1986/1987 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Concert
Sept. 12
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  
Soloist   Madelyn Renee  
Conductor   Emerson Buckley  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 2, 7, 11, 15 / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Tamino   Francisco Araiza  
Lady   Barbara Daniels  
Lady   Janice Taylor  
Lady   Wendy White  
Papageno   Timothy Nolen  
Queen of the Night   Luciana Serra  
Monostatos   Anthony Laciura  
Genii   Stefan Gienger  
Genii   Florian Hintsche  
Genii   Peter Kremer  
Genii   Holger Neiser  
Pamina   Judith Blegen  
Speaker   Thomas Stewart  
Sarastro   Matti Salminen  
Priest   John Horton Murray  
Priest   Joseph Wolverton  
Papagena   Kathryn Gamberoni  
Armored Man   Thomas Booth  
Armored Man   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17; Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible, in part, by Katherine A. Abelson.
 
Marcello   Alessandro Corbelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Marcello   Patryk Wroblewski (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Rodolfo   Vyacheslav Polozov (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4)  
Rodolfo   Francisco Araiza (Oct. 8, 13)  
Rodolfo   Neil Shicoff (Oct. 17)  
Rodolfo   Jerry Hadley (Jan. 18, 21)  
Rodolfo   Richard Leech (Jan. 24, 30)  
Colline   Paolo Washington  
Schaunard   Paul Kreider  
Benoit   Renato Capecchi  
Mimì   Katia Ricciarelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)  
Mimì   Barbara Daniels (Oct. 17)  
Mimì    Kallen Esperian (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Parpignol   Richard Drews  
Alcindoro   Renato Capecchi  
Musetta   Barbara Daniels (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)  
Musetta   Winifred Faix Brown (Oct. 17)  
Musetta   Ashley Putnam (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Custom House Sergeant   John Horton Murray  
Custom House Guard   Patryk Wroblewski (Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)  
Custom House Guard   Lawson Skala (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Conductor   Michael Tilson Thomas  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Oct. 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler.
Scenery owned by Teatro La Fenice, Venice; costumes, Tirelli, Rome; properties, Societa Carlo Rubecchini & C., Florence.
 
Gurnemanz   Hans Sotin  
Gurnemanz   Gwynne Howell (act three, Oct. 25)  
First Knight   Thomas Booth  
Second Knight   John Horton Murray  
Esquire   Joan Gibbons  
Esquire   Bonita Hyman  
Esquire   Donald Kaasch  
Esquire   Joseph Wolverton  
Kundry   Tatiana Troyanos  
Amfortas   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Parsifal   Jon Vickers  
Titurel   Matti Salminen (Oct. 6, 10, 14)  
Titurel   Roderick Kennedy (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 30)  
Alto Voice   Gwenneth Bean  
Klingsor   Hermann Becht  
Flower Maiden   Harolyn Blackwell  
Flower Maiden   Lisa Bonenfant  
Flower Maiden   Joan Gibbons  
Flower Maiden   Sharon Graham  
Flower Maiden   Robynne Redmon  
Flower Maiden   Phyllis Treigle  
Conductor   Christof Perick  
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Richard Caceres  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Orlando

George Frideric Handel
Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
The AT&T Foundation production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Zoroastro   Roderick Kennedy  
Orlando   Marilyn Horne  
Dorinda   Gianna Rolandi  
Angelica   June Anderson  
Medoro   Jeffrey Gall  
Conductor   Charles Mackerras  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Pascoe  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25; Dec. 8, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Dallas Opera.
 
Normanno   Richard Drews  
Enrico Ashton   J. Patrick Raftery  
Raimondo Bidebent   Gwynne Howell (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 19, 22, 25)  
Raimondo Bidebent   Bonaldo Giaiotti (Nov. 10, 16; Dec. 8, 10)  
Lucia   June Anderson (Dec. 8, 10)  
Lucia   Edita Gruberova (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)  
Alisa   Bonita Hyman  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Plácido Domingo (Dec. 8, 10)  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Neil Shicoff (Nov. 1, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Tonio Di Paolo (Nov. 4)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Gregory Kunde  
Conductor   Charles Mackerras  
Conductor   Joseph Rescigno  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)  
Stage Director   Peter Reichenbach  
Set Designer   Henry Bardon  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Vernon J. Pellouchoud.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Tom   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Samuele   Ivo Vinco  
Oscar   Harolyn Blackwell  
Riccardo   Luciano Pavarotti  
Riccardo   Bruno Sebastian (Dec. 6)  
Renato   Piero Cappuccilli  
Judge   Donald Kaasch  
Ulrica   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Silvano   Patryk Wroblewski  
Servant to Amelia   Richard Drews  
Amelia   Maria Chiara  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Commedia dell'arte Preparation Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janácek
Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5, 9, 12, 17, 20 / In English
Chicago presentation by Stephen L. Pistner, McCrory Corporation.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Vanya Kudrjas   Gregory Kunde  
Glasha   Bonita Hyman  
Dikoy   William Wildermann  
Boris Grigorievich   Dennis Bailey  
Feklusha   Lisa Bonenfant  
Kabanicha   Felicity Palmer  
Tikhon Kabanov   Timothy Jenkins  
Katya Kabanova   Ellen Shade  
Barbara   Sharon Graham  
Kuligin   Patryk Wroblewski  
Zenia   Pamela Laurent  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Scenery Designer   Günther Schneider–Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Maria–Luise Walek  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 13, 15, 19, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 11, 14, 16 / In English
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.
 
Viscount Cascada   Donald Kaasch  
Baron Mirko Zeta   Donald Adams  
Valencienne   Susanne Mentzer  
Camille de Rosillon   Jerry Hadley  
Kromow   Dan Frick  
Olga   Janice Knox  
Sylviane   Susan Hofflander  
Praskowia   Jean Hall–Amsler  
Raoul de St. Brioch   Gualtiero Negrini  
Njegus   Zale Kessler  
Bogdanowitsch   Gregory Frank  
Pritchitch   James Otis  
Hanna Glawari   Maria Ewing  
Count Danilo Danilovitch   Alan Titus  
Maître d'hôtel of Maxim's   Steven Breese  
Zozo   Deborah Milsom  
Grisette   Sheri Akey  
Grisette   Julie Burman  
Grisette   Lisa Comeaux  
Grisette   Becky Downing  
Grisette   Trudi Green  
Grisette   Dana Oland  
Grisette   Gail Tangeros  
Conductor   Baldo Podič  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Murray Laufer  
Costume Designer   Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Robert Ray  

 

 

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Barnaba   Hartmut Welker  
La Gioconda   Ghena Dimitrova  
La Cieca   Mignon Dunn (Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23)  
La Cieca   Diane Curry (Jan. 26, 29, 31)  
Zuane   John Horton Murray  
Isèpo   Joseph Wolverton  
Enzo Grimaldo   Giuliano Ciannella  
Laura   Alexandrina Milcheva  
Alvise Badoero   Paul Plishka  
Offstage Voice   Richard Drews  
Offstage Voice   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Monk   Patryk Wroblewski  
Pilot   Robert Hovencamp  
Solo Dancer   Joseph Malbrough  
Solo Dancer   Maria Thomas  
Singer   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Filippo Crivelli  
Designer   Zack Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  

Marilyn Horne (Orlando) and  June Anderson (Angelica) in Orlandoc Romano.