Performance and Cast Archive: 2016/17

Das Rheingold at Lyric Opera of Chicago

LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Jason and the Argonauts

Music by Gregory Spears
Libretto by Kathryn Walat

Aug.20, 21, Oct. 18-Nov 18

Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Jason and the Argonauts and Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by Lead Sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Dover Foundation, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, the Walter Family Foundation and Wintrust Community Banks. 


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Jason
Kyle Erdo-Knapp 
Female Narrator/Atalanta/Siren/Medea/Lamb
Amy Kuckelman
Chiron/King Pelias/King Aeetes/Dragon
Peter Morgan
Male Marrator/Orpheus
Vince Wallace
Music Supervisor/Harpsichord
Matthew Gemmill
Violin
Dawn Gingrich
Viola
Amanda Grimm
Cello
Larry Glazier
Director
E. Loren Meeker
Assistant Director
Alexandra Kunath
Set Designer
Joe Schermoly
Costume Designer
Theresa Ham
Stage Manager
Adrienne Bader
Wigmaster
Sarah Hatten



 




NEW PRODUCTION

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner

Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13, 16, & 22 /In German

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Marlys A. Beider, Liz Stiffel, Helen & Sam Zell, Abbot Fund and Bulley & Andrews. With additional support for the Ring Cycle 2016-2020 from an Anonymous Donor, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Ada & Whitney Addington, Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Robin Angly, and Richard J. & Barbara Franke. 


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Wotan  Eric Owens
Alberich
Samuel Youn**
Loge
Stefan Margita
Fricka
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner**
Erda
Okka von der Damerau
Fasolt
Wilhelm Schwinghammer*
Fafner
Tobias Kehrer*
Mime
Rodell Rosel 
Freia
Laura Wildeᵒᵒ
Froh
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Donner
Zachary Nelson*
Woglinde
Diana Newmanᵒ
Wellgunde
Annie Rosenᵒ
Flosshilde
Lindsay Ammann*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
David Pountney
Original Set Designer
Johan Engels
Set Designer
Robert Innes Hopkins
Costume Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca
Lighting Designer
Fabrice Kebour
Choreographer
Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Set Designer
Matthew Rees*
Associate Director
Rob Kearley
Assistant Director
Katrina Bachus*
Stage Manager
John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure
Assistant Stage Managers
Peggy Stenger
  Kristen Barrett
  Bill Walters
Super Captain
Bill Walters
Titles ASM
Amy Thompson
Pre-Show ASM
Amy Thompson


     

*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA, LYRIC UNLIMITED, AND THE SECOND CITY PRODUCTION

Longer! Louder! Wagner!
The Second City Wagner Companion

Written by Tim Sniffen
Original Music by Jesse Case

Oct. 27, 28, 29, & 30

New presentation generously made possible by The Wallace Foundation.


Valerie
Tracy Cantin
Richard Wagner
Jesse Case
Dirk
Randall Harr
Margueritte
Sayjal Joshi
Fred Wagner
Tim Ryder
Karen
Alice Stanley, Jr.
Gunther
Travis Turner
Morgan
Jonah D. Winston
Director
Anneliese Toft
Musical Director and Sound Designer
Jesse Case
Lighting Designer
Heather Sparling
Dramaturg
Stuart Carden
Stage Manager
Peggy Stenger
Assistant Stage Manager
Megan Wheeler


   



NEW-TO CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 15, 19, 23, 26, 29, Nov. 1 & 6 /In Italian

New-to Chicago production generously made possible by NIB Foundation, Stefan Edlis & Gael Neeson, and Sylvia Neil & Daniel Fischel.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Normanno  Matthew DiBattista 
Lord Enrico Ashton
Quinn Kelseyᵒᵒ
Raimondo Bidebent
Adrian Sâmpetrean*
Lucia Ashton
Albina Shagimuratova
Alisa
Lindsay Metzgerᵒ
Sir Edgardo of Ravenswood
Piotr Beczała
Lord Arturo Bucklaw
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Conductor
Enrique Mazzola*
Director
Graham Vick
Set and Costume Designer
Paul Brown
Revival Production Designer
Elena Cicorella*
Lighting Designer
Chris Maravich
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Marina Bianchi*
Assistant Director
Daniel Ellis
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Steven Mosteller*
Musical Preparation
Keun-A Lee
  Mario Antonio Marraᵒ
  Steven Mosteller*
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles 
Francis Rizzo


*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC PREMIERE

Les Troyens

Hector Berlioz

Nov. 13, 17, 21, 26,& Dec.3 /In French

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Sidley, National Endowment for the Arts, Lloyd E. Rigler-Lawrence E. Deutsch Foundation, Donna Van Eekeren Foundation and The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Priam, king of Troy  David Govertsenᵒᵒ 
Hecuba, wife of Priam
Catherine Martin*
Cassandra, daughter of Priam
Christine Goerke
Ghost of Hector, son of Priam killed in the war 
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Andromache, widow of Hector
Holly Curran*
Helenus, son of Priam
Corey Bix
Aeneas, a Trojan warrior
Brandon Jovanovich
Ascanius, son of Aeneas
Annie Rosenᵒ
Panthus, a Trojan warrior
Philip Horst
Trojan soldier
Takaoki Onishiᵒ
Chorebus, A Phrygian warrior, fiancé of Cassandra
Lucas Meachem
Greek Captain
Patrick Guettiᵒ 
Dido, queen of Carthage
Susan Graham
Anna, sister of Dido
Okka von der Damerau
Narbal, Dido’s minister
Christian van Hornᵒᵒ
Iopas, a poet
Mingjie Leiᵒ
Aeneas
Brandon Jovanovich
Ascanius
Annie Rosenᵒ
Panthus
Philip Horst
Hylas, a young Trojan
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
First Trojan soldier
Kenneth Nichols
Second Trojan soldier
Nikolas Wenzel*
Ghost of Priam
David Govertsenᵒᵒ
Ghost of Chorebus
Lucas Meachem
Ghost of Hector
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Ghost of Cassandra
Christine Goerke
Ghost of Hecuba
Catherine Martin*
Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Leah Barsky, Liam Lacy Burke*, Holly Curran*, Ethan R. Kirschbaum*, Weston Krukow*, Demetrius McClendon, Hayley Meier*, Jacqueline Stewart*, Maleek Washington*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Tim Albery
Set and Costume Designer
Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer
David Finn
Projection Design
Illuminos*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Helen Pickett*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Directors
Katrina Bachus
  David Toulson
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
Jerad Mosbey
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected English Titles
Roger Pines 





 

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet

Nov. 19, 23, 28, Dec.1, 4, & 7 /In French

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Howard L. Gottlieb & Barbara Greis and the Walter E. Heller Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Pedro  Diana Newmanᵒ 
Garcias 
Lindsay Metzgerᵒ
Rodriguez
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Juan
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Dulcinée
Clémentine Margaine*
Don Quichotte
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Sancho
Nicola Alaimo*
First Servant
Takaoki Onishiᵒ
Second Servant
Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ*
Bandit Chief
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Bandits
William Combs
  Matthew Carroll
  John Concepcion
  Ronald Watkins
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Matthew Ozawa
Set Designer
Ralph Funicello*
Costume Designer
Missy West*
Lighting Designer
Chris Maravich
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Chelsea Antrim Dennis
Stage Band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Presparation
William C. Billingham
  Keun-A Lee
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl



   
  
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec. 10, 12, 14, Jan. 6, 8, 12, 12, 14, 22, 25, & 27 /In German

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Monument Trust, powerSHARES by Invesco, The Negaunee Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Tamino
Andrew Staples* (Dec. 10-Jan. 8)
  Matthew Polenzaniᵒᵒ (Jan. 12-27)
First Lady
Ann Toomey*ᵒ
Second Lady
Annie Rosenᵒ
Third Lady
Lauren Decker*ᵒ
Papageno
Adam Plachetka
The Queen of the Night
Kathryn Lewek*
First Slave
Ronald Watkins
Second Slave
William Combs
Third Slave
Matthew Carroll
Monostatos
Rodell Roselᵒᵒ
Pamina
Christiane Karg
Three Genii
Casey Lyons*
  Parker Scribner*
  Asher Alcantara*
The Speaker
David Govertsenᵒᵒ
Sarastro
Christof Fischesser*
First Priest
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Second Priest
Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ
Speaking Priest
Christopher Filipowicz*
Papagena
Diana Newmanᵒ
First Armored Man
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Second Armored Man
Patrick Guettiᵒ
Actors
Lucas Vergara, Hudson Ford, KyLee Hennes, Meguire Hennes, Lev Kaplan
Conductor 
Rory MacDonald
Director
Neil Armfield
Set and Costume Designer
Dale Ferguson
Lighting Designer
Damien Cooper
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Projection Content Designer
Chris Maravich
Assistant Director
Jodi Gage
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
Noah Lindquist*
  Grant Loehnig
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure



    

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini

Jan. 28, Feb. 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, & 24 /In Italian

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, & the Estate of Venrice R. Palmer.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Oroveso
Andrea Silvestrelli
Flavio
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Pollione
Russell Thomas*
Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky
Adalgisa 
Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ
Clotilde
Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ
Conductor
Riccardo Frizza*
Director
Kevin Newbury
Set Designer
David Korins
Costume Designer
Jessica Jahn
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected Titles
Christopher Bergen

     

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center



LYRIC UNLIMITED PRESENTS

Chicago Voices in Concert

Feb. 4


Artistic Director  Renée Fleming
Participating Artists 
Shemekia Copeland 
  Kurt Elling
  Renée Fleming
  The Handsome Family
  Jessie Mueller
  Matthew Polenzani
  John Prine
  Michelle Williams
  The Voices of Trinity Mass Choir
   
Musicians
Doug Peck (piano), Gerey Johnson (guitar), Jake Saleh (bass), Neal Wehman (drums), Tito Carillo and Carey Deadman (trumpets), Andy Baker (trombone), Scott Burns (woodwinds), Heather Boehm and Dawn Gingrich (violins), Dominic Johnson (viola), Jocelyn Butler Shoulders (cello)
Musical Director and Conductor
Doug Peck
Director
Billy Bungeroth
Script Writer
Shelly Goldstein
Lighting Designer
Todd Clark
Sound Designer
Mark Grey
Scenic Designer
Terry McClellan
Scenery Fabricator
Chicago Scenic Studios
Music Contractor
Heather Boehm
Production Manager
Shelly Krevitt
Stage Manager
Rachel a. Tobias
Assistant Stage Managers
Kristen Barrett 
  Donald Clauxon
Honorary Advisors
Louis Carr/BET
  Shemekia Copeland
  Kurt Elling
  Herbie Hancock
  Jane Lynch
  Matthew Polenzani
  John Prine




  



NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Carmen

George Bizet

Feb. 11, 15, 19, 22, 28, Mar. 3, 6, 16, 19, 22, & 25 /In French

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, Karen Z. Gray-Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel, Jr., the Mazza Foundation, the Seymour H. Persky Charitable Trust, Exelon, and ITW.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Moralès
Takaoki Onishi° 
Micaëla
Eleonora Buratto*
Don José
Joseph Calleja (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Brandon Jovanovich (March 16-25) 
Zuniga
Bradley Smoak° 
Carmen
Ekaterina Gubanova (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Anita Rachvelishvili* (March 16-25) 
Frasquita
Diana Newman° 
Mercédès
Lindsay Metzger°
Escamillo
Christian Van Horn°°
Lillas Pastia
Alec Carlson°
Dancaïre
Emmett O’Hanlon°
Remendado
Mingjie Lei°
Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Judson Emery*, Alejandro Fonseca*, Ashley Elizabeth Hale*, Shanna Heverly*, Marissa Lynn Horton*, Jeffrey B. Hover, Jr., Jessica Wolfrum Raun*, Todd Rhoades, Abigail Simon, Malachi Squires, JP Tenuta
Chicago Children's Choir
Conductor
Harry Bicket (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Ainārs Rubiķis* (March 16-25)
Director and Choreographer
Rob Ashford
Set Designer
David Rockwell*
Original Costume Designer
Julie Weiss*
Lighting Designer
Donald Holder*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master
Josephine Lee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Louisa Muller 
Associate Choreographer
Sarah O’Gleby
Ballet Mistress
Ashley Elizabeth Hale* 
Assistant Director
Jodi Gage
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias 
Stage Band Conductor
Steven Mosteller
Musical Preparation
Keun-A Lee
  Jerad Mosbey
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze 
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles
Scott F. Heumann* 
  Paul Hopper*
  Roger Pines (spoken dialogue)




 

* Lyric Opera debut
° Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumnus, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




Eugene Onegin

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky

Feb. 26, Mar. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 /In Russian

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, and Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Tatiana
Ana María Martínez
Olga
Alisa Kolosova***
Madame Larina
Katharine Goeldner
Filipyevna
Jill Grove
A Peasant
John Concepcion
Vladamir Lensky
Charles Castronovo
Eugene Onegin
Mariusz Kwiecień
A Captain
Takaoki Onishi°
Monsieur Triquet
Keith Jameson
Zaretsky
Patrick Guetti° 
Prince Gremin
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Dancers
Miranda Borkan*, Jacob Ashley, Randy Herrera, Jacqueline Stewart
Conductor
Alejo Pérez** 
Director
Robert Carsen
Revival Director
Paula Suozzi
Set and Costume Designer
Michael Levine
Assistant Production Designer
Victoria Wallace*
Lighting Designer
Christine Binder 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Choreographer
Serge Bennathan
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Eric Weimer 
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze
Prompter
Matthew Piatt
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected Titles
Francis Rizzo 


 

*Lyric debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC UNLIMITED PREMIERE

Charlie Parker’s YARDBIRD

Music by Daniel Schnyder
Libretto by Bridgette A. Wimberly

Mar. 24 & 26 /In English

New Lyric Unlimited presentation generously made possible by Lead Sponsor the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation and cosponsors the Eisen Family Foundation, The Ferguson-Yntema Family Charitable Trust, Joseph and Madeleine Glossberg, Eric and Deb Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, and the Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation/Judy Guitelman & ALAS Wings with additional support from Ellen and Paul Gignilliat and Harvey R. and Medeleine P. Plonsker.


Charlie Parker  Lawrence Brownlee
Addie Parker
Angela Brown*
Chan Parker
Rachel Sterrenberg*
Doris Parker
Angela Mortellaro*
Rebecca Parker
Krysty Swann*
Dizzy Gillespie
Will Liverman°
Baroness Nica
Julie Miller° 
Instrumentalists
Katherine Hughes, Violin 1; Michele Lekas, Violin 2; Aurelien Pederzoli, Viola; Jill Kaeding, Cello; Jeremy Attanaseo, Bass; Rachel Blumenthal, Flute; Erica Anderson, Oboe; Sean McNeely, Clarinet; Jim Gailloreto, Alto Saxophone; Peter Brusen, Bassoon; Matthew Oliphant, Horn; Rob Parton, Trumpet 1; Matt Lee, Trumpet 2; Tom Stark, Trombone; Jim Widlowski, Percussion; Michael Keefe, Piano
Conductor 
Kelly Kuo 
Director
Ron Daniels*
Set Designer
Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Designer
Emily Rebholz* 
Lighting Designer
Scott Zielinski*
Wig and Makeup Designer
David Zimmerman*
Assistant Director
Jordan Brown* 
Stage Manager
Kristen Barrett 
Rehearsal Pianist and Cover Conductor
William C. Billingham
Assistant Stage Managers 
Adrienne Bader
  Ben Bell Bern 
  Anya Plotkin 
Projected Titles
Bridgette A. Wimberly*
   
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic (CJP) post-performance presentation:
 
"April In Paris" - Vernon Duke / E.Y. 
 
"Yip" Harburg "Summertime" - George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin 
 
“Hot House” – Tadd Dameron
 
“A Night In Tunisia” – John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie 
 
   
Ensemble Members
Rajiv Halim Orozco, Alto Sax – Featured Soloist; Chris Davis, Trumpet; Amy Barwan, Oboe; Phyllis Sanders Violin 1; Erendira Izguerra, Violin 2; Lynn LaPlante Allaway, Viola; Ellen Frolichstein, Cello; Darwin Noguera, Piano; Junius Paul, Bass; Cliff Wallace, Drums

  

*Lyric Opera debut
°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




Celebrating Plácido


Mar. 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.


PROGRAM

Giuseppe Verdi La traviata, Act Two    
In order of vocal appearance:
Michael Spyres (Alfredo Germont)

Lauren Decker (Annina)
  Ailyn Pérez (Violetta Valéry)
  Alec Carlson (Giuseppe)
  Plácido Domingo (Giorgio Germont)
  Emmett O’Hanlon (Messenger)
  Annie Rosen (Flora Bervoix) 
  Takaoki Onishi (Marquis D’Obigny) 
  Patrick Guetti (Dr. Grenvil)
  Mingjie Lei (Gastone de Letorières)
  Bradley Smoak (Baron Douphol) 
  Matthew Carroll (Flora’s Servant)
Verdi I vespri siciliani, Overture 
 
Verdi Simon Boccanegra, Act One, “Dinne perchè…Orfanella il tetto umile”
Plácido Domingo (Simon Boccanegra) 
  Ailyn Pérez (Amelia)
Charles Gounod Faust, Act Three, “Salut, demeure” 
Michael Spyres (Faust)
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, Act Three, “Nemico della patria”
Plácido Domingo (Carlo Gérard)
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act One, “Io son l’umile ancella” 
Ailyn Pérez (Adriana)
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, “Au fond du temple saint” 
Michael Spyres (Nadir)
  Plácido Domingo (Zurga)
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act Two, “Zitti, zitti, piano, piano”
Michael Spyres (Count Almaviva)
  Ailyn Pérez (Rosina)
  Plácido Domingo (Figaro) 
   
Conductor
Eugene Kohn
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Director
Matthew Ozawa
Musical Preparation
Francesco Milioto 
  Matthew Piatt 
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Daniel Sokalski 
  Rachel Henneberry
  Amy C. Thompson













 



Lawrence Brownlee and Eric Owens in Recital

Craig Terry, piano


Apr. 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Ardmore, Cherryl T. Thomas & the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation.


PROGRAM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Così dunque tradisci,” concert aria, K. 432  Mr. Owens 
Gaetano Donizetti, La fille du régiment (The Daughter of the Regiment), Act One, “Ah, mes amis… Pour mon âme quel destin”
Mr. Brownlee (Tonio)
Giuseppe Verdi, Ernani, Act One, “Infelice” 
Mr. Owens (Don Ruy Gomez de Silva) 
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), Act One, “Ecco il magico liquore”
Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino) 
  Mr. Owens (Dulcamara)
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), Act Two, “Una furtiva lagrima”
Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)
Charles Gounod, Faust, Act Two, “Le veau d’or”
Mr. Owens (Méphistophélès)
Georges Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers), Act One, “Je crois entendre encore”
Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)
Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers), Act One, “Au fond du temple saint”
Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)
  Mr. Owens (Zurga) 
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “All Night, All Day” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., arr. Hall Johnson, “Deep River” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “Come By Here” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., “Give Me Jesus” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Margaret Bonds/Craig Terry, “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Harold Vicars and Clarence Lucas, arr. Craig Terry, “Song of Songs”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Harry Warren and Al Dubin, “Lulu’s Back in Town” 
Mr. Brownlee
Frank Loesser and Louis Alter, “Dolores” 
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Tony Velona, “Lollipops and Roses” 
Mr. Owens
Vincent Youmans, “Through the Years” 
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Craig Terry,  “I Don’t Feel No Ways Tired” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., “Peace Be Still” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., “Every Time I Feel the Spirit”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens 
   
Stage Manager
Sandra Zamora

 



Itzhak Perlman in Recital

Rohan De Silva, piano

Apr. 23

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis.


PROGRAM

Ludwig Van Beethoven 
Sonata No. 8 in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 3
Richard Strauss  
Sonata in E-Flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op.
Claude Debussy  
Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140
   
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman










 



LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

My Fair Lady

Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Music by Frederick Loewe

Apr. 28, 29, 30, May 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. Villiam C. Vance, the Jacob and Rosaline Cohn Foundation, Robert S. And Susan E. Morrison, Mr.s and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, and the Northern Trust.


Characters in order of appearance:

Eliza Doolittle  Lisa O’Hare* 
Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Bryce Pinkham*
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill
Carmen Roman*
Colonel Pickering
Nicholas Le Prevost*
Bystander
Nikolas Wenzel
Another Bystander
Peter Morgan
Hoxton Man
Joe Shadday
Selsey Man
Hoss Brock
Henry Higgins 
Richard E. Grant*
First Cockney
Hoss Brock
Second Cockney
Nikolas Wenzel
Third Cockney 
Peter Morgan
Fourth Cockney
Joe Shadday
Bartender
Bill Mcgough*
Alfred P. Doolittle
Donald Maxwell*
Jamie
James Romney
Harry
Jackson Evans*
Angry Woman
Peggy Roeder*
Mrs. Pearce
Cindy Gold
Butler
David Lively
Mrs. Hopkins
Sara Sevigny*
First Maid 
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Second Maid
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Mrs. Higgins
Helen Carey*
Charles
Jackson Evans*
Lord Boxington
Bill McGough*
Lady Boxington
Peggy Roeder*
Footman
Matthew Carroll
Zoltan Karpathy
Michael Joseph Mitchell*
Queen of Transylvania
Sharon Garvey Cohen
Prince of Transylvania 
Ron Watkins
Mrs. Higgins’s Maid
Janet Marie Farr
Higgins’s Servants
Matthew Carroll
  Matthew Keffer*
  Amy Kuckelman
  Katelyn Lee
  Kenneth Nichols
  Will Skrip
  Marie Sokolova
  Pamela Williams
Ensemble
Skyler Adams, Hoss Brock, Matthew Carroll, Sharon Garvey Cohen, Janet Marie Farr, Matthew Keffer*, Amy Kuckelman, Katelyn Lee, Will Mobley*, Peter Morgan, Kenneth Nichols, James Odom, Thomas Lewis Potter, Dominic Rescigno*, Stephen Schellhardt*, Joe Shadday, Will Skrip, Yvette Smith, Marie Sokolova, Laurie Seely Vassalli, Vince Wallace, Corinne Wallace-Crane, Ron Watkins, Sherry Watkins, Nikolas Wenzel, Pamela Williams, Fred Zimmerman
Dancers
Aubrey Adams*, Shannon Alvis, Kristian Brooks*, Daniel Gold*, Tasha Heggem*, James E. Johnson V, Ethan R. Kirschbaum, Terence Marling*, Jamy Meek, Hayley Meier, Jessica Wolfrum Raun, Todd Rhoades, Jacqueline Stewart, J Tyler Whitmer*
Understudies
Jeff Diebold – Henry Higgins; Jennie Sophia – Eliza Doolittle; Fred Zimmerman – Alfred P. Doolittle; David Lively – Col. Pickering; Peggy Roeder – Mrs. Higgins; Jackson Evans – Zoltan Karpathy; Michael Joseph Mitchell – Lord Boxington, Bartender, Butler; Sara Sevigny – Mrs. Pearce, Lady Boxington, Angry Woman; Corinne Wallace-Crane – Mrs. Eynsford-Hill, Mrs. Hopkins; Skyler Adams – Harry, Jamie, Charles; Yvette Smith – Queen of Transylvania; Matthew Keffer – Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Cockney Quartet; Ron Watkins, Kenneth Nichols, Will Skrip – Cockney Quartet; Pamela Williams – Henry Higgins’s Maids; Sherry Watkins – Mrs. Higgins’s Maid; James Odom, Yvette Smith, Ron Watkins, Sherry Watkins – Servants
Conductor
David Chase
Original Director
Robert Carsen
Revival Director
Olivier Fredj*
Set Designer
Tim Hatley*
Assistant Set Designer
Philippine Ordinaire*
Costume Designer
Anthony Powell*
Assistant Costume Designer
Frédéric Llinares*
Co-Lighting Designers 
Robert Carsen
  Giuseppe Di Iorio*
Sound Designer
Mark Grey
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Lynne Page*
Associate Choreographer
Rebecca Howell*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Matthew Ozawa
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Rachel C. Henneberry
  Rachel A. Tobias
Assistant Conductor
Valerie Maze
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Tim Lenihan*
Dramaturg
Ian Burton*
Dialect Coach
Christine Adaire*
Sound Engineer
Joe Schofield











 

*Lyric Opera debut

Top