1988/1989 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

La sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Sept. 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 11 / In Italian
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro San Carlo of Naples.
 
Lisa   Cynthia Lawrence  
Alessio   John Horton Murray  
Amina   Cecilia Gasdia  
Amina   Ruth Welting (Oct. 11)  
Teresa   Martha Jane Howe  
Notary   Donn Cook  
Elvino   Frank Lopardo  
Count Rodolfo   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Violetta Valéry   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Flora Bervoix   Rosa Vento  
Doctor Grenvil   Henry Runey  
Marchese d'Obigny   Joseph Wiggett  
Baron Douphol   Charles Huddleston  
Gastone de Letorières   Donald Kaasch  
Alfredo Germont   Neil Rosenshein  
Alfredo Germont   Jerry Hadley (Oct. 8, 12)  
Annina   Phyllis Pancella  
Giuseppe   Mark Calkins  
Giorgio Germont   Juan Pons  
Giorgio Germont   Brent Ellis (Oct. 21, 25, 28)  
Messenger   Lawson Skala  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   John Fiore  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner
Oct. 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31; Nov. 5 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler production.
 
Venus   Marilyn Zschau  
Venus    Sharon Graham (Oct. 31, Nov. 5)
Tannhäuser   Richard Cassilly  
Tannhäuser   John Duykers (Oct. 14)  
Shepherd   Constance Hauman  
Hermann   Jan–Hendrik Rootering  
Walther   Ben Heppner  
Biterolf   John Horton Murray  
Wolfram   Håkan Hagegård  
Heinrich   Donald Kaasch  
Reinmar   William F. Walker  
Elisabeth   Nadine Secunde  
Page   Susan Hofflander  
Page   Cynthia Lawrence  
Page   Phyllis Pancella  
Page   Rosa Vento  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Projections Designer   John Boesche  
Projections Designer   George Tsypin  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19, 26 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association and Houston Grand Opera.
 
Dr. Caius   Rémy Corazza  
Sir John Falstaff   Ingvar Wixell  
Bardolfo   Florindo Andreolli  
Pistola   Kevin Langan  
Meg Page   Sandra Walker  
Alice Ford   Barbara Daniels  
Mistress Quickly   Marilyn Horne  
Nannetta   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Ford   Alessandro Corbelli  
Fenton   Jerry Hadley  
Mr. Page   Mark Calkins  
Falstaff's Page   Benjamin Heald  
Innkeeper   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Original Production Stage Director Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Vera Lucia Calábria  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 10 / In Italian
The Crown Family production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
Production originally owned by the Salzburg Festival.
 
Leporello   Claudio Desderi  
Donna Anna   Carol Vaness  
Don Giovanni   Samuel Ramey  
Commendatore   John Macurdy  
Don Ottavio   Gösta Winbergh  
Donna Elvira   Karita Mattila  
Zerlina   Marie McLaughlin  
Masetto   Richard Cowan  
Conductor   Semyon Bychkov  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen  
Original Production Stage Director Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19 / In German
Chicago presentation by the Amoco Foundation.
Production owned by Los Angeles Music Center Opera.
 
Narraboth   Franco Farina  
Page   Sharon Graham  
Soldier   José Garcia  
Soldier   James Ramlet  
Jokanaan   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Cappadocian   John Horton Murray  
Salome   Maria Ewing  
Slave   Linda Laible  
Herod Antipas   James King  
Herodias   Brigitte Fassbaender  
Jew   Mark Calkins  
Jew   Donn Cook  
Jew   John Duykers  
Jew   Stephen Gould  
Jew   William F. Walker  
Nazarene   Charles Huddleston  
Nazarene   Henry Runey  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Original Production   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Jeannette Aster  
Costume Designer   Elizabeth Bury  
Original Production Lighting Designer John Bury  
Lighting Designer for Chicago   Duane Schuler  
Scenery and Projections Designer John Bury  
Choreographer   Lucinda Childs  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.
 
Ramfis   Bonaldo Giaiotti  
Radamès   Giorgio Lamberti  
Radamès    Giuseppe Giacomini (Dec. 17, 20)
Radamès   Lando Bartolini (Jan. 28)  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick  
Aida    Susan Dunn (Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2)
Aida    Makvala Kasrashvili (Jan. 7, 10, 15, 20)
Aida   Alessandra Marc (Jan. 25, 28)  
King of Egypt   Jan Galla  
Messenger   Donn Cook  
Priestess   Rosa Vento  
Amonasro   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Troy Brown  
Solo Dancer   Mark Gomez  
Solo Dancer   Riccardo Moyano  
Solo Dancer   Keith Perry  
Solo Dancer   Kameron Spears  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Tancredi

Gioacchino Rossini
Jan. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 28; Feb. 3 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Coproduction with Los Angeles Music Center Opera Association.
 
Isaura   Robynne Redmon  
Argirio   Chris Merritt  
Orbazzano   Kenneth Cox  
Amenaide   Lella Cuberli  
Tancredi   Marilyn Horne  
Roggiero   Sharon Graham  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

Photo: Richard Cassilly as Tannhäuser. c Tony Romano.