2011/2012 Season

The Tales of Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/In French
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, the Abbott Fund, and JPMorgan Chase & Co.
   
Councillor Lindorf   James Morris  
Coppélius  
Dr. Miracle  
Dapertutto  
Andrès   Rodell Rosel  
Cochenille  
Frantz  
Pitichinaccio  
Luther   Evan Boyer  
Nathanaël   Bernard Holcomb  
Hermann   Paul La Rosa  
Nicklausse   Emily Fons  
The Muse of Poetry  
Hoffmann   Matthew Polenzani  
Spalanzani   David Cangelosi  
Olympia   Anna Christy  
Antonia   Erin Wall  
Crespel   Christian Van Horn  
Voice of Anthonia's Mother   Jamie Barton  
Giulietta   Alyson Cambridge  
Schlémil   Joseph Lim  
Stella   Emily Birsan  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Original Production   Nicolas Joel  
Stage Director   Stéphane Roche  
Set Designer   Ezio Firgerio  
Costume Designer   Franca Squarciapino  
Original Lighting Designer   Vinicio Cheli  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Philip Morehead  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 5 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera Production generously made possible by Nelson D. Cornelius.
   
Normanno   Paul Scholten  
Lord Enrico Ashton   Brian Mulligan  
  Quinn Kelsey (Nov. 1, 5)  
Raimondo Bidebent   Christian Van Horn  
Lucia Ashton   Susanna Phillips  
Alisa   Cecelia Hall  
Edgardo of Ravenswood   Giuseppe Filianoti  
  René Barbera (Nov. 5)  
Lord Arturo Bucklaw   René Barbera  
  Bernard Holcomb (Nov. 5)  
Conductor   Massimo Zanetti  
Stage Director   Catherine Malfitano  
Set Designer   Wilson Chin  
Costume Designer   Terese Wadden  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Craig Terry  
  Robert Tweten  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky
Nov. 7, 11, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29/In Russian
Lyric Opera Presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, the Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP.
   
Nikitich   David Govertsen*  
Mitiukh   Evan Boyer  
Tchelkalov   Ljubomir Puškarić*  
Shuisky   Štefan Margita*  
Boris Godunov   Ferruccio Furlanetto*  
Pimen   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Grigori   Erik Nelson Werner*  
Hostess of the Inn   Marianna Kulikova*  
Missail   David Cangelosi  
Varlaam   Raymond Aceto  
Frontier Guard   Joseph Lim  
Xenia   Emily Birsan  
Fyodor   Emily Fons  
Nurse   Jamie Barton  
Boyar   Bernard Holdomb  
Holy Fool   Edward Mout  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Stein Winge  
Stage Director   Julia Pevzner*  
Set Designer   Göran Wassberg  
Costume Designer   Kari Gravklev  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Irina Feoktistova*  
  Philip Morehead  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 22, 28,  Dec.  2, 7, 11 /In  German
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by an Anonymous Donor.Revival generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Roger and Julie Baskes, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
   
THE PROLOGUE      
Music Master   Eike Wilm Schulte  
Major-Domo   David Holloway  
Lackey   Evan Boyer  
Officer   Bernard Holcomb  
Composer   Alice Coote  
Tenor   Brandon Jovanovich  
Wigmaker   Paul Scholten  
Zerbinetta   Anna Christy  
Dancing Master   Edward Mout  
Prima Donna   Amber Wagner  
THE OPERA      
Naiad   Nili Riemer*  
Dryad   Jamie Barton  
Echo   Kiri Deonarine*  
Ariadne   Amber Wagner  
Harlekin   Matthew Worth*  
Zerbinetta   Anna Christy  
Brighella   René Barbera  
Truffaldino   Wilbur Pauley  
Scaramuccio   James Kryshak  
Bacchus   Brandon Jovanovich  
     
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten*  
Associate Stage Director   Bruno Ravella*  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moors  
Musical Preparation   Glenn Lewis*  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure*  

 

 

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 6, 8, 10, Jan. 4, 6, 9, 11, 14, 20, 22/In German
The I. A. O'Schaughnessy Foundation Production in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Revival generously made possible by Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and The Negaunee Foundation.
   
Tamino   Charles Castronovo*  
  Alek Shrader* (January 9-22)  
First Lady   Elisabeth Meister*  
Second Lady   Cecelia Hall  
Third Lady   Katherine Lerner  
Papageno   Stéphane Degout*  
The Queen of the Night   Audrey Luna*  
Monostatos   Rodell Rosel  
Pamina   Nicole Cabell  
Three Boys   Anna Stephan  
  Benjamin Hoppe  
  Nicole Horio*  
The Speaker   Richard Stilwell  
Sarastro   Günther Groissböck*  
  Evan Boyer (Jan. 4, 6)  
First Priest   James Kryshak  
Second Priest   Paul Scholten  
Third Priest   William Combs  
Fourth Priest   Jeffrey Taylor  
Papagena   Jennifer Jakob  
First Armored Man   Bernard Holcomb  
Second Armored Man   David Govertsen  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Director   Matthew Lata  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   Pamela Bullock  
  Emily Ellsworth  
  Philip Morehead  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Sonya Friedman  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT IN HONOR OF WILLIAM MASON

Renée Fleming, soprano

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

Jan. 7
Cosponsored by Exelon and Ann Ziff.
   
Soprano   Renée Fleming  
Baritone   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Orchestra   The Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Assistant Stage Managers   Jennifer Harber  
  Amy Thompson  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  
  Roger Pines  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 8; Mar. 6, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25/In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis.
   
Ramfis   Raymond Aceto  
  Štefan Kocán (March)  
Radames   Marcello Giordani  
  Marco Berti (March) Gregory Carroll (March 22, 25)
Amneris   Jill Grove  
  Anna Smirnova (March)  
Aida   Sondra Radvanovsky  
  Hui He (March)  
The King of Egypt   Evan Boyer  
A Messenger   Bernard Holcomb  
A Priestess   Cecelia Hall  
Amonasro   Gordon Hawkins  
  Quinn Kelsey (March)  
Principal Dancers   Karen Castleman  
  Jennifer Goodman*  
  Elizabeth Marie Gumz  
  Yael Levitin  
  Sarah Schafer  
  Meredith Ann Seeley*  
  Deanna Stetsura  
  Larissa Tanis*  
  Teanna Zarro*  
  Askar Alimbetov*  
  Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry*  
  Randy Herrera*  
  Luke Lazarro*  
  Luke Manley  
  Todd Rhoades  
  James Monroe Stevko,  
  J.P. Tenuta  
  Louis A. Williams, Jr.*  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Nicolas Joel  
Director   Matthew Lata  
Set and Costume Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Miah Im*  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Show Boat

Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Feb. 12, 13, 17, 18, 22, 25, 28 ; Mar. 1, 2, 7, 9, 14, 17 /In English
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, the Mazza Foundation, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, and The National Endowment for the Arts.
   
Queenie   Angela Renée Simpson*  
Steve Baker   James Farruggio*  
Manager  
Pete   Brian McCaskill*  
M.C. Announcer  
Parthy Ann Hawks   Cindy Gold*  
Natchez Girl   Caroline Heffernan*  
Captain Andy Hawks   Ross Lehman*  
Julie LaVerne   Alyson Cambridge  
Ellie May Chipley   Ericka Mac*  
Gaylord Ravenal   Nathan Gunn  
Magnolia Hawks   Ashley Brown*  
Sheriff Valon   John Lister*  
Maitre d'  
Joe   Morris Robinson*  
Frank Schultz   Bernie Yvon  
Mrs. O'Brien   Renée Matthews*  
Mother Superior  
Backwoodsman   Tony DiFalco*  
Young Kim   Caroline Heffernan*  
Jake   Craig Terry*  
The Lady on the Levee   Joelle Lamarre*  
Principal Dancers   Leah Barsky  
  Andrea Beasom,  
  Chadaé Nichol*  
  Chawntá Marie Van  
  Karla Dionne Victum  
  Melissa Zaremba*  
  Nebi Berhane*  
  Chris Carter*  
  Tobin Del Cuore  
  Jarret Ditch*  
  William Gill*  
  Sam Rogers*  
Conductor   John DeMain  
Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Michele Lynch*  
Associate Choreographer   Eric Sean Fogel*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   E. Loren Meeker  
  Michael Rau*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   Valerie Maze  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Ballet Accompanist   Tatiana Maumova  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Sound Engineer   Lilly West  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA STAGE PREMIERE

Rinaldo

George Frederic Handel
Feb. 29; Mar. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and Helen and Sam Zell.
   
Goffredo   Sonia Prina*  
Rinaldo   David Daniels  
Almirena   Julia Kleiter*  
Eustazio   Iestyn Davies*  
A Herald   James Kryshak  
Argante   Luca Pisaroni*  
Armida   Elza Van Den Heever*  
Three Women   Kiri Deonarine  
  Cecelia Hall  
  Jennifer Jakob  
A Sage   Ryan Belongie*  
Principal Dancers   Jennifer Goodman  
  Kristy Hronick*  
  Sara Swnson*  
  Teanna Zarro;  
  Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry  
  Kyle Lang*  
  Todd Rhoades  
  James Monroe Stevko  
  Louis A. Williams, Jr.  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set and Costume Designer   Louis Désiré*  
Lighting Designer   Bruno Poet  
Choreographer   Ana Yepes*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Continuo Instrumentalists   Jory Vinikous (Harpsichord)  
  Peter Swenson (Theorbo)  
  Patrick Jee (Cello)  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Lang Lang in Recital

May 12
Exclusive Sponsor: Harris Private Bank
   
Piano   Lang Lang  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

Photo: Ferruccio Furlanetto (Boris Godunov) and Andrea Silvestrelli (Pimen) in Boris Godunov. c Dan Rest.