1971 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Semiramide

Gioacchino Rossini
Sept. 24, 27, 29; Oct. 2, 8, 11 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.
 
Idreno   Pietro Bottazzo  
Assur   Spiro Malas  
Oroe   Agostino Ferrin  
Semiramide   Joan Sutherland  
Arsace   Marilyn Horne  
Azema   Sylvia Cooper  
Ghost of Nino   Simon Estes  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 4, 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 15, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone.
 
Duke of Mantua   Alfredo Kraus  
Borsa   Leonard Johnson  
Countess Ceprano   AnnDre House  
Rigoletto   Piero Cappuccilli  
Marullo   Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano   Robert Smith  
Sparafucile   Ivo Vinco  
Gilda   Gail Robinson  
Giovanna   Rose Taylor  
Page   Sylvia Cooper  
Usher   Willie Brown Jr.  
Maddalena   Bianca Rosa Zanibelli  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 16, 18, 22, 26 (student matinee), 30 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Carlo Bergonzi  
Floria Tosca    Janis Martin (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 26, 30)
Floria Tosca   Teresa Kubiak (Oct. 18)  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Sylvia Cooper  
Jailer   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Werther

Jules Massenet
Oct. 23, 27, 29; Nov. 2 (student matinee), 5, 8 / In French
 
Johann   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Schmidt   Florindo Andreolli  
Sophie   Ana Maria Miranda  
Werther   Alfredo Kraus  
Charlotte   Tatiana Troyanos  
Brühlmann   Paul Gudas  
Käthcen   Alice Swanson  
Albert   Jean Angot  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20 / In Italian
 
Monk   Simon Estes  
Don Carlo   Carlo Cossutta  
Rodrigo   Sherrill Milnes  
Tebaldo   Sylvia Cooper  
Princess Eboli   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Elisabetta di Valois   Pilar Lorengar  
Philip II   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Countess d'Aremberg   Paula Payne  
Royal Herald   David Astor  
Celestial Voice   Gloria Cutsforth  
Count Lerma   Leonard Johnson  
Grand Inquisitor   Hans Sotin  
Flemish Deputy   Richard Alderson  
Flemish Deputy   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Flemish Deputy   Bernard Izzo  
Flemish Deputy   Tom Masuko  
Flemish Deputy   Richard Schreiber  
Flemish Deputy   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Robert Darling  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Nov. 13, 17, 19, 22, 27, 29 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Woglinde   Liselotte Rebmann  
Wellgunde   Elena Zilio  
Flosshilde   Ursula Boese  
Alberich   Gustav Neidlinger  
Fricka   Grace Hoffman  
Wotan   Hubert Hofmann  
Freia   Jeannine Altmeyer  
Fasolt   Bengt Rundgren  
Fafner   Hans Sotin  
Froh   Frank Little  
Donner   Gerd Nienstedt  
Loge   Richard Holm  
Mime   Georg Paskuda  
Erda   Ursula Boese  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer   Ekkehard Grübler  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 8, 11, 13, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Fiorello   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Count Almaviva   Ottavio Garaventa  
Figaro   Hermann Prey  
Bartolo   Spiro Malas  
Rosina   Marilyn Horne  
Basilio   Agostino Ferrin  
Berta   Elena Zilio  
Sergeant   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Dec. 3, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Narraboth   Rod Mac Wherther (Dec. 3)  
Narraboth   Frank Little (Dec. 6, 10, 15, 18)  
Page   Elena Zilio  
Soldier   Attilio Burchiellaro  
Soldier   Richard Mundt  
Jokanaan   Gerd Nienstedt  
Cappadocian   Roy Samuelsen  
Salome   Anja Silja  
Slave   Rose Taylor  
Herod Antipas   Ragnar Ulfung  
Herodias   Sona Cervena  
Jew   Florindo Andreolli  
Jew   Archie Drake  
Jew   Leonard Johnson  
Jew   Dale Malone  
Jew   Norman Paige  
Nazarene   Robert Johnson  
Nazarene   Morley Meredith  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Realized By   Robert Darling  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

Photo: Anja Silja in Salome. c David H. Fishman.