1970 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 2, 7, 10, 15 / In German
Costumes from Cologue Opera
 
Octavian   Yvonne Minton  
The Marschallin   Christa Ludwig  
Major-domo of the Marschallin   Robert Thomas  
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau   Walter Berry  
Leopold   Casimir Zielinski  
Footman of the Marschallin   Bernard Izzo  
Footman of the Marschallin   Robert Johnson  
Footman of the Marschallin   Dennis Sinclair  
Footman of the Marschallin   Robert Smith  
Noble Orphan   Jeanne Diamond  
Noble Orphan   Elizabeth Fischer  
Noble Orphan   Edna Garabedian-George  
Milliner   Eileen Deneen  
Animal Trainer   Frank Little  
Valzacchi   Florindo Andreolli  
Italian Singer   Ottavio Garaventa  
Annina   Elena Zilio  
Faninal   Ernst Gutstein  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Sylvia Cooper  
Major-domo of Faninal   David Astor  
Sophie   Patricia Brooks  
Innkeeper   Herbert Kraus  
Waiter   Bernard Izzo  
Waiter   Robert Johnson  
Waiter   Dennis Sinclair  
Waiter   Robert Smith  
Police Commissioner   Arnold Voketaitis  
Mohammed   Gerald Calhoun  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Hans Neugebauer  
Set Designer   Günther Schneider-Siemssen  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Costume Designer   Sophia Schroeck  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Conductor   Alexander Sander  
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen Bernd Mueller  
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen Jörg Neumann  

 

 

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Mandarin   Bernard Izzo  
Liù   Felicia Weathers  
Calaf   Franco Tagliavini  
Timur   Paolo Washington  
Ping   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Pang   Herbert Kraus  
Pong   Florindo Andreolli  
Emperor Altoum of China   Robert Johnson  
Turandot   Birgit Nilsson  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Nathaniel Merrill  
Designer   Cecil Beaton  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Choreographer   Mattlyn Gavers  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 16, 19, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 4 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Normanno   Frank Little (Oct. 16, 19, 24, Nov. 4)
Normanno   Herbert Kraus (Oct. 28, 31)  
Enrico Ashton   Norman Mittelmann  
Raimondo Bidebent   Paolo Washington  
Lucia   Cristina Deutekom  
Alisa   Edna Garabedian-George  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Richard Tucker  
Arturo Bucklaw   Robert Thomas  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 22, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 7, 11, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Violetta Valéry   Montserrat Caballé  
Flora Bervoix   Dorothy Krebill  
Doctor Grenvil   David Cornell  
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo  
Baron Douphol   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Gastone de Letorières   Norman Paige  
Alfredo Germont   Nicolai Gedda  
Annina   Edna Garabedian-George  
Giuseppe   Robert Johnson  
Giorgio Germont   Piero Cappuccilli  
Messenger   Arvid Knutsen  
Servant   John H. Cleveland Jr.  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Billy Budd

Benjamin Britten
Nov. 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 18, 21, 23 / In English
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.
 
Captain Edward Fairfax Vere   Richard Lewis  
Maintop   Herbert Kraus  
First Mate   David Cornell  
Second Mate   Bernard Izzo  
Mr. Flint   Raymond Michalski  
Bosun   James Farrar  
Donald   David Holloway  
Novice   John Walker  
Squeak   Andrea Velis  
Mr. Redburn   Bruce Yarnell  
Lt. Ratcliffe   Arnold Voketaitis  
John Claggart   Geraint Evans  
Red Whiskers   Robert Thomas  
Arthur Jones   Robert Smith  
Billy Budd   Theodor Uppman  
Novice's Friend   Paul Geiger  
Dansker   Dennis Wicks  
Cabin Boy   Ken Duddley  
Midshipman   Greg Arnold  
Midshipman   Andy Bresnahan  
Midshipman   Alfred Mueller  
Midshipman   Rob Williams  
Midshipman   Bradley Wolf  
Sailor   Willie Brown Jr.  
Drummer   Michael Altenhoff  
Drummer   Peter Baldwin  
Drummer   Victoria Flanagan  
Drummer   Steven Kachlik  
Drummer   Elise Paschen  
Drummer   David Sellers  
Gunner's Mate   Bernard Prapuolenis  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Ande Anderson  
Stage Director   Geraint Evans  
Designer   John Piper  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 13, 16, 25, 29; Dec. 1 (student matinee), 5 / In Italian
 
Elvira   Lidia Marimpietri  
Zulma   Dorothy Krebill  
Mustafà   Giuseppe Taddei  
Ali   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Lindoro   Ottavio Garaventa  
Isabella   Marilyn Horne  
Taddeo   Domenico Trimarchi  
Conductor   Argeo Quadri  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 20, 28, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 9, 11 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Franco Tagliavini  
Goro   Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki   Dorothy Krebill  
Sharpless   Domenico Trimarchi  
Cio-Cio-San   Edy Amedeo  
Imperial Commissioner   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Official Registrar   Tom Masuko  
Bonze   Arnold Voketaitis  
Prince Yamadori   Bernard Izzo  
Kate Pinkerton   Jeanne Diamond  
Trouble   Debbie Gold  
Conductor   Argeo Quadri  
Stage Director   Yoshio Aoyama  
Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Bluebeard's Castle

Béla Bartók
Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In English
 
Bard   Douglas Campbell  
Bluebeard   David Ward  
Judith   Janis Martin  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Set Designer   Virginio Puecher  
Costume Designer   Vittorio Rossi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

Gianni Schicchi

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In Italian
 
Zita   Muriel Greenspon  
Simone   Paolo Washington  
Rinuccio   Ottavio Garaventa  
La Ciesca   Edna Garabedian-George  
Marco   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Nella   AnnDre House  
Gherardo   Florindo Andreolli  
Betto di Signa   Bernard Izzo  
Gherardino   Lisa Kveton  
Gianni Schicchi   Tito Gobbi  
Lauretta   Lidia Marimpietri  
Maestro Spinelloccio   James Billings  
Amantio di Nicolao   David Holloway  
Pinellino   Arvid Knutsen  
Guccio   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Lorenzo Ghiglia  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

1971 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Semiramide

Gioacchino Rossini
Sept. 24, 27, 29; Oct. 2, 8, 11 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.
 
Idreno   Pietro Bottazzo  
Assur   Spiro Malas  
Oroe   Agostino Ferrin  
Semiramide   Joan Sutherland  
Arsace   Marilyn Horne  
Azema   Sylvia Cooper  
Ghost of Nino   Simon Estes  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 4, 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 15, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone.
 
Duke of Mantua   Alfredo Kraus  
Borsa   Leonard Johnson  
Countess Ceprano   AnnDre House  
Rigoletto   Piero Cappuccilli  
Marullo   Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano   Robert Smith  
Sparafucile   Ivo Vinco  
Gilda   Gail Robinson  
Giovanna   Rose Taylor  
Page   Sylvia Cooper  
Usher   Willie Brown Jr.  
Maddalena   Bianca Rosa Zanibelli  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 16, 18, 22, 26 (student matinee), 30 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Carlo Bergonzi  
Floria Tosca   Janis Martin (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 26, 30)
Floria Tosca   Teresa Kubiak (Oct. 18)  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Sylvia Cooper  
Jailer   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Werther

Jules Massenet
Oct. 23, 27, 29; Nov. 2 (student matinee), 5, 8 / In French
 
Johann   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Schmidt   Florindo Andreolli  
Sophie   Ana Maria Miranda  
Werther   Alfredo Kraus  
Charlotte   Tatiana Troyanos  
Brühlmann   Paul Gudas  
Käthcen   Alice Swanson  
Albert   Jean Angot  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20 / In Italian
 
Monk   Simon Estes  
Don Carlo   Carlo Cossutta  
Rodrigo   Sherrill Milnes  
Tebaldo   Sylvia Cooper  
Princess Eboli   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Elisabetta di Valois   Pilar Lorengar  
Philip II   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Countess d'Aremberg   Paula Payne  
Royal Herald   David Astor  
Celestial Voice   Gloria Cutsforth  
Count Lerma   Leonard Johnson  
Grand Inquisitor   Hans Sotin  
Flemish Deputy   Richard Alderson  
Flemish Deputy   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Flemish Deputy   Bernard Izzo  
Flemish Deputy   Tom Masuko  
Flemish Deputy   Richard Schreiber  
Flemish Deputy   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Lotfi Mansouri  
Set Designer   Robert Darling  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Nov. 13, 17, 19, 22, 27, 29 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Woglinde   Liselotte Rebmann  
Wellgunde   Elena Zilio  
Flosshilde   Ursula Boese  
Alberich   Gustav Neidlinger  
Fricka   Grace Hoffman  
Wotan   Hubert Hofmann  
Freia   Jeannine Altmeyer  
Fasolt   Bengt Rundgren  
Fafner   Hans Sotin  
Froh   Frank Little  
Donner   Gerd Nienstedt  
Loge   Richard Holm  
Mime   Georg Paskuda  
Erda   Ursula Boese  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer   Ekkehard Grübler  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 8, 11, 13, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Fiorello   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Count Almaviva   Ottavio Garaventa  
Figaro   Hermann Prey  
Bartolo   Spiro Malas  
Rosina   Marilyn Horne  
Basilio   Agostino Ferrin  
Berta   Elena Zilio  
Sergeant   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Dec. 3, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Narraboth   Rod Mac Wherther (Dec. 3)  
Narraboth   Frank Little (Dec. 6, 10, 15, 18)  
Page   Elena Zilio  
Soldier   Attilio Burchiellaro  
Soldier   Richard Mundt  
Jokanaan   Gerd Nienstedt  
Cappadocian   Roy Samuelsen  
Salome   Anja Silja  
Slave   Rose Taylor  
Herod Antipas   Ragnar Ulfung  
Herodias   Sona Cervena  
Jew   Florindo Andreolli  
Jew   Archie Drake  
Jew   Leonard Johnson  
Jew   Dale Malone  
Jew   Norman Paige  
Nazarene   Robert Johnson  
Nazarene   Morley Meredith  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Realized By   Robert Darling  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

1972 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

I due Foscari

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 22, 25, 29; Oct. 2, 4, 7 / In Italian
Production from Teatro Dell'Opera Roma
 
Barbarigo   Frank Little  
Jacopo Loredano   Arnold Voketaitis  
Officer of the Council of Ten   Ernesto Gasco  
Jacopo Foscari   Franco Tagliavini  
Pisana   Christina Asher  
Lucrezia Contarini   Katia Ricciarelli  
Francesco Foscari   Piero Cappuccilli  
Servant of the Doge   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Staging   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Costume Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 13 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Siegmund   Hermin Esser  
Sieglinde   Janis Martin  
Hunding   Bengt Rundgren  
Wotan   Hubert Hofmann  
Brünnhilde   Birgit Nilsson  
Fricka   Grace Hoffman  
Gerhilde   Ana Riera  
Helmwige   Jeannette Hall-Wood  
Waltraute   Grace Hoffman  
Schwertleite   Louise Parker  
Ortlinde   Christina Asher  
Siegrune   Elena Zilio  
Grimgerde   Majda Radic-Despalj  
Rossweisse   Rose Taylor  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer   Ekkehard Grübler  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 11, 14, 18 (student matinee), 20, 23, 27, 30 (student matinee); Nov. 4 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Violetta Valéry   Celestina Casapietra  
Flora Bervoix   Elena Zilio  
Doctor Grenvil   Arnold Voketaitis  
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo  
Baron Douphol   Ronald Hudlund  
Gastone de Letoriéres   Norman Paige  
Alfredo Germont   Giorgio Merighi (Oct. 11)  
Alfredo Germont    Franco Tagliavini (Oct. 14, 20, 27)
Alfredo Germont    Wieslaw Ochman (Oct. 23, Nov. 4)
Annina   Rose Taylor  
Giuseppe   Ernesto Gasco  
Giorgio Germont   Franco Bordoni  
Commissioner   Robert Smith  
Flora's Servant   John H. Jr. Cleveland  
Conductor   Maurizio Arena  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographeer   Samuel Kurkjian  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

La bohéme

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 21, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 3, 6, 11; Dec. 11 (student matinee), 14 (student matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Marcello   Julian Patrick  
Rodolfo   Giorgio Merighi  
Colline   Agostino Ferrin  
Schaunard   David Holloway  
Benoit   Italo Tajo  
Mimì    Marina Krilovici (Oct. 21, 25, Nov. 3, 6, 11)
Mimì   Joanna Bruno (Oct. 28, Nov. 1)  
Parpignol   Ernesto Gasco  
Alcindoro   Italo Tajo  
Musetta   Elena Zilio  
Custom House Sergeant   Bernard Izzo  
Custom House Guard   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 8, 10, 13, 18; Dec. 1, 4 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Tom   Arnold Voketaitis  
Samuele   Agostino Ferrin  
Oscar   Urszula Koszut  
Riccardo   Franco Tagliavini  
Renato   Sherrill Milnes  
Judge   Ernesto Gasco  
Ulrica   Ruza Baldani  
Silvano   Ronald Hudlund  
Servant to Amelia   Ernesto Gasco  
Amelia   Martina Arroyo  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Set Designer   Robert Darling  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Associate Conductor   Gerhard Geist  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 15, 17, 20, 22, 25, 29 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production
 
Ferrando   Ryland Davies  
Guglielmo   Tom Krause  
Don Alfonso   Geraint Evans  
Fiordiligi   Margaret Price  
Dorabella   Anne Howells  
Despina   Urszula Koszut  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Scenery Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Associate Conductor   Gerhard Geist  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Pelléas et Mélisande

Claude Debussy
Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In French
Metropolitan Opera Production
 
Mélisande   Jeannette Pilou  
Golaud   Frantz Petri  
Geneviève   Jocelyne Taillon  
Arkel   Raffaele Ariè  
Pelléas   Richard Stilwell  
Yniold   Elena Zilio  
Shepherd's Voice   Willie Brown Jr.  
Physician   Arnold Voketaitis  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Paul-Emile Deiber  
Set Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Costume Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Dec. 5, 8, 11, 13, 16 / In English
 
Captain   Vincenzo Manno  
Wozzeck   Geraint Evans  
Andres   Edward Herrnkind  
Marie   Anja Silja  
Margret   Sheila Nadler  
Doctor   Morley Meredith  
Drum Major   Frank Little  
Soldier   Paul Gudas  
Fool   Ernesto Gasco  
Townsman   Robert Johnson  
Marie's Child   H.L. Silets Jr.  
First Apprentice   Peter Harrower  
Second Apprentice   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Designer   Luciano Damiani  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

1973 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 3, 6, 8 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production
 
Elisabetta   Viorica Cortez  
Giorgio Talbot   Donald Gramm  
Guglielmo Cecil   Brent Ellis  
Leicester   Franco Tagliavini  
Hannah Kennedy   Sandra Walker  
Hannah Kennedy   Donna Morein (Sept. 28)  
Maria Stuarda   Montserrat Caballé (Sept. 21, 24, 28)
Maria Stuarda   Yasuko Hayashi (Oct. 3, 6, 8)  
Servant   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Manon

Jules Massenet
Sept. 29; Oct. 1, 4, 12, 15, 17 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Guillot de Morfontaine   Norman Paige  
De Brétigny   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Poussette   Miwako Matsumoto  
Javotte   Patricia Guthrie  
Rosette   Nicoletta Ciliento  
Innkeeper   Richard Sutliff  
Lescaut   Julian Patrick  
Soldier   Glen Cunningham  
Soldier   Wesley Garrison  
Manon Lescaut   Teresa Zylis-Gara  
Chevalier des Grieux   Alfredo Kraus  
Vendor   Paul Gudas  
Count des Grieux   Donald Gramm  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Paul-Emile Deiber  
Designer   Jacques Dupont  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  
Assistant to Mr. Dupont   Marc Payen  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 10, 13, 15 (student matinee), 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Franco Tagliavini  
Floria Tosca   Teresa Kubiak  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Enrichetta Manca  
Jailer   Paul Geiger  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi   David Sell  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La Fille du Régiment

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 20, 24, 26; Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright.
Produciton owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Hortensius   Norman Paige  
Marquise de Berkenfeld   Regina Resnik  
Peasant   Florindo Andreolli  
Sulpice   Spiro Malas  
Marie   Joan Sutherland  
Tonio   Alfredo Kraus  
Corporal   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Duchess of Crakentorp   Jennie Tourel  
Duchess of Crakentorp   Lili Chookasian (November 2, 5, 7)
Soldier   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Siegfried

Richard Wagner
Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Mime   Gerhard Unger  
Siegfried   Jean Cox  
Wanderer (Wotan)   Theo Adam  
Alberich   Klaus Hirte  
Fafner   Ottokar Schoefer  
Forest Bird   Jan Redick  
Erda   Lili Chookasian  
Brünnhilde   Birgit Nilsson  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer   Ekkehard Gruebler  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29 (student matinee); Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 12, 14 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.
 
Moralès   Glen Cunningham (Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29)
Moralés   Richard Sutliff (Dec. 3, 6, 12, 14)
Micaëla   Marina Krilovici  
Micaëla   Patricia Wells (Dec. 6)  
Don José   James King  
Zuniga   Arnold Voketaitis  
Carmen   Viorica Cortez  
Frasquita   Miwako Matsumoto  
Mercédès   Nicoletta Ciliento  
Escamillo   Lorenzo Saccomani  
Dancaïre   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Remendado   Florindo Andreolli  
Solo Dancer   Antonio Gades  
Solo Dancer   Lorenzo Saccomani  
Solo Dancer   Lydia Gomez  
Solo Dancer   Christina Hoyos  
Solo Dancer   Felix Ordonez  
Solo Dancer   Enrique Rodenas  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Choreographer   Antonio Gades  

 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss
Nov. 23, 26, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 10 / In German
Scenery donated by Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger.
Costumes by the Cologne Opera.
 
Octavian   Charlotte Berthold  
The Marschallin   Christa Ludwig (Nov. 23, Dec. 5)
The Marschallin   Helga Dernesch (Nov. 26, 30, Dec. 8, 10)
Major-domo of the Marschallin   Frank Little  
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau   Hans Sotin  
Leopold   Casimir Zielinski  
Footman of the Marschallin   Paul Geiger  
Footman of the Marschallin   Joseph Pinedo  
Footman of the Marschallin   Frederick Schreiner  
Footman of the Marschallin   Richard Sutliff  
Noble Orphan   Helen-Kay Eberley  
Noble Orphan   Donna Morein  
Noble Orphan   Sandra Walker  
Milliner   Patricia Guthrie  
Animal Trainer   Wesley Garrison  
Valzacchi   Florindo Andreolli  
Italian Singer   Giorgio Merighi  
Notary   Arnold Voketaitis  
Annina   Elena Zilio  
Faninal   Ernst Gutstein  
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Betty Jones  
Major-domo of Faninal   David Gordon  
Sophie   Judith Blegen  
Innkeeper   Paul Gudas  
Waiter   Paul Geiger  
Waiter   Joseph Pinedo  
Waiter   Frederick Schreiner  
Waiter   Richard Sutliff  
Police Commissioner   Arnold Voketaitis  
Mohammed   Charles Lawrence  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Hans Neugebauer  
Set Designer   Günther Schneider-Siemssen  
Costume Designer   Sopohia Schroeck  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 3, 7, 11, 13 (student matinee), 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Marcello   Julian Patrick  
Rodolfo   Luciano Pavarotti  
Rodolfo   Giorgio Merighi (Dec. 13)  
Colline   Paolo Washington  
Schaunard   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Benoit   Italo Tajo  
Mimì   Ileana Cotrubas  
Mimì   Patricia Wells (Dec. 13)  
Parpignol   Paul Gudas  
Alcindoro   Italo Tajo  
Musetta   Elena Zilio  
Custom House Sergeant   Paul Geiger  
Custom House Guard   Glen Cunningham  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Staging Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Realized by   Bruno Nofri  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Special Assistant for the Production Marcus L. Overton  

1974 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 20, 23, 27; Oct. 2, 5, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Paolo Albiani     David Clatworthy  
Pietro     Harold Enns  
Simon Boccanegra     Piero Cappuccilli  
Jacopo Fiesco     Ruggero Raimondi  
Amelia Grimaldi     Martina Arroyo  
Gabriele Adorno     Carlo Cossutta  
Servant to Amelia     Karen Yarmat  
Captain     Dean Rhodus  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer     Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Peter Grimes

Benjamin Britten
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Hobson     Paul Geiger  
Swallow     Morley Meredith  
Peter Grimes     Jon Vickers  
Mrs. Sedley     Donna Petersen  
Ellen Orford     Teresa Kubiak  
Auntie     Lili Chookasian  
Bob Boles     Frank Little  
Captain Balstrode     Geraint Evans  
Rev. Horace Adams     Norman Paige  
First Niece     Patricia Guthrie  
Second Niece     Helen-Kay Eberley  
Ned Keene     Timothy Nolen  
John, Grimes's apprentice     H.L. Silets Jr.  
Dr. Crabbe     David Novy  
Clerk of the Court     Paul Gudas  
Fisherman     Glen Cunningham  
Fisherman     Carl Glaum  
Fisherman     Richard Sutliff  
Fisherwoman     Karen Yarmat  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Ande Anderson  
Stage Director     Geraint Evans  
Designer     Carl Toms  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

 

 

La Favorita

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 11, 14, 17, 19, 21, 25 / In Italian/San Francisco Opera Production
 
Baldassare     Ivo Vinco  
Fernando     Alfredo Kraus  
Inez     Elena Zilio  
Leonora di Gusman     Fiorenza Cossotto  
Alfonso XI     Piero Cappuccilli  
Gabriele Adorno     Carlo Cossutta  
Don Gasparo     Norman Paige  
Solo Dancer     John Clifford  
Solo Dancer     Johnna Kirkland  
Conductor     Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director     Ande Anderson  
Designer     Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreography     John Clifford  

 

 

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 18, 23, 26, 28; Nov. 1, 6 / In Italian
Teatro Dell'Opera di Roma Production
 
Dr. Caius     Norman Paige  
Sir John Falstaff     Geraint Evans  
Bardolfo     Florindo Andreolli  
Pistola     Luigi Roni  
Meg Page     Elena Zilio  
Alice Ford     Ilva Ligabue  
Mistress Quickly     Lili Chookasian  
Nannetta     Maddalena Bonifaccio  
Ford     Thomas Stewart  
Fenton     Luigi Alva  
Conductor     Peter Maag  
Original Production Stage Director   Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director     Ande Anderson  
Stage Director     Geraint Evans  
Designer     Franco Zeffirelli  
Lighting Desinger     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     John Clifford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. James C. Hemphill.
 
Don Pasquale     Wladimiro Ganzarolli  
Doctor Malatesta     Vincenzo Sardinero  
Ernesto     Alfredo Kraus  
Norina     Ileana Cotrubas  
Notary     Richard Sutliff  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Eduardo De Filippo  
Designer     Ezio Frigerio  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 9, 13, 15, 23, 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 10 (student matinee), 12 (student matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
B.F. Pinkerton     Giorgio Merighi  
Goro     Florindo Andreolli  
Goro     Norman Paige (Dec. 4, 10, 12)  
Suzuki     Elena Zilio  
Sharpless     Julian Patrick  
Sharpless     Glen Cunningham (Dec. 10)  
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San)   Marina Krilovici  
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San)   Edy Amedeo (Nov. 26, Dec. 4)  
Imperial Commissioner     Paul Geiger  
Official Registrar     Carl Glaum  
Bonze     Peter Van Ginkel  
Prince Yamadori     Richard Sutliff  
Kate Pinkerton     Karen Yarmat  
Trouble     Andre Zielinski  
Conductor     Riccardo Chailly  
Stage Director     Yoshio Aoyama  
Designer     Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Nov. 22, 29; Dec. 2, 5 (student matinee), 7, 11, 14 / In French
 
Pedro     Patricia Guthrie  
Garcias     Karen Yarmat  
Rodriguez     Dean Rhodus  
Juan     Norman Paige  
Dulcinée     Viorica Cortez  
Don Quichotte     Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Sancho     Andrew Foldi  
Bandit Chief     Paul Geiger  
Bandit     Carl Glaum  
Bandit     Paul Gudas  
Bandit     Walter Ryals  
Bandit     Jonathan Welch  
First Valet     Bernard Izzo  
First Valet     Harold Potter (Dec. 14)  
Second Valet     Richard Sutliff  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Italo Tajo  
Designer     Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Götterdämmerung

Richard Wagner
Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 13 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
First Norn     Claudia Caporale  
Second Norn     Anna Reynolds  
Third Norn     Jeannine Altmeyer  
Brünnhilde     Birgit Nilsson (Nov. 27, Dec. 3, 6)
Brünnhilde     Berit Lindholm (Nov. 30, Dec. 9, 13)
Siegfried     Jean Cox  
Gunther     Donald McIntyre  
Hagen     Bengt Rundgren  
Gutrune     Jeannine Altmeyer  
Waltraute     Anna Reynolds  
Alberich     Peter Van Ginkel  
First Vassal     Carl Glaum  
Second Vassal     Jonathan Welch  
Woglinde     Patricia Guthrie  
Welgunde     Elena Zilio  
Flosshilde     Claudia Caporale  
Conductor     Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director     Hans-Peter Lehmann  
Designer     Ekkehard Grübler  
Lighting Designer     Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Associate Conductor     Antonio Tauriello  
Supplementary Chorus Master     Giulio Favario  

1975 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 19, 22, 27; Oct. 1, 3, 6, 11, 15 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill.
 
Montano   Thomas Booth  
Cassio   Vittorio Terranova  
Iago   Piero Cappuccilli  
Roderigo   Enoch Sherman  
Otello   Carlo Cossutta  
Desdemona   Gilda Cruz-Romo  
Emilia   Adrienne Passen  
Herald   Dana Talley  
Lodovico   Maurizio Mazzieri  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 26, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17, 21 (matinee) / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Violetta Valéry   Ileana Cotrubas  
Flora Bervoix   Elena Zilio  
Doctor Grenvil   Arnold Voketaitis  
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo  
Baron Douphol   Thomas Booth  
Gastone de Letorières   Norman Paige  
Alfredo Germont   Alfredo Kraus  
Annina   Trudy Hines  
Giuseppe   Enoch Sherman  
Giorgio Germont   Piero Cappuccilli  
Messenger   James Stith  
Servant   Dana Talley  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Elektra

Richard Strauss
Oct. 10, 14, 18; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12 / In German
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Maidservant   Linda Brinkerhoff  
Maidservant   Trudy Hines  
Maidservant   Isola Jones  
Maidservant   Adrienne Passen  
Maidservant   JoAnn Pickens  
Overseer   Aviva Orvath  
Elektra   Ursula Schröder–Feinen (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Elektra   Brenda Roberts (Oct. 10, 14, 18)  
Chrysothemis   Carol Neblett  
Klytämnestra   Ursula Boese (Oct. 10, 14, 18)  
Klytämnestra   Mignon Dunn (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)  
Confidante   Beverly Hoffmann  
Trainbearer   Winifred Faix Brown  
Young Servant   Enoch Sherman  
Old Servant   James Stith  
Orest   Thomas Stewart (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Orest   Noel Tyl (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)  
Orest's Tutor   Carl Glaum  
Aegisth   Frank Little  
Conductor   Berislav Klobučar (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Set Designer   Rudolf Heinrich  
Costume Designer   Rudolf Heinrich  
Costume Designer   Uta Wilhelm  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Conductor   Antonio Tauriello  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 13 (matinee), 17 / In Italian
Production mbade possible by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright and the Seabury Foundation.
 
Figaro   Stafford Dean  
Susanna   Catherine Malfitano  
Bartolo   Arnold Voketaitis  
Marcellina   Heather Begg  
Cherubino   Maria Ewing  
Count Almaviva   Thomas Stewart  
Don Basilio   Florindo Andreolli  
Countess Almaviva   Margaret Price  
Antonio   Carl Glaum  
Barbarina   Winifred Faix Brown  
Don Curzio   Dean Rhodus  
Peasant Girl   Linda Brinkerhoff  
Peasant Girl   Winifred Faix Brown  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven
Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14 / In German
 
Jaquino   Enoch Sherman  
Marzelline   Patricia Wise  
Rocco   Franz Crass  
Leonore   Gwyneth Jones (Oct. 29, Nov. 1, 4)
Leonore   Rose Wagemann (Nov. 7, 10, 14)
Don Pizarro   Walter Berry  
Prisoner   Carl Glaum  
Prisoner   Peter Prior  
Florestan   Jon Vickers  
Don Fernando   Arnold Voketaitis  
Conductor   Yuri Ahronovitch  
Stage Director   Ande Anderson  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 1, 4 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera.
 
Normanno   Enoch Sherman  
Enrico Ashton   Lorenzo Saccomani  
Raimondo Bidebent   Agostino Ferrin  
Lucia   Joan Sutherland  
Alisa   Trudy Hines  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Luciano Pavarotti  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Harry Theyard (Dec. 4)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Frank Little  
Conductor   Richard Bonynge  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Henry Bardon  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Nov. 22, 25 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
 
Orfeo   Richard Stilwell  
Amore   Elena Zilio  
Euridice   Ileana Cotrubas  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Herbert Handt  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   George Balanchine  

1976 Season

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Les Contes d'Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach
Sept. 25, 29; Oct. 1, 4, 9, 12, 15 / In French
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Lindorf   Norman Mittelmann  
Andrès   Florindo Andreolli  
Luther   Carl Glaum  
Nathanaël   Dean Shoff  
Hermann   Thomas Booth  
Nicklausse   Elena Zilio  
Hoffmann   Plácido Domingo (Sept. 25, 29, Oct. 9, 12, 15)
Hoffmann   William Johns (Oct. 1, 4)  
Spalanzani   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Cochenille   Florindo Andreolli  
Coppélius   Norman Mittelmann  
Olympia   Ruth Welting  
Giulietta   Viorica Cortez  
Schlémil   Robert Tota  
Pittichinaccio   Florindo Andreolli  
Dappertutto   Norman Mittelmann  
Antonia   Christiane Eda-Pierre  
Crespel   Arnold Voketaitis  
Frantz   Florindo Andreolli  
Dr. Miracle   Norman Mittelmann  
Voice of Antonia's Mother   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Muse of Poetry   Trudy Hines  
Stella   Winifred Faix Brown  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Designer   Ezio Frigerio  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Assistant to Mr. Frigerio   Mauro Pagano  
Assistant to Mr. Puecher   Patricia Gracis  
Second Assistant to Mr. Puecher Luca Barbareschi  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

La Cenerentola

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 2, 6, 8, 14 (matinee), 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Angelina (Cinderella)   Lucia Valentini-Terrani  
Clorinda   Nassrin Azarmi  
Tisbe   Trudy Hines  
Alidoro   Angelo Romero  
Don Magnifico   Paolo Montarsolo  
Don Ramiro   Luigi Alva  
Dandini   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Assistant to Mr. Ponnelle   Grischa Asagaroff  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Tom   Arnold Voketaitis  
Samuele   Gianfranco Casarini  
Oscar   Patricia Wise  
Riccardo   Jose Carreras  
Renato   Renato Bruson  
Judge   Dean Shoff  
Ulrica   Beverly Wolff  
Silvano   Robert Tota  
Servant to Amelia   Thomas Booth  
Amelia   Katia Ricciarelli  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Robert Darling  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Eugene Tanner  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 19, 23 / In Italian
The Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone production.
 
Duke of Mantua   Alfredo Kraus  
Borsa   Dean Shoff  
Countess Ceprano   Winifred Faix Brown  
Rigoletto   Norman Mittelmann (Oct. 27, 30, Nov. 2, 5, 10)
Rigoletto   Matteo Manuguerra (Nov. 8, 13, 16, 19, 23)
Count Ceprano   Robert Tota  
Count Monterone   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sparafucile   Gianfranco Casarini  
Gilda   Elena Mauti-Nunziata  
Giovanna   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Page   David Shubinski (Nov. 5, 16)  
Page   Ronald Soffer (Nov. 19, 23)  
Page   H.L. Silets Jr. (Oct. 27, 30, Nov. 2, 8, 10, 13)  
Usher   Carl Glaum  
Maddalena   Silvana Mazzieri  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Khovanshchina

Modest Musorgsky
Nov. 6, 9, 12, 17, 20, 22, 27 / In Russian
 
Kouzka   Carl Glaum  
Streltsy   Thomas Booth  
Streltsy   Robert Tota  
Scrivener   Florindo Andreolli  
Shaklovity   Norman Mittelmann  
Ivan Khovansky   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Emma   Ellen Shade  
Andrei Khovansky   Frank Little  
Martha   Viorica Cortez  
Dositheus   Peter Lagger  
Vassily Galitsin   Jacque Trussel  
Varsonofiev   Bernard Izzo  
Streshniev   Mario Rocher  
Solo Dancer   Helene Alexopoulos  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Designer   Nicola Benois  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Choreographer   George Skibine  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 6, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Giorgio Giorgetti  
Sacristan   Italo Tajo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Luciano Pavarotti  
Floria Tosca   Carol Neblett  
Baron Scarpia   Cornell MacNeil  
Spoletta   Florindo Andreolli  
Sciarrone   Thomas Booth (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 6, 8, 11)  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo (Dec. 14, 17)  
Shepherd Boy   Kathleen Kuhlmann (Nov. 29, Dec. 8, 14)  
Shepherd Boy   Trudy Hines (Nov. 26, December 6, 11, 17)  
Jailer   Carl Glaum (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 8, 17)  
Jailer   Noel Ramirez (Dec. 6, 11, 14)  
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Love for Three Oranges

Serge Prokofiev
Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 15, 18 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. James C. Hemphill.
 
Herald   Carl Glaum  
King of Hearts   Richard T. Gill  
Pantaloon   Alan Titus  
Truffaldino   Jack Trussel  
Leandro   William Dooley  
Celio   William Powers  
Fata Morgana   Klara Barlow  
Clarissa   Joy Davidson  
Smeraldina   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Prince   Frank Little  
Farfarello   Tom Fox  
Cook   Italo Tajo  
Princess Linetta   Trudy Hines  
Princess Nicoletta   Linda Brinkerhoff  
Princess Ninetta   Marianna Christos  
Mouse   Lisa Collins  
Master of Ceremonies   Dean Shoff  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Gil Wechsler  
Chorus Master   Douglas Robinson  
Choreographer   Eugene Tanner  
Associate Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

1977 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Sept. 23, 26, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Giannetta   Winifred Faix Brown  
Nemorino   Luciano Pavarotti  
Adina   Margherita Rinaldi  
Sergeant Belcore   Angelo Romero  
Dulcamara   Geraint Evans  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production owned by the Cologne Opera.
 
Ilia    Christiane Eda-Pierre (Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 24)
Ilia   Ellen Shade (Oct. 17, 21)  
Idamante   Maria Ewing  
Elettra   Carol Neblett  
Arbace   Frank Little  
Idomeneo   Eric Tappy  
Cretan Lady   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Cretan Lady   Sarah Reese  
High Priest of Neptune   George Shirley  
Voice of Neptune   Julien Robbins  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Peter Grimes

Benjamin Britten
Oct. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3 (matinee), 5 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Hobson   Julien Robbins  
Swallow   Arnold Voketaitis  
Peter Grimes   Jon Vickers  
Mrs. Sedley   Donna Petersen  
Ellen Orford   Teresa Kubiak  
Auntie   Elizabeth Bainbridge  
Bob Boles   Frank Little  
Captain Balstrode    Morley Meredith (Oct. 11, 19, 22, 25)
Captain Balstrode    Geraint Evans (Oct. 28, 31, Nov. 3, 5)
Rev. Horace Adams   Norman Paige  
First Niece   Winifred Faix Brown  
Second Niece   June Anderson  
Ned Keene   Timothy Nolen  
John, Grimes's apprentice   H.L. Silets Jr.  
Dr. Crabbe   Marshall Weinberg  
Clerk of the Court   Edward Quillin  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Geraint Evans  
Designer   Carl Toms  
Lighting Designer   Stephen Ross  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 2, 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Italian
 
Orfeo   Richard Stilwell  
Amore   Elena Zilio  
Euridice   Ellen Shade  
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit   David Dreher  
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit   Edward Huls  
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit   Gregory Mercer  
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit   Sarah Reese  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   George Balanchine  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Maria Callas Tribute

Concert
Nov. 1 / In Italian
 
Singer   David Dreher  
Singer   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Singer   Frank Little  
Singer   Carol Neblett  
Singer   Sarah Reese  
Singer   Richard Stilwell  
Singer   Jon Vickers  
Speaker   Massimo Bogianckino  
Speaker   John Coveney  
Speaker   Carol Fox  
Speaker   Tito Gobbi  
Speaker   Norman Ross  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   Giulio Favario  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 19, 23, 29 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production made possible by the late Mr. James C. Hemphill.
 
Edmondo   James Hoback  
Chevalier des Grieux   Giorgio Merighi  
Lescaut   Timothy Nolen  
Innkeeper   Bernard Izzo  
Geronte di Ravoir   Paolo Montarsolo  
Manon Lescaut   Maria Chiara  
Musician   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Music Master   Florindo Andreolli  
Sergeant   Edward Huls  
Lamplighter   Florindo Andreolli  
Naval Captain   Julien Robbins  
Conductor    Bruno Bartoletti (Nov. 9, 12, 15, 19, 23)
Conductor    Nino Sanzogno (Nov. 29, Dec. 2, 5)
Stage Director   Giorgio De Lullo  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 18, 21, 26; Dec. 1 (matinee), 6, 9, 12 (matinee), 14, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Fiorello   Tom Fox  
Count Almaviva   Luigi Alva  
Figaro   Richard Stilwell  
Bartolo   Claudio Desderi  
Rosina   Maria Ewing  
Basilio   Paolo Montarsolo  
Berta   Trudy Hines  
Sergeant   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Piero Bellugi  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Stephen Ross  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Walther von Stolzing   William Johns  
Eva   Pilar Lorengar  
Magdalene   Sarah Walker  
David   Kenneth Riegel  
Veit Pogner   Gwynne Howell  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Geraint Evans  
Hans Sachs   Karl Ridderbusch  
Kunz Vogelgesang   Frank Little  
Konrad Nachtigall   William Powers  
Fritz Kothner   William Dooley  
Hermann Ortel   Eugene Johnson  
Balthasar Zorn   James Hoback  
Augustin Moser   Richard Versalle  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Dean Shoff  
Hans Foltz   Julien Robbins  
Hans Schwarz   Carl Glaum  
Nightwatchman   Tom Fox  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Nathaniel Merrill  
Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Lighting Designer   Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   John Taras  

1978 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 22, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 7, 12, 16, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Joe   David Howell  
Handsome   Tom Fox  
Harry   Michael Ballam  
Nick   Florindo Andreolli  
Sid   Edward Huls  
Happy   Daniel McConnell  
Sonora   Joseph Shore  
Larkens   John Brandstetter  
Trin   Richard Versalle  
Jack Rance   Gian-Piero Mastromei  
Jake Wallace   Julien Robbins  
Ashby   Arnold Voketaitis  
Minnie   Carol Neblett  
Courier   William Mitchell  
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez)   Carlo Cossutta  
José Castro   Carl Glaum  
Wowkle   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Billy Jackrabbit   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Designer   Eugene Lee  
Designer   Franne Lee  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 13, 17 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Narraboth   Frank Little  
Page   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Soldier   Daniel McConnell  
Soldier   John West  
Jochanaan   Norman Bailey  
Cappadocian   Julien Robbins  
Salome   Grace Bumbry  
Slave   Susan Brummell  
Herod Antipas   Ragnar Ulfung  
Herodias   Mignon Dunn  
Jew   David Howell  
Jew   Melvin Lowrey  
Jew   William Mitchell  
Jew   William Powers  
Jew   Richard Versalle  
Nazarene   Gregory Kunde  
Nazarene   Thomas O'Leary  
Conductor   Berislav Klobučar  
Stage Director   Ernst Poettgen  
Designer   Wieland Wagner  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 11, 14, 18, 21, 27, 31 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Giorgio Merighi  
B.F. Pinkerton   Vasile Moldoveanu (Oct. 31; Nov. 6)
Goro   Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki   Elena Zilio  
Sharpless   Angelo Romero  
Cio-Cio-San   Yasuko Hayashi  
Imperial Commissioner   Edward Huls  
Official Registrar   Daniel McConnell  
Bonze   William Powers  
Prince Yamadori   Richard Sutliff  
Kate Pinkerton   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Trouble   Benjamin Heald  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Original Production   Yoshio Aoyama  
Stage Director   Marcus L. Overton  
Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Werther

Jules Massenet
Oct. 25, 28, 30; Nov. 3, 7, 10, 13 / In French
Teatro Comunale, Florence Production
 
Bailiff   Arnold Voketaitis  
Johann   John Brandstetter  
Schmidt   Michael Ballam  
Sophie   Louise Russell  
Werther   Alfredo Kraus  
Charlotte   Yvonne Minton  
Brüühlmann   Gregory Kunde  
Kätchen   Susan Brummell  
Albert   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   Reynald Gionvaninetti  
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Nov. 4, 8, 11, 17, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Costumes owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Turiddu   Giorgio Merighi  
Santuzza   Olivia Stapp  
Mamma Lucia   Geraldine Decker  
Alfio   Matteo Manuguerra  
Lola   Brenda Boozer  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Lorenzo Ghiglia  
Costume Designer   Franco Zeffirelli  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Nov. 4, 8, 11, 17, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Tonio   Matteo Manuguerra  
Canio   Carlo Cossutta  
Beppe   Florindo Andreolli  
Villager   Dennis Marshall  
Villager   Edward Quillin  
Nedda   Teresa Kubiak  
Silvio   David Holloway  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Original Production   Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director   Fabrizio Melano  
Designer   Franco Zeffirelli  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 18, 22; Dec. 1, 4, 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Don Pasquale   Geraint Evans  
Doctor Malatesta   Richard Stilwell  
Ernesto   Alfredo Kraus  
Norina   Judith Blegen  
Notary   Carl Glaum  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Eduardo De Filippo  
Designer   Ezio Frigerio  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

Paradise Lost

Krzysztof Penderecki
Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the late Mr. James C. Hemphill and Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Production co-owned with Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
John Milton   Arnold Moss  
Adam   William Stone  
Eve   Ellen Shade  
Satan   Peter Van Ginkel  
Beelzebub   Michael Ballam  
Moloch   William Powers  
Belial   Melvin Lowrey  
Mammon   Edward Huls  
Voices of God   John Brandstetter  
Voices of God   David Howell  
Voices of God   Edward Huls  
Voices of God   Daniel McConnell  
Voices of God   William Mitchell  
Voices of God   Arnold Moss  
Voices of God   Julien Robbins  
Death   Paul Esswood  
Sin   Joy Davidson  
Zephon   Susan Brummell  
Ithuriel   John Patrick Thomas  
Gabriel   James Schwisow  
Raphael   Dale Terbeek  
Messias   Alan Opie  
Michael   Frank Little  
Dancer Adam   Dennis Wayne  
Dancer Adam   Edward Tuell (Dec. 2)  
Dancer Eve   Nancy Thuesen  
Dancer Cain   Dennis Wayne  
Dancer Cain   Kevin Brown (Dec. 2)  
Dancer Abel   Edward Tuell  
Dancer Panther   Kevin Brown  
Dancer Panther   Duncan Emanuel (Dec. 2)  
Dancer Gazelle   Lisa Collins  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Igal Perry  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   John Butler  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Luciano Pavarotti in Recital

Concert
Dec. 3
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  

1979 Season

Luciano Pavarotti in Recital

Concert
Jan. 14
 
Soloist   Luciano Pavarotti  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod
Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 3, 6, 9, 15, 19 / In French
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
 
Faust   Alfredo Kraus  
Méphistophélès   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Wagner   Robert Wilber  
Valentin   Richard Stilwell  
Siébel   Katherine Ciesinski  
Marguerite   Mirella Freni  
Marthe Schwerlein   Geraldine Decker  
Conductor   Georges Prêtre  
Stage Director   Alberto Fassini  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   George Balanchine  

 

 

The Love for Three Oranges

Serge Prokofiev
Sept. 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In English
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.
 
Herald   Daniel McConnell  
King of Hearts   Richard T. Gill  
Pantaloon   Timothy Nolen  
Truffaldino   Jack Trussel  
Leandro      
Celio   Eric Halfvarson  
Fata Morgana   Elena Souliotis  
Clarissa   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Smeraldina   Wendy White  
Prince   Frank Little  
Farfarello   Tom Fox  
Cook   Italo Tajo  
Princess Linetta   Sharon Graham  
Princess Nicoletta   Patricia Schraden (Sept. 29; Oct. 5, 8, 10)
Princess Nicoletta   Penelope Daner (Oct. 2, 13, 16)  
Princess Ninetta   Erie Mills  
Mouse   Lisa Collins  
Master of Ceremonies   William Mitchell  
Conductor   Georges Prêtre  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Kevin Brown  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Nov. 2 / In Italian
The Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone production.
 
Duke of Mantua   Luciano Pavarotti  
Borsa   William Mitchell  
Countess Ceprano   Martha Finch-Monastero  
Rigoletto   Matteo Manuguerra  
Rigoletto   Pablo Elvira (Oct. 23, 29)  
Rigoletto   Antonio Salvadori (Nov. 2)  
Marullo   Tom Fox  
Count Ceprano   Daniel McConnell  
Count Monterone   Donnie Ray Albert  
Sparafucile   Richard T. Gill  
Gilda   Judith Blegen  
Giovanna   Sharon Graham (Oct. 12, 17, 20, 23)
Giovanna   Wendy White (Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 2)
Page   Jamie Gangi  
Usher   Philip Van Lidth De Jeude  
Maddalena   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5, 9, 14, 17; Dec. 7, 13 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.
 
Marcello   Angelo Romero  
Rodolfo   Neil Shicoff (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5, 9)
Rodolfo   Beniamino Prior (Nov. 14, 17)  
Rodolfo   Vasile Moldoveanu (Dec. 7, 13)  
Colline   Samuel Ramey  
Schaunard   Timothy Nolen  
Schaunard   William Stone (Dec. 7, 13)  
Benoit   Italo Tajo  
Mimì   Leona Mitchell (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5)
Mimì   Diana Soviero (Nov. 9, 14, 17)  
Mimì   Mariana Niculescu (Dec. 7, 13)  
Parpignol   James Schwisow  
Alcindoro   Italo Tajo  
Musetta   Elena Zilio  
Custom House Sergeant   Duane Clenton Carter  
Custom House Guard   Philip Van Lidth De Jeude  
Conductor   Lee Schaenen (Dec. 7, 13)  
Conductor   Riccardo Chailly  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 24 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Paolo Albiani   William Stone  
Pietro   Zelotes Edmund Toliver  
Simon Boccanegra   Sherrill Milnes  
Jacopo Fiesco   James Morris  
Amelia Grimaldi   Ellen Shade  
Gabriele Adorno   Carlo Cossutta  
Servant to Amelia   Penelope Daner  
Captain   William Mitchell  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Nov. 15, 20, 26; Dec. 1, 5, 10, 14 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Sailor   William Mitchell  
Isolde   Roberta Knie  
Brangäne   Mignon Dunn  
Kurwenal   Siegmund Nimsgern  
Tristan   Jon Vickers  
Melot   Richard Versalle  
King Marke   Hans Sotin  
Shepherd   Gregory Kunde  
Helmsman   Daniel McConnell  
Conductor   Franz-Paul Decker  
Stage Director   Ernst Poettgen  
Scenery Designer   Roberto Oswald  
Costume Designer   Aníbal Lápiz  
Lighting Designer   Roberto Oswald  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano
Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
Production made possible by a gift in memory of Betty Frankel, Mr. and Mrs. John Seabury and the Seabury Foundation.
 
Major Domo   Duane Clenton Carter  
Carlo Gérard   Renato Bruson  
Maddalena di Coigny   Eva Marton  
Countess di Coigny   Sharon Graham (Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8)
Countess di Coigny   Wendy White (Dec. 12, 15)  
Bersi   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Pietro Fléville   Tom Fox  
Abate   James Schwisow  
Flando Fiorinelli   Laurence Davis  
Andrea Chénier   Plácido Domingo  
Solo Dancer   Kevin Brown  
Solo Dancer   Augusta Moore  
Mathieu   Arnold Voketaitis  
Incredibile   David Gordon  
Roucher   Alan Opie  
Madelon   Diane Curry (Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8)
Madelon   Sharon Graham (Dec. 12, 15)  
Dumas   Philip Van Lidth De Jeude  
Fouquier-Tinville   Daniel McConnell  
Schmidt   Robert Wilber  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

Photo: Der Rosenkavalier, 1970 season. c David H. Fishman.