2001/2002 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi 
Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar. 
 
Montano   Christopher Feigum  
Cassio   Jonas Kaufmann  
Iago   Lucio Gallo  
Roderigo   Scott Ramsay  
Otello   Ben Heppner  
Desdemona   Renée Fleming  
Desdemona    Kallen Esperian (Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26)  
Emilia   Michelle Wrighte  
Herald   Christopher Dickerson  
Lodovico   Dean Peterson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Gunter  
Original Lighting Designer   Mark Henderson  
Lighting Designer   Jon Buswell  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Lynne Hockney  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Street Scene

Kurt Weill 
Oct. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31 (matinee); Nov. 3 / In English
Production made possible by Sidney L. Port, The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Greta Fiorentino   Theresa Cincione  
Abraham Kaplan   Philip Kraus  
Salvation Army Girl   Melina Pyron  
Salvation Army Girl   Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Emma Jones   Judith Christin  
Olga Olsen   Dorothy Byrne  
Carl Olsen   Christopher Feigum  
Negro Woman   Gwendolyn Brown  
Shirley Kaplan   Rebecca Fay  
Henry Davis   Patrick Blackwell  
Willie Maurrant   Benjamin Rosenberg  
Anna Maurrant   Catherine Malfitano  
Sam Kaplan   Gregory Turay  
Daniel Buchanan   David Cangelosi  
Frank Maurrant   Dean Peterson  
George Jones   Jake Gardner  
Steve Sankey   Lara Teeter  
Lippo Fiorentino   Anthony Mee  
Ice Cream Man   Les Davis  
Mrs. Hildebrand   Carolyn Berghoff  
Mrs. Hildebrand   Lynn Lundgren (Oct. 15)  
Jenny Hildebrand   Johanna McKenzie Miller  
Charlie Hildebrand   Timothy Fett  
Mary Hildebrand   Jenny Dolson  
First Graduate   Camille Kowash  
Second Graduate   Melonie Collmann  
Grace Davis   Melanie Brezill  
Joe   Cody Czmyr  
Joan   Bethany O'Grady  
Myrtle   Sarah Benkendorf  
Sally   Rachel Robinson  
Rose Maurrant   Lori Ann Fuller  
Harry Easter   Timothy Nolen  
Mae Jones   Stephanie Ann Sheppard  
Dick McGann   Kirby Ward  
Vincent Jones   Glen Schon  
Dr. Wilson   Kurt Merrill  
Workman   Robert J. Prindle  
Milkman   Sean Reid  
Second Policeman   Les Davis  
Strawberry Seller   Joseph Martorano  
Girl with Violin   Susan Wiltrakis  
City Marshal   Robert Swan  
Fred Cullen   Les Davis  
Old Clothes Man   Robert Morrissey  
Grocery Boy   Chip Schroeder  
Man   William M. Combs  
Man   Mark Nienow  
Man   Ronald Watkins  
First Policeman   Sean Reid  
Officer Murphy   David Zarbock  
Intern   Kurt Merrill  
Ambulance Driver   Charles Picard  
Furniture Mover   John Concepcion  
Furniture Mover   Kenneth Nichols  
First Nursemaid   Erin Wood  
First Nursemaid    Erin Wall (Oct. 12, 15, 21, 24, 27, 31; Nov. 3)  
Second Nursemaid   Lauren McNeese  
Married Couple   Tod Kowallis  
Married Couple   Lynn Lundgren  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   David Pountney  
Associate Stage Director   Nicolette Molnár  
Designer   David Fielding  
Lighting Designer   Paul Pyant  
Sound Designer   Otts Munderloh  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Original Choreographer   David Toguri  
Choreographer   Nicola Bowie  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Casting Director   Cindy Rush  
Diction Coach   Linda Gates  

 

 

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini 
Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust. 
 
Tebaldo (Tybalt)   Fabio Sartori  
Capellio (Capulet)   Jeffrey Wells  
Lorenzo (Friar Lawrence)   Umberto Chiummo  
Romeo   Vesselina Kasarova  
Giulietta (Juliet)   Andrea Rost  
Conductor   Bruno Campanella  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Billy Budd

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 17, 20, 23, 25 (matinee), 28, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 15 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben Heineman and Abbott Laboratories. 
 
Captain Edward Fairfax Vere   Kim Begley  
Maintop   Michael Sommese  
First Mate   Philip Torre  
First Mate   Robert Morrissey (Dec. 15)  
Second Mate   Christopher Dickerson  
Mr. Flint   Stephen West  
Mr. Flint   Dale Travis (Dec. 15)  
Bosun   Christopher Feigum  
Donald   Dale Travis  
Donald   Philip Torre (Dec. 15)  
Novice   John McVeigh  
Squeak   David Cangelosi  
Mr. Redburn   Richard Stilwell  
Lt. Ratcliffe   Philip Kraus  
John Claggart   Samuel Ramey  
John Claggart   Stephen West (Dec. 15)  
Red Whiskers   Neil Jenkins  
Arthur Jones   Thomas L. Potter  
Billy Budd   Nathan Gunn  
Novice's Friend   Brian Leerhuber  
Dansker   Kevin Langan  
Cabin Boy   Edward Davis  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Leah Hausman  
Dramaturg   Lee Blakeley  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck 
Dec. 8, 11, 13, 16 (matinee), 19; Jan. 4, 7, 12, 16 (matinee), 19 / In German
Produciton made possible by The Vance Family Fund and BP America Inc. 
 
Gretel   Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz  
Hänsel   Alice Coote  
Mother   Anne-Marie Owens  
Father   Stephen West  
Dew Fairy   Maria Kanyova  
Sandman   Maria Kanyova  
Witch   Eugenie Grunewald  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Richard Jones  
Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Choreographer   Linda Dobell  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 17, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 8, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible by Liz and Julie Stiffel and Marshall Field's Project Imagine. 
 
Marcello    Stephen Powell (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Marcello    Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Rodolfo    Roberto Aronica (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Rodolfo    Frank Lopardo (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Colline   Erwin Schrott  
Schaunard   Brian Montgomery  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì    Patricia Racette (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Mimì    Leontina Vaduva (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Parpignol   Scott Ramsay  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta    Alexandra von der Weth (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Musetta    Noëmi Nadelmann (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Custom House Sergeant   Philip Torre  
Custom House Guard   Christopher Dickerson  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Richard Pearlman  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner 
Feb. 2, 6, 9 (matinee), 13, 18, 21, 26; March 1, 5, 9 / In German
Production made possible by Mrs. Watson Armour, Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Gurnemanz   Matti Salminen  
First Knight   Scott Ramsay  
Second Knight   Philip Torre  
Esquire   John Easterlin  
Esquire   Melina Pyron  
Esquire   Michael Sommese  
Esquire   Stacey Tappan  
Kundry   Catherine Malfitano  
Amfortas   Mark Delavan  
Parsifal   Gösta Winbergh  
Parsifal    Michael Hendrick (Feb. 6 Acts II & III.)  
Titurel   Bjarni Thor Kristinsson  
Alto Voice   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Klingsor   Egils Silins  
Flower Maiden   Buffy Baggott  
Flower Maiden   Lielle Berman  
Flower Maiden   Beth Clayton  
Flower Maiden   Dina Kuznetsova  
Flower Maiden   Lauren McNeese  
Flower Maiden    Erin Marie Wall (Feb. 2, 9, 13, 18, 26; March 1, 5, 9.)  
Flower Maiden   Lori Ann Fuller (Feb. 6, 21)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Nikolaus Lehnhoff  
Set Designer   Raimund Bauer  
Costume Designer   Andrea Schmidt-Futterer  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Daniel Dooner  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 25, 27; March 2, 6, 8, 11, 13 (matinee), 16 (matinee) / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by The Quaker Oats Company and an anonymous donor. 
 
Tamino   Paul Groves  
Lady   Kelley Nassief  
Lady   Melina Pyron  
Lady   Beth Clayton  
Papageno   Gerald Finley  
Queen of the Night   Mary Dunleavy  
Slave   Dan Frick  
Slave   Richard Knapp  
Slave   Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos   David Cangelosi  
Pamina   Dorothea Röschmann  
Genii    Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor  
Speaker   Egils Silins  
Sarastro   Matti Salminen  
Priest   William M. Combs  
Priest   Christopher Feigum  
Priest   Scott Ramsay  
Priest   Jeffrey Taylor  
Papagena   Lielle Berman  
Armored Man   Michael Hendrick  
Armored Man   Bjarni Thor Kristinsson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

Photo: Billy Budd.