2002/2003 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation. 
 
Turiddu   Vincenzo La Scola  
Santuzza   Dolora Zajick  
Mamma Lucia   Susan Nicely  
Alfio   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Lola   Jennifer Dudley  
Villager   Christine Steyer  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation. 
 
Tonio   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Canio   Johan Botha  
Beppe   David Cangelosi  
Villager   Scott Bosier  
Villager    Craig Springer (Sept. 21; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.)
Villager   Kenneth Nichols (Sept. 24, 28.)  
Nedda   Svetla Vassileva  
Silvio   Mariusz Kwiecien  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Susannah

Carlisle Floyd 
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 29 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production. Revival made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
Production co-owned by the Houston Grand Opera. 
 
Square Dance Caller   Thomas L. Potter  
Mrs. Gleaton   Erin Wood  
Mrs. Hayes   Buffy Baggott  
Mrs. McLean   Dorothy Byrne  
Mrs. Ott   Susan Nicely  
Elder McLean   Michael Devlin  
Olin Blitch   Samuel Ramey  
Elder Hayes   Matthew Lord  
Elder Ott   Wilbur Pauley  
Elder Gleaton   Brad Cresswell  
Susannah   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Little Bat   David Cangelosi  
Sam   Anthony Dean Griffey  
First Man   Robert Morrissey  
Second Man   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Original Production   Robert Falls  
Stage Director   Brenda Nuckton  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Original Choreography   Howard Richman  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner 
Nov. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Dec. 2, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross and an anonymous donor. 
 
Siegmund   Thomas Studebaker  
Siegmund    Graham Sanders (Nov. 19, 29  Act II; Dec. 2.)  
Sieglinde   Deborah Voigt  
Sieglinde   Erin Wood (Dec. 6.)  
Hunding   Phillip Ens  
Wotan   James Morris  
Wotan   Harry Dworchak (Dec. 6.)  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Gerhilde   Erin Wall  
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Jennifer Roderer  
Schwertleite   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Ortlinde   Erin Wood  
Ortlinde    Debra Schuerer–DeNoon (Nov. 25; Dec. 6.)  
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott  
Grimgerde   Heather Meyers  
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Additional Scenery and Costume Designs Scott Marr  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Thor Steingraber  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Sweeney Todd

Stephen Sondheim 
Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 27 (matinee), 30; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22 (matinee) / In English
Production made possible by the Boeing Company, Howard A. Stotler, Sidney L. Port and the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant. 
 
Sweeney Todd   Bryn Terfel  
Anthony Hope   Nathan Gunn  
Beggar Woman   Sheri Greenawald  
Mrs. Lovett   Judith Christin  
Johanna   Celena Shafer  
Bird Seller   Kenneth Nichols  
Tobias Ragg   David Cangelosi  
Pirelli   Bonaventura Bottone  
Beadle Bamford   Matthew Lord  
Judge Turpin   Timothy Nolen  
Jonas Fogg   Roger Honeywell  
Conductor   paul Gemignani  
Stage Director   Neil Armfield  
Set Designer   Brian Thomson  
Costume Designer   Tess Schofield  
Lighting Designer   Rory Dempster  
Sound Designer   Otts Munderloh  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Thaïs

Jules Massenet 
Dec. 14, 18, 21; Jan. 6, 9 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee) / In French
Production made possible by Mr. J. Christopher Reyes and an anonymous donor. 
 
Cenobite Monk   Kenneth Donovan  
Cenobite Monk   Tod Kowallis  
Cenobite Monk   Robert Morrissey  
Cenobite Monk   Mark Nienow  
Cenobite Monk   Craig Springer  
Palémon   Stephen Morscheck  
Athanaël   Thomas Hampson  
Servant of Nicias   Wayne Tigges  
Servant of Nicias   Kenneth Nichols (Jan. 17.)  
Nicias   Donald Kaasch  
Crobyle   Nicole Cabell  
Myrtale   Lauren McNeese  
Thäis   Renée Fleming  
La Charmeuse   Stacey Tappan  
Albine   Guang Yang  
Solo Dancer   Angela Genova  
Solo Dancer   Sara Jo Slate  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Paul Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Jo Slate  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi 
Jan. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31; Feb. 4; March 5, 8, 12 (matinee), 15 (matinee), 17, 21 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation and American Express Production. Revival made possible by Sonia and William Florian and the American Express Company. 
 
Violetta Valéry   Alexandra von der Weth  
Violetta Valéry   Patrizia Ciofi (March)  
Flora Bervoix   Lauren McNeese  
Flora Bervoix    Melina Pyron (Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4.)  
Doctor Grenvil   Christopher Dickerson  
Marchese d'Obigny   Brian Leerhuber  
Baron Douphol   Philip Kraus  
Gastone de Letorières   Scott Ramsay  
Alfredo Germont   Frank Lopardo  
Alfredo Germont   Jonas Kaufmann (March)  
Annina   Guang Yang  
Giuseppe   Roger Honeywell  
Giorgio Germont   Roberto Frontali  
Giorgio Germont   Kim Josephson (March)  
Messenger   Philip Torre  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Solo Dancer   Ashley Castellon James  
Solo Dancer   Sondra Trnovec  
Solo Dancer   Vanessa Valecillos  
Solo Dancer   Christopher Perricelli  
Solo Dancer   Ernesto Quenedit (March)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stae Director   Thor Steingraber  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Original Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Partenope

George Frideric Handel 
Feb. 1, 5, 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee); March 1, 6 / In Italian
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Partenope   Elizabeth Futral  
Ormonte   Mark S. Doss  
Arsace   David Daniels  
Armindo   Bejun Mehta  
Rosmira   Patricia Bardon  
Emilio   Kurt Streit  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Stage Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Paul Steinberg  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi 
Feb. 15, 19, 23 (matinee), 27; March 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 2 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation. 
 
Tom   Christopher Dickerson  
Samuele   Wayne Tigges  
Oscar   Maria Kanyova  
Riccardo   Neil Shicoff  
Renato   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Judge   Roger Honeywell  
Ulrica   Larissa Diadkova  
Silvano   Brian Leerhuber  
Servant to Amelia   Philip Torre  
Amelia   Veronica Villarroel  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi  
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie