1954 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 5, 10 / In Italian
   
Leporello   John Brownlee  
Donna Anna   Eleanor Steber  
Don Giovanni   Nicola Rossi–Lemeni  
Commendatore   Luigi Sgarro  
Don Ottavio   Léopold Simoneau  
Donna Elvira   Irene Jordan  
Zerlina   Bidú Sayão  
Masetto   Lorenzo Alvary  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Director   John Halloran  
Ballet Mistress   Edna McRae  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Nov. 1, 5 / In Italian
   
Oroveso   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni  
Pollione   Mirto Picchi  
Flavio   Lawrence White  
Norma   Maria Callas  
Adalgisa   Giulietta Simionato  
Clotilde   Gloria Lind  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Taming of the Shrew

Vittorio Giannini
Nov. 3, 13 (matinee). / In English
   
Baptista   Thomas Stewart  
Katharina   Irene Jordan  
Bianca   Gloria Lind  
Petruchio   Hugh Thompson  
Lucentio   Lawrence White  
Tranio   John Tyers  
Biondello   Andrew Foldi  
Hortensio   Donald Gramm  
Gremio   Joseph Mordino  
Vincentio   Algerd Brazis  
Grumio   Andrew McKinley  
Curtis   Miles Nekolny  
Pedant   Joseph Mordino  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   Rexford Harrower  
Set Designer   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Costume Designer   Ruth Morley  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 6 (matinee), 13 / In Italian
   
Marcello   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Rodolfo   Giacinto Prandelli  
Colline   Lorenzo Alvary  
Schaunard   John Tyers  
Benoit   Carlo Badioli  
Mimì   Rosanna Carteri  
Alcindoro   Carlo Badioli  
Musetta   Gloria Lind  
Conductor   Jonel Perlea  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 6, 10 / In Italian
   
Fiorello   Algerd Brazis  
Count Almaviva   Léopold Simoneau  
Figaro   Tito Gobbi  
Bartolo   Carlo Badioli  
Rosina   Giulietta Simionato  
Basilio   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni  
Berta   Mary Kreste  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 8, 12 / In Italian
   
Violetta Valéry   Maria Callas  
Flora Bervoix   Gloria Lind  
Doctor Grenvil   Andrew Foldi  
Marchese d'Obigny   Miles Nekolny  
Baron Douphol   Algerd Brazis  
Gastone de Letorières   Virginio Assandri  
Alfredo Germont   Léopold Simoneau  
Annina   Mary Kreste  
Giorgio Germont   Tito Gobbi  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Wilde  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele (Nov. 12)  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 15, 17 / In Italian
   
Normanno   Virginio Assandri  
Enrico Ashton   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Raimondo Bidebent   Thomas Stewart  
Lucia   Maria Callas  
Alisa   Mary Kreste  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Arturo Bucklaw   Lawrence White  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 16, 20 / In French
   
Moralès   Algerd Brazis  
Micaëla   Irene Jordan  
Don Jose   Mirto Picchi  
Zuniga   Andrew Foldi  
Carmen   Giulietta Simionato  
Frasquita   Gloria Lind  
Mercédès   Mary Kreste  
Escamillo   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Dancaïre   Carlo Badioli  
Remendado   Virginio Assandri  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Conductor   Jonel Perlea  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 18, 20 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Thomas Stewart  
Sacristan   Carlo Badioli  
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Floria Tosca   Eleanor Steber  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Virginio Assandri  
Sciarrone   Andrew Foldi  
Shepherd Boy   William Mason  
Jailer   Algerd Brazis  
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

1955 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

I puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
Oct. 31, Nov. 2 / In Italian
 
Sir Bruno Robertson   Mariano Caruso
Elvira   Maria Callas
Lord Arturo Talbot   Giuseppe di Stefano
Sir Riccardo Forth   Ettore Bastianini
Sir Giorgio Walton   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Queen Enrichetta of France   Eunice Alberts
Lord Gaultiero Walton   William Wildermann
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Carol Lawrence
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Decor   Camillo Parravicini
Costumes   Berardi
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 1, 4 / In Italian
 
Ramfis   William Wildermann
Radamès   Doro Antonioli
Amneris   Astrid Varnay
Aida   Renata Tebaldi
King of Egypt   Kenneth Smith
Messenger   Mariano Caruso
Priestess   Marilu Adams
Amonasro   Tito Gobbi
Solo Dancer   Ronald Frazier
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Carol Lawrence
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 5, 8 / In Italian
 
Fernando   William Wildermann
Inez   Eunice Alberts
Leonora   Maria Callas
Count di Luna   Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 5)
Count di Luna   Robert Weede (Nov. 8)
Manrico   Jussi Björling
Azucena   Ebe Stignani (Nov. 5)
Azucena   Claramae Turner (Nov. 8)
Old Gypsy   Jonas Vanzelis
Ruiz   Mariano Caruso
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 7, 9 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Tito Gobbi
Rodolfo   Giuseppe di Stefano
Colline   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Schaunard   Richard Torigi
Benoit   Andrew Foldi
Mimì   Renata Tebaldi
Parpignol   Mario Mariani
Alcindoro   Lloyd Harris
Musetta   Gloria Lind
Custom House Sergeant   John Rudawski
Custom House Guard   Alfio Zagnol
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master   Zerline Muhlman Metzger

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Giuseppe di Stefano
Goro   Mariano Caruso
Suzuki   Eunice Alberts
Sharpless   Robert Weede
Cio-Cio-San   Maria Callas
Imperial Commissioner   Andrew Foldi
Official Registrar   Miles Nekolny
Bonze   Kenneth Smith
Prince Yamadori   Lloyd Harris
Kate Pinkerton   Marilu Adams
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   Hizi Koyke
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 12, 25 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua   Jussi Björling
Borsa   Mariano Caruso
Countess Ceprano   Marilu Adams
Rigoletto   Tito Gobbi
Marullo   Lloyd Harris
Count Ceprano   Andrew Foldi
Count Monterone   Kenneth Smith
Sparafucile   William Wildermann
Gilda   Teresa Stich-Randall
Giovanna   Ardis Krainik
Page   Shirley Johnson
Maddalena   Mignon Dunn
Solo Dancer   Jane Bockman
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Faust

Charles Gounod
Nov. 15, 18 / In French
 
Faust   Jussi Björling
Méphistophélès   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Wagner   Miles Nekolny
Valentin   Robert Weede
Siébel   Mignon Dunn
Marguerite   Rosanna Carteri
Marthe Schwerlein   Eunice Alberts
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Carol Lawrence
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Il ballo delle ingrate (Masque)

Claudio Monteverdi
Nov. 16, 19 / In Italian
 
Venus   Ebe Stignani
Amore   Teresa Stich-Randall
Pluto   Kenneth Smith
Dancer (Venus)   Vera Zorina
Dancer (Love)   Jane Bockman
Dancer (Pluto)   Ronald Frazier
Dancer (Ungrateful Soul)   Barbara Steele
Dancer (Wife)   Carol Lawrence
Dancer (Husband)   Kenneth Johnson
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Set Re-designer   Gerald L. Ritholz
Costumes   Robert Fletcher
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Il tabarro

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 16, 19 / In Italian
 
Giorgetta   Gertrude Ribla
Michele   Tito Gobbi
Luigi   Carlo Bergonzi
Tinca   Mariano Caruso
Talpa   William Wildermann
Song Vendor   Lawrence White
Frugola   Claramae Turner
Lover   Ardis Krainik
Lover   Raymond Pacinelli
Offstage Voice   Shirley Johnson
Offstage Voice   Raymond Pacinelli
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Merry Widow (Ballet)

Franz Lehár
Nov. 16, 19, 21
 
Count Jolidon   Kenneth Johnson
Baron Popoff   Bentley Stone
Baroness Popoff   Sonia Arova
Count Danilo Danilovitch   Oleg Briansky
Zozo   Barbara Steele
Frou–Frou   Carol Lawrence
Nish   Joseph Kaminski
Sonia   Alicia Markova
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Set Designer   Rolf Gérard
Set and Costume Designer   Irene Karinska
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page
Production Supervisor   Hassard Short

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Nov. 21, 26 / In Italian
 
Turiddu   Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 21)
Turiddu   Carlo Bergonzi (Nov. 26)
Santuzza   Ebe Stignani
Mamma Lucia   Eunice Alberts
Alfio   Cesare Bardelli
Lola   Mignon Dunn
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Set Designer   Irene Karinska
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Lord Byron's Love Letter

Raffaello De Banfield
Nov. 21, 26 / In English
 
Spinster   Gertrude Ribla
Grandmother   Astrid Varnay
Matron from Milwaukee   Claramae Turner
Mr. Tutweiler   Lloyd Harris
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Carol Lawrence
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   Richard Baldridge
Designer   Gerald L. Ritholz
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Revanche (Ballet)

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 26
 
Azucena   Sonia Arova
Azucena's Mother   Etta Buro
Count di Luna (Prologue)   Joseph Kaminski
Count di Luna's Son   Elleva Davidson
Nurse   Carol Lawrence
Leonora   Alicia Markova
Manrico   Oleg Briansky
Count di Luna   Bentley Stone
Inez   Barbara Steele
Jester   Kenneth Johnson
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Choreographer   Ruth Page
Set Designers   Antoni Clave, Irene Karinska
Costume Designers   Antoni Clave, Irene Karinska

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 22, 30 / In Italian
 
Giannetta   Gloria Lind
Nemorino   Léopold Simoneau
Adina   Rosanna Carteri
Sergeant Belcore   Hugh Thompson
Dulcamara   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'amore dei tre re

Italo Montemezzi
Nov. 28, Dec. 2 / In Italian
 
Archibaldo   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Manfredo   Robert Weede
Avito   Carlo Bergonzi
Flaminio   Mariano Caruso
Fiora   Dorothy Kirsten
Maid   Patricia Fraher
Young Man   Raymond Pacinelli
Young Woman   Prudencija Bickus
Old Woman   Eunice Alberts
Offstage Voice   Lawrence White
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 29, Dec. 3 / In Italian
 
Tom   Andrew Foldi
Samuele   William Wildermann
Oscar   Peggy Bonini
Riccardo   Jussi Björling
Renato   Tito Gobbi
Judge   Mariano Caruso
Ulrica   Claramae Turner
Silvano   Lloyd Harris
Amelia   Anita Cerquetti
Conductor   Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

1956 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 10, 13 / In Italian
 
Joe   Alan Smith  
Handsome   Miles Nekolny  
Harry   John Rossi Carmen  
Nick   Mariano Caruso  
Sid   Bernard Izzo  
Happy   Andrew Foldi  
Sonora   Henri Noel  
Larkens   Lloyd Harris  
Trin   Ralph Nielsen  
Jack Rance   Tito Gobbi  
Jake Wallace   Leon Lishner  
Ashby   William Wildermann  
Minnie   Eleanor Steber  
Courier   Wilhelm Silber  
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez)   Mario Del Monaco  
José Castro   Arlington Rollman  
Wowkle   Eunice Alberts  
Billy Jackrabbit   Arlington Rollman  
Conductor   Dimitri Mirtopoulos  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Lighting Designer   Miles Morgan  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano
Oct. 16, 19 / In Italian
 
Major Domo   Bernard Izzo  
Carlo Gérard   Tito Gobbi  
Maddalena di Coigny   Eleanor Steber  
Countess di Coigny   Evelyn Reynolds  
Bersi   Gloria Lind (Oct. 16)  
Bersi   Shirley Winston (Oct. 19)  
Pietro Fléville   Miles Nekolny  
Abate   John Rossi Carmen  
Andrea Chénier   Mario Del Monaco  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Mathieu   Lloyd Harris  
Incredibile   Mariano Caruso  
Roucher   Henri Noel  
Madelon   Eunice Alberts  
Dumas   Bernard Izzo  
Fouquier-Tinville   Andrew Foldi  
Schmidt   Leon Lishner  
Conductor   Emerson Buckley  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Salome

Richard Strauss
Oct. 17, Nov. 3 / In German
 
Narraboth   John Alexander  
Page   Eunice Alberts  
Soldier   Lloyd Harris  
Soldier   Arlington Rollman  
Jokanaan   Alexander Welitsch  
Cappadocian   Miles Nekolny  
Sonora   Henri Noel  
Salome   Inge Borkh  
Slave   Evelyn Reynolds  
Herod Antipas   Ramon Vinay  
Herodias   Martha Lipton  
Jew   Mariano Caruso  
Jew   Henri Noel  
Jew   John Rossi Carmen  
Jew   Wilhelm Silber  
Jew   Alan Smith  
Nazarene   Andrew Foldi  
Nazarene   Ralph Nielsen  
Conductor   Georg Solti  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Oct. 20, 22 / In German
 
Siegmund   Ludwig Suthaus  
Sieglinde   Inge Borkh  
Hunding   William Wildermann  
Wotan   Paul Schöffler  
Brünnhilde   Birgit Nilsson  
Fricka   Claramae Turner  
Gerhilde   Virginia Parker  
Helmwige   Jane McGowan  
Waltraute   Evelyn Reynolds  
Schwertleite   Patricia Fraher  
Ortlinde   Gloria Lind  
Siegrune   Audrey Paul  
Grimgerde   Eunice Alberts  
Rossweisse   Ardis Krainik  
Conductor   Georg Solti  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 23, 27 / In Italian
 
Ferrando   William Wildermann  
Inez   Virginia Parker  
Leonora   Herva Nelli (Oct. 23)  
Leonora   Gertrude Ribla (Oct. 27)  
Count di Luna   Ettore Bastianini  
Manrico   Jussi Björling  
Azucena   Claramae Turner  
Old Gypsy   Jonas Vanzelis  
Messenger   Virgil Abner  
Ruiz   Mariano Caruso  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 26, 31 / In Italian
 
Violetta Valéry   Eleanor Steber  
Flora Bervoix   Virginia Parker  
Doctor Grenvil   Andrew Foldi  
Marchese d'Obigny   Miles Nekolny  
Baron Douphol   Henri Noel  
Gastone de Letorières   Mariano Caruso  
Alfredo Germont   Léopold Simoneau  
Annina   Ardis Krainik  
Giuseppe   Virgil Abner  
Giorgio Germont   Ettore Bastianini  
Messenger   Lloyd Harris  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 29, Nov. 13 / In Italian
 
Leporello   Fernando Corena  
Donna Anna   Eleanor Steber  
Don Giovanni   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni  
Commendatore   Paul Schöffler  
Don Ottavio   Léopold Simoneau  
Donna Elvira   Eva Likova (Oct. 29)  
Donna Elvira   Gloria Lind (Nov. 13)  
Zerlina   Dolores Wilson  
Masetto   Andrew Foldi  
Conductor   Georg Solti  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 30, Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Arlington Rollman  
Sacristan   Carlo Badioli  
Mario Cavaradossi   Jussi Björling  
Floria Tosca   Renata Tebaldi  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Mariano Caruso  
Sciarrone   Andrew Foldi  
Shepherd Boy   William Mason  
Jailer   Lloyd Harris  
Conductor    Bruno Bartoletti (Oct. 30, Nov. 5)
Conductor   Leo Kopp (Nov. 2)  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Zerline Muhlman Metzger  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La forza del destino

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 8, 12 / In Italian
 
Marchese di Calatrava   Lloyd Harris  
Donna Leonora di Vargas   Renata Tebaldi  
Curra   Ardis Krainik  
Don Alvaro   Richard Tucker  
Mayor of Hornachuelos   Lloyd Harris  
Don Carlo di Vargas   Ettore Bastianini  
Trabucco   Mariano Caruso  
Preziozilla   Giulietta Simionato  
Padre Guardiano   Nicola Rossi-Lemeni  
Fra Melitone   Carlo Badioli  
Surgeon   Bernard Izzo  
Solo Dancer   Jane Bockman  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Conductor   Georg Solti  
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Gala Concert

Concert
Nov. 10
 
Singer   Renata Tebaldi  
Singer   Giulietta Simionato  
Singer   Richard Tucker  
Singer   Ettore Bastianini  
Singer   Miraslav Cangalovich  
Conductor   Emerson Buckley  
Conductor   Georg Solti  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 14, 16 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Ettore Bastianini  
Rodolfo   Barry Morell (Nov. 14)  
Rodolfo   Jussi Björling (Nov. 16)  
Colline   Miraslav Cangalovich  
Schaunard   Henri Noel  
Benoit   Carlo Badioli  
Mimì   Renata Tebaldi  
Parpignol   Gugielmo Caspi  
Alcindoro   Carlo Badioli  
Musetta   Dolores Wilson  
Custom House Sergeant   Alfio Zagnoli  
Custom House Guard   Jonas Vaznelis  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   William Wymetal  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Zerline Muhlman Metzger

1957 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
 
Montano   Lloyd Harris
Cassio   Leslie Chabay
Iago   Tito Gobbi
Otello   Mario Del Monaco
Desdemona   Renata Tebaldi (Oct. 11, 18)
Desdemona   Anna Marie Koehn (Oct. 14)
Emilia   Irene Kramarich
Herald   Miles Nekolny
Lodovico   William Wildermann
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 16, Nov. 4 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Aldo Protti
Rodolfo   Jussi Björling
Colline   Kenneth Smith
Schaunard   Henri Noel
Benoit   Carlo Badioli
Mimì   Anna Moffo
Alcindoro   Carlo Badioli
Musetta   Eva Likova
Custom House Sergeant   Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master   Zerline Muhlman Metzger

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Mignon

Ambroise Thomas
Oct. 19, 28 / In French
 
Mignon   Giulietta Simionato
Wilhelm Meister   Alvinio Misciano
Philine   Anna Moffo
Frédéric   Rosalind Nadell
Laerte   Mariano Caruso
Lothario   William Wildermann
Jarno   Andrew Foldi
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director   Richard Baldridge
Choreographer   Ruth Page
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 21, 25, Nov. 9 / In Italian
 
Edmondo   Leslie Chabay
Chevalier des Grieux   Jussi Björling
Lescaut   Cornell MacNeil
Innkeeper   Lloyd Harris
Geronte di Ravoir   Carlo Badioli
Manon Lescaut   Renata Tebaldi
Musician   Rosalind Nadell
Music Master   Andrea Velis
Sergeant   Lloyd Harris
Lamplighter   Andrea Velis
Naval Captain   Andrew Foldi
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Oct. 23, 26 / In Italian
 
Turiddu   Brian Sullivan
Santuzza   Giulietta Simionato
Mamma Lucia   Irene Kramarich (Oct. 23)
Mamma Lucia   Patricia Fraher (Oct. 26)
Alfio   Cornell MacNeil
Lola   Rosalind Nadell
Conductor   Leo Kopp
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Oct. 23, 26 / In Italian
 
Tonio   Tito Gobbi
Canio   Mario Del Monaco
Beppe   Mariano Caruso
Nedda   Eva Likova
Silvio and Prologue   Cornell MacNeil
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano
Oct. 30, Nov. 2 / In Italian
 
Major Domo   Bernard Izzo
Carlo Gérard   Tito Gobbi
Maddalena di Coigny   Renata Tebaldi
Countess di Coigny   Ardis Krainik
Bersi   Rosalind Nadell
Pietro Fléville   Miles Nekolny
Abate   Andrea Velis
Andrea Chénier   Mario Del Monaco
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele
Mathieu   Carlo Badioli
Incredibile   Mariano Caruso
Roucher   Henri Noel
Madelon   Irene Kramarich
Dumas   Bernard Izzo
Fouquier-Tinville   Andrew Foldi
Schmidt   Lloyd Harris
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Nov. 1, 6 / In Italian
 
Barnaba   Aldo Protti
La Gioconda   Eileen Farrell
La Cieca   Irene Kramarich
Zuane   Lloyd Harris
Isépo   Mariano Caruso
Enzo Grimaldo   Richard Tucker (Nov. 1)
Enzo Grimaldo   Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 6)
Laura   Giulietta Simionato
Alvise Badoero   William Wildermann
Monk   Kenneth Smith
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Maria Tallchief (Nov. 1)
Solo Dancer   Doreen Tempest (Nov. 6)
Singer   Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 8, 11 / In Italian
 
Figaro   Walter Berry
Susanna   Anna Moffo
Bartolo   Carlo Badioli
Marcellina   Rosalind Nadell
Cherubino   Giulietta Simionato
Count Almaviva   Tito Gobbi
Don Basilio   Mariano Caruso
Countess Almaviva   Eleanor Steber
Antonio   Andrew Foldi
Barbarina   Jeanne Diamond
Don Curzio   Andrea Velis
Conductor   Georg Solti
Stage Director   Hans Hartleb
Set Designer   Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Adriana Lecouvreur

Francesco Cilea
Nov. 13, 16 / In Italian
 
Mlle. Jouvenot   Jeanne Diamond
Michonnet   Tito Gobbi
Poisson   Andrea Velis
Mlle. Dangeville   Ardis Krainik
Quinault   Kenneth Smith
Abbé de Chazeuil   Mariano Caruso
Prince de Bouillon   Carlo Badioli
Adriana Lecouvreur   Renata Tebaldi
Maurizio   Giuseppe di Stefano
Princess de Bouillon   Giulietta Simionato
Solo Dancer   Etta Buro
Solo Dancer   Patrick Cummings
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Set Re-designer   Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 15, 18 / In Italian
 
Tom   Andrew Foldi
Samuele   William Wildermann
Oscar   Sylvia Stahlman
Riccardo   Jussi Björling
Renato   Aldo Protti
Judge   Mariano Caruso
Ulrica   Claramae Turner
Silvano   Lloyd Harris
Servant to Amelia   Mariano Caruso
Amelia   Anita Cerquetti
Conductor   Georg Solti
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 20, 29 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Kenneth Smith
Sacristan   Carlo Badioli
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 20)
Mario Cavaradossi   Jussi Björling (Nov. 29)
Floria Tosca   Eleanor Steber
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi
Spoletta   Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone   Andrew Foldi
Shepherd Boy   William Mason (Nov. 20)
Shepherd Boy   Patricia Fraher (Nov. 29)
Jailer   Lloyd Harris
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master   Zerline Muhlman Metzger

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 22, 25, 30 / In Italian
 
Monk   Kenneth Smith
Don Carlo   Brian Sullivan (Nov. 22, 25)
Don Carlo   Jussi Björling (Nov. 30)
Rodrigo   Tito Gobbi
Tebaldo   Jeanne Diamond
Princess Eboli   Nell Rankin
Elisabetta di Valois   Anita Cerquetti
Philip II   Boris Christoff
Royal Herald   Andrea Velis
Celestial Voice   Sylvia Stahlman
Count Lerma   Mariano Caruso
Grand Inquisitor   William Wildermann
Conductor   Georg Solti
Stage Director   Hans Hartleb
Set Designer   Robert Fletcher
Costume Designer   Robert Fletcher
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 23, 27 / In Italian
 
Normanno   Mariano Caruso
Enrico Ashton   Aldo Protti
Raimondo Bidebent   Kenneth Smith
Lucia   Anna Moffo
Alisa   Ardis Krainik
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 23)
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Brian Sullivan (Nov. 27)
Arturo Bucklaw   Leslie Chabay
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

1958 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 10, 17 / In Italian
 
Dr. Caius   Mariano Caruso
Sir John Falstaff   Tito Gobbi
Bardolfo   Luigi Vellucci
Pistola   Kenneth Smith
Meg Page   Anna Maria Canali
Alice Ford   Renata Tebaldi
Mistress Quickly   Giulietta Simionato
Nannetta   Anna Moffo
Ford   Cornell MacNeil
Fenton   Alvinio Misciano
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 15 / In Italian
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Giuseppe di Stefano
Goro   Mariano Caruso
Suzuki   Anna Maria Canali
Sharpless   Cornell MacNeil
Cio-Cio-San   Renata Tebaldi
Imperial Commissioner   Lloyd Harris
Official Registrar   Bernard Izzo
Bonze   Kenneth Smith
Prince Yamadori   Henri Noel
Kate Pinkerton   Jeanne Diamond
Conductor   Kiril Kondrashin
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 18, 22, 27 / In Italian
 
Mandarin   Henri Noel
Liù   Anna Moffo
Calaf   Giuseppe di Stefano
Timur   William Wildermann
Ping   Richard Torigi
Pang   Mariano Caruso
Pong   Luigi Vellucci
Emperor Altoum of China   Joseph Quinlin
Turandot   Birgit Nilsson
Children's Chorus   St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Designer   Harry Horner

 

 

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 20, 24, 29 / In Italian
 
Ferrando   William Wildermann
Inez   Anna Maria Canali
Leonora   Elinor Ross
Count di Luna   Ettore Bastianini
Manrico   Jussi Björling
Azucena   Giulietta Simionato
Old Gypsy   Jonas Vaznelis
Messenger   Jeffrey Wolfe
Ruiz   Luigi Vellucci
Conductor   Lee Schaenen
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Gianni Schicchi

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 25, 31, Nov. 3 / In Italian
 
Zita   Anna Maria Canali
Simone   William Wildermann
Rinuccio   Alvinio Misciano
La Ciesca   Sophia Steffan
Marco   Henri Noel
Nella   Jeanne Diamond
Gherardo   Mariano Caruso
Betto di Signa   Chester Watson
Gherardino   Salvatore di Masi
Gianni Schicchi   Tito Gobbi
Lauretta   Anna Moffo
Maestro Spinelloccio   Andrew Foldi
Amantio di Nicolao   Bernard Izzo
Pinellino   Jonas Vaznelis
Guccio   Kenneth Smith
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato

 

 

I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Oct. 25, 31, Nov. 3 / In Italian
 
Tonio   Tito Gobbi
Canio   Giuseppe di Stefano
Beppe   Mariano Caruso
Nedda   Eva Likova
Silvio   Cornell MacNeil
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Nov. 1, 7, 10 / In German
 
Sailor   Joseph Quinlin
Isolde   Birgit Nilsson
Brangäne   Grace Hoffman
Kurwenal   Walter Cassel
Tristan   Karl Liebl
Melot   Mariano Caruso
King Marke   William Wildermann
Shepherd   Luigi Vellucci
Helmsman   Henri Noel
Conductor   Artur Rodzinski
Stage Director   William Wymetal
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 5, 8, 14 / In Italian
 
Violetta Valéry   Eleanor Steber
Flora Bervoix   Tamara Bering
Doctor Grenvil   Andrew Foldi
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol   Henri Noel
Gastone de Letorières   Mariano Caruso
Alfredo Germont   Léopold Simoneau
Annina   Ardis Krainik
Giuseppe   Joseph Quinlin
Giorgio Germont   Ettore Bastianini
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele
Conductor   Tullio Serafin
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 12, 21 / In Italian
 
Fiorello   Henri Noel
Count Almaviva   Alvinio Misciano
Figaro   Tito Gobbi
Bartolo   Fernando Corena
Rosina   Giulietta Simionato
Basilio   Paolo Montarsolo
Berta   Anna Maria Canali
Sergeant   Lloyd Harris
Conductor   Lee Schaenen
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 15, 19 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua   Jussi Björling
Borsa   Luigi Vellucci
Countess Ceprano   Tamara Bering
Rigoletto   Tito Gobbi (Nov. 15)
Rigoletto   Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 19)
Marullo   Henri Noel
Count Ceprano   Bernard Izzo
Count Monterone   Kenneth Smith
Sparafucile   William Wildermann
Gilda   Anna Moffo
Giovanna   Ardis Krainik
Page   Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena   Sophia Steffan
Conductor   Georges Sebastian
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Boris Godunov

Modest Musorgsky
Nov. 17, 22, 28 / In Russian
 
Nikitich   Algerd Brazis
Mitiukh   Jonas Vaznelis
Tchelkalov   Chester Watson
Shuisky   Mariano Caruso
Boris Godunov   Boris Christoff
Pimen   William Wildermann
Dmitri   Brian Sullivan
Hostess of the Inn   Anna Maria Canali
Missail   Joseph Quinlin
Varlaam   Marco Steffanoni
Border Guard   Andrew Foldi
Xenia   Jeanne Diamond
Feodor   Sophia Steffan
Old Nurse   Tamara Bering
Boyar   Reinert Lindland
Marina Mnishek   Grace Hoffman
Simpleton   Luigi Vellucci
Khrushchov   Jeffrey Wolfe
Jesuit   K. Charles Graves
Jesuit   Bernard Izzo
Children's Chorus   St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer   William Maloney
Conductor   Georges Sebastian
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 24, 26, 29 / In Italian
 
Ramfis   William Wildermann
Radamés   Jussi Björling
Amneris   Giulietta Simionato
Aida   Leonie Rysanek
King of Egypt   Kenneth Smith
Messenger   Luigi Vellucci
Priestess   Sophia Steffan
Amonasro   Tito Gobbi
Solo Dancer   Patrick Cummings
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele
Conductor   Georges Sebastian
Stage Director   Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore
Choreographer   Ruth Page

1959 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Oct. 12, 16, 21, 24 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.
 
Moralës   Bernard Izzo  
Micaèla   Dorothy Warenskjold  
Don José   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Zuniga   Peter Harrower  
Carmen   Jean Madeira  
Frasquita   Irene Callaway  
Mercédès   Cecilia Ward  
Escamillo   Ernest Blanc  
Dancaïre   Luigi Vellucci  
Remendado   Mariano Caruso  
Children's Chorus   St. Gertrude Boy's Choir  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Luis Olivares  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Solo Dancer   Josela Velasco  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Stage Director   Margherita Wallmann  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La Cenerentola

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 14, 17, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.
 
Angelina   Anna Maria Rota  
Clorinda   Irene Callaway  
Tisbe   Corinna Vozza  
Alidoro   Andrew Foldi  
Don Magnifico   Fernando Corena  
Don Ramiro   Nicola Monti  
Dandini   Donald Gramm  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.
 
Paolo Albiani   Philip Maero  
Pietro   Peter Harrower  
Simon Boccanegra   Tito Gobbi  
Jacopo Fiesco   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Amelia Grimaldi   Margherita Roberti  
Gabriele Adorno   Richard Tucker  
Servant to Amelia   Ardis Krainik  
Captain   Mariano Caruso  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 28, 30 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Mandarin   Bernard Izzo  
Liù   Leontyne Price  
Calaf   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Timur   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Pang   Mariano Caruso  
Pong   Luigi Vellucci  
Ping   Fernando Corena  
Emperor Altoum of China   Ralph Nielsen  
Turandot   Birgit Nilsson  
Children's Chorus   St. Gertrude Boy's Choir  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing  
Designer   Harry Horner  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Jenůfa

Leoš Janácek
Nov. 2, 6 / In English
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.
 
Jenůfa   Gré Brouwenstijn  
Grandmother Buryja   Irene Kramarich  
Laca Klemeň   Richard Cassilly  
Jano   Susan Winchester  
Foreman   Philip Maero  
Kostelnička Buryja   Sylvia Fisher  
Števa   Robert Charlebois  
Barena   Irene Callaway  
Pastuchyňa   Ardis Krainik  
Mayor   Andrew Foldi  
Mayor's Wife   Evelyn Reynolds  
Karolka   Corinna Vozza  
Aunt   Ann Irving  
Solo Dancer   Karoly Barta  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Scenery & Costumes   Jan Brazda  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 4, 7 / In Italian
 
Tom   Andrew Foldi  
Samuele   Peter Harrower  
Oscar   Sylvia Stahlman  
Riccardo   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Renato   Tito Gobbi  
Judge   Mariano Caruso  
Ulrica   Irene Kramarich  
Silvano   Bernard Izzo  
Servant to Amelia   Mariano Caruso  
Amelia   Birgit Nilsson  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Designer   Harry Horner  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 9, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Ferrando   Léopold Simoneau  
Guglielmo   Walter Berry  
Don Alfonso   Fernando Corena  
Fiordiligi   Elisabeth Schwarzkopf  
Dorabella   Christa Ludwig  
Despina   Sylvia Stahlman  
Conductor   Josef Krips (Nov. 9)  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič (Nov. 11, 14)  
Stage Director   Adolf Rott  
Designer   George Jenkins  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner
Nov. 13, 16, 21 / In German
Production owned by the Rome Opera.
 
Daland   Josef Greindl  
Steersman   Cesare Curzi  
Dutchman   Tomislav Neralič  
Mary   Mary MacKenzie  
Senta   Birgit Nilsson  
Erik   Eugene Tobin  
Backstage Chorus    Chicago Lithuanian Male Chorus
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Stage Director   Adolf Rott  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Nov. 18, 20, 28 / In Italian
 
Barnaba   Giuseppe Taddei  
La Gioconda   Eileen Farrell  
La Cieca   Irene Kramarich  
Zuane   Bernard Izzo  
Isèpo   Mariano Caruso  
Enzo Grimaldo   Richard Tucker  
Laura   Irene Dalis  
Alvise Badoero   Josef Greindl  
Monk   Andrew Foldi  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Singer   Jonas Vaznelis  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Thaïs

Jules Massenet
Nov. 23, 25, 27 / In French
 
Palémon   Fernando Corena  
Athanaël   Michel Roux  
Servant of Nicias   K. Charles Graves  
Nicias   Léopold Simoneau  
Crobyle   Irene Callaway  
Myrtale   Ardis Krainik  
Thäis   Leontyne Price  
Albine   Irene Kramarich  
Solo Dancer   Jane Bockman  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Barbara Steele  
Conductor   Georges Prêtre  
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

Photo: Maria Callas in Norma, 1954.