2004/2005 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Sept. 18, 22, 26 (matinee); Oct. 1, 4, 7, 9, 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by The Crown Family. 
 
Leporello   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Donna Anna   Karita Matilla  
Donna Anna   Erin Wall (Sept. 18)  
Don Giovanni   Bryn Terfel  
The Commendatore   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Don Ottavio   Kurt Streit  
Donna Elvira   Susan Graham  
Zerlina   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Masetto   Kyle Ketelsen  
Conductor   Christoph Eschenbach  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Oct. 19, 22)  
Stage Director   Peter Stein  
Set Designer   Ferdinand Wögerbauer  
Costume Designer   Moidele Bickel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth Von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Oct. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 21, 25; Nov. 3, 6. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Howard A. Stotler.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC. 
 
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Erin Wall  
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Froh   Mark Baker  
Donner   James Rutherford  
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Assistant Choreographer   Karen Hoyer  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Puppet Master   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi 
Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 19, 24 (matinee), 27; Dec. 1, 4.
/ In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
Revival made possible by the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation in memory of Marian O'Shaughnessy Burke. 
 
Ramfis   Raymond Aceto  
Radames   Richard Margison  
Radames    Salvatore Licitra (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Amneris   Olga Borodina  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)  
Aida   Andrea Gruber  
Aida   Indra Thomas (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)  
The King of Egypt   Andrew Funk  
The King of Egypt    Christian Van Horn (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
A Messenger   Joseph Kaiser  
A Priestess   Erica Strauss  
Amonasro   Carlo Guelfi  
Amonasro    Nikolai Putilin (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Principal Dancers   Victor Alexander  
    Ariel Cisneros  
    Ernesto Quenedit  
    Abdelazis Roque  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Conductor    Richard Buckley (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Original Production   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Set and Costume Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Assistant Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Cunning Little Vixen

Leoš Janáček 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In Czech
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund. 
 
The Forester   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
The Cricket   Milan Rivers  
The Grasshopper   Louis Edano  
The Mosquito   Dennis Petersen  
The Frog   Danielle Pedraza  
The Young Vixen   Maggie Reyes  
The Forester's Wife   Judith Christin  
The Vixen   Dina Kuznetsova  
Lapák, the Dog   Lauren McNeese  
Pepík   Sheryl Veal  
Frantík   Tina Beverly  
The Rooster   Nicole Cabell  
The Crested Hen   Susan Hofflander  
The Badger   Kevin Langan  
The Parson   Kevin Langan  
The Schoolmaster   Dennis Petersen  
Pasek, the Innkeeper   Scott Ramsay  
The Fox   Lauren Curnow  
The Owl   Judith Christin  
The Jay   Nicole Cabell  
The Woodpecker   Guang Yang  
Harašta   Philip Kraus  
The Innkeeper's Wife   Dorothy Byrne  
The Grandchild Frog   Danielle Pedraza  
Solo Dancers   Victor Alexander  
    Ariel Cisneros  
    Anthony Peyla  
    Matthew Roy Prescott  
    Abdelazis Roque  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Chas Rader-Shieber  
Set and Costume Designer   David Zinn  
Lighting Designer   Lenore Doxsee  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Dramaturg   Roger Pines  

 

 

WORLD PREMIERE

A Wedding

Music by William Bolcom, Libretto by Arnold Weinstein 
Dec. 11, 14, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5 (matinee), 8, 12, 14, 17, 21. / In English
Lyric Opera production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
A Wedding is part of Lyric Opera's American Horizons artistic initiative, with major support from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and AT&T. 
 
Rita Billingsley, wedding "directrix" Maria Kanyova  
Nettie Sloan, mother of Antonia, Victoria, and Di Kathryn Harries  
Antonia "Toni" Goddard   Beth Clayton  
Jules Mackenzie Goddard, Antonia's husband Jake Gardner  
Diana Sloan, Antonia and Victoria's sister Patricia Risley  
Victoria Sloan Corelli, mother of the groom Catherine Malfitano  
Luigi Corelli, father of the groom Jerry Hadley  
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler Mark S. Doss  
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler Kevin Short (Jan 12 - 21)  
Bartender   Levi Hernandez  
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride Mark Delavan  
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride Wayne Tigges (Jan 17 & 21)  
Katherine "Tulip" Brenner, mother of the bride Lauren Flanigan  
Dino Corelli, the groom   Patrick Miller  
Candace Ruteledge, Tulip's sister Cynthia Lawrence  
William Williamson, a hired guest Timothy Nolen  
Margaret "Muffin" Brenner Corelli, the bride Anna Christy  
Breedley, the best man   Brian Leerhuber  
"Aunt Bea", Nettie's sister   Kathryn Harries  
Donato Corelli, Luigi's brother   David Cangelosi  
Elizabeth "Buffy" Brenner, Muffin's older sister Lauren Carter  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Robert Altman  
Set Designer   Robin Wagner  
Costume Designer   Dona Granata  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Patricia Birch  
Assistant Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Dramaturg   David J. Levin  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven 
Jan. 18, 22, 26, 30 (matinee); Feb. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21. / In German
Metropolitan Opera production.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by an Anonymous Donor 
 
Jaquino   Steve Davislim  
Marzelline   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Rocco   René Pape  
Leonore   Karita Mattila  
Don Pizarro   Falk Struckmann  
First Prisoner   Joseph Kaiser  
First Prisoner   William Combs (Feb 21)  
Second Prisoner   Christian Van Horn  
Florestan   Kim Begley  
Don Fernando   Alan Held  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Original Production   Jürgen Flimm  
Stage Director   Gina Lapinski  
Set Designer   Robert Israel  
Costume Designer   Florence von Gerkan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 14, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 24 (matinee), 26; March 1. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd. Additional support provided by the Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation 
 
Cesare Angelotti   Wayne Tigges  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Neil Shicoff  
Mario Cavaradossi   Carlo Ventre (Feb. 6, 12, 16, 24)  
Floria Tosca   Doina Dimitriu  
Floria Tosca   Aprile Millo (Feb. 4, 14, 24)  
Baron Scarpia   Samuel Ramey  
Spoletta   David Cangelosi  
Sciarrone   Levi Hernandez  
Shepherd   Elizabeth Ro  
Jailer   Brandon Mayberry  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set Designer   Renzo Mongiardino  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Götterdämmerung

Richard Wagner 
March 19, 26. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC. 
 
First Norn   Jill Grove  
Second Norn   Guang Yang  
Third Norn   Erin Wood  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Brünnhilde   Jennifer Wilson (Mar 26)  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Gunther   Alan Held  
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson  
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson  
Gutrune   Erin Wood (Mar 26)  
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Richard Wagner 
In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
The Ring cycle is made possible by major support from SBC.
Co-sponsored by the Prince Charitable Trusts, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry. 
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master    Donald Palumbo (Götterdämmerung)
Choreographer    Debra Brown (Rheingold, Walküre)
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Puppet Master    Lisa Aimee Sturz (Rheingold, Siegfried)
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Das Rheingold

March 28; April 4, 11
 
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Erin Wall  
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Froh   Mark Baker  
Donner   James Rutherford  
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Jill Grove  

 

 

Die Walküre 

March 29; April 5, 12 
 
Siegmund   Plácido Domingo  
Sieglinde   Michelle DeYoung  
Hunding   Eric Halfvarson  
Wotan   James Morris  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Gerhilde   Erin Wall  
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Robynne Redmon  
Schwertleite   Jill Grove  
Ortlinde   Erin Wood  
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott  
Grimgerde   Guang Yang  
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese  

 

 

Siegfried

March 31; April 7, 14.
 
Mime   David Cangelosi  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
The Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Voice of the Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  

 

 

Götterdämmerung 

April 2, 9, 16. 
 
First Norn   Jill Grove  
Second Norn   Guang Yang  
Third Norn   Erin Wood  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Gunther   Alan Head  
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson  
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  

Photo: Jake Gardner (Jules Mackenzie Goddard), Anna Christy (Margaret "Muffin" Brenner Corelli), Patrick Miller (Dino Corelli), Mark Delavan (Liam "Snooks" Brenner), Lauren Carter (Elizabeth "Buffy" Brenner), Catherine Malfitano (Victoria Sloan Corelli), Timothy Nolen (William Williamson), and Jerry Hadley (Luigi Corelli) in A Wedding. c Dan Rest.