1980 Season

Modest Musorgsky

Boris Godunov
Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Nikitich   Duane Clenton Carter  
Mitiukh   Terry Cook  
Tchelkalov   J. Patrick Raftery  
Shuisky   Jacque Trussel  
Boris Godunov   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Pimen   Hans Sotin  
Dimitri   Wieslaw Ochman  
Hostess of the Inn   Lili Chookasian  
Missail   Florindo Andreolli  
Varlaam   Dimiter Petkov  
Border Guard   John Stott  
Xenia   Martha Finch–Monastero  
Feodor   Hilda Harris  
Old Nurse   Eva Dobrowska  
Boyar   Gregory Kunde  
Marina Mnishek   Ruza Baldani  
Rangoni   Noel Tyl  
Simpleton   David Gordon  
Khrushchov   William Mitchell  
Jesuit   Philip Van Lidth De Jeude  
Jesuit   Daniel McConnell  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Scenery Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   George Skibine  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner
Oct. 10, 13, 18, 21, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 5 / In German
Chicago presentation in memory of Betty Frankel.
Production owned by the Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
 
Herald   Allan Monk  
Heinrich der Vogler   Hans Sotin  
Friedrich von Telramund   Leif Roar  
Elsa von Brabant   Eva Marton  
Lohengrin   William Johns  
Ortrud   Janis Martin  
Brabantian Noble   Gregory Kunde  
Brabantian Noble   Daniel McConnel  
Brabantian Noble   William Mitchell  
Brabantian Noble   John Stott  
Page   Martha Finch-Monastero  
Page   Frances Ginsberg  
Page   Sharon Graham  
Page   Mali Henigman  
Gottfried von Brabant   Brad Lund  
Conductor   Marek Janowski  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)  
Stage Director   Roberto Oswald  
Scenery Designer   Roberto Oswald  
Costume Designer   Aníbal Lápiz  
Lighting Designers   Roberto Oswald  
Lighting Designers   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Attila

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 25, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with New York City Opera and San Diego Opera.
 
Attila   Jerome Hines (Oct. 25, 29)  
Attila   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Uldino   Gregory Kunde  
Odabella   Gilda Cruz–Romo  
Ezio   Silvano Carroli  
Foresto   Veriano Luchetti  
Pope Leo I   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Ernst Poettgen  
Scenery Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Costume Designer   Hal George  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 6, 9, 12 / In Italian
Sponsored by The Crown Family
 
Leporello   Stafford Dean  
Don Giovanni   Richard Stilwell  
Don Giovanni   James Morris (Nov. 22)  
Donna Anna   Anna Tomowa-Sintow  
The Commendatore   John Macurdy  
Don Ottavio   Hermann Winkler  
Donna Elvira   Carol Neblett  
Zerlina   Isobel Buchanan  
Masetto   John Paul Bogart  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Staged by   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Designed by   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting designed by   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Count Horn (Tom)   Arnold Voketaitis  
Count Ribbing (Samuele)   John Macurdy  
Oscar   Kathleen Battle  
Gustavus III (Riccardo)   Luciano Pavarotti  
Gustavus III (Riccardo)   Carlo Bini (Dec. 10)  
Count Anckarström (Renato)   Leo Nucci  
Judge   Gregory Kunde  
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica)   Patricia Payne  
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica)   Mignon Dunn (Dec. 8)  
Christian (Silvano)   Duane Clenton Carter (Dec. 8, 10, 13)
Christian (Silvano)   John Stott (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5)
Servant to Amelia Anckarström   William Mitchell  
Amelia Anckarström   Renata Scotto  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kevin Brown  

 

 

Luciano Pavarotti in Recital

Concert

Oct. 15 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  

 

 

Italian Earthquake Relief Benefit Concert

Concert
Dec. 7
 
Soloist   Kathleen Battle  
Soloist   John Paul Bogart  
Soloist   Isobel Buchanan  
Soloist   Stafford Dean  
Soloist   Yasuko Hayashi  
Soloist   Anne Howells  
Soloist   John Macurdy  
Soloist   William Mitchell  
Soloist   Carol Neblett  
Soloist   Leo Nucci  
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  
Soloist   Patricia Payne  
Soloist   Renata Scotto  
Soloist   Richard Stilwell  
Soloist   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Soloist   Tatiana Troyanos  
Soloist   Arnold Voketaitis  
Soloist   Hermann Winkler  
Conductor   Giulio Favario  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Alfredo Kraus In Recital

Dec. 14 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.
 
Soloist   Alfredo Kraus  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE  

Leontyne Price in Recital

Jan. 10 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.
 
Soloist   Leontyne Price  

 

 

Renata Scotto in Recital

Mar. 4 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.
 
Soloist   Renata Scotto  

1981 Season

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
May 29, 30; June 3, 4, 5, 6 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.
 
Hanna Glawari   Evelyn Lear  
Hanna Glawari   Carole Farley (matinees)  
Count Danilo Danilovich    André Jobin  
Valencienne    Victoria Vergara  
Camille de Rosillon   Neil Rosenshein  
Camille de Rosillon   Gregory Kunde (matinees)  
Baron Mirko Zeta    Michael Langdon  
Njegus   Gerald Isaac  
Raoul St. Brioche    Rush Tully  
Viscount Cascada   Gualtiero Negrini  
Pritchitch   James Deuter  
Kromov   Alan Wilder  
Bogdanovich   Dan Frick  
Sylviane   Gene Marie Callahan  
Praskovia   Roslyn Alexander  
Olga   Darla Brooks Fath  
Solo Dancer   Paul Mejia  
Solo Dancer   Maria Terezia Balogh  
Solo Dancer   Sophie Grzybowski  
Solo Dancer   Michael Dwyer  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Murray Lauger  
Costume Designer   Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Stan Dufford  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint–Saëns
Septembet 25 30; October 3, 6, 9, 15, 19, 23 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Samson    Carlo Cossutta  
Abimélech    Dimitri Kavrakos  
High Priest of Dagon    Tom Krause  
First Philistine    Gualtiero Negrini  
Second Philistine    Duane Clenton Carter  
Philistine Messenger    Gregory Kunde  
Old Hebrew    Harry Dworchak  
Dalila    Yvonne Minton  
Conductor    Michel Plasson  
Stage Director    Nicolas Joël  
Scenery Designer    Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer    Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer    Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master    Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director    Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer    Michael Dwyer  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
 
Giannetta     Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Nemorino     Carlo Bergonzi (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2)
Nemorino     Luciano Pavarotti (Oct. 5, 8, 10, 13)
Nemorino     Dalmacio González (Oct. 16)  
Adina     Isobel Buchanan  
Sergeant Belcore     Mario Sereni (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2, 5, 8)
Sergeant Belcore     Dale Duesing (Oct. 10, 13, 16)  
Dulcamara     Paolo Montarsolo  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Stage Director     Vincent Liotta  
Designer     Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Music Master     Alexander Malta  
Major–Domo     Ken Ruta  
Lackey     Harry Dworchak  
Officer     Gualtiero Negrini  
Composer     Trudeliese Schmidt (Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24)
Composer     Yvonne Minton (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2)
Tenor (Later Bacchus)     William Johns  
Wig–Maker     Rush Tully  
Zerbinetta     Ruth Welting  
Dancing Master     John Fryatt  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)     Johanna Meier  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)     Leonie Rysanek (Oct. 27; Nov. 2)
Naiad     Sunny Joy Langton  
Dryad     Sharon Graham  
Echo     Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Harlequin     Timothy Nolen  
Truffaldino     Joseph McKee  
Scaramuccio     David Gordon  
Brighella     James Hoback  
Conductor     Marek Janowski  
Stage Director     Hans Neugebauer  
Scenery Designer     Oliver Messel  
Costume Designer     Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  

 

 

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.
 
Macbeth     Piero Cappuccilli  
Banco     Paul Plishka  
Lady Macbeth     Josephine Barstow  
Macduff     Frank Little  
Lady–in–Waiting     Gene Marie Callahan  
Assassin     Duane Clenton Carter  
First Apparition     Duane Clenton Carter  
Second Apparition     Anisha McFarland  
Second Apparition     Brian Morris  
Third Apparition     Elizabeth Magnuson  
Third Apparition     Lee Sobczak  
Herald     Rush Tully  
Malcolm     Gregory Kunde  
Physician     Harry Dworchak  
Duncan     William Cuncannan  
Fencing Master     Oscar F. Kolombatovich  
Fleance     Nicolai Plishka  
Conductor     Ádám Fischer  
Stage Director     Nathaniel Merrill  
Scenery Designer     Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer     Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig von Beethoven
Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1 / In German
 
Jaquino     James Hoback  
Marzelline     Elizabeth Hynes  
Rocco     Paul Plishka  
Rocco     John Macurdy (Dec. 1)  
Leonore     Johanna Meier (Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17)
Leonore     Eva Marton (Nov. 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1)
Don Pizarro     Leif Roar  
Prisoner     Robert Allan Cole  
Prisoner     Terry Cook  
Florestan     Jon Vickers  
Don Fernando     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Don Fernando     John Del Carlo (Dec. 1)  
Conductor     Gustav Kuhn  
Stage Director     Hans Hotter  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Nov. 21, 24, 30; Dec. 4, 9, 12, 18 / In French
 
Pedro     Darla Brooks Fath  
Garcias     Dianne Iauco  
Rodriguez     Gregory Kunde  
Juan     David Gordon  
Dulcinée     Lucia Valentini–Terrani  
Don Quichotte     Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Sancho     Donald Gramm  
Bandit Chief     Rush Tully  
Bandit     M. Nunzio Cancilla  
Bandit     Robert Allan Cole  
Bandit     Paul Gudas  
Bandit     Gualtiero Negrini  
First Valet     Duane Clenton Carter  
Second Valet     Terry Cook  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Set Designer     Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Costume Designer     Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Michael Dwyer  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod
Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In French
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Tybalt     Gregory Kunde  
Paris     Duane Clenton Carter  
Capulet     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Juliette     Mirella Freni  
Mercutio     J. Patrick Raftery  
Roméo     Alfredo Kraus  
Gertrude     Sharon Graham  
Gregorio     Rush Tully  
Stephano     Cynthia Clarey  
Friar Laurence     Sesto Bruscantini  
Duke of Verona     Terry Cook  
Benvolio     Gualtiero Negrini  
Fencing Master     Michael Tezla  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Fabrizio Melano  
Designer     Rolf Gérard  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Michael Dwyer  

1982 Season

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss
May 14, 15, 19, 20, 21, 22 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.
 
Alfred     Tonio Di Paolo  
Alfred     Gualtiero Negrini (matinees and May 20)  
Adele     Sunny Joy Langton  
Adele     Claudette Peterson (matinees and May 20)
Rosalinda     Winifred Faix Brown  
Rosalinda     Carol Gutknecht (matinees and May 20)  
Gabriel von Eisenstein     André Jobin  
Dr. Blind     Rush Tully  
Dr. Falke     Timothy Nolen  
Dr. Falke     Stephen Dickson (matinees and May 20)  
Frank     Spiro Malas  
Ida     Carol Madalin  
Ivan     Robert Swan  
Prince Orlosky     Gerald Isaac  
Frosch     Ken Ruta  
Solo Dancers     Paul Mejia  
Solo Dancers     Gail Rosenheim  
Conductor     Lee Schaenen  
Stage Director     Lotfi Mansouri  
Scenery Designer     Robert O'Hearn  
Costume Designer     Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Paul Mejia  

 

 

Les Contes d'Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach
Sept. 18, 21, 24, 27; Oct. 2, 6, 9, 14 / In French
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
 
Lindorf     Norman Mittelmann  
Andrès     Florindo Andreolli  
Luther     Terry Cook  
Nathanaël     Gualtiero Negrini  
Hermann     Ronald Madden  
Nicklausse     Victoria Vergara  
Hoffmann     Alfredo Kraus  
Spalanzani     Norman Paige  
Cochenille     Florindo Andreolli  
Coppélius     Norman Mittelmann  
Olympia     Ruth Welting  
Giulietta     Marilyn Zschau  
Schlemil     Rush Tully  
Pittichinaccio     Florindo Andreolli  
Dappertutto     Norman Mittelmann  
Antonia     Valerie Masterson  
Crespel     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Frantz     Florindo Andreolli  
Dr. Miracle     Norman Mittelmann  
Voice of Antonia's Mother     Sharon Graham  
Muse of Poetry     Harolyn Blackwell  
Stella     Carol Madalin  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor     Lee Schaenen (2 perf. dates)  
Stage Director     Virginio Puecher  
Designer     Ezio Frigerio  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Sept. 20, 25, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12, 15 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
 
Sailor     Robert Allan Cole  
Isolde     Janis Martin  
Brangäne     Nadine Denize  
Kurwenal     Siegmund Nimsgern  
Tristan     Jon Vickers  
Melot     Gregory Kunde  
King Marke     Hans Sotin  
Shepherd     Gualtiero Negrini  
Helmsman     Terry Cook  
Conductor     Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director     Ernst Poettgen  
Scenery Designer     Roberto Oswald  
Costume Designer     Aníbal Lápiz  
Lighting Designer     Roberto Oswald  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8. / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Sacristan     Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi     Veriano Luchetti (Oct. 13, 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8)
Mario Cavaradossi     Plácido Domingo (Oct. 16, 19, 22)  
Floria Tosca     Grace Bumbry (Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22)  
Floria Tosca     Eva Marton (Oct. 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8)  
Baron Scarpia     Ingvar Wixell (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 29)  
Baron Scarpia     Siegmund Nimsgern (Oct. 19, 25; Nov. 4, 8)
Spoletta     Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone     Rush Tully  
Shepherd Boy     Carol Madalin  
Jailer     Terry Cook  
Conductor     Julius Rudel  
Stage Director     Tito Gobbi  
Designer     Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master     Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 23, 26, 30; Nov. 1, 5, 10, 12 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury and the Seabury Foundation.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Ferrando     Gösta Winbergh  
Ferrando     Gualtiero Negrini (Nov. 10)  
Guglielmo     Richard Stilwell  
Don Alfonso     Domenico Trimarchi  
Fiordiligi     Rachel Yakar  
Dorabella     Anne Howells  
Despina     Elizabeth Hynes  
Conductor     Julius Rudel  
Conductor     Lee Schaenen  
Stage Director     Graziella Sciutti  
Scenery Designer     Hayden Griffin  
Costume Designer     Deirdre Clancy  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La voix humaine

Francis Poulenc
Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22 / In French
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Young Woman     Josephine Barstow  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Nicolas Joël  
Designer     Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  

 

 

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Tonio     Cornell MacNeil  
Canio     Jon Vickers  
Beppe     David Gordon  
Nedda     Josephine Barstow  
Silvio     Lenus Carlson  
Villager     Robert Allan Cole  
Villager     Gregory Frank  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director, Original Production   Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director for Chicago     Fabrizio Melano  
Designer     Franco Zeffirelli  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North.
 
B.F. Pinkerton     Giuliano Ciannella (Nov. 17, 20, 23, 26)  
B.F. Pinkerton     Vasile Moldoveanu (Nov. 30, Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 17)
Goro     Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki     Elena Zilio  
Sharpless     Sesto Bruscantini  
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San)   Elena Mauti–Nunziata  
Imperial Commissioner     Terry Cook  
Official Registrar     Gregory Frank  
Bonze     John Del Carlo  
Prince Yamadori     Rush Tully  
Kate Pinkerton     Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Trouble     Benjamin Heald  
Conductor     Miguel Gómez–Martínez  
Stage Director     Harold Prince  
Scenery Director     Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer     Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer     Ken Billington  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luisa Miller

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 15, 18 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Getz.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Miller     Wolfgang Brendel  
Luisa Miller     Ellen Shade  
Laura     Sharon Graham  
Rodolfo     Giuliano Ciannella  
Wurm     Dimitri Kavrakos  
Count Walter     Paolo Washington  
Federica, Duchess of Ostheim     Diane Curry  
Peasant     Robert Allan Cole  
Conductor     Miguel Gómez–Martínez  
Stage Director     Nathaniel Merrill  
Scenery Director     Attilio Colonnello  
Costume Designer     Charles R. Caine  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Paul Mejia  

1983 Season

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Mikado

Arthur Sullivan
May 11, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago.
 
Nanki–Poo   Neil Rosenshein  
Nanki–Poo   Gualtiero Negrini (May 14 & 21 matinees)
Pish–Tush   Dan Sullivan  
Pooh–Bah   William Wildermann  
Ko–Ko   James Billings  
Yum–Yum   Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Yum–Yum   Susan Larson (matinees)  
Pitti–Sing   Sharon Graham  
Peep–Bo   Alice Baker  
Katisha   Diane Curry  
Katisha   Geraldine Decker (matinees)  
Mikado   Donald Adams  
Conductor   Craig Smith  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Scenery Designer   Adrianne Lobel  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Sept. 3
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 23, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
 
Ramfis   Bonaldo Giaiotti  
Radamès   Luciano Pavarotti  
Radamès   Giuseppe Giacomini (Oct. 10, 14, 17)
Amneris   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Aida   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
King of Egypt   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Messenger   Gualtiero Negrini  
Priestess   Robynne Redmon  
Amonasro   Ingvar Wixell  
Solo Dancer   Maria Terezia Balogh  
Solo Dancer   Pascal Benichou  
Solo Dancer   James Cameron  
Solo Dancer   Garrison Clarke  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Coleman  
Solo Dancer   Joseph Malbrough  
Solo Dancer   Sean Musselman  
Solo Dancer   Daniel Reily  
Solo Dancer   Gail Rosenheim  
Solo Dancer   Maria Thomas  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lakmé

Leo Delibes
Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 18, 21 / In French
The William B. Graham production, in memory of his wife, Edna Graham.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale Trieste.
 
Nilakantha   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Lakmé   Luciana Serra  
Mallika   Sharon Graham  
Hadji   William Chamberlain  
Rose   Alice Baker  
Frédéric   Stephen Dickson  
Ellen   Ilene Ruttenberg  
Gérald   Barry McCauley  
Fortune Teller   Paul Kreider  
Chinese Merchant   Paul Hartfield  
Thief   Brian Montgomery  
Solo Dancer   Joseph Malbrough  
Solo Dancer   Maria Thomas  
Conductor   Michel Plasson  
Stage Director   Alberto Fassini  
Designer   Pasquale Grossi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

Dimitri Shostakovich
Oct. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 2 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by Festival dei Due Mondi, Spoleto, Italy, and Spoleto Festival U.S.A., Charleston, South Carolina.
 
Katerina Lvovna Ismailova   Marilyn Zschau  
Boris Timofeyevich Ismailov   Kari Nurmela  
Zinovy Borisovich Ismailov   Franco Farina  
Millhand   Brian Montgomery  
Sergei   Jacque Trussel  
Coachman   William Watson  
Aksinya   Marcia Cope  
Village Drunk   Bruce Reed  
Porter   Paul Kreider  
Steward   Gregory Frank  
First Foreman   William Watson  
Second Foreman   Paul Hartfield  
Third Foreman   William Chamberlain  
Priest   Richard Cowan  
Chief of Police   Richard Best  
Policeman   Brian Montgomery  
Nihilist   Gualtiero Negrini  
Drunken Guest   John Giles  
Old Convict   Arnold Voketaitis  
Guard   Gregory Frank  
Sonyetka   Emily Golden  
Female Convicts   Marcia Cope  
Female Convicts   Ilene Ruttenberg  
Sergeant   Paul Kreider  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Liviu Ciulei  
Scenery Designer   Liviu Ciulei  
Costume Designers   Radu Boruzescu  
Costume Designers   Miruna Boruzescu  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

La Cenerentola

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Angelina   Agnes Baltsa  
Clorinda   Michelle Harman–Gulick  
Tisbe   Sharon Graham  
Alidoro   Edward Crafts  
Don Magnifico   Claudio Desderi  
Don Ramiro   Rockwell Blake  
Dandini   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   Gabriele Ferro  
Original Production   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Grischa Asagaroff  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Daland   Hans Sotin (Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18)  
Daland   Kurt Moll (Nov. 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2)
Steersman   Robert Schunk  
Dutchman   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Mary   Carolyne James  
Senta   Clarice Carson  
Erik   Robert Schunk  
Conductor   Christof Perick  
Original Production   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Vera Lucia Calábria  
Set Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Costume Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 17 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Marcello   J. Patrick Raftery  
Rodolfo   Giuliano Ciannella  
Colline   Paolo Washington  
Schaunard   Robert Galbraith  
Benoit   Italo Tajo  
Mimì   Ileana Cotrubas  
Parpignol   Paul Hartfield  
Alcindoro   Italo Tajo  
Musetta   Hei–Kyung Hong  
Custom House Sergeant   Garcia Navarro  
Custom House Guard   Brian Montgomery  
Conductor   Garcia Navarro  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Manon

Jules Massenet
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 1, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.
 
Guillot de Morfontaine   Nico Castel  
De Brétigny   Edward Crafts  
Poussette   Marcia Cope  
Javotte   Ilene Ruttenberg  
Rosette   Robynne Redmon  
Innkeeper   Richard Cowan  
Lescaut   Alan Titus  
Soldier   Paul Hartfield  
Soldier   Brian Montgomery  
Manon Lescaut   Renata Scotto  
Chevalier des Grieux   Alfredo Kraus  
Maid   Lee Anne Campos  
Vendor   Mark Nienow  
Count des Grieux   Paolo Washington  
Porter   Steven Craig Stein  
Sergeant   Paul Kreider  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Bliss Hebert  
Designer   Jacques Dupont  
Costumes Executed by   Irene Karinska  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  

 

 

Callas: An International Celebration

Concert
Dec. 11
 
Soloist   Ileana Cotrubas  
Soloist   Renata Scotto  
Soloist   Alfredo Kraus  
Soloist   Jon Vickers  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  

1984 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Rinaldo (in Concert)

George Frideric Handel
May 2 / In Italian
 
Goffredo   Dano Raffanti
Rinaldo   Marilyn Horne
Almirena   Benita Valente
Herald   Mark S. Doss
Argante   Samuel Ramey
Armida   Carol Vaness
Mermaid   Sandra Moon
Christian Magician   Richard Cowan
Conductor   Mario Bernardi

 

 

Marilyn Horne in Concert

May 9
 
Soloist   Marilyn Horne
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin

 

 

Marilyn Horne in Recital

May 30
 
Soloist   Marilyn Horne

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Aug. 13 / Underwritten by J.C. Penney Co.
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti
Solo Flute   Andrea Griminelli
Conductor   Emerson Buckley

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Winterreise

Franz Schubert
Sept. 30 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Soloist   Jon Vickers

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Eugene Onegin

Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky
Sept. 21, 24, 29; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.
 
Tatiana   Mirella Freni
Olga   Sandra Walker
Madame Larina   Jean Kraft
Filipyevna   Gwenneth Bean
Lensky   Peter Dvorsky
Eugene Onegin   Wolfgang Brendel
Captain   Paul Kreider
Monsieur Triquet   John Fryatt
Zaretsky   Mark S. Doss
Prince Gremin   Nicolai Ghiaurov
Guillot   Reinert Lindland
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Eugene Polyakov
Associate Costume Designer   Roberta Di Bagno

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Arabella

Richard Strauss
Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 4, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Russell M. Baird, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury, and The Seabury Foundation, in memory of Martha Steere Baird.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
 
Fortuneteller   Jean Kraft
Adelaide   Mignon Dunn
Zdenka   Barbara Daniels
Matteo   Gordon Greer
Arabella   Kiri Te Kanawa
Count Elemer   Gregory Kunde
Count Waldner   Artur Korn
Waiter   William Chamberlain
Mandryka   Ingvar Wixell
Welko   Ken Ruta
Djura   Brian Montgomery
Jankel   Thomas Eden
Count Dominik   Paul Kreider
Count Lamoral   Richard Cowan
Fiakermilli   Sunny Joy Langton
Conductor   John Pritchard
Stage Director   Willy Decker
Designer   Peter Rice
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Paul Mejia

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 19, 23, 26, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 7 / In German
Chicago presentation by Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Belmonte   Francisco Araiza
Osmin   Kurt Moll
Pedrillo   David Gordon
Pasha Selim   Ken Ruta
Konstanze   Ruth Welting
Blonde   Georgine Resick
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director   John Dexter
Designer   Jocelyn Herbert
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Mrs. Norman R. Hanson production.
Co–production with the Dallas Opera and Greater Miami Opera Association.
 
Ernani   Lando Bartolini
Elvira   Grace Bumbry
Don Carlo   Piero Cappuccilli
Giovanna   Ilene Ruttenberg
Don Ruy Gomez de Silva   Nicolai Ghiaurov
Don Riccardo   Paul Hartfield
Jago   Mark S. Doss
Conductor   Donato Renzetti
Stage Director   Fabrizio Melano
Designer   Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Paul Mejia

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 25, 27, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Henry Cochrane Woods in honor of the Lyric Opera Women's Board.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Moralès   Richard Cowan
Micaèla   Cheryl Studer
Don José   Plácido Domingo
Don José   Maurizio Frusoni (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Zuniga   Edward Crafts
Carmen   Alicia Nafé
Carmen   Teresa Berganza (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Frasquita   Sandra Moon
Mercédès   Robynne Redmon
Lillas Pastia   Dan Frick
Escamillo   Michael Devlin
Dancaïre   Paul Kreider
Remendado   Florindo Andreolli
Manuelita   Maureen Taylor
Guide   Geoffroy Decrucq
Gypsy Girl   Emily Hall
Conductor   Michel Plasson
Stage Director   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Scenery Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer   Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma
French Diction Coach   Alfred Glasser

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Frau ohne Schatten

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 11, 14 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. De Costa and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
 
Empress' Nurse   Mignon Dunn
Spirit Messenger   Michael Devlin
Emperor   William Johns
Empress   Eva Marton
Voice of the Falcon   Sandra Moon
One–armed Man   Arnold Voketaitis
One–eyed Man   Dan Sullivan
Hunchback   Richard Versalle
Barak's Wife   Marilyn Zschau
Barak   Siegmund Nimsgern
Servant   Gene Marie Callahan
Servant   Sandra Moon
Servant   Catherine Stoltz
Apparition of a Youth   Gregory Kunde
Nightwatchman   Richard Cowan
Nightwatchman   Mark S. Doss
Nightwatchman   Paul Kreider
Nightwatchman   Brian Montgomery
Children's Voices   Gwenneth Bean
Children's Voices   Gene Marie Callahan
Children's Voices   Sandra Moon
Children's Voices   Robynne Redmon
Children's Voices   Ilene Ruttenberg
Children's Voices   Catherine Stoltz
Alto Voice   Gwenneth Bean
Guardian of the Temple Gates   Sandra Moon
Conductor   Marek Janowski
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro
Designer   Ronald Chase
Associate Designer   Joan Larkey
Production Concept   Ronald Chase
Production Concept   Frank Corsaro
Films and Projections   Ronald Chase
Scenery Designer   Joan Larkey
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 23, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 6, 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Revival by Mrs. Oscar Getz in memory of her husband.
 
Fiorello   Brian Montgomery
Count Almaviva   Francisco Araiza
Figaro   J. Patrick Raftery
Bartolo   Sesto Bruscantini
Rosina   Kathleen Kuhlmann
Rosina   Susanne Mentzer (Dec. 12)
Basilio   Cesare Siepi
Berta   Elisabeth Carron
Ambrogio   William Chamberlain
Sergeant   Florindo Andreolli
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Graziella Sciutti
Designer   Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario

1985/1986 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Kiri Te Kanawa in Concert

March 20
 
Soloist   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Conductor   Marek Janowski  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Plácido Domingo in Concert

April 16
 
Soloist   Plácido Domingo  
Soloist   Marta Senn  
Conductor   Garcia Navarro  

 

 

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 14 / In Italian
The Brena D. and Lee A. Freeman, Sr., and James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.
 
Montano   Paul Kreider  
Cassio   Barry McCauley  
Cassio   Gregory Kunde (Oct. 14)  
Iago   Sherrill Milnes  
Rodrigo   Paul Hartfield  
Otello   Plácido Domingo (Sept. 21)  
Otello   William Johns  
Desdemona   Margaret Price  
Emilia   Robynne Redmon  
Herald   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Lodovico   Paul Plishka  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Antonello Madau Diaz  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 5, 9, 15, 18, 21, 26; Jan. 5, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North.
 
B.F. Pinkerton    Peter Dvorsky (September/October performances)  
B.F. Pinkerton    Ermanno Mauro (January performances)  
Goro   Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki    Elena Zilio (September/October performances)  
Suzuki    Sharon Graham (January performances)  
Sharpless    Richard Stilwell (September/October performances)
Sharpless    Sesto Bruscantini (January performances)  
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San)  Anna Tomowa–Sintow (September/October performances)
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San)  Yoko Watanabe (January performances)  
Imperial Commissioner   Mark S. Doss  
Official Registrar   David Gregory Berg  
Bonze   John Del Carlo  
Prince Yamadori   Paul Kreider  
Kate Pinkerton   Catherine Stoltz  
Trouble   Christopher Michael Pessetto  
Conductor   Miguel Gómez–Martínez  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Scenery Director   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Samson

George Frideric Handel
Oct. 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1 / In English
The AT&T Foundation production.
Joint venture of Lyric Opera of Chicago; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; and the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Samson   Jon Vickers  
Philistine Woman   June Anderson  
Philistine Man   David Gordon  
Micah   Sandra Walker  
Manoah   Gwynne Howell  
Delilah   Ellen Shade  
Virgin   Patricia Ann Cook  
Virgin   Valerie De Bartolo  
Virgin   Marilyn Vitale–de Stefano  
Harapha   Paul Plishka  
Messenger   Paul Hartfield  
Israelite Woman   June Anderson  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Timothy O'Brien  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Eleanor Fazan  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 30; Nov. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Originated by the Canadian Opera Company through the auspices of Lyric Opera of Chicago.
 
Giovanna   Stefania Toczyska  
Anna   Joan Sutherland  
Smeton   Elena Zilio  
Enrico   Paul Plishka  
Rochefort   Mark S. Doss  
Riccardo Percy   Chris Merritt  
Hervey   Paul Hartfield  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Scenery Designer   John Pascoe  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Fight Choreographer   David Woolley  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 6, 9, 12, 16, 20, 26; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Emma Getz in memory of her husband, Oscar; and Mr. and Mrs. Melvin B. Ruben.
 
Violetta Valéry   Catherine Malfitano  
Flora Bervoix   Catherine Stoltz  
Doctor Grenvil   Roderick Kennedy  
Marchese d'Obigny   Kurt Link  
Baron Douphol   Paul Kreider  
Gastone de Letorières   Gualtiero Negrini  
Alfredo Germont   Francisco Araiza  
Annina   Robynne Redmon  
Giuseppe   Donald Kaasch  
Giorgio Germont   Pablo Elvira  
Messenger   David Gregory Berg  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Nov. 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production.
 
Tebaldo   Dennis O'Neill  
Capellio   Roderick Kennedy  
Lorenzo   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Romeo   Tatiana Troyanos  
Giulietta   Cecilia Gasdia  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 11, 14, 17 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Walther von Stolzing   William Johns  
Eva    Nancy Johnson (Nov. 25; Dec. 11, 14, 17)  
Eva   Patricia Wells (Nov. 29; Dec. 4)  
Eva   Kay Griffel (Dec. 7)  
Magdalene   Sharon Graham  
David   David Kuebler  
Veit Pogner   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Julian Patrick  
Hans Sachs   Thomas Stewart  
Kunz Vogelgesang   Gregory Kunde  
Konrad Nachtigall   Paul Kreider  
Fritz Kothner   John Del Carlo  
Hermann Ortel   Richard Cowan  
Balthasar Zorn   Donald Kaasch  
Augustin Moser   Thomas Booth  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Paul Hartfield  
Hans Foltz   Mark S. Doss  
Hans Schwarz   Kurt Link  
Nightwatchman   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Conductor   Marek Janowski  
Stage Director   Nathaniel Merrill  
Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La rondine

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 18, 21, 30; Jan. 3, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale G. Verdi, Pisa.
 
Yvette   Sandra Moon  
Bianca   Catherine Stoltz  
Prunier   Gregory Kunde  
Magda de Civry   Ileana Cotrubas  
Lisette   Sunny Joy Langton  
Suzy   Robynne Redmon  
Rambaldo Fernandez   William Stone  
Périchaud   Mark S. Doss  
Gobin   Donald Kaasch  
Crébillon   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Singer   Catherine Stoltz  
Georgette   Valerie De Bartolo  
Gabriele   Dolly Nevada Hand  
Lolette   Joy Graham  
Steward   David Gregory Berg  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  

1986/1987 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Concert
Sept. 12
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  
Soloist   Madelyn Renee  
Conductor   Emerson Buckley  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 2, 7, 11, 15 / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Tamino   Francisco Araiza  
Lady   Barbara Daniels  
Lady   Janice Taylor  
Lady   Wendy White  
Papageno   Timothy Nolen  
Queen of the Night   Luciana Serra  
Monostatos   Anthony Laciura  
Genii   Stefan Gienger  
Genii   Florian Hintsche  
Genii   Peter Kremer  
Genii   Holger Neiser  
Pamina   Judith Blegen  
Speaker   Thomas Stewart  
Sarastro   Matti Salminen  
Priest   John Horton Murray  
Priest   Joseph Wolverton  
Papagena   Kathryn Gamberoni  
Armored Man   Thomas Booth  
Armored Man   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17; Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible, in part, by Katherine A. Abelson.
 
Marcello   Alessandro Corbelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Marcello   Patryk Wroblewski (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Rodolfo   Vyacheslav Polozov (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4)  
Rodolfo   Francisco Araiza (Oct. 8, 13)  
Rodolfo   Neil Shicoff (Oct. 17)  
Rodolfo   Jerry Hadley (Jan. 18, 21)  
Rodolfo   Richard Leech (Jan. 24, 30)  
Colline   Paolo Washington  
Schaunard   Paul Kreider  
Benoit   Renato Capecchi  
Mimì   Katia Ricciarelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)  
Mimì   Barbara Daniels (Oct. 17)  
Mimì    Kallen Esperian (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Parpignol   Richard Drews  
Alcindoro   Renato Capecchi  
Musetta   Barbara Daniels (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)  
Musetta   Winifred Faix Brown (Oct. 17)  
Musetta   Ashley Putnam (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Custom House Sergeant   John Horton Murray  
Custom House Guard   Patryk Wroblewski (Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)  
Custom House Guard   Lawson Skala (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)  
Conductor   John Mauceri  
Conductor   Michael Tilson Thomas  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Oct. 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler.
Scenery owned by Teatro La Fenice, Venice; costumes, Tirelli, Rome; properties, Societa Carlo Rubecchini & C., Florence.
 
Gurnemanz   Hans Sotin  
Gurnemanz   Gwynne Howell (act three, Oct. 25)  
First Knight   Thomas Booth  
Second Knight   John Horton Murray  
Esquire   Joan Gibbons  
Esquire   Bonita Hyman  
Esquire   Donald Kaasch  
Esquire   Joseph Wolverton  
Kundry   Tatiana Troyanos  
Amfortas   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Parsifal   Jon Vickers  
Titurel   Matti Salminen (Oct. 6, 10, 14)  
Titurel   Roderick Kennedy (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 30)  
Alto Voice   Gwenneth Bean  
Klingsor   Hermann Becht  
Flower Maiden   Harolyn Blackwell  
Flower Maiden   Lisa Bonenfant  
Flower Maiden   Joan Gibbons  
Flower Maiden   Sharon Graham  
Flower Maiden   Robynne Redmon  
Flower Maiden   Phyllis Treigle  
Conductor   Christof Perick  
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Richard Caceres  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Orlando

George Frideric Handel
Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
The AT&T Foundation production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Zoroastro   Roderick Kennedy  
Orlando   Marilyn Horne  
Dorinda   Gianna Rolandi  
Angelica   June Anderson  
Medoro   Jeffrey Gall  
Conductor   Charles Mackerras  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Pascoe  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25; Dec. 8, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Dallas Opera.
 
Normanno   Richard Drews  
Enrico Ashton   J. Patrick Raftery  
Raimondo Bidebent   Gwynne Howell (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 19, 22, 25)  
Raimondo Bidebent   Bonaldo Giaiotti (Nov. 10, 16; Dec. 8, 10)  
Lucia   June Anderson (Dec. 8, 10)  
Lucia   Edita Gruberova (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)  
Alisa   Bonita Hyman  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Plácido Domingo (Dec. 8, 10)  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Neil Shicoff (Nov. 1, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Tonio Di Paolo (Nov. 4)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Gregory Kunde  
Conductor   Charles Mackerras  
Conductor   Joseph Rescigno  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)  
Stage Director   Peter Reichenbach  
Set Designer   Henry Bardon  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Vernon J. Pellouchoud.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Tom   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Samuele   Ivo Vinco  
Oscar   Harolyn Blackwell  
Riccardo   Luciano Pavarotti  
Riccardo   Bruno Sebastian (Dec. 6)  
Renato   Piero Cappuccilli  
Judge   Donald Kaasch  
Ulrica   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Silvano   Patryk Wroblewski  
Servant to Amelia   Richard Drews  
Amelia   Maria Chiara  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Commedia dell'arte Preparation Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janácek
Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5, 9, 12, 17, 20 / In English
Chicago presentation by Stephen L. Pistner, McCrory Corporation.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Vanya Kudrjas   Gregory Kunde  
Glasha   Bonita Hyman  
Dikoy   William Wildermann  
Boris Grigorievich   Dennis Bailey  
Feklusha   Lisa Bonenfant  
Kabanicha   Felicity Palmer  
Tikhon Kabanov   Timothy Jenkins  
Katya Kabanova   Ellen Shade  
Barbara   Sharon Graham  
Kuligin   Patryk Wroblewski  
Zenia   Pamela Laurent  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Scenery Designer   Günther Schneider–Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Maria–Luise Walek  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 13, 15, 19, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 11, 14, 16 / In English
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.
 
Viscount Cascada   Donald Kaasch  
Baron Mirko Zeta   Donald Adams  
Valencienne   Susanne Mentzer  
Camille de Rosillon   Jerry Hadley  
Kromow   Dan Frick  
Olga   Janice Knox  
Sylviane   Susan Hofflander  
Praskowia   Jean Hall–Amsler  
Raoul de St. Brioch   Gualtiero Negrini  
Njegus   Zale Kessler  
Bogdanowitsch   Gregory Frank  
Pritchitch   James Otis  
Hanna Glawari   Maria Ewing  
Count Danilo Danilovitch   Alan Titus  
Maître d'hôtel of Maxim's   Steven Breese  
Zozo   Deborah Milsom  
Grisette   Sheri Akey  
Grisette   Julie Burman  
Grisette   Lisa Comeaux  
Grisette   Becky Downing  
Grisette   Trudi Green  
Grisette   Dana Oland  
Grisette   Gail Tangeros  
Conductor   Baldo Podič  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Murray Laufer  
Costume Designer   Suzanne Mess  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Robert Ray  

 

 

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Barnaba   Hartmut Welker  
La Gioconda   Ghena Dimitrova  
La Cieca   Mignon Dunn (Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23)  
La Cieca   Diane Curry (Jan. 26, 29, 31)  
Zuane   John Horton Murray  
Isèpo   Joseph Wolverton  
Enzo Grimaldo   Giuliano Ciannella  
Laura   Alexandrina Milcheva  
Alvise Badoero   Paul Plishka  
Offstage Voice   Richard Drews  
Offstage Voice   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Monk   Patryk Wroblewski  
Pilot   Robert Hovencamp  
Solo Dancer   Joseph Malbrough  
Solo Dancer   Maria Thomas  
Singer   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Filippo Crivelli  
Designer   Zack Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Paul Mejia  

1987/1988 Season

Luciano Pavarotti in Recital

Sept. 9 / Underwritten by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance Company.
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 18, 22, 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Corporation production.
Co–production, Dallas Opera, Greater Miami Opera Association and Washington Opera.
 
Ferrando   Francesco Ellero d'Artegna  
Ferrando   Henry Runey (Oct. 16)  
Inez   Cynthia Lawrence  
Leonora   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Count di Luna   Leo Nucci (Sept. 18, 22)  
Count di Luna   J. Patrick Raftery (Sept. 26, 30)  
Count di Luna    Piero Cappuccilli (Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16)  
Manrico   Giuliano Ciannella  
Manrico   Bruno Sebastian (Oct. 12, 16)  
Azucena   Shirley Verrett  
Old Gypsy   Henry Runey  
Old Gypsy   Charles Huddleston (Oct. 16)  
Messenger    Donald Kaasch (Sept. 18, 22, 26, 30)  
Messenger   Richard Drews (Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16)  
Ruiz   Rodrick Dixon  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Scenery Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Charles R. Caine  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Satyagraha

Philip Glass
Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 6, 9, 14, 17, 23 / In Sanskrit
The Marshall Field's production.
Production originally owned by the Netherlands Opera.
 
Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi   Douglas Perry  
Prince Arjuna   John Horton Murray  
Lord Krishna   Carl Glaum  
Miss Schlesen   Claudia Cummings  
Mrs. Naidoo   Joan Gibbons  
Kasturbai   Clara O'Brien  
Mr. Kallenbach   Patryk Wroblewski  
Parsi Rustomji   Henry Runey  
Mrs. Alexander   Pamela Laurent  
Conductor   Christopher Keene  
Stage Director   David Pountney  
Designer   Robert Israel  
Lighting Designer   Richard Riddell  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Faust

Charles Gounod
Oct. 13, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 7 / In French
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke production. Revival by Dr. and Mrs. LeRoy A. Pesch.
 
Faust   Neil Shicoff  
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey  
Wagner   John Horton Murray  
Valentin   J. Patrick Raftery  
Siébel   Wendy White  
Marguerite    Nancy Gustafson (Oct. 13, 18, 21)  
Marguerite    Diana Soviero (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 7)  
Marthe Schwerlein   Corinna Vozza  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Antonello Madau Diaz  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Elvira   Sunny Joy Langton  
Zulma   Sharon Graham  
Mustafà   Simone Alaimo  
Ali   Patryk Wroblewski  
Lindoro   Rockwell Blake  
Isabella   Agnes Baltsa  
Taddeo   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   Gabriele Ferro  
Original Stage Director   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Grischa Asagaroff  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 14, 18, 21, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 4, 8 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
 
Figaro   Samuel Ramey  
Susanna   Maria Ewing  
Susanna   Joan Gibbons (Nov. 30)  
Bartolo   Artur Korn  
Cherubino   Frederica von Stade  
Count Almaviva   Ruggero Raimondi  
Don Basilio   Ugo Benelli  
Countess Almaviva   Felicity Lott  
Antonio   Donald Adams  
Barbarina   Joan Gibbons  
Barbarina   Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 30)  
Don Curzio   Bernard Fitch  
Peasant Girl   Pamela Laurent  
Peasant Girl   Pamela Menas  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Bury  
Original Production Lighting Designer John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Dance Consultant   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lulu

Alban Berg
Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 2, 7, 11, 15, 19 / In German
The AT&T Foundation production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Regio di Torino.
 
Animal Tamer   Richard Cowan  
Alwa   Jacque Trussel  
Dr. Schön   Victor Braun  
Lulu   Catherine Malfitano  
Pierrot   Paul Larsen  
Painter   Michael Myers  
Professor of Medicine   Ken Ruta  
Schigolch   Andrew Foldi  
Prince   Donald Kaasch  
Dresser   Hilda Harris  
Theater Manager   Donald Adams  
Countess Geschwitz   Evelyn Lear  
Acrobat   Richard Cowan  
Schoolboy   Hilda Harris  
Valet   Donald Kaasch  
Banker   Donald Adams  
Journalist   John Horton Murray  
Marquis   Donald Kaasch  
Groom   Hilda Harris  
Lady Artist   Clara O'Brien  
Mother   Pamela Laurent  
Fifteen–year–old Daughter   Cynthia Lawrence  
Servant   Henry Runey  
Police Commissioner   William Sala  
Professor   Ken Ruta  
Black Man   Michael Myers  
Jack   Victor Braun  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Yuri Ljubimov  
Designer   David Borovskij  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 12, 16, 20, 28; Jan. 2, 5, 8, 11 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Ferrando   Jerry Hadley  
Guglielmo   Alan Titus  
Don Alfonso   Timothy Nolen  
Fiordiligi   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Fiordiligi   Kay Griffel (Jan. 2)  
Dorabella   Anne Howells  
Despina   Marie McLaughlin  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Original Production   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Grischa Asagaroff  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 9, 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Dr. and Mrs. LeRoy A. Pesch.
 
Cesare Angelotti   James Patterson  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuliano Ciannella  
Floria Tosca   Renata Scotto  
Baron Scarpia   Sherrill Milnes (Jan. 9, 12, 17, 20, 23)  
Baron Scarpia   Siegmund Nimsgern (Jan. 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5)
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   John Horton Murray  
Shepherd Boy   Jedidiah Cohen  
Jailer   Henry Runey  
Conductor   Michael Tilson Thomas  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)  
Original Production Stage Director Tito Gobbi  
Stage Director for Chicago   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

La forza del destino

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 16, 19, 22, 25, 30; Feb. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Anna Emery Hanson Charitable Trust.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Marchese di Calatrava   James Patterson  
Donna Leonora di Vargas   Susan Dunn  
Curra   Clara O'Brien  
Curra   Michelle Sarkesian (Feb. 3, 6)  
Don Alvaro   Giuseppe Giacomini  
Mayor of Hornachuelos   Henry Runey  
Don Carlo di Vargas   Leo Nucci  
Trabucco   Florindo Andreolli  
Fra Melitone   Enrico Fissore  
Preziosilla   Sharon Graham  
Padre Guardiano   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Surgeon   John Horton Murray  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Stage Director   Philip Morehead  
Lighting Director   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

1988/1989 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

La sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini
Sept. 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 11 / In Italian
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro San Carlo of Naples.
 
Lisa   Cynthia Lawrence  
Alessio   John Horton Murray  
Amina   Cecilia Gasdia  
Amina   Ruth Welting (Oct. 11)  
Teresa   Martha Jane Howe  
Notary   Donn Cook  
Elvino   Frank Lopardo  
Count Rodolfo   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Violetta Valéry   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Flora Bervoix   Rosa Vento  
Doctor Grenvil   Henry Runey  
Marchese d'Obigny   Joseph Wiggett  
Baron Douphol   Charles Huddleston  
Gastone de Letorières   Donald Kaasch  
Alfredo Germont   Neil Rosenshein  
Alfredo Germont   Jerry Hadley (Oct. 8, 12)  
Annina   Phyllis Pancella  
Giuseppe   Mark Calkins  
Giorgio Germont   Juan Pons  
Giorgio Germont   Brent Ellis (Oct. 21, 25, 28)  
Messenger   Lawson Skala  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   John Fiore  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner
Oct. 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31; Nov. 5 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler production.
 
Venus   Marilyn Zschau  
Venus    Sharon Graham (Oct. 31, Nov. 5)
Tannhäuser   Richard Cassilly  
Tannhäuser   John Duykers (Oct. 14)  
Shepherd   Constance Hauman  
Hermann   Jan–Hendrik Rootering  
Walther   Ben Heppner  
Biterolf   John Horton Murray  
Wolfram   Håkan Hagegård  
Heinrich   Donald Kaasch  
Reinmar   William F. Walker  
Elisabeth   Nadine Secunde  
Page   Susan Hofflander  
Page   Cynthia Lawrence  
Page   Phyllis Pancella  
Page   Rosa Vento  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Projections Designer   John Boesche  
Projections Designer   George Tsypin  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19, 26 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association and Houston Grand Opera.
 
Dr. Caius   Rémy Corazza  
Sir John Falstaff   Ingvar Wixell  
Bardolfo   Florindo Andreolli  
Pistola   Kevin Langan  
Meg Page   Sandra Walker  
Alice Ford   Barbara Daniels  
Mistress Quickly   Marilyn Horne  
Nannetta   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Ford   Alessandro Corbelli  
Fenton   Jerry Hadley  
Mr. Page   Mark Calkins  
Falstaff's Page   Benjamin Heald  
Innkeeper   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Original Production Stage Director Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Vera Lucia Calábria  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 10 / In Italian
The Crown Family production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
Production originally owned by the Salzburg Festival.
 
Leporello   Claudio Desderi  
Donna Anna   Carol Vaness  
Don Giovanni   Samuel Ramey  
Commendatore   John Macurdy  
Don Ottavio   Gösta Winbergh  
Donna Elvira   Karita Mattila  
Zerlina   Marie McLaughlin  
Masetto   Richard Cowan  
Conductor   Semyon Bychkov  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen  
Original Production Stage Director Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director for Chicago   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Jean–Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19 / In German
Chicago presentation by the Amoco Foundation.
Production owned by Los Angeles Music Center Opera.
 
Narraboth   Franco Farina  
Page   Sharon Graham  
Soldier   José Garcia  
Soldier   James Ramlet  
Jokanaan   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Cappadocian   John Horton Murray  
Salome   Maria Ewing  
Slave   Linda Laible  
Herod Antipas   James King  
Herodias   Brigitte Fassbaender  
Jew   Mark Calkins  
Jew   Donn Cook  
Jew   John Duykers  
Jew   Stephen Gould  
Jew   William F. Walker  
Nazarene   Charles Huddleston  
Nazarene   Henry Runey  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Original Production   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Jeannette Aster  
Costume Designer   Elizabeth Bury  
Original Production Lighting Designer John Bury  
Lighting Designer for Chicago   Duane Schuler  
Scenery and Projections Designer John Bury  
Choreographer   Lucinda Childs  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.
 
Ramfis   Bonaldo Giaiotti  
Radamès   Giorgio Lamberti  
Radamès    Giuseppe Giacomini (Dec. 17, 20)
Radamès   Lando Bartolini (Jan. 28)  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick  
Aida    Susan Dunn (Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2)
Aida    Makvala Kasrashvili (Jan. 7, 10, 15, 20)
Aida   Alessandra Marc (Jan. 25, 28)  
King of Egypt   Jan Galla  
Messenger   Donn Cook  
Priestess   Rosa Vento  
Amonasro   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Troy Brown  
Solo Dancer   Mark Gomez  
Solo Dancer   Riccardo Moyano  
Solo Dancer   Keith Perry  
Solo Dancer   Kameron Spears  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Tancredi

Gioacchino Rossini
Jan. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 28; Feb. 3 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Coproduction with Los Angeles Music Center Opera Association.
 
Isaura   Robynne Redmon  
Argirio   Chris Merritt  
Orbazzano   Kenneth Cox  
Amenaide   Lella Cuberli  
Tancredi   Marilyn Horne  
Roggiero   Sharon Graham  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1989/1990 Season

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 6, 11 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Henry Runey  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Kristján Jóhannsson  
Mario Cavaradossi    Giuseppe Giacomini (Sept. 16, 19)
Floria Tosca   Eva Marton  
Floria Tosca   Carol Neblett (Oct. 6, 11)  
Baron Scarpia   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Gary Lehman  
Shepherd Boy   Jedidiah Cohen  
Jailer   Michael Wadsworth  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production   Tito Gobbi  
Stage Director   Beppe de Tomasi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Sept. 26, 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
The Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Octavian   Anne Sophie Von Otter  
The Marschallin   Anna Tomowa–Sintow  
Major–domo of the Marschallin Mark Calkins  
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau   Kurt Moll  
Leopold   Ralph Valatka  
Footman of the Marschallin   Donn Cook  
Footman of the Marschallin   Paul Jacobsen  
Footman of the Marschallin   Gary Lehman  
Footman of the Marschallin   Michael Wadsworth  
Noble Orphan   Pamela Menas  
Noble Orphan   Phyllis Pancella  
Noble Orphan   Josylin King  
Milliner   Susan Foster  
Animal Trainer   Stephen Gould  
Valzacchi   Florindo Andreolli  
Italian Singer   Jonathan Welch  
A Notary   John Horton Murray  
Annina   Jean Kraft  
Herr von Faninal   Julian Patrick  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Cynthia Lawrence  
Von Faninal's Major–Domo   John Keyes  
Sophie   Kathleen Battle  
An Innkeeper   Donn Cook  
Waiter   Paul Jacobsen  
Waiter   Bruce Cain  
Waiter   Wm. Lynn Dixon  
Waiter   Michael Wadsworth  
Police Commissioner   Arnold Voketaitis  
Boots   Gary Lehman  
Conductor   Jiri Kout  
Stage Director   Willy Decker  
Set Designer   Günther Schneider–Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Erni Kniepert  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8 / In Italian
The Waste Management, Inc. production.
Production originally owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.
 
Vitellia   Carol Vaness  
Sesto    Tatiana Troyanos (Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24)
Sesto    Susanne Mentzer (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8)
Annio   Susan Graham  
Publio   Mark S. Doss  
Tito   Gösta Winbergh  
Servilia   Susan Foster  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   François Rochaix  
Designer   Ezio Toffolutti  
Lighting Designer   Joan Sullivan  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint–Saëns
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Marshall Field's.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Samson   Plácido Domingo  
Abimélech   Arnold Voketaitis  
High Priest of Dagon   Alain Fondary  
First Philistine   Donn Cook  
Second Philistine   Michael Wadsworth  
Philistine Messenger   Mark Calkins  
Old Hebrew   Henry Runey  
Dalila   Agnes Baltsa  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Scenery Designer   Douglas J. Schmidt  
Costume Designer   Carrie Robbins  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Stage Director   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 25, 29; Dec. 2 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production.
 
Monk   Henry Runey  
Don Carlo   Neil Rosenshein  
Rodrigo   Jorma Hynninen  
Tebaldo   Pamela Menas  
Princess Eboli   Tatiana Troyanos  
Elisabetta di Valois   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Philip II   Samuel Ramey  
Countess d'Aremberg   Tracy Mould Watson  
Royal Herald   John Keyes  
Celestial Voice   Susan Foster  
Count Lerma   Donn Cook  
Grand Inquisitor   Jaakko Ryhänen  
Flemish Deputy   Bruce Cain  
Flemish Deputy   Jan Jarvis  
Flemish Deputy   Gary Lehman  
Flemish Deputy   Andrew Schultze  
Flemish Deputy   Michael Wadsworth  
Flemish Deputy   Joseph Wiggett  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Set Designer   Gianni Quaranta  
Costume Designer   Dada Saligeri  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 24, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production.
 
Fiorello   Joseph Wiggett  
Count Almaviva   Frank Lopardo  
Figaro   Thomas Allen  
Bartolo   Claudio Desderi  
Rosina   Frederica von Stade  
Basilio   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Berta   Cynthia Lawrence  
Ambrogio   Zale Kessler  
Sergeant   Donn Cook  
Conductor   Alessandro Pinzauti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss
Dec. 9, 12, 15, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.
 
Alfred   Neil Rosenshein  
Alfred   Jorge Lopez–Yanez (Jan. 15, 21)  
Adele   Barbara Bonney  
Rosalinda   Barbara Daniels  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Thomas Allen (Dec. 9, 12, 15)  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Louis Otey  
Dr. Blind   Jonathan Green  
Dr. Falk   Timothy Nolen  
Frank   Donald Adams  
Ida   Lizanne Wilson  
Ivan   Michael W. Nash  
Prince Orlovsky   Anne Howells  
Frosch   Zale Kessler  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Rodney Griffin  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Dialogue Coach   Gillian Lane–Plescia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Hamlet

Ambroise Thomas
Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31; Feb. 3 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by San Diego Opera.
 
Claudius   Monte Pederson  
Gertrude   Felicity Palmer  
Hamlet   Sherrill Milnes  
Ophélie   Ruth Welting  
Laërte   Gregory Kunde  
Horatio   Gary Lehman  
Marcellus   John Keyes  
Ghost   Henry Runey  
Polonius   Michael Wadsworth  
Player King   Manuel Bonilla  
Player Queen   William McClain  
Player Villain   Gary Ellenberger  
First Gravedigger   Joseph Wiggett  
Second Gravedigger   Donn Cook  
Conductor   Julius Rudel  
Stage Director   Fabrizio Melano  
Designer   Carl Toms  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Pantomime Sequence   Kenneth von Heidecke  

Shirley Verrett (Azucena) and Giuliano Ciannella (Manrico) in Il trovatore.c Tony Roman.