2014/2015 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sept. 27, 30, Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 24 & 29 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Gidwitz and The Negaunee Foundation.
 
Leporello   Kyle Ketelsen  
Donna Anna   Marina Rebeka  
Don Giovanni   Mariusz Kwiecień  
The Commendatore   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Don Ottavio   Antonio Poli  
Donna Elvira   Ana María Martínez  
Zerlina   Andriana Chuchman°°  
Masetto   Michael Sumuel*  
Actors   Katherine Coyl
Michael Dailey
Nicholas Harazin
Kate LoConti
Kiley B. Moore
Josh Odor
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Robert Falls  
Set Designer   Walt Spangler*  
Costume Designer   Ana Kuzmanic**  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Recitative Accompanist   William C. Billingham  
Musical Preparation   Eric Weimer  
  William C. Billingham  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**Operatic debut
°°Ryan Opera Center alumna

 

 

Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 15, 22, 25, & 28 /In German 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Nancy W. Knowles, & Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
 
Flamand   William Burden  
Olivier   Audun Iversen*  
La Roche   Peter Rose  
Countess Madeleine   Renée Fleming  
Count   Bo Skovhus  
Clairon   Anne Sofie Von Otter  
Italian Tenor   Juan José De León*  
Italian Soprano   Emily Birsan°°  
Servants   Matthew DiBattista  
  Jesse Donner°*  
  Anthony Clark Evans°  
  John Irvin°  
  Jonathan Johnson °*  
  Will Liverman°  
  Richard Ollarsaba°  
  Bradley Smoak°*  
Majordomo   David Govertsen°°  
Monsieur Taupe   Keith Jameson  
Principal Dancers (alternating performances) Jennifer Goodman and Randy Herrera  
  Abigail Simon* and Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Director   John Cox  
Revival Director   Peter McClintock  
Set Designer   Mauro Pagano  
Costume Designer and Interior Decor Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Il trovatore

Guiseppe Verdi
Oct. 27, Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, & 29 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes, the Howard Family Foundation, and the Mazza Foundation.
 
Ferrando   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Inez   J’nai Bridges°  
Leonora   Amber Wagner°°  
Count di Luna   Quinn Kelsey°°  
Manrico   Yonghoon Lee  
Azucena   Stephanie Blythe  
An Old Gypsy   Kenneth Nichols  
A Messenger   Timothy Bradley  
Ruiz   Jonathan Johnson°  
Actors   Brian Barber
Jon Beal
Thomas Boettcher
Matthew Cobb
Chuck Coyl
William Patrick Dunham
Cody Evans-Gan
Dave Gonzalez
Marckarthur Johnson
Ted Kramer
Mark Lancaster
B.J. Macias
Kurt Merrill
Joshua Moaney
Xander O’Connor
Stephen August Schmidt
Jeremy Sonkin
 
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Original Director   David McVicar  
Revival Director and Choreographer Leah Hausman  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Emanuele Andrizzi  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Susan Miller Hult  
  Craig Terry  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
 
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin
Nov. 17, 19, 23, 28, Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, & 20 /In English 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Cherryl T. Thomas and Ardmore Associates, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Clara   Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi°*  
Mingo   Chase Taylor*  
Sportin’ Life   Jermaine Smith  
Jake   Norman Garrett*  
Serena   Karen Slack*  
Robbins   Bernard Holcomb°°  
Jim   Earl Hazell  
Peter   Curtis Bannister*  
Lily   Veronica Chapman-Smith  
Maria   Gwendolyn Brown°°  
Porgy   Eric Owens  
Crown   Eric Greene  
Bess   Adina Aaron*  
Detective   John Lister  
Policeman   Brian McCaskill  
Undertaker   Kenneth Nichols  
Lawyer Frazier   Will Liverman°  
Annie   Leah Dexter*  
Nelson   Anthony P. McGlaun*  
Strawberry Woman   Samantha McElhaney*  
Crab Man   Jermaine Brown*  
Coroner   Dev Kennedy  
Conductor   Ward Stare  
Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer and Associate Director Denni Sayers  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Garnett Bruce  
Stage Manager   Daniel Sokalski  
Musical Preparation   Grant Loehnig  
  Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Cori Ellison  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

60th Anniversary Concert

Nov. 1
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by lead sponsor Kirkland & Ellis and Diamond Ball sponsors ITW and Northern Trust
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Master of Ceremonies   Jane Lynch  
Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Lyric Opera Chorus  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
 
PROGRAM  
Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio, Overture: “Leon Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Idomeneo, Act Thre Marina Rebeka (Elettra)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Macbeth, Act One, Recitative, C Christine Goerke (Lady Macbeth)  
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Pagliacci, Prologue: “Si pu Quinn Kelsey (Tonio)  
Hector Berlioz, La damnation de Faust, Part Thre Susan Graham (Marguerite)  
Gioachino Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act One Mariusz Kwiecień (Figaro)  
Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, "Over the Rainbow" Renée Fleming  
  Ramsey Lewis  
Georges Bizet, Carmen, Act One, Recitative and Stephanie Blythe (Carmen)  
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act Two: Ar Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San)  
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music (tex Current artists and alumni of The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center  
  Emily Birsan  
  Tracy Cantin  
  Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi  
  Laura Wilde  
  J’Nai Bridges  
  Gwendolyn Brown  
  Lauren Curnow  
  Julie Miller  
  Jesse Donner  
  Bernard Holcomb  
  John Irvin  
  Jonathan Johnson  
  Anthony Clark Evans  
  Will Liverman  
  Richard Ollarsaba  
  Bradley Smoak  
Richard Wagner, Tannhäuser, Act Two, Aria: “Dic Amber Wagner (Elisabeth)  
Giacomo Puccini, Turandot, Act Three, Aria: “Nes Johan Botha (Calaf)  
Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II, Show Boat Eric Owens (Joe)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Nabucco, Act Three: Chorus, “V Lyric Opera Chorus  
Giuseppe Verdi, Falstaff, Act Three, Recitative a Quinn Kelsey (Falstaff)  
  Christine Goerke (Alice Ford)  
  Emily Birsan (Nannetta)  
  Susan Graham (Meg Page)  
  Stephanie Blythe (Mistress Quickly)  
  Jonathan Johnson (Fenton)  
  John Irvin (Bardolfo)  
  Jesse Donner (Dr. Caius)  
  Anthony Clark Evans (Ford)  
  Eric Owens (Pistola)  
Stage Manager   John. W Coleman  
     
THE SECOND CITY      
Director   Matt Hoyde  
Writers   Kate James  
  Tim Sniffen  
Ensemble   Kate James  
  Rashawn Scott  
  Tim Sniffen  
  Steve Waltien  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 6, 9, 12, 15, 21, Jan. 7, 10, & 16 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.
 
Jane Seymour   Jamie Barton  
Smeton   Kelley O’Connor  
Anne Boleyn   Sondra Radvanovsky  
King Henry VIII   John Relyea  
Lord Rochford   Richard Ollarsaba°  
Lord Richard Percy   Bryan Hymel*  
Lord Hervey   John Irvin°  
Conductor   Patrick Summers*  
Director   Kevin Newbury*  
Scenery and Properties Designer Neil Patel*  
Costume Designer   Jessica Jahn*  
Lighting Designer   D. M. Wood*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 24, 27, 30, Feb. 2, 5, 27, Mar. 3, 8, 11, & 14 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, Marlys A. Beider, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, ITW, and Mr. and Mrs. Michael Polsky.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Richard Ollarsaba°  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Brian Jagde* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Jorge De León* (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Floria Tosca   Tatiana Serjan* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Hui He (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Baron Scarpia   Evgeny Nikitin* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Mark Delavan (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Spoletta   Rodell Rosel°° (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  David Cangelosi°° (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Sciarrone   Bradley Smoak°  
Shepherd   Annie Wagner**  
Jailer   Anthony Clark Evans°  
Chicago Children’s Choir  
Conductor   Dmitri Jurowski*  
Director   John Caird  
Scenic and Costume Designer   Bunny Christie*  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children’s Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Shawna Lucey*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Caroline Moores (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
  Maureen Zoltek  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner
Feb. 9, 14, 18, 22, 16, Mar. 2, & 6 /In German 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.
 
Venus   Michaela Schuster  
Tannhäuser   Johan Botha  
Shepherd   Angela Manninoºº  
Hermann, Landgraf of Thuringia   John Relyea  
Walther   Jesse Donnerº  
Biterolf   Daniel Sutin  
Wolfram   Gerald Finley  
Heinrich   Corey Bix*  
Reinmar   Richard Wiegold*  
Elisabeth   Amber Wagnerºº  
Principal Dancers   Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Brittany Amoroso*
Jacob Brooks
Brenna Dwyer*
Veronica Guadalupe
Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Elizabeth Luse
Luke Manley
Joe Musiel*
Alanna Nielsen*
Ashley Rockwood
James Monroe Števko
J.P. Tenuta
Nicole von Arx*
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Tim Albery*  
Set Designer   Michael Levine  
Costume Designer   Jon Morrell*  
Lighting Designer   David Finn  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Jasmin Vardimon*  
Associate Choreographer   Mafalda Deville*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Garnett Bruce  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Jonathan Khuner  
Musical Preparation   Jonathan Khuner  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Passenger

Mieczysław Weinberg
Feb. 24, 28, Mar. 4, 9, 12, & 15 /In Russian, German, Polish, French, Yiddish, Greek, Czech, and English 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.
 
Walter   Brandon Jovanovich  
Liese   Daveda Karanas  
Steward   Wilbur Pauley  
Senior Overseer   Géraldine Dulex*  
First SS Officer   Bradley Smoakº  
Second SS Officer   Richard Ollarsabaº  
Third SS Officer   John Irvinº  
Marta   Amanda Majeskiºº  
Old Woman   Nina Warren*  
Yvette   Uliana Alexyuk*  
Vlasta   J’nai Bridgesº  
Krzystina   Julie Millerº  
Bronka   Liuba Sokolova*  
Hannah   Agnieszka Rehlis*  
Katya   Kelly Kaduce*  
Capo   Géraldine Dulex*  
Tadeusz   Joshua Hopkins*  
Elderly Passenger   Wilbur Pauley  
Actors   Jon Beal
John Byrnes
Chuck Coyl
Christopher Lafferty
Stephan Scalabrino
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   David Pountney  
Set Designer   Johan Engels  
Costume Designer   Marie-Jeanne Lecca*  
Lighting Designer   Fabrice Kebour*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Movement Director   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Rob Kearley*  
Assistant Director   Paula Suozzi  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Matthew Piatt  
Diction Coach   Jeffrey Hamrick*  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Paul Hopper*  
  David Pountney  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PRODUCTION

El Pasado Nunca Se Termina

(The Past is Never Finished)

Music by José “Pepe” Martínez
Libretto by Leonard Foglia
Mar. 28 & 29 /In Spanish 
Lyric Unlimited production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, an Anonymous Donor, Dr. and Mrs. Ricardo Rosenkranz, OPERA America, Exelon, Ken Norgan, United Scrap Metal, Inc., Mexico Tourism Board, The Field Foundation of Illinois, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Hay, Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation, Judy Guitelman & ALAS-Wings, and The PrivateBank, with additional support from Mr. and Mrs. Alejandro Silva, The McDonald’s Hispanic Owner/Operators Association, Maria C. Bechily and Scott Hodes, Douglas A. Doetsch and Susan Manning, and Rosy and Jose Luis Prado. Media support provided by 105.1-FM “La Que Buena” and Univision Chicago.
 
Amorita   Abigail Santos Villalobos  
Luis   Daniel Montenegro  
Enrique   Paul La Rosa  
Acalán   Ricardo Rivera  
Juana   Vanessa Alonzo  
Isabel/Dolores   Cassandra Zoé Velasco  
Augustino   Luis Ledesma  
Xihuitl   Octavio Moreno  
Daniel   Sebastien E. De La Cruz  
Miguel/Hotel Manager   Miguel Nuñez Utpa  
     
Mariachi Aztlán      
Directors   Dahlia Guerra  
  Francisco Loera  
Violin   Martín Cantú  
  James Escobedo  
  Monica Ann Fogelquist  
  Miguel Javier Gutiérrez  
  Orlando De León  
  Josué e. López  
  Aspen Quirico  
Trumpet   Francisco David Carreón, Jr.  
  Cesar Eduardo Jáuregui  
  Ricardo Daniel Munguía  
Harp   Jorge Iván Velasco  
Vihuela   José Bernardo Pérez  
Guitarrón   Nathan Eric García  
Guitar   Adolfo Estrada, Jr.  
  Carlos Alberto González  
     
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán      
Violin   Alberto Alfaro  
  Miguel Barrón  
  Andrés González  
  José Martínez Jr.  
  Daniel Martínez  
  Carlos Martínez  
Trumpet   Gustavo Alfaro  
  Luis Fernando Velásquez  
Harp   Julio Martínez  
Vihuela   Gilberto Macías  
Guitarrón   Enrique De Santiago  
Guitar   Juan Pedro Vargas  
     
Director   Leonard Foglia  
Music Supervisor   David Hanlon  
Scenic and Projection Designer   Elaine McCarthy  
Costume Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Christopher Maravich  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel C. Henneberry  
Rehearsal Pianist   Jonathan King  
Projected Titles   Derek Matson  

 

 

Lang Lang in Recital

May 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Robert and Evelyn McCullen & McDonald’s of Greater China.
 
Johann Sebastian Bach   Italian Concerto BMV 971 in F Major  
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky   Seasons  
Frédéric Chopin   Four Scherzos Op. 20, No. 1 Op. 31, No. 2 Op. 39, No. 3 Op. 54, No. 4  
     
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Carousel

Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
April 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, The Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
 
Carrie Pipperidge   Jenn Gambatese  
Julie Jordan   Laura Osnes*  
Mrs. Mullin   Charlotte D’Amboise*  
Billy Bigelow   Steven Pasquale*  
First Policeman   J. Michael Finley*  
David Bascombe   David Lively*  
Mrs. Bascombe   Pamela Williams  
Nettie Fowler   Denyce Graves  
Enoch Snow   Matthew Hydzik*  
Jigger Craigin   Jarrod Emick*  
Arminy   Emily Rohm*  
Second Policeman   Rob Hunt  
Captain   Ronald Watkins  
First Heavenly Friend (Brother Joshua) George Andrew Wolff*  
Second Heavenly Friend   McKinley Carter*  
Starkeeper   Tony Roberts*  
Louise   Abigail Simon  
Carnival Boy   Martin Harvey*  
Enoch Snow, Jr.   Robby Kipferl*  
Margaret Snow   Eliza Palasz*  
Baby Snow   Rosie Jo Neddy*  
Other Snow Children   Spencer Curnutt*  
  Betsy Farrar  
  Laura Savage*  
  James Romney*  
Principal   Jessye Wright*  
Dr. Seldon   Tony Roberts*  
Ensemble   McKinley Carter*
Cathy Dunn
Julie H. Eicher*
Betsy Farrar
Rachael Holzhausen
Rosalind Lee
Rosie Jo Neddy*
Eliza Palasz*
Emily Rohm*
Alyssa Sarnoff*
Laura Savage*
}Yvette Smith
Marie Sokolova
Carolyn Jeanette Stein
Diana Stoic
Yu Suzuki*
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Sherry Veal
Pamela Williams
Jessye Wright*
Curtis Bannister
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Spencer Curnutt*
Carl Draper*
J. Michael Finley*
Martin Harvey*
Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Cameo T. Humes
Rob Hunt
Robby Kipferl*
Josh Kohane*
Kenneth Nichols
James Odom
James Romney*
Will Skrip*
Jonny Stein*
Dane Thomas
Vince Wallace
Ronald Watkins
George Andrew Wolff*
Solo Dancers   Shannon Alvis*
Ellen Green*
Sarah O’Gleby*
Bryna Pascoe*
Abigail Simon
Jacob Aucoin*
Cameron Edris*
Luke Manley
Kevin Mylrea*
J. P. Tenuta
Conductor   David Chase*  
Director and Choreographer   Rob Ashford  
Set Designer   Paolo Ventura*  
Costume Designer   Catherine Zuber  
Lighting Designer   Neil Austin  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Set Designer   Lee Newby*  
Associate Choreographer   Chris Bailey*  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Daniel Sokalski  
  Peggy Stenger  
Assistant Conductor   Valerie Maze  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Sound Engineer   Lilly West  
 
*Lyric Opera debut

Photo: Eric Greene (Crown), Adina Aaron (Bess), Bernard Holcomb (Robbins), Jermaine Smith (Sportin’ Life) in Porgy and Bess. c Todd Rosenberg.