   Sarah Hatten  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13, 16, & 22 /In German
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Marlys A. Beider, Liz Stiffel, Helen & Sam Zell, Abbot Fund and Bulley & Andrews. With additional support for the Ring Cycle 2016-2020 from an Anonymous Donor, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Ada & Whitney Addington, Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Robin Angly, and Richard J. & Barbara Franke. 
 
Wotan    Eric Owens  
Alberich   Samuel Youn**  
Loge   Stefan Margita  
Fricka   Tanja Ariane Baumgartner**  
Erda   Okka von der Damerau  
Fasolt   Wilhelm Schwinghammer*  
Fafner   Tobias Kehrer*  
Mime   Rodell Rosel   
Freia   Laura Wildeᵒᵒ  
Froh   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Donner   Zachary Nelson*  
Woglinde   Diana Newmanᵒ  
Wellgunde   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Flosshilde   Lindsay Ammann*  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   David Pountney  
Original Set Designer   Johan Engels  
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins  
Costume Designer   Marie-Jeanne Lecca  
Lighting Designer   Fabrice Kebour  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Set Designer   Matthew Rees*  
Associate Director   Rob Kearley  
Assistant Director   Katrina Bachus*  
Stage Manager   John Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Assistant Conductors   William Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
Assistant Stage Managers   Peggy Stenger  
  Kristen Barrett  
  Bill Walters  
Super Captain   Bill Walters  
Titles ASM   Amy Thompson  
Pre-Show ASM   Amy Thompson  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA, LYRIC UNLIMITED, AND THE SECOND CITY PRODUCTION

Longer! Louder! Wagner!

The Second City Wagner Companion

Written by Tim Sniffen
Original Music by Jesse Case
Oct. 27, 28, 29, & 30
New presentation generously made possible by The Wallace Foundation.
 
Valerie   Tracy Cantin  
Richard Wagner   Jesse Case  
Dirk   Randall Harr  
Margueritte   Sayjal Joshi  
Fred Wagner   Tim Ryder  
Karen   Alice Stanley, Jr.  
Gunther   Travis Turner  
Morgan   Jonah D. Winston  
Director   Anneliese Toft  
Musical Director and Sound Designer Jesse Case  
Lighting Designer   Heather Sparling  
Dramaturg   Stuart Carden  
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger  
Assistant Stage Manager   Megan Wheeler  

 

 

NEW-TO CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 15, 19, 23, 26, 29, Nov. 1 & 6 /In Italian
New-to Chicago production generously made possible by NIB Foundation, Stefan Edlis & Gael Neeson, and Sylvia Neil & Daniel Fischel.
 
Normanno    Matthew DiBattista   
Lord Enrico Ashton   Quinn Kelseyᵒᵒ  
Raimondo Bidebent   Adrian Sâmpetrean*  
Lucia Ashton   Albina Shagimuratova  
Alisa   Lindsay Metzgerᵒ  
Sir Edgardo of Ravenswood   Piotr Beczała  
Lord Arturo Bucklaw   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Conductor   Enrique Mazzola*  
Director   Graham Vick  
Set and Costume Designer   Paul Brown  
Revival Production Designer   Elena Cicorella*  
Lighting Designer   Chris Maravich  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Marina Bianchi*  
Assistant Director   Daniel Ellis  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Steven Mosteller*  
Musical Preparation   Keun-A Lee  
  Mario Antonio Marraᵒ  
  Steven Mosteller*  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles    Francis Rizzo  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC PREMIERE

Les Troyens

Hector Berlioz
Nov. 13, 17, 21, 26,& Dec.3 /In French
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Sidley, National Endowment for the Arts, Donna Van Eekeren Foundation and The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund.
 
Priam, king of Troy    David Govertsenᵒᵒ   
Hecuba, wife of Priam   Catherine Martin*  
Cassandra, daughter of Priam   Christine Goerke  
Ghost of Hector, son of Priam killed in the war  Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Andromache, widow of Hector   Holly Curran*  
Helenus, son of Priam   Corey Bix  
Aeneas, a Trojan warrior   Brandon Jovanovich  
Ascanius, son of Aeneas   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Panthus, a Trojan warrior   Philip Horst  
Trojan soldier   Takaoki Onishiᵒ  
Chorebus, A Phrygian warrior, fiancé of Cassandr Lucas Meachem  
Greek Captain   Patrick Guettiᵒ   
Dido, queen of Carthage   Susan Graham  
Anna, sister of Dido   Okka von der Damerau  
Narbal, Dido’s minister   Christian van Hornᵒᵒ  
Iopas, a poet   Mingjie Leiᵒ  
Aeneas   Brandon Jovanovich  
Ascanius   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Panthus   Philip Horst  
Hylas, a young Trojan   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
First Trojan soldier   Kenneth Nichols  
Second Trojan soldier   Nikolas Wenzel*  
Ghost of Priam   David Govertsenᵒᵒ  
Ghost of Chorebus   Lucas Meachem  
Ghost of Hector   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Ghost of Cassandra   Christine Goerke  
Ghost of Hecuba   Catherine Martin*  
Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Leah Barsky
Liam Lacy Burke*
Holly Curran*
Ethan R. Kirschbaum*
Weston Krukow*
Demetrius McClendon
Hayley Meier*
Jacqueline Stewart*
Maleek Washington*
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Tim Albery  
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   David Finn  
Projection Design   Illuminos*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Helen Pickett*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Directors   Katrina Bachus  
  David Toulson  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Roger Pines   
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Nov. 19, 23, 28, Dec.1, 4, & 7 /In French
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Howard L. Gottlieb & Barbara Greis and the Walter E. Heller Foundation.
 
Pedro    Diana Newmanᵒ   
Garcias    Lindsay Metzgerᵒ  
Rodriguez   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Juan   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Dulcinée   Clémentine Margaine*  
Don Quichotte   Ferruccio Furlanetto  
Sancho   Nicola Alaimo*  
First Servant   Takaoki Onishiᵒ  
Second Servant   Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ*  
Bandit Chief   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Bandits   William Combs  
  Matthew Carroll  
  John Concepcion  
  Ronald Watkins  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Set Designer   Ralph Funicello*  
Costume Designer   Missy West*  
Lighting Designer   Chris Maravich  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Chelsea Antrim Dennis  
Stage Band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Presparation   William C. Billingham  
  Keun-A Lee  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 10, 12, 14, Jan. 6, 8, 12, 12, 14, 22, 25, & 27 /In German
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Monument Trust, powerSHARES by Invesco, The Negaunee Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Tamino   Andrew Staples* (Dec. 10-Jan. 8)  
  Matthew Polenzaniᵒᵒ (Jan. 12-27)  
First Lady   Ann Toomey*ᵒ  
Second Lady   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Third Lady   Lauren Decker*ᵒ  
Papageno   Adam Plachetka  
The Queen of the Night   Kathryn Lewek*  
First Slave   Ronald Watkins  
Second Slave   William Combs  
Third Slave   Matthew Carroll  
Monostatos   Rodell Roselᵒᵒ  
Pamina   Christiane Karg  
Three Genii   Casey Lyons*  
  Parker Scribner*  
  Asher Alcantara*  
The Speaker   David Govertsenᵒᵒ  
Sarastro   Christof Fischesser*  
First Priest   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Second Priest   Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ  
Speaking Priest   Christopher Filipowicz*  
Papagena   Diana Newmanᵒ  
First Armored Man   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Second Armored Man   Patrick Guettiᵒ  
Actors   Lucas Vergara, Hudson Ford, KyLee Hennes, Meguire Hennes, Lev Kaplan  
Conductor    Rory MacDonald  
Director   Neil Armfield  
Set and Costume Designer   Dale Ferguson  
Lighting Designer   Damien Cooper  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Projection Content Designer   Chris Maravich  
Assistant Director   Jodi Gage  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   Noah Lindquist*  
  Grant Loehnig  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Jan. 28, Feb. 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, & 24 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, & the Estate of Venrice R. Palmer.
 
Oroveso   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Flavio   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Pollione   Russell Thomas*  
Norma   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Adalgisa    Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ  
Clotilde   Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ  
Conductor   Riccardo Frizza*  
Director   Kevin Newbury  
Set Designer   David Korins  
Costume Designer   Jessica Jahn  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Christopher Bergen  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PRESENTS

Chicago Voices in Concert

Feb. 4
 
Artistic Director    Renée Fleming  
Participating Artists    Shemekia Copeland   
  Kurt Elling  
  Renée Fleming  
  The Handsome Family  
  Jessie Mueller  
  Matthew Polenzani  
  John Prine  
  Michelle Williams  
  The Voices of Trinity Mass Choir  
     
Musicians   Doug Peck (piano)
Gerey Johnson (guitar)
Jake Saleh (bass)
Neal Wehman (drums)
Tito Carillo and Carey Deadman (trumpets)
Andy Baker (trombone)
Scott Burns (woodwinds)
Heather Boehm and Dawn Gingrich (violins)
Dominic Johnson (viola)
Jocelyn Butler Shoulders (cello)
 
Musical Director and Conductor   Doug Peck  
Director   Billy Bungeroth  
Script Writer   Shelly Goldstein  
Lighting Designer   Todd Clark  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Scenic Designer   Terry McClellan  
Scenery Fabricator   Chicago Scenic Studios  
Music Contractor   Heather Boehm  
Production Manager   Shelly Krevitt  
Stage Manager   Rachel a. Tobias  
Assistant Stage Managers   Kristen Barrett   
  Donald Clauxon  
Honorary Advisors   Louis Carr/BET  
  Shemekia Copeland  
  Kurt Elling  
  Herbie Hancock  
  Jane Lynch  
  Matthew Polenzani  
  John Prine  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Carmen

George Bizet
Feb. 11, 15, 19, 22, 28, Mar. 3, 6, 16, 19, 22, & 25 /In French
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, Karen Z. Gray-Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel, Jr., the Mazza Foundation, the Seymour H. Persky Charitable Trust, Exelon, and ITW.
 
Moralès   Takaoki Onishi°   
Micaëla   Eleonora Buratto*  
Don José   Joseph Calleja (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Brandon Jovanovich (March 16-25)   
Zuniga   Bradley Smoak°   
Carmen   Ekaterina Gubanova (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Anita Rachvelishvili* (March 16-25)   
Frasquita   Diana Newman°   
Mercédès   Lindsay Metzger°  
Escamillo   Christian Van Horn°°  
Lillas Pastia   Alec Carlson°  
Dancaïre   Emmett O’Hanlon°  
Remendado   Mingjie Lei°  
Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Judson Emery*
Alejandro Fonseca*
Ashley Elizabeth Hale*
Shanna Heverly*
Marissa Lynn Horton*
Jeffrey B. Hover, Jr.
Jessica Wolfrum Raun*
Todd Rhoades, Abigail Simon, Malachi Squires
JP Tenuta
 
Chicago Children's Choir  
Conductor   Harry Bicket (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Ainārs Rubiķis* (March 16-25)  
Director and Choreographer   Rob Ashford  
Set Designer   David Rockwell*  
Original Costume Designer   Julie Weiss*  
Lighting Designer   Donald Holder*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children’s Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Louisa Muller   
Associate Choreographer   Sarah O’Gleby  
Ballet Mistress   Ashley Elizabeth Hale*   
Assistant Director   Jodi Gage  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias   
Stage Band Conductor   Steven Mosteller  
Musical Preparation   Keun-A Lee  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze   
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Scott F. Heumann*   
  Paul Hopper*  
  Roger Pines (spoken dialogue)  
 
* Lyric Opera debut 
° Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center 
°° Alumnus, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Eugene Onegin

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky
Feb. 26, Mar. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 /In Russian
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, and Marion A. Cameron.
 
Tatiana   Ana María Martínez  
Olga   Alisa Kolosova***  
Madame Larina   Katharine Goeldner  
Filipyevna   Jill Grove  
A Peasant   John Concepcion  
Vladamir Lensky   Charles Castronovo  
Eugene Onegin   Mariusz Kwiecień  
A Captain   Takaoki Onishi°  
Monsieur Triquet   Keith Jameson  
Zaretsky   Patrick Guetti°   
Prince Gremin   Dmitry Belosselskiy  
Dancers   Miranda Borkan*
Jacob Ashley
Randy Herrera
Jacqueline Stewart
 
Conductor   Alejo Pérez**   
Director   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Paula Suozzi  
Set and Costume Designer   Michael Levine  
Assistant Production Designer   Victoria Wallace*  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder   
Chorus Master   Michael Black   
Choreographer   Serge Bennathan  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Eric Weimer   
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo   
 
*Lyric debut 
**American debut 
***American operatic debut 
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PREMIERE

Charlie Parker’s YARDBIRD

Music by Daniel Schnyder
Libretto by Bridgette A. Wimberly
Mar. 24 & 26 /In English
New Lyric Unlimited presentation generously made possible by Lead Sponsor the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation and cosponsors the Eisen Family Foundation, The Ferguson-Yntema Family Charitable Trust, Joseph and Madeleine Glossberg, Eric and Deb Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, and the Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation/Judy Guitelman & ALAS Wings with additional support from Ellen and Paul Gignilliat and Harvey R. and Medeleine P. Plonsker.
 
Charlie Parker    Lawrence Brownlee  
Addie Parker   Angela Brown*  
Chan Parker   Rachel Sterrenberg*  
Doris Parker   Angela Mortellaro*  
Rebecca Parker   Krysty Swann*  
Dizzy Gillespie   Will Liverman°  
Baroness Nica   Julie Miller°   
Instrumentalists   Katherine Hughes, Violin 1
Michele Lekas, Violin 2
Aurelien Pederzoli, Viola
Jill Kaeding, Cello
Jeremy Attanaseo, Bass
Rachel Blumenthal, Flute
Erica Anderson, Oboe
Sean McNeely, Clarinet
Jim Gailloreto, Alto Saxophone
Peter Brusen, Bassoon
Matthew Oliphant, Horn
Rob Parton, Trumpet 1
Matt Lee, Trumpet 2
Tom Stark, Trombone
Jim Widlowski, Percussion
Michael Keefe, Piano
 
Conductor    Kelly Kuo   
Director   Ron Daniels*  
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez  
Costume Designer   Emily Rebholz*   
Lighting Designer   Scott Zielinski*  
Wig and Makeup Designer   David Zimmerman*  
Assistant Director   Jordan Lee Braun  
Stage Manager   Kristen Barrett   
Rehearsal Pianist and Cover Conductor William C. Billingham  
Assistant Stage Managers    Adrienne Bader  
  Ben Bell Bern   
  Anya Plotkin   
Projected Titles   Bridgette A. Wimberly*  
     
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic (CJP) post-performance presentation:  
"April In Paris" - Vernon Duke / E.Y.     
"Yip" Harburg "Summertime" - George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin   
“Hot House” – Tadd Dameron      
“A Night In Tunisia” – John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie   
     
Ensemble Members   Rajiv Halim Orozco, Alto Sax – Featured Soloist
Chris Davis, Trumpet
Amy Barwan, Oboe
Phyllis Sanders Violin 1
Erendira Izguerra, Violin 2
Lynn LaPlante Allaway, Viola
Ellen Frolichstein, Cello
Darwin Noguera, Piano
Junius Paul, Bass
Cliff Wallace, Drums
 
 
*Lyric Opera debut 
°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center 

 

 

Celebrating Plácido

Mar. 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.
 
PROGRAM  
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata, Act Two      
In order of vocal appearance:   Michael Spyres (Alfredo Germont)  
    Lauren Decker (Annina)  
  Ailyn Pérez (Violetta Valéry)  
  Alec Carlson (Giuseppe)  
  Plácido Domingo (Giorgio Germont)  
  Emmett O’Hanlon (Messenger)  
  Annie Rosen (Flora Bervoix)   
  Takaoki Onishi (Marquis D’Obigny)   
  Patrick Guetti (Dr. Grenvil)  
  Mingjie Lei (Gastone de Letorières)  
  Bradley Smoak (Baron Douphol)   
  Matthew Carroll (Flora’s Servant)  
Verdi I vespri siciliani, Overture     
Verdi Simon Boccanegra, Act One, “Dinne perch Plácido Domingo (Simon Boccanegra)   
  Ailyn Pérez (Amelia)  
Charles Gounod Faust, Act Three, “Salut, demeu Michael Spyres (Faust)  
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, Act Three, “ Plácido Domingo (Carlo Gérard)  
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act One, “Io Ailyn Pérez (Adriana)  
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, “Au fond Michael Spyres (Nadir)  
  Plácido Domingo (Zurga)  
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act Two, Michael Spyres (Count Almaviva)  
  Ailyn Pérez (Rosina)  
  Plácido Domingo (Figaro)   
     
Conductor   Eugene Kohn  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Musical Preparation   Francesco Milioto   
  Matthew Piatt   
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Daniel Sokalski   
  Rachel Henneberry  
  Amy C. Thompson  

 

 

Lawrence Brownlee and Eric Owens in Recital

Craig Terry, piano
Apr. 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Ardmore, Cherryl T. Thomas & the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation.
 
PROGRAM   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Così dunque tradisc Mr. Owens   
Gaetano Donizetti, La fille du régiment (The Dau Mr. Brownlee (Tonio)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Ernani, Act One, “Infelice”  Mr. Owens (Don Ruy Gomez de Silva)   
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), A Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)   
  Mr. Owens (Dulcamara)  
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), A Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)  
Charles Gounod, Faust, Act Two, “Le veau d’or” Mr. Owens (Méphistophélès)  
Georges Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)  
Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)  
  Mr. Owens (Zurga)   
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “All Night, All Day”  Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., arr. Hall Johnson, “Deep River”  Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “Come By Here”  Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., “Give Me Jesus”    Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Margaret Bonds/Craig Terry, “He’s Got Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Harold Vicars and Clarence Lucas, arr. Craig Terry Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Harry Warren and Al Dubin, “Lulu’s Back in Town Mr. Brownlee  
Frank Loesser and Louis Alter, “Dolores”  Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Tony Velona, “Lollipops and Roses”  Mr. Owens  
Vincent Youmans, “Through the Years”  Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Craig Terry,  “I Don’t Feel No Ways Tire Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., “Peace Be Still”    Mr. Owens  
Trad., “Every Time I Feel the Spirit” Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens   
     
Stage Manager   Sandra Zamora  

 

 

Itzhak Perlman in Recital

Rohan De Silva, piano
Apr. 23
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis.
 
PROGRAM  
Ludwig Van Beethoven    Sonata No. 8 in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 3  
Richard Strauss     Sonata in E-Flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op.  
Claude Debussy     Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140  
     
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

My Fair Lady

Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Music by Frederick Loewe
Apr. 28, 29, 30, May 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. Villiam C. Vance, the Jacob and Rosaline Cohn Foundation, Robert S. And Susan E. Morrison, Mr.s and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, and the Northern Trust.
 
Eliza Doolittle    Lisa O’Hare*   
Freddy Eynsford-Hill   Bryce Pinkham*  
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill   Carmen Roman*  
Colonel Pickering   Nicholas Le Prevost*  
Bystander   Nikolas Wenzel  
Another Bystander   Peter Morgan  
Hoxton Man   Joe Shadday  
Selsey Man   Hoss Brock  
Henry Higgins    Richard E. Grant*  
First Cockney   Hoss Brock  
Second Cockney   Nikolas Wenzel  
Third Cockney    Peter Morgan  
Fourth Cockney   Joe Shadday  
Bartender   Bill Mcgough*  
Alfred P. Doolittle   Donald Maxwell*  
Jamie   James Romney  
Harry   Jackson Evans*  
Angry Woman   Peggy Roeder*  
Mrs. Pearce   Cindy Gold  
Butler   David Lively  
Mrs. Hopkins   Sara Sevigny*  
First Maid    Laurie Seely Vassalli  
Second Maid   Corinne Wallace-Crane  
Mrs. Higgins   Helen Carey*  
Charles   Jackson Evans*  
Lord Boxington   Bill McGough*  
Lady Boxington   Peggy Roeder*  
Footman   Matthew Carroll  
Zoltan Karpathy   Michael Joseph Mitchell*  
Queen of Transylvania   Sharon Garvey Cohen  
Prince of Transylvania    Ron Watkins  
Mrs. Higgins’s Maid   Janet Marie Farr  
Higgins’s Servants   Matthew Carroll  
  Matthew Keffer*  
  Amy Kuckelman  
  Katelyn Lee  
  Kenneth Nichols  
  Will Skrip  
  Marie Sokolova  
  Pamela Williams  
Ensemble   Skyler Adams
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Sharon Garvey Cohen
Janet Marie Farr
Matthew Keffer*
Amy Kuckelman
Katelyn Lee
Will Mobley*
Peter Morgan
Kenneth Nichols
James Odom
Thomas Lewis Potter
Dominic Rescigno*
Stephen Schellhardt*
Joe Shadday
Will Skrip
Yvette Smith
Marie Sokolova
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Vince Wallace
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Ron Watkins
Sherry Watkins
Nikolas Wenzel
Pamela Williams
Fred Zimmerman
 
Dancers   Aubrey Adams*
Shannon Alvis
Kristian Brooks*
Daniel Gold*
Tasha Heggem*
James E. Johnson V
Ethan R. Kirschbaum
Terence Marling*
Jamy Meek
Hayley Meier
Jessica Wolfrum Raun
Todd Rhoades
Jacqueline Stewart
J Tyler Whitmer*
 
Conductor   David Chase  
Original Director   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Olivier Fredj*  
Set Designer   Tim Hatley*  
Assistant Set Designer   Philippine Ordinaire*  
Costume Designer   Anthony Powell*  
Assistant Costume Designer   Frédéric Llinares*  
Co-Lighting Designers    Robert Carsen  
  Giuseppe Di Iorio*  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Lynne Page*  
Associate Choreographer   Rebecca Howell*  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer  Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Rachel C. Henneberry  
  Rachel A. Tobias  
Assistant Conductor   Valerie Maze  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Tim Lenihan*  
Dramaturg   Ian Burton*  
Dialect Coach   Christine Adaire*  
Sound Engineer   Joe Schofield  
 
*Lyric Opera debut

Photo: Norma.