2010/2011 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 30/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Nancy W. Knowles.  
   
Macbeth   Thomas Hampson  
Banquo   Štefan Kocán  
Lady Macbeth   Nadja Michael  
A Servant   Sam Handley  
A Herald  
A Physician  
Macduff   Leonardo Capalbo  
Lady Banquo   Carter Scott  
Malcolm   Konstantin Stepanov  
An Assassin   Sam Handley  
First Apparition   Evan Boyer  
Second Apparition   Jennifer Jakob  
Third Apparition   Amanda Majeski  
Lady in Waiting   Carter Scott  
Actors   Chaon Cross  
  Kevin Barry Crowley  
  Daniel Joseph Coonley  
  Tony Di Falco  
  Steve Hiltebrand  
  Sean M. Kaplan  
  Richard Manera  
  John Timothy McFarland  
  Kiley B. Moore  
  Matt Rehwoldt  
  Matt Roben  
  Noah Jerome Schwartz  
  John Stokvis  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Stage Director   Barbara Gaines  
Set Designer   James Noone  
Costume Designer   Virgil C. Johnson  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Harrison McEldowney  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   William C. Billingham  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Speranza Scappucci  
  Robert Tweten  
Fight Director   Robin McFarquhar  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Oct. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 29; Mar. 12, 15, 18, 24, 27 /In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.
   
Moralés   Paul La Rosa  
Micaëla   Elaine Alvarez  
  Nicole Cabell (March)  
Don José   Yonghoon Lee  
  Brandon Jovanovich (March)  
Zuniga   Craig Irvin  
Carmen   Katharine Goeldner  
  Nadia Krasteva (March)  
Frasquita   Jennifer Jakob  
Mercédès   Emily Fons  
Escamillo   Kyle Ketelsen  
Dancaïre   Paul Scholten  
Remendado   René Barbera  
  James Kryshak (Oct. 16)  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Alain Altinoglu  
Stage Director   Harry Silverstein  
Set Designer   Robin Don  
Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Choreographer and Ballet Mistress August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23/In English
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera, and Canadian Opera Company
Generous sponsors for this production are The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow
   
Cobweb   Kenny Lumb  
Mustardseed   Anna Stephan  
Peaseblossom   Alexandra Oates  
Moth   Benjamin Hoppe  
Puck   Eseban Andrews Cruz  
Oberon   David Daniels  
Tytania   Anna Christy  
Lysander   Shawn Mathey  
Hermia   Elizabeth DeShong  
Demetrius   Lucas Meachem  
Helena   Erin Wall  
Quince   Sam Handley  
Bottom   Peter Rose  
Flute   Keith Jameson  
Starveling   Paul Scholten  
Snout   James Kryshak  
Snug   Wilbur Pauley  
Theseus   Craig Irvin  
Hippolyta   Kelley O'Connor  
Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago    
Conductor   Rory Macdonald  
Stage Director   Neil Armfield  
Set and Costume Designer   Dale Ferguson  
Lighting Designer   Damien Cooper  
Children's Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth  
Choreographer and Associate Stage Director Denni Sayers  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Matthew Piatt  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected English Titles   David McCane & Colin Ure  

 

 

A Masked Ball

Giuseppe Verdi  
Nov. 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Dec.  4, 10 /In  Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, an Anonymous Donor, and, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes 
   
Count Horn (Tomaso)   Sam Handley  
Count Ribbing (Samuele)   Craig Irvin  
Oscar   Kathleen Kim  
King Gustavus III of Sweden (Riccardo) Frank Lopardo  
Count Anckarström (Renato)   Mark Delavan  
Judge   René Barbera  
Mme. Arvidson (Ulrica)   Stephanie Blythe  
Christian (Silvano)   Paul La Rosa  
Amelia's Servant   James Kryshak  
Amelia Anckarström   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
  Philip Morehead (Dec. 10)  
Stage Director   Renata Scotto  
Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Mikado

Sir William S. Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan
Dec. 6, 8, 11; Jan. 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Exelon, and The Negaunee Foundation. 
   
Nanki-Poo   Toby Spence  
Pish-Tush   Philip Kraus  
Pooh-Bah   Andrew Shore  
Ko-Ko   Neal Davies  
Yum-Yum   Andriana Chuchman  
Peep-Bo   Emily Fons  
Pitti-Sing   Katharine Goeldner  
Katisha   Stephanie Blythe  
The Mikado   James Morris  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
  Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 13, 15, 21)  
Stage Director   Gary Griffin  
Set and Costume Designer   Mark Thompson  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Text Adaptation for Projected Titles Francis Rizzo  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renee Fleming, soprano

Dec. 12
Lead Sponsor: Liz Stiffel.
Supporting Sponsor: Harris Private Bank.
 
Soprano   Renee Fleming  
Orchestra   The Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Manager   John Coleman  
Assistant Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo and Roger Pines  

 

 

The Girl of The Golden West

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 22, 26, 29; Feb. 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21/In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production.
Revival made possible by The Walter E. Heller Foundation in loving memory of Alyce H. DeCosta and M. James Termondt, Mazza Foundation, and the Howard A. Stotler Estate.
   
Handsome   Paul La Rosa  
Harry   René Barbera  
Joe   James Kryshak  
Happy   Paul Scholten  
Nick   David Cangelosi  
Sid   Philip Kraus  
Sonora   Daniel Sutin  
Trin   David Portillo  
Jim Larkens   Corey Crider  
Jake Wallace   Paul Corona  
Jack Rance   Marco Vratogna  
Ashby   Craig Irvin  
Minnie   Deborah Voigt  
Pony Express Rider   Javier Bernardo  
Ramerrez (Dick Johnson)   Marcello Giordani  
  Roy Cornelius Smith (Feb.9, 12, 15)  
José Castro   Sam Handley  
Wowkle   Katherine Lerner  
Billy Jackrabbit   Evan Boyer  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Orginial Set Designer   Eugene Lee  
Original Costume Designer   Franne Lee  
New Scenery and Costumes   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Matthew Piatt  
Musical Preparation   Pamela Bullock  
  Craig Terry  
  Robert Tweten  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

PRODUCTION NEW TO CHICAGO

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner
Feb. 11, 16, 20, 25; Mar. 1, 5, 8/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by two Anonymous Donors, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Marlys A. Beider, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Irma Parker.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
   
The Herald   Lester Lynch  
Friedrich, Count of Telramund   Greer Grimsley  
King Heinrich   Georg Zeppenfeld  
Elsa of Brabant   Emily Magee  
  Amber Wagner (March 5, 8)  
Lohengrin   Johan Botha  
Ortrud   Michaela Schuster  
Four Nobles   René Barbera  
  Javier Barnardo (Feb. 16 - Act 3, Mar. 5) James Kryshak
  Sam Handley  
  Evan Boyer  
Four Pages   Jennifer Jakob  
  Amanda Majeski  
  Emily Fons  
  Katherine Lerner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set and Costume Designer   John Napier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Original Movement Director   Eleanor Fazan  
Movement Director   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Andrew Sinclair  
Associate Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Jonathan Khuner  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Peter Bloor  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Hercules

George Frederic Handel
Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21/In English
Generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Sidley Austin LLP, American Express, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
   
Lichas   David Daniels  
Dejanira   Alice Coote  
Hyllus   Richard Croft  
Iole   Lucy Crowe  
Hercules   Eric Owens  
Actors   W. Patrick Dunham  
  Marckarthur Johnson  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Manager   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   Susan Miller Hult  
  Philip Morehead  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Text Adaptation for Projected Titles Francis Rizzo  

2011/2012 Season

The Tales of Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/In French
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, the Abbott Fund, and JPMorgan Chase & Co.
   
Councillor Lindorf   James Morris  
Coppélius  
Dr. Miracle  
Dapertutto  
Andrès   Rodell Rosel  
Cochenille  
Frantz  
Pitichinaccio  
Luther   Evan Boyer  
Nathanaël   Bernard Holcomb  
Hermann   Paul La Rosa  
Nicklausse   Emily Fons  
The Muse of Poetry  
Hoffmann   Matthew Polenzani  
Spalanzani   David Cangelosi  
Olympia   Anna Christy  
Antonia   Erin Wall  
Crespel   Christian Van Horn  
Voice of Anthonia's Mother   Jamie Barton  
Giulietta   Alyson Cambridge  
Schlémil   Joseph Lim  
Stella   Emily Birsan  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Original Production   Nicolas Joel  
Stage Director   Stéphane Roche  
Set Designer   Ezio Firgerio  
Costume Designer   Franca Squarciapino  
Original Lighting Designer   Vinicio Cheli  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Philip Morehead  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 5 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera Production generously made possible by Nelson D. Cornelius.
   
Normanno   Paul Scholten  
Lord Enrico Ashton   Brian Mulligan  
  Quinn Kelsey (Nov. 1, 5)  
Raimondo Bidebent   Christian Van Horn  
Lucia Ashton   Susanna Phillips  
Alisa   Cecelia Hall  
Edgardo of Ravenswood   Giuseppe Filianoti  
  René Barbera (Nov. 5)  
Lord Arturo Bucklaw   René Barbera  
  Bernard Holcomb (Nov. 5)  
Conductor   Massimo Zanetti  
Stage Director   Catherine Malfitano  
Set Designer   Wilson Chin  
Costume Designer   Terese Wadden  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Craig Terry  
  Robert Tweten  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky
Nov. 7, 11, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29/In Russian
Lyric Opera Presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, the Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP.
   
Nikitich   David Govertsen*  
Mitiukh   Evan Boyer  
Tchelkalov   Ljubomir Puškarić*  
Shuisky   Štefan Margita*  
Boris Godunov   Ferruccio Furlanetto*  
Pimen   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Grigori   Erik Nelson Werner*  
Hostess of the Inn   Marianna Kulikova*  
Missail   David Cangelosi  
Varlaam   Raymond Aceto  
Frontier Guard   Joseph Lim  
Xenia   Emily Birsan  
Fyodor   Emily Fons  
Nurse   Jamie Barton  
Boyar   Bernard Holdomb  
Holy Fool   Edward Mout  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Stein Winge  
Stage Director   Julia Pevzner*  
Set Designer   Göran Wassberg  
Costume Designer   Kari Gravklev  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Irina Feoktistova*  
  Philip Morehead  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 22, 28,  Dec.  2, 7, 11 /In  German
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by an Anonymous Donor.Revival generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Roger and Julie Baskes, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
   
THE PROLOGUE      
Music Master   Eike Wilm Schulte  
Major-Domo   David Holloway  
Lackey   Evan Boyer  
Officer   Bernard Holcomb  
Composer   Alice Coote  
Tenor   Brandon Jovanovich  
Wigmaker   Paul Scholten  
Zerbinetta   Anna Christy  
Dancing Master   Edward Mout  
Prima Donna   Amber Wagner  
THE OPERA      
Naiad   Nili Riemer*  
Dryad   Jamie Barton  
Echo   Kiri Deonarine*  
Ariadne   Amber Wagner  
Harlekin   Matthew Worth*  
Zerbinetta   Anna Christy  
Brighella   René Barbera  
Truffaldino   Wilbur Pauley  
Scaramuccio   James Kryshak  
Bacchus   Brandon Jovanovich  
     
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten*  
Associate Stage Director   Bruno Ravella*  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moors  
Musical Preparation   Glenn Lewis*  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure*  

 

 

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 6, 8, 10, Jan. 4, 6, 9, 11, 14, 20, 22/In German
The I. A. O'Schaughnessy Foundation Production in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Revival generously made possible by Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and The Negaunee Foundation.
   
Tamino   Charles Castronovo*  
  Alek Shrader* (January 9-22)  
First Lady   Elisabeth Meister*  
Second Lady   Cecelia Hall  
Third Lady   Katherine Lerner  
Papageno   Stéphane Degout*  
The Queen of the Night   Audrey Luna*  
Monostatos   Rodell Rosel  
Pamina   Nicole Cabell  
Three Boys   Anna Stephan  
  Benjamin Hoppe  
  Nicole Horio*  
The Speaker   Richard Stilwell  
Sarastro   Günther Groissböck*  
  Evan Boyer (Jan. 4, 6)  
First Priest   James Kryshak  
Second Priest   Paul Scholten  
Third Priest   William Combs  
Fourth Priest   Jeffrey Taylor  
Papagena   Jennifer Jakob  
First Armored Man   Bernard Holcomb  
Second Armored Man   David Govertsen  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Director   Matthew Lata  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   Pamela Bullock  
  Emily Ellsworth  
  Philip Morehead  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Sonya Friedman  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT IN HONOR OF WILLIAM MASON

Renée Fleming, soprano

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

Jan. 7
Cosponsored by Exelon and Ann Ziff.
   
Soprano   Renée Fleming  
Baritone   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Orchestra   The Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Assistant Stage Managers   Jennifer Harber  
  Amy Thompson  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  
  Roger Pines  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 8; Mar. 6, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25/In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis.
   
Ramfis   Raymond Aceto  
  Štefan Kocán (March)  
Radames   Marcello Giordani  
  Marco Berti (March) Gregory Carroll (March 22, 25)
Amneris   Jill Grove  
  Anna Smirnova (March)  
Aida   Sondra Radvanovsky  
  Hui He (March)  
The King of Egypt   Evan Boyer  
A Messenger   Bernard Holcomb  
A Priestess   Cecelia Hall  
Amonasro   Gordon Hawkins  
  Quinn Kelsey (March)  
Principal Dancers   Karen Castleman  
  Jennifer Goodman*  
  Elizabeth Marie Gumz  
  Yael Levitin  
  Sarah Schafer  
  Meredith Ann Seeley*  
  Deanna Stetsura  
  Larissa Tanis*  
  Teanna Zarro*  
  Askar Alimbetov*  
  Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry*  
  Randy Herrera*  
  Luke Lazarro*  
  Luke Manley  
  Todd Rhoades  
  James Monroe Stevko,  
  J.P. Tenuta  
  Louis A. Williams, Jr.*  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Nicolas Joel  
Director   Matthew Lata  
Set and Costume Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Miah Im*  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Show Boat

Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Feb. 12, 13, 17, 18, 22, 25, 28 ; Mar. 1, 2, 7, 9, 14, 17 /In English
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, the Mazza Foundation, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, and The National Endowment for the Arts.
   
Queenie   Angela Renée Simpson*  
Steve Baker   James Farruggio*  
Manager  
Pete   Brian McCaskill*  
M.C. Announcer  
Parthy Ann Hawks   Cindy Gold*  
Natchez Girl   Caroline Heffernan*  
Captain Andy Hawks   Ross Lehman*  
Julie LaVerne   Alyson Cambridge  
Ellie May Chipley   Ericka Mac*  
Gaylord Ravenal   Nathan Gunn  
Magnolia Hawks   Ashley Brown*  
Sheriff Valon   John Lister*  
Maitre d'  
Joe   Morris Robinson*  
Frank Schultz   Bernie Yvon  
Mrs. O'Brien   Renée Matthews*  
Mother Superior  
Backwoodsman   Tony DiFalco*  
Young Kim   Caroline Heffernan*  
Jake   Craig Terry*  
The Lady on the Levee   Joelle Lamarre*  
Principal Dancers   Leah Barsky  
  Andrea Beasom,  
  Chadaé Nichol*  
  Chawntá Marie Van  
  Karla Dionne Victum  
  Melissa Zaremba*  
  Nebi Berhane*  
  Chris Carter*  
  Tobin Del Cuore  
  Jarret Ditch*  
  William Gill*  
  Sam Rogers*  
Conductor   John DeMain  
Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Michele Lynch*  
Associate Choreographer   Eric Sean Fogel*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   E. Loren Meeker  
  Michael Rau*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   Valerie Maze  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Ballet Accompanist   Tatiana Maumova  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Sound Engineer   Lilly West  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA STAGE PREMIERE

Rinaldo

George Frederic Handel
Feb. 29; Mar. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and Helen and Sam Zell.
   
Goffredo   Sonia Prina*  
Rinaldo   David Daniels  
Almirena   Julia Kleiter*  
Eustazio   Iestyn Davies*  
A Herald   James Kryshak  
Argante   Luca Pisaroni*  
Armida   Elza Van Den Heever*  
Three Women   Kiri Deonarine  
  Cecelia Hall  
  Jennifer Jakob  
A Sage   Ryan Belongie*  
Principal Dancers   Jennifer Goodman  
  Kristy Hronick*  
  Sara Swnson*  
  Teanna Zarro;  
  Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry  
  Kyle Lang*  
  Todd Rhoades  
  James Monroe Stevko  
  Louis A. Williams, Jr.  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set and Costume Designer   Louis Désiré*  
Lighting Designer   Bruno Poet  
Choreographer   Ana Yepes*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Continuo Instrumentalists   Jory Vinikous (Harpsichord)  
  Peter Swenson (Theorbo)  
  Patrick Jee (Cello)  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Lang Lang in Recital

May 12
Exclusive Sponsor: Harris Private Bank
   
Piano   Lang Lang  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

2012/2013 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Elektra

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 19, 22, 26, 30/In German
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, the Abbott Fund, Marlys A. Beider, and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson.  
    
First Maid   Victoria Livengood*  
  Yvette Smith (Oct. 13)  
Second Maid   J'nai Bridges*  
Third Maid   Cecelia Hall  
Fourth Maid   Rebecca Nash*  
Fifth Maid   Tracy Cantin*  
Overseer   Elizabeth Byrne  
Elektra   Christine Goerke*  
Chrysothemis   Emily Magee  
Klytämnestra   Jill Grove  
Confidante   Kiri Deonarine  
Trainbearer   Emily Birsan  
Young Servant   Bernard Holcomb  
Old Servant   Kenneth Nichols  
Orest   Alan Held  
Orest's Tutor   Jason Stearns  
Aegisth   Roger Honeywell  
Actors   Karen Cole  
  Katherine Coyl  
  Anthony Diaz  
  Kira Dills-DeSurra  
  Josh Douglas  
  Keith Dutton  
  Will Howard  
  Chelsea Morris  
  Kimberly Mussman  
  Maggie Clennon Reberg  
  Karen Yates  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Sir David McVicar  
Set and Costume Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright*  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Susan Miller Hult  
  Case Scaglione*  
  Eric Weimer  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected Titles   Colin Ure  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 15, 20, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9/In Italian
Produced in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Roger and Julie Baskes, and Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin.  
    
Paolo Albiani   Quinn Kelsey  
Pietro   Evan Boyer  
Simon Boccanegra   Thomas Hampson  
Jacopo Fiesco   Ferruccio Furlanetto  
Amelia Grimaldi   Krassimira Stoyanova*  
Gabriele Adorno   Frank Lopardo  
Amelia's Maidservant   J'nai Bridges  
Captain of the Crossbowmen   Bernard Holcomb  
Actors   Chuck Coyl  
  W. Patrick Dunham  
  Greg Poljacik  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Associate Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Michael Scarola*  
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi*  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW COPRODUCTION

Werther

Jules Massenet
Nov. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In French
Coproduction of the San Francisco Opera Association and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Generously made possible by Harold Hartshorne, Jr., an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, and Sidney Austin LLP.  
    
The Bailiff   Philip Kraus  
Gretel   Tess Dinerstein  
Hans   Henry Lunn*  
Clara   Shannon Corey*  
Karl   Daniel Coonley  
Fritz   William Anderson*  
Max   Jacob Simon*  
Johann   David Govertsen  
Schmidt   John Irvin  
Sophie   Kiri Deonarine  
Werther   Matthew Polenzani  
Charlotte   Sophie Koch  
Brühlmann   Will Liverman*  
Käthchen   Cecelia Hall  
Albert   Craig Verm*  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set and Costume Designer   Louis Désiré  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Director   Michael Scarola  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Valerie Maze  
  Philip Morehead  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 6, 8, 10, 15/In Italian
Originally a production of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Production owned by The Dallas Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.  
    
Don Pasquale   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Dr. Malatesta   Corey Crider  
Ernesto   René Barbera  
Norina   Marlis Petersen  
Notary   Bernard Holcomb  
Conductor   Stephen Lord  
Director   Sir Thomas Allen*  
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Martin Wright  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Emanuele Andrizzi  
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Popcorn & Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 2
Lyric Opera presentation of Don Pasquale generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Popcorn & Pasquale made possible by presenting sponsor the Chicago Tribune Media Group. Additional support from Bulley & Andrews LLC, Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Joyce E. Chelberg.  
    
Norina   Marlis Petersen  
Don Pasquale   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Ernesto   Renée Barbera  
Notary   Bernard Holcomb  
Boy   Nathan Randall  
Dr. Malatesta   Corey Crider  
Old Servant   Ross Lehman  
Conductor   Stephen Lord  
Director   Sir Thomas Allen  
Popcorn & Pasquale Director   Elise Sandell  
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  

 

 

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 7, 12, 14, 16; Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 19/In German
Coproduction of Welsh National Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Coproduction originally made possible by the Vance Family Fund, with additional funding from BP America Inc.
Revival generously made possible by ITW, Susan. B. and Nicholas Noyes and Make it Better Media, and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation.  
    
Gretel   Maria Kanyova  
Hänsel   Elizabeth DeShong  
Mother   Julie Makerov*  
Father   Brian Mulligan  
Sandman   Emily Birsan  
Dew Fairy   Kiri Deonarine  
Witch   Jill Grove  
  Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Jan. 17)  
Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago    
Actors   Michael T. Black  
  Thomas Britton  
  Chuck Coyl  
  Kevin Barry Crowley  
  Tony DiFalco  
  Anthony Diaz  
  Paula Dudzik-Muenzner  
  W. Patrick Dunham  
  Cheryl Lynn Golemo  
  Bruce Johnson  
  Kurt Merrill  
  Jamey Nash  
  Darren Stephens  
  David von Ehrlicher  
  Cory Andre Wright  
  Sam Zerante  
Conductor   Ward Stare**  
Original Production   Richard Jones  
Director   Eric Einhorn*  
Set and Costume Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Children's Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth  
Original Choreographer   Linda Dobell  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Valerie Maze  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  

 

 

A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

The Second City Guide to the Opera

Written by Jesse Case, Kate James, and Timothy Sniffen
Jan. 5
Presented by PNC Bank
    
Host   Renée Fleming  
  Patrick Stewart  
Featuring   Carisa Barreca  
  Joey Bland  
  J'Nai Bridges (mezzo-soprano)  
  Ross Bryant   
  Sir Andrew Davis (voiceover)  
  Bernard Holcomb (tenor)  
  Beth Melewski  
  Tawny Newsome  
  Timothy Sniffen  
Musical Director   Jesse Case  
Director   Billy Bungeroth  
Lighting Designer   Todd Clark  
Broadcast Audio Engineer   Christ Willis  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Original Music Composed and Arranged by Jesse Case  
Accompanist for Ms. Fleming   William C. Billingham  
Musicians   Jesse Case (piano)  
  John Macfarlane (violin)  
  Melissa Trier Kirk (viola)  
  Mark Brandforbrener (cello)  
  Collins Trier (bass)  
  Edward Harrison (timpani and percussion)  
  Peter Labella (contractor)  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 21, 24, 27; Feb. 2, 7, ; March 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 28/In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Exelon, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and the Mazza Foundation.
    
Marcello   Lucas Meachem  
Rodolfo   Dimitri Pittas*  
  José Luis Duval (Feb 7)  
  Joseph Calleja (March)  
Colline   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Schaunard   Joseph Lim  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì   Ana María Martínez  
  Anna Netrebko* (March)  
Parpignol   Bernard Holcomb  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta   Elizabeth Futral  
Sergeant   Will Liverman  
Customs Guard   Evan Boyer  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Director   Louisa Muller*  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Walter Mahoney*  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson*  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee (Artistic director, Chicago Children's Choir)
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Erik Friedman  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming & Susan Graham

Jan. 24
Exclusive Sponsor: BMO Harris Bank  
    
Soprano   Renée Fleming  
Mezzo-Soprano   Susan Graham  
Piano   Bradley Moore  
Stage Manager   Jennifer Harber  
Assistant Stage Manager   Darin Burnett  
Projection Titles   Taylor Saleeby, Los Angeles Philharmonic  

 

 

NEW COPRODUCTION

Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27; March 3/In German
Lyric Opera coproduction with Glyndebourne Festival Opera and San Francisco Opera Association.
Generously made possible by the Kenneth L. Harder Trust, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Whitney and Ada Addington, Irma Parker, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.  
    
Walther von Stolzing   Johan Botha  
Eva Pogner   Amanda Majeski  
Magdalene   Jamie Barton  
David   David Portillo  
Veit Pogner   Dmitry Ivashchenko*  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Bo Skovhus  
Hans Sachs   James Morris  
Kunz Vogelgesang   John Irvin  
Konrad Nachtigall   Daniel Sutin  
Fritz Kothner   Darren Jeffery*  
Hermann Ortel   David Govertsen  
Balthasar Zorn   Joel Sorensen*  
Augustin Moser   David Cangelosi  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Joseph Hu*  
Hans Foltz   Sam Handley  
Hans Schwarz   Evan Boyer  
Nightwatchman   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Principal Dancers   Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry  
  Kristina Ancil  
  Bryan Conner*  
  Elizabeth Luse*  
  Christina Luzwick  
  Sarah Olson*  
  Dori Santarsiere*  
  Meredith Ann Seeley  
  James Monroe Stevko  
  Teanna Zarro  
Actors   Dharmesh Bhagat  
  Matthew Cobb  
  Wesley Daniel  
  Nathan Drackett  
  Dave Gonzalez  
  Douglas Grew  
  BJ Macias  
  Matt Roben  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Director   Sir David McVicar  
Revival Director   Marie Lambert*  
Set and Costume Designer   Vicki Mortimer*  
Original Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Lighting Designer   Jeremy Turnbull  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson  
Choreographer   Andrew George  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Ian Rutherford*  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected Titles   Ian Julier*  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Feb. 25; March 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 20, 23, 27, 30/In Italian
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
Revival generously made possible by Jim and Kay Mabie, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.  
    
Rigoletto   Andrzej Dobber* (Feb 25-Mar 10)  
  Željko Lucic* (March 14-30)  
Gilda   Albina Shagimuratova*   
  Kiri Deonarine (3/20)  
Duke   Giuseppe Filianoti  
Sparafucile   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Maddalena   Nicole Piccolomini*  
Monterone   Todd Thomas*  
Conductor   Evan Rogister*  
Director   Stephen Barlow*  
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Guest Chorus Master   Ian Robertson  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

A Streetcar Named Desire

André Previn
March 26, 29; April 3, 6/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, with additional funding fromt he National Endowment for the Arts.  
    
Blanche Dubois   Renée Fleming  
Stella Kowalski   Susanna Phillips  
Stanley Kowalski   Teddy Tahu Rhodes*  
Harold "Mitch" Mitchell   Anthony Dean Griffey  
Conductor   Evan Rogister  
Director   Brad Dalton*  
Costume Designer   Johann Stegmeir  

 

 

CHICAGO PREMIERE
A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna

José "Pepe" Martínez
April 7/In English and Spanish
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
   
Laurentino   Octavio Moreno  
Renate   Cecilia Duarte  
Lupita   Vanessa Cerda-Alonso  
Mark   Brian Schircliffe  
Diana   Brittany Wheeler  
Rafael   David Guzmán  
Chucho   Saúl Ávalos  
Victor   Juan Mejía  
Director   Leonard Foglia  
Music Supervisor   David Hanlon  
Lighting Designer   Brian Nason  
Music Director   Chia Patino  
Assistant Director and Choreographer Keturah Stickann  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
May 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.  
    
Curly McLain   John Cudia*  
Laurey Williams   Ashley Brown  
Jud Fry   David Adam Moore  
Ado Annie   Tari Kelly  
Will Parker   Curtis Holbrook*  
Aunt Eller   Paula Scrofano*  
Ali Hakim   Usman Ally*  
Andrew Carnes   Matt DeCaro*  
Gertie Cummings   Andrea Prestinario  
Director   Gary Griffin  
Conductor   James Lowe*  
Set Designer   John Lee Beatty*  
Choreographer   Gemze de Lappe*  
Associate Choreographer   Victor Wisehart*  
Costume Designer   Mara Blumenfeld  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
English Diction and Dialect Coach Jill Walmsley Zager  

2013/2014 Season

LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, & Nov. 2 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, an Anonymous Donor, the Abbott Fund, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and the Mazza Foundation.
 
Montano   Anthony Clark Evans*°
Cassio   Antonio Poli**
Iago   Falk Struckmann
Roderigo   John Irvin°
Otello   Johan Botha
Desdemona   Ana María Martínez
Emilia   Julie Miller*°
A Herald   Richard Ollarsaba*°
Lodovico   Evan Boyer°°
Anima Young Singers Of Greater Chicago  
Actors   Phoenix Alazam
Jon Beal
Michael T. Black
Matt Cobb
Chuck Coyl
Katherine Coyl
Wesley Truman Daniel
Tony DiFalco
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
Patrick Dunham
Arianne Ellison
Chris Lafferty
Kirsten Lendyke
Kurt Merrill
Greg Poljacik
Leighton Schlanger
Elise Spoerlein
Conductor   Bertrand Billy*
Original Director   Sir Peter Hall
Revival Director   Ashley Dean*
Set and Costume Designer   John Gunter
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth
Choreographer   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Elizabeth Buccheri
  Philip Morehead
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American operatic debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 15, 18, 23, 26, 30, Jan. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, & 26 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in honor of Alyce H. DeCosta, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
 
Lt. B. F. Pinkerton   James Valenti* (October dates)
  Stefano Secco* (January dates)
Goro   David Cangelosi°°
Suzuki   Maryann McCormick
Sharpless   Christopher Purves*
Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)   Amanda Echalaz* (October dates)
  Patricia Racette (January dates)
Imperial Commissioner   Richard Ollarsaba°
Official Registrar   Will Liverman°
The Bonze   David Govertsen°°
Prince Yamadori   Anthony Clark Evans°
Sorrow, Butterfly’s child   Tye Pauley (October dates)
  Kayla Mcgovern (January dates)
Kate Pinkerton   Laura Wilde*°
Conductor   Marco Armiliato*
Original Director   Michael Grandage*
Revival Director   Louisa Muller
Set and Costume Designer   Christopher Oram*
Original Lighting Designer   Neil Austin*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Nicole Tongue*
Wig and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Stage Director   Jennifer Harber
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores (October dates)
  Daniel Sokalski (January dates)
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey*
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
   
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Nov. 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, & 29 /In German 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Marlys A. Beider, & the Kenneth L. Harder Trust.
 
Gurnemanz   Kwangchul Youn*
First Knight of the Grail   John Irvin°
Second Knight of the Grail   Richard Ollarsaba°
First Esquire   Angela Mannino°°
Second Esquire   J’nai Bridges°
Third Esquire   Matthew DiBattista*
Fourth Esquire   Adam Bonanni°*
Kundry   Daveda Karanas*
Amfortas   Thomas Hampson
Parsifal   Paul Groves
Titurel   Rúni Brattaberg*
A Voice   Yvette Smith
Klingsor   Tómas Tómasson
Flowermaidens   Emily Birsan°
  J’nai Bridges°
  Tracy Cantin°
  Kiri Deonarine°°
  Angela Mannino°°
  Laura Wilde°
Principal Dancers   Tara Gragg*
Leah Kahn*
Demetrius McClendon*
Todd Rhoades
Dori Santarsiere
J. P. Tenuta
Actors   Wesley Daniel
Marckarthur Johnson
Chris Lysy*
Xander O’Connor
Jeremy Sonkin*
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   John Caird*
Set and Costume Designer   Johan Engels*
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Tim Claydon*
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Paula Suozzi
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Yasuko Oura
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 20, 23, 27, 30, Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 & 20 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in honor of Nelson D. Cornelius, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.
 
Violetta Valéry   Marina Rebeka*
Flora Bervoix   J’nai Bridges°
Marquis d’Obigny   Will Liverman°
Baron Douphol   Nicholas Pallesen*
Doctor Grenvil   Richard Ollarsaba°
Gastone de Letorières   Adam Bonanni°
Alfredo Germont   Joseph Calleja
Annina   Julie Miller°
Giuseppe   John Irvin°
Giorgio Germont   Quinn Kelsey°°
A Messenger   Anthony Clark Evans°
A Servant   Matthew Carroll
Principal Dancers   Adam Gauzza*
Lea Helle*
Luke Manley
Cailan Orn*
Yael Levitin Saban
Conductor   Massimo Zanetti
Director   Arin Arbus*
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez
Costume and Puppet Designer   Cait O’Connor*
Lighting Designer   Marcus Doshi*
Projection Designer   Christopher Ash*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Austin McCormick*
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation   Francesco Milioto*
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Valerie Maze
 
* Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Die Fledermaus

Johann Stauss, Jr.
Dec. 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, Jan. 10, 12, 15, 18  /In German 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Donna Van Eekeren Foundation & Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.
 
Alfred   Michael Spyres*
Adele   Daniela Fally**
Rosalinde von Eisenstein   Juliane Banse***
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Bo Skovhus
Dr. Blind   David Cangelosi°°
Dr. Falke   Adrian Eröd*
Frank   Andrew Shore
Ida   Julie Miller°
Ivan   Will Liverman°
Prince Orlofsky   Emily Fons°°
Frosch   Fred A. Wellisch
Principal Dancers   Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Megan Krauszer*
Elizabeth Luse
Shannon Lindamood*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
Yael Levitin Saban
Greg Sample*
J. P. Tenuta, Teanna Zarro
Conductor   Ward Stare
Director   E. Loren Meeker****
Set Designer   Wolfram Skalicki
Costume Designer   Thierry Bosquet
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   David Carl Toulson*
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham
  Philip Morehead
  Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist   Valerie Maze
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
****Lyric Opera directorial debut
° Current Ryan Opera Center member
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Barber of Seville

Gioachino Rossini
Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 25, & 28 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the NIB Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
 
Fiorello   Will Liverman°
Count Almaviva   Alek Shrader
Figaro   Nathan Gunn
Dr. Bartolo   Alessandro Corbelli
Rosina   Isabel Leonard*
Don Basilio   Kyle Ketelsen
Berta   Tracy Cantin°
Ambrogio   Jonathan Beal*
A Sergeant   John Irvin°
Conductor   Michele Mariotti*
Director   Rob Ashford*
Set Designer   Scott Pask*
Costume Designer   Catherine Zuber*
Lighting Designer   Howard Harrison*
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Susan Miller Hult
Recitative Accompanist   Matthew Piatt
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE 
NEW PRODUCTION

Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák
Feb. 22, 26, Mar. 4, 7, 10, & 16 /In Czech 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Monument Trust, an Anonymous Donor, Marion A. Cameron, Exelon, and Sidley Austin LLP, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
First Wood Nymph   Lauren Snouffer*
Second Wood Nymph   J’nai Bridges°
Third Wood Nymph   Cynthia Hanna*
Vodník (Water Goblin)   Eric Owens
Rusalka   Ana María Martínez
Ježibaba   Jill Grove
Hunter   Anthony Clark Evans°
Prince   Brandon Jovanovich
Gamekeeper   Philip Horst*
Kitchen Boy   Daniela Mack*
Foreign Princess   Ekaterina Gubanova*
Principal Dancers   Kristina Ancil
Paul Christiano
Veronica Guadalupe
Elizabeth Luse
Christina Luzwick
Luke Manley
Sarah Olson
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   Sir David McVicar
Set Designer   John MacFarlane
Costume Designer   Moritz Junge*
Lighting Designer   David Finn*
Choreographer   Andrew George
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Associate Director   Leah Hausman
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation   Susan Miller Hult
  Philip Morehead
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Czech Diction Coach   Klára Moldová*
Ballet Accompanist   Yasuko Oura
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, & 23 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, The Negaunee Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Vitellia   Amanda Majeski°°
Sesto   Joyce DiDonato
Annio   Cecelia Hall°°
Lentulo   David Greeves*
Publio   Christian Van Horn°°
Tito   Matthew Polenzani°°
Servilia   Emily Birsan°
Martial Artists   Jacob Ashley*
Nathaniel Hitpas*
Demetrius McClendon
Jamy Meek*
Xander O’Connor
Malachi Squires*
J. P. Tenuta
Anthony Vittorioso*
Kai Young*
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director   Sir David McVicar
Revival Director   Marie Lambert
Set Designer   Sir David McVicar
Costume Designer   Jenny Tiramani*
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Movement Director   David Greeves*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Associate Director   E. Loren Meeker
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Associate Set Designer   Bettina Neuhaus*
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman
Recitative Accompanist   William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Maureen Zoltek*
Prompter   Matthew Piatt
Movement Rehearsal Accompanist   Sharon R. Peterson*
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Renée Fleming and Jonas Kaufmann

with the Lyric Opera Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Mar. 19
Generously made possible by Ann Ziff and an Anonymous Donor. 
 
PROGRAM  
Charles Gounod   Faust, Act Three: Duet, “Il se fait tard...Laisse-moi contempler ton visage” (Faust, Marguerite)
Camille Saint-Saëns   Suite Algerienne, Opus 60 Movement IV: “Marche Militairee Française”
Giuseppe Verdi   Otello, Act Three: Ballet
Licinio Refice   “Ombra di nube”
Verdi   La forza del destino, Act Three: Recitative and Romanza, “La vita è inferno all’infelice!... O tu che in seno agli angeli” (Don Alvaro)
Verdi   Otello, Act One: Duet, “Già nella notte densa” (Otello, Desdemona)
Intermission  
Georges Bizet   Carmen, Act Two: Flower Song, “La fleur que tu m’avais jêtée” (Don José)
Jules Massenet   Manon, Act Two: Recitative and Aria, “Allons! Il le faut!... Adieu, notre petite table” (Manon)
Massenet   Werther, Act Three: Romance, “Pourquoi me réveiller” (Werther)
Trad.   “Danny Boy” (“Londonderry Air”)
Sir Michael Tippett   Suite in D Major for the Birthday of Prince Charles Movement V: Finale
Massenet   Manon, Act Three, scene two: Duet, “Toi! Vous!” (Des Grieux, Manon)
   
Stage Manager   Jennifer Harber
Assistant Stage Managers   Peggy Stenger
  Amy Thompson
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

The Sound of Music

Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
Apr. 25 – May 25
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Exclusive Corporate Sponsor Northern Trust and cosponsors An Anonymous Donor, Brent W. and Catherine Gledhill, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, and The Neundorf Trusts in Memory of Maynette V. Neundorf and John K. Neundorf.
 
Maria Rainer   Jenn Gambatese*
Mother Abbess   Christine Brewer
Sister Berthe   Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Sister Margaretta   Cory Goodrich*
Sister Sophia   Susan Moniz
Franz   Dev Kennedy*
Frau Schmidt   Mary Ernster
Captain von Trapp   Billy Zane*
Liesl   Betsy Farrar*
Friedrich   Brady Tutton*
Louisa   Julia Schweizer*
Kurt   Michael Harp*
Marta   Kylee Hennes*
Gretl   Nicole Scimeca*
Brigitta   Isabelle Roberts*
Rolf Gruber   Zach Sorrow*
Elsa Schraeder   Elizabeth Futral°°
Ursula   Laurie Vassalli
Max Detweiler   Edward Hibbert*
Baron Elberfeld   Hoss Brock
Herr Zeller   Rob Hunt*
Frau Zeller   Elena Batman**
Baroness Elberfeld   Kimberly McCord
A New Postulant   Tiffany Herlien*
Admiral   Michael Weber*
von Schreiber Ensemble   Elena Batman**
Elisa Billey Becker
Cathy Dunn
Cory Goodrich*
Tiffany Herlien*
Stephani Kowallis
Rosalind Lee
Kimberly McCord
Kaileen Miller
Erin Murphy*
Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Yvette Smith
Carolyn Stein
Maia Surace
Laurie Vassalli
Sheryl Veal
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Pamela Williams
Michelle Wrighte°°
Hoss Brock
Zack Colonna*
Rob Hunt*
Michael Weber*
Bernie Yvon
Conductor   Rob Fisher*
Director   Marc Bruni*
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer   Alejo Vietti*
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Sound Designer   Mark Grey
Chorus Master   Michael Black
Choreographer   Denis Jones*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director   Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger
Assistant Stage Managers   Rachel C. Henneberry*
  Amy C. Thompson
  Rachel A. Tobias
Musical Preparation   Valerie Maze
    William C. Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Sound Engineer   Lilly West
 
*Lyric Opera debut
** Lyric Opera solo debut
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

2014/2015 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sept. 27, 30, Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 24 & 29 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Gidwitz and The Negaunee Foundation.
 
Leporello   Kyle Ketelsen  
Donna Anna   Marina Rebeka  
Don Giovanni   Mariusz Kwiecień  
The Commendatore   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Don Ottavio   Antonio Poli  
Donna Elvira   Ana María Martínez  
Zerlina   Andriana Chuchman°°  
Masetto   Michael Sumuel*  
Actors   Katherine Coyl
Michael Dailey
Nicholas Harazin
Kate LoConti
Kiley B. Moore
Josh Odor
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Robert Falls  
Set Designer   Walt Spangler*  
Costume Designer   Ana Kuzmanic**  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Recitative Accompanist   William C. Billingham  
Musical Preparation   Eric Weimer  
  William C. Billingham  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**Operatic debut
°°Ryan Opera Center alumna

 

 

Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 15, 22, 25, & 28 /In German 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Nancy W. Knowles, & Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
 
Flamand   William Burden  
Olivier   Audun Iversen*  
La Roche   Peter Rose  
Countess Madeleine   Renée Fleming  
Count   Bo Skovhus  
Clairon   Anne Sofie Von Otter  
Italian Tenor   Juan José De León*  
Italian Soprano   Emily Birsan°°  
Servants   Matthew DiBattista  
  Jesse Donner°*  
  Anthony Clark Evans°  
  John Irvin°  
  Jonathan Johnson °*  
  Will Liverman°  
  Richard Ollarsaba°  
  Bradley Smoak°*  
Majordomo   David Govertsen°°  
Monsieur Taupe   Keith Jameson  
Principal Dancers (alternating performances) Jennifer Goodman and Randy Herrera  
  Abigail Simon* and Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Director   John Cox  
Revival Director   Peter McClintock  
Set Designer   Mauro Pagano  
Costume Designer and Interior Decor Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Il trovatore

Guiseppe Verdi
Oct. 27, Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, & 29 /In Italian 
Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes, the Howard Family Foundation, and the Mazza Foundation.
 
Ferrando   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Inez   J’nai Bridges°  
Leonora   Amber Wagner°°  
Count di Luna   Quinn Kelsey°°  
Manrico   Yonghoon Lee  
Azucena   Stephanie Blythe  
An Old Gypsy   Kenneth Nichols  
A Messenger   Timothy Bradley  
Ruiz   Jonathan Johnson°  
Actors   Brian Barber
Jon Beal
Thomas Boettcher
Matthew Cobb
Chuck Coyl
William Patrick Dunham
Cody Evans-Gan
Dave Gonzalez
Marckarthur Johnson
Ted Kramer
Mark Lancaster
B.J. Macias
Kurt Merrill
Joshua Moaney
Xander O’Connor
Stephen August Schmidt
Jeremy Sonkin
 
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Original Director   David McVicar  
Revival Director and Choreographer Leah Hausman  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Emanuele Andrizzi  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Susan Miller Hult  
  Craig Terry  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
 
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin
Nov. 17, 19, 23, 28, Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, & 20 /In English 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Cherryl T. Thomas and Ardmore Associates, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Clara   Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi°*  
Mingo   Chase Taylor*  
Sportin’ Life   Jermaine Smith  
Jake   Norman Garrett*  
Serena   Karen Slack*  
Robbins   Bernard Holcomb°°  
Jim   Earl Hazell  
Peter   Curtis Bannister*  
Lily   Veronica Chapman-Smith  
Maria   Gwendolyn Brown°°  
Porgy   Eric Owens  
Crown   Eric Greene  
Bess   Adina Aaron*  
Detective   John Lister  
Policeman   Brian McCaskill  
Undertaker   Kenneth Nichols  
Lawyer Frazier   Will Liverman°  
Annie   Leah Dexter*  
Nelson   Anthony P. McGlaun*  
Strawberry Woman   Samantha McElhaney*  
Crab Man   Jermaine Brown*  
Coroner   Dev Kennedy  
Conductor   Ward Stare  
Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer and Associate Director Denni Sayers  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Garnett Bruce  
Stage Manager   Daniel Sokalski  
Musical Preparation   Grant Loehnig  
  Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Cori Ellison  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

60th Anniversary Concert

Nov. 1
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by lead sponsor Kirkland & Ellis and Diamond Ball sponsors ITW and Northern Trust
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Master of Ceremonies   Jane Lynch  
Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Lyric Opera Chorus  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
 
PROGRAM  
Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio, Overture: “Leon Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Idomeneo, Act Thre Marina Rebeka (Elettra)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Macbeth, Act One, Recitative, C Christine Goerke (Lady Macbeth)  
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Pagliacci, Prologue: “Si pu Quinn Kelsey (Tonio)  
Hector Berlioz, La damnation de Faust, Part Thre Susan Graham (Marguerite)  
Gioachino Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act One Mariusz Kwiecień (Figaro)  
Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, "Over the Rainbow" Renée Fleming  
  Ramsey Lewis  
Georges Bizet, Carmen, Act One, Recitative and Stephanie Blythe (Carmen)  
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act Two: Ar Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San)  
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music (tex Current artists and alumni of The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center  
  Emily Birsan  
  Tracy Cantin  
  Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi  
  Laura Wilde  
  J’Nai Bridges  
  Gwendolyn Brown  
  Lauren Curnow  
  Julie Miller  
  Jesse Donner  
  Bernard Holcomb  
  John Irvin  
  Jonathan Johnson  
  Anthony Clark Evans  
  Will Liverman  
  Richard Ollarsaba  
  Bradley Smoak  
Richard Wagner, Tannhäuser, Act Two, Aria: “Dic Amber Wagner (Elisabeth)  
Giacomo Puccini, Turandot, Act Three, Aria: “Nes Johan Botha (Calaf)  
Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II, Show Boat Eric Owens (Joe)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Nabucco, Act Three: Chorus, “V Lyric Opera Chorus  
Giuseppe Verdi, Falstaff, Act Three, Recitative a Quinn Kelsey (Falstaff)  
  Christine Goerke (Alice Ford)  
  Emily Birsan (Nannetta)  
  Susan Graham (Meg Page)  
  Stephanie Blythe (Mistress Quickly)  
  Jonathan Johnson (Fenton)  
  John Irvin (Bardolfo)  
  Jesse Donner (Dr. Caius)  
  Anthony Clark Evans (Ford)  
  Eric Owens (Pistola)  
Stage Manager   John. W Coleman  
     
THE SECOND CITY      
Director   Matt Hoyde  
Writers   Kate James  
  Tim Sniffen  
Ensemble   Kate James  
  Rashawn Scott  
  Tim Sniffen  
  Steve Waltien  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 6, 9, 12, 15, 21, Jan. 7, 10, & 16 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.
 
Jane Seymour   Jamie Barton  
Smeton   Kelley O’Connor  
Anne Boleyn   Sondra Radvanovsky  
King Henry VIII   John Relyea  
Lord Rochford   Richard Ollarsaba°  
Lord Richard Percy   Bryan Hymel*  
Lord Hervey   John Irvin°  
Conductor   Patrick Summers*  
Director   Kevin Newbury*  
Scenery and Properties Designer Neil Patel*  
Costume Designer   Jessica Jahn*  
Lighting Designer   D. M. Wood*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Craig Terry  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 24, 27, 30, Feb. 2, 5, 27, Mar. 3, 8, 11, & 14 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, Marlys A. Beider, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, ITW, and Mr. and Mrs. Michael Polsky.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Richard Ollarsaba°  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Brian Jagde* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Jorge De León* (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Floria Tosca   Tatiana Serjan* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Hui He (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Baron Scarpia   Evgeny Nikitin* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Mark Delavan (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Spoletta   Rodell Rosel°° (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  David Cangelosi°° (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Sciarrone   Bradley Smoak°  
Shepherd   Annie Wagner**  
Jailer   Anthony Clark Evans°  
Chicago Children’s Choir  
Conductor   Dmitri Jurowski*  
Director   John Caird  
Scenic and Costume Designer   Bunny Christie*  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children’s Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Shawna Lucey*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)  
  Caroline Moores (Feb. 27 – March 14)  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
  Maureen Zoltek  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner
Feb. 9, 14, 18, 22, 16, Mar. 2, & 6 /In German 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.
 
Venus   Michaela Schuster  
Tannhäuser   Johan Botha  
Shepherd   Angela Manninoºº  
Hermann, Landgraf of Thuringia   John Relyea  
Walther   Jesse Donnerº  
Biterolf   Daniel Sutin  
Wolfram   Gerald Finley  
Heinrich   Corey Bix*  
Reinmar   Richard Wiegold*  
Elisabeth   Amber Wagnerºº  
Principal Dancers   Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Brittany Amoroso*
Jacob Brooks
Brenna Dwyer*
Veronica Guadalupe
Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Elizabeth Luse
Luke Manley
Joe Musiel*
Alanna Nielsen*
Ashley Rockwood
James Monroe Števko
J.P. Tenuta
Nicole von Arx*
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Tim Albery*  
Set Designer   Michael Levine  
Costume Designer   Jon Morrell*  
Lighting Designer   David Finn  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Jasmin Vardimon*  
Associate Choreographer   Mafalda Deville*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Garnett Bruce  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Jonathan Khuner  
Musical Preparation   Jonathan Khuner  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Passenger

Mieczysław Weinberg
Feb. 24, 28, Mar. 4, 9, 12, & 15 /In Russian, German, Polish, French, Yiddish, Greek, Czech, and English 
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.
 
Walter   Brandon Jovanovich  
Liese   Daveda Karanas  
Steward   Wilbur Pauley  
Senior Overseer   Géraldine Dulex*  
First SS Officer   Bradley Smoakº  
Second SS Officer   Richard Ollarsabaº  
Third SS Officer   John Irvinº  
Marta   Amanda Majeskiºº  
Old Woman   Nina Warren*  
Yvette   Uliana Alexyuk*  
Vlasta   J’nai Bridgesº  
Krzystina   Julie Millerº  
Bronka   Liuba Sokolova*  
Hannah   Agnieszka Rehlis*  
Katya   Kelly Kaduce*  
Capo   Géraldine Dulex*  
Tadeusz   Joshua Hopkins*  
Elderly Passenger   Wilbur Pauley  
Actors   Jon Beal
John Byrnes
Chuck Coyl
Christopher Lafferty
Stephan Scalabrino
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   David Pountney  
Set Designer   Johan Engels  
Costume Designer   Marie-Jeanne Lecca*  
Lighting Designer   Fabrice Kebour*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Movement Director   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Rob Kearley*  
Assistant Director   Paula Suozzi  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Matthew Piatt  
Diction Coach   Jeffrey Hamrick*  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Paul Hopper*  
  David Pountney  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PRODUCTION

El Pasado Nunca Se Termina

(The Past is Never Finished)

Music by José “Pepe” Martínez
Libretto by Leonard Foglia
Mar. 28 & 29 /In Spanish 
Lyric Unlimited production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, an Anonymous Donor, Dr. and Mrs. Ricardo Rosenkranz, OPERA America, Exelon, Ken Norgan, United Scrap Metal, Inc., Mexico Tourism Board, The Field Foundation of Illinois, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Hay, Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation, Judy Guitelman & ALAS-Wings, and The PrivateBank, with additional support from Mr. and Mrs. Alejandro Silva, The McDonald’s Hispanic Owner/Operators Association, Maria C. Bechily and Scott Hodes, Douglas A. Doetsch and Susan Manning, and Rosy and Jose Luis Prado. Media support provided by 105.1-FM “La Que Buena” and Univision Chicago.
 
Amorita   Abigail Santos Villalobos  
Luis   Daniel Montenegro  
Enrique   Paul La Rosa  
Acalán   Ricardo Rivera  
Juana   Vanessa Alonzo  
Isabel/Dolores   Cassandra Zoé Velasco  
Augustino   Luis Ledesma  
Xihuitl   Octavio Moreno  
Daniel   Sebastien E. De La Cruz  
Miguel/Hotel Manager   Miguel Nuñez Utpa  
     
Mariachi Aztlán      
Directors   Dahlia Guerra  
  Francisco Loera  
Violin   Martín Cantú  
  James Escobedo  
  Monica Ann Fogelquist  
  Miguel Javier Gutiérrez  
  Orlando De León  
  Josué e. López  
  Aspen Quirico  
Trumpet   Francisco David Carreón, Jr.  
  Cesar Eduardo Jáuregui  
  Ricardo Daniel Munguía  
Harp   Jorge Iván Velasco  
Vihuela   José Bernardo Pérez  
Guitarrón   Nathan Eric García  
Guitar   Adolfo Estrada, Jr.  
  Carlos Alberto González  
     
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán      
Violin   Alberto Alfaro  
  Miguel Barrón  
  Andrés González  
  José Martínez Jr.  
  Daniel Martínez  
  Carlos Martínez  
Trumpet   Gustavo Alfaro  
  Luis Fernando Velásquez  
Harp   Julio Martínez  
Vihuela   Gilberto Macías  
Guitarrón   Enrique De Santiago  
Guitar   Juan Pedro Vargas  
     
Director   Leonard Foglia  
Music Supervisor   David Hanlon  
Scenic and Projection Designer   Elaine McCarthy  
Costume Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Christopher Maravich  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel C. Henneberry  
Rehearsal Pianist   Jonathan King  
Projected Titles   Derek Matson  

 

 

Lang Lang in Recital

May 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Robert and Evelyn McCullen & McDonald’s of Greater China.
 
Johann Sebastian Bach   Italian Concerto BMV 971 in F Major  
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky   Seasons  
Frédéric Chopin   Four Scherzos Op. 20, No. 1 Op. 31, No. 2 Op. 39, No. 3 Op. 54, No. 4  
     
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Carousel

Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
April 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, The Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
 
Carrie Pipperidge   Jenn Gambatese  
Julie Jordan   Laura Osnes*  
Mrs. Mullin   Charlotte D’Amboise*  
Billy Bigelow   Steven Pasquale*  
First Policeman   J. Michael Finley*  
David Bascombe   David Lively*  
Mrs. Bascombe   Pamela Williams  
Nettie Fowler   Denyce Graves  
Enoch Snow   Matthew Hydzik*  
Jigger Craigin   Jarrod Emick*  
Arminy   Emily Rohm*  
Second Policeman   Rob Hunt  
Captain   Ronald Watkins  
First Heavenly Friend (Brother Joshua) George Andrew Wolff*  
Second Heavenly Friend   McKinley Carter*  
Starkeeper   Tony Roberts*  
Louise   Abigail Simon  
Carnival Boy   Martin Harvey*  
Enoch Snow, Jr.   Robby Kipferl*  
Margaret Snow   Eliza Palasz*  
Baby Snow   Rosie Jo Neddy*  
Other Snow Children   Spencer Curnutt*  
  Betsy Farrar  
  Laura Savage*  
  James Romney*  
Principal   Jessye Wright*  
Dr. Seldon   Tony Roberts*  
Ensemble   McKinley Carter*
Cathy Dunn
Julie H. Eicher*
Betsy Farrar
Rachael Holzhausen
Rosalind Lee
Rosie Jo Neddy*
Eliza Palasz*
Emily Rohm*
Alyssa Sarnoff*
Laura Savage*
}Yvette Smith
Marie Sokolova
Carolyn Jeanette Stein
Diana Stoic
Yu Suzuki*
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Sherry Veal
Pamela Williams
Jessye Wright*
Curtis Bannister
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Spencer Curnutt*
Carl Draper*
J. Michael Finley*
Martin Harvey*
Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Cameo T. Humes
Rob Hunt
Robby Kipferl*
Josh Kohane*
Kenneth Nichols
James Odom
James Romney*
Will Skrip*
Jonny Stein*
Dane Thomas
Vince Wallace
Ronald Watkins
George Andrew Wolff*
Solo Dancers   Shannon Alvis*
Ellen Green*
Sarah O’Gleby*
Bryna Pascoe*
Abigail Simon
Jacob Aucoin*
Cameron Edris*
Luke Manley
Kevin Mylrea*
J. P. Tenuta
Conductor   David Chase*  
Director and Choreographer   Rob Ashford  
Set Designer   Paolo Ventura*  
Costume Designer   Catherine Zuber  
Lighting Designer   Neil Austin  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Set Designer   Lee Newby*  
Associate Choreographer   Chris Bailey*  
Assistant Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Daniel Sokalski  
  Peggy Stenger  
Assistant Conductor   Valerie Maze  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Sound Engineer   Lilly West  
 
*Lyric Opera debut

2015/2016 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sept. 26, 30, Oct. 3, 6, 9, 15, 18, 21, 24 /In Italian 
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, Abbot Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Exelon, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel.
 
Figaro   Adam Plachetka*   
Susanna   Christiane Karg***  
Bartolo   Brindley Sherratt*  
Marcellina   Katharine Goeldner  
Cherubino   Rachel Frenkel*  
Count Almaviva   Luca Pisaroni  
Basilio   Keith Jameson  
Countess Almaviva   Amanda Majeskiᵒᵒ  
Antonio   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Curzio   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Barbarina   Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ  
Peasant Girls   Laura Wildeᵒ  
  Lindsay Metzger*ᵒ  
Actors   Sharon Sachs  
  Paula Dudzik-Muenzner  
Conductor   Henrik Nánási**  
Director   Barbara Gaines  
Set Designer   James Noone  
Costume Designer   Susan Mickey*  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Harrison McEldowney  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Daniel Ellis*  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Recitative Accompanist   William C. Billingham  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Mauro Ronca*  
  Eric Weimer  
Fight Choreographer   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Colin Ure  
   
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American Operatic debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Cinderella

Gioachino Rossini
Oct. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 23, 26, 30 /In Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund, and PowerShares QQQ.
 
Clorinda    Diana Newman*ᵒ   
Tisbe   Annie Rosen*ᵒ  
Angelina (Cinderella)   Isabel Leonard  
Alidoro   Christian van Hornᵒᵒ  
Don Magnifico   Alessandro Corbelli  
Don Ramiro   Lawrence Brownlee*  
Dandini   Vito Priante*  
Actors    Eduardo Xavier Curley-Carrillo
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
Monica Malanga
Kelly Maryanski
Sasha Rashidee
Michael Turrentine
David von Ehrlicher
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Joan Font*  
Set and Costume Designer   Joan Guillén*  
Lighting Designer    Albert Faura*  
Chorus Master    Michael Black  
Choreographer    Xevi Dorca*  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Joan Anton Rechi*  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Musical Preparation   Emanuele Andrizzi  
  Keun-A Lee*  
  Mario Antonio Marra*  
Projected Titles   Patricia Houk*  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Second Nature

An Opera for Youth
Music and Words by Matthew Aucoin
Oct. 17 /In English
Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Second Nature Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by lead sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Joyce E. Chelberg, Dover Foundation, Brent and Katie Gledhill, Goldman Sachs, Mr. and Mrs. Eric L. Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Marilyn D. Ezri, M.D., the Walter Family Foundation, and Wintrust Community Banks.
 
Elizabeth   Julie Miller   
Elder Constance   Leah Dexter  
David/Bonobo   David Govertsen  
Lydia    Sylvia Szadovski  
  Louise Rogan  
Jake   Brett Potts  
  James Onstad  
Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Set Designer   William Boles  
Costume Designer   Sally Dolembo  
Violin   Dawn Marlowe Gingrich  
Clarinet   Zachary Good  
Piano   Shannon McGinnis  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Nov. 1, 4, 7, 12, 16, 21, 24 /In German
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, with additional support from Robert L. Turner.
 
Captain   Gerhard Siegel*  
Wozzeck   Tomasz Konieczny*  
Andres   Davis Portilloᵒᵒ  
Marie   Angela Denoke*  
Margret   Jill Grove  
Doctor   Brindley Sherratt  
Drum Major   Stefan Vinke*  
First Apprentice   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Second Apprentice   Anthony Clark Evansᵒ  
Soldier   Alec Carlson*ᵒ  
Fool   Brenton Ryan*  
Marie’s Son   Zachary Uzarraga*  
Members of Chicago Children’s Choir  
Actors   Brian J. Barber
Eric Casady
Billy Dawson
David Lintzenich*
Laura Weiss
Carrie Lee Patterson
Scott Shimizu
Karen Anne Yates
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Sir David McVicar  
Set and Costume Designer   Vicki Mortimer  
Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children’s Chorus Master    Josephine Lee  
Choreographer    Andrew George  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Daniel Ellis  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW- TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Nov 14, 17, 20, 23, 25, 28, Dec 3, 9, 11, 13 /Originally in German, sung in English 
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis, Mr. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, and the Mazza Foundation.
 
Viscount Cascada    Paul La Rosaᵒᵒ  
Baron Mirko Zeta   Patrick Carfizzi*  
Kromov   Jonathan Weir*  
Olga   Jennie Sophia*  
Raoul de St. Brioche   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Pritschitsch   Fred Zimmerman*  
Bogdanovich   Michael Weber  
Camille de Rosillon   Michael Spyres  
Valencienne   Heidi Stober*  
Praskovia   Genevieve Thiers*  
Njegus   Jeff Dumas  
Hanna Glawari   Renée Fleming  
  Nicole Cabellᵒᵒ  
Count Danilo Danilovich   Thomas Hampson  
Sylviane   McKinley Carter  
Maître D’    Jonah D. Winston*  
Lolo   Ariane Dolan  
Dodo   Alison Mixon*  
Jou-Jou   Emily Pynenburg*  
Frou-Frou   Annelise Baker*  
Clo-Clo   Jen Gorman*  
Margot   Catherine Hamilton*  
Principal Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Annelise Baker*
Sajen Banister*
Ariane Dolan
Jen Gorman*
Ellen Green
Catherine Hamilton*
Lauren Kadel*
Lauren Kias*
Ashley Klinger*
Kristina Larson-Hauk*
Alison Mixon*
Emily Pynenburg*
Alyssa Sarnoff
Kristen Schoen-René*
Rachel Switzer*
Jeffery B. Hover
Tom Mattingly*
Jamy Meek
Matthew Prescott
J.P. Tenuta
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director and Choreographer   Susan Stroman*  
Set Designer    Julian Crouch*  
Costume Designer   William Ivey Long*  
Original Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Lighting Designer for Lyric   Chris Maravich  
Sound Designer    Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Associate Choreographer   Joshua Buscher*  
Assistant Choreographer   Lauren Kadel*  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Dan Rigazzi*  
Assistant Director   Alan E. Hicks*  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   Grant Loehnig  
  Craig Terry  
Projected Titles   Michael Panayos*  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

WORLD PREMIERE

Bel Canto

Music by Jimmy López
Libretto by Nilo Cruz
Based on the novel by Ann Patchett
Curated by Renée Fleming
Dec. 7, 10, 12, Jan. 5, 8, 13, 17 /In Spanish, English, Japanese, Russian, German, French, Latin, and Quechua
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Art Works National Endowment for the Arts, Helen and Sam Zell, Ethel and William Gofen, Ada and Whitney Addington, Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow with additional support provided by Robin Angly. 
 
Edith Thibault    Annie Rosenᵒ  
Simon Thibault, her husband, the French ambass Anthony Clark Evansᵒ  
Victor Fyodorov, A Russian diplomat Rúni Brattaberg  
German diplomat   Kimberly McCord  
Father Arguedas, A Catholic priest Takaoki Onishi*ᵒ  
Spanish ambassador to Peru   Hoss Brock  
Gen Watanabe, Hosokawa’s translator Andrew Stenson*  
Rubén Iglesias, Vice President of Peru William Burden  
Katsumi Hosokawa, chairman of a Japanese elec Jeongcheol Cha*  
Roxane Coss, an American soprano Danielle de Niese   
Christopf, Roxane’s accompanist John Irvinᵒᵒ  
General Alfredo, leader of the MRTA terrorist or Rafael Davila*  
General Benjamin, second in command of MRTA Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Carmen, terrorist   J’nai Bridgesᵒᵒ  
Ismael, terrorist   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Beatriz, terrorist   Diana Newmanᵒ  
César, terrorist   Anthony Roth Costanzo*  
Joachim Messner, a representative of the Red Cr Jacques Imbrailo*  
Soldier of the Peruvian Army   Matthew Carroll  
Actors   Jonathan Beal
Eduardo Xavier Curley-Carrillo
Kevin Matthew Reyes
Jorge Santos
Kai Young
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Kevin Newbury  
Set Designer   David Korins*  
Costume Designer   Constance Hoffman*  
Lighting Designer    Duane Schuler  
Projection Designer   Greg Emetaz*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Dramaturg   Janice Paran*  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Chelsea Antrim Dennis*  
Musical Preparation   Vladimir Kulenovic*  
  Keun-A Lee  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Mauro Ronca  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Derek Matson  
Spanish Dictation Coach    Derek Matson  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Plácido Domingo & Ana María Martínez

With the Lyric Opera Orchestra
Jan. 9
Made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.
 
PROGRAM  
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino, Overture Lyric Opera Orchestra   
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, “Nemico del Mr. Domingo (Carlo Gérard)  
Verdi Ernani, “Surta è la notte… Ernani, Ernani in Ms. Martínez (Elvira)   
Verdi Macbeth, Recitative and cavatina, Act IV: “ Mr. Domingo (Macbeth)  
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, “Měsíčku na nebi hlubo Ms. Martínez (Rusalka)   
Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op. 72, No. 2 and Op. 46 Lyric Opera Orchestra   
Verdi La traviata, “Pura siccome un angelo... Dite Mr. Domingo (Germont)  
  Ms. Martínez (Violetta)   
Franz Lehár Das Land des Lächelns, “Dein ist mei Mr. Domingo (Sou-Chong)  
Emmerich Kálmán Die Csárdásfürstin, “Heia in d Ms. Martínez (Sylva)   
Lehár Die lustige Witwe, “Lippen schweigen”  Mr. Domingo (Danilo)   
  Ms. Martínez (Hanna)   
Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II The S Lyric Opera Orchestra   
Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific, “Some Mr. Domingo (Émile)   
Rodgers and Hammerstein Carousel, “If I Loved Y Ms. Martínez (Julie)   
Leonard Bernstein and Stephen Sondheim West Ms. Martínez (Maria)  
  Mr. Domingo (Tony)   
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo, Ritual Fire Dance Lyric Opera Orchestra   
Federico Moreno Torroba Luisa Fernanda, “En mi Mr. Domingo (Vidal)   
  Ms. Martínez (Luisa)  
Ernesto Lecuona María la O, “Mulata infeliz, tu vi Ms. Martínez (María)   
Moreno Torroba Maravilla, “Amor, vida de mi vi Mr. Domingo (Rafael)  
     
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Manager   Daniel Sokalski  
  Amy Thompson  

 

 

Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 23, 27, 31, Feb. 3, 6, 9, 12 /In Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Harris Family Foundation, and Katherine Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.
 
Zaccaria    Dmitry Belosselskiy*  
Ismael   Sergei Skorokhodov*  
Fenena   Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ  
Abigaille   Tatiana Serjan  
Nabucco   Željko Lučić  
Anna   Laura Wildeᵒ  
High Priest of Baal   Stefan Szkafarowskyᵒᵒ  
Abdallo   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Conductor   Carlo Rizzi  
Director   Matthew Ozawa**  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Projection Designer   Chris Maravich  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Alan E. Hicks  
Stage Manager   Chelsea Antrim Dennis  
Stage band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Preparation   Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric directorial debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Feb. 8, 13, 16, 20, Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13/ In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Octavian   Sophie Koch (February Dates)  
    Alice Coote (March Dates)  
The Marschallin (Princess von Werdenburg) Amanda Majeskiᵒᵒ  
Mohammed   Zach Thomas*  
The Marschallin’s Major-Domo   Mingjie Lei*ᵒ  
Baron Ochs   Matthew Rose*  
Leopold   Matthew Cobb  
  Chris Lysy  
The Marschallin’s Footmen   Geoffrey Agpalo  
  Ronald Watkins  
  Hoss Brock  
  Kenneth Nichols  
Noble Orphans   Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ  
  Lindsay Metzgerᵒ  
  Annie Rosenᵒ  
Milliner   Diana Newmanᵒ  
Animal Trainer   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Valzacchi   Rodell Roselᵒᵒ  
A Singer    René Barberaᵒᵒ  
Notary   Philip Kraus  
Annina   Megan Marino*  
Faninal   Martin Gantner  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Laura Wildeᵒ  
Faninal’s Major-Domo   Matthew DiBattista  
Sophie von Faninal   Christina Landshamer**  
Innkeeper   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Waiters   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
  Anthony Clark Evansᵒ  
  Richard Ollarsabaᵒ  
  Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Police Commissioner   Patrick Guetti*ᵒ  
Conductor   Edward Gardner*  
Director   Marina Weber*  
Set and Costume Designer   Thierry Bosquet  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO

Romeo and Juliet

Charles Gounod
Based on the tragedy of the same name by William Shakespeare
Feb. 22, 25, 28, Mar. 2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 19 /In French 
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the N.I.B Foundation, Powershares, Julie and Roger Baskes, and Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell.
 
Tybalt   Jason Slayden*   
Count Paris   Takaoki Onishiᵒ  
Lord Capulet   Philip Horst  
Juliet   Susanna Phillipsᵒᵒ  
Mercutio   Joshua Hopkins  
Romeo   Joseph Calleja (Feb. 22 – Mar. 8)  
  Eric Cutler (Mar. 11 – 19)  
Gertrude   Deborah Nansteel*  
Gregorio   Anthony Clark Evansᵒ  
Stephano   Marianne Crebassa*  
Benvolio   Mingjie Lei  
Friar Laurence   Christian Van Hornᵒᵒ  
Duke of Verona   David Govertsenᵒᵒ  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Director   Bartlett Sher*  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Catherine Zuber  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Chase Brock*  
Fight Director   B.H. Barry  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Gina Lapinski  
Assistant Director   Jodi Gage  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Preparation   Matthew Piatt  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected Titles   Derek Matson  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Dmitri Hvorostovsky in Recital

Ivari Ilja, piano
Feb. 26
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor Ann Ziff.
 
PROGRAM  
     
Mikhail Glinka   “K Molli” (“To Molly”)  
  “Kak sladko s toboju mne byt’” (“How sweet it is to be with you”)   
  “Ne govori, chto serdcu bol’no” (“Say not that it grieves the heart”)   
  “Somnenije” (“Doubt”)  
  “Bolero”  
II      
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov   “Na kholmakh Gruzii” (“On the hills of Georgia”), Op. 3, No. 4   
  “O jesli b ty mogla” (“Oh, if thou couldst for one moment”), Op. 39, No. 1  
  “Drobitsja, i pleshchet, i bryzzhet volna” (“The wave breaks into spray”), Op. 46, No. 1   
  “Ne veter, veja s vysoty” (“Not the wind, blowing from the heights”), Op. 43, No. 2  
  “Chto v imeni tebe moyom?” (“What is my name to thee?”), Op. 4, No. 1   
  “Zvonche zhavoronka pen’ye” (“The lark sings louder”), Op. 43, No. 1  
III      
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky   “Blagoslavljaju vas, lesa” (“I bless you, forests”), Op. 47, No. 5  
  “Solovej” (“The nightingale”), Op. 60, No. 4  
  “Sred’ shumnogo bala” (“Amid the din of the ball”), Op. 38, No. 3   
  “Pervoye svidanije” (“The first meeting”), Op. 63, No. 4   
IV      
Richard Strauss   “Allerseelen” (“All Souls Day”), Op. 10, No. 8  
  “Befreit” (“Released”), Op. 39, No. 4  
  “Zueignung” (“Dedication”), Op. 10, No. 1   
  “Morgen” (“Morning”), Op. 27, No. 4   
  “Cäcilie” (“Cecilia”), Op. 27, No. 2  
     
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s

The King and I

April 29-May 22 /In English 
Lyric Opera premiere generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Northern Trust, an Anonymous Donor, with additional support from an Anonymous Women’s Board Member.
 
Captain Orton     John Lister  
Louis Leonowens   Charlie Babbo*  
Anna Leonowens   Kate Baldwin*  
Interpreter   Jomar Ferreras*  
The Kralahome   Alan Ariano*  
King of Siam   Paolo Montalban*  
Tuptim   Ali Ewoldt*  
Lady Thiang   Rona Figueroa*  
Prince Chulalongkorn   Matthew Uzarraga*  
Princess Ying Yaowalak   Leila Koss*  
Lun Tha   Sam Simahk*  
Sir Edward Ramsay   David Parkes*  
Phra Alack   Peter Sipla*  
“The Small House of Uncle Thomas” Ballet    
Eliza   Lisa Gillespie*  
Angel/George   David Tai Kim*  
Simon of Legree   Jason Garcia Ignacio*  
Royal Wives    Melinda Alberty*
Nicole Besa*
Caitlin Finnie*
Emily Morales*
Margaret Ozaki*
Jamila Saares-Klemm*
Adrienne Tang*
 
Royal Children   Sophie Mieko Ackerman*
Alexis Aponte*
Lilly Fujioka*
Avonlea Hong*
Evangelyn Lee*
Liliana Martens*
Rika Nishikawa*
Ana Joy Rowley-Mathews*
Benedict Santos Schwegel*
A’naam Singh*
Zachary Uzarraga*
Sophia Woo*
 
Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Christina Chen*
Erika Choe*
Mai Claypool*
Catie Cuan*
Jasmine Ejan*
Lisa Gillespie*
Jason Garcia Ignacio*
Jolina Javier*
David Tai Kim*
Kevin Santos*
Andrew Slane*
Yu Suzuki
Scott Weber*
 
Ensemble   Elisa Billey Becker
Hoss Brock
Richard Bulda*
Jordan De Leon*
Jared V. Esguerra
Jaslene Gonzalez*
Raymond Interior*
Kenway Hon Wai K. Kua*
Amy Kuckelman*
Kenneth Nichols
Yvette Smith
Ronald Watkins
Sherry Watkins
 
Conductor   David Chase  
Director   Lee Blakeley**  
Set Designer   Jean-Marc Puissant*  
Costume Designer   Sue Blane*  
Lighting Designer   Rick Fisher*  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Choreographer   Seth Hoff*  
Assistant Director   Erik Friedman  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Kristen Barrett  
  Rachel A. Tobias  
Assistant Conductor   Valerie Maze  
Musical Preparation   Maria Honigschnabel  
  Karl Montzka*  
  Colin Welford*  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Sound Engineer   Joe Schofield   
 
*Lyric Opera debut
** Lyric Opera directorial debut

2016/2017 Season

LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Jason and the Argonauts

Music by Gregory Spears
Libretto by Kathryn Walat
Aug.20, 21, Oct. 18-Nov 18
Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Jason and the Argonauts and Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by Lead Sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Dover Foundation, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, the Walter Family Foundation and Wintrust Community Banks. 
 
Jason   Kyle Erdo-Knapp   
Female Narrator/Atalanta/Siren/Medea/Lamb Amy Kuckelman  
Chiron/King Pelias/King Aeetes/Dragon Peter Morgan  
Male Marrator/Orpheus   Vince Wallace  
Music Supervisor/Harpsichord   Matthew Gemmill  
Violin   Dawn Gingrich  
Viola   Amanda Grimm  
Cello   Larry Glazier  
Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Assistant Director   Alexandra Kunath  
Set Designer   Joe Schermoly  
Costume Designer   Theresa Ham  
Stage Manager   Adrienne Bader  
Wigmaster   Sarah Hatten  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13, 16, & 22 /In German
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Marlys A. Beider, Liz Stiffel, Helen & Sam Zell, Abbot Fund and Bulley & Andrews. With additional support for the Ring Cycle 2016-2020 from an Anonymous Donor, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Ada & Whitney Addington, Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Robin Angly, and Richard J. & Barbara Franke. 
 
Wotan    Eric Owens  
Alberich   Samuel Youn**  
Loge   Stefan Margita  
Fricka   Tanja Ariane Baumgartner**  
Erda   Okka von der Damerau  
Fasolt   Wilhelm Schwinghammer*  
Fafner   Tobias Kehrer*  
Mime   Rodell Rosel   
Freia   Laura Wildeᵒᵒ  
Froh   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Donner   Zachary Nelson*  
Woglinde   Diana Newmanᵒ  
Wellgunde   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Flosshilde   Lindsay Ammann*  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   David Pountney  
Original Set Designer   Johan Engels  
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins  
Costume Designer   Marie-Jeanne Lecca  
Lighting Designer   Fabrice Kebour  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Set Designer   Matthew Rees*  
Associate Director   Rob Kearley  
Assistant Director   Katrina Bachus*  
Stage Manager   John Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Assistant Conductors   William Billingham  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
Assistant Stage Managers   Peggy Stenger  
  Kristen Barrett  
  Bill Walters  
Super Captain   Bill Walters  
Titles ASM   Amy Thompson  
Pre-Show ASM   Amy Thompson  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC OPERA, LYRIC UNLIMITED, AND THE SECOND CITY PRODUCTION

Longer! Louder! Wagner!

The Second City Wagner Companion

Written by Tim Sniffen
Original Music by Jesse Case
Oct. 27, 28, 29, & 30
New presentation generously made possible by The Wallace Foundation.
 
Valerie   Tracy Cantin  
Richard Wagner   Jesse Case  
Dirk   Randall Harr  
Margueritte   Sayjal Joshi  
Fred Wagner   Tim Ryder  
Karen   Alice Stanley, Jr.  
Gunther   Travis Turner  
Morgan   Jonah D. Winston  
Director   Anneliese Toft  
Musical Director and Sound Designer Jesse Case  
Lighting Designer   Heather Sparling  
Dramaturg   Stuart Carden  
Stage Manager   Peggy Stenger  
Assistant Stage Manager   Megan Wheeler  

 

 

NEW-TO CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 15, 19, 23, 26, 29, Nov. 1 & 6 /In Italian
New-to Chicago production generously made possible by NIB Foundation, Stefan Edlis & Gael Neeson, and Sylvia Neil & Daniel Fischel.
 
Normanno    Matthew DiBattista   
Lord Enrico Ashton   Quinn Kelseyᵒᵒ  
Raimondo Bidebent   Adrian Sâmpetrean*  
Lucia Ashton   Albina Shagimuratova  
Alisa   Lindsay Metzgerᵒ  
Sir Edgardo of Ravenswood   Piotr Beczała  
Lord Arturo Bucklaw   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Conductor   Enrique Mazzola*  
Director   Graham Vick  
Set and Costume Designer   Paul Brown  
Revival Production Designer   Elena Cicorella*  
Lighting Designer   Chris Maravich  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Marina Bianchi*  
Assistant Director   Daniel Ellis  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Steven Mosteller*  
Musical Preparation   Keun-A Lee  
  Mario Antonio Marraᵒ  
  Steven Mosteller*  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles    Francis Rizzo  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC PREMIERE

Les Troyens

Hector Berlioz
Nov. 13, 17, 21, 26,& Dec.3 /In French
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Sidley, National Endowment for the Arts, Donna Van Eekeren Foundation and The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund.
 
Priam, king of Troy    David Govertsenᵒᵒ   
Hecuba, wife of Priam   Catherine Martin*  
Cassandra, daughter of Priam   Christine Goerke  
Ghost of Hector, son of Priam killed in the war  Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Andromache, widow of Hector   Holly Curran*  
Helenus, son of Priam   Corey Bix  
Aeneas, a Trojan warrior   Brandon Jovanovich  
Ascanius, son of Aeneas   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Panthus, a Trojan warrior   Philip Horst  
Trojan soldier   Takaoki Onishiᵒ  
Chorebus, A Phrygian warrior, fiancé of Cassandr Lucas Meachem  
Greek Captain   Patrick Guettiᵒ   
Dido, queen of Carthage   Susan Graham  
Anna, sister of Dido   Okka von der Damerau  
Narbal, Dido’s minister   Christian van Hornᵒᵒ  
Iopas, a poet   Mingjie Leiᵒ  
Aeneas   Brandon Jovanovich  
Ascanius   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Panthus   Philip Horst  
Hylas, a young Trojan   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
First Trojan soldier   Kenneth Nichols  
Second Trojan soldier   Nikolas Wenzel*  
Ghost of Priam   David Govertsenᵒᵒ  
Ghost of Chorebus   Lucas Meachem  
Ghost of Hector   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Ghost of Cassandra   Christine Goerke  
Ghost of Hecuba   Catherine Martin*  
Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Leah Barsky
Liam Lacy Burke*
Holly Curran*
Ethan R. Kirschbaum*
Weston Krukow*
Demetrius McClendon
Hayley Meier*
Jacqueline Stewart*
Maleek Washington*
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Tim Albery  
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   David Finn  
Projection Design   Illuminos*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Helen Pickett*  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Directors   Katrina Bachus  
  David Toulson  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Jerad Mosbey  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Roger Pines   
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Nov. 19, 23, 28, Dec.1, 4, & 7 /In French
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Howard L. Gottlieb & Barbara Greis and the Walter E. Heller Foundation.
 
Pedro    Diana Newmanᵒ   
Garcias    Lindsay Metzgerᵒ  
Rodriguez   Jonathan Johnsonᵒ  
Juan   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Dulcinée   Clémentine Margaine*  
Don Quichotte   Ferruccio Furlanetto  
Sancho   Nicola Alaimo*  
First Servant   Takaoki Onishiᵒ  
Second Servant   Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ*  
Bandit Chief   Bradley Smoakᵒ  
Bandits   William Combs  
  Matthew Carroll  
  John Concepcion  
  Ronald Watkins  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Set Designer   Ralph Funicello*  
Costume Designer   Missy West*  
Lighting Designer   Chris Maravich  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   Chelsea Antrim Dennis  
Stage Band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Presparation   William C. Billingham  
  Keun-A Lee  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 10, 12, 14, Jan. 6, 8, 12, 12, 14, 22, 25, & 27 /In German
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Monument Trust, powerSHARES by Invesco, The Negaunee Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Tamino   Andrew Staples* (Dec. 10-Jan. 8)  
  Matthew Polenzaniᵒᵒ (Jan. 12-27)  
First Lady   Ann Toomey*ᵒ  
Second Lady   Annie Rosenᵒ  
Third Lady   Lauren Decker*ᵒ  
Papageno   Adam Plachetka  
The Queen of the Night   Kathryn Lewek*  
First Slave   Ronald Watkins  
Second Slave   William Combs  
Third Slave   Matthew Carroll  
Monostatos   Rodell Roselᵒᵒ  
Pamina   Christiane Karg  
Three Genii   Casey Lyons*  
  Parker Scribner*  
  Asher Alcantara*  
The Speaker   David Govertsenᵒᵒ  
Sarastro   Christof Fischesser*  
First Priest   Alec Carlsonᵒ  
Second Priest   Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ  
Speaking Priest   Christopher Filipowicz*  
Papagena   Diana Newmanᵒ  
First Armored Man   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Second Armored Man   Patrick Guettiᵒ  
Actors   Lucas Vergara, Hudson Ford, KyLee Hennes, Meguire Hennes, Lev Kaplan  
Conductor    Rory MacDonald  
Director   Neil Armfield  
Set and Costume Designer   Dale Ferguson  
Lighting Designer   Damien Cooper  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Projection Content Designer   Chris Maravich  
Assistant Director   Jodi Gage  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   Noah Lindquist*  
  Grant Loehnig  
Projected English Titles   Colin Ure  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Jan. 28, Feb. 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, & 24 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, & the Estate of Venrice R. Palmer.
 
Oroveso   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Flavio   Jesse Donnerᵒ  
Pollione   Russell Thomas*  
Norma   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Adalgisa    Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ  
Clotilde   Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ  
Conductor   Riccardo Frizza*  
Director   Kevin Newbury  
Set Designer   David Korins  
Costume Designer   Jessica Jahn  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Robert Tweten  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nick Sandys  
Projected Titles   Christopher Bergen  
 
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PRESENTS

Chicago Voices in Concert

Feb. 4
 
Artistic Director    Renée Fleming  
Participating Artists    Shemekia Copeland   
  Kurt Elling  
  Renée Fleming  
  The Handsome Family  
  Jessie Mueller  
  Matthew Polenzani  
  John Prine  
  Michelle Williams  
  The Voices of Trinity Mass Choir  
     
Musicians   Doug Peck (piano)
Gerey Johnson (guitar)
Jake Saleh (bass)
Neal Wehman (drums)
Tito Carillo and Carey Deadman (trumpets)
Andy Baker (trombone)
Scott Burns (woodwinds)
Heather Boehm and Dawn Gingrich (violins)
Dominic Johnson (viola)
Jocelyn Butler Shoulders (cello)
 
Musical Director and Conductor   Doug Peck  
Director   Billy Bungeroth  
Script Writer   Shelly Goldstein  
Lighting Designer   Todd Clark  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Scenic Designer   Terry McClellan  
Scenery Fabricator   Chicago Scenic Studios  
Music Contractor   Heather Boehm  
Production Manager   Shelly Krevitt  
Stage Manager   Rachel a. Tobias  
Assistant Stage Managers   Kristen Barrett   
  Donald Clauxon  
Honorary Advisors   Louis Carr/BET  
  Shemekia Copeland  
  Kurt Elling  
  Herbie Hancock  
  Jane Lynch  
  Matthew Polenzani  
  John Prine  

 

 

NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Carmen

George Bizet
Feb. 11, 15, 19, 22, 28, Mar. 3, 6, 16, 19, 22, & 25 /In French
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, Karen Z. Gray-Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel, Jr., the Mazza Foundation, the Seymour H. Persky Charitable Trust, Exelon, and ITW.
 
Moralès   Takaoki Onishi°   
Micaëla   Eleonora Buratto*  
Don José   Joseph Calleja (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Brandon Jovanovich (March 16-25)   
Zuniga   Bradley Smoak°   
Carmen   Ekaterina Gubanova (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Anita Rachvelishvili* (March 16-25)   
Frasquita   Diana Newman°   
Mercédès   Lindsay Metzger°  
Escamillo   Christian Van Horn°°  
Lillas Pastia   Alec Carlson°  
Dancaïre   Emmett O’Hanlon°  
Remendado   Mingjie Lei°  
Dancers   Shannon Alvis
Judson Emery*
Alejandro Fonseca*
Ashley Elizabeth Hale*
Shanna Heverly*
Marissa Lynn Horton*
Jeffrey B. Hover, Jr.
Jessica Wolfrum Raun*
Todd Rhoades, Abigail Simon, Malachi Squires
JP Tenuta
 
Chicago Children's Choir  
Conductor   Harry Bicket (Feb. 11-March 6)  
  Ainārs Rubiķis* (March 16-25)  
Director and Choreographer   Rob Ashford  
Set Designer   David Rockwell*  
Original Costume Designer   Julie Weiss*  
Lighting Designer   Donald Holder*  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Children’s Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Louisa Muller   
Associate Choreographer   Sarah O’Gleby  
Ballet Mistress   Ashley Elizabeth Hale*   
Assistant Director   Jodi Gage  
Stage Manager   Rachel A. Tobias   
Stage Band Conductor   Steven Mosteller  
Musical Preparation   Keun-A Lee  
  Jerad Mosbey  
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze   
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Scott F. Heumann*   
  Paul Hopper*  
  Roger Pines (spoken dialogue)  
 
* Lyric Opera debut 
° Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center 
°° Alumnus, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

Eugene Onegin

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky
Feb. 26, Mar. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 /In Russian
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, and Marion A. Cameron.
 
Tatiana   Ana María Martínez  
Olga   Alisa Kolosova***  
Madame Larina   Katharine Goeldner  
Filipyevna   Jill Grove  
A Peasant   John Concepcion  
Vladamir Lensky   Charles Castronovo  
Eugene Onegin   Mariusz Kwiecień  
A Captain   Takaoki Onishi°  
Monsieur Triquet   Keith Jameson  
Zaretsky   Patrick Guetti°   
Prince Gremin   Dmitry Belosselskiy  
Dancers   Miranda Borkan*
Jacob Ashley
Randy Herrera
Jacqueline Stewart
 
Conductor   Alejo Pérez**   
Director   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Paula Suozzi  
Set and Costume Designer   Michael Levine  
Assistant Production Designer   Victoria Wallace*  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder   
Chorus Master   Michael Black   
Choreographer   Serge Bennathan  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Sarah Hatten  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Francesco Milioto  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Eric Weimer   
Ballet Accompanist   Valerie Maze  
Prompter   Matthew Piatt  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo   
 
*Lyric debut 
**American debut 
***American operatic debut 
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

 

 

LYRIC UNLIMITED PREMIERE

Charlie Parker’s YARDBIRD

Music by Daniel Schnyder
Libretto by Bridgette A. Wimberly
Mar. 24 & 26 /In English
New Lyric Unlimited presentation generously made possible by Lead Sponsor the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation and cosponsors the Eisen Family Foundation, The Ferguson-Yntema Family Charitable Trust, Joseph and Madeleine Glossberg, Eric and Deb Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, and the Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation/Judy Guitelman & ALAS Wings with additional support from Ellen and Paul Gignilliat and Harvey R. and Medeleine P. Plonsker.
 
Charlie Parker    Lawrence Brownlee  
Addie Parker   Angela Brown*  
Chan Parker   Rachel Sterrenberg*  
Doris Parker   Angela Mortellaro*  
Rebecca Parker   Krysty Swann*  
Dizzy Gillespie   Will Liverman°  
Baroness Nica   Julie Miller°   
Instrumentalists   Katherine Hughes, Violin 1
Michele Lekas, Violin 2
Aurelien Pederzoli, Viola
Jill Kaeding, Cello
Jeremy Attanaseo, Bass
Rachel Blumenthal, Flute
Erica Anderson, Oboe
Sean McNeely, Clarinet
Jim Gailloreto, Alto Saxophone
Peter Brusen, Bassoon
Matthew Oliphant, Horn
Rob Parton, Trumpet 1
Matt Lee, Trumpet 2
Tom Stark, Trombone
Jim Widlowski, Percussion
Michael Keefe, Piano
 
Conductor    Kelly Kuo   
Director   Ron Daniels*  
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez  
Costume Designer   Emily Rebholz*   
Lighting Designer   Scott Zielinski*  
Wig and Makeup Designer   David Zimmerman*  
Assistant Director   Jordan Lee Braun  
Stage Manager   Kristen Barrett   
Rehearsal Pianist and Cover Conductor William C. Billingham  
Assistant Stage Managers    Adrienne Bader  
  Ben Bell Bern   
  Anya Plotkin   
Projected Titles   Bridgette A. Wimberly*  
     
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic (CJP) post-performance presentation:  
"April In Paris" - Vernon Duke / E.Y.     
"Yip" Harburg "Summertime" - George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin   
“Hot House” – Tadd Dameron      
“A Night In Tunisia” – John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie   
     
Ensemble Members   Rajiv Halim Orozco, Alto Sax – Featured Soloist
Chris Davis, Trumpet
Amy Barwan, Oboe
Phyllis Sanders Violin 1
Erendira Izguerra, Violin 2
Lynn LaPlante Allaway, Viola
Ellen Frolichstein, Cello
Darwin Noguera, Piano
Junius Paul, Bass
Cliff Wallace, Drums
 
 
*Lyric Opera debut 
°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center 

 

 

Celebrating Plácido

Mar. 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.
 
PROGRAM  
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata, Act Two      
In order of vocal appearance:   Michael Spyres (Alfredo Germont)  
    Lauren Decker (Annina)  
  Ailyn Pérez (Violetta Valéry)  
  Alec Carlson (Giuseppe)  
  Plácido Domingo (Giorgio Germont)  
  Emmett O’Hanlon (Messenger)  
  Annie Rosen (Flora Bervoix)   
  Takaoki Onishi (Marquis D’Obigny)   
  Patrick Guetti (Dr. Grenvil)  
  Mingjie Lei (Gastone de Letorières)  
  Bradley Smoak (Baron Douphol)   
  Matthew Carroll (Flora’s Servant)  
Verdi I vespri siciliani, Overture     
Verdi Simon Boccanegra, Act One, “Dinne perch Plácido Domingo (Simon Boccanegra)   
  Ailyn Pérez (Amelia)  
Charles Gounod Faust, Act Three, “Salut, demeu Michael Spyres (Faust)  
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, Act Three, “ Plácido Domingo (Carlo Gérard)  
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act One, “Io Ailyn Pérez (Adriana)  
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, “Au fond Michael Spyres (Nadir)  
  Plácido Domingo (Zurga)  
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act Two, Michael Spyres (Count Almaviva)  
  Ailyn Pérez (Rosina)  
  Plácido Domingo (Figaro)   
     
Conductor   Eugene Kohn  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Musical Preparation   Francesco Milioto   
  Matthew Piatt   
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Daniel Sokalski   
  Rachel Henneberry  
  Amy C. Thompson  

 

 

Lawrence Brownlee and Eric Owens in Recital

Craig Terry, piano
Apr. 9
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Ardmore, Cherryl T. Thomas & the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation.
 
PROGRAM   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Così dunque tradisc Mr. Owens   
Gaetano Donizetti, La fille du régiment (The Dau Mr. Brownlee (Tonio)  
Giuseppe Verdi, Ernani, Act One, “Infelice”  Mr. Owens (Don Ruy Gomez de Silva)   
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), A Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)   
  Mr. Owens (Dulcamara)  
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), A Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)  
Charles Gounod, Faust, Act Two, “Le veau d’or” Mr. Owens (Méphistophélès)  
Georges Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)  
Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)  
  Mr. Owens (Zurga)   
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “All Night, All Day”  Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., arr. Hall Johnson, “Deep River”  Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “Come By Here”  Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., “Give Me Jesus”    Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Margaret Bonds/Craig Terry, “He’s Got Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Harold Vicars and Clarence Lucas, arr. Craig Terry Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Harry Warren and Al Dubin, “Lulu’s Back in Town Mr. Brownlee  
Frank Loesser and Louis Alter, “Dolores”  Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Tony Velona, “Lollipops and Roses”  Mr. Owens  
Vincent Youmans, “Through the Years”  Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens  
Trad., arr. Craig Terry,  “I Don’t Feel No Ways Tire Mr. Brownlee  
Trad., “Peace Be Still”    Mr. Owens  
Trad., “Every Time I Feel the Spirit” Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens   
     
Stage Manager   Sandra Zamora  

 

 

Itzhak Perlman in Recital

Rohan De Silva, piano
Apr. 23
Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis.
 
PROGRAM  
Ludwig Van Beethoven    Sonata No. 8 in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 3  
Richard Strauss     Sonata in E-Flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op.  
Claude Debussy     Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140  
     
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

My Fair Lady

Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Music by Frederick Loewe
Apr. 28, 29, 30, May 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21
New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. Villiam C. Vance, the Jacob and Rosaline Cohn Foundation, Robert S. And Susan E. Morrison, Mr.s and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, and the Northern Trust.
 
Eliza Doolittle    Lisa O’Hare*   
Freddy Eynsford-Hill   Bryce Pinkham*  
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill   Carmen Roman*  
Colonel Pickering   Nicholas Le Prevost*  
Bystander   Nikolas Wenzel  
Another Bystander   Peter Morgan  
Hoxton Man   Joe Shadday  
Selsey Man   Hoss Brock  
Henry Higgins    Richard E. Grant*  
First Cockney   Hoss Brock  
Second Cockney   Nikolas Wenzel  
Third Cockney    Peter Morgan  
Fourth Cockney   Joe Shadday  
Bartender   Bill Mcgough*  
Alfred P. Doolittle   Donald Maxwell*  
Jamie   James Romney  
Harry   Jackson Evans*  
Angry Woman   Peggy Roeder*  
Mrs. Pearce   Cindy Gold  
Butler   David Lively  
Mrs. Hopkins   Sara Sevigny*  
First Maid    Laurie Seely Vassalli  
Second Maid   Corinne Wallace-Crane  
Mrs. Higgins   Helen Carey*  
Charles   Jackson Evans*  
Lord Boxington   Bill McGough*  
Lady Boxington   Peggy Roeder*  
Footman   Matthew Carroll  
Zoltan Karpathy   Michael Joseph Mitchell*  
Queen of Transylvania   Sharon Garvey Cohen  
Prince of Transylvania    Ron Watkins  
Mrs. Higgins’s Maid   Janet Marie Farr  
Higgins’s Servants   Matthew Carroll  
  Matthew Keffer*  
  Amy Kuckelman  
  Katelyn Lee  
  Kenneth Nichols  
  Will Skrip  
  Marie Sokolova  
  Pamela Williams  
Ensemble   Skyler Adams
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Sharon Garvey Cohen
Janet Marie Farr
Matthew Keffer*
Amy Kuckelman
Katelyn Lee
Will Mobley*
Peter Morgan
Kenneth Nichols
James Odom
Thomas Lewis Potter
Dominic Rescigno*
Stephen Schellhardt*
Joe Shadday
Will Skrip
Yvette Smith
Marie Sokolova
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Vince Wallace
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Ron Watkins
Sherry Watkins
Nikolas Wenzel
Pamela Williams
Fred Zimmerman
 
Dancers   Aubrey Adams*
Shannon Alvis
Kristian Brooks*
Daniel Gold*
Tasha Heggem*
James E. Johnson V
Ethan R. Kirschbaum
Terence Marling*
Jamy Meek
Hayley Meier
Jessica Wolfrum Raun
Todd Rhoades
Jacqueline Stewart
J Tyler Whitmer*
 
Conductor   David Chase  
Original Director   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Olivier Fredj*  
Set Designer   Tim Hatley*  
Assistant Set Designer   Philippine Ordinaire*  
Costume Designer   Anthony Powell*  
Assistant Costume Designer   Frédéric Llinares*  
Co-Lighting Designers    Robert Carsen  
  Giuseppe Di Iorio*  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Chorus Master   Michael Black  
Choreographer   Lynne Page*  
Associate Choreographer   Rebecca Howell*  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer  Sarah Hatten  
Associate Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Assistant Stage Managers   Rachel C. Henneberry  
  Rachel A. Tobias  
Assistant Conductor   Valerie Maze  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Tim Lenihan*  
Dramaturg   Ian Burton*  
Dialect Coach   Christine Adaire*  
Sound Engineer   Joe Schofield  
 
*Lyric Opera debut

Photo: Bel Canto, 2015/2016 season.