1965 Season

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Oct. 8, 13, 16, 18 / In Italian
 
Mefistofele     Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Faust     Alfredo Kraus  
Wagner     Piero De Palma  
Margherita     Renata Tebaldi  
Marta     Mary MacKenzie  
Elena     Elena Souliotis  
Pantalis     Margaret Roggero  
Nereo     Herbert Kraus  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Children's Chorus     Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor     Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director     Filippo Crivelli  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  
Children's Chorus Master     Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 11, 15, 20, 23 / In Italian
 
Paolo Albiani     Renato Cesari  
Pietro     Raymond Michalski  
Simon Boccanegra     Tito Gobbi  
Jacopo Fiesco     Raffaele Ariè  
Amelia Grimaldi     Ilva Ligabue  
Gabriele Adorno     Renato Cioni  
Servant to Amelia     Elizabeth Fischer  
Captain     Piero De Palma  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Tito Gobbi  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 22, 25, 27, 30 / In Italian
 
Marcello     Sesto Bruscantini  
Rodolfo     Franco Corelli  
Colline     Raffaele Ariè  
Schaunard     Renato Cesari  
Benoit     Giorgio Tadeo  
Mimì     Mirella Freni  
Parpignol     Herbert Kraus  
Alcindoro     Giorgio Tadeo  
Musetta     Edith Martelli  
Custom House Sergeant     Bernard Izzo  
Custom House Guard     Howard Nelson  
Children's Chorus     Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 6, 10 / In Italian
 
B.F. Pinkerton     Renato Cioni  
Goro     Piero De Palma  
Suzuki     Nedda Casei  
Sharpless     Sesto Bruscantini  
Cio-Cio-San     Renata Scotto  
Imperial Commissioner     Bernard Izzo  
Official Registrar     Howard Nelson  
Bonze     Raymond Michalski  
Prince Yamadori     Renato Cesari  
Kate Pinkerton     Elizabeth Fischer  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Filippo Crivelli  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns
Nov. 3, 5, 8, 13 / In French
 
Samson     Jon Vickers  
Abimélech     Morley Meredith  
High Priest of Dagon     Sesto Bruscantini  
First Philistine     Stefan Wicik  
Second Philistine     Bernard Izzo  
Philistine Messenger     Herbert Kraus  
Old Hebrew     Raymond Michalski  
Dalila     Grace Bumbry  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Carmina Burnana (Concert)

Carl Orff
Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Latin
 
Soprano Singer     Edith Martelli  
Tenor Singer     Alfredo Kraus  
Baritone Singer     Sesto Bruscantini  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Death   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Fortuna   Margot Grimmer  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - King   Charles Schick  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi  - Prostitute   Dolores Lipinski  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Peasant Ma  Larry Long  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Bourgeois   NancyAnna Miller  
Dancer - Fortunag Imperatrix Mundi - Bishop   Jerry Kent  
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Winter   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Chramer   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Solo Couple     Patricia Klekovic  
Dancer - Solo Couple     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Spring Maiden     Violetta Karosas  
Spring Maiden     NancyAnna Miller  
Spring Maiden     Judith Thelen  
Cours D'Amours - Lover     Kenneth Johnson  
Cours D'Amours - Lover     Patricia Klekovic  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Giorgio Filiato  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Vicki Fisera  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Paul Krumm  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     John Landovski  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Raya Lee  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Richard Lichter  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Madeleine Rozak  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Sarah Jane Smith  
Blanziflor Et Helena - Major Domo   Harald Kreutzberg  
Supplementary Chorus     Rockefeller Chapel Choir  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Laurence Davis  
Children's Chorus Master     Mary Maj  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'Heure Espagnole

Maurice Ravel
Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Spanish
 
Concepcion     Teresa Berganza  
Gonzalve     Alfredo Kraus  
Torquemada     Herbert Kraus  
Ramiro     Sesto Bruscantini  
Don Inigo     Giorgio Tadeo  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Nov. 19, 22; Dec. 1 / In English
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.
 
Captain     Herbert Handt  
Wozzeck     Geraint Evans  
Andres     Richard Carl Knoll  
Marie     Brenda Lewis (Nov. 19, Dec. 1)  
Marie     Helga Pilarczyk (Nov. 22)  
Margaret     Margaret Roggero  
Doctor     Morley Meredith  
Drum Major     Nicola Tagger  
Soldier     Stefan Wicik  
Fool     Herbert Kraus  
First Apprentice     Peter Harrower  
Second Apprentice     Bernard Izzo  
Children's Chorus     Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Virginio Puecher  
Set and Costume Designer    Luciano Damiani  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Laurence Davis  
Children's Chorus Master     Mary Maj  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
 
Ramfis     Ivo Vinco  
Radamès     Giorgio Lamberti  
Amneris     Fiorenza Cossotto  
Aida     Leontyne Price (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 3)
Aida     Ella Lee (Dec. 6)  
King of Egypt     Raymond Michalski  
Messenger     Herbert Kraus  
Priestess     Dolores White  
Amonasro     Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 6)
Amonasro     Anselmo Colzani (Dec. 3)  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 6 (student matinee), 8 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua     Alfredo Kraus  
Borsa     Herbert Kraus  
Countess Ceprano     Dolores White  
Rigoletto     Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 2)
Rigoletto     Sesto Bruscantini (Dec. 4, 6, 8)  
Cavaliere Marullo     Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano     Richard Wright  
Count Monterone     Raymond Michalski  
Sparafucile     Ivo Vinco  
Gilda     Renata Scotto  
Giovanna     Elizabeth Fischer  
Page     Jeanne Diamond  
Maddalena     Nedda Casei  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

Photo: Giorgio Lamberti (Radamès), Leontyne Price (Aida), Ettore Bastianini (Amonasro) and Fiorenza Cossotto (Amneris) in Aida. c David H. Fishman.