Performance and Cast Archive: 2014/15

Don Giovanni

NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sept. 27, 30, Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 24 & 29 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Gidwitz and The Negaunee Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Leporello
Kyle Ketelsen
Donna Anna
Marina Rebeka 
Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecień
The Commendatore
Andrea Silvestrelli
Don Ottavio
Antonio Poli
Donna Elvira
Ana María Martínez
Zerlina
Andriana Chuchman°°
Masetto
Michael Sumuel*
Actors
Katherine Coyl, Michael Dailey, Nicholas Harazin, Kate LoConti, Kiley B. Moore, Josh Odor
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Robert Falls
Set Designer
Walt Spangler*
Costume Designer
Ana Kuzmanic**
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Stage Director
Matthew Ozawa
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Recitative Accompanist
William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation
Eric Weimer
  William C. Billingham
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure


 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Operatic debut
°°Ryan Opera Center alumna



Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 15, 22, 25, & 28 /In German 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Nancy W. Knowles, & Margot and Josef Lakonishok.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Flamand  William Burden
Olivier
Audun Iversen*
La Roche
Peter Rose
Countess Madeleine
Renée Fleming
Count
Bo Skovhus
Clairon
Anne Sofie Von Otter
Italian Tenor
Juan José De León*
Italian Soprano
Emily Birsan°°
Servants
Matthew DiBattista
  Jesse Donner°*
  Anthony Clark Evans°
  John Irvin°
  Jonathan Johnson °*
  Will Liverman° 
  Richard Ollarsaba°
  Bradley Smoak°*
Majordomo
David Govertsen°°
Monsieur Taupe
Keith Jameson
Principal Dancers (alternating performances)
Jennifer Goodman and Randy Herrera
  Abigail Simon* and Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director
John Cox 
Revival Director
Peter McClintock
Set Designer
Mauro Pagano
Costume Designer and Interior Decor
Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Choreographer
Val Caniparoli
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto 
Musical Preparation
Jerad Mosbey
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze 




 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Il trovatore

Guiseppe Verdi

Oct. 27, Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, & 29 /In Italian 

Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes, the Howard Family Foundation, and the Mazza Foundation.

Ferrando  Andrea Silvestrelli 
Inez
J’nai Bridges°
Leonora
Amber Wagner°°
Count di Luna
Quinn Kelsey°°
Manrico
Yonghoon Lee
Azucena
Stephanie Blythe
An Old Gypsy
Kenneth Nichols
A Messenger
Timothy Bradley 
Ruiz
Jonathan Johnson°
Actors
Brian Barber, Jon Beal, Thomas Boettcher, Matthew Cobb, Chuck Coyl, William Patrick Dunham, Cody Evans-Gan, Dave Gonzalez, Marckarthur Johnson, Ted Kramer, Mark Lancaster, B.J. Macias, Kurt Merrill, Joshua Moaney, Xander O’Connor, Stephen August Schmidt, Jeremy Sonkin
Conductor
Asher Fisch
Original Director
David McVicar
Revival Director and Choreographer
Leah Hausman
Set Designer
Charles Edwards
Costume Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting
Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Emanuele Andrizzi
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Susan Miller Hult
  Craig Terry
Fight Director
Nick Sandys





 

°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin

Nov. 17, 19, 23, 28, Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, & 20 /In English 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Cherryl T. Thomas and Ardmore Associates, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Clara
Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi°*
Mingo
Chase Taylor* 
Sportin’ Life
Jermaine Smith
Jake
Norman Garrett*
Serena
Karen Slack*
Robbins
Bernard Holcomb°°
Jim
Earl Hazell
Peter
Curtis Bannister*
Lily
Veronica Chapman-Smith
Maria
Gwendolyn Brown°°
Porgy
Eric Owens
Crown
Eric Greene
Bess
Adina Aaron*
Detective
John Lister
Policeman
Brian McCaskill
Undertaker
Kenneth Nichols 
Lawyer Frazier 
Will Liverman° 
Annie
Leah Dexter*
Nelson
Anthony P. McGlaun*
Strawberry Woman
Samantha McElhaney*
Crab Man
Jermaine Brown* 
Coroner
Dev Kennedy
Conductor
Ward Stare 
Director
Francesca Zambello
Set Designer
Peter J. Davison
Costume Designer
Paul Tazewell
Lighting Designer
Mark McCullough 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Choreographer and Associate Director
Denni Sayers 
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten 
Assistant Director
Garnett Bruce
Stage Manager
Daniel Sokalski 
Musical Preparation
Grant Loehnig
  Matthew Piatt 
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles
Cori Ellison

 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




60th Anniversary Concert

Nov. 1

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by lead sponsor Kirkland & Ellis and Diamond Ball sponsors ITW and Northern Trust

Conductor Sir Andrew Davis
Master of Ceremonies
Jane Lynch
Lyric Opera Orchestra
Lyric Opera Chorus
Chorus Master Michael Black






 

PROGRAM

Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio, Overture: “Leonore No. 3”
Lyric Opera Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Idomeneo, Act Three, Recitative and Aria:“O smania!...D’Oreste, d’Aiace”
Marina Rebeka (Elettra)
Giuseppe Verdi, Macbeth, Act One, Recitative, Cavatina, and Cabaletta: “Nel dì della vittoria…Vieni, t’affretta…Or tutti sorgete” 
Christine Goerke (Lady Macbeth)
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Pagliacci, Prologue: “Si può?” 
Quinn Kelsey (Tonio) 
Hector Berlioz, La damnation de Faust, Part Three, Romance: “D’amour l’ardente flamme” 
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
Gioachino Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act One, Cavatina: “Largo al factotum”
Mariusz Kwiecień (Figaro)
Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, "Over the Rainbow" 
Renée Fleming
  Ramsey Lewis
Georges Bizet, Carmen, Act One, Recitative and Habanera: “Mais nous ne voyons pas… L’amour est un oiseau rebelle” 
Stephanie Blythe (Carmen)
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act Two: Aria, “Un bel dì vedremo”
Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San)
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music (text: from Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice, Act Five, scene one) 
Current artists and alumni of The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center 
  Emily Birsan
  Tracy Cantin
  Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi
  Laura Wilde
  J’Nai Bridges
  Gwendolyn Brown
  Lauren Curnow
  Julie Miller 
  Jesse Donner
  Bernard Holcomb
  John Irvin
  Jonathan Johnson
  Anthony Clark Evans
  Will Liverman
  Richard Ollarsaba
  Bradley Smoak
Richard Wagner, Tannhäuser, Act Two, Aria: “Dich, teure Halle” 
Amber Wagner (Elisabeth)
Giacomo Puccini, Turandot, Act Three, Aria: “Nessun dorma” 
Johan Botha (Calaf) 
Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II, Show Boat, Act One: “Ol´ Man River”
Eric Owens (Joe) 
Giuseppe Verdi, Nabucco, Act Three: Chorus, “Va pensiero” 
Lyric Opera Chorus 
Giuseppe Verdi, Falstaff, Act Three, Recitative and Fugue: "Un coro e terminiam la scena ... Tutto nel mondo è burla” 
Quinn Kelsey (Falstaff)
  Christine Goerke (Alice Ford)
  Emily Birsan (Nannetta)
  Susan Graham (Meg Page)
  Stephanie Blythe (Mistress Quickly)
  Jonathan Johnson (Fenton)
  John Irvin (Bardolfo)
  Jesse Donner (Dr. Caius)
  Anthony Clark Evans (Ford)
  Eric Owens (Pistola)
Stage Manager
John. W Coleman
   
THE SECOND CITY
 
Director  Matt Hoyde 
Writers
Kate James
  Tim Sniffen 
Ensemble
Kate James
  Rashawn Scott
  Tim Sniffen
  Steve Waltien







  




NEW PRODUCTION

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 6, 9, 12, 15, 21, Jan. 7, 10, & 16 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.

Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Jane Seymour  Jamie Barton 
Smeton
Kelley O’Connor
Anne Boleyn
Sondra Radvanovsky
King Henry VIII
John Relyea
Lord Rochford
Richard Ollarsaba° 
Lord Richard Percy
Bryan Hymel*
Lord Hervey
John Irvin°
Conductor
Patrick Summers* 
Director
Kevin Newbury*
Scenery and Properties Designer
Neil Patel*
Costume Designer
Jessica Jahn*
Lighting Designer
D. M. Wood* 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Matthew Ozawa
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Craig Terry
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 

     

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 24, 27, 30, Feb. 2, 5, 27, Mar. 3, 8, 11, & 14 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, Marlys A. Beider, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, ITW, and Mr. and Mrs. Michael Polsky.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Cesare Angelotti
Richard Ollarsaba° 
Sacristan
Dale Travis 
Mario Cavaradossi
Misha Didyk* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Jorge De León* (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Hui He (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Baron Scarpia
Evgeny Nikitin* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5) 
  Mark Delavan (Feb. 27 – March 14) 
Spoletta
Rodell Rosel°° (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5) 
  David Cangelosi°° (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Sciarrone
Bradley Smoak° 
Shepherd
Annie Wagner** 
Jailer
Anthony Clark Evans° 
Chicago Children’s Choir 
Conductor
Dmitri Jurowski*
Director
John Caird
Scenic and Costume Designer
Bunny Christie*
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master
Josephine Lee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Shawna Lucey*
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Caroline Moores (Feb. 27 – March 14) 
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto 
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Craig Terry 
  Eric Weimer
  Maureen Zoltek
Prompter
Matthew Piatt
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl 
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure


  

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner

Feb. 9, 14, 18, 22, 16, Mar. 2, & 6 /In German 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Venus
Michaela Schuster
Tannhäuser
Johan Botha
Shepherd
Angela Manninoºº
Hermann, Landgraf of Thuringia
John Relyea 
Walther
Jesse Donnerº
Biterolf
Daniel Sutin
Wolfram
Gerald Finley
Heinrich
Corey Bix*
Reinmar
Richard Wiegold*
Elisabeth
Amber Wagnerºº
Principal Dancers
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry, Brittany Amoroso*, Jacob Brooks, Brenna Dwyer*, Veronica Guadalupe, Jeffery B. Hover, Jr., Elizabeth Luse, Luke Manley, Joe Musiel*, Alanna Nielsen*, Ashley Rockwood, James Monroe Števko, J.P. Tenuta, Nicole von Arx*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Tim Albery*
Set Designer
Michael Levine
Costume Designer
Jon Morrell*
Lighting Designer
David Finn
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Jasmin Vardimon*
Associate Choreographer
Mafalda Deville*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Garnett Bruce
Stage Manager
Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor
Jonathan Khuner
Musical Preparation
Jonathan Khuner
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer 
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 



 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Passenger

Mieczysław Weinberg

Feb. 24, 28, Mar. 4, 9, 12, & 15 /In Russian, German, Polish, French, Yiddish, Greek, Czech, and English 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Walter
Brandon Jovanovich
Liese
Daveda Karanas
Steward
Wilbur Pauley 
Senior Overseer
Géraldine Dulex* 
First SS Officer 
Bradley Smoakº
Second SS Officer
Richard Ollarsabaº
Third SS Officer
John Irvinº
Marta
Amanda Majeskiºº
Old Woman
Nina Warren*
Yvette
Uliana Alexyuk*
Vlasta
J’nai Bridgesº
Krzystina
Julie Millerº
Bronka
Liuba Sokolova*
Hannah
Agnieszka Rehlis*
Katya
Kelly Kaduce*
Capo
Géraldine Dulex*
Tadeusz
Joshua Hopkins* 
Elderly Passenger
Wilbur Pauley 
Actors
Jon Beal, John Byrnes, Chuck Coyl, Christopher Lafferty, Stephan Scalabrino
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis 
Director
David Pountney
Set Designer
Johan Engels 
Costume Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca*
Lighting Designer
Fabrice Kebour*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Movement Director
August Tye 
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Rob Kearley*
Assistant Director
Paula Suozzi 
Stage Manager 
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Philip Morehead
  Matthew Piatt 
Diction Coach
Jeffrey Hamrick*
Fight Director
Nick Sandys 
Projected Titles
Paul Hopper*
  David Pountney


 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC UNLIMITED PRODUCTION

El Pasado Nunca Se Termina

(The Past is Never Finished)

 Music by José “Pepe” Martínez
Libretto by Leonard Foglia

Mar. 28 & 29 /In Spanish 

Lyric Unlimited production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, an Anonymous Donor, Dr. and Mrs. Ricardo Rosenkranz, OPERA America, Exelon, Ken Norgan, United Scrap Metal, Inc., Mexico Tourism Board, The Field Foundation of Illinois, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Hay, Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation, Judy Guitelman & ALAS-Wings, and The PrivateBank, with additional support from Mr. and Mrs. Alejandro Silva, The McDonald’s Hispanic Owner/Operators Association, Maria C. Bechily and Scott Hodes, Douglas A. Doetsch and Susan Manning, and Rosy and Jose Luis Prado. Media support provided by 105.1-FM “La Que Buena” and Univision Chicago.


Amorita  Abigail Santos Villalobos
Luis
Daniel Montenegro 
Enrique
Paul La Rosa
Acalán
Ricardo Rivera
Juana
Vanessa Alonzo
Isabel/Dolores
Cassandra Zoé Velasco
Augustino
Luis Ledesma
Xihuitl
Octavio Moreno 
Daniel 
Sebastien E. De La Cruz
Miguel/Hotel Manager
Miguel Nuñez Utpa
   
Mariachi Aztlán
 
Directors
Dahlia Guerra
  Francisco Loera
Violin
Martín Cantú
  James Escobedo
  Monica Ann Fogelquist 
  Miguel Javier Gutiérrez 
  Orlando De León 
  Josué e. López 
  Aspen Quirico
Trumpet
Francisco David Carreón, Jr.
  Cesar Eduardo Jáuregui
  Ricardo Daniel Munguía 
Harp
Jorge Iván Velasco 
Vihuela
José Bernardo Pérez
Guitarrón
Nathan Eric García
Guitar 
Adolfo Estrada, Jr.
  Carlos Alberto González
   
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
 
Violin
Alberto Alfaro
  Miguel Barrón 
  Andrés González 
  José Martínez Jr. 
  Daniel Martínez 
  Carlos Martínez
Trumpet
Gustavo Alfaro 
  Luis Fernando Velásquez
Harp
Julio Martínez 
Vihuela
Gilberto Macías 
Guitarrón
Enrique De Santiago
Guitar
Juan Pedro Vargas
   
Director
Leonard Foglia
Music Supervisor
David Hanlon 
Scenic and Projection Designer
Elaine McCarthy 
Costume Designer
Scott Marr 
Lighting Designer
Christopher Maravich 
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell 
Stage Manager
Rachel C. Henneberry
Rehearsal Pianist
Jonathan King
Projected Titles
Derek Matson






Lang Lang in Recital


May 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Robert and Evelyn McCullen & McDonald’s of Greater China.

INTERMISSION

Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BMV 971 in F Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Seasons
Frédéric Chopin
Four Scherzos Op. 20, No. 1 Op. 31, No. 2 Op. 39, No. 3 Op. 54, No. 4
   
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman


     



LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Carousel

Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

April 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, The Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.


Carrie Pipperidge  Jenn Gambatese 
Julie Jordan
Laura Osnes* 
Mrs. Mullin
Charlotte D’Amboise*
Billy Bigelow
Steven Pasquale*
First Policeman
J. Michael Finley*
David Bascombe
David Lively*
Mrs. Bascombe
Pamela Williams
Nettie Fowler
Denyce Graves 
Enoch Snow
Matthew Hydzik*
Jigger Craigin
Jarrod Emick*
Arminy
Emily Rohm*
Second Policeman
Rob Hunt 
Captain
Ronald Watkins
First Heavenly Friend (Brother Joshua)
George Andrew Wolff* 
Second Heavenly Friend
McKinley Carter* 
Starkeeper
Tony Roberts*
Louise
Abigail Simon 
Carnival Boy
Martin Harvey*
Enoch Snow, Jr.
Robby Kipferl*
Margaret Snow
Eliza Palasz* 
Baby Snow
Rosie Jo Neddy*
Other Snow Children
Spencer Curnutt*
  Betsy Farrar 
  Laura Savage*
  James Romney* 
Principal
Jessye Wright*
Dr. Seldon
Tony Roberts*
Ensemble
McKinley Carter*, Cathy Dunn, Julie H. Eicher*, Betsy Farrar, Rachael Holzhausen, Rosalind Lee, Rosie Jo Neddy*, Eliza Palasz*, Emily Rohm*, Alyssa Sarnoff*, Laura Savage*, Yvette Smith, Marie Sokolova, Carolyn Jeanette Stein, Diana Stoic, Yu Suzuki*, Laurie Seely Vassalli, Sherry Veal, Pamela Williams, Jessye Wright*; Curtis Bannister, Hoss Brock, Matthew Carroll, Spencer Curnutt*, Carl Draper*, J. Michael Finley*, Martin Harvey*, Jeffery B. Hover, Jr., Cameo T. Humes, Rob Hunt, Robby Kipferl*, Josh Kohane*, Kenneth Nichols, James Odom, James Romney*, Will Skrip*, Jonny Stein*, Dane Thomas, Vince Wallace, Ronald Watkins, George Andrew Wolff* Solo Dancers: Shannon Alvis*, Ellen Green*, Sarah O’Gleby*, Bryna Pascoe*, Abigail Simon; Jacob Aucoin*, Cameron Edris*, Luke Manley, Kevin Mylrea*, J. P. Tenuta
Conductor
David Chase*
Director and Choreographer
Rob Ashford
Set Designer
Paolo Ventura*
Costume Designer
Catherine Zuber 
Lighting Designer
Neil Austin 
Sound Designer
Mark Grey 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Set Designer
Lee Newby* 
Associate Choreographer
Chris Bailey* 
Assistant Director
Matthew Ozawa 
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Daniel Sokalski 
  Peggy Stenger 
Assistant Conductor
Valerie Maze
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham 
  Jerad Mosbey 
Fight Director
Nick Sandys 
Sound Engineer
Lilly West 



 

*Lyric Opera debut

Top