1962 Season

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Prince Igor

Alexander Borodin
Oct. 12, 15, 20, 24 / In Russian
The Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block, Mr. James C. Hemphill, Mr. Grant J. Pick and Mrs. Clive Runnels production.
 
Prince Igor   Igor Gorin  
Jaroslavna   Consuelo Rubio  
Vladimir Igorevitch   David Poleri  
Prince Galitsky   Boris Christoff  
Konchak   Boris Christoff  
Konchakovna   Carol Smith  
Ovlour   Richard Carl Knoll  
Skoula   Renato Cesari  
Eroshka   Mariano Caruso  
Jaroslavna's Nurse   Prudencija Bickus  
Polovtsian Maiden   Jeanne Diamond  
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Conductor   Oskar Danon  
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing  
Set Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Michel Fokine  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 17, 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Mario Zanasi  
Rodolfo   Richard Tucker  
Colline    William Wildermann (Oct. 17, 19)
Colline   Boris Christoff (Oct. 22, 27)  
Schaunard   Renato Cesari  
Benoit   Fernando Corena  
Mimì   Consuelo Rubio (Oct. 17, 27)  
Mimì   Mietta Sighele (Oct. 19, 22)  
Parpignol   Richard Carl Knoll  
Alcindoro   Fernando Corena  
Musetta   Joan Marie Moynagh  
Custom House Sergeant   Lester Wagemaker  
Custom House Guard   Robert Smith  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Concertino pour Trois Constant (Ballet)

Marius Constant
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Flower Festival in Genzano (Concert)

Edvard Helsted
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Choreographer   August Bournonville  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Idylle (Ballet)

Francois Serrette
Oct. 21
 
White Horse   Dolores Lipinski  
Black Horse   Charles Schick  
Circus Horse   Larry Long  
Choreographer   George Skibine  
Story   Alwin Camble  
Costume Designer   Alwin Camble  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Le corsaire (Ballet)

Richard Drigo
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Choreographer   Rudolf Nureyev  

 

 

The Merry Widow (Ballet)

Franz Lehár
Oct. 21
 
Count Jolidon   Orrin Kayan  
Baron Popoff   Charles Schick  
Baroness Popoff   Ellen Everett  
Count Danilo Danilovitch   Rudolf Nureyev  
Zozo   Ann Bradford  
Frou-Frou   Jeanne Armin  
Nish   Larry Long  
Sonia   Sonia Arova  
Conductor   Neal Kayan  
Stage Director   Ruth Page  
Set Designer   Rolf Gérard  
Costume Designer   Rolf Gérard  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Costumes Executed by   Irene Karinska  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 3 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Renato Cesari  
Sacristan   Fernando Corena  
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuseppe Zampieri  
Floria Tosca   Régine Crespin  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Mariano Caruso  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Elizabeth Fischer  
Jailer   K. Charles Graves  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Giannetta   Joan Marie Moynagh  
Nemorino   Alfredo Kraus  
Adina   Mariella Adani  
Sergeant Belcore   Mario Zanasi  
Dulcamara   Fernando Corena  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Set Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Costume Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 7, 9, 12 / In Italian
 
Figaro   Renato Capecchi  
Susanna   Rita Streich  
Bartolo   Fernando Corena  
Marcellina   Edith Evans  
Cherubino   Teresa Berganza  
Count Almaviva   Tito Gobbi  
Don Basilio   Mariano Caruso  
Countess Almaviva   Lisa Della Casa  
Antonio   Renato Cesari  
Barbarina   Jeanne Diamond  
Don Curzio   Richard Carl Knoll  
Peasant Girl   Prudencija Bickus  
Peasant Girl   Elizabeth Fischer  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Peter Maag  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Set Designer   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns
Nov. 10, 14, 16, 19 / In French
 
Samson   Hans Kaart  
Abimélech   William Wildermann  
High Priest of Dagon   Gabriel Bacquier  
First Philistine   Richard Carl Knoll  
Second Philistine   Bernard Izzo  
Philistine Messenger   Mariano Caruso  
Old Hebrew   Fernando Corena  
Dalila   Rita Gorr  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Robert Gilles  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 17, 21, 23, 26 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua   Richard Tucker  
Borsa   Richard Carl Knoll  
Countess Ceprano   Prudencija Bickus  
Rigoletto   Ettore Bastianini  
Marullo   Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano   Robert Smith  
Count Monterone   Renato Cesari  
Sparafucile   William Wildermann  
Gilda   Gianna D'Angelo  
Giovanna   Elizabeth Fischer  
Page   Jeanne Diamond  
Maddalena   Carol Smith  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Nov. 24, 28, 30 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by The Lyric Guild.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.
 
Orfeo   Gabriel Bacquier  
Amore   Rita Streich  
Euridice   Lisa Della Casa  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Maria Tallchief  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

Photo: Tito Gobbi (Baron Scarpia) and Régine Crespin (Floria Tosca ) in Tosca. c David H. Fishman.