1997/1998 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12 (matinee), 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Zaccaria   Samuel Ramey  
Ismaele   Patrick Denniston  
Fenena   Robynne Redmon  
Abigaille   Maria Guleghina  
Nabucco   Alexandru Agache  
Anna   Elena Kolganova  
High Priest of Baal   Raymond Aceto  
Abdallo   James Cornelison  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Peter Grimes

Benjamin Britten
Oct. 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 20, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 7 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Hobson   Kevin Langan  
Swallow   Dale Travis  
Peter Grimes   Ben Heppner  
Mrs. Sedley   Susan Gorton  
Ellen Orford   Emily Magee  
Auntie   Catherine Cook  
Bob Boles   John Duykers  
Captain Balstrode   Brent Ellis  
Rev. Horace Adams   Jerold Siena  
First Niece   Robin Blitch Wiper  
Second Niece   Alicia Berneche  
Ned Keene   Timothy Nolen  
John, Grimes's apprentice   Ryan Leveque  
Dr. Crabbe   Roger Weir  
Clerk of the Court   Ricardo Basch  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Carl Toms  
Costume Designer   Tanya Moiseiwitsch  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 10, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Coopers & Lybrand, LLP.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Ilia   Mariella Devia  
Idamante   Vesselina Kasarova  
Elettra    Carol Vaness (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6)
Elettra   Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 10, 16)  
Arbace   Richard Drews  
Idomeneo    Plácido Domingo (November dates)  
Idomeneo   Vinson Cole (October dates)  
Cretan Lady   Elena Kolganova  
Cretan Lady   Jessie Raven  
Trojan Man   Stanley Jackson  
Trojan Man   Kirk Walker  
Trojan Man   Mark Nienow (Nov. 10)  
High Priest of Neptune   Misha Royzen  
Voice of Neptune   Raymond Aceto  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust.
 
Marcello   Kim Josephson  
Rodolfo   Vincenzo La Scola  
Rodolfo   Roberto Aronica (Dec. 12, 15)  
Colline   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Schaunard   Brian Montgomery  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì   Mirella Freni  
Parpignol   Stanley Jackson  
Parpignol   David Honoré (Nov. 28.)  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta   Juliana Rambaldi  
Custom House Sergeant   William Andrew Stuckey  
Custom House Guard   Mark McCrory  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Stephen Lawless  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

Amistad

Anthony Davis
Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 17, 20; Jan. 9, 11, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Guild Board of Directors, the MacArthur Foundation, the AT&T Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant, Creation & Presentation Grant and the Development Grant) and OPERA America (LWRD/OFANA).
Production co-commissioned with the American Music Theatre Festival, Philadelphia.
 
Trickster God   Thomas Young  
Margru   Kimberly Jones  
Bahia   Anisha McFarland  
Kinna   David Lee Brewer  
Kaleh   E. Mani Cadet  
Grabeau   Timothy Robert Blevins  
Grabeau   Kirk Walker (Dec. 20.)  
Burnah   Patrick Blackwell  
Navigator   Mark Baker  
Don Pedro   Wilbur Pauley  
Cinque   Mark S. Doss  
Lieutenant   Bruce Hall  
Antonio   Eugene Perry  
Reporter   Brad Cresswell  
Reporter   Andrew Funk  
Reporter   Paul Wayne Grizzell  
Reporter   Kevin Kees  
Reporter   Misha Royzen  
Reporter   William Andrew Stuckey  
Phrenologist   Richard Markley  
Abolitionist Tappan   John Daniecki  
John Quincy Adams   Stephen West  
President Martin Van Buren   William Watson  
Spaniard (Calderon de la Barca)   Wilbur Pauley  
Judge   Bruce Hall  
Goddess of the Waters   Florence Quivar  
Cook   Kevin Maynor  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Conductor   Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 15.)  
Stage Director   George C. Wolfe  
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez  
Costume Designer   Toni-Leslie James  
Lighting Designer   Paul Gallo  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Hope Clarke  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Puppet Designer   Matthew Owens  
Puppet Designer   Barbara Pollitt  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 16, 19; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Richard Leech  
B.F. Pinkerton    Patrick Denniston (Jan. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25.)  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Wendy White  
Sharpless   William Stone  
Sharpless    William Andrew Stuckey (Jan. 19.)  
Cio–Cio–San   Catherine Malfitano  
Imperial Commissioner   Mark McCrory  
Official Registrar   Kevin Kees  
Bonze   Stephen West  
Prince Yamadori   William Andrew Stuckey  
Prince Yamadori   Kirk Walker (Jan. 19.)  
Kate Pinkerton   Buffy Baggott  
Trouble   DeLaney Eve Harter  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Stage Director, Original Production Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Les pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 (matinee); March 5 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor, Illinois Tool Works and Mr. and Mrs. Howard Stotler.
 
Zurga   Gino Quilico  
Nadir   Paul Groves  
Léïla   Maureen O'Flynn  
Nourabad   Raymond Aceto  
Conductor   Mario Bernardi  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27; March 2, 4, 6, 8. / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta & the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Figaro   Richard Bernstein (Feb. 11)  
Figaro   Bryn Terfel  
Susanna   Elizabeth Futral  
Bartolo   Dale Travis  
Marcellina   Catherine Cook  
Cherubino   Susan Graham  
Count Almaviva   Håkan Hagegård  
Don Basilio   Ryland Davies  
Countess Almaviva   Renée Fleming  
Antonio   Wilbur Pauley  
Barbarina   Robin Blitch Wiper  
Don Curzio   Jerold Siena  
Peasant Girl   Buffy Baggott  
Peasant Girl   Alicia Berneche  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Conductor   James Johnson (March 6, 8)  
Original Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Stephen Lawless  
Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Original Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Choreographer   Sherry Gilpin  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

Photo: Vesselina Kasarova (Idamante),  Richard Drews (Arbace), and Vinson Cole (Idomeneo ) in Idomeneoc Dan Rest.