1973 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 3, 6, 8 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production
 
Elisabetta   Viorica Cortez  
Giorgio Talbot   Donald Gramm  
Guglielmo Cecil   Brent Ellis  
Leicester   Franco Tagliavini  
Hannah Kennedy   Sandra Walker  
Hannah Kennedy   Donna Morein (Sept. 28)  
Maria Stuarda   Montserrat Caballé (Sept. 21, 24, 28)
Maria Stuarda   Yasuko Hayashi (Oct. 3, 6, 8)  
Servant   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Manon

Jules Massenet
Sept. 29; Oct. 1, 4, 12, 15, 17 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Guillot de Morfontaine   Norman Paige  
De Brétigny   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Poussette   Miwako Matsumoto  
Javotte   Patricia Guthrie  
Rosette   Nicoletta Ciliento  
Innkeeper   Richard Sutliff  
Lescaut   Julian Patrick  
Soldier   Glen Cunningham  
Soldier   Wesley Garrison  
Manon Lescaut   Teresa Zylis-Gara  
Chevalier des Grieux   Alfredo Kraus  
Vendor   Paul Gudas  
Count des Grieux   Donald Gramm  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Paul-Emile Deiber  
Designer   Jacques Dupont  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  
Assistant to Mr. Dupont   Marc Payen  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 10, 13, 15 (student matinee), 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Franco Tagliavini  
Floria Tosca   Teresa Kubiak  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Enrichetta Manca  
Jailer   Paul Geiger  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La Fille du Régiment

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 20, 24, 26; Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright.
Produciton owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Hortensius   Norman Paige  
Marquise de Berkenfeld   Regina Resnik  
Peasant   Florindo Andreolli  
Sulpice   Spiro Malas  
Marie   Joan Sutherland  
Tonio   Alfredo Kraus  
Corporal   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Duchess of Crakentorp   Jennie Tourel  
Duchess of Crakentorp   Lili Chookasian (November 2, 5, 7)
Soldier   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Siegfried

Richard Wagner
Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Mime   Gerhard Unger  
Siegfried   Jean Cox  
Wanderer (Wotan)   Theo Adam  
Alberich   Klaus Hirte  
Fafner   Ottokar Schoefer  
Forest Bird   Jan Redick  
Erda   Lili Chookasian  
Brünnhilde   Birgit Nilsson  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer   Ekkehard Gruebler  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29 (student matinee); Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 12, 14 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.
 
Moralès   Glen Cunningham (Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29)
Moralés   Richard Sutliff (Dec. 3, 6, 12, 14)
Micaëla   Marina Krilovici  
Micaëla   Patricia Wells (Dec. 6)  
Don José   James King  
Zuniga   Arnold Voketaitis  
Carmen   Viorica Cortez  
Frasquita   Miwako Matsumoto  
Mercédès   Nicoletta Ciliento  
Escamillo   Lorenzo Saccomani  
Dancaïre   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Remendado   Florindo Andreolli  
Solo Dancer   Antonio Gades  
Solo Dancer   Lorenzo Saccomani  
Solo Dancer   Lydia Gomez  
Solo Dancer   Christina Hoyos  
Solo Dancer   Felix Ordonez  
Solo Dancer   Enrique Rodenas  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Choreographer   Antonio Gades  

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Nov. 23, 26, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 10 / In German
Scenery donated by Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger.
Costumes by the Cologne Opera.
 
Octavian   Charlotte Berthold  
The Marschallin   Christa Ludwig (Nov. 23, Dec. 5)
The Marschallin   Helga Dernesch (Nov. 26, 30, Dec. 8, 10)
Major-domo of the Marschallin   Frank Little  
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau   Hans Sotin  
Leopold   Casimir Zielinski  
Footman of the Marschallin   Paul Geiger  
Footman of the Marschallin   Joseph Pinedo  
Footman of the Marschallin   Frederick Schreiner  
Footman of the Marschallin   Richard Sutliff  
Noble Orphan   Helen-Kay Eberley  
Noble Orphan   Donna Morein  
Noble Orphan   Sandra Walker  
Milliner   Patricia Guthrie  
Animal Trainer   Wesley Garrison  
Valzacchi   Florindo Andreolli  
Italian Singer   Giorgio Merighi  
Notary   Arnold Voketaitis  
Annina   Elena Zilio  
Faninal   Ernst Gutstein  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Betty Jones  
Major-domo of Faninal   David Gordon  
Sophie   Judith Blegen  
Innkeeper   Paul Gudas  
Waiter   Paul Geiger  
Waiter   Joseph Pinedo  
Waiter   Frederick Schreiner  
Waiter   Richard Sutliff  
Police Commissioner   Arnold Voketaitis  
Mohammed   Charles Lawrence  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans Neugebauer  
Set Designer   Günther Schneider-Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Sopohia Schroeck  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 3, 7, 11, 13 (student matinee), 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Marcello   Julian Patrick  
Rodolfo   Luciano Pavarotti  
Rodolfo   Giorgio Merighi (Dec. 13)  
Colline   Paolo Washington  
Schaunard   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Benoit   Italo Tajo  
Mimì   Ileana Cotrubas  
Mimì   Patricia Wells (Dec. 13)  
Parpignol   Paul Gudas  
Alcindoro   Italo Tajo  
Musetta   Elena Zilio  
Custom House Sergeant   Paul Geiger  
Custom House Guard   Glen Cunningham  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Staging Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Realized by   Bruno Nofri  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Special Assistant for the Production Marcus L. Overton  

Photo: Elena Zilio (Musetta), Julian Patrick (Marcello), Ileana Cotrubas (Mimì), and Luciano Pavarotti (Rodolfo) in La bohème. c David H. Fishman.