2006/2007 Season

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini 
Sept. 16, 20, 24 (matinee), 27 (matinee), 30; Oct. 3; Jan 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb 1 (matinee).
/ In Italian
The AT&T Foundation Production Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, and the Abbott Fund. 
 
A Mandarin   Brandon Mayberry  
Liù   Patricia Racette  
Liù    Serena Farnocchia (Jan. and Feb.)  
Calaf   Vladimir Galouzine  
Calaf   Johan Botha (Jan. and Feb.)  
Timur   Hao Jiang Tian  
Timur   Andrea Silvestrelli (Jan. and Feb.)  
Prince of Persia   Bryan Griffin  
Ping   Quinn Kelsey  
Pang   David Cangelosi  
Pong   Scott Ramsay  
Turandot's Handmaidens   Susan Nelson  
    Pamela Williams  
Emporor Altoum   Rodell Rosel  
Turandot   Andrea Gruber  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Jan. and Feb.)  
Stage Director   Garnett Bruce  
Production Design and Costumes David Hockney  
    Ian Falconer  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Iphigénie en Tauride

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sept. 29; Oct. 4, 8 (matinee), 14, 17, 20, 23, 27. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Mazza Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Iphigénie   Susan Graham  
First Priestess   Kathleen Kim  
Second Priestess   Elizabeth De Shong  
Thoas   Mark Delavan  
Scythian Man   Darren Stokes  
Oreste   Lucas Meachem  
Pylade   Paul Groves  
Minister   Brandon Mayberry  
Greek Woman   Marjorie Owens  
Diane   Susanna Phillips  
Conductor   Louis Langrée  
Stage Director   Robert Carsen  
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   Robert Carsen  
Lighting Designer   Peter van Praet  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Philippe Giraudeau  
Dramaturg   Ian Burton  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  

 

 

Renée Fleming Subscriber Appreciation Benefit Concert 

Oct. 6
Sponsored by LaSalle Bank
 
Soloist   Renée Fleming  
Assisting Artist   Brandon Mayberry  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Salome

Richard Strauss 
Oct. 21, 25, 29 (matinee); Nov. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18, 21. / In German
Generous sponsors for the production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and two Anonymous Donors. 
 
Narraboth   Joseph Kaiser  
A Page   Elizabeth De Shong  
Two Soldiers   Darren Stokes  
    Andrew Funk  
Jochanaan (John the Baptist)   Alan Held  
A Cappadocian   Brandon Mayberry  
Salome   Deborah Voigt  
A Slave   William Combs  
Herod   Kim Begley  
Herodias   Judith Forst  
Five Jews   David Cangelosi  
    Rodell Rosel  
    Bryan Griffin  
    John Easterlin  
    Wilbur Pauley  
Two Nazarenes   Robert Pomakov  
    Jordan Shanahan  
Naaman   Marckarthur Johnson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Tatiana Noginova  
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls  
Choreographer   Jane Comfort  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi 
Nov. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 22 (matinee), 26 (matinee), 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation and NIB Foundation. 
 
Ferrando   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Inez   Buffy Baggott  
Leonora   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Count di Luna   Mark Delavan  
Manrico   Walter Fraccaro  
Manrico    Vincenzo La Scola (Nov. 22 through Dec. 8)
Azucena   Dolora Zajick  
An Old Gypsy   Thomas Hall  
A Messenger   Stephen Cannon  
Ruiz   Rodell Rosel  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Leah Hausman  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod 
Nov. 20, 24, 27, 30 (matinee); Dec. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 16, 19. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Patricia F. O'Connor, and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Juliet   Dina Kuznetsova  
Juliet   Susanna Phillips (Dec. 12)  
Lord Capulet, her father   Wayne Tigges  
Nurse   Meredith Arwady  
Tybalt, Juliet's cousin   Bryan Griffin  
Gregorio   Jordan Shanahan  
Lady Capulet, Juliet's Mother*   Laura T. Fisher  
Romeo   Matthew Polenzani  
Romeo   Joseph Kaiser (Nov. 27)  
Romeo    Massimo Giordano (Dec. 12, 16, 19)  
Lord Montague, his father*   John Buckley  
Lady Montague, his mother*   Patrice Cavallo  
Mercutio   Christopher Feigum  
Stephano   Katherine Rohrer  
Benvolio   Rodell Rosel  
Friar Laurence   Kevin Langan  
Count Paris   Phillip Dothard  
Duke of Verona   Wilbur Pauley  
Friar John   Kenneth Nichols  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Director   Ian Judge  
Set Designer   John Gunter  
Costume Designer   Tim Goodchild  
Lighting Designer   Nigel Levings  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kitty McNamee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
*Non-singing roles  

 

 

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss, Jr. 
Dec. 15, 18, 20; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 12, 14 (matinee), 16, 19, 25 (matinee), 27. / In German
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross. 
 
Alfred   Bonaventura Bottone  
Adele   Marlis Petersen  
Rosalinde von Eisenstein   Andrea Rost  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Bo Skovhus  
Dr. Blind   Dennis Petersen  
Dr. Falke   Martin Gantner  
Frank   Andrew Shore  
Ida   Lauren Curnow  
Ivan   Bryan Griffin  
Prince Orlofsky   Alice Coote  
Prince Orlofsky    Elizabeth De Shong (Dec. 20, Jan. 27)  
Frosch   Fred A. Wellisch  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Conductor   Philip Morehead (Jan. 10)  
Stage Director   Bruce Donnell  
Set and Costume Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Danel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Feb. 10, 13, 16, 19, 21 (matinee), 24, 28; March 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 16. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd and The Negaunee Foundation 
 
Ferrando   Eric Cutler  
Guglielmo   Nathan Gunn  
Don Alfonso   Sir Thomas Allen  
Fiordiligi   Erin Wall  
Dorabella   Lauren McNeese  
Despina   Nuccia Focile  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Robert Bryan  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Dialogues des Carmélites

Francis Poulenc 
Feb. 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 14, 17. / In French
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this presentation 
 
Marquis de la Force   Dale Travis  
Chevalier de la Force   Joseph Kaiser  
Blanche de la Force   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Thierry   Kenneth Nichols  
Madame de Croissy (First Prioress) Felicity Palmer  
Sister Constance de St. -Denis   Anna Christy  
Mother Marie of the Incarnation Jane Irwin  
Monsieur Javelinot   Brandon Mayberry  
Madame Lidoine (Second Prioress) Patricia Racette  
Chaplain   Dennis Petersen  
Sister Mathilde   Eugenie Grunewald  
First Commissioner   Bryan Griffin  
Second Commissioner   Phillip Dothard  
Mother Jeanne   Meredith Arwady  
Officer   Darren Stokes  
Offstage Female Voice   Martha Kasten  
Jailer   Jordan Shanahan  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Production   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Didier Kersten  
Set Designer   Michael Levine  
Costume Designer   Falk Bauer  
Original Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreography   Philippe Giraudeau  
Revival Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

Photo: Dialogues des Carmélites. c Robert Kusel.