1995/1996 Season

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 15, 19, 23, 27, 30; Oct. 2, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
 
Paolo Albiani   Richard Cowan  
Pietro   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Simon Boccanegra   Alexandru Agache  
Jacopo Fiesco   Robert Lloyd  
Amelia Grimaldi   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Amelia Grimaldi    Kallen Esperian (Sept. 30; Oct. 13)
Gabriele Adorno   Michael Sylvester  
Gabriele Adorno   Vincenzo Scuderi (Sept. 27, 30)  
Servant to Amelia   Natalie Arduino  
Captain   Matthew Polenzani  
Conductor   Daniele Gatti  
Conductor   Brian Salesky (Oct. 13)  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Xerxes

George Frideric Handel
Sept. 22, 26, 29; Oct. 5, 7, 9, 15, 18, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by Julius Frankel Foundation.
Production owned by English National Opera.
 
Xerxes   Ann Murray  
Arsamenes   Christopher Robson  
Elviro   George Hogan  
Romilda   Elizabeth Futral  
Atalanta   Alison Hagley  
Amastris   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Ariodates   Kevin Langan  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Nicholas Hytner  
Designer   David Fielding  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Associate Stage Director   Malcolm Hunter  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Ghosts of Versailles

John Corigliano
Oct. 14, 17, 20, 25, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 6 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Metropolitan Opera Association.
 
Woman with Hat   Jane Shaulis  
Louis XVI   James Courtney  
Marquis   Ronald Naldi  
Gossip   Valerie De Bartolo  
Gossip   Patricia Risley  
Gossip   Alaine Rodin-Lo  
Opera Quartet   Natalie Arduino  
Opera Quartet   Jorge Orlando Gomez  
Opera Quartet   Franco Pomponi  
Opera Quartet   Juliana Rambaldi  
Beaumarchais   Håkan Hagegård  
Marie Antoinette   Sheri Greenawald  
Figaro   Dwayne Croft  
Susanna   Wendy White  
Count Almaviva   Richard Drews  
Rosina   Sylvia McNair  
Léon   Gary Lehman  
Florestine   Sunny Joy Langton  
Bégearss   Graham Clark  
    John Duykers (Nov. 3 & 6)  
Wilhelm   Wilbur Pauley  
Cherubino   Charlotte Hellekant  
Suleyman Pasha   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Page   Dean Badolato  
British Ambassador   Bruce Hall  
Samira   Della Jones  
Arab Violist   Peter J. Slowik  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Conductor   Arthur Fagen (Nov. 3)  
Stage Director   Colin Graham  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Fight Choreographer   B.H. Barry  
Sound Designer   Matthias Gohl  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 28; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 25 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Porduction owned by San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Don Pasquale   Paul Plishka  
Doctor Malatesta   Timothy Nolen  
Doctor Malatesta    Victor Benedetti (Nov. 10, 13, 17, 20, 25)
Ernesto   Bruce Ford  
Norina   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Notary   Jeffrey Ray  
Conductor   Paolo Olmi  
Stage Director   Paolo Montarsolo  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano
Nov. 11, 15, 18, 21, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 12 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Dr. and Mrs. Martin L. Gecht and Albany Bank and Trust Company, N.A.
Production owned by San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Major Domo   Franco Pomponi  
Carlo Gérard   Sergei Leiferkus  
Maddalena di Coigny   Aprile Millo  
Maddalena di Coigny    Norma Fantini (Nov. 15, 26; Dec. 4)
Countess di Coigny   Jane Shaulis  
Bersi   Emily Manhart  
Pietro Fléville   Jeffrey Ray  
Abate   William Livingston  
Flando Fiorinelli   Eric Weimer  
Andrea Chénier   Kristján Jóhannsson  
Solo Dancer   Meredith Benson  
Solo Dancer   Mario de la Nuez  
Mathieu   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Incredibile   Dennis Petersen  
Roucher   Richard Zeller  
Madelon   Robynne Redmon  
Dumas   Mark McCrory  
Fouquier-Tinville   Charles Austin  
Schmidt   Philip Kraus  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production   Lotfi Mansouri  
Stage Director   Paula Williams  
Set Designer   Wolfram Skalicki  
Costume Designer   Amrei Skalicki  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 24, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17; Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Crown Family production.
Revival by The First National Bank of Chicago.
 
Leporello   Bryn Terfel  
Leporello   Alan Held (Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13)  
Donna Anna   Luba Orgonasova  
Don Giovanni   James Morris  
Commendatore   Carsten Stabell  
Don Ottavio   Frank Lopardo  
Donna Elvira   Carol Vaness  
Donna Elvira   Juliana Rambaldi (Jan. 10, 13)  
Zerlina   Susanne Mentzer  
Zerlina   Andrea Rost (Jan. 6, 10, 13)  
Masetto   Roberto Scaltriti  
Conductor   Yakov Kreizberg  
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Makropulos Affair

Leoš Janácek
Dec. 9, 13, 16; Jan. 3, 7, 9, 12, 15, 19 / In Czech
The Marshall Field, Robert W. Wilson and Richard D. Deason Income-Unitrust production.
 
Young Elina Makropulos   Daphne Rose  
Vítek   John Duykers  
Albert Gregor   Kim Begley  
Krista   Natalie Arduino  
Dr. Kolenatý   Stephen West  
Emilia Marty   Catherine Malfitano  
Baron Jaroslav Prus   Tom Fox  
Cleaning Woman   Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Janek Prus   Kevin Anderson  
Hauk-Šendorf   Ragnar Ulfung  
Chambermaid   Patricia Risley  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Scenery Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod
Jan. 20, 24, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 11, 14, 16, 19, 23 / In French
Co-owned with Los Angeles Music Center Opera.
 
Faust   Richard Leech  
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey  
Wagner   Franco Pomponi  
Valentin   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Siébel   Patricia Risley  
Marguerite   Renée Fleming  
Marguerite   Juliana Rambaldi (Feb. 2)  
Marguerite   Emily Magee (Feb. 23)  
Marthe Schwerlein   Judith Christin  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Set Designer   Franco Colavecchia  
Costume Designer   Lewis Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Associate Stage Director   Christopher Harlan  

 

 

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Mar. 11, 18, 25 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Woglinde   Elizabeth Futral  
Wellgunde   Emily Manhart  
Flosshilde   Robynne Redmon  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Tina Kiberg  
Fasolt   Matti Salminen  
Fafner   Carsten Stabell  
Froh   Stig Andersen  
Donner   Alan Held  
Loge   Graham Clark  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  

 

 

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Mar. 12, 19, 26 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Siegmund   Poul Elming  
Siegmund   Stig Andersen (Mar. 26)  
Sieglinde   Tina Kiberg  
Hunding   Matti Salminen  
Wotan   James Morris  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 19)  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Gerhilde   Elizabeth Byrne  
Helmwige   Susan Neves  
Waltraute   Emily Manhart  
Schwertleite   Martha Jane Howe  
Ortlinde   Penelope Daner  
Siegrune   Eleni Matos  
Grimgerde   Robynne Redmon  
Rossweisse   Patricia Risley  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Siegfried
Richard Wagner
Mar. 14, 21, 28 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Mime   Graham Clark  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fafner   Matti Salminen  
Forest Bird   Elizabeth Futral  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 21)  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Götterdämmerung

Richard Wagner
Feb. 17, 24; Mar. 9, 16, 23, 30 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
First Norn   Nancy Maultsby  
Second Norn   Robynne Redmon  
Third Norn   Susan Marie Pierson  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 23)  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Gunther   Alan Held  
Hagen   Matti Salminen  
Gutrune   Elizabeth Byrne  
Waltraute   Marjana Lipovšek  
Waltraute   Nancy Maultsby (Mar. 30)  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Woglinde   Elizabeth Futral  
Welgunde   Emily Manhart  
Flosshilde   Robynne Redmon  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

Photo: Carol Vaness (Donna Elvira), Susanne Mentzer (Zerlina), Roberto Scaltriti (Masetto), Bryn Terfel (Leporello), Luba Orgonasova (Donna Anna), Frank Lopardo (Don Ottavio), and James Morris (Don Giovanni) in Don Giovanni. c Dan Rest.