2008/2009 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon

Jules Massenet
Sep. 27; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31/In French
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Abbott Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Judson and Joyce Green, and Liz Stiffel.
 
Guillot de Morfontaine   David Cangelosi  
De Brétigny   Jake Gardner  
Poussette   Andriana Chuchman  
Javotte   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Rosette   Katherine Lerner  
Innkeeper   Sam Handley  
Lescaut   Christopher Feigum  
Soldier   Edward Mout  
Soldier   David Portillo  
Manon Lescaut   Natalie Dessay  
Chevalier des Grieux   Jonas Kaufmann  
Chevalier des Grieux   Mark Panuccio (Oct. 27)  
Maid   Angela Mannino  
Count des Grieux   Raymond Aceto  
Croupier   Rodell Rosel  
Archer   Paul Corona  
Sergeant   Craig Irvin  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Tanya McCallin  
Costume Designer   Tanya McCallin  
Original Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Lighting Designer   Kevin Sleep  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Original Choreographer   Michael Keegan-Dolan  
Revival Choreographer   Ben Ash  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
French Diction Coach   Patricia Kristof Moy  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25; Nov. 1, 4. /In French
The Illinois Tool Works Inc., Howard A. Stotler, and an Anonymous Donor Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
 
Zurga   Nathan Gunn  
Nadir   Eric Cutler  
Nourabad   Christian Van Horn  
Léïla   Nicole Cabell  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Original Production   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Original Set Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Set Designer   Scott Marr  
Original Costume Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Principal Costumes Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
French Diction Coach   Patricia Kristof Moy  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lulu

 Alban Berg 
Nov. 7, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 30/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Sidley Austin LLP, and American Express.
 
Animal Tamer   Jan Buchwald  
Alwa   William Burden  
Dr. Schön   Wolfgang Schöne  
Lulu   Marlis Petersen  
Painter   Scott Ramsay  
Professor of Medicine   Craig Irvin  
Schigolch   Thomas Hammons  
Prince   Rodell Rosel  
Wardrobe Mistress   Buffy Baggott  
Theater Director   Bradley Garvin  
Countess Geschwitz   Jill Grove  
Athlete   Jan Buchwald  
Schoolboy   Buffy Baggott  
Manservant   Rodell Rosel  
Banker   Bradley Garvin  
Journalist   Corey Crider  
Marquis   Rodell Rosel  
Groom   Buffy Baggott  
Lady Artisan   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Mother   Katherine Lerner  
Fifteen-year-old Girl   Angela Mannino  
Servant   Paul Corona  
Police Commissioner   Ronald Watkins  
Professor   Craig Irvin  
Sailor   Scott Ramsay  
Jack the Ripper   Wolfgang Schöne  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Paul Curran  
Set Designer   Kevin Knight  
Costume Designer   Kevin Knight  
Lighting Designer   David Jacques  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Ward Stare  
Prompter   James Johnson  
German Diction Coach   Renate Moser  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin 
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26, 29; Dec. 3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 19/In  English
Generous sponsors for this presentation are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ada and Whitney Addington, Jim and Kay Mabie, the National Endowment for the Arts, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Production originally created for Washington National Opera.
 
Clara   Laquita Mitchell  
Mingo   Larry Hylton  
Sporting Life   Jermaine Smith  
Jake   Eric Greene  
Serena   Jonita Lattimore  
Robbins   Barron Coleman  
Robbins   Taiwan Norris (Dec. 16)  
Jim   Justin Lee Miller  
Peter   Michael Bragg  
Lily   Veronica Chapman-Smith  
Maria   Marietta Simpson  
Porgy   Gordon Hawkins  
Porgy   Lester Lynch (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Crown   Lester Lynch  
Crown   Terry Cook (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Bess   Morenike Fadayomi  
Bess   Lisa Daltirus (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Detective   Danny Goldring  
Undertaker   Darren K. Stokes  
Lawyer Frazier   Daniel Billings  
Annie   Jeanette Blakeney  
Nelson   Earl Hazell  
Strawberry Woman   Cheryl Warfield  
Crab Man   Kenneth Alston  
Coroner   David Darlow  
Policeman   Chuck Coyl  
Conductor   John DeMain  
Conductor   Kelly Kuo (Dec. 5, 6)  
Stage Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Associate Director   Denni Sayers  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Stage Director   Rita D'Angelo Tikador  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Cori Ellison  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE CONCERT

Holly and Ivy

Various Composers
Dec. 14/multiple languages
This concert is generously sponsored by an Anonymous Donor and Michael A. Leppen.
 
Conductor   Donald Nally  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Organist   Richard Hoskins  
Organist   Sir Andrew Davis  
Assistant Conductor   Craig Terry  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 17, 20; Jan. 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/Opera
In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival generously made possible by Exelon Corporation and NIB Foundation.
 
Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton   Frank Lopardo  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Katharine Goeldner  
Sharpless   James Westman  
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) Patricia Racette  
Imperial Commissioner   Craig Irvin  
Imperial Commissioner   Sam Handley (Jan. 21)  
Official Registrar   Daniel Billings  
Bonze   Paul Corona  
Prince Yamadori   Corey Crider  
Prince Yamadori   Ronald Watkins (Jan. 24)  
Sorrow   India Rose Renteria  
Kate Pinkerton   Amber Wagner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Set Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Prompter   James Johnson  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Julie and Roger Baskes, an Anonymous Donor, and Howard A. Stotler.
Production from Los Angeles Opera.
 
Sailor   David Portillo  
Isolde   Deborah Voigt  
Isolde   Jennifer Wilson (Feb. 13)  
Brangäne   Petra Lang  
Kurwenal   Jason Stearns  
Kurwenal   Greer Grimsley (Feb. 12-28)  
Tristan   Clifton Forbis  
Tristan   Jeffrey Springer (Feb. 16)  
Melot   Daniel Billings  
King Marke   Stephen Milling  
Shepherd   Edward Mout  
Helmsman   Paul Corona  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   José María Condemi  
Set Designer   David Hockney  
Costume Designer   David Hockney  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Prompter   James Johnson  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.
 
Turiddu   Carlo Ventre  
Turiddu   Vincenzo La Scola (March 14-27)  
Santuzza   Guang Yang  
Santuzza   Dolora Zajick (March 14-27)  
Mamma Lucia   Judith Christin  
Alfio   Mark Delavan  
Lola   Katherine Lerner  
Woman   Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Elijah Moshinsky  
Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.
 
Tonio   Mark Delavan  
Canio   Vladimir Galouzine  
Beppe   Keith Jameson  
Villager   Joseph Martorano  
Villager   Kenneth Nichols  
Nedda   Ana María Martínez  
Silvio   Christopher Feigum  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Elijah Moshinsky  
Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 2, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Randy and Melvin Berlin, The Negaunee Foundation, and Brenda and Earl Shapiro.
The Abduction from the Seraglio is a co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Belmonte   Matthew Polenzani  
Osmin   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Pedrillo   Steve Davislim  
Pasha Selim   David Steiger  
Konstanze   Erin Wall  
Blonde   Aleksandra Kurzak  
Blonde   Angela Mannino  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Chas Rader-Shieber  
Set Designer   David Zinn  
Costume Designer   David Zinn  
Lighting Designer   Christopher Akerlind  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
German Diction Coach   Renate Moser  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

Photo: Christian Van Horn (Nourabad), Eric Cutler (Nadir), and Nicole Cabell (Leïla) in The Pearl Fishers. c Dan Rest.