2009/2010 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Sep. 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 10, 11, 13; Jan. 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 29/In Italian
Revival generously made possible by the Abbott Fund, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Nancy W. Knowles.
 
Floria Tosca Deborah Voigt (September & October)  
Floria Tosca   Violeta Urmana (January)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Vladimir Galouzine (September & October)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Marco Berti (January)  
Baron Scarpia   James Morris (September & October)  
Baron Scarpia   Lucio Gallo (January)  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Spoletta   John Easterlin (September & October)  
Spoletta   David Cangelosi (January)  
Angelotti   Craig Irvin  
Sciarrone   Paul Corona  
Jailer   Sam Handley  
Shepherd   Angela Mannino  
Children's Choir   Chicago Children's Choir  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (September & October)  
Conductor   Stephen Lord (January)  
Original Production   Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director   Garnett Bruce  
Associate Stage Director   Paula Suozzi (January)  
Set Designer   Renzo Mongiardino  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Faust

Charles Gounod
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 30; Nov. 3, 7 /In French
The Port, Washlow and Errant Families Production.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Randy and Melvin Berlin, and Northern Trust.
 
Faust   Piotr Beczala (October 5 – 23)  
Faust   Joseph Kaiser (October 30, November 3, 7)  
Marguerite   Ana María Martínez  
Méphistophélès   René Pape (October 5 – 23)  
Méphistophélès   Kyle Ketelsen (October 30, November 3, 7)  
Valentin   Lucas Meachem  
Siébel   Katherine Lerner  
Marthe   Jane Bunnell  
Wagner   Corey Crider  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Associate Stage Director   Amy Hutchison  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Movement Director   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi 
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23/In Italian
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
 
Ernani   Salvatore Licitra  
Elvira   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Carlo   Boaz Daniel  
Silva   Giacomo Prestia  
Giovanna   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Riccardo   René Barbera  
Jago   Paul Corona  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Stage Director   José María Condemi  
Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janáček 
Nov. 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 12/In  Czech
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
Production of Katya Kabanová originally created for the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Katya   Karita Mattila  
Kabanicha   Judith Forst  
Boris   Brandon Jovanovich  
Varvara   Liora Grodnikaite  
Kudrjáŝ   Garrett Sorenson  
Dikoj   Andrew Shore  
Tichon   Jason Collins  
Glaša   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Kuligin   Paul La Rosa  
Fekluša   Amber Wagner  
Conductor   Markus Stenz  
Original Production   Jonathan Miller  
Stage Director   Paula Williams  
Designer   Robert Israel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Diction Coach   Yveta Synek Graff  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 20; Jan. 5, 9, 14, 16/Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, an Anonymous Donor, the Howard A. Stotler Estate, Donna Van Eekeren, and Bank of America.
 
Hanna Glawari   Elizabeth Futral  
Count Danilo Danilovich   Roger Honeywell  
Valencienne   Andriana Chuchman  
Camille de Rosillon   Stephen Costello  
Baron Mirko Zeta   Dale Travis  
Njegus   Jeff Dumas  
Raoul St. Brioche   David Portillo  
Viscount Cascada   Paul La Rosa  
Pritchitch   Larry Adams  
Kromov   James Rank  
Bogdanovich   Bernie Yvon  
Sylviane   Mary Ernster  
Praskovia   Ann McMann  
Olga   Susan Moniz  
Margot   Leah Barsky  
Frou-Frou   Andrea Beasom  
Jou-Jou   Stephanie Martinez Bennitt  
Dodo   Christina Luzwick  
Lolo   Yael Levitin Saban  
Clo-Clo   Laura E. Taylor  
Solo Dancer   Victor Alexander  
Solo Dancer   Hogan McLaughlin  
Solo Dancer   Lawrence Neuhauser  
Solo Dancer   Todd Rhoades  
Solo Dancer   John Ross  
Solo Dancer   James Monroe Stevko  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   Gary Griffin  
Set Designer   Daniel Ostling  
Costume Designer   Mara Blumenfeld  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Projection Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

The Elixir of Love

Gaetano Donizetti
Jan. 23, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 19, 22/In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and The I. A. O’Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc., the NIB Foundation and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Giuseppe Filianoti   Nemorino (January 23–February 5)  
Frank Lopardo   Nemorino (February 7–22)  
Adina   Nicole Cabell (January 23–February 5)  
Adina   Susanna Phillips (February 7–22)  
Belcore   Gabriele Viviani  
Dulcamara   Alessandro Corbelli  
Giannetta   Angela Mannino  
Conductor   Bruno Campanella  
Original Production   Giulio Chazalettes  
Director   Vincent Liotta  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC PREMIERE

The Damnation of Faust

Hector Berlioz
Feb. 20, 24; Mar. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17/In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Edgar Foster Daniels, the Mazza Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Faust   Paul Groves  
Marguerite   Susan Graham  
Méphistophélès   John Relyea  
Brander   Christian Van Horn  
Solo Dancer   Kurt Adametz  
Solo Dancer   Victor Alexander  
Solo Dancer   Leah Barsky  
Solo Dancer   Andrea Beasom  
Solo Dancer   Melissa Bloch  
Solo Dancer   Karen Castleman  
Solo Dancer   Paul Christiano  
Solo Dancer   Kari Gregg  
Solo Dancer   Veronica Guadalupe  
Solo Dancer   Jessie Gutierrez  
Solo Dancer   Jarrett Kelly  
Solo Dancer   Hogan McLaughlin  
Solo Dancer   Dmitri Peskov  
Solo Dancer   Todd Rhoades  
Solo Dancer   John Ross  
Solo Dancer   Yael Levitin Saban  
Solo Dancer   James Monroe Stevko  
Solo Dancer   J. P. Tenuta  
Solo Dancer   Nefertiti Thomas  
Solo Dancer   Tiffany Vann  
Children's Chorus   Anima — Young Singers of Greater Chicago  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Stephen Langridge  
Set and Costume Designer   George Souglides  
Lighting Designer   Wolfgang Göbbel  
Projection Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Philippe Giraudeau  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 28;Mar. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27/In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
Revival made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Figaro   Kyle Ketelsen  
Susanna   Danielle de Niese  
Countess Almaviva   Anne Schwanewilms (February 28, March 3, 6)  
Countess Almaviva   Nicole Cabell (March 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27)  
Countess Almaviva   Amanda Majeski (March 9, 12)  
Count Almaviva   Mariusz Kwiecien  
Cherubino   Joyce DiDonato  
Marcellina   Lauren Curnow  
Don Basilio   Keith Jameson  
Bartolo   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Barbarina   Angela Mannino  
Antonio   Philip Kraus  
Antonio   Sam Handley (March 12)  
Curzio   David Portillo  
Peasant Girl   Amanda Majeski  
Peasant Girl   Katherine Lerner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (February 28; March 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 20)
Conductor   Leonardo Vordoni (March 15, 22, 24, 27)  
Original Production   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

Photo: Salvatore Licitra (Ernani) and Sondra Radvanovsky (Elvira) in Ernani