1984 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Rinaldo (in Concert)

George Frideric Handel
May 2 / In Italian
 
Goffredo   Dano Raffanti
Rinaldo   Marilyn Horne
Almirena   Benita Valente
Herald   Mark S. Doss
Argante   Samuel Ramey
Armida   Carol Vaness
Mermaid   Sandra Moon
Christian Magician   Richard Cowan
Conductor   Mario Bernardi

 

 

Marilyn Horne in Concert

May 9
 
Soloist   Marilyn Horne
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin

 

 

Marilyn Horne in Recital

May 30
 
Soloist   Marilyn Horne

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Aug. 13 / Underwritten by J.C. Penney Co.
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti
Solo Flute   Andrea Griminelli
Conductor   Emerson Buckley

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Winterreise

Franz Schubert
Sept. 30 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Soloist   Jon Vickers

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Eugene Onegin

Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky
Sept. 21, 24, 29; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.
 
Tatiana   Mirella Freni
Olga   Sandra Walker
Madame Larina   Jean Kraft
Filipyevna   Gwenneth Bean
Lensky   Peter Dvorsky
Eugene Onegin   Wolfgang Brendel
Captain   Paul Kreider
Monsieur Triquet   John Fryatt
Zaretsky   Mark S. Doss
Prince Gremin   Nicolai Ghiaurov
Guillot   Reinert Lindland
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Eugene Polyakov
Associate Costume Designer   Roberta Di Bagno

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Arabella

Richard Strauss
Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 4, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Russell M. Baird, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury, and The Seabury Foundation, in memory of Martha Steere Baird.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
 
Fortuneteller   Jean Kraft
Adelaide   Mignon Dunn
Zdenka   Barbara Daniels
Matteo   Gordon Greer
Arabella   Kiri Te Kanawa
Count Elemer   Gregory Kunde
Count Waldner   Artur Korn
Waiter   William Chamberlain
Mandryka   Ingvar Wixell
Welko   Ken Ruta
Djura   Brian Montgomery
Jankel   Thomas Eden
Count Dominik   Paul Kreider
Count Lamoral   Richard Cowan
Fiakermilli   Sunny Joy Langton
Conductor   John Pritchard
Stage Director   Willy Decker
Designer   Peter Rice
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Paul Mejia

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 19, 23, 26, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 7 / In German
Chicago presentation by Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Belmonte   Francisco Araiza
Osmin   Kurt Moll
Pedrillo   David Gordon
Pasha Selim   Ken Ruta
Konstanze   Ruth Welting
Blonde   Georgine Resick
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director   John Dexter
Designer   Jocelyn Herbert
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Mrs. Norman R. Hanson production.
Co–production with the Dallas Opera and Greater Miami Opera Association.
 
Ernani   Lando Bartolini
Elvira   Grace Bumbry
Don Carlo   Piero Cappuccilli
Giovanna   Ilene Ruttenberg
Don Ruy Gomez de Silva   Nicolai Ghiaurov
Don Riccardo   Paul Hartfield
Jago   Mark S. Doss
Conductor   Donato Renzetti
Stage Director   Fabrizio Melano
Designer   Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Paul Mejia

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 25, 27, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Henry Cochrane Woods in honor of the Lyric Opera Women's Board.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Moralès   Richard Cowan
Micaèla   Cheryl Studer
Don José   Plácido Domingo
Don José   Maurizio Frusoni (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Zuniga   Edward Crafts
Carmen   Alicia Nafé
Carmen   Teresa Berganza (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Frasquita   Sandra Moon
Mercédès   Robynne Redmon
Lillas Pastia   Dan Frick
Escamillo   Michael Devlin
Dancaïre   Paul Kreider
Remendado   Florindo Andreolli
Manuelita   Maureen Taylor
Guide   Geoffroy Decrucq
Gypsy Girl   Emily Hall
Conductor   Michel Plasson
Stage Director   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Scenery Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer   Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma
French Diction Coach   Alfred Glasser

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Frau ohne Schatten

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 11, 14 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. De Costa and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
 
Empress' Nurse   Mignon Dunn
Spirit Messenger   Michael Devlin
Emperor   William Johns
Empress   Eva Marton
Voice of the Falcon   Sandra Moon
One–armed Man   Arnold Voketaitis
One–eyed Man   Dan Sullivan
Hunchback   Richard Versalle
Barak's Wife   Marilyn Zschau
Barak   Siegmund Nimsgern
Servant   Gene Marie Callahan
Servant   Sandra Moon
Servant   Catherine Stoltz
Apparition of a Youth   Gregory Kunde
Nightwatchman   Richard Cowan
Nightwatchman   Mark S. Doss
Nightwatchman   Paul Kreider
Nightwatchman   Brian Montgomery
Children's Voices   Gwenneth Bean
Children's Voices   Gene Marie Callahan
Children's Voices   Sandra Moon
Children's Voices   Robynne Redmon
Children's Voices   Ilene Ruttenberg
Children's Voices   Catherine Stoltz
Alto Voice   Gwenneth Bean
Guardian of the Temple Gates   Sandra Moon
Conductor   Marek Janowski
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro
Designer   Ronald Chase
Associate Designer   Joan Larkey
Production Concept   Ronald Chase
Production Concept   Frank Corsaro
Films and Projections   Ronald Chase
Scenery Designer   Joan Larkey
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 23, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 6, 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Revival by Mrs. Oscar Getz in memory of her husband.
 
Fiorello   Brian Montgomery
Count Almaviva   Francisco Araiza
Figaro   J. Patrick Raftery
Bartolo   Sesto Bruscantini
Rosina   Kathleen Kuhlmann
Rosina   Susanne Mentzer (Dec. 12)
Basilio   Cesare Siepi
Berta   Elisabeth Carron
Ambrogio   William Chamberlain
Sergeant   Florindo Andreolli
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Graziella Sciutti
Designer   Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario

Kiri Te Kanawa in Arabella. c Tony Romano.