2012/2013 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Elektra

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 19, 22, 26, 30/In German
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, the Abbott Fund, Marlys A. Beider, and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson.  
    
First Maid   Victoria Livengood*  
  Yvette Smith (Oct. 13)  
Second Maid   J'nai Bridges*  
Third Maid   Cecelia Hall  
Fourth Maid   Rebecca Nash*  
Fifth Maid   Tracy Cantin*  
Overseer   Elizabeth Byrne  
Elektra   Christine Goerke*  
Chrysothemis   Emily Magee  
Klytämnestra   Jill Grove  
Confidante   Kiri Deonarine  
Trainbearer   Emily Birsan  
Young Servant   Bernard Holcomb  
Old Servant   Kenneth Nichols  
Orest   Alan Held  
Orest's Tutor   Jason Stearns  
Aegisth   Roger Honeywell  
Actors   Karen Cole  
  Katherine Coyl  
  Anthony Diaz  
  Kira Dills-DeSurra  
  Josh Douglas  
  Keith Dutton  
  Will Howard  
  Chelsea Morris  
  Kimberly Mussman  
  Maggie Clennon Reberg  
  Karen Yates  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Sir David McVicar  
Set and Costume Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright*  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Susan Miller Hult  
  Case Scaglione*  
  Eric Weimer  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected Titles   Colin Ure  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 15, 20, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9/In Italian
Produced in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Roger and Julie Baskes, and Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin.  
    
Paolo Albiani   Quinn Kelsey  
Pietro   Evan Boyer  
Simon Boccanegra   Thomas Hampson  
Jacopo Fiesco   Ferruccio Furlanetto  
Amelia Grimaldi   Krassimira Stoyanova*  
Gabriele Adorno   Frank Lopardo  
Amelia's Maidservant   J'nai Bridges  
Captain of the Crossbowmen   Bernard Holcomb  
Actors   Chuck Coyl  
  W. Patrick Dunham  
  Greg Poljacik  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Associate Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Michael Scarola*  
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi*  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW COPRODUCTION

Werther

Jules Massenet
Nov. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In French
Coproduction of the San Francisco Opera Association and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Generously made possible by Harold Hartshorne, Jr., an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, and Sidney Austin LLP.  
    
The Bailiff   Philip Kraus  
Gretel   Tess Dinerstein  
Hans   Henry Lunn*  
Clara   Shannon Corey*  
Karl   Daniel Coonley  
Fritz   William Anderson*  
Max   Jacob Simon*  
Johann   David Govertsen  
Schmidt   John Irvin  
Sophie   Kiri Deonarine  
Werther   Matthew Polenzani  
Charlotte   Sophie Koch  
Brühlmann   Will Liverman*  
Käthchen   Cecelia Hall  
Albert   Craig Verm*  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set and Costume Designer   Louis Désiré  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Director   Michael Scarola  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Valerie Maze  
  Philip Morehead  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 6, 8, 10, 15/In Italian
Originally a production of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Production owned by The Dallas Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.  
    
Don Pasquale   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Dr. Malatesta   Corey Crider  
Ernesto   René Barbera  
Norina   Marlis Petersen  
Notary   Bernard Holcomb  
Conductor   Stephen Lord  
Director   Sir Thomas Allen*  
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Emanuele Andrizzi  
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Popcorn & Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 2
Lyric Opera presentation of Don Pasquale generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Popcorn & Pasquale made possible by presenting sponsor the Chicago Tribune Media Group. Additional support from Bulley & Andrews LLC, Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Joyce E. Chelberg.  
    
Norina   Marlis Petersen  
Don Pasquale   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Ernesto   Renée Barbera  
Notary   Bernard Holcomb  
Boy   Nathan Randall  
Dr. Malatesta   Corey Crider  
Old Servant   Ross Lehman  
Conductor   Stephen Lord  
Director   Sir Thomas Allen  
Popcorn & Pasquale Director   Elise Sandell  
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  

 

 

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 7, 12, 14, 16; Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 19/In German
Coproduction of Welsh National Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Coproduction originally made possible by the Vance Family Fund, with additional funding from BP America Inc.
Revival generously made possible by ITW, Susan. B. and Nicholas Noyes and Make it Better Media, and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation.  
    
Gretel   Maria Kanyova  
Hänsel   Elizabeth DeShong  
Mother   Julie Makerov*  
Father   Brian Mulligan  
Sandman   Emily Birsan  
Dew Fairy   Kiri Deonarine  
Witch   Jill Grove  
  Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Jan. 17)  
Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago    
Actors   Michael T. Black  
  Thomas Britton  
  Chuck Coyl  
  Kevin Barry Crowley  
  Tony DiFalco  
  Anthony Diaz  
  Paula Dudzik-Muenzner  
  W. Patrick Dunham  
  Cheryl Lynn Golemo  
  Bruce Johnson  
  Kurt Merrill  
  Jamey Nash  
  Darren Stephens  
  David von Ehrlicher  
  Cory Andre Wright  
  Sam Zerante  
Conductor   Ward Stare**  
Original Production   Richard Jones  
Director   Eric Einhorn*  
Set and Costume Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Children's Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth  
Original Choreographer   Linda Dobell  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Valerie Maze  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  

 

 

A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

The Second City Guide to the Opera

Written by Jesse Case, Kate James, and Timothy Sniffen
Jan. 5
Presented by PNC Bank
    
Host   Renée Fleming  
  Patrick Stewart  
Featuring   Carisa Barreca  
  Joey Bland  
  J'Nai Bridges (mezzo-soprano)  
  Ross Bryant   
  Sir Andrew Davis (voiceover)  
  Bernard Holcomb (tenor)  
  Beth Melewski  
  Tawny Newsome  
  Timothy Sniffen  
Musical Director   Jesse Case  
Director   Billy Bungeroth  
Lighting Designer   Todd Clark  
Broadcast Audio Engineer   Christ Willis  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Original Music Composed and Arranged by Jesse Case  
Accompanist for Ms. Fleming   William C. Billingham  
Musicians   Jesse Case (piano)  
  John Macfarlane (violin)  
  Melissa Trier Kirk (viola)  
  Mark Brandforbrener (cello)  
  Collins Trier (bass)  
  Edward Harrison (timpani and percussion)  
  Peter Labella (contractor)  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 21, 24, 27; Feb. 2, 7, ; March 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 28/In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Exelon, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and the Mazza Foundation.
    
Marcello   Lucas Meachem  
Rodolfo   Dimitri Pittas*  
  José Luis Duval (Feb 7)  
  Joseph Calleja (March)  
Colline   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Schaunard   Joseph Lim  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì   Ana María Martínez  
  Anna Netrebko* (March)  
Parpignol   Bernard Holcomb  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta   Elizabeth Futral  
Sergeant   Will Liverman  
Customs Guard   Evan Boyer  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Director   Louisa Muller*  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Walter Mahoney*  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson*  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee (Artistic director, Chicago Children's Choir)
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Erik Friedman  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming & Susan Graham

Jan. 24
Exclusive Sponsor: BMO Harris Bank  
    
Soprano   Renée Fleming  
Mezzo-Soprano   Susan Graham  
Piano   Bradley Moore  
Stage Manager   Jennifer Harber  
Assistant Stage Manager   Darin Burnett  
Projection Titles   Taylor Saleeby, Los Angeles Philharmonic  

 

 

NEW COPRODUCTION

Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27; March 3/In German
Lyric Opera coproduction with Glyndebourne Festival Opera and San Francisco Opera Association.
Generously made possible by the Kenneth L. Harder Trust, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Whitney and Ada Addington, Irma Parker, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.  
    
Walther von Stolzing   Johan Botha  
Eva Pogner   Amanda Majeski  
Magdalene   Jamie Barton  
David   David Portillo  
Veit Pogner   Dmitry Ivashchenko*  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Bo Skovhus  
Hans Sachs   James Morris  
Kunz Vogelgesang   John Irvin  
Konrad Nachtigall   Daniel Sutin  
Fritz Kothner   Darren Jeffery*  
Hermann Ortel   David Govertsen  
Balthasar Zorn   Joel Sorensen*  
Augustin Moser   David Cangelosi  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Joseph Hu*  
Hans Foltz   Sam Handley  
Hans Schwarz   Evan Boyer  
Nightwatchman   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Principal Dancers   Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry  
  Kristina Ancil  
  Bryan Conner*  
  Elizabeth Luse*  
  Christina Luzwick  
  Sarah Olson*  
  Dori Santarsiere*  
  Meredith Ann Seeley  
  James Monroe Stevko  
  Teanna Zarro  
Actors   Dharmesh Bhagat  
  Matthew Cobb  
  Wesley Daniel  
  Nathan Drackett  
  Dave Gonzalez  
  Douglas Grew  
  BJ Macias  
  Matt Roben  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Director   Sir David McVicar  
Revival Director   Marie Lambert*  
Set and Costume Designer   Vicki Mortimer*  
Original Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Lighting Designer   Jeremy Turnbull  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson  
Choreographer   Andrew George  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Ian Rutherford*  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected Titles   Ian Julier*  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Feb. 25; March 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 20, 23, 27, 30/In Italian
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
Revival generously made possible by Jim and Kay Mabie, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.  
    
Rigoletto   Andrzej Dobber* (Feb 25-Mar 10)  
  Željko Lucic* (March 14-30)  
Gilda   Albina Shagimuratova*   
  Kiri Deonarine (3/20)  
Duke   Giuseppe Filianoti  
Sparafucile   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Maddalena   Nicole Piccolomini*  
Monterone   Todd Thomas*  
Conductor   Evan Rogister*  
Director   Stephen Barlow*  
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

A Streetcar Named Desire

André Previn
March 26, 29; April 3, 6/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, with additional funding fromt he National Endowment for the Arts.  
    
Blanche Dubois   Renée Fleming  
Stella Kowalski   Susanna Phillips  
Stanley Kowalski   Teddy Tahu Rhodes*  
Harold "Mitch" Mitchell   Anthony Dean Griffey  
Conductor   Evan Rogister  
Director   Brad Dalton*  
Costume Designer   Johann Stegmeir  

 

 

CHICAGO PREMIERE
A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna

José "Pepe" Martínez
April 7/In English and Spanish
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
   
Laurentino   Octavio Moreno  
Renate   Cecilia Duarte  
Lupita   Vanessa Cerda-Alonso  
Mark   Brian Schircliffe  
Diana   Brittany Wheeler  
Rafael   David Guzmán  
Chucho   Saúl Ávalos  
Victor   Juan Mejía  
Director   Leonard Foglia  
Music Supervisor   David Hanlon  
Lighting Designer   Brian Nason  
Music Director   Chia Patino  
Assistant Director and Choreographer Keturah Stickann  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
May 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.  
    
Curly McLain   John Cudia*  
Laurey Williams   Ashley Brown  
Jud Fry   David Adam Moore  
Ado Annie   Tari Kelly  
Will Parker   Curtis Holbrook*  
Aunt Eller   Paula Scrofano*  
Ali Hakim   Usman Ally*  
Andrew Carnes   Matt DeCaro*  
Gertie Cummings   Andrea Prestinario  
Director   Gary Griffin  
Conductor   James Lowe*  
Set Designer   John Lee Beatty*  
Choreographer   Gemze de Lappe*  
Associate Choreographer   Victor Wisehart*  
Costume Designer   Mara Blumenfeld  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
English Diction and Dialect Coach Jill Walmsley Zager  

Photo: A Streetcar Named Desire. c Todd Rosenberg.