1996/1997 Season

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 5 (matinee), 8, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
 
Monk     Hao Jiang Tian  
Don Carlo     Michael Sylvester  
Rodrigo     Vladimir Chernov  
Rodrigo     Brian Montgomery (Oct. 8, 11)  
Tebaldo     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Princess Eboli     Dolora Zajick  
Elisabetta di Valois     Carol Vaness  
Philip II     Samuel Ramey  
Royal Herald     James Cornelison  
Celestial Voice     Juliana Rambaldi  
Celestial Voice     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 2, 14)  
Count Lerma     Matthew Polenzani  
Grand Inquisitor     Eric Halfvarson  
Flemish Deputy     John Marcus Bindel  
Flemish Deputy     Lawrence Formosa  
Flemish Deputy     Paul Wayne Grizzell  
Flemish Deputy     Jan Jarvis  
Flemish Deputy     Kevin Kees  
Flemish Deputy     Peter Van de Graaff  
Conductor     Daniele Gatti  
Conductor     Arthur Fagen (Oct. 14, 18)  
Stage Director     Sonja Frisell  
Set Designer     Gianni Quaranta  
Costume Designer     Dada Saligeri  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Gianni Schicchi

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Zita     Joyce Castle  
Simone     Paolo Washington  
Rinuccio     Roberto Aronica  
La Ciesca     Patricia Risley  
Marco     Brian Montgomery  
Nella     Juliana Rambaldi  
Nella     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)  
Gherardo     Jerold Siena  
Betto di Signa     Franco Pomponi  
Gherardino     Brad Benoit  
Gianni Schicchi     Rolando Panerai  
Lauretta     Catherine Malfitano  
Maestro Spinelloccio     Dale Travis  
Amantio di Nicolao     Philip Kraus  
Pinellino     Matthew Lau  
Guccio     Wilbur Pauley  
Buoso Donati     Harry Hartel  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Il tabarro

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Giorgetta     Catherine Malfitano  
Michele     Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Luigi     Kristján Jóhannsson  
Tinca     Jerold Siena  
Talpa     Paolo Washington  
Song Vendor     Matthew Polenzani  
Frugola     Eugenie Grunewald  
Lover     James Cornelison  
Lover     Juliana Rambaldi  
Lover     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Suor Angelica

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Angelica     Catherine Malfitano  
Monitor     Dorothy Byrne  
First Lay Sister     Alicia Berneche  
Mistress of the Novices     Joyce Castle  
Mistress of the Novices     Deborah Fair (Oct. 12, 15)  
Second Lay Sister     Jennifer Dudley  
Sister Osmina     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Sister Osmina     Sharon Garvey (Oct. 4, 15)  
Sister Genovieffa     Juliana Rambaldi  
Sister Genovieffa     Robin Blitch Wiper (Oct. 4, 15)  
Novice     Rose Guccione  
Sister Dolcina     Elena Kolganova  
Nursing Sister     Patricia Risley  
Alms Sister     Natalie Arduino  
Alms Sister     Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Alms Sister     Deborah Fair (Oct. 4)  
Abbess     Eugenie Grunewald  
Princess     Bernadette Manca di Nissa  
Princess     Joyce Castle (Oct. 12, 15)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master     Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Consul

Gian Carlo Menotti
Oct. 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 7, 10 (matinee), 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant and the Knight Foundation.
 
Magda Sorel     Barbara Daniels  
John Sorel     Richard Cowan  
Mother     Josepha Gayer  
Secret Police Agent     Dale Travis  
Secretary     Emily Golden  
Mr. Kofner     Michael Devlin  
Foreign Woman     Elena Zilio  
Anna Gomez     Elena Kolganova  
Vera Boronel     Jennifer Dudley  
Nika Magadoff     Barry McCauley  
Assan     Franco Pomponi  
Conductor     Richard Buckley  
Stage Director     Robert Falls  
Set Designer     George Tsypin  
Costume Designer     Gabriel Berry  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  
Magic Consultation     Sidney Friedman  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Un Re in Ascolto

Luciano Berio
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 24 (matinee), 27, 30; Dec. 2, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Northern Trust and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by Covent Garden.
 
Prospero     Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Friday     Claudio Desderi  
Director     Kim Begley  
Pianist Who Sings     Robert Tweten  
Singer     Wilbur Pauley  
Singer     Matthew Polenzani  
Singer     Jeffrey Ray  
Soprano I     Sheryl Woods  
Her Pianist     William C. Billingham  
Mezzo-soprano     Emily Golden  
Wife     Patricia Risley  
Wife     Natalie Arduino (Nov. 30)  
Doctor     Brad Cresswell  
Nurse     Juliana Rambaldi  
Lawyer     Michael Devlin  
Soprano II     Sunny Joy Langton  
Protagonist     Kathryn Harries  
Boy Who Signs     Christian Hanawalt  
Ballroom Couple     Tommy Patterson  
Ballroom Couple     Nancy Patterson  
Ballroom Couple     Sherry Gilpin (Nov. 21)  
Ballroom Couple     Peter Mohawk (Nov. 21)  
Accordion Player     Joe Vitaterna  
Conductor     Dennis Russell Davies  
Conductor     James Johnson (Nov. 24)  
Stage Director     Graham Vick  
Designer     Chris Dyer  
Lighting Designer     Nick Chelton  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Sean Walsh  
Assistant to the Choreographer     Sherry Gilpin  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Nov. 23, 26, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust and Marshall Field's.
Production owned by the Salzburg Festival.
 
Narraboth     John Keyes  
Page     Katarina Karnéus  
Soldier     Mark McCrory  
Soldier     Dale Travis  
Jokanaan     Bryn Terfel  
Cappadocian     Franco Pomponi  
Salome     Catherine Malfitano  
Slave     Jennifer Dudley  
Herod Antipas     Kenneth Riegel  
Herodias     Anja Silja  
Jew     David Cangelosi  
Jew     Matthew Lau  
Jew     Dennis Petersen  
Jew     Jerold Siena  
Jew     Philip Webb  
Jew     Todd Geer (Nov. 29; Dec. 4, 13, 16)
Nazarene     George Cordes  
Nazarene     James Cornelison  
Conductor     Antonio Pappano  
Stage Director     Luc Bondy  
Set Designer     Erich Wonder  
Costume Designer     Susanne Raschig  
Lighting Designer     Alexander Koppelmann  
Choreographer     Lucinda Childs  
Associate Stage Director     Dietlind Antretter  
Makeup Designer     Kuno Schlegelmilch  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 14, 17, 19, 21; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 24, 26 (matinee) / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by WMX Technologies, Inc.
 
Tamino     Frank Lopardo  
Lady     Jennifer Dudley  
Lady     Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Lady     Patricia Risley  
Papageno     Olaf Bär  
Queen of the Night     Yelda Kodalli  
Slave     Dan Frick  
Slave     Richard Knapp  
Slave     Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos     Jerold Siena  
Monostatos     David Cangelosi (Dec. 14, 17)  
Pamina     Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz  
Genii     Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker     Dale Travis  
Sarastro     Franz-Josef Selig (Dec. dates)  
Sarastro     Kurt Moll (Jan. dates)  
Priest     Matthew Polenzani  
Priest     Jeffrey Ray  
Priest     Jeffrey Taylor  
Priest     Ronald Watkins  
Papagena     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Armored Man     James Cornelison  
Armored Man     Wilbur Pauley  
Conductor     Marek Janowski  
Conductor     James Johnson (Jan. 18)  
Stage Director     August Everding  
Set Designer     Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer     Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  
Magic and Special Effects Designer   Brian Glow  
Associate Stage Director     Matthew Lata  

 

 

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 25, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27; March 2 (matinee) / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production. Revival made possible by Ameritech.
 
Mandarin     Mark McCrory  
Liù     Kallen Esperian  
Calaf     Ben Heppner  
Timur     Alexander Anisimov  
Prince of Persia     James Cornelison  
Ping     Earle Patriarco  
Pang     David Gordon  
Pong     Jerold Siena  
Turandot's Handmaidan     Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Turandot's Handmaidan     Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Emperor Altoum of China     David Cangelosi  
Turandot     Gabriele Schnaut  
Turandot     Adrienne Dugger (Jan. 29)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Costume Designer     Gabriel Berry  
Designer     Ian Falconer  
Designer     David Hockney  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master     Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Feb. 6, 9 (matinee), 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; March 3, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. Frank D. Stout.
Production co-owned with the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Oroveso     Carlo Colombara  
Pollione     Richard Margison  
Flavio     James Cornelison  
Norma     June Anderson  
Adalgisa     Robynne Redmon  
Clotilde     Patricia Risley  
Conductor     Carlo Rizzi  
Stage Director     Colin Graham  
Set Designer     John Conklin  
Costume Designer     Martin Pakledinaz  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

Photo: Vladimir Chernov (Rodrigo) and Michael Sylvester (Don Carlo) in Don Carlo. c Dan Rest.