2003/2004 Season

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Sept. 20, 24, 28 (mat); Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust. 
 
Figaro    Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Sept. 24; acts I & II).  
Figaro    Wayne Tigges (Sept. 24; acts III & IV, 28; Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25)
Susanna   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Bartolo   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Marcellina   Delores Ziegler  
Cherubino   Lauren McNeese  
Cherubino    Marguerite Krull (Oct. 1, 4, 8, 10.)  
Count Almaviva   Peter Mattei  
Don Basilio   Ryland Davies  
Countess Almaviva   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Antonio   Philip Kraus  
Barbarina   Nicole Cabell  
Don Curzio   John Easterlin  
Peasant Girl   Lauren Curnow  
Peasant Girl   Erin Wall  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Regina

Marc Blitzstein 
Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 7, 9 (mat), 12 (mat), 15, 18, 22, 24 / In English
Production made possible by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, dedicated in memory of Mary Tullis Kinnear. 
 
Birdie Hubbard   Sheryl Woods  
Addie   Marietta Simpson  
Oscar Hubbard   Timothy Nolen  
Regina Giddens   Catherine Malfitano  
Alexandra Giddens   Sari Gruber  
Leo Hubbard   Chad Shelton  
William Marshall   Scott Ramsay  
Cal   Patrick Blackwell  
Ben Hubbard   Dale Travis  
Horace Giddens   Kevin Langan  
Maestro   Christopher Dickerson  
Manders   Levi Hernandez  
Bagtry   Roger Honeywell  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Stage Director   Charles Newell  
Set Designer   John Culbert  
Costume Designer   Martin Pakledinaz  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Siegfried

Richard Wagner 
Nov. 5, 9 (mat), 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Mime   David Cangelosi  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Siegfried    Mark Lundberg (Nov. 21, 29; Dec. 3.)  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Erda   Elizabeth Grohowski (Dec. 3.)  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod 
Nov. 15, 19, 23 (mat), 26 (mat), 28; Dec. 5, 9, 12, 15, 20 / In French
Production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families. 
 
Faust   Marcus Haddock  
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey  
Wagner   Quinn Kelsey  
Valentin   Philip Torre  
Siébel   Lauren McNeese  
Marguerite   Patricia Racette  
Marguerite   Erin Wall (Dec. 9, 12, 15, 20.)  
Marthe Schwerlein   Judith Christin  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns 
Dec. 13, 16 (mat), 18, 21 (mat); Jan. 9, 12, 14, 17, 20, 22 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by an anonymous donor, Jim and Vicki Mills and Jon and Lois Mills.
Production co-owned by the San Francisco Opera 
 
Samson   José Cura  
Abimélech   Tigran Martirossian  
High Priest of Dagon   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
First Philistine   Patrick Miller  
Second Philistine   Christopher Dickerson  
Philistine Messenger   Scott Ramsay  
Old Hebrew   Raymond Aceto  
Dalila   Olga Borodina  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   Sandra Bernhard  
Scenery Designer   Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer   Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti 
Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4 (mat), 7 (mat), 10, 13, 16, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by NIB Foundation.
Production owned by the Dallas Opera. 
 
Normanno   David Cangelosi  
Enrico Ashton   Ashley Holland  
Raimondo Bidebent   Tomas Tomasson  
Lucia   Natalie Dessay  
Alisa   Lauren Curnow  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Marcelo Álvarez  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Scott Ramsay (Feb. 28.)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Scott Ramsay  
Arturo Bucklaw   Patrick Miller (Feb. 28.)  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Henry Bardon  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Pirates of Penzance

Arthur Sullivan 
Feb. 2, 6, 12 (mat), 17, 19 (mat), 23, 27; March 3, 6 (mat), 10, 13 / In English
Production made possible by The Vance Family Fund and Nuveen Investments. 
 
Samuel   Christopher Feigum  
Pirate King   Kevin Langan  
Frederic   Roger Honeywell  
Ruth   Gillian Knight  
Edith   Lauren McNeese  
Kate   Julia Bentley  
Isabel   Nicole Cabell  
Mabel   Elizabeth Futral  
Major General   Neal Davies  
Sergeant of Police   Peter Rose  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Anne Tilby  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini 
Feb. 14, 18, 21, 26 (mat); March 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 17 (mat), 19, 21 (mat) / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, and Bank One Foundation. 
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Roberto Aronica  
B.F. Pinkerton    Gwyn Hughes Jones (March 15, 21.)  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Guang Yang  
Sharpless   Kim Josephson  
Cio-Cio-San   Sylvie Valayre  
Cio-Cio-San   Maria Kanyova (March 15, 21.)  
Imperial Commissioner   Christopher Dickerson  
Imperial Commissioner   Ronald Watkins (March 9, 12.)  
Official Registrar   Ronald Watkins  
Official Registrar   Quinn Kelsey (March 9, 12.)  
Bonze   Wayne Tigges  
Prince Yamadori   Quinn Kelsey  
Kate Pinkerton   Lauren Curnow  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Director   Hal Prince  
Revival Director   Vincent Liotta  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

Photo: Isabel Bayrakdarian(Susanna), Ruth Ann Swenson (Countess Almaviva), Wayne Tigges (Figaro), and Peter Mattei (Count Almaviva) in Le nozze di Figaro. c Dan Rest.