1994/1995 Season

Boris Godunov

Modest Musorgsky
Sept. 17, 20, 23, 27; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 10, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.
 
Nikitich   Victor Benedetti  
Mitiukh   Stephen Powell  
Tchelkalov   Richard Zeller  
Shuisky   John Duykers  
Boris Godunov   Samuel Ramey  
Boris Godunov   Vladimir Matorin (Oct. 1, 5)  
Pimen   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Dimitri (Grigori)   Patrick Denniston  
Hostess of the Inn   Catherine Cook  
Missail   Dennis Petersen  
Varlaam   Vladimir Ognovenko  
Border Guard   Philip Skinner  
Border Guard   Dale Travis (Oct. 14)  
Xenia   Kimberly Jones  
Feodor   Suzanne A. Shields  
Old Nurse   Natalie Arduino  
Boyar   Brian Nedvin  
Simpleton   David Gordon  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Stein Winge  
Scenery Designer   Göran Wassberg  
Costume Designer   Kari Gravklev  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Rake's Progress

Igor Stravinsky
Oct. 2, 4, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 28 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Welsh National Opera.
 
Anne Trulove   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Tom Rakewell   Jerry Hadley  
Tom Rakewell   Gary Lehman (Oct. 4)  
Father Trulove   Dale Travis  
Nick Shadow   Samuel Ramey  
Mother Goose   Gwenneth Bean  
Baba the Turk   Felicity Palmer  
Sellem   Anthony Laciura  
Keeper of the Madhouse   Stephen Morscheck  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Graham Vick  
Set Designer   Richard Hudson  
Costume Supervisor   Anna Watkins  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Wig Maker   Michael Ward  

 

 

Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Oct. 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Désiré   Peter Blanchet  
Nicola   Ronald Watkins  
Sergio   Joseph Fosselman  
Fedora Romazov   Mirella Freni  
Dimitri   Peter Thoresen  
Grech   Victor Benedetti  
Lorek   Stephen Powell  
De Siriex   Jonathan Summers  
Cirillo   Stephen Morscheck  
Michele   John Concepcion  
Olga Sukarev   Cynthia Lawrence  
Olga Sukarev   Kimberly Jones (Nov. 10)  
Baron Rouvel   Brian Nedvin  
Dr. Borov   Gary Martin  
Loris Ipanov   Plácido Domingo  
Loris Ipanov   José Cura (Nov. 4, 7, 10)  
Boleslao Lazinski   Robert Tweten  
Child   Allison A. Lind  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Lamberto Puggelli  
Designer   Luisa Spinatelli  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 27, 31; Nov 5, 8, 11, 16; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 13, 17, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production and revival.
 
Fiorello   Victor Benedetti  
Count Almaviva   Rockwell Blake  
Figaro    Thomas Allen (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Figaro   Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4)  
Figaro   Russell Braun (Feb. dates)  
Bartolo   Claudio Desderi  
Rosina    Frederica von Stade (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Rosina   Susanne Mentzer (Feb. dates)  
Rosina   Mary Ann McCormick (Feb. 17)  
Basilio    Nicolai Ghiaurov (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Basilio   Eric Halfvarson (Feb. dates)  
Basilio   George Hogan (Feb. 11)  
Berta   Catherine Cook  
Ambrogio   Dan Frick  
Sergeant   Stephen Powell  
Conductor   Randall Behr (Feb. dates)  
Conductor   Carlo Rizzi (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Nov. 12, 15, 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In German
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Co-owned by the San Francisco Opera Association and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Costumes owned by the Glyndebourne Festival.
 
Flamand   Kurt Streit  
Olivier   Rodney Gilfry  
La Roche   Jan-Hendrik Rootering  
Countess   Felicity Lott  
Count   Gerald Finley  
Clairon   Emily Golden  
Italian Singer   Bonaventura Bottone  
Italian Singer   Cynthia Lawrence  
Servant   Victor Benedetti  
Servant   Joseph Fosselman  
Servant   Gary Martin  
Servant   Stephen Morscheck  
Servant   Brian Nedvin  
Servant   Eric Perkins  
Servant   Stephen Powell  
Servant   William Watson  
Major Domo   Dale Travis  
Monsieur Taupe   Richard Markley  
Solo Dancer   William Baierbach  
Solo Dancer   Meredith Benson  
Solo Dancer    Juditka Hoenig (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)  
Solo Dancer    Mario de la Nuez (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Scenery Designer   Mauro Pagano  
Costume Designer   Martin Battersby  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Candide

Leonard Bernstein
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 / In English
The Jim and Kay Mabie production.
 
Voltaire   Timothy Nolen  
Candide   Barry Banks  
Huntsman   Wilbur Pauley  
Paquette   Deborah Darr  
Baroness   Dorothy Byrne  
Baron   Zale Kessler  
Cunegonde   Elizabeth Futral  
Maximilian   Dale Travis  
Dr. Pangloss   Timothy Nolen  
Bulgarian Soldier   James Billings  
Bulgarian Soldier   Wilbur Pauley  
Westphalian Soldier   Charles Austin  
Westphalian Soldier    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Westphalian Soldier    Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Don Issachar, the Jew   James Billings  
Grand Inquisitor   Zale Kessler  
Calliope Player   Dorothy Byrne  
Heresy Agent   Philip Kraus  
Inquisition Agent   Charles Austin  
Inquisition Agent   Wilbur Pauley  
Judge   James Billings  
Old Lady   Phyllis Pancella  
Don   Charles Austin  
Don   Philip Kraus  
Don   Peter Mohawk  
Don   Wilbur Pauley  
Don   Franco Ray  
Don   Timothy R. Toth  
Don    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Don    Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Businessman   Timothy Nolen  
Governor   Timothy Nolen  
Governor's Aide    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Governor's Aide    David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Slave Driver   Zale Kessler  
Father Bernard   James Billings  
Sailor   Richard Knapp  
Sailor   Franco Ray  
Sailor   David A. Scamardo  
Sailor   Paul Stancato  
Pirate   Charles Austin  
Pirate    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Pirate    David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Pink Sheep   Valerie De Bartolo  
Pink Sheep   Patrice Michaels Bedi  
Lion   Wilbur Pauley  
Pasha-Prefect   Zale Kessler  
First Gambler   James Billings  
Second Gambler (Police Chief)   Timothy Nolen  
Sage   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   George Manahan  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Judith Anne Dolan  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Patricia Birch  
Wigs and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  
Associate Stage Director   Arthur Masella  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.
 
Ramfis   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Radamès   Lando Bartolini  
Radamès    Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 10, 14, 19, 22)  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick  
Aida   Aprile Millo  
Aida    Ellen Shade (Dec. 17; Jan. 10, 14)  
King of Egypt   Carsten Stabell  
Messenger   Brian Nedvin  
Messenger   Franco Martorana (Dec. 13)  
Priestess   Emily Magee  
Priestess   Juliana Rambaldi (Dec. 13)  
Amonasro   Timothy Noble  
Solo Dancer   Scott Alan  
Solo Dancer   William Baierbach  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Laura Gaona  
Solo Dancer   Juditka Hoenig  
Solo Dancer   Carolyn Ann Licht  
Solo Dancer   Jean-Philippe Malaty  
Solo Dancer   Miele Mohammed  
Solo Dancer   Guoping Wang  
Solo Dancer    Dagoberto Nieves (Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 19, 22)
Conductor   John Fiore  
Original   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sherry Moray  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Siegfried

Richard Wagner
Jan. 24, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 10, 14, 18 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Mime   Graham Clark  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Siegfried   Wolfgang Schmidt (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fafner   Eric Halfvarson  
Forest Bird   Olga Makarina  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

Rockwell Blake (Almaviva) and Sir Thomas Allen (Figaro) in Il barbiere di Siviglia. c Dan Rest.