1981 Season

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
May 29, 30; June 3, 4, 5, 6 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.
 
Hanna Glawari   Evelyn Lear  
Hanna Glawari   Carole Farley (matinees)  
Count Danilo Danilovich    André Jobin  
Valencienne    Victoria Vergara  
Camille de Rosillon   Neil Rosenshein  
Camille de Rosillon   Gregory Kunde (matinees)  
Baron Mirko Zeta    Michael Langdon  
Njegus   Gerald Isaac  
Raoul St. Brioche    Rush Tully  
Viscount Cascada   Gualtiero Negrini  
Pritchitch   James Deuter  
Kromov   Alan Wilder  
Bogdanovich   Dan Frick  
Sylviane   Gene Marie Callahan  
Praskovia   Roslyn Alexander  
Olga   Darla Brooks Fath  
Solo Dancer   Paul Mejia  
Solo Dancer   Maria Terezia Balogh  
Solo Dancer   Sophie Grzybowski  
Solo Dancer   Michael Dwyer  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Murray Lauger  
Costume Designer   Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Stan Dufford  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint–Saëns
Septembet 25 30; October 3, 6, 9, 15, 19, 23 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Samson    Carlo Cossutta  
Abimélech    Dimitri Kavrakos  
High Priest of Dagon    Tom Krause  
First Philistine    Gualtiero Negrini  
Second Philistine    Duane Clenton Carter  
Philistine Messenger    Gregory Kunde  
Old Hebrew    Harry Dworchak  
Dalila    Yvonne Minton  
Conductor    Michel Plasson  
Stage Director    Nicolas Joël  
Scenery Designer    Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer    Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer    Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master    Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director    Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer    Michael Dwyer  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
 
Giannetta     Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Nemorino     Carlo Bergonzi (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2)
Nemorino     Luciano Pavarotti (Oct. 5, 8, 10, 13)
Nemorino     Dalmacio González (Oct. 16)  
Adina     Isobel Buchanan  
Sergeant Belcore     Mario Sereni (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2, 5, 8)
Sergeant Belcore     Dale Duesing (Oct. 10, 13, 16)  
Dulcamara     Paolo Montarsolo  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Stage Director     Vincent Liotta  
Designer     Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Music Master     Alexander Malta  
Major–Domo     Ken Ruta  
Lackey     Harry Dworchak  
Officer     Gualtiero Negrini  
Composer     Trudeliese Schmidt (Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24)
Composer     Yvonne Minton (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2)
Tenor (Later Bacchus)     William Johns  
Wig–Maker     Rush Tully  
Zerbinetta     Ruth Welting  
Dancing Master     John Fryatt  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)     Johanna Meier  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)     Leonie Rysanek (Oct. 27; Nov. 2)
Naiad     Sunny Joy Langton  
Dryad     Sharon Graham  
Echo     Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Harlequin     Timothy Nolen  
Truffaldino     Joseph McKee  
Scaramuccio     David Gordon  
Brighella     James Hoback  
Conductor     Marek Janowski  
Stage Director     Hans Neugebauer  
Scenery Designer     Oliver Messel  
Costume Designer     Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  

 

 

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.
 
Macbeth     Piero Cappuccilli  
Banco     Paul Plishka  
Lady Macbeth     Josephine Barstow  
Macduff     Frank Little  
Lady–in–Waiting     Gene Marie Callahan  
Assassin     Duane Clenton Carter  
First Apparition     Duane Clenton Carter  
Second Apparition     Anisha McFarland  
Second Apparition     Brian Morris  
Third Apparition     Elizabeth Magnuson  
Third Apparition     Lee Sobczak  
Herald     Rush Tully  
Malcolm     Gregory Kunde  
Physician     Harry Dworchak  
Duncan     William Cuncannan  
Fencing Master     Oscar F. Kolombatovich  
Fleance     Nicolai Plishka  
Conductor     Ádám Fischer  
Stage Director     Nathaniel Merrill  
Scenery Designer     Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer     Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig von Beethoven
Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1 / In German
 
Jaquino     James Hoback  
Marzelline     Elizabeth Hynes  
Rocco     Paul Plishka  
Rocco     John Macurdy (Dec. 1)  
Leonore     Johanna Meier (Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17)
Leonore     Eva Marton (Nov. 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1)
Don Pizarro     Leif Roar  
Prisoner     Robert Allan Cole  
Prisoner     Terry Cook  
Florestan     Jon Vickers  
Don Fernando     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Don Fernando     John Del Carlo (Dec. 1)  
Conductor     Gustav Kuhn  
Stage Director     Hans Hotter  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Nov. 21, 24, 30; Dec. 4, 9, 12, 18 / In French
 
Pedro     Darla Brooks Fath  
Garcias     Dianne Iauco  
Rodriguez     Gregory Kunde  
Juan     David Gordon  
Dulcinée     Lucia Valentini–Terrani  
Don Quichotte     Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Sancho     Donald Gramm  
Bandit Chief     Rush Tully  
Bandit     M. Nunzio Cancilla  
Bandit     Robert Allan Cole  
Bandit     Paul Gudas  
Bandit     Gualtiero Negrini  
First Valet     Duane Clenton Carter  
Second Valet     Terry Cook  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Set Designer     Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Costume Designer     Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Michael Dwyer  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod
Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In French
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Tybalt     Gregory Kunde  
Paris     Duane Clenton Carter  
Capulet     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Juliette     Mirella Freni  
Mercutio     J. Patrick Raftery  
Roméo     Alfredo Kraus  
Gertrude     Sharon Graham  
Gregorio     Rush Tully  
Stephano     Cynthia Clarey  
Friar Laurence     Sesto Bruscantini  
Duke of Verona     Terry Cook  
Benvolio     Gualtiero Negrini  
Fencing Master     Michael Tezla  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Fabrizio Melano  
Designer     Rolf Gérard  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Michael Dwyer  

Photo: Evelyn Lear (Hanna Glawari) in The Merry Widow. c Tony Romano.