2000/2001 Season

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Queen of Spades

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 
Sept. 23, 27; Oct. 1 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 25, 27 / In Russian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar and Abbott Laboratories. 
 
Chekalinsky   Michael Hendrick  
Surin   Christopher Feigum  
Count Tomsky   Nikolai Putilin  
Gherman   Vladimir Galouzine  
Prince Yeletsky   Bo Skovhus  
Lisa   Katarina Dalayman  
Lisa   Erin Wood (Oct. 10)  
Countess   Felicity Palmer  
Pauline   Nancy Maultsby  
Governess   Susan Nicely  
Masha   Dina Kuznetsova  
Major Domo   Michael Sommese  
Chloë   Elena Kolganova  
Chaplitsky   Marlin Miller  
Narumov   Maris Vipulis  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Graham Vick  
Designer   Richard Hudson  
Lighting Designer   Matthew Richardson  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Movement Director   Ron Howell  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Great Gatsby

John Harbison 
Oct. 2, 6, 11, 15 (matinee), 19, 23, 28, 31; Nov. 3 / In English
Chicago presentation by the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant).
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera. 
 
Daisy Buchanan   Alicia Berneche  
Jordan Baker   Patricia Risley  
Nick Carraway   Russell Braun  
Tom Buchanan   Clifton Forbis  
George Wilson   Andrew Shore  
Myrtle Wilson   Jennifer Dudley  
Radio Singer   Marlin Miller  
Band Vocalist   Marlin Miller  
Jay Gatsby   Jerry Hadley  
Tango Singer   Michelle Wrighte  
Meyer Wolfshiem   Philip Kraus  
Henry Gatz   Galen Scott Bower  
Minister   Wilbur Pauley  
Conductor   David Stahl  
Stage Director   Mark Lamos  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Robert La Fosse  
Assistant Choreographer   Marcus Bugler  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi 
Oct. 21, 24, 29 (matinee); Nov. 1 (matinee), 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Kiphart and an anonymous donation. 
 
Duke of Mantua    Ramón Vargas (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4.)  
Duke of Mantua    Roberto Aronica (Nov. 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.)  
Borsa   Michael Sommese  
Countess Ceprano   Melina Pyron  
Rigoletto    Alexandru Agache (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17.)
Rigoletto   Kim Josephson (Nov. 20.)  
Cavaliere Marullo   Galen Scott Bower  
Count Ceprano   Maris Vipulis  
Count Monterone   Mark McCrory  
Sparafucile   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Gilda   Andrea Rost  
Giovanna   Michelle Wrighte  
Page   Lielle Berman  
Usher   Scott Uddenberg  
Maddalena   Jennifer Dudley  
Conductor   Fabio Luisi  
Stage Director   Christopher Alden  
Designer   Michael Levine  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Jenůfa

Leoš Janácek 
Nov. 18, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 13, 17 (matinee) / In Czech
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross. 
 
Jenůfa   Patricia Racette  
Grandmother Buryja   Josepha Gayer  
Laca Klemeň   Hugh Smith  
Jano   Maria Kanyova  
Foreman   Dale Travis  
Kostelnička   Kathryn Harries  
Števa Buryja   Patrick Denniston  
Barena   Dina Kuznetsova  
Pastuchyňa   Michelle Wrighte  
Mayor   Philip Kraus  
Mayor's Wife   Dorothy Byrne  
Karolka   Melina Pyron  
Woman   Sherry Raymond  
Man   Robert Morrissey  
Aunt   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Richard Jones  
Designer   Antony McDonald  
Lighting Designer   Matthew Richardson  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Philippe Giraudeau  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Marcel Sijm  

 

 

Attila

Giuseppe Verdi 
Dec. 2, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7 (matinee), 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mrs. A. Watson Armour.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden. 
 
Attila   Samuel Ramey  
Uldino   Michael Sommese  
Odabella   Andrea Gruber  
Ezio   Anthony Michaels-Moore  
Foresto    Martin Thompson (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12.)  
Foresto    Hugh Smith (Dec. 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15.)  
Pope Leo I   Maris Vipulis  
Conductor   James Johnson (Jan. 12, 15.)  
Conductor    Renato Palumbo (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10.)
Original Production Stage Director Elijah Moshinsky  
Stage Director   David Edwards  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26, 31; March 3 (matinee), 7, 9, 12, 15, 17 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production. Revival made possible by Howard Stotler, an anonymous donor and the Alyce DeCosta/Walter E. Heller Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera. 
 
Cesare Angelotti   Christopher Feigum  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Marcello Giordani (January)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Fabio Armiliato (Jan. 31.)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Vincenzo La Scola (March)  
Floria Tosca   Daniela Dessì (January)  
Floria Tosca   Sylvie Valayre (March)  
Baron Scarpia   Ruggero Raimondi (January)  
Baron Scarpia   Jean-Philippe Lafont (March)  
Spoletta   David Cangelosi  
Sciarrone   Andrew Funk  
Shepherd Boy   Melina Pyron  
Jailer   Samuel Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Tony Walton  
Costume Designer   Willa Kim  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Leslie Halla  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini 
Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18 (matinee), 21 (matinee), 24 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production. Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gecht/Albany Bank & Trust. 
 
Fiorello   Galen Scott Bower  
Count Almaviva   Rockwell Blake  
Figaro   Dwayne Croft  
Bartolo   John Del Carlo  
Rosina   Vesselina Kasarova  
Rosina   Isabel Bayrakdarian (Jan. 29)  
Basilio    Mark S. Doss (Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6.)  
Basilio    Raymond Aceto (Feb. 9, 12, 16, 18, 21, 24.)  
Berta   Josepha Gayer  
Ambrogio   Dan Frick  
Sergeant   Marlin Miller  
Conductor   Yves Abel  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner 
Feb. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26; March 2, 6, 10, 14 (matinee), 18 (matinee) / In German
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust. 
 
Daland   Franz Hawlata  
Steersman   Endrik Wottrich  
Dutchman   James Morris  
Mary   Susan Gorton  
Senta   Catherine Malfitano  
Erik   Kim Begley  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Nikolaus Lehnhoff  
Set Designer   Raimund Bauer  
Costume Designer   Andrea Schmidt-Futterer  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

2001/2002 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi 
Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar. 
 
Montano   Christopher Feigum  
Cassio   Jonas Kaufmann  
Iago   Lucio Gallo  
Roderigo   Scott Ramsay  
Otello   Ben Heppner  
Desdemona   Renée Fleming  
Desdemona    Kallen Esperian (Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26)  
Emilia   Michelle Wrighte  
Herald   Christopher Dickerson  
Lodovico   Dean Peterson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Gunter  
Original Lighting Designer   Mark Henderson  
Lighting Designer   Jon Buswell  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Lynne Hockney  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Street Scene

Kurt Weill 
Oct. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31 (matinee); Nov. 3 / In English
Production made possible by Sidney L. Port, The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Greta Fiorentino   Theresa Cincione  
Abraham Kaplan   Philip Kraus  
Salvation Army Girl   Melina Pyron  
Salvation Army Girl   Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Emma Jones   Judith Christin  
Olga Olsen   Dorothy Byrne  
Carl Olsen   Christopher Feigum  
Negro Woman   Gwendolyn Brown  
Shirley Kaplan   Rebecca Fay  
Henry Davis   Patrick Blackwell  
Willie Maurrant   Benjamin Rosenberg  
Anna Maurrant   Catherine Malfitano  
Sam Kaplan   Gregory Turay  
Daniel Buchanan   David Cangelosi  
Frank Maurrant   Dean Peterson  
George Jones   Jake Gardner  
Steve Sankey   Lara Teeter  
Lippo Fiorentino   Anthony Mee  
Ice Cream Man   Les Davis  
Mrs. Hildebrand   Carolyn Berghoff  
Mrs. Hildebrand   Lynn Lundgren (Oct. 15)  
Jenny Hildebrand   Johanna McKenzie Miller  
Charlie Hildebrand   Timothy Fett  
Mary Hildebrand   Jenny Dolson  
First Graduate   Camille Kowash  
Second Graduate   Melonie Collmann  
Grace Davis   Melanie Brezill  
Joe   Cody Czmyr  
Joan   Bethany O'Grady  
Myrtle   Sarah Benkendorf  
Sally   Rachel Robinson  
Rose Maurrant   Lori Ann Fuller  
Harry Easter   Timothy Nolen  
Mae Jones   Stephanie Ann Sheppard  
Dick McGann   Kirby Ward  
Vincent Jones   Glen Schon  
Dr. Wilson   Kurt Merrill  
Workman   Robert J. Prindle  
Milkman   Sean Reid  
Second Policeman   Les Davis  
Strawberry Seller   Joseph Martorano  
Girl with Violin   Susan Wiltrakis  
City Marshal   Robert Swan  
Fred Cullen   Les Davis  
Old Clothes Man   Robert Morrissey  
Grocery Boy   Chip Schroeder  
Man   William M. Combs  
Man   Mark Nienow  
Man   Ronald Watkins  
First Policeman   Sean Reid  
Officer Murphy   David Zarbock  
Intern   Kurt Merrill  
Ambulance Driver   Charles Picard  
Furniture Mover   John Concepcion  
Furniture Mover   Kenneth Nichols  
First Nursemaid   Erin Wood  
First Nursemaid    Erin Wall (Oct. 12, 15, 21, 24, 27, 31; Nov. 3)  
Second Nursemaid   Lauren McNeese  
Married Couple   Tod Kowallis  
Married Couple   Lynn Lundgren  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   David Pountney  
Associate Stage Director   Nicolette Molnár  
Designer   David Fielding  
Lighting Designer   Paul Pyant  
Sound Designer   Otts Munderloh  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Original Choreographer   David Toguri  
Choreographer   Nicola Bowie  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Casting Director   Cindy Rush  
Diction Coach   Linda Gates  

 

 

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini 
Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust. 
 
Tebaldo (Tybalt)   Fabio Sartori  
Capellio (Capulet)   Jeffrey Wells  
Lorenzo (Friar Lawrence)   Umberto Chiummo  
Romeo   Vesselina Kasarova  
Giulietta (Juliet)   Andrea Rost  
Conductor   Bruno Campanella  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Billy Budd

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 17, 20, 23, 25 (matinee), 28, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 15 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben Heineman and Abbott Laboratories. 
 
Captain Edward Fairfax Vere   Kim Begley  
Maintop   Michael Sommese  
First Mate   Philip Torre  
First Mate   Robert Morrissey (Dec. 15)  
Second Mate   Christopher Dickerson  
Mr. Flint   Stephen West  
Mr. Flint   Dale Travis (Dec. 15)  
Bosun   Christopher Feigum  
Donald   Dale Travis  
Donald   Philip Torre (Dec. 15)  
Novice   John McVeigh  
Squeak   David Cangelosi  
Mr. Redburn   Richard Stilwell  
Lt. Ratcliffe   Philip Kraus  
John Claggart   Samuel Ramey  
John Claggart   Stephen West (Dec. 15)  
Red Whiskers   Neil Jenkins  
Arthur Jones   Thomas L. Potter  
Billy Budd   Nathan Gunn  
Novice's Friend   Brian Leerhuber  
Dansker   Kevin Langan  
Cabin Boy   Edward Davis  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Leah Hausman  
Dramaturg   Lee Blakeley  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck 
Dec. 8, 11, 13, 16 (matinee), 19; Jan. 4, 7, 12, 16 (matinee), 19 / In German
Produciton made possible by The Vance Family Fund and BP America Inc. 
 
Gretel   Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz  
Hänsel   Alice Coote  
Mother   Anne-Marie Owens  
Father   Stephen West  
Dew Fairy   Maria Kanyova  
Sandman   Maria Kanyova  
Witch   Eugenie Grunewald  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Richard Jones  
Designer   John Macfarlane  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Choreographer   Linda Dobell  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 17, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 8, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible by Liz and Julie Stiffel and Marshall Field's Project Imagine. 
 
Marcello    Stephen Powell (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Marcello    Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Rodolfo    Roberto Aronica (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Rodolfo    Frank Lopardo (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Colline   Erwin Schrott  
Schaunard   Brian Montgomery  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì    Patricia Racette (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Mimì    Leontina Vaduva (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)  
Parpignol   Scott Ramsay  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta    Alexandra von der Weth (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Musetta    Noëmi Nadelmann (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)  
Custom House Sergeant   Philip Torre  
Custom House Guard   Christopher Dickerson  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Richard Pearlman  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner 
Feb. 2, 6, 9 (matinee), 13, 18, 21, 26; March 1, 5, 9 / In German
Production made possible by Mrs. Watson Armour, Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Gurnemanz   Matti Salminen  
First Knight   Scott Ramsay  
Second Knight   Philip Torre  
Esquire   John Easterlin  
Esquire   Melina Pyron  
Esquire   Michael Sommese  
Esquire   Stacey Tappan  
Kundry   Catherine Malfitano  
Amfortas   Mark Delavan  
Parsifal   Gösta Winbergh  
Parsifal    Michael Hendrick (Feb. 6 Acts II & III.)  
Titurel   Bjarni Thor Kristinsson  
Alto Voice   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Klingsor   Egils Silins  
Flower Maiden   Buffy Baggott  
Flower Maiden   Lielle Berman  
Flower Maiden   Beth Clayton  
Flower Maiden   Dina Kuznetsova  
Flower Maiden   Lauren McNeese  
Flower Maiden    Erin Marie Wall (Feb. 2, 9, 13, 18, 26; March 1, 5, 9.)  
Flower Maiden   Lori Ann Fuller (Feb. 6, 21)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Nikolaus Lehnhoff  
Set Designer   Raimund Bauer  
Costume Designer   Andrea Schmidt-Futterer  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Daniel Dooner  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 25, 27; March 2, 6, 8, 11, 13 (matinee), 16 (matinee) / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by The Quaker Oats Company and an anonymous donor. 
 
Tamino   Paul Groves  
Lady   Kelley Nassief  
Lady   Melina Pyron  
Lady   Beth Clayton  
Papageno   Gerald Finley  
Queen of the Night   Mary Dunleavy  
Slave   Dan Frick  
Slave   Richard Knapp  
Slave   Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos   David Cangelosi  
Pamina   Dorothea Röschmann  
Genii    Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor  
Speaker   Egils Silins  
Sarastro   Matti Salminen  
Priest   William M. Combs  
Priest   Christopher Feigum  
Priest   Scott Ramsay  
Priest   Jeffrey Taylor  
Papagena   Lielle Berman  
Armored Man   Michael Hendrick  
Armored Man   Bjarni Thor Kristinsson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

2002/2003 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation. 
 
Turiddu   Vincenzo La Scola  
Santuzza   Dolora Zajick  
Mamma Lucia   Susan Nicely  
Alfio   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Lola   Jennifer Dudley  
Villager   Christine Steyer  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation. 
 
Tonio   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Canio   Johan Botha  
Beppe   David Cangelosi  
Villager   Scott Bosier  
Villager    Craig Springer (Sept. 21; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.)
Villager   Kenneth Nichols (Sept. 24, 28.)  
Nedda   Svetla Vassileva  
Silvio   Mariusz Kwiecien  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Susannah

Carlisle Floyd 
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 29 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production. Revival made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
Production co-owned by the Houston Grand Opera. 
 
Square Dance Caller   Thomas L. Potter  
Mrs. Gleaton   Erin Wood  
Mrs. Hayes   Buffy Baggott  
Mrs. McLean   Dorothy Byrne  
Mrs. Ott   Susan Nicely  
Elder McLean   Michael Devlin  
Olin Blitch   Samuel Ramey  
Elder Hayes   Matthew Lord  
Elder Ott   Wilbur Pauley  
Elder Gleaton   Brad Cresswell  
Susannah   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Little Bat   David Cangelosi  
Sam   Anthony Dean Griffey  
First Man   Robert Morrissey  
Second Man   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Original Production   Robert Falls  
Stage Director   Brenda Nuckton  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Original Choreography   Howard Richman  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner 
Nov. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Dec. 2, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross and an anonymous donor. 
 
Siegmund   Thomas Studebaker  
Siegmund    Graham Sanders (Nov. 19, 29  Act II; Dec. 2.)  
Sieglinde   Deborah Voigt  
Sieglinde   Erin Wood (Dec. 6.)  
Hunding   Phillip Ens  
Wotan   James Morris  
Wotan   Harry Dworchak (Dec. 6.)  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Gerhilde   Erin Wall  
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Jennifer Roderer  
Schwertleite   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Ortlinde   Erin Wood  
Ortlinde    Debra Schuerer–DeNoon (Nov. 25; Dec. 6.)  
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott  
Grimgerde   Heather Meyers  
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Additional Scenery and Costume Designs Scott Marr  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Thor Steingraber  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Sweeney Todd

Stephen Sondheim 
Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 27 (matinee), 30; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22 (matinee) / In English
Production made possible by the Boeing Company, Howard A. Stotler, Sidney L. Port and the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant. 
 
Sweeney Todd   Bryn Terfel  
Anthony Hope   Nathan Gunn  
Beggar Woman   Sheri Greenawald  
Mrs. Lovett   Judith Christin  
Johanna   Celena Shafer  
Bird Seller   Kenneth Nichols  
Tobias Ragg   David Cangelosi  
Pirelli   Bonaventura Bottone  
Beadle Bamford   Matthew Lord  
Judge Turpin   Timothy Nolen  
Jonas Fogg   Roger Honeywell  
Conductor   paul Gemignani  
Stage Director   Neil Armfield  
Set Designer   Brian Thomson  
Costume Designer   Tess Schofield  
Lighting Designer   Rory Dempster  
Sound Designer   Otts Munderloh  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Denni Sayers  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Thaïs

Jules Massenet 
Dec. 14, 18, 21; Jan. 6, 9 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee) / In French
Production made possible by Mr. J. Christopher Reyes and an anonymous donor. 
 
Cenobite Monk   Kenneth Donovan  
Cenobite Monk   Tod Kowallis  
Cenobite Monk   Robert Morrissey  
Cenobite Monk   Mark Nienow  
Cenobite Monk   Craig Springer  
Palémon   Stephen Morscheck  
Athanaël   Thomas Hampson  
Servant of Nicias   Wayne Tigges  
Servant of Nicias   Kenneth Nichols (Jan. 17.)  
Nicias   Donald Kaasch  
Crobyle   Nicole Cabell  
Myrtale   Lauren McNeese  
Thäis   Renée Fleming  
La Charmeuse   Stacey Tappan  
Albine   Guang Yang  
Solo Dancer   Angela Genova  
Solo Dancer   Sara Jo Slate  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Paul Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Jo Slate  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi 
Jan. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31; Feb. 4; March 5, 8, 12 (matinee), 15 (matinee), 17, 21 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation and American Express Production. Revival made possible by Sonia and William Florian and the American Express Company. 
 
Violetta Valéry   Alexandra von der Weth  
Violetta Valéry   Patrizia Ciofi (March)  
Flora Bervoix   Lauren McNeese  
Flora Bervoix    Melina Pyron (Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4.)  
Doctor Grenvil   Christopher Dickerson  
Marchese d'Obigny   Brian Leerhuber  
Baron Douphol   Philip Kraus  
Gastone de Letorières   Scott Ramsay  
Alfredo Germont   Frank Lopardo  
Alfredo Germont   Jonas Kaufmann (March)  
Annina   Guang Yang  
Giuseppe   Roger Honeywell  
Giorgio Germont   Roberto Frontali  
Giorgio Germont   Kim Josephson (March)  
Messenger   Philip Torre  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Solo Dancer   Ashley Castellon James  
Solo Dancer   Sondra Trnovec  
Solo Dancer   Vanessa Valecillos  
Solo Dancer   Christopher Perricelli  
Solo Dancer   Ernesto Quenedit (March)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stae Director   Thor Steingraber  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Original Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Partenope

George Frideric Handel 
Feb. 1, 5, 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee); March 1, 6 / In Italian
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Partenope   Elizabeth Futral  
Ormonte   Mark S. Doss  
Arsace   David Daniels  
Armindo   Bejun Mehta  
Rosmira   Patricia Bardon  
Emilio   Kurt Streit  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Stage Director   Francisco Negrin  
Set Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Paul Steinberg  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi 
Feb. 15, 19, 23 (matinee), 27; March 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 2 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation. 
 
Tom   Christopher Dickerson  
Samuele   Wayne Tigges  
Oscar   Maria Kanyova  
Riccardo   Neil Shicoff  
Renato   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Judge   Roger Honeywell  
Ulrica   Larissa Diadkova  
Silvano   Brian Leerhuber  
Servant to Amelia   Philip Torre  
Amelia   Veronica Villarroel  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi  
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

2003/2004 Season

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Sept. 20, 24, 28 (mat); Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust. 
 
Figaro    Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Sept. 24; acts I & II).  
Figaro    Wayne Tigges (Sept. 24; acts III & IV, 28; Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25)
Susanna   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Bartolo   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Marcellina   Delores Ziegler  
Cherubino   Lauren McNeese  
Cherubino    Marguerite Krull (Oct. 1, 4, 8, 10.)  
Count Almaviva   Peter Mattei  
Don Basilio   Ryland Davies  
Countess Almaviva   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Antonio   Philip Kraus  
Barbarina   Nicole Cabell  
Don Curzio   John Easterlin  
Peasant Girl   Lauren Curnow  
Peasant Girl   Erin Wall  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Regina

Marc Blitzstein 
Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 7, 9 (mat), 12 (mat), 15, 18, 22, 24 / In English
Production made possible by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, dedicated in memory of Mary Tullis Kinnear. 
 
Birdie Hubbard   Sheryl Woods  
Addie   Marietta Simpson  
Oscar Hubbard   Timothy Nolen  
Regina Giddens   Catherine Malfitano  
Alexandra Giddens   Sari Gruber  
Leo Hubbard   Chad Shelton  
William Marshall   Scott Ramsay  
Cal   Patrick Blackwell  
Ben Hubbard   Dale Travis  
Horace Giddens   Kevin Langan  
Maestro   Christopher Dickerson  
Manders   Levi Hernandez  
Bagtry   Roger Honeywell  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Stage Director   Charles Newell  
Set Designer   John Culbert  
Costume Designer   Martin Pakledinaz  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Siegfried

Richard Wagner 
Nov. 5, 9 (mat), 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Mime   David Cangelosi  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Siegfried    Mark Lundberg (Nov. 21, 29; Dec. 3.)  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Erda   Elizabeth Grohowski (Dec. 3.)  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod 
Nov. 15, 19, 23 (mat), 26 (mat), 28; Dec. 5, 9, 12, 15, 20 / In French
Production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families. 
 
Faust   Marcus Haddock  
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey  
Wagner   Quinn Kelsey  
Valentin   Philip Torre  
Siébel   Lauren McNeese  
Marguerite   Patricia Racette  
Marguerite   Erin Wall (Dec. 9, 12, 15, 20.)  
Marthe Schwerlein   Judith Christin  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns 
Dec. 13, 16 (mat), 18, 21 (mat); Jan. 9, 12, 14, 17, 20, 22 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by an anonymous donor, Jim and Vicki Mills and Jon and Lois Mills.
Production co-owned by the San Francisco Opera 
 
Samson   José Cura  
Abimélech   Tigran Martirossian  
High Priest of Dagon   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
First Philistine   Patrick Miller  
Second Philistine   Christopher Dickerson  
Philistine Messenger   Scott Ramsay  
Old Hebrew   Raymond Aceto  
Dalila   Olga Borodina  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   Sandra Bernhard  
Scenery Designer   Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer   Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti 
Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4 (mat), 7 (mat), 10, 13, 16, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by NIB Foundation.
Production owned by the Dallas Opera. 
 
Normanno   David Cangelosi  
Enrico Ashton   Ashley Holland  
Raimondo Bidebent   Tomas Tomasson  
Lucia   Natalie Dessay  
Alisa   Lauren Curnow  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Marcelo Álvarez  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Scott Ramsay (Feb. 28.)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Scott Ramsay  
Arturo Bucklaw   Patrick Miller (Feb. 28.)  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Henry Bardon  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Pirates of Penzance

Arthur Sullivan 
Feb. 2, 6, 12 (mat), 17, 19 (mat), 23, 27; March 3, 6 (mat), 10, 13 / In English
Production made possible by The Vance Family Fund and Nuveen Investments. 
 
Samuel   Christopher Feigum  
Pirate King   Kevin Langan  
Frederic   Roger Honeywell  
Ruth   Gillian Knight  
Edith   Lauren McNeese  
Kate   Julia Bentley  
Isabel   Nicole Cabell  
Mabel   Elizabeth Futral  
Major General   Neal Davies  
Sergeant of Police   Peter Rose  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Anne Tilby  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini 
Feb. 14, 18, 21, 26 (mat); March 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 17 (mat), 19, 21 (mat) / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, and Bank One Foundation. 
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Roberto Aronica  
B.F. Pinkerton    Gwyn Hughes Jones (March 15, 21.)  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Guang Yang  
Sharpless   Kim Josephson  
Cio-Cio-San   Sylvie Valayre  
Cio-Cio-San   Maria Kanyova (March 15, 21.)  
Imperial Commissioner   Christopher Dickerson  
Imperial Commissioner   Ronald Watkins (March 9, 12.)  
Official Registrar   Ronald Watkins  
Official Registrar   Quinn Kelsey (March 9, 12.)  
Bonze   Wayne Tigges  
Prince Yamadori   Quinn Kelsey  
Kate Pinkerton   Lauren Curnow  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

2004/2005 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Sept. 18, 22, 26 (matinee); Oct. 1, 4, 7, 9, 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by The Crown Family. 
 
Leporello   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Donna Anna   Karita Matilla  
Donna Anna   Erin Wall (Sept. 18)  
Don Giovanni   Bryn Terfel  
The Commendatore   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Don Ottavio   Kurt Streit  
Donna Elvira   Susan Graham  
Zerlina   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Masetto   Kyle Ketelsen  
Conductor   Christoph Eschenbach  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Oct. 19, 22)  
Stage Director   Peter Stein  
Set Designer   Ferdinand Wögerbauer  
Costume Designer   Moidele Bickel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth Von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Oct. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 21, 25; Nov. 3, 6. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Howard A. Stotler.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC. 
 
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Erin Wall  
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Froh   Mark Baker  
Donner   James Rutherford  
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Assistant Choreographer   Karen Hoyer  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Puppet Master   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi 
Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 19, 24 (matinee), 27; Dec. 1, 4.
/ In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
Revival made possible by the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation in memory of Marian O'Shaughnessy Burke. 
 
Ramfis   Raymond Aceto  
Radames   Richard Margison  
Radames    Salvatore Licitra (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Amneris   Olga Borodina  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)  
Aida   Andrea Gruber  
Aida   Indra Thomas (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)  
The King of Egypt   Andrew Funk  
The King of Egypt    Christian Van Horn (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
A Messenger   Joseph Kaiser  
A Priestess   Erica Strauss  
Amonasro   Carlo Guelfi  
Amonasro    Nikolai Putilin (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Principal Dancers   Victor Alexander  
    Ariel Cisneros  
    Ernesto Quenedit  
    Abdelazis Roque  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Conductor    Richard Buckley (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Original Production   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Set and Costume Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Assistant Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Cunning Little Vixen

Leoš Janáček 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In Czech
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund. 
 
The Forester   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
The Cricket   Milan Rivers  
The Grasshopper   Louis Edano  
The Mosquito   Dennis Petersen  
The Frog   Danielle Pedraza  
The Young Vixen   Maggie Reyes  
The Forester's Wife   Judith Christin  
The Vixen   Dina Kuznetsova  
Lapák, the Dog   Lauren McNeese  
Pepík   Sheryl Veal  
Frantík   Tina Beverly  
The Rooster   Nicole Cabell  
The Crested Hen   Susan Hofflander  
The Badger   Kevin Langan  
The Parson   Kevin Langan  
The Schoolmaster   Dennis Petersen  
Pasek, the Innkeeper   Scott Ramsay  
The Fox   Lauren Curnow  
The Owl   Judith Christin  
The Jay   Nicole Cabell  
The Woodpecker   Guang Yang  
Harašta   Philip Kraus  
The Innkeeper's Wife   Dorothy Byrne  
The Grandchild Frog   Danielle Pedraza  
Solo Dancers   Victor Alexander  
    Ariel Cisneros  
    Anthony Peyla  
    Matthew Roy Prescott  
    Abdelazis Roque  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Chas Rader-Shieber  
Set and Costume Designer   David Zinn  
Lighting Designer   Lenore Doxsee  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Dramaturg   Roger Pines  

 

 

WORLD PREMIERE

A Wedding

Music by William Bolcom, Libretto by Arnold Weinstein 
Dec. 11, 14, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5 (matinee), 8, 12, 14, 17, 21. / In English
Lyric Opera production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
A Wedding is part of Lyric Opera's American Horizons artistic initiative, with major support from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and AT&T. 
 
Rita Billingsley, wedding "directrix" Maria Kanyova  
Nettie Sloan, mother of Antonia, Victoria, and Di Kathryn Harries  
Antonia "Toni" Goddard   Beth Clayton  
Jules Mackenzie Goddard, Antonia's husband Jake Gardner  
Diana Sloan, Antonia and Victoria's sister Patricia Risley  
Victoria Sloan Corelli, mother of the groom Catherine Malfitano  
Luigi Corelli, father of the groom Jerry Hadley  
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler Mark S. Doss  
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler Kevin Short (Jan 12 - 21)  
Bartender   Levi Hernandez  
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride Mark Delavan  
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride Wayne Tigges (Jan 17 & 21)  
Katherine "Tulip" Brenner, mother of the bride Lauren Flanigan  
Dino Corelli, the groom   Patrick Miller  
Candace Ruteledge, Tulip's sister Cynthia Lawrence  
William Williamson, a hired guest Timothy Nolen  
Margaret "Muffin" Brenner Corelli, the bride Anna Christy  
Breedley, the best man   Brian Leerhuber  
"Aunt Bea", Nettie's sister   Kathryn Harries  
Donato Corelli, Luigi's brother   David Cangelosi  
Elizabeth "Buffy" Brenner, Muffin's older sister Lauren Carter  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Robert Altman  
Set Designer   Robin Wagner  
Costume Designer   Dona Granata  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Patricia Birch  
Assistant Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Dramaturg   David J. Levin  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven 
Jan. 18, 22, 26, 30 (matinee); Feb. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21. / In German
Metropolitan Opera production.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by an Anonymous Donor 
 
Jaquino   Steve Davislim  
Marzelline   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Rocco   René Pape  
Leonore   Karita Mattila  
Don Pizarro   Falk Struckmann  
First Prisoner   Joseph Kaiser  
First Prisoner   William Combs (Feb 21)  
Second Prisoner   Christian Van Horn  
Florestan   Kim Begley  
Don Fernando   Alan Held  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Original Production   Jürgen Flimm  
Stage Director   Gina Lapinski  
Set Designer   Robert Israel  
Costume Designer   Florence von Gerkan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 14, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 24 (matinee), 26; March 1. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd. Additional support provided by the Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation 
 
Cesare Angelotti   Wayne Tigges  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Neil Shicoff  
Mario Cavaradossi   Carlo Ventre (Feb. 6, 12, 16, 24)  
Floria Tosca   Doina Dimitriu  
Floria Tosca   Aprile Millo (Feb. 4, 14, 24)  
Baron Scarpia   Samuel Ramey  
Spoletta   David Cangelosi  
Sciarrone   Levi Hernandez  
Shepherd   Elizabeth Ro  
Jailer   Brandon Mayberry  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set Designer   Renzo Mongiardino  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Götterdämmerung

Richard Wagner 
March 19, 26. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC. 
 
First Norn   Jill Grove  
Second Norn   Guang Yang  
Third Norn   Erin Wood  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Brünnhilde   Jennifer Wilson (Mar 26)  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Gunther   Alan Held  
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson  
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson  
Gutrune   Erin Wood (Mar 26)  
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Richard Wagner 
In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
The Ring cycle is made possible by major support from SBC.
Co-sponsored by the Prince Charitable Trusts, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry. 
 
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master    Donald Palumbo (Götterdämmerung)
Choreographer    Debra Brown (Rheingold, Walküre)
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Puppet Master    Lisa Aimee Sturz (Rheingold, Siegfried)
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Das Rheingold

March 28; April 4, 11
 
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Erin Wall  
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Froh   Mark Baker  
Donner   James Rutherford  
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Jill Grove  

 

 

Die Walküre 

March 29; April 5, 12 
 
Siegmund   Plácido Domingo  
Sieglinde   Michelle DeYoung  
Hunding   Eric Halfvarson  
Wotan   James Morris  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova  
Gerhilde   Erin Wall  
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Robynne Redmon  
Schwertleite   Jill Grove  
Ortlinde   Erin Wood  
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott  
Grimgerde   Guang Yang  
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese  

 

 

Siegfried

March 31; April 7, 14.
 
Mime   David Cangelosi  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
The Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Fafner   Raymond Aceto  
Voice of the Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan  
Erda   Jill Grove  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  

 

 

Götterdämmerung 

April 2, 9, 16. 
 
First Norn   Jill Grove  
Second Norn   Guang Yang  
Third Norn   Erin Wood  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen  
Siegfried   John Treleaven  
Gunther   Alan Head  
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson  
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson  
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung  
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak  
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan  
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese  
Flosshilde   Guang Yang  

2005/2006 Season

Carmen

Georges Bizet 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund. 
 
Moralès   Quinn Kelsey  
Micaëla   Andrea Rost  
Micaëla   Patricia Racette (March 9-25)  
Don José   Mark Thomsen (Sept. 24, Oct. 18 Acts 2-4, Oct. 21)
Don José   Neil Shicoff  
Don José   Vincenzo La Scola (March 9-25)  
Zuniga   Christian Van Horn  
Carmen   Denyce Graves  
Carmen   Viktoria Vizin (March 9-25)  
Frasquita   Susanna Phillips  
Mercédès   Lauren McNeese  
Mercédès    Elizabeth De Shong (March 9-25)  
Escamillo   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo  
Escamillo   Mark S. Doss (March 9-25)  
Dancaïre   David Cangelosi  
Remendado   Rodell Rosel  
Lillas Pastia   David Zarbock  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Robin Don  
Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth Von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  

 

 

La Cenerentola

Gioachino Rossini 
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee); Nov 4. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Mazza Foundation and Nuveen Investments. 
 
Clorinda   Lauren Curnow  
Tisbe   Meredith Arwady  
Angelina (Cenerentola)   Vesselina Kasarova  
Alidoro   Mark S. Doss  
Don Magnifico   Alessandro Corbelli  
Don Ramiro   Juan Diego Flórez  
Dandini   Levi Hernandez  
Conductor   Bruno Campanella  
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Grischa Asagaroff  
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini 
Oct. 31; Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee); Dec. 3. / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa. 
 
Edmondo   Bryan Griffin  
Des Grieux   Vladimir Galouzine  
Lescaut   Christopher Feigum  
Innkeeper   Levi Hernandez  
Geronte de Ravoir   Dale Travis  
Manon Lescaut   Karita Mattila  
Singer   Lauren McNeese  
Madrigalists   Sheryl Veal  
    Christine Steyer  
    Pamela Williams  
    Lynn Lundgren  
Dancing Master   David Cangelosi  
Sergeant   Brandon Mayberry  
Lamplighter   David Cangelosi  
Captain   Quinn Kelsey  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi  
Set and Costume Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

The Midsummer Marriage

Sir Michael Tippett
Nov. 19, 22, 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 10 (matinee), 14, 16. / In English
New Lyric Opera production made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, The Vance Family Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Howard and Anne Gottlieb, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Additional funding by the Sara Lee Foundation.
 
Mark   Joseph Kaiser  
Mark   Scott Ramsay (Dec, 10, 14, 16)  
He-Ancient   Kevin Langan  
She-Ancient   Meredith Arwady  
Jenifer   Janice Watson  
King Fisher   Peter Rose  
Bella   Stacey Tappan  
Jack   Kurt Streit  
Sosostris   Catherine Wyn-Rogers  
A Half-Tipsy Man   Ron Watkins  
A Dancing Man   Mark Nienow  
A Man   Kenneth Nichols  
A Girl   Christine Steyer  
Strephon   Paul Christiano  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Choreographer and Directorial Supervisor Wayne McGregor  
Set and Costume Designer   Alison Chitty  
Lighting and Projection Designer Peter Mumford  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Assistant Choreographer   Laïla Diallo  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 9, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 19; Jan. 4 (matinee), 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 20. / In German
Lyric Opera production made possible by JPMorgan, Brenda and Earl Shapiro, and Liz and Jules Stiffel.
 
Tamino   Michael Schade  
Tamino   Bryan Griffin (Dec. 19)  
First Lady   Erica Strauss  
Second Lady   Lauren McNeese  
Third Lady   Meredith Arwady  
Papageno   Jonathan Lemalu  
Queen of the Night   Cornelia Götz  
Monostatos   Dennis Petersen  
Pamina   Erin Wall  
Pamina    Rebecca Evans (Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 20)  
Three Genii    Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor  
The Speaker   Kevin Langan  
Sarastro   Franz-Josef Selig  
First Priest   Rodell Rosel  
Second Priest   Levi Hernandez  
Third Priest   William Combs  
Fourth Priest   Jeffrey Taylor  
Papagena   Lauren Curnow  
First Armored Man   Bryan Griffin  
First Armored Man   Stephen Cannon (Dec. 19)  
Second Armored Man   Andrew Funk  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   August Everding  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Set Designer   Jörg  Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 6, 9 (matinee), 12 (matinee), 15, 17. / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
 
Duke of Mantua   Frank Lopardo  
Borsa   Rodell Rosel  
Countess Ceprano   Susanna Phillips  
Rigoletto   Carlos Álvarez  
Marullo   Levi Hernandez  
Count Ceprano   Christian Van Horn  
Count Monterone   Quinn Kelsey  
Sparafucile   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Gilda   Dina Kuznetsova  
Giovanna   Meredith Arwady  
A Page   Kathleen Kim  
An Usher   Thomas Hall  
Maddalena   Beth Clayton  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   Stefano Vizioli  
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Sara Stewart  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 18, 21, 26 (matinee); March 1, 4, 8 (matinee), 11. / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Julie and Roger Baskes.
 
Octavian   Susan Graham  
The Marschallin   Anne Schwanewilms  
Mohammed   Santago Concepcion-Wall  
Marschallin's Major-Domo   William Combs  
Baron Ochs   Franz Hawlata  
Marschallin's Footmen   Mark Nienow  
    Levi Hernandez  
    Joseph Fosselman  
    Brandon Mayberry  
Noble Orphans   Susanna Phillips  
    Elizabeth De Shong  
    Meredith Arwady  
Milliner   Kathleen Kim  
Animal-Seller   Bryan Griffin  
Annina   Stephanie Novacek  
Valzacchi   David Cangelosi  
Notary   Philip Kraus  
Singer   Bruce Sledge  
Leopold   Joshua G. Shultz  
Faninal   Peter Sidhom  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Erica Strauss  
Faninal's Major-Domo   Rodell Rosel  
Sophie von Faninal   Camilla Tilling  
Sophie von Faninal   Ophelia Sala (Feb 13, March 8)  
Innkeeper   Bryan Griffin  
Waiters   Rodell Rosel  
    Levi Hernandez  
    Quinn Kelsey  
    Brandon Mayberry  
Police Commissioner   Christian Van Horn  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Conductor   James Johnson (Feb. 18)  
Stage Director   Bruce Donnell  
Set and Costume Designer   Thierry Bosquet  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Dramaturg   Roger Pines  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Feb. 25, 28; March 3, 6, 10, 15, 18, 21, 26 (matinee). / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust/The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Stephen A. Kaplan and Alyce K. Sigler, Sidley Austin LLP, and Howard A. Stotler.
Additional funding by AT&T.
 
Orfeo   David Daniels  
Amor   Ofelia Sala  
Euridice   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Stage Director   Robert Carsen  
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   Robert Carsen  
Lighting Designer   Peter Van Praet  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Marcus Bugler  
Dramaturg   Ian Burton  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

2006/2007 Season

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini 
Sept. 16, 20, 24 (matinee), 27 (matinee), 30; Oct. 3; Jan 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb 1 (matinee).
/ In Italian
The AT&T Foundation Production Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, and the Abbott Fund. 
 
A Mandarin   Brandon Mayberry  
Liù   Patricia Racette  
Liù    Serena Farnocchia (Jan. and Feb.)  
Calaf   Vladimir Galouzine  
Calaf   Johan Botha (Jan. and Feb.)  
Timur   Hao Jiang Tian  
Timur   Andrea Silvestrelli (Jan. and Feb.)  
Prince of Persia   Bryan Griffin  
Ping   Quinn Kelsey  
Pang   David Cangelosi  
Pong   Scott Ramsay  
Turandot's Handmaidens   Susan Nelson  
    Pamela Williams  
Emporor Altoum   Rodell Rosel  
Turandot   Andrea Gruber  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Jan. and Feb.)  
Stage Director   Garnett Bruce  
Production Design and Costumes David Hockney  
    Ian Falconer  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Iphigénie en Tauride

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sept. 29; Oct. 4, 8 (matinee), 14, 17, 20, 23, 27. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Mazza Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. 
 
Iphigénie   Susan Graham  
First Priestess   Kathleen Kim  
Second Priestess   Elizabeth De Shong  
Thoas   Mark Delavan  
Scythian Man   Darren Stokes  
Oreste   Lucas Meachem  
Pylade   Paul Groves  
Minister   Brandon Mayberry  
Greek Woman   Marjorie Owens  
Diane   Susanna Phillips  
Conductor   Louis Langrée  
Stage Director   Robert Carsen  
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   Robert Carsen  
Lighting Designer   Peter van Praet  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Philippe Giraudeau  
Dramaturg   Ian Burton  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  

 

 

Renée Fleming Subscriber Appreciation Benefit Concert 

Oct. 6
Sponsored by LaSalle Bank
 
Soloist   Renée Fleming  
Assisting Artist   Brandon Mayberry  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Salome

Richard Strauss 
Oct. 21, 25, 29 (matinee); Nov. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18, 21. / In German
Generous sponsors for the production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and two Anonymous Donors. 
 
Narraboth   Joseph Kaiser  
A Page   Elizabeth De Shong  
Two Soldiers   Darren Stokes  
    Andrew Funk  
Jochanaan (John the Baptist)   Alan Held  
A Cappadocian   Brandon Mayberry  
Salome   Deborah Voigt  
A Slave   William Combs  
Herod   Kim Begley  
Herodias   Judith Forst  
Five Jews   David Cangelosi  
    Rodell Rosel  
    Bryan Griffin  
    John Easterlin  
    Wilbur Pauley  
Two Nazarenes   Robert Pomakov  
    Jordan Shanahan  
Naaman   Marckarthur Johnson  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Tatiana Noginova  
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls  
Choreographer   Jane Comfort  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi 
Nov. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 22 (matinee), 26 (matinee), 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation and NIB Foundation. 
 
Ferrando   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Inez   Buffy Baggott  
Leonora   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Count di Luna   Mark Delavan  
Manrico   Walter Fraccaro  
Manrico    Vincenzo La Scola (Nov. 22 through Dec. 8)
Azucena   Dolora Zajick  
An Old Gypsy   Thomas Hall  
A Messenger   Stephen Cannon  
Ruiz   Rodell Rosel  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Leah Hausman  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod 
Nov. 20, 24, 27, 30 (matinee); Dec. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 16, 19. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Patricia F. O'Connor, and Howard A. Stotler. 
 
Juliet   Dina Kuznetsova  
Juliet   Susanna Phillips (Dec. 12)  
Lord Capulet, her father   Wayne Tigges  
Nurse   Meredith Arwady  
Tybalt, Juliet's cousin   Bryan Griffin  
Gregorio   Jordan Shanahan  
Lady Capulet, Juliet's Mother*   Laura T. Fisher  
Romeo   Matthew Polenzani  
Romeo   Joseph Kaiser (Nov. 27)  
Romeo    Massimo Giordano (Dec. 12, 16, 19)  
Lord Montague, his father*   John Buckley  
Lady Montague, his mother*   Patrice Cavallo  
Mercutio   Christopher Feigum  
Stephano   Katherine Rohrer  
Benvolio   Rodell Rosel  
Friar Laurence   Kevin Langan  
Count Paris   Phillip Dothard  
Duke of Verona   Wilbur Pauley  
Friar John   Kenneth Nichols  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Director   Ian Judge  
Set Designer   John Gunter  
Costume Designer   Tim Goodchild  
Lighting Designer   Nigel Levings  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kitty McNamee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
*Non-singing roles  

 

 

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss, Jr. 
Dec. 15, 18, 20; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 12, 14 (matinee), 16, 19, 25 (matinee), 27. / In German
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross. 
 
Alfred   Bonaventura Bottone  
Adele   Marlis Petersen  
Rosalinde von Eisenstein   Andrea Rost  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Bo Skovhus  
Dr. Blind   Dennis Petersen  
Dr. Falke   Martin Gantner  
Frank   Andrew Shore  
Ida   Lauren Curnow  
Ivan   Bryan Griffin  
Prince Orlofsky   Alice Coote  
Prince Orlofsky    Elizabeth De Shong (Dec. 20, Jan. 27)  
Frosch   Fred A. Wellisch  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Conductor   Philip Morehead (Jan. 10)  
Stage Director   Bruce Donnell  
Set and Costume Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Danel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Feb. 10, 13, 16, 19, 21 (matinee), 24, 28; March 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 16. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd and The Negaunee Foundation 
 
Ferrando   Eric Cutler  
Guglielmo   Nathan Gunn  
Don Alfonso   Sir Thomas Allen  
Fiordiligi   Erin Wall  
Dorabella   Lauren McNeese  
Despina   Nuccia Focile  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Set and Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Robert Bryan  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Dialogues des Carmélites

Francis Poulenc 
Feb. 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 14, 17. / In French
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this presentation 
 
Marquis de la Force   Dale Travis  
Chevalier de la Force   Joseph Kaiser  
Blanche de la Force   Isabel Bayrakdarian  
Thierry   Kenneth Nichols  
Madame de Croissy (First Prioress) Felicity Palmer  
Sister Constance de St. -Denis   Anna Christy  
Mother Marie of the Incarnation Jane Irwin  
Monsieur Javelinot   Brandon Mayberry  
Madame Lidoine (Second Prioress) Patricia Racette  
Chaplain   Dennis Petersen  
Sister Mathilde   Eugenie Grunewald  
First Commissioner   Bryan Griffin  
Second Commissioner   Phillip Dothard  
Mother Jeanne   Meredith Arwady  
Officer   Darren Stokes  
Offstage Female Voice   Martha Kasten  
Jailer   Jordan Shanahan  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Production   Robert Carsen  
Revival Director   Didier Kersten  
Set Designer   Michael Levine  
Costume Designer   Falk Bauer  
Original Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreography   Philippe Giraudeau  
Revival Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

2007/2008 Season

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 29; Oct. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 15; Jan. 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26. / in Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production. Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families; JPMorgan Chase; Abbott Fund; and Nancy W. Knowles.
 
Violetta   Elizabeth Futral (Sept./Oct.)  
Violetta   Renée Fleming (Jan.)  
Alfredo   Joseph Calleja (Sept./Oct.)  
Alfredo   Matthew Polenzani (Jan.)  
Germont   Mark Delavan (Sept./Oct.)  
Germont   Thomas Hampson (Jan.)  
Flora   Buffy Baggott  
Annina   Marjorie Owens  
Annina   Amber Wagner (Jan. 14)  
Gastone   David Portillo  
Baron Douphol   Philip Kraus  
Marquis D’Obigny   Phillip Dothard  
Dr. Grenvil   Paul Corona  
Giuseppe   Edward Mout  
Commissioner   Jordan Shanahan  
Flora's Servant   Matthew Carroll  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti (Sept./Oct.)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Jan.)  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer/Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 16; Nov. 9, 14 (matinee), 17, 21, 23. / in Italian
The James C. Hemphill Production.
Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and NIB Foundation.
 
Mimi   Elaine Alvarez (Oct.)  
Mimi   Serena Farnocchia (Nov.)  
Rodolfo   Roberto Aronica (Oct.)  
Rodolfo   Gwyn Hughes Jones (Nov.)  
Musetta   Nicole Cabell  
Marcello   Quinn Kelsey  
Schaunard   Levi Hernandez  
Colline   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Benoit/Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Parpignol   Edward Mout  
Sergeant   Paul Corona  
Custom Officer   Jordan Shanahan  
"Prugne de Tours"   Joe Martorano  
"Prugne de Tours"   Tim Bradley (Nov. 9)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Renata Scotto  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Julius Caesar

George Frideric Handel
Nov. 2, 6, 11 (matinee), 15, 19, 24, 28; Dec. 1, 2007 / in Italian
This production of Julius Caesar was originally created for Glyndebourne Festival Opera.
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this Lyric Opera presentation.
 
Cesare   David Daniels  
Cleopatra   Danielle de Niese  
Sesto   Maite Beaumont  
Cornelia   Patricia Bardon  
Tolomeo   Christophe Dumaux  
Nireno   Gerald Thompson  
Achilla   Wayne Tigges  
Curio   Darren Stokes  
Conductor   Emmanuelle Haïm  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Robert Jones  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Andrew George  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Frau ohne Schatten

Richard Strauss
Nov. 16, 20, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 8, 12, 16 (matinee), 20. / in German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in memory of Alyce H. DeCosta, an Anonymous Donor, the Mazza Foundation, and Howard A. Stotler.
 
Kaiserin   Deborah Voigt  
Färberin   Christine Brewer  
Amme   Jill Grove  
Amme   Michaela Martens (Nov. 30)  
Kaiser   Robert Dean Smith  
Barak   Franz Hawlata  
Geisterbote   Quinn Kelsey  
Voice of Falcon   Stacey Tappan  
Hunchback   John Easterlin  
One-Eyed   Daniel Sutin  
One-Armed   Andrew Funk  
Guardian of Threshhold   Stacey Tappan  
Voice from Above   Meredith Arwady  
Apparation of a Young Man   Bryan Griffin  
Servants   Stacey Tappan  
  Andriana Chuchman  
  Elizabeth De Shong  
Unborn Children   Stacey Tappan  
  Andriana Chuchman  
  Marjorie Owens  
  Amber Wagner  
  Elizabeth De Shong  
  Meredith Arwady  
Nightwatchmen   Daniel Billings  
  Paul Corona  
  Phillip Dothard  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Paul Curran  
Designer   Kevin Knight  
Lighting Designer   David Jacques  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Doctor Atomic

Composed by John Adams, Libretto by Peter Sellars
Dec. 14, 17, 19, 2007 & Jan. 5 (matinee), 9, 12, 15, 19, 2008 / in English
Coproduction with the San Francisco Opera Association and De Nederlandse Opera.
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Barbara and Richard Franke, LaSalle Bank, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Oppenheimer   Gerald Finley  
Kitty Oppenheimer   Jessica Rivera  
Edward Teller   Richard Paul Fink  
General Groves   Eric Owens  
General Groves   Darren Stokes (Jan. 5)  
Robert Wilson   Thomas Glenn  
Jack Hubbard   James Maddalena  
James Nolan   Roger Honeywell  
Pasqualita   Meredith Arwady  
Conductor   Robert Spano  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Set Designer   Adrianne Lobel  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls  
Sound Designer   Mark Grey  
Asst. to Sound Designer   Brian Mohr  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Lucinda Childs  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Falstaff

Gieseppe Verdi
Jan. 28; Feb. 1, 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23. / in Italian
The Abbott Laboratories Production.
Revival generously made possible by Brenda and Earl Shapiro,Liz Stiffel, and UBS.
 
Falstaff   Andrew Shore  
Ford   Boaz Daniel  
Alice   Veronica Villarroel  
Nannetta   Stacey Tappan  
Meg   Elizabeth De Shong  
Quickly   Meredith Arwady  
Fenton   Bryan Griffin  
Dr. Caius   David Cangelosi  
Bardolfo   Rodell Rosel  
Pistola   Andrew Funk  
Pistola   Paul Corona (Feb. 9)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Director   Olivier Tambosi  
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

The Barber of Seville

Gioachino Rossini
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 26, 29; March 3, 6 (matinee), 9 (matinee), 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / in Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Rosina   Joyce DiDonato  
Almaviva   John Osborn  
Almaviva   Edward Mout (March 9)  
Figaro   Nathan Gunn  
Figaro   Phillip Dothard (March 6, 9)  
Bartolo   Philip Kraus (Feb. 16, 19, 22)  
Bartolo   Andrew Shore (Feb. 26-March 22)
Basilio   Wayne Tigges  
Berta   Lauren Curnow  
Fiorello   Daniel Billings  
Sergeant   David Portillo  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   John Conklin  
Michael Stennett   Costume Designer  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Eugene Onegin

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee) / in Russian
Production on loan from the Metropolitan Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Nuveen Investments.
 
Dina Kuznetsova   Tatyana  
Onegin   Dmitri Hvorostovsky (March 1-14)
Onegin   Mariusz Kwiecien (March 17-30)  
Lensky   Frank Lopardo  
Gremin   Vitalij Kowaljow  
Olga   Nino Surguladze  
Larina   Marie Plette  
Filipyevna   Catherine Wyn-Rogers  
Filipyevna   Meredith Arwady (March 1)  
Triquet   Keith Jameson  
Zaretsky   Darren Stokes  
Captain   Daniel Billings  
Peasant solo   Gerald Frantzen  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Production   Robert Carsen  
Revival Stage Director   Paula Suozzi  
Designer   Michael Levine  
Original Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreography   Serge Bennathan  
Revival Choreographer/Ballet Mistress August Tye  
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie  

2008/2009 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon

Jules Massenet
Sep. 27; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31/In French
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Abbott Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Judson and Joyce Green, and Liz Stiffel.
 
Guillot de Morfontaine   David Cangelosi  
De Brétigny   Jake Gardner  
Poussette   Andriana Chuchman  
Javotte   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Rosette   Katherine Lerner  
Innkeeper   Sam Handley  
Lescaut   Christopher Feigum  
Soldier   Edward Mout  
Soldier   David Portillo  
Manon Lescaut   Natalie Dessay  
Chevalier des Grieux   Jonas Kaufmann  
Chevalier des Grieux   Mark Panuccio (Oct. 27)  
Maid   Angela Mannino  
Count des Grieux   Raymond Aceto  
Croupier   Rodell Rosel  
Archer   Paul Corona  
Sergeant   Craig Irvin  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   David McVicar  
Set Designer   Tanya McCallin  
Costume Designer   Tanya McCallin  
Original Lighting Designer   Paule Constable  
Lighting Designer   Kevin Sleep  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Original Choreographer   Michael Keegan-Dolan  
Revival Choreographer   Ben Ash  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
French Diction Coach   Patricia Kristof Moy  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25; Nov. 1, 4. /In French
The Illinois Tool Works Inc., Howard A. Stotler, and an Anonymous Donor Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
 
Zurga   Nathan Gunn  
Nadir   Eric Cutler  
Nourabad   Christian Van Horn  
Léïla   Nicole Cabell  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Original Production   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Original Set Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Set Designer   Scott Marr  
Original Costume Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Principal Costumes Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
French Diction Coach   Patricia Kristof Moy  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lulu

 Alban Berg 
Nov. 7, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 30/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Sidley Austin LLP, and American Express.
 
Animal Tamer   Jan Buchwald  
Alwa   William Burden  
Dr. Schön   Wolfgang Schöne  
Lulu   Marlis Petersen  
Painter   Scott Ramsay  
Professor of Medicine   Craig Irvin  
Schigolch   Thomas Hammons  
Prince   Rodell Rosel  
Wardrobe Mistress   Buffy Baggott  
Theater Director   Bradley Garvin  
Countess Geschwitz   Jill Grove  
Athlete   Jan Buchwald  
Schoolboy   Buffy Baggott  
Manservant   Rodell Rosel  
Banker   Bradley Garvin  
Journalist   Corey Crider  
Marquis   Rodell Rosel  
Groom   Buffy Baggott  
Lady Artisan   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Mother   Katherine Lerner  
Fifteen-year-old Girl   Angela Mannino  
Servant   Paul Corona  
Police Commissioner   Ronald Watkins  
Professor   Craig Irvin  
Sailor   Scott Ramsay  
Jack the Ripper   Wolfgang Schöne  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Paul Curran  
Set Designer   Kevin Knight  
Costume Designer   Kevin Knight  
Lighting Designer   David Jacques  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Ward Stare  
Prompter   James Johnson  
German Diction Coach   Renate Moser  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin 
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26, 29; Dec. 3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 19/In  English
Generous sponsors for this presentation are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ada and Whitney Addington, Jim and Kay Mabie, the National Endowment for the Arts, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Production originally created for Washington National Opera.
 
Clara   Laquita Mitchell  
Mingo   Larry Hylton  
Sporting Life   Jermaine Smith  
Jake   Eric Greene  
Serena   Jonita Lattimore  
Robbins   Barron Coleman  
Robbins   Taiwan Norris (Dec. 16)  
Jim   Justin Lee Miller  
Peter   Michael Bragg  
Lily   Veronica Chapman-Smith  
Maria   Marietta Simpson  
Porgy   Gordon Hawkins  
Porgy   Lester Lynch (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Crown   Lester Lynch  
Crown   Terry Cook (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Bess   Morenike Fadayomi  
Bess   Lisa Daltirus (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)
Detective   Danny Goldring  
Undertaker   Darren K. Stokes  
Lawyer Frazier   Daniel Billings  
Annie   Jeanette Blakeney  
Nelson   Earl Hazell  
Strawberry Woman   Cheryl Warfield  
Crab Man   Kenneth Alston  
Coroner   David Darlow  
Policeman   Chuck Coyl  
Conductor   John DeMain  
Conductor   Kelly Kuo (Dec. 5, 6)  
Stage Director   Francesca Zambello  
Set Designer   Peter J. Davison  
Costume Designer   Paul Tazewell  
Lighting Designer   Mark McCullough  
Choreographer   Denni Sayers  
Associate Director   Denni Sayers  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Assistant Stage Director   Rita D'Angelo Tikador  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Cori Ellison  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE CONCERT

Holly and Ivy

Various Composers
Dec. 14/multiple languages
This concert is generously sponsored by an Anonymous Donor and Michael A. Leppen.
 
Conductor   Donald Nally  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Organist   Richard Hoskins  
Organist   Sir Andrew Davis  
Assistant Conductor   Craig Terry  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 17, 20; Jan. 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/Opera
In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival generously made possible by Exelon Corporation and NIB Foundation.
 
Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton   Frank Lopardo  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Katharine Goeldner  
Sharpless   James Westman  
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) Patricia Racette  
Imperial Commissioner   Craig Irvin  
Imperial Commissioner   Sam Handley (Jan. 21)  
Official Registrar   Daniel Billings  
Bonze   Paul Corona  
Prince Yamadori   Corey Crider  
Prince Yamadori   Ronald Watkins (Jan. 24)  
Sorrow   India Rose Renteria  
Kate Pinkerton   Amber Wagner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Set Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Philip Morehead  
Prompter   James Johnson  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Julie and Roger Baskes, an Anonymous Donor, and Howard A. Stotler.
Production from Los Angeles Opera.
 
Sailor   David Portillo  
Isolde   Deborah Voigt  
Isolde   Jennifer Wilson (Feb. 13)  
Brangäne   Petra Lang  
Kurwenal   Jason Stearns  
Kurwenal   Greer Grimsley (Feb. 12-28)  
Tristan   Clifton Forbis  
Tristan   Jeffrey Springer (Feb. 16)  
Melot   Daniel Billings  
King Marke   Stephen Milling  
Shepherd   Edward Mout  
Helmsman   Paul Corona  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   José María Condemi  
Set Designer   David Hockney  
Costume Designer   David Hockney  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Prompter   James Johnson  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.
 
Turiddu   Carlo Ventre  
Turiddu   Vincenzo La Scola (March 14-27)  
Santuzza   Guang Yang  
Santuzza   Dolora Zajick (March 14-27)  
Mamma Lucia   Judith Christin  
Alfio   Mark Delavan  
Lola   Katherine Lerner  
Woman   Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Elijah Moshinsky  
Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.
 
Tonio   Mark Delavan  
Canio   Vladimir Galouzine  
Beppe   Keith Jameson  
Villager   Joseph Martorano  
Villager   Kenneth Nichols  
Nedda   Ana María Martínez  
Silvio   Christopher Feigum  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Original Production   Elijah Moshinsky  
Stage Director   Leslie Halla Grayson  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 2, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Randy and Melvin Berlin, The Negaunee Foundation, and Brenda and Earl Shapiro.
The Abduction from the Seraglio is a co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Belmonte   Matthew Polenzani  
Osmin   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Pedrillo   Steve Davislim  
Pasha Selim   David Steiger  
Konstanze   Erin Wall  
Blonde   Aleksandra Kurzak  
Blonde   Angela Mannino  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Chas Rader-Shieber  
Set Designer   David Zinn  
Costume Designer   David Zinn  
Lighting Designer   Christopher Akerlind  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
German Diction Coach   Renate Moser  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

2009/2010 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Sep. 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 10, 11, 13; Jan. 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 29/In Italian
Revival generously made possible by the Abbott Fund, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Nancy W. Knowles.
 
Floria Tosca Deborah Voigt (September & October)  
Floria Tosca   Violeta Urmana (January)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Vladimir Galouzine (September & October)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Marco Berti (January)  
Baron Scarpia   James Morris (September & October)  
Baron Scarpia   Lucio Gallo (January)  
Sacristan   Dale Travis  
Spoletta   John Easterlin (September & October)  
Spoletta   David Cangelosi (January)  
Angelotti   Craig Irvin  
Sciarrone   Paul Corona  
Jailer   Sam Handley  
Shepherd   Angela Mannino  
Children's Choir   Chicago Children's Choir  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (September & October)  
Conductor   Stephen Lord (January)  
Original Production   Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director   Garnett Bruce  
Associate Stage Director   Paula Suozzi (January)  
Set Designer   Renzo Mongiardino  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Faust

Charles Gounod
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 30; Nov. 3, 7 /In French
The Port, Washlow and Errant Families Production.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Randy and Melvin Berlin, and Northern Trust.
 
Faust   Piotr Beczala (October 5 – 23)  
Faust   Joseph Kaiser (October 30, November 3, 7)  
Marguerite   Ana María Martínez  
Méphistophélès   René Pape (October 5 – 23)  
Méphistophélès   Kyle Ketelsen (October 30, November 3, 7)  
Valentin   Lucas Meachem  
Siébel   Katherine Lerner  
Marthe   Jane Bunnell  
Wagner   Corey Crider  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Associate Stage Director   Amy Hutchison  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Movement Director   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi 
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23/In Italian
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
 
Ernani   Salvatore Licitra  
Elvira   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Carlo   Boaz Daniel  
Silva   Giacomo Prestia  
Giovanna   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Riccardo   René Barbera  
Jago   Paul Corona  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Stage Director   José María Condemi  
Designer   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  

 

 

Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janáček 
Nov. 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 12/In  Czech
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
Production of Katya Kabanová originally created for the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Katya   Karita Mattila  
Kabanicha   Judith Forst  
Boris   Brandon Jovanovich  
Varvara   Liora Grodnikaite  
Kudrjáŝ   Garrett Sorenson  
Dikoj   Andrew Shore  
Tichon   Jason Collins  
Glaša   Kathryn Leemhuis  
Kuligin   Paul La Rosa  
Fekluša   Amber Wagner  
Conductor   Markus Stenz  
Original Production   Jonathan Miller  
Stage Director   Paula Williams  
Designer   Robert Israel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Diction Coach   Yveta Synek Graff  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 20; Jan. 5, 9, 14, 16/Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, an Anonymous Donor, the Howard A. Stotler Estate, Donna Van Eekeren, and Bank of America.
 
Hanna Glawari   Elizabeth Futral  
Count Danilo Danilovich   Roger Honeywell  
Valencienne   Andriana Chuchman  
Camille de Rosillon   Stephen Costello  
Baron Mirko Zeta   Dale Travis  
Njegus   Jeff Dumas  
Raoul St. Brioche   David Portillo  
Viscount Cascada   Paul La Rosa  
Pritchitch   Larry Adams  
Kromov   James Rank  
Bogdanovich   Bernie Yvon  
Sylviane   Mary Ernster  
Praskovia   Ann McMann  
Olga   Susan Moniz  
Margot   Leah Barsky  
Frou-Frou   Andrea Beasom  
Jou-Jou   Stephanie Martinez Bennitt  
Dodo   Christina Luzwick  
Lolo   Yael Levitin Saban  
Clo-Clo   Laura E. Taylor  
Solo Dancer   Victor Alexander  
Solo Dancer   Hogan McLaughlin  
Solo Dancer   Lawrence Neuhauser  
Solo Dancer   Todd Rhoades  
Solo Dancer   John Ross  
Solo Dancer   James Monroe Stevko  
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume  
Stage Director   Gary Griffin  
Set Designer   Daniel Ostling  
Costume Designer   Mara Blumenfeld  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Projection Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

The Elixir of Love

Gaetano Donizetti
Jan. 23, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 19, 22/In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and The I. A. O’Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc., the NIB Foundation and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
 
Giuseppe Filianoti   Nemorino (January 23–February 5)  
Frank Lopardo   Nemorino (February 7–22)  
Adina   Nicole Cabell (January 23–February 5)  
Adina   Susanna Phillips (February 7–22)  
Belcore   Gabriele Viviani  
Dulcamara   Alessandro Corbelli  
Giannetta   Angela Mannino  
Conductor   Bruno Campanella  
Original Production   Giulio Chazalettes  
Director   Vincent Liotta  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC PREMIERE

The Damnation of Faust

Hector Berlioz
Feb. 20, 24; Mar. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17/In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Edgar Foster Daniels, the Mazza Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Faust   Paul Groves  
Marguerite   Susan Graham  
Méphistophélès   John Relyea  
Brander   Christian Van Horn  
Solo Dancer   Kurt Adametz  
Solo Dancer   Victor Alexander  
Solo Dancer   Leah Barsky  
Solo Dancer   Andrea Beasom  
Solo Dancer   Melissa Bloch  
Solo Dancer   Karen Castleman  
Solo Dancer   Paul Christiano  
Solo Dancer   Kari Gregg  
Solo Dancer   Veronica Guadalupe  
Solo Dancer   Jessie Gutierrez  
Solo Dancer   Jarrett Kelly  
Solo Dancer   Hogan McLaughlin  
Solo Dancer   Dmitri Peskov  
Solo Dancer   Todd Rhoades  
Solo Dancer   John Ross  
Solo Dancer   Yael Levitin Saban  
Solo Dancer   James Monroe Stevko  
Solo Dancer   J. P. Tenuta  
Solo Dancer   Nefertiti Thomas  
Solo Dancer   Tiffany Vann  
Children's Chorus   Anima — Young Singers of Greater Chicago  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Stephen Langridge  
Set and Costume Designer   George Souglides  
Lighting Designer   Wolfgang Göbbel  
Projection Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Philippe Giraudeau  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 28;Mar. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27/In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
Revival made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Figaro   Kyle Ketelsen  
Susanna   Danielle de Niese  
Countess Almaviva   Anne Schwanewilms (February 28, March 3, 6)  
Countess Almaviva   Nicole Cabell (March 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27)  
Countess Almaviva   Amanda Majeski (March 9, 12)  
Count Almaviva   Mariusz Kwiecien  
Cherubino   Joyce DiDonato  
Marcellina   Lauren Curnow  
Don Basilio   Keith Jameson  
Bartolo   Andrea Silvestrelli  
Barbarina   Angela Mannino  
Antonio   Philip Kraus  
Antonio   Sam Handley (March 12)  
Curzio   David Portillo  
Peasant Girl   Amanda Majeski  
Peasant Girl   Katherine Lerner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (February 28; March 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 20)
Conductor   Leonardo Vordoni (March 15, 22, 24, 27)  
Original Production   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Set and Costume Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  

Nicole Cabell (The Rooster), Susan Hofflander (The Crested Hen), and Dina Kuznetsova (The Vixen) in The Cunning Little Vixen, 2004/2005 Season. c Robert Kusel.