2013/2014 Season

LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, & Nov. 2 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, an Anonymous Donor, the Abbott Fund, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and the Mazza Foundation.
 
Montano   Anthony Clark Evans*°
Cassio   Antonio Poli**
Iago   Falk Struckmann
Roderigo   John Irvin°
Otello   Johan Botha
Desdemona   Ana María Martínez
Emilia   Julie Miller*°
A Herald   Richard Ollarsaba*°
Lodovico   Evan Boyer°°
Anima Young Singers Of Greater Chicago  
Actors   Phoenix Alazam
Jon Beal
Michael T. Black
Matt Cobb
Chuck Coyl
Katherine Coyl
Wesley Truman Daniel
Tony DiFalco
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
Patrick Dunham
Arianne Ellison
Chris Lafferty
Kirsten Lendyke
Kurt Merrill
Greg Poljacik
Leighton Schlanger
Elise Spoerlein
Conductor   Bertrand Billy*
Original Director   Sir Peter Hall
Revival Director   Ashley Dean*
Set and Costume Designer   John Gunter
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth
Choreographer   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Elizabeth Buccheri
  Philip Morehead
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American operatic debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 15, 18, 23, 26, 30, Jan. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, & 26 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in honor of Alyce H. DeCosta, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
 
Lt. B. F. Pinkerton   James Valenti* (October dates)
  Stefano Secco* (January dates)
Goro   David Cangelosi°°
Suzuki   Maryann McCormick
Sharpless   Christopher Purves*
Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)   Amanda Echalaz* (October dates)
  Patricia Racette (January dates)
Imperial Commissioner   Richard Ollarsaba°
Official Registrar   Will Liverman°
The Bonze   David Govertsen°°
Prince Yamadori   Anthony Clark Evans°
Sorrow, Butterfly’s child   Tye Pauley (October dates)
  Kayla Mcgovern (January dates)
Kate Pinkerton   Laura Wilde*°
Conductor   Marco Armiliato*
Original Director   Michael Grandage*
Revival Director   Louisa Muller
Set and Costume Designer   Christopher Oram*
Original Lighting Designer   Neil Austin*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Nicole Tongue*
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Stage Director   Jennifer Harber
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores (October dates)
  Daniel Sokalski (January dates)
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey*
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
   
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Nov. 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, & 29 /In German 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Marlys A. Beider, & the Kenneth L. Harder Trust.
 
Gurnemanz   Kwangchul Youn*
First Knight of the Grail   John Irvin°
Second Knight of the Grail   Richard Ollarsaba°
First Esquire   Angela Mannino°°
Second Esquire   J’nai Bridges°
Third Esquire   Matthew DiBattista*
Fourth Esquire   Adam Bonanni°*
Kundry   Daveda Karanas*
Amfortas   Thomas Hampson
Parsifal   Paul Groves
Titurel   Rúni Brattaberg*
A Voice   Yvette Smith
Klingsor   Tómas Tómasson
Flowermaidens   Emily Birsan°
  J’nai Bridges°
  Tracy Cantin°
  Kiri Deonarine°°
  Angela Mannino°°
  Laura Wilde°
Principal Dancers   Tara Gragg*
Leah Kahn*
Demetrius McClendon*
Todd Rhoades
Dori Santarsiere
J. P. Tenuta
Actors   Wesley Daniel
Marckarthur Johnson
Chris Lysy*
Xander O’Connor
Jeremy Sonkin*
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   John Caird*
Set and Costume Designer   Johan Engels*
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Tim Claydon*
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Paula Suozzi
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Yasuko Oura
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 20, 23, 27, 30, Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 & 20 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in honor of Nelson D. Cornelius, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.
 
Violetta Valéry   Marina Rebeka*
Flora Bervoix   J’nai Bridges°
Marquis d’Obigny   Will Liverman°
Baron Douphol   Nicholas Pallesen*
Doctor Grenvil   Richard Ollarsaba°
Gastone de Letorières   Adam Bonanni°
Alfredo Germont   Joseph Calleja
Annina   Julie Miller°
Giuseppe   John Irvin°
Giorgio Germont   Quinn Kelsey°°
A Messenger   Anthony Clark Evans°
A Servant   Matthew Carroll
Principal Dancers   Adam Gauzza*
Lea Helle*
Luke Manley
Cailan Orn*
Yael Levitin Saban
Conductor   Massimo Zanetti
Director   Arin Arbus*
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez
Costume and Puppet Designer   Cait O’Connor*
Lighting Designer   Marcus Doshi*
Projection Designer   Christopher Ash*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Austin McCormick*
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation   Francesco Milioto*
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Valerie Maze
 
* Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Die Fledermaus

Johann Stauss, Jr.
Dec. 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, Jan. 10, 12, 15, 18  /In German 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Donna Van Eekeren Foundation & Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.
 
Alfred   Michael Spyres*
Adele   Daniela Fally**
Rosalinde von Eisenstein   Juliane Banse***
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Bo Skovhus
Dr. Blind   David Cangelosi°°
Dr. Falke   Adrian Eröd*
Frank   Andrew Shore
Ida   Julie Miller°
Ivan   Will Liverman°
Prince Orlofsky   Emily Fons°°
Frosch   Fred A. Wellisch
Principal Dancers   Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Megan Krauszer*
Elizabeth Luse
Shannon Lindamood*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
Yael Levitin Saban
Greg Sample*
J. P. Tenuta, Teanna Zarro
Conductor   Ward Stare
Director   E. Loren Meeker****
Set Designer   Wolfram Skalicki
Costume Designer   Thierry Bosquet
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   David Carl Toulson*
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Philip Morehead
  Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Valerie Maze
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
****Lyric Opera directorial debut
° Current Ryan Opera Center member
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Barber of Seville

Gioachino Rossini
Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 25, & 28 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the NIB Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
 
Fiorello   Will Liverman°
Count Almaviva   Alek Shrader
Figaro   Nathan Gunn
Dr. Bartolo   Alessandro Corbelli
Rosina   Isabel Leonard*
Don Basilio   Kyle Ketelsen
Berta   Tracy Cantin°
Ambrogio   Jonathan Beal*
A Sergeant   John Irvin°
Conductor   Michele Mariotti*
Director   Rob Ashford*
Set Designer   Scott Pask*
Costume Designer   Catherine Zuber*
Lighting Designer   Howard Harrison*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Susan Miller Hult
Recitative Accompanist   Matthew Piatt
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE 
NEW PRODUCTION

Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák
Feb. 22, 26, Mar. 4, 7, 10, & 16 /In Czech 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Monument Trust, an Anonymous Donor, Marion A. Cameron, Exelon, and Sidley Austin LLP, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
First Wood Nymph   Lauren Snouffer*
Second Wood Nymph   J’nai Bridges°
Third Wood Nymph   Cynthia Hanna*
Vodník (Water Goblin)   Eric Owens
Rusalka   Ana María Martínez
Ježibaba   Jill Grove
Hunter   Anthony Clark Evans°
Prince   Brandon Jovanovich
Gamekeeper   Philip Horst*
Kitchen Boy   Daniela Mack*
Foreign Princess   Ekaterina Gubanova*
Principal Dancers   Kristina Ancil
Paul Christiano
Veronica Guadalupe
Elizabeth Luse
Christina Luzwick
Luke Manley
Sarah Olson
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   Sir David McVicar
Set Designer   John MacFarlane
Costume Designer   Moritz Junge*
Lighting Designer   David Finn*
Choreographer   Andrew George
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Associate Director   Leah Hausman
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   Susan Miller Hult
  Philip Morehead
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Czech Diction Coach   Klára Moldová*
Ballet Accompanist   Yasuko Oura
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, & 23 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, The Negaunee Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Vitellia   Amanda Majeski°°
Sesto   Joyce DiDonato
Annio   Cecelia Hall°°
Lentulo   David Greeves*
Publio   Christian Van Horn°°
Tito   Matthew Polenzani°°
Servilia   Emily Birsan°
Martial Artists   Jacob Ashley*
Nathaniel Hitpas*
Demetrius McClendon
Jamy Meek*
Xander O’Connor
Malachi Squires*
J. P. Tenuta
Anthony Vittorioso*
Kai Young*
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director   Sir David McVicar
Revival Director   Marie Lambert
Set Designer   Sir David McVicar
Costume Designer   Jenny Tiramani*
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Movement Director   David Greeves*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Associate Director   E. Loren Meeker
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Associate Set Designer   Bettina Neuhaus*
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Recitative Accompanist   William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Maureen Zoltek*
Prompter   Matthew Piatt
Movement Rehearsal Accompanist   Sharon R. Peterson*
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Renée Fleming and Jonas Kaufmann

with the Lyric Opera Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Mar. 19
Generously made possible by Ann Ziff and an Anonymous Donor. 
 
PROGRAM  
Charles Gounod   Faust, Act Three: Duet, “Il se fait tard...Laisse-moi contempler ton visage” (Faust, Marguerite)
Camille Saint-Saëns   Suite Algerienne, Opus 60 Movement IV: “Marche Militairee Française”
Giuseppe Verdi   Otello, Act Three: Ballet
Licinio Refice   “Ombra di nube”
Verdi   La forza del destino, Act Three: Recitative and Romanza, “La vita è inferno all’infelice!... O tu che in seno agli angeli” (Don Alvaro)
Verdi   Otello, Act One: Duet, “Già nella notte densa” (Otello, Desdemona)
Intermission  
Georges Bizet   Carmen, Act Two: Flower Song, “La fleur que tu m’avais jêtée” (Don José)
Jules Massenet   Manon, Act Two: Recitative and Aria, “Allons! Il le faut!... Adieu, notre petite table” (Manon)
Massenet   Werther, Act Three: Romance, “Pourquoi me réveiller” (Werther)
Trad.   “Danny Boy” (“Londonderry Air”)
Sir Michael Tippett   Suite in D Major for the Birthday of Prince Charles Movement V: Finale
Massenet   Manon, Act Three, scene two: Duet, “Toi! Vous!” (Des Grieux, Manon)
   
Stage Manager   Jennifer Harber
Assistant Stage Managers   Peggy Stenger
  Amy Thompson
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

The Sound of Music

Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
Apr. 25 – May 25
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Exclusive Corporate Sponsor Northern Trust and cosponsors An Anonymous Donor, Brent W. and Catherine Gledhill, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, and The Neundorf Trusts in Memory of Maynette V. Neundorf and John K. Neundorf.
 
Maria Rainer   Jenn Gambatese*
Mother Abbess   Christine Brewer
Sister Berthe   Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Sister Margaretta   Cory Goodrich*
Sister Sophia   Susan Moniz
Franz   Dev Kennedy*
Frau Schmidt   Mary Ernster
Captain von Trapp   Billy Zane*
Liesl   Betsy Farrar*
Friedrich   Brady Tutton*
Louisa   Julia Schweizer*
Kurt   Michael Harp*
Marta   Kylee Hennes*
Gretl   Nicole Scimeca*
Brigitta   Isabelle Roberts*
Rolf Gruber   Zach Sorrow*
Elsa Schraeder   Elizabeth Futral°°
Ursula   Laurie Vassalli
Max Detweiler   Edward Hibbert*
Baron Elberfeld   Hoss Brock
Herr Zeller   Rob Hunt*
Frau Zeller   Elena Batman**
Baroness Elberfeld   Kimberly McCord
A New Postulant   Tiffany Herlien*
Admiral   Michael Weber*
von Schreiber Ensemble   Elena Batman**
Elisa Billey Becker
Cathy Dunn
Cory Goodrich*
Tiffany Herlien*
Stephani Kowallis
Rosalind Lee
Kimberly McCord
Kaileen Miller
Erin Murphy*
Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Yvette Smith
Carolyn Stein
Maia Surace
Laurie Vassalli
Sheryl Veal
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Pamela Williams
Michelle Wrighte°°
Hoss Brock
Zack Colonna*
Rob Hunt*
Michael Weber*
Bernie Yvon
Conductor   Rob Fisher*
Director   Marc Bruni*
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer   Alejo Vietti*
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Sound Designer   Mark Grey
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Denis Jones*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger
Assistant Stage Managers   Rachel C. Henneberry*
  Amy C. Thompson
  Rachel A. Tobias
Musical Preparation   Valerie Maze
    William C. Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Sound Engineer   Lilly West
 
*Lyric Opera debut
** Lyric Opera solo debut
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

Photo: Ana María Martínez in Rusalka. c Todd Rosenberg.