1989/1990 Season

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 6, 11 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Henry Runey  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Kristján Jóhannsson  
Mario Cavaradossi    Giuseppe Giacomini (Sept. 16, 19)
Floria Tosca   Eva Marton  
Floria Tosca   Carol Neblett (Oct. 6, 11)  
Baron Scarpia   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Gary Lehman  
Shepherd Boy   Jedidiah Cohen  
Jailer   Michael Wadsworth  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production   Tito Gobbi  
Stage Director   Beppe de Tomasi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Sept. 26, 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
The Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Octavian   Anne Sophie Von Otter  
The Marschallin   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Major–domo of the Marschallin Mark Calkins  
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau   Kurt Moll  
Leopold   Ralph Valatka  
Footman of the Marschallin   Donn Cook  
Footman of the Marschallin   Paul Jacobsen  
Footman of the Marschallin   Gary Lehman  
Footman of the Marschallin   Michael Wadsworth  
Noble Orphan   Pamela Menas  
Noble Orphan   Phyllis Pancella  
Noble Orphan   Josylin King  
Milliner   Susan Foster  
Animal Trainer   Stephen Gould  
Valzacchi   Florindo Andreolli  
Italian Singer   Jonathan Welch  
A Notary   John Horton Murray  
Annina   Jean Kraft  
Herr von Faninal   Julian Patrick  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Cynthia Lawrence  
Von Faninal's Major–Domo   John Keyes  
Sophie   Kathleen Battle  
An Innkeeper   Donn Cook  
Waiter   Paul Jacobsen  
Waiter   Bruce Cain  
Waiter   Wm. Lynn Dixon  
Waiter   Michael Wadsworth  
Police Commissioner   Arnold Voketaitis  
Boots   Gary Lehman  
Conductor   Jiri Kout  
Stage Director   Willy Decker  
Set Designer   Günther Schneider–Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Erni Kniepert  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8 / In Italian
The Waste Management, Inc. production.
Production originally owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.
 
Vitellia   Carol Vaness  
Sesto    Tatiana Troyanos (Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24)
Sesto    Susanne Mentzer (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8)
Annio   Susan Graham  
Publio   Mark S. Doss  
Tito   Gösta Winbergh  
Servilia   Susan Foster  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   François Rochaix  
Designer   Ezio Toffolutti  
Lighting Designer   Joan Sullivan  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint–Saëns
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Marshall Field's.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Samson   Plácido Domingo  
Abimélech   Arnold Voketaitis  
High Priest of Dagon   Alain Fondary  
First Philistine   Donn Cook  
Second Philistine   Michael Wadsworth  
Philistine Messenger   Mark Calkins  
Old Hebrew   Henry Runey  
Dalila   Agnes Baltsa  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Scenery Designer   Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer   Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Stage Director   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 25, 29; Dec. 2 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production.
 
Monk   Henry Runey  
Don Carlo   Neil Rosenshein  
Rodrigo   Jorma Hynninen  
Tebaldo   Pamela Menas  
Princess Eboli   Tatiana Troyanos  
Elisabetta di Valois   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Philip II   Samuel Ramey  
Countess d'Aremberg   Tracy Mould Watson  
Royal Herald   John Keyes  
Celestial Voice   Susan Foster  
Count Lerma   Donn Cook  
Grand Inquisitor   Jaakko Ryhänen  
Flemish Deputy   Bruce Cain  
Flemish Deputy   Jan Jarvis  
Flemish Deputy   Gary Lehman  
Flemish Deputy   Andrew Schultze  
Flemish Deputy   Michael Wadsworth  
Flemish Deputy   Joseph Wiggett  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Set Designer   Gianni Quaranta  
Costume Designer   Dada Saligeri  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 24, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production.
 
Fiorello   Joseph Wiggett  
Count Almaviva   Frank Lopardo  
Figaro   Thomas Allen  
Bartolo   Claudio Desderi  
Rosina   Frederica von Stade  
Basilio   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Berta   Cynthia Lawrence  
Ambrogio   Zale Kessler  
Sergeant   Donn Cook  
Conductor   Alessandro Pinzauti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss
Dec. 9, 12, 15, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.
 
Alfred   Neil Rosenshein  
Alfred   Jorge Lopez–Yanez (Jan. 15, 21)  
Adele   Barbara Bonney  
Rosalinda   Barbara Daniels  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Thomas Allen (Dec. 9, 12, 15)  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Louis Otey  
Dr. Blind   Jonathan Green  
Dr. Falk   Timothy Nolen  
Frank   Donald Adams  
Ida   Lizanne Wilson  
Ivan   Michael W. Nash  
Prince Orlovsky   Anne Howells  
Frosch   Zale Kessler  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Rodney Griffin  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Dialogue Coach   Gillian Lane–Plescia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Hamlet

Ambroise Thomas
Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31; Feb. 3 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by San Diego Opera.
 
Claudius   Monte Pederson  
Gertrude   Felicity Palmer  
Hamlet   Sherrill Milnes  
Ophélie   Ruth Welting  
Laërte   Gregory Kunde  
Horatio   Gary Lehman  
Marcellus   John Keyes  
Ghost   Henry Runey  
Polonius   Michael Wadsworth  
Player King   Manuel Bonilla  
Player Queen   William McClain  
Player Villain   Gary Ellenberger  
First Gravedigger   Joseph Wiggett  
Second Gravedigger   Donn Cook  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Fabrizio Melano  
Designer   Carl Toms  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Pantomime Sequence   Kenneth von Heidecke  

Photo: Tatiana Troyanos (Sesto) and Susan Graham (Annio) in La clemenza di Tito. c Tony Romano.