1969 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Khovanshchina

Modest Musorgsky
Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 3, 8, 11, 17 (student matinee) / In Russian
 
Kouzka   Eugene Green  
Streltsy   Richard Best  
Streltsy   Charles Koehn  
Scrivener   Florindo Andreolli  
Shaklovity   Norman Mittelmann  
Ivan Khovansky   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Emma   Clarice Carson  
Andrei Khovansky   Harry Theyard  
Martha   Ruza Baldani  
Dositheus   Boris Shtokolov  
Vassily Galitsin   Lubomir Bodurov  
Varsonofiev   Bernard Izzo  
Streshniev   Clifton Ware  
Solo Dancer   Anamarie Sarazin  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Nicola Benois  
Set Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.
 
Macbeth   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Banco   Simon Estes  
Lady Macbeth   Grace Bumbry  
Servant   Bernard Izzo  
Macduff   Bernabe Martí  
Lady-in-Waiting   Sylvia Cooper  
Assassin   Charles Koehn  
First Apparition   Bernard Izzo  
Second Apparition   Robert Williams  
Third Apparition   David Dell  
Malcolm   Robert Thomas (Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10)  
Malcolm   Lubomir Bodurov (Oct. 15, 18)  
Physician   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Douglas Campbell  
Set Designer   Nicola BenoisL  
ighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 22, 25, 27, 31; Dec. 4, 7 (on tour) / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Renato Cioni  
Goro   Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki   Dorothy Krebill  
Sharpless   Alberto Rinaldi  
Cio-Cio-San   Felicia Weathers  
Imperial Commissioner   Charles Koehn  
Official Registrar   Richard Best  
Bonze   Peter Van Ginkel  
Prince Yamadori   Bernard Izzo  
Kate Pinkerton   Sylvia Cooper  
Conductor   Argeo Quadri  
Stage Director   Yoshio Aoyama  
Costume Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner
Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 3, 7, 15 / In German
 
Daland   Martti Talvela  
Steersman   Robert Thomas  
Dutchman   Thomas Stewart  
Mary   Corinne Curry  
Senta   Anja Silja  
Erik   Jean Cox  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Renate Ebermann  
Designer   Wolf Siegfried Wagner  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

I puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
Nov. 1, 5, 8, 14, 17 / In Italian
 
Sir Bruno Robertson   Robert Thomas  
Elvira   Margherita Rinaldi  
Lord Arturo Talbot   Alfredo Kraus  
Sir Riccardo Forth   Piero Cappuccilli  
Sir Giorgio Walton   Paolo Washington  
Queen Enrichetta of France   Corinne Curry  
Lord Gaultiero Walton   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Aldo Ceccato  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Set Designers    Silvano Falleni and Beppe Menegatti  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 12, 18 (student matinee), 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Lyric Guild Production.
 
Leporello   Geraint Evans  
Donna Anna   Claire Watson  
Don Giovanni   Tito Gobbi  
Commendatore   Paolo Washington  
Don Ottavio    Alfredo Kraus (Nov. 12, 21, 24, 29 Dec. 3, 6)
Don Ottavio   Ottavio Garaventa (Nov. 18)  
Donna Elvira   Ilva Ligabue  
Zerlina   Judith Raskin  
Masetto   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12 / In Italian
 
Turiddu   Franco Tagliavini  
Santuzza   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Mamma Lucia   Edna Garabedian-George  
Alfio   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Lola   Dorothy Krebill  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Lorenzo Ghiglia  
Costume Designer   Anna Salvatori  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

El amor brujo (Ballet)

Manuel de Falla
Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12
 
Dancer - Candelas   Elettra Morini  
Dancer - Lucia   Luciana Savignano  
Dancer - The Spectre   Antonio Gades  
Dancer - Carmelo   Bruno Telloli  
Witch   Anamarie Sarazin  
Gypsy   Vincente Goya  
Gypsy   Antonio Moreno  
Gypsy   Oscar Neito  
Gypsy   Luis Petra  
Gypsy   Victor de Lamadrid  
Gypsy   Esteban de Leon  
Mezzo-soprano   Linda Matousek  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Costume Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Choreographer   Luciana Novaro  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 28; Dec. 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Fiorello   Bernard Izzo  
Count Almaviva   Ottavio Garaventa  
Figaro   Sesto Bruscantini  
Bartolo   Geraint Evans  
Rosina   Marilyn Horne  
Basilio   Ivo Vinco  
Berta   Corinne Curry  
Sergeant   Richard Best  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Scenery Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Set Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  

Photo: Anja Silja (Senta) and Thomas Stewart (Dutchman) in (The Flying Dutchman). c B. F. Stein.