1990/1991 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Alceste

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Sept. 14, 18, 22, 26; Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Staatstheater Stuttgart.
 
Herald   Philip Zawisza  
Évandre   Bruce Fowler  
Thessalonian Woman   Susan Foster  
Thessalonian   Patrick Denniston  
Thessalonian   Elizabeth Futral  
Thessalonian   John Keyes  
Thessalonian   Joslyn King  
Alceste   Jessye Norman  
High Priest   John Brandstetter  
Oracle   Michael Wadsworth  
Admète   Chris Merritt  
Hercule   Mark S. Doss  
Thanatos   Henry Runey  
Apollon   Gary Lehman  
Figure   Sheryl Sutton  
Conductor   Gary Bertini  
Stage Director   Robert Wilson  
Scenery Designer   Robert Wilson  
Costume Designer   Joachim Herzog  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wilson  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Suzushi Hanayagi  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
French Language Coach   Odile da Rocha  

 

 

Eugene Onegin

Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky
Sept. 24, 29; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19, 22 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by the Gaylord Donnelley 1983 Gift Trust.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.
 
Tatiana   Anna Tomowa-Sintow  
Tatiana   Nikki Li Hartliep (Oct. 16, 19)  
Olga   Sandra Walker  
Madame Larina   Jean Kraft  
Filipyevna   Gwenneth Bean  
Lensky   Vyacheslav Polozov  
Eugene Onegin   Wolfgang Brendel  
Captain   Philip Zawisza  
Monsieur Triquet   John Fryatt  
Zaretsky   Michael Wadsworth  
Prince Gremin   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Original Choreographer   Eugene Polyakov  
Choreographer for Chicago   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Associate Costume Designer   Roberta Di Bagno  

 

 

La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Joe   Bruce Fowler  
Handsome   Patrick Denniston  
Harry   John Keyes  
Nick   Florindo Andreolli  
Sid   Gary Lehman  
Happy   Philip Zawisza  
Sonora   Dimitri Kharitonov  
Larkens   Henry Runey  
Trin   Paul Jacobsen  
Jack Rance   Timothy Noble  
Jake Wallace   Mark S. Doss  
Ashby   Michael Wadsworth  
Minnie   Marilyn Zschau  
Courier   Charles Huddleston  
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez)   Plácido Domingo  
José Castro   Philip Kraus  
Wowkle   Joslyn King  
Billy Jackrabbit   William F. Walker  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Designer   Eugene Lee  
Designer   Franne Lee  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe

Domenick Argento
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19 / In English
The William Farley Foundation production, with additional funding provided by a National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III grant.
 
Doctor   John Duykers  
Edgar Allan Poe   Donald Kaasch  
Griswold   Richard Stilwell  
Mrs. Poe   Winifred Faix Brown  
Mrs. Clemm   Phyllis Pancella  
Mrs. Allan   Jane Shaulis  
Theater Director   Stephen West  
Virginia Poe   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Rosy   Elizabeth Futral  
Willie   Philip Zawisza  
Child Virginia   Crickett Leigh  
Conductor   Christopher Keene  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Virgil Johnson  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Projections Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peter Amster  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
 
Normanno   John Keyes  
Enrico Ashton   Jonathan Summers  
Raimondo Bidebent   Francesco Ellero d'Artegna  
Lucia   June Anderson  
Alisa   Nancy Maultsby  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Alfredo Kraus  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Marcello Giordani (Dec. 4, 7)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Paul Hartfield  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Andrei Serban  
Designer   William Dudley  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Costume Supervisor   Anna Watkins  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Martha Ericsson Leverone production. Revival by The William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.
 
Duke of Mantua   Francisco Araiza  
Borsa   John Keyes  
Borsa   Paul Jacobsen (Dec. 8)  
Countess Ceprano   Elizabeth Futral  
Rigoletto   Leo Nucci  
Marullo   Gary Lehman  
Count Ceprano   Patrick Denniston  
Count Monterone   Alan Held  
Sparafucile   Kevin Langan  
Gilda   Patrizia Pace  
Giovanna   Joslyn King  
Page   Suzanne A. Shields  
Usher   Robert Morrissey  
Maddalena   Robynne Redmon  
Conductor   John Fiore  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Dec. 15, 19, 29; Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26 / In French
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Moralès   Gary Lehman  
Micaèla   Lucia Mazzaria (Dec. 15)  
Micaèla   Nikki Li Hartliep (Dec. 19, 29)  
Micaèla   Cynthia Lawrence (Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26)
Don José   Neil Shicoff  
Don José   John Absalom (Dec. 19)  
Zuniga   Stephen West  
Carmen   Emily Golden  
Frasquita   Susan Foster  
Frasquita   Elizabeth Futral (Jan. 9)  
Mercédès   Nancy Maultsby  
Lillas Pastia   Dan Frick  
Escamillo   Richard Cowan  
Maddalena   Robynne Redmon  
Dancaïre   Paul Kreider  
Remendado   Jonathan Green  
Manuelita   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Guide   Marc Jeuland  
Gypsy Girl   Emily Stamos  
Conductor   Eduardo Mata  
Conductor   Antonio Pappano  
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Vera Lucia Calábria  
Scenery Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Costume Designer   Werner Juerke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jan. 12, 15, 19, 21, 25, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3 / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke. Revival by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance.
 
Tamino   Jerry Hadley  
Lady   Cynthia Lawrence  
Lady   Nancy Maultsby  
Lady   Phyllis Pancella  
Papageno   Timothy Nolen  
Queen of the Night   Sumi Jo  
Slave   Dan Frick  
Slave   Robert Heitzinger  
Slave   Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos   Steven Cole  
Pamina   Karita Mattila  
Genii   Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor  
Speaker   Thomas Stewart  
Sarastro   Robert Lloyd  
Priest   Patrick Denniston  
Priest   Bruce Fowler  
Papagena   Dawn Kotoski  
Armored Man   John Keyes  
Armored Man   Michael Wadsworth  
Conductor   Gustav Kuhn  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

Photo: June Anderson as Lucia in Lucia di Lammermoor. c Tony Romano.