Performance and Cast Archive: 2010/11 - 2016/17

2010/11   2011/12   2012/13   2013/14   2014/15   2015/16   2016/17

  

 2010/2011 Season

  

NEW PRODUCTION

Macbeth 

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 30/In Italian

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Nancy W. Knowles.  

  

Macbeth

 Thomas Hampson

Banquo 

 Štefan Kocán

Lady Macbeth

 Nadja Michael

A Servant
An Assassin
A Herald
A Physician

 Sam Handley

Macduff

 Leonardo Capalbo 

Lady Banquo

 Carter Scott

Malcolm

 Konstantin Stepanov

First Apparition

 Evan Boyer

Second Apparition

Jennifer Jakob 

Third Apparition

 Amanda Majeski

Lady in Waiting

Carter Scott 

Actors

Chaon Cross
Kevin Barry Crowley
Daniel Joseph Coonley
Tony Di Falco
Steve Hiltebrand
Sean M. Kaplan
Richard Manera
John Timothy McFarland
Kiley B. Moore
Matt Rehwoldt
Matt Roben
Noah Jerome Schwartz
John Stokvis

Conductor

 Renato Palumbo

Stage Director

 Barbara Gaines

Set Designer

 James Noone

Costume Designer

 Virgil C. Johnson

Lighting Designer

 Robert Wierzel

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Choreographer

Harrison McEldowney 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

William C. Billingham

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Speranza Scappucci
Robert Tweten

Fight Director

Robin McFarquhar

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Carmen

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 29; Mar. 12, 15, 18, 24, 27 /In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.

 

Moralés

 Paul La Rosa

Micaëla

Elaine Alvarez
Nicole Cabell (March)

Don José

Yonghoon Lee
Brandon Jovanovich (March)

Zuniga

 Craig Irvin 

Carmen

Katharine Goeldner
Nadia Krasteva (March)

Frasquita

 Jennifer Jakob

Mercédès

 Emily Fons

Escamillo

 Kyle Ketelsen

Dancaïre

 Paul Scholten

Remendado

René Barbera
James Kryshak (Oct. 16)

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

 Alain Altinoglu

Stage Director

 Harry Silverstein

Set Designer

 Robin Don

Costume Designer

Robert Perdziola

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Choreographer and Ballet Mistress

 August Tye

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

Philip Morehead
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION 

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23/In English
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera, and Canadian Opera Company
Generous sponsors for this production are The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow

 

 

Cobweb

 Kenny Lumb

Mustardseed

 Anna Stephan

Peaseblossom

 Alexandra Oates

Moth

 Benjamin Hoppe

Puck

 Esteban Andres Cruz

Oberon

 David Daniels

Tytania

 Anna Christy

Lysander

Shawn Mathey

Hermia

Elizabeth DeShong

Demetrius

Lucas Meachem

Helena

Erin Wall

Quince

Sam Handley

Bottom

Peter Rose

Flute

Keith Jameson

Starveling

Paul Scholten

Snout

James Kryshak

Snug

Wilbur Pauley

Theseus

Craig Irvin

Hippolyta

Kelley O'Connor

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

 

Conductor

 Rory Macdonald

Stage Director

 Neil Armfield

Set and Costume Designer

 Dale Ferguson

Lighting Designer

 Damien Cooper

Children's Chorus Master

 Emily Ellsworth

Choreographer and Associate Stage Director

Denni Sayers

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Matthew Piatt

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

David McCane & Colin Ure

 


Top

A Masked Ball

 

Giuseppe Verdi  
Nov. 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Dec.  4, 10 /In  Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, an Anonymous Donor, and, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes 

 

Count Horn (Tomaso)

 Sam Handley

Count Ribbing (Samuele)

 Craig Irvin

Oscar

 Kathleen Kim

King Gustavus III of Sweden (Riccardo)

 Frank Lopardo

Count Anckarström (Renato)

 Mark Delavan

Judge

 René Barbera

Mme. Arvidson (Ulrica)

 Stephanie Blythe

Christian (Silvano)

 Paul La Rosa

Amelia's Servant

 James Kryshak

Amelia Anckarström

 Sondra Radvanovsky

Conductor

 Asher Fisch
Philip Morehead (Dec. 10)

Stage Director

 Renata Scotto

Costume Designer

 John Conklin

Lighting Designer

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Choreographer

 August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Elizabeth Buccheri
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Mikado 

Sir William S. Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan
Dec. 6, 8, 11; Jan. 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Exelon, and The Negaunee Foundation. 

 

Nanki-Poo

 Toby Spence

Pish-Tush

 Philip Kraus

Pooh-Bah

 Andrew Shore

Ko-Ko

 Neal Davies

Yum-Yum

 Andriana Chuchman

Peep-Bo

 Emily Fons

Pitti-Sing

 Katharine Goeldner

Katisha

 Stephanie Blythe

The Mikado

 James Morris

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis
Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 13, 15, 21)

Stage Director

 Gary Griffin

Set and Costume Designer

 Mark Thompson

Lighting Designer 

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Text Adaptation for Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming soprano

Dec. 12
Lead Sponsor: Liz Stiffel.
Supporting Sponsor: Harris Private Bank.

Soprano

 Renée Fleming

Orchestra

 The Lyric Opera Orchestra

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

 John Coleman

Assistant Stage Manager

 Caroline Moores

Projected Titles

 Francis Rizzo and Roger Pines

 


Top

The Girl of The Golden West

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 22, 26, 29; Feb. 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21/In Italian 
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production.
Revival made possible by The Walter E. Heller Foundation in loving memory of Alyce H. DeCosta and M. James Termondt, Mazza Foundation, and the Howard A. Stotler Estate.

 

Handsome

Paul La Rosa 

Harry

René Barbera 

Joe

 James Kryshak

Happy

 Paul Scholten

Nick

David Cangelosi 

Sid

 Philip Kraus

Sonora

 Daniel Sutin

Trin

 David Portillo

Jim Larkens

Corey Crider

Jake Wallace

Paul Corona

Jack Rance

Marco Vratogna

Ashby

Craig Irvin

Minnie

Deborah Voigt

Pony Express Rider

Javier Bernardo

Ramerrez (Dick Johnson)

Marcello Giordani
Roy Cornelius Smith (Feb.9, 12, 15)

José Castro

Sam Handley

Wowkle

Katherine Lerner

Billy Jackrabbit

Evan Boyer

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

 Harold Prince

Stage Director

 Vincent Liotta

Orginial Set Designer

 Eugene Lee

Original Costume Designer

Franne Lee

New Scenery and Costumes

Scott Marr

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Matthew Piatt

Musical Preparation

Pamela Bullock
Craig Terry
Robert Tweten

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


PRODUCTION NEW TO CHICAGO

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner
Feb. 11, 16, 20, 25; Mar. 1, 5, 8/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by two Anonymous Donors, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Marlys A. Beider, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Irma Parker.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

  

The Herald

 Lester Lynch

Friedrich, Count of Telramund

 Greer Grimsley

King Heinrich

 Georg Zeppenfeld

Elsa of Brabant

 Emily Magee
Amber Wagner (March 5, 8)

Lohengrin

Johan Botha 

Ortrud

Michaela Schuster

Four Nobles

René Barbera
Javier Bernardo (Feb. 16 - Act 3, Mar. 5) James Kryshak
Sam Handley
Evan Boyer 

Four Pages

Jennifer Jakob
Amanda Majeski
Emily Fons
Katherine Lerner 

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

 Elijah Moshinsky

Set and Costume Designer

 John Napier

Lighting Designer

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Original Movement Director

 Eleanor Fazan

Movement Director

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Andrew Sinclair

Associate Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Jonathan Khuner

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Peter Bloor

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Hercules

George Frideric Handel
Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21/In English
Generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Sidley Austin LLP, American Express, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Lichas

 David Daniels

Dejanira

 Alice Coote

Hyllus

 Richard Croft

Iole

 Lucy Crowe

Hercules

 Eric Owens

Actors

W. Patrick Dunham
Marckarthur Johnson

Conductor

 Harry Bicket

Stage Director

 Peter Sellars

Set Designer

 George Tsypin

Costume Designer

Dunya Ramicova 

Lighting Designer

 James F. Ingalls 

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Susan Miller Hult
Philip Morehead
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Text Adaptation for Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

  

  

Top
 2011/2012 Season

  

The Tales of Hoffmann 

Jacques Offenbach
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/In French
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, the Abbott Fund, and JPMorgan Chase & Co.

  

Councillor Lindorf
Coppélius
Dr. Miracle
Dapertutto

 James Morris

Andrès
Cochenille
Frantz
Pitichinaccio

Rodell Rosel

Luther

 Evan Boyer

Nathanaël

 Bernard Holcomb

Hermann

 Paul La Rosa

Nicklausse
The Muse of Poetry

 Emily Fons

Hoffmann

 Matthew Polenzani

Spalanzani

 David Cangelosi

Olympia

 Anna Christy

Antonia

Erin Wall

Crespel

 Christian Van Horn

Voice of Anthonia's Mother

 Jamie Barton

Giulietta

 Alyson Cambridge

Schlémil

Joseph Lim

Stella

Emily Birsan

Conductor

 Emmanuel Villaume

Original Production

Nicolas Joel

Stage Director

 Stéphane Roche

Set Designer

 Ezio Firgerio

Costume Designer

 Franca Squarciapino

Original Lighting Designer

 Vinicio Cheli

Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Elizabeth Buccheri
Philip Morehead

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

 Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 5 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera Production generously made possible by Nelson D. Cornelius.

 

Normanno

 Paul Scholten

Lord Enrico Ashton

 Brian Mulligan
 Quinn Kelsey (Nov. 1, 5)

Raimondo Bidebent

 Christian Van Horn

Lucia Ashton

 Susanna Phillips

Alisa

 Cecelia Hall

Edgardo of Ravenswood

 Giuseppe Filianoti
René Barbera (Nov. 5)

Lord Arturo Bucklaw

 René Barbera
Bernard Holcomb (Nov. 5) 

Conductor

 Massimo Zanetti

Stage Director

 Catherine Malfitano

Set Designer

 Wilson Chin

Costume Designer

Terese Wadden

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Craig Terry
Robert Tweten
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky
Nov. 7, 11, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29/In Russian
Lyric Opera Presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, the Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP.

 

Nikitich

 David Govertsen*

Mitiukh

 Evan Boyer

Tchelkalov

 Ljubomir Puškarić*

Shuisky

 Štefan Margita*

Boris Godunov

 Ferruccio Furlanetto*

Pimen

 Andrea Silvestrelli

Grigori

 Erik Nelson Werner*

Hostess of the Inn

Marianna Kulikova*

Missail

David Cangelosi

Varlaam

Raymond Aceto

Frontier Guard

Joseph Lim

Xenia

Emily Birsan

Fyodor

Emily Fons

Nurse

Jamie Barton

Boyar

Bernard Holdomb

Holy Fool

Edward Mout

Chicago Children's Choir  

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

Stein Winge

Stage Director

 Julia Pevzner*

Set Designer

Göran Wassberg

Costume Designer

 Kari Gravklev

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Children's Chorus Master

 Josephine Lee

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Irina Feoktistova*
Philip Morehead

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Top

Ariadne auf Naxos 

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 22, 28,  Dec.  2, 7, 11 /In  German
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by an Anonymous Donor.Revival generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Roger and Julie Baskes,
and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.

 

THE PROLOGUE

 

Music Master

 Eike Wilm Schulte

Major-Domo

 David Holloway

Lackey

 Evan Boyer

Officer

 Bernard Holcomb

Composer

 Alice Coote

Tenor

 Brandon Jovanovich

Wigmaker

 Paul Scholten

Zerbinetta

 Anna Christy

Dancing Master

 Edward Mout

Prima Donna

 Amber Wagner

THE OPERA

 
Naiad

Nili Riemer*

Dryad

Jamie Barton

Echo

Kiri Deonarine*

Ariadne

Amber Wagner

Harlekin

Matthew Worth*

Zerbinetta

Anna Christy

Brighella

René Barbera

Truffaldino

Wilbur Pauley

Scaramuccio

James Kryshak

Bacchus

Brandon Jovanovich

 

 

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

 John Cox

Set and Costume Designer

 Robert Perdziola

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten*

Associate Stage Director

 Bruno Ravella*

Assistant Stage Director

 E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moors

Musical Preparation

Glenn Lewis*
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure*

 

 


The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 6, 8, 10, Jan. 4, 6, 9, 11, 14, 20, 22/In German
The I. A. O'Schaughnessy Foundation Production in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Revival generously made possible by Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and The Negaunee Foundation.

 

Tamino

 Charles Castronovo*
Alek Shrader* (January 9-22)

First Lady

 Elisabeth Meister*

Second Lady

 Cecelia Hall

Third Lady

 Katherine Lerner

Papageno

 Stéphane Degout*

The Queen of the Night

 Audrey Luna*

Monostatos

 Rodell Rosel

Pamina

 Nicole Cabell

Three Boys

 Anna Stephan
 Benjamin Hoppe
Nicole Horio*

The Speaker

Richard Stilwell

Sarastro

Günther Groissböck*
Evan Boyer (Jan. 4, 6)

First Priest

James Kryshak

Second Priest

Paul Scholten

Third Priest

William Combs

Fourth Priest

Jeffrey Taylor

Papagena

Jennifer Jakob

First Armored Man

Bernard Holcomb

Second Armored Man

David Govertsen

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

August Everding

Director

Matthew Lata

Set Designer

Jörg Zimmermann

Costume Designer

Renate Kalanke

Lighting Designer 

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

Pamela Bullock
Emily Ellsworth
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Sonya Friedman

 


 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT IN HONOR OF WILLIAM MASON

Renée Fleming, soprano
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

Jan. 7
Cosponsored by Exelon and Ann Ziff.

 

Soprano

 Renée Fleming

Baritone

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Orchestra

 The Lyric Opera Orchestra

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

 Caroline Moores

Assistant Stage Managers

 Jennifer Harber
Amy Thompson

Projected Titles

 Francis Rizzo
Roger Pines

 


Top

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 8; Mar. 6, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25/In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis.

>

 

Ramfis

Raymond Aceto
Štefan Kocán (March)

Radames

Marcello Giordani
Marco Berti (March) Gregory Carroll (March 22, 25)

Amneris

Jill Grove
Anna Smirnova (March)

Aida

 Sondra Radvanovsky
Hui He (March)

The King of Egypt

Evan Boyer

A Messenger

 Bernard Holcomb

A Priestess

 Cecelia Hall

Amonasro

 Gordon Hawkins
Quinn Kelsey (March)

Principal Dancers

Karen Castleman
Jennifer Goodman*
Elizabeth Marie Gumz
Yael Levitin
Sarah Schafer
Meredith Ann Seeley*
Deanna Stetsura
Larissa Tanis*
Teanna Zarro*
Askar Alimbetov*
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry*
Randy Herrera*
Luke Lazarro*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko,
J.P. Tenuta
Louis A. Williams, Jr.*

Conductor

Renato Palumbo

Original Production

 Nicolas Joel

Director

 Matthew Lata

Set and Costume Designer

 Pet Halmen

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Kenneth von Heidecke

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Miah Im*
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Show Boat

Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Feb. 12, 13, 17, 18, 22, 25, 28 ; Mar. 1, 2, 7, 9, 14, 17 /In English
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, the Mazza Foundation, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, and The National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Queenie

 Angela Renée Simpson*

Steve Baker
Manager

 James Farruggio*

Pete
M.C. Announcer

 Brian McCaskill*

Parthy Ann Hawks

 Cindy Gold*

Natchez Girl

Caroline Heffernan*

Captain Andy Hawks

Ross Lehman*

Julie LaVerne

Alyson Cambridge

Ellie May Chipley

Ericka Mac*

Gaylord Ravenal

Nathan Gunn

Magnolia Hawks

Ashley Brown*

Sheriff Valon
Maitre d'

John Lister*

Joe

Morris Robinson*

Frank Schultz

Bernie Yvon

Mrs. O'Brien
Mother Superior

Renée Matthews*

Backwoodsman

Tony DiFalco*

Young Kim

Caroline Heffernan*

Jake

Craig Terry*

The Lady on the Levee

Joelle Lamarre*

Principal Dancers

Leah Barsky
Andrea Beasom,
Chadaé Nichol*
Chawntá Marie Van
Karla Dionne Victum
Melissa Zaremba*
Nebi Berhane*
Chris Carter*
Tobin Del Cuore
Jarret Ditch*
William Gill*
Sam Rogers*

Conductor

 John DeMain

Director

 Francesca Zambello

Set Designer

 Peter J. Davison

Costume Designer

Paul Tazewell

Lighting Designer

 Mark McCullough

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Michele Lynch*

Associate Choreographer

Eric Sean Fogel*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

E. Loren Meeker
Michael Rau*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Valerie Maze
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Ballet Accompanist

Tatiana Maumova

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA STAGE PREMIERE

Rinaldo

George Frederic Handel
Feb. 29; Mar. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and Helen and Sam Zell.

 

Goffredo

 Sonia Prina*

Rinaldo

 David Daniels

Almirena

 Julia Kleiter*

Eustazio

 Iestyn Davies*

A Herald

 James Kryshak

Argante

Luca Pisaroni*

Armida

Elza Van Den Heever*

Three Women

Kiri Deonarine
Cecelia Hall
Jennifer Jakob

A Sage

Ryan Belongie*

Principal Dancers

Jennifer Goodman
Kristy Hronick*
Sara Swnson*
Teanna Zarro;
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kyle Lang*
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Louis A. Williams, Jr.

Conductor

 Harry Bicket

Director

 Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

 Louis Désiré*

Lighting Designer

 Bruno Poet

Choreographer

Ana Yepes*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Continuo Instrumentalists

Jory Vinikour (Harpsichord)
Peter Swenson (Theorbo)
Patrick Jee (Cello)

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Lang Lang in Recital

May 12
Exclusive Sponsor: Harris Private Bank

 

Piano

Lang Lang

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

  

  

Top
 2012/2013 Season

  

NEW PRODUCTION

Elektra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 19, 22, 26, 30/In German

Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, the Abbott Fund, Marlys A. Beider,
and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson.
  

  

First Maid

Victoria Livengood*
Yvette Smith (Oct. 13)

Second Maid

J'nai Bridges*

Third Maid

Cecelia Hall

Fourth Maid

Rebecca Nash*

Fifth Maid

Tracy Cantin*

Overseer

Elizabeth Byrne

Elektra

Christine Goerke*

Chrysothemis

Emily Magee

Klytämnestra

Jill Grove

Confidante

Kiri Deonarine

Trainbearer

Emily Birsan

Young Servant

Bernard Holcomb

Old Servant

Kenneth Nichols

Orest

Alan Held

Orest's Tutor

Jason Stearns

Aegisth

Roger Honeywell

Actors

Karen Cole
Katherine Coyl
Anthony Diaz
Kira Dills-DeSurra
Josh Douglas
Keith Dutton
Will Howard
Chelsea Morris
Kimberly Mussman
Maggie Clennon Reberg
Karen Yates

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Chorus Master

Martin Wright*

Choreographer

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Susan Miller Hult
Case Scaglione*
Eric Weimer

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Colin Ure

 


Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 15, 20, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9/In Italian

Produced in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Roger and Julie Baskes, and Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin.
  

  

Paolo Albiani

Quinn Kelsey

Pietro

Evan Boyer

Simon Boccanegra

Thomas Hampson

Jacopo Fiesco

Ferruccio Furlanetto

Amelia Grimaldi

Krassimira Stoyanova*

Gabriele Adorno

Frank Lopardo

Amelia's Maidservant

J'nai Bridges

Captain of the Crossbowmen

Bernard Holcomb

Actors

Chuck Coyl
W. Patrick Dunham
Greg Poljacik

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Elijah Moshinsky

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Peter J. Hall

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Associate Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Michael Scarola*

Assistant Director

Erik Friedman*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi*
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Werther

Jules Massenet
Nov. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In French

Coproduction of the San Francisco Opera Association and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Generously made possible by Harold Hartshorne, Jr., an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, and Sidney Austin LLP.
  

  

The Bailiff

Philip Kraus

Gretel

Tess Dinerstein

Hans

Henry Lunn*

Clara

Shannon Corey*

Karl

Daniel Coonley

Fritz

William Anderson*

Max

Jacob Simon*

Johann

David Govertsen

Schmidt

John Irvin

Sophie

Kiri Deonarine

Werther

Matthew Polenzani

Charlotte

Sophie Koch

Brühlmann

Will Liverman*

Käthchen

Cecelia Hall

Albert

Craig Verm*

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

Louis Désiré

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Matthew Ozawa

Assistant Director

Michael Scarola

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Top
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 6, 8, 10, 15/In Italian

Originally a production of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Production owned by The Dallas Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
  

  

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Ernesto

René Barbera

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen*

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Emanuele Andrizzi

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Popcorn & Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 2

Lyric Opera presentation of Don Pasquale generously made possible by the NIB Foundation,
Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Popcorn & Pasquale made possible by presenting sponsor the Chicago Tribune Media Group. Additional support from Bulley & Andrews LLC, Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Joyce E. Chelberg.
  

  

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Ernesto

René Barbera

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Boy

Nathan Randall

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Old Servant

Ross Lehman

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen

Popcorn & Pasquale Director

Elise Sandell

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

 


Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 7, 12, 14, 16; Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 19/In German

Coproduction of Welsh National Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Coproduction originally made possible by the Vance Family Fund,
with additional funding from BP America Inc.
Revival generously made possible by ITW, Susan. B. and Nicholas Noyes and Make it Better Media, and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation.
  

  

Gretel

Maria Kanyova

Hänsel

Elizabeth DeShong

Mother

Julie Makerov*

Father

Brian Mulligan

Sandman

Emily Birsan

Dew Fairy

Kiri Deonarine

Witch

Jill Grove
Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Jan. 17)

 

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

Actors

Michael T. Black
Thomas Britton
Chuck Coyl
Kevin Barry Crowley
Tony DiFalco
Anthony Diaz
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
W. Patrick Dunham
Cheryl Lynn Golemo
Bruce Johnson
Kurt Merrill
Jamey Nash
Darren Stephens
David von Ehrlicher
Cory Andre Wright
Sam Zerante

Conductor

Ward Stare**

Original Production

Richard Jones

Director

Eric Einhorn*

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Children's Chorus Master

Emily Ellsworth

Original Choreographer

Linda Dobell

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

The Second City Guide to the Opera

Written by Jesse Case, Kate James, and Timothy Sniffen
Jan. 5
Presented by PNC Bank

  

Host

Renée Fleming
Patrick Stewart

Featuring

Carisa Barreca
Joey Bland
J'nai Bridges (mezzo-soprano)
Ross Bryant
Sir Andrew Davis (voiceover)
Bernard Holcomb (tenor)
Beth Melewski
Tawny Newsome
Timothy Sniffen

Musical Director

Jesse Case

Director

Billy Bungeroth

Lighting Designer

Todd Clark

Broadcast Audio Engineer

Chris Willis

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Original Music Composed and Arranged by

Jesse Case

Accompanist for Ms. Fleming

William C. Billingham

Musicians

Jesse Case (piano)
John Macfarlane (violin)
Melissa Trier Kirk (viola)
Mark Branfonbrener (cello)
Collins Trier (bass)
Edward Harrison (timpani and percussion)
Peter Labella (contractor)

 


Top
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 21, 24, 27; Feb. 2, 7, ; March 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 28/In Italian

Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Exelon, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and the Mazza Foundation.

  

Marcello

Lucas Meachem

Rodolfo

Dimitri Pittas*
José Luis Duval (Feb 7)
Joseph Calleja (March)

Colline

Andrea Silvestrelli

Schaunard

Joseph Lim

Benoit

Dale Travis

Mimì

Ana María Martínez
Anna Netrebko* (March)

Parpignol

Bernard Holcomb

Alcindoro

Dale Travis

Musetta

Elizabeth Futral

Sergeant

Will Liverman

Customs Guard

Evan Boyer

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

Emmanuel Villaume

Director

Louisa Muller*

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Walter Mahoney*

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson*

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee (Artistic director, Chicago Children's Choir)

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Erik Friedman

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Elizabeth Buccheri
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Matthew Piatt

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming & Susan Graham

Jan. 24

Exclusive Sponsor: BMO Harris Bank  

  

Soprano

Renée Fleming

Mezzo-Soprano

Susan Graham

Piano

Bradley Moore

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

Assistant Stage Manager

Darin Burnett

Projected Titles

Taylor Saleeby, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27; March 3/In German

Lyric Opera coproduction with Glyndebourne Festival Opera and San Francisco Opera Association.
Generously made possible by the Kenneth L. Harder Trust, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross,
Whitney and Ada Addington, Irma Parker, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
  

  

Walther von Stolzing

Johan Botha

Eva Pogner

Amanda Majeski

Magdalene

Jamie Barton

David

David Portillo

Veit Pogner

Dmitry Ivashchenko*

Sixtus Beckmesser

Bo Skovhus

Hans Sachs

James Morris

Kunz Vogelgesang

John Irvin

Konrad Nachtigall

Daniel Sutin

Fritz Kothner

Darren Jeffery*

Hermann Ortel

David Govertsen

Balthasar Zorn

Joel Sorensen*

Augustin Moser

David Cangelosi

Ulrich Eisslinger

Joseph Hu*

Hans Foltz

Sam Handley

Hans Schwarz

Evan Boyer

Nightwatchman

Andrea Silvestrelli

Principal Dancers

Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kristina Ancil
Bryan Conner*
Elizabeth Luse*
Christina Luzwick
Sarah Olson*
Dori Santarsiere*
Meredith Ann Seeley
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro

Actors

Dharmesh Bhagat
Matthew Cobb
Wesley Daniel
Nathan Drackett
Dave Gonzalez
Douglas Grew
BJ Macias
Matt Roben

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Director

Sir David McVicar

Revival Director

Marie Lambert*

Set and Costume Designer

Vicki Mortimer*

Original Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Jeremy Turnbull

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

Choreographer

Andrew George

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Ian Rutherford*

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Peggy Stenger

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Ian Julier*

Fight Director

Nick Sandys

 


Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Feb. 25; March 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 20, 23, 27, 30/In Italian

Lyric Opera production originally made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Kay Mabie, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.  

  

Rigoletto

Andrzej Dobber* (Feb 25-Mar 10)
Željko Lucic* (March 14-30)

Gilda

Albina Shagimuratova*
Kiri Deonarine (March 20)

Duke

Giuseppe Filianoti

Sparafucile

Andrea Silvestrelli

Maddalena

Nicole Piccolomini*

Monterone

Todd Thomas*

Conductor

Evan Rogister*

Director

Stephen Barlow*

Set Designer

Robert Innes Hopkins

Costume Designer

Jane Greenwood

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

 


Top
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

A Streetcar Named Desire

André Previn
March 26, 29; April 3, 6/In English

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, with additional funding fromt he National Endowment for the Arts.  

  

Blanche DuBois

Renée Fleming

Eunice Hubbell

Jane Bunnell

Stella Kowalski

Susanna Phillips  

Stanley Kowalski

Teddy Tahu Rhodes*

Steve Hubbell

Dominic Armstrong*

Harold "Mitch" Mitchell

Anthony Dean Griffey

Young Collector

Andrew Bidlack*

Nurse

Mary Robin Roth*

Doctor

Joe Lauck*

Conductor

Evan Rogister

Director

Brad Dalton*

Costume Designer

Johann Stegmeir

Lighting Director

Duane Schuler

Wig and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Daniel Sokalski

Musical Preparation

Philip Morehead
Matthew Piatt

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 


CHICAGO PREMIERE
A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna

José "Pepe" Martínez
April 7/In English and Spanish
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.

 

Mark

Brian Schircliffe*

Diana

Brittany Wheeler*

Laurentino

Octavio Moreno*

Chucho

Saúl Ávalos*

Renata

Cecilia Duarte

Lupita

Vanessa Cerda-Alonso*

Rafael

David Guzmán*

Victor

Juan Mejía*

Young Rafael

Ángel Osorio

Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán

 

Director, Vocals, and Violin

José Martínez, Sr.

Violin and Vocals

Alberto Alfaro
Andrés González
Daniel Martines
José Martínez Jr.
Manuel Vargas

Trumpet

Gustavo Alvarado
Federico Torres
Fernando Velásquez

Harp

Julio Martínez

Vihuela

Miguel Ángel

Guitarron

Enrique De Santiago

Gitar and Vocals

Arturo Vargas

 

 

Director and Set Designer

Leonard Foglia*

Music Supervisor

David Hanlon*

Costume Designer

César Galindo

Lighting Designer

Brian Nason*

Music Director

Chia Patino*

Assistant Director and Choreographer

Keturah Stickann*

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

Projected Titles

Colin Ure
(adapted by Mena Mark Hanna)

 

*Lyric Opera debut

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
May 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.  

  

Curly McLain

John Cudia*

Aunt Eller

Paula Scrofano*

Laurey Williams

Ashley Brown

Ike Skidmore

Hoss Brock**

Fred

Andrew Lupp*

Slim

Max Clayton*

Will Parker

Curtis Holbrook*

Jud Fry

David Adam Moore

Ado Annie Carnes

Tari Kelly*

Ali Hakim

Usman Ally*

Gertie Cummings

Andrea Prestinario*

Andrew Carnes

Matt DeCaro*

Vivian

Susan Moniz

Ellen

Desirée Hassler

Kate

Rachel Holzhausen

Virginia

Sheryl Veal

Cord Elam

James Rank

Mike

Paul La Rosa

Joe

Ronald Watkins

Dream Curly

Stephen Hanna*

Dream Laurey

Jenna McClintock*

Ensemble

Ariane Dolan*
Hannah Freeman*
Desirée Hassler
Rachael Holzhausen
Ericka Mac
Jenna McClintock*
Susan Moniz
Chadáe Nichol
Stephanie Jae Park*
Christine Cornish Smith*
Maia Surace
Laurie Vassalli
Sheryl Veal
Pamela Williams
Teanna Zarro
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Chris Carter
Max Clayton*
John Concepcion
James Lee Glatz*Jeff Hover*
Stephen Hanna*
Branden James
Paul La Rosa○
Luke Lazzaro
Andrew Lupp*
James Rank
Vince Wallace
Ronald Watkins

Conductor

James Lowe*

Director

Gary Griffin

Set Designer

John Lee Beatty*

Costume Designer

Mara Blumenfeld

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master and Assistant Conductor

Valerie Maze***

Original Choreographer

Agnes De Mille*

Choreographer

Gemze De Lappe*

Associate Choreographer/ "Kansas City" Choreographer

Victor Wisehart*

Assistant Director

Jennifer Harber

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Assistant Stage Managers

Peggy Stenger
Amy Thompson
Rachel Tobias

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Maria Honigschnabel*

Diction and Dialect Coach

Jill Walmsley Zager*

Fight Director

Nick Sandys

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

Western Skills Consultant

Kevin McKillip*

 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
*** Lyric Opera chorus master debut
Alumnus, Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

  

  

Top


LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, & Nov. 2 /In Italian 

Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, an Anonymous Donor, the Abbott Fund, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and the Mazza Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Montano  Anthony Clark Evans*°
Cassio
Antonio Poli**
Iago
Falk Struckmann
Roderigo
John Irvin°
Otello
Johan Botha
Desdemona
Ana María Martínez
Emilia
Julie Miller*°
A Herald
Richard Ollarsaba*°
Lodovico
Evan Boyer°°
Anima Young Singers Of Greater Chicago
Actors
Phoenix Alazam, Jon Beal, Michael T. Black, Matt Cobb, Chuck Coyl, Katherine Coyl, Wesley Truman Daniel, Tony DiFalco, Paula Dudzik-Muenzner, Patrick Dunham, Arianne Ellison, Chris Lafferty, Kirsten Lendyke, Kurt Merrill, Greg Poljacik, Leighton Schlanger, Elise Spoerlein
Conductor
Bertrand Billy*
Original Director
Sir Peter Hall
Revival Director
Ashley Dean*
Set and Costume Designer
John Gunter
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master
Emily Ellsworth
Choreographer
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Erik Friedman
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Elizabeth Buccheri
  Philip Morehead 
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected Titles
Francis Rizzo 

 

*Lyric Opera debut
**American operatic debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 15, 18, 23, 26, 30, Jan. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, & 26 /In Italian 

Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in honor of Alyce H. DeCosta, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Lt. B. F. Pinkerton  James Valenti* (October dates)
  Stefano Secco* (January dates)
Goro
David Cangelosi°°
Suzuki
Maryann McCormick
Sharpless
Christopher Purves*
Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Amanda Echalaz* (October dates)
  Patricia Racette (January dates)
Imperial Commissioner
Richard Ollarsaba°
Official Registrar
Will Liverman°
The Bonze
David Govertsen°°
Prince Yamadori
Anthony Clark Evans°
Sorrow, Butterfly’s child
Tye Pauley (October dates)
  Kayla Mcgovern (January dates) 
Kate Pinkerton
Laura Wilde*°
Conductor
Marco Armiliato*
Original Director
Michael Grandage*
Revival Director
Louisa Muller
Set and Costume Designer
Christopher Oram*
Original Lighting Designer
Neil Austin*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Nicole Tongue*
Wig and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten 
Assistant Stage Director
Jennifer Harber
Stage Manager
Caroline Moores (October dates)
  Daniel Sokalski (January dates) 
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer 
Musical Preparation
Jerad Mosbey*
  Craig Terry 
  Eric Weimer
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure



 
*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner

Nov. 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, & 29 /In German 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Marlys A. Beider, & the Kenneth L. Harder Trust.

Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Gurnemanz
Kwangchul Youn* 
First Knight of the Grail
John Irvin°
Second Knight of the Grail
Richard Ollarsaba°
First Esquire
Angela Mannino°°
Second Esquire
J’nai Bridges°
Third Esquire
Matthew DiBattista* 
Fourth Esquire
Adam Bonanni°*
Kundry
Daveda Karanas*
Amfortas
Thomas Hampson
Parsifal
Paul Groves
Titurel
Rúni Brattaberg*
A Voice
Yvette Smith
Klingsor
Tómas Tómasson
Flowermaidens
Emily Birsan°
  J’nai Bridges°
  Tracy Cantin°
  Kiri Deonarine°°
  Angela Mannino°°
  Laura Wilde°
Principal Dancers
Tara Gragg*, Leah Kahn*, Demetrius McClendon*, Todd Rhoades, Dori Santarsiere, J. P. Tenuta Actors: Wesley Daniel, Marckarthur Johnson, Chris Lysy*, Xander O’Connor, Jeremy Sonkin*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
John Caird*
Set and Costume Designer
Johan Engels*
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Tim Claydon*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Paula Suozzi
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman 
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Matthew Piatt 
  Eric Weimer
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist
Yasuko Oura
Projected English Titles
Francis Rizzo


*Lyric Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 20, 23, 27, 30, Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 & 20 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in honor of Nelson D. Cornelius, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Violetta Valéry  Marina Rebeka*
Flora Bervoix
J’nai Bridges°
Marquis d’Obigny
Will Liverman°
Baron Douphol
Nicholas Pallesen*
Doctor Grenvil
Richard Ollarsaba°
Gastone de Letorières
Adam Bonanni°
Alfredo Germont
Joseph Calleja
Annina
Julie Miller°
Giuseppe
John Irvin°
Giorgio Germont
Quinn Kelsey°°
A Messenger
Anthony Clark Evans° 
A Servant
Matthew Carroll
Principal Dancers
Adam Gauzza*, Lea Helle*, Luke Manley, Cailan Orn*, Yael Levitin Saban
Conductor
Massimo Zanetti
Director
Arin Arbus*
Set Designer
Riccardo Hernandez
Costume and Puppet Designer
Cait O’Connor*
Lighting Designer
Marcus Doshi* 
Projection Designer
Christopher Ash*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Austin McCormick*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager
Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
Francesco Milioto*
  Craig Terry 
  Eric Weimer
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist
Valerie Maze



    

* Debut
° Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Die Fledermaus

Johann Stauss, Jr.

Dec. 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, Jan. 10, 12, 15, 18  /In German 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Donna Van Eekeren Foundation & Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Alfred
Michael Spyres*
Adele
Daniela Fally**
Rosalinde von Eisenstein
Juliane Banse***
Gabriel von Eisenstein
Bo Skovhus
Dr. Blind
David Cangelosi°°
Dr. Falke
Adrian Eröd*
Frank
Andrew Shore
Ida
Julie Miller°
Ivan
Will Liverman°
Prince Orlofsky
Emily Fons°°
Frosch
Fred A. Wellisch
Principal Dancers
Jeffery B. Hover, Jr., Megan Krauszer*, Elizabeth Luse, Shannon Lindamood*, Luke Manley, Todd Rhoades, Yael Levitin Saban, Greg Sample*, J. P. Tenuta, Teanna Zarro
Conductor
Ward Stare
Director
E. Loren Meeker****
Set Designer
Wolfram Skalicki
Costume Designer
Thierry Bosquet 
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Choreographer
Daniel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress
August Tye 
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
David Carl Toulson*
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Philip Morehead
  Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer 
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist
Valerie Maze
Projected English Titles
Francis Rizzo


 

*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
****Lyric Opera directorial debut
° Current Ryan Opera Center member
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

The Barber of Seville

Gioachino Rossini

Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 25, & 28 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the NIB Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.


Characters in order of appearance:

Fiorello  Will Liverman°
Count Almaviva
Alek Shrader
Figaro
Nathan Gunn
Dr. Bartolo
Alessandro Corbelli
Rosina
Isabel Leonard*
Don Basilio
Kyle Ketelsen
Berta
Tracy Cantin°
Ambrogio
Jonathan Beal*
A Sergeant
John Irvin°
Conductor
Michele Mariotti*
Director
Rob Ashford*
Set Designer
Scott Pask*
Costume Designer
Catherine Zuber*
Lighting Designer
Howard Harrison*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Musical Preparation
Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Susan Miller Hult
Recitative Accompanist
Matthew Piatt 
Projected English Titles
Francis Rizzo
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl 

 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member




LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE 
NEW PRODUCTION

Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák

Feb. 22, 26, Mar. 4, 7, 10, & 16 /In Czech 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Monument Trust, an Anonymous Donor, Marion A. Cameron, Exelon, and Sidley Austin LLP, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

First Wood Nymph  Lauren Snouffer*
Second Wood Nymph
J’nai Bridges°
Third Wood Nymph
Cynthia Hanna*
Vodník (Water Goblin)
Eric Owens
Rusalka
Ana María Martínez
Ježibaba
Jill Grove
Hunter
Anthony Clark Evans°
Prince
Brandon Jovanovich 
Gamekeeper
Philip Horst*
Kitchen Boy
Daniela Mack*
Foreign Princess
Ekaterina Gubanova*
Principal Dancers
Kristina Ancil, Paul Christiano, Veronica Guadalupe, Elizabeth Luse, Christina Luzwick, Luke Manley, Sarah Olson, Todd Rhoades, James Monroe Stevko, Teanna Zarro
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis 
Director
Sir David McVicar
Set Designer
John MacFarlane
Costume Designer
Moritz Junge*
Lighting Designer
David Finn* 
Choreographer
Andrew George
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Leah Hausman
Assistant Director
Erik Friedman 
Stage Manager
Caroline Moores 
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead 
Musical Preparation
Susan Miller Hult
  Philip Morehead 
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer
Czech Diction Coach
Klára Moldová*
Ballet Accompanist
Yasuko Oura 
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure

 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current Ryan Opera Center member




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mar. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, & 23 /In Italian 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, The Negaunee Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.


Characters in order of appearance:

Vitellia  Amanda Majeski°°
Sesto
Joyce DiDonato
Annio
Cecelia Hall°°
Lentulo
David Greeves*
Publio
Christian Van Horn°°
Tito
Matthew Polenzani°°
Servilia
Emily Birsan°
Martial Artists
Jacob Ashley*, Nathaniel Hitpas*, Demetrius McClendon, Jamy Meek*, Xander O’Connor, Malachi Squires*, J. P. Tenuta, Anthony Vittorioso*, Kai Young*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director
Sir David McVicar 
Revival Director
Marie Lambert
Set Designer
Sir David McVicar
Costume Designer
Jenny Tiramani*
Lighting Designer
Jennifer Tipton 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Movement Director
David Greeves*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
E. Loren Meeker
Assistant Director
Tara Faircloth
Associate Set Designer
Bettina Neuhaus*
Stage Manager 
John W. Coleman
Recitative Accompanist
William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation
Emanuele Andrizzi
  William C. Billingham
  Maureen Zoltek*
Prompter
Matthew Piatt 
Movement Rehearsal Accompanist
Sharon R. Peterson*
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure 



 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




Renée Fleming and Jonas Kaufmann

with the Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Mar. 19

Generously made possible by Ann Ziff and an Anonymous Donor. 


PROGRAM

Charles Gounod
Faust, Act Three: Duet, “Il se fait tard...Laisse-moi contempler ton visage” (Faust, Marguerite)
Camille Saint-Saëns
Suite Algerienne, Opus 60 Movement IV: “Marche Militairee Française” 
Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act Three: Ballet
Licinio Refice
“Ombra di nube” 
Verdi
La forza del destino, Act Three: Recitative and Romanza, “La vita è inferno all’infelice!... O tu che in seno agli angeli” (Don Alvaro) 
Verdi
Otello, Act One: Duet, “Già nella notte densa” (Otello, Desdemona)
Intermission
Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act Two: Flower Song, “La fleur que tu m’avais jêtée” (Don José) 
Jules Massenet
Manon, Act Two: Recitative and Aria, “Allons! Il le faut!... Adieu, notre petite table” (Manon)
Massenet
Werther, Act Three: Romance, “Pourquoi me réveiller” (Werther) 
Trad.
“Danny Boy” (“Londonderry Air”)
Sir Michael Tippett
Suite in D Major for the Birthday of Prince Charles Movement V: Finale
Massenet
Manon, Act Three, scene two: Duet, “Toi! Vous!” (Des Grieux, Manon)
   
Stage Manager
Jennifer Harber
Assistant Stage Managers
Peggy Stenger
  Amy Thompson

 


  

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

The Sound of Music

Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse

Apr. 25 – May 25

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Exclusive Corporate Sponsor Northern Trust and cosponsors An Anonymous Donor, Brent W. and Catherine Gledhill, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, and The Neundorf Trusts in Memory of Maynette V. Neundorf and John K. Neundorf.


Characters in order of appearance:

Maria Rainer
Jenn Gambatese*
Mother Abbess
Christine Brewer
Sister Berthe
Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Sister Margaretta
Cory Goodrich*
Sister Sophia
Susan Moniz
Franz
Dev Kennedy*
Frau Schmidt
Mary Ernster
Captain von Trapp
Billy Zane*
Liesl
Betsy Farrar* 
Friedrich
Brady Tutton*
Louisa
Julia Schweizer*
Kurt
Michael Harp*
Marta
Kylee Hennes*
Gretl
Nicole Scimeca*
Brigitta
Isabelle Roberts* 
Rolf Gruber
Zach Sorrow*
Elsa Schraeder
Elizabeth Futral°° 
Ursula
Laurie Vassalli
Max Detweiler
Edward Hibbert*
Baron Elberfeld
Hoss Brock
Herr Zeller
Rob Hunt* 
Frau Zeller
Elena Batman**
Baroness Elberfeld
Kimberly McCord
A New Postulant
Tiffany Herlien*
Admiral
Michael Weber*
von Schreiber Ensemble
Elena Batman**, Elisa Billey Becker, Cathy Dunn, Cory Goodrich*, Tiffany Herlien*, Stephani Kowallis, Rosalind Lee, Kimberly McCord, Kaileen Miller, Erin Murphy*, Erin Elizabeth Smith*, Yvette Smith, Carolyn Stein, Maia Surace, Laurie Vassalli, Sheryl Veal, Corinne Wallace-Crane, Pamela Williams, Michelle Wrighte°°; Hoss Brock, Zack Colonna*, Rob Hunt*, Michael Weber*, Bernie Yvon
Understudies
Maria – Cory Goodrich*; Mother Abbess – Erin Elizabeth Smith*; Elsa Schraeder – Susan Moniz; Capt. von Trapp – Rob Hunt*; Max – Michael Weber*; Sister Margaretta – Sheryl Veal; Sister Berthe – Erin Murphy*; Sister Sophia – Corinne Wallace-Crane; Liesl – Colleen Fee*; Friedrich – William Anderson*; Louisa – Tessa Newman; Kurt – Michael Semanic*; Brigitta – Sophia Varones*; Marta – Marieclaire Popernik*; Gretl – Violet Hicks*; Ursula, A New Postulant – Maia Surace; Frau Zeller – Pamela Williams; Baroness Elberfeld – Michelle Wrighte°°; Soprano Nuns – Sharon Garvey Cohen; Alto Nuns – Amy Anderson de Jong; Rolf – Zack Colonna*; Franz, Zeller, Admiral von Schreiber, Baron Elberfeld – Bernie Yvon
Conductor
Rob Fisher*
Director
Marc Bruni* 
Set Designer
Michael Yeargan 
Costume Designer
Alejo Vietti* 
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Sound Designer
Mark Grey 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Denis Jones*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten 
Assistant Director
Tara Faircloth
Stage Manager
Peggy Stenger
Assistant Stage Managers
Rachel C. Henneberry*
  Amy C. Thompson
  Rachel A. Tobias 
Musical Preparation
Valerie Maze

William C. Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Sound Engineer
Lilly West



 

*Lyric Opera debut
** Lyric Opera solo debut
°° Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

2014/2015 Season



NEW PRODUCTION

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sept. 27, 30, Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 24 & 29 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Gidwitz and The Negaunee Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Leporello
Kyle Ketelsen
Donna Anna
Marina Rebeka 
Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecień
The Commendatore
Andrea Silvestrelli
Don Ottavio
Antonio Poli
Donna Elvira
Ana María Martínez
Zerlina
Andriana Chuchman°°
Masetto
Michael Sumuel*
Actors
Katherine Coyl, Michael Dailey, Nicholas Harazin, Kate LoConti, Kiley B. Moore, Josh Odor
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Robert Falls
Set Designer
Walt Spangler*
Costume Designer
Ana Kuzmanic**
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Stage Director
Matthew Ozawa
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Recitative Accompanist
William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation
Eric Weimer
  William C. Billingham
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure


 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Operatic debut
°°Ryan Opera Center alumna



Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 15, 22, 25, & 28 /In German 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Nancy W. Knowles, & Margot and Josef Lakonishok.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Flamand  William Burden
Olivier
Audun Iversen*
La Roche
Peter Rose
Countess Madeleine
Renée Fleming
Count
Bo Skovhus
Clairon
Anne Sofie Von Otter
Italian Tenor
Juan José De León*
Italian Soprano
Emily Birsan°°
Servants
Matthew DiBattista
  Jesse Donner°*
  Anthony Clark Evans°
  John Irvin°
  Jonathan Johnson °*
  Will Liverman° 
  Richard Ollarsaba°
  Bradley Smoak°*
Majordomo
David Govertsen°°
Monsieur Taupe
Keith Jameson
Principal Dancers (alternating performances)
Jennifer Goodman and Randy Herrera
  Abigail Simon* and Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Original Director
John Cox 
Revival Director
Peter McClintock
Set Designer
Mauro Pagano
Costume Designer and Interior Decor
Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Choreographer
Val Caniparoli
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto 
Musical Preparation
Jerad Mosbey
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze 




 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA REVIVAL

Il trovatore

Guiseppe Verdi

Oct. 27, Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, & 29 /In Italian 

Lyric Opera revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes, the Howard Family Foundation, and the Mazza Foundation.

Ferrando  Andrea Silvestrelli 
Inez
J’nai Bridges°
Leonora
Amber Wagner°°
Count di Luna
Quinn Kelsey°°
Manrico
Yonghoon Lee
Azucena
Stephanie Blythe
An Old Gypsy
Kenneth Nichols
A Messenger
Timothy Bradley 
Ruiz
Jonathan Johnson°
Actors
Brian Barber, Jon Beal, Thomas Boettcher, Matthew Cobb, Chuck Coyl, William Patrick Dunham, Cody Evans-Gan, Dave Gonzalez, Marckarthur Johnson, Ted Kramer, Mark Lancaster, B.J. Macias, Kurt Merrill, Joshua Moaney, Xander O’Connor, Stephen August Schmidt, Jeremy Sonkin
Conductor
Asher Fisch
Original Director
David McVicar
Revival Director and Choreographer
Leah Hausman
Set Designer
Charles Edwards
Costume Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting
Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Emanuele Andrizzi
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Susan Miller Hult
  Craig Terry
Fight Director
Nick Sandys





 

°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin

Nov. 17, 19, 23, 28, Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, & 20 /In English 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Cherryl T. Thomas and Ardmore Associates, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Clara
Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi°*
Mingo
Chase Taylor* 
Sportin’ Life
Jermaine Smith
Jake
Norman Garrett*
Serena
Karen Slack*
Robbins
Bernard Holcomb°°
Jim
Earl Hazell
Peter
Curtis Bannister*
Lily
Veronica Chapman-Smith
Maria
Gwendolyn Brown°°
Porgy
Eric Owens
Crown
Eric Greene
Bess
Adina Aaron*
Detective
John Lister
Policeman
Brian McCaskill
Undertaker
Kenneth Nichols 
Lawyer Frazier 
Will Liverman° 
Annie
Leah Dexter*
Nelson
Anthony P. McGlaun*
Strawberry Woman
Samantha McElhaney*
Crab Man
Jermaine Brown* 
Coroner
Dev Kennedy
Conductor
Ward Stare 
Director
Francesca Zambello
Set Designer
Peter J. Davison
Costume Designer
Paul Tazewell
Lighting Designer
Mark McCullough 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Choreographer and Associate Director
Denni Sayers 
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten 
Assistant Director
Garnett Bruce
Stage Manager
Daniel Sokalski 
Musical Preparation
Grant Loehnig
  Matthew Piatt 
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles
Cori Ellison

 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




60th Anniversary Concert

Nov. 1

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by lead sponsor Kirkland & Ellis and Diamond Ball sponsors ITW and Northern Trust

Conductor Sir Andrew Davis
Master of Ceremonies
Jane Lynch
Lyric Opera Orchestra
Lyric Opera Chorus
Chorus Master Michael Black






 

PROGRAM

Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio, Overture: “Leonore No. 3”
Lyric Opera Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Idomeneo, Act Three, Recitative and Aria:“O smania!...D’Oreste, d’Aiace”
Marina Rebeka (Elettra)
Giuseppe Verdi, Macbeth, Act One, Recitative, Cavatina, and Cabaletta: “Nel dì della vittoria…Vieni, t’affretta…Or tutti sorgete” 
Christine Goerke (Lady Macbeth)
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Pagliacci, Prologue: “Si può?” 
Quinn Kelsey (Tonio) 
Hector Berlioz, La damnation de Faust, Part Three, Romance: “D’amour l’ardente flamme” 
Susan Graham (Marguerite)
Gioachino Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act One, Cavatina: “Largo al factotum”
Mariusz Kwiecień (Figaro)
Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, "Over the Rainbow" 
Renée Fleming
  Ramsey Lewis
Georges Bizet, Carmen, Act One, Recitative and Habanera: “Mais nous ne voyons pas… L’amour est un oiseau rebelle” 
Stephanie Blythe (Carmen)
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act Two: Aria, “Un bel dì vedremo”
Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San)
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music (text: from Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice, Act Five, scene one) 
Current artists and alumni of The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center 
  Emily Birsan
  Tracy Cantin
  Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi
  Laura Wilde
  J’Nai Bridges
  Gwendolyn Brown
  Lauren Curnow
  Julie Miller 
  Jesse Donner
  Bernard Holcomb
  John Irvin
  Jonathan Johnson
  Anthony Clark Evans
  Will Liverman
  Richard Ollarsaba
  Bradley Smoak
Richard Wagner, Tannhäuser, Act Two, Aria: “Dich, teure Halle” 
Amber Wagner (Elisabeth)
Giacomo Puccini, Turandot, Act Three, Aria: “Nessun dorma” 
Johan Botha (Calaf) 
Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II, Show Boat, Act One: “Ol´ Man River”
Eric Owens (Joe) 
Giuseppe Verdi, Nabucco, Act Three: Chorus, “Va pensiero” 
Lyric Opera Chorus 
Giuseppe Verdi, Falstaff, Act Three, Recitative and Fugue: "Un coro e terminiam la scena ... Tutto nel mondo è burla” 
Quinn Kelsey (Falstaff)
  Christine Goerke (Alice Ford)
  Emily Birsan (Nannetta)
  Susan Graham (Meg Page)
  Stephanie Blythe (Mistress Quickly)
  Jonathan Johnson (Fenton)
  John Irvin (Bardolfo)
  Jesse Donner (Dr. Caius)
  Anthony Clark Evans (Ford)
  Eric Owens (Pistola)
Stage Manager
John. W Coleman
   
THE SECOND CITY
 
Director  Matt Hoyde 
Writers
Kate James
  Tim Sniffen 
Ensemble
Kate James
  Rashawn Scott
  Tim Sniffen
  Steve Waltien







  




NEW PRODUCTION

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 6, 9, 12, 15, 21, Jan. 7, 10, & 16 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.

Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Jane Seymour  Jamie Barton 
Smeton
Kelley O’Connor
Anne Boleyn
Sondra Radvanovsky
King Henry VIII
John Relyea
Lord Rochford
Richard Ollarsaba° 
Lord Richard Percy
Bryan Hymel*
Lord Hervey
John Irvin°
Conductor
Patrick Summers* 
Director
Kevin Newbury*
Scenery and Properties Designer
Neil Patel*
Costume Designer
Jessica Jahn*
Lighting Designer
D. M. Wood* 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Matthew Ozawa
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Craig Terry
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 

     

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 24, 27, 30, Feb. 2, 5, 27, Mar. 3, 8, 11, & 14 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, Marlys A. Beider, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, ITW, and Mr. and Mrs. Michael Polsky.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Cesare Angelotti
Richard Ollarsaba° 
Sacristan
Dale Travis 
Mario Cavaradossi
Misha Didyk* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Jorge De León* (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Hui He (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Baron Scarpia
Evgeny Nikitin* (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5) 
  Mark Delavan (Feb. 27 – March 14) 
Spoletta
Rodell Rosel°° (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5) 
  David Cangelosi°° (Feb. 27 – March 14)
Sciarrone
Bradley Smoak° 
Shepherd
Annie Wagner** 
Jailer
Anthony Clark Evans° 
Chicago Children’s Choir 
Conductor
Dmitri Jurowski*
Director
John Caird
Scenic and Costume Designer
Bunny Christie*
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler 
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master
Josephine Lee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Shawna Lucey*
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman (Jan. 24 – Feb. 5)
  Caroline Moores (Feb. 27 – March 14) 
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto 
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Craig Terry 
  Eric Weimer
  Maureen Zoltek
Prompter
Matthew Piatt
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl 
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure


  

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner

Feb. 9, 14, 18, 22, 16, Mar. 2, & 6 /In German 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Venus
Michaela Schuster
Tannhäuser
Johan Botha
Shepherd
Angela Manninoºº
Hermann, Landgraf of Thuringia
John Relyea 
Walther
Jesse Donnerº
Biterolf
Daniel Sutin
Wolfram
Gerald Finley
Heinrich
Corey Bix*
Reinmar
Richard Wiegold*
Elisabeth
Amber Wagnerºº
Principal Dancers
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry, Brittany Amoroso*, Jacob Brooks, Brenna Dwyer*, Veronica Guadalupe, Jeffery B. Hover, Jr., Elizabeth Luse, Luke Manley, Joe Musiel*, Alanna Nielsen*, Ashley Rockwood, James Monroe Števko, J.P. Tenuta, Nicole von Arx*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Tim Albery*
Set Designer
Michael Levine
Costume Designer
Jon Morrell*
Lighting Designer
David Finn
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Jasmin Vardimon*
Associate Choreographer
Mafalda Deville*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Garnett Bruce
Stage Manager
Caroline Moores
Stage Band Conductor
Jonathan Khuner
Musical Preparation
Jonathan Khuner
  Craig Terry
  Eric Weimer 
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult 



 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

The Passenger

Mieczysław Weinberg

Feb. 24, 28, Mar. 4, 9, 12, & 15 /In Russian, German, Polish, French, Yiddish, Greek, Czech, and English 

Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, and the NIB Foundation with additional support from Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Walter
Brandon Jovanovich
Liese
Daveda Karanas
Steward
Wilbur Pauley 
Senior Overseer
Géraldine Dulex* 
First SS Officer 
Bradley Smoakº
Second SS Officer
Richard Ollarsabaº
Third SS Officer
John Irvinº
Marta
Amanda Majeskiºº
Old Woman
Nina Warren*
Yvette
Uliana Alexyuk*
Vlasta
J’nai Bridgesº
Krzystina
Julie Millerº
Bronka
Liuba Sokolova*
Hannah
Agnieszka Rehlis*
Katya
Kelly Kaduce*
Capo
Géraldine Dulex*
Tadeusz
Joshua Hopkins* 
Elderly Passenger
Wilbur Pauley 
Actors
Jon Beal, John Byrnes, Chuck Coyl, Christopher Lafferty, Stephan Scalabrino
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis 
Director
David Pountney
Set Designer
Johan Engels 
Costume Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca*
Lighting Designer
Fabrice Kebour*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Movement Director
August Tye 
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Rob Kearley*
Assistant Director
Paula Suozzi 
Stage Manager 
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Philip Morehead
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Philip Morehead
  Matthew Piatt 
Diction Coach
Jeffrey Hamrick*
Fight Director
Nick Sandys 
Projected Titles
Paul Hopper*
  David Pountney


 

*Lyric Opera debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°°Alumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC UNLIMITED PRODUCTION

El Pasado Nunca Se Termina

(The Past is Never Finished)

 Music by José “Pepe” Martínez
Libretto by Leonard Foglia

Mar. 28 & 29 /In Spanish 

Lyric Unlimited production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, an Anonymous Donor, Dr. and Mrs. Ricardo Rosenkranz, OPERA America, Exelon, Ken Norgan, United Scrap Metal, Inc., Mexico Tourism Board, The Field Foundation of Illinois, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Hay, Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation, Judy Guitelman & ALAS-Wings, and The PrivateBank, with additional support from Mr. and Mrs. Alejandro Silva, The McDonald’s Hispanic Owner/Operators Association, Maria C. Bechily and Scott Hodes, Douglas A. Doetsch and Susan Manning, and Rosy and Jose Luis Prado. Media support provided by 105.1-FM “La Que Buena” and Univision Chicago.


Amorita  Abigail Santos Villalobos
Luis
Daniel Montenegro 
Enrique
Paul La Rosa
Acalán
Ricardo Rivera
Juana
Vanessa Alonzo
Isabel/Dolores
Cassandra Zoé Velasco
Augustino
Luis Ledesma
Xihuitl
Octavio Moreno 
Daniel 
Sebastien E. De La Cruz
Miguel/Hotel Manager
Miguel Nuñez Utpa
   
Mariachi Aztlán
 
Directors
Dahlia Guerra
  Francisco Loera
Violin
Martín Cantú
  James Escobedo
  Monica Ann Fogelquist 
  Miguel Javier Gutiérrez 
  Orlando De León 
  Josué e. López 
  Aspen Quirico
Trumpet
Francisco David Carreón, Jr.
  Cesar Eduardo Jáuregui
  Ricardo Daniel Munguía 
Harp
Jorge Iván Velasco 
Vihuela
José Bernardo Pérez
Guitarrón
Nathan Eric García
Guitar 
Adolfo Estrada, Jr.
  Carlos Alberto González
   
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
 
Violin
Alberto Alfaro
  Miguel Barrón 
  Andrés González 
  José Martínez Jr. 
  Daniel Martínez 
  Carlos Martínez
Trumpet
Gustavo Alfaro 
  Luis Fernando Velásquez
Harp
Julio Martínez 
Vihuela
Gilberto Macías 
Guitarrón
Enrique De Santiago
Guitar
Juan Pedro Vargas
   
Director
Leonard Foglia
Music Supervisor
David Hanlon 
Scenic and Projection Designer
Elaine McCarthy 
Costume Designer
Scott Marr 
Lighting Designer
Christopher Maravich 
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell 
Stage Manager
Rachel C. Henneberry
Rehearsal Pianist
Jonathan King
Projected Titles
Derek Matson






Lang Lang in Recital


May 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Robert and Evelyn McCullen & McDonald’s of Greater China.

INTERMISSION

Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BMV 971 in F Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Seasons
Frédéric Chopin
Four Scherzos Op. 20, No. 1 Op. 31, No. 2 Op. 39, No. 3 Op. 54, No. 4
   
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman


     



LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Carousel

Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

April 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, The Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.


Carrie Pipperidge  Jenn Gambatese 
Julie Jordan
Laura Osnes* 
Mrs. Mullin
Charlotte D’Amboise*
Billy Bigelow
Steven Pasquale*
First Policeman
J. Michael Finley*
David Bascombe
David Lively*
Mrs. Bascombe
Pamela Williams
Nettie Fowler
Denyce Graves 
Enoch Snow
Matthew Hydzik*
Jigger Craigin
Jarrod Emick*
Arminy
Emily Rohm*
Second Policeman
Rob Hunt 
Captain
Ronald Watkins
First Heavenly Friend (Brother Joshua)
George Andrew Wolff* 
Second Heavenly Friend
McKinley Carter* 
Starkeeper
Tony Roberts*
Louise
Abigail Simon 
Carnival Boy
Martin Harvey*
Enoch Snow, Jr.
Robby Kipferl*
Margaret Snow
Eliza Palasz* 
Baby Snow
Rosie Jo Neddy*
Other Snow Children
Spencer Curnutt*
  Betsy Farrar 
  Laura Savage*
  James Romney* 
Principal
Jessye Wright*
Dr. Seldon
Tony Roberts*
Ensemble
McKinley Carter*, Cathy Dunn, Julie H. Eicher*, Betsy Farrar, Rachael Holzhausen, Rosalind Lee, Rosie Jo Neddy*, Eliza Palasz*, Emily Rohm*, Alyssa Sarnoff*, Laura Savage*, Yvette Smith, Marie Sokolova, Carolyn Jeanette Stein, Diana Stoic, Yu Suzuki*, Laurie Seely Vassalli, Sherry Veal, Pamela Williams, Jessye Wright*; Curtis Bannister, Hoss Brock, Matthew Carroll, Spencer Curnutt*, Carl Draper*, J. Michael Finley*, Martin Harvey*, Jeffery B. Hover, Jr., Cameo T. Humes, Rob Hunt, Robby Kipferl*, Josh Kohane*, Kenneth Nichols, James Odom, James Romney*, Will Skrip*, Jonny Stein*, Dane Thomas, Vince Wallace, Ronald Watkins, George Andrew Wolff* Solo Dancers: Shannon Alvis*, Ellen Green*, Sarah O’Gleby*, Bryna Pascoe*, Abigail Simon; Jacob Aucoin*, Cameron Edris*, Luke Manley, Kevin Mylrea*, J. P. Tenuta
Conductor
David Chase*
Director and Choreographer
Rob Ashford
Set Designer
Paolo Ventura*
Costume Designer
Catherine Zuber 
Lighting Designer
Neil Austin 
Sound Designer
Mark Grey 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Set Designer
Lee Newby* 
Associate Choreographer
Chris Bailey* 
Assistant Director
Matthew Ozawa 
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Daniel Sokalski 
  Peggy Stenger 
Assistant Conductor
Valerie Maze
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham 
  Jerad Mosbey 
Fight Director
Nick Sandys 
Sound Engineer
Lilly West 



 

*Lyric Opera debut



2015/2016 Season



NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sept. 26, 30, Oct. 3, 6, 9, 15, 18, 21, 24 /In Italian 

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, Abbot Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Exelon, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Figaro
Adam Plachetka* 
Susanna
Christiane Karg***
Bartolo
Brindley Sherratt*
Marcellina
Katharine Goeldner
Cherubino
Rachel Frenkel*
Count Almaviva
Luca Pisaroni
Basilio
Keith Jameson
Countess Almaviva
Amanda Majeskiᵒᵒ
Antonio
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Curzio
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Barbarina
Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ
Peasant Girls
Laura Wildeᵒ
  Lindsay Metzger*ᵒ
Actors
Sharon Sachs
  Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
Conductor
Henrik Nánási**
Director
Barbara Gaines
Set Designer
James Noone
Costume Designer
Susan Mickey*
Lighting Designer
Robert Wierzel
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Harrison McEldowney
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Daniel Ellis*
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Recitative Accompanist
William C. Billingham
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Mauro Ronca*
  Eric Weimer
Fight Choreographer
Chuck Coyl
Projected Titles
Colin Ure




      
 
*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American Operatic debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Cinderella

Gioachino Rossini

Oct. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 23, 26, 30 /In Italian

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund, and PowerShares QQQ.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Clorinda  Diana Newman*ᵒ 
Tisbe
Annie Rosen*ᵒ
Angelina (Cinderella)
Isabel Leonard
Alidoro
Christian van Hornᵒᵒ
Don Magnifico
Alessandro Corbelli
Don Ramiro
Lawrence Brownlee*
Dandini
Vito Priante*
Actors 
Eduardo Xavier Curley-Carrillo, Paula Dudzik-Muenzner, Monica Malanga, Kelly Maryanski, Sasha Rashidee, Michael Turrentine, David von Ehrlicher
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Joan Font*
Set and Costume Designer
Joan Guillén*
Lighting Designer 
Albert Faura*
Chorus Master 
Michael Black
Choreographer 
Xevi Dorca*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Joan Anton Rechi*
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Musical Preparation
Emanuele Andrizzi
  Keun-A Lee*
  Mario Antonio Marra*
Projected Titles
Patricia Houk*

       
        
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Second Nature

An Opera for Youth
Music and Words by Matthew Aucoin
Oct. 17 /In English

Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Second Nature Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by lead sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Joyce E. Chelberg, Dover Foundation, Brent and Katie Gledhill, Goldman Sachs, Mr. and Mrs. Eric L. Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Marilyn D. Ezri, M.D., the Walter Family Foundation, and Wintrust Community Banks.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Elizabeth
Julie Miller 
Elder Constance
Leah Dexter
David/Bonobo
David Govertsen
Lydia 
Sylvia Szadovski
  Louise Rogan
Jake
Brett Potts
  James Onstad
Stage Director
Matthew Ozawa
Set Designer
William Boles
Costume Designer
Sally Dolembo
Violin
Dawn Marlowe Gingrich
Clarinet
Zachary Good
Piano
Shannon McGinnis


       


     
NEW PRODUCTION

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Nov. 1, 4, 7, 12, 16, 21, 24 /In German

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK) and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, with additional support from Robert L. Turner.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Captain
Gerhard Siegel*
Wozzeck
Tomasz Konieczny*
Andres
Davis Portilloᵒᵒ
Marie
Angela Denoke*
Margret
Jill Grove
Doctor
Brindley Sherratt
Drum Major
Stefan Vinke*
First Apprentice
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Second Apprentice
Anthony Clark Evansᵒ
Soldier
Alec Carlson*ᵒ
Fool
Brenton Ryan*
Marie’s Son
Zachary Uzarraga*
Members of Chicago Children’s Choir
Actors
Brian J. Barber, Eric Casady, Billy Dawson, David Lintzenich*, Laura Weiss, Carrie Lee Patterson, Scott Shimizu, Karen Anne Yates
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Sir David McVicar
Set and Costume Designer
Vicki Mortimer
Lighting Designer
Paule Constable
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master 
Josephine Lee
Choreographer 
Andrew George
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Daniel Ellis
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
  Eric Weimer
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected Titles
Colin Ure

      

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW- TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár

Nov 14, 17, 20, 23, 25, 28, Dec 3, 9, 11, 13 /Originally in German, sung in English 

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis, Mr. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, and the Mazza Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Viscount Cascada  Paul La Rosaᵒᵒ
Baron Mirko Zeta
Patrick Carfizzi*
Kromov
Jonathan Weir*
Olga
Jennie Sophia*
Raoul de St. Brioche
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Pritschitsch
Fred Zimmerman*
Bogdanovich
Michael Weber
Camille de Rosillon
Michael Spyres
Valencienne
Heidi Stober*
Praskovia
Genevieve Thiers*
Njegus
Jeff Dumas
Hanna Glawari
Renée Fleming
  Nicole Cabellᵒᵒ
Count Danilo Danilovich
Thomas Hampson
Sylviane
McKinley Carter
Maître D’ 
Jonah D. Winston*
Lolo
Ariane Dolan
Dodo
Alison Mixon*
Jou-Jou
Emily Pynenburg*
Frou-Frou
Annelise Baker*
Clo-Clo
Jen Gorman*
Margot
Catherine Hamilton*
Principal Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Annelise Baker*, Sajen Banister*, Ariane Dolan, Jen Gorman*, Ellen Green, Catherine Hamilton*, Lauren Kadel*, Lauren Kias*, Ashley Klinger*, Kristina Larson-Hauk*, Alison Mixon*, Emily Pynenburg*, Alyssa Sarnoff, Kristen Schoen-René*, Rachel Switzer*, Jeffery B. Hover, Tom Mattingly*, Jamy Meek, Matthew Prescott, J.P. Tenuta
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director and Choreographer
Susan Stroman*
Set Designer 
Julian Crouch*
Costume Designer
William Ivey Long*
Original Lighting Designer
Paule Constable
Lighting Designer for Lyric
Chris Maravich
Sound Designer 
Mark Grey
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Associate Choreographer
Joshua Buscher*
Assistant Choreographer
Lauren Kadel*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Dan Rigazzi*
Assistant Director
Alan E. Hicks*
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
Grant Loehnig
  Craig Terry
Projected Titles
Michael Panayos*


     

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




WORLD PREMIERE

Bel Canto

Music by Jimmy López
Libretto by Nilo Cruz
Based on the novel by Ann Patchett
Curated by Renée Fleming

Dec. 7, 10, 12, Jan. 5, 8, 13, 17 /In Spanish, English, Japanese, Russian, German, French, Latin, and Quechua

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Art Works National Endowment for the Arts, Helen and Sam Zell, Ethel and William Gofen, Ada and Whitney Addington, Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow with additional support provided by Robin Angly. 


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Edith Thibault  Annie Rosenᵒ
Simon Thibault, her husband, the French ambassador
Anthony Clark Evansᵒ
Victor Fyodorov, A Russian diplomat
Rúni Brattaberg
German diplomat
Kimberly McCord
Father Arguedas, A Catholic priest
Takaoki Onishi*ᵒ
Spanish ambassador to Peru
Hoss Brock
Gen Watanabe, Hosokawa’s translator
Andrew Stenson*
Rubén Iglesias, Vice President of Peru
William Burden
Katsumi Hosokawa, chairman of a Japanese electronics corporation
Jeongcheol Cha*
Roxane Coss, an American soprano
Danielle de Niese 
Christopf, Roxane’s accompanist
John Irvinᵒᵒ
General Alfredo, leader of the MRTA terrorist organization
Rafael Davila*
General Benjamin, second in command of MRTA
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Carmen, terrorist
J’nai Bridgesᵒᵒ
Ismael, terrorist
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Beatriz, terrorist
Diana Newmanᵒ
César, terrorist
Anthony Roth Costanzo*
Joachim Messner, a representative of the Red Cross
Jacques Imbrailo*
Soldier of the Peruvian Army
Matthew Carroll
Actors
Jonathan Beal, Eduardo Xavier Curley-Carrillo, Kevin Matthew Reyes, Jorge Santos, Kai Young
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Kevin Newbury
Set Designer
David Korins*
Costume Designer
Constance Hoffman*
Lighting Designer 
Duane Schuler
Projection Designer
Greg Emetaz*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Dramaturg
Janice Paran*
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Chelsea Antrim Dennis*
Musical Preparation
Vladimir Kulenovic*
  Keun-A Lee
  Matthew Piatt
  Mauro Ronca
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected Titles
Derek Matson
Spanish Dictation Coach 
Derek Matson

       

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




Plácido Domingo
&
Ana María Martínez

 With the Lyric Opera Orchestra

Jan. 9

Made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.

PROGRAM

Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino, Overture
Lyric Opera Orchestra 
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, “Nemico della patria” 
Mr. Domingo (Carlo Gérard)
Verdi Ernani, “Surta è la notte… Ernani, Ernani involami!... Tutto sprezzo che d’Ernani”
Ms. Martínez (Elvira) 
Verdi Macbeth, Recitative and cavatina, Act IV: “Perfidi!…Pietà, rispetto, amore”
Mr. Domingo (Macbeth)
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, “Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém” 
Ms. Martínez (Rusalka) 
Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op. 72, No. 2 and Op. 46, No. 8
Lyric Opera Orchestra 
Verdi La traviata, “Pura siccome un angelo... Dite alla giovine...Morrò! La mia memoria”
Mr. Domingo (Germont)
  Ms. Martínez (Violetta) 
Franz Lehár Das Land des Lächelns, “Dein ist mein ganzes Herz”
Mr. Domingo (Sou-Chong)
Emmerich Kálmán Die Csárdásfürstin, “Heia in den Bergen”
Ms. Martínez (Sylva) 
Lehár Die lustige Witwe, “Lippen schweigen” 
Mr. Domingo (Danilo) 
  Ms. Martínez (Hanna) 
Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II The Sound of Music, Medley
Lyric Opera Orchestra 
Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific, “Some Enchanted Evening” 
Mr. Domingo (Émile) 
Rodgers and Hammerstein Carousel, “If I Loved You” 
Ms. Martínez (Julie) 
Leonard Bernstein and Stephen Sondheim West Side Story, Act I: “Tonight”
Ms. Martínez (Maria)
  Mr. Domingo (Tony) 
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Lyric Opera Orchestra 
Federico Moreno Torroba Luisa Fernanda, “En mi tierra extremeña” 
Mr. Domingo (Vidal) 
  Ms. Martínez (Luisa)
Ernesto Lecuona María la O, “Mulata infeliz, tu vida acabó” 
Ms. Martínez (María) 
Moreno Torroba Maravilla, “Amor, vida de mi vida” 
Mr. Domingo (Rafael)
   
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Manager
Daniel Sokalski
  Amy Thompson




Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi

Jan. 23, 27, 31, Feb. 3, 6, 9, 12 /In Italian

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Harris Family Foundation, and Katherine Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Zaccaria  Dmitry Belosselskiy*
Ismael
Sergei Skorokhodov*
Fenena
Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ
Abigaille
Tatiana Serjan
Nabucco
Željko Lučić
Anna
Laura Wildeᵒ
High Priest of Baal
Stefan Szkafarowskyᵒᵒ
Abdallo
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Conductor
Carlo Rizzi
Director
Matthew Ozawa**
Set Designer
Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer
Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Projection Designer
Chris Maravich
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Alan E. Hicks
Stage Manager
Chelsea Antrim Dennis
Stage band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Preparation
Matthew Piatt
  Craig Terry
Projected Titles
Francis Rizzo



 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric directorial debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss

Feb. 8, 13, 16, 20, Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13/ In German

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Octavian
Sophie Koch (February Dates)

Alice Coote (March Dates)
The Marschallin (Princess von Werdenburg)
Amanda Majeskiᵒᵒ
Mohammed
Zach Thomas*
The Marschallin’s Major-Domo
Mingjie Lei*ᵒ
Baron Ochs
Matthew Rose*
Leopold
Matthew Cobb
  Chris Lysy
The Marschallin’s Footmen
Geoffrey Agpalo
  Ronald Watkins
  Hoss Brock
  Kenneth Nichols
Noble Orphans
Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ
  Lindsay Metzgerᵒ
  Annie Rosenᵒ
Milliner
Diana Newmanᵒ
Animal Trainer
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Valzacchi
Rodell Roselᵒᵒ
A Singer 
René Barberaᵒᵒ
Notary
Philip Kraus
Annina
Megan Marino*
Faninal
Martin Gantner
Marianne Leitmetzerin
Laura Wildeᵒ
Faninal’s Major-Domo
Matthew DiBattista
Sophie von Faninal
Christina Landshamer**
Innkeeper
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Waiters
Jesse Donnerᵒ
  Anthony Clark Evansᵒ
  Richard Ollarsabaᵒ
  Bradley Smoakᵒ
Police Commissioner
Patrick Guetti*ᵒ
Conductor
Edward Gardner*
Director
Marina Weber*
Set and Costume Designer
Thierry Bosquet
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected Titles
Francis Rizzo


      

*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO

Romeo and Juliet

Charles Gounod

Based on the tragedy of the same name by William Shakespeare

Feb. 22, 25, 28, Mar. 2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 19 /In French 

Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the N.I.B Foundation, Powershares, Julie and Roger Baskes, and Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Tybalt
Jason Slayden* 
Count Paris
Takaoki Onishiᵒ
Lord Capulet
Philip Horst
Juliet
Susanna Phillipsᵒᵒ
Mercutio
Joshua Hopkins
Romeo
Joseph Calleja (Feb. 22 – Mar. 8)
  Eric Cutler (Mar. 11 – 19)
Gertrude
Deborah Nansteel*
Gregorio
Anthony Clark Evansᵒ
Stephano
Marianne Crebassa*
Benvolio
Mingjie Lei
Friar Laurence
Christian Van Hornᵒᵒ
Duke of Verona
David Govertsenᵒᵒ
Conductor
Emmanuel Villaume
Director
Bartlett Sher*
Set Designer
Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer
Catherine Zuber
Lighting Designer
Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Chase Brock*
Fight Director
B.H. Barry
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Gina Lapinski
Assistant Director
Jodi Gage
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Preparation
Matthew Piatt
  Eric Weimer
Projected Titles
Derek Matson


*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




Dmitri Hvorostovsky in Recital

Ivari Ilja, piano

Feb. 26

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor Ann Ziff.


PROGRAM

 
Mikhail Glinka
“K Molli” (“To Molly”)
  “Kak sladko s toboju mne byt’” (“How sweet it is to be with you”) 
  “Ne govori, chto serdcu bol’no” (“Say not that it grieves the heart”) 
  “Somnenije” (“Doubt”)
  “Bolero”
   
II
 
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
“Na kholmakh Gruzii” (“On the hills of Georgia”), Op. 3, No. 4 
  “O jesli b ty mogla” (“Oh, if thou couldst for one moment”), Op. 39, No. 1
  “Drobitsja, i pleshchet, i bryzzhet volna” (“The wave breaks into spray”), Op. 46, No. 1 
  “Ne veter, veja s vysoty” (“Not the wind, blowing from the heights”), Op. 43, No. 2
  “Chto v imeni tebe moyom?” (“What is my name to thee?”), Op. 4, No. 1 
  “Zvonche zhavoronka pen’ye” (“The lark sings louder”), Op. 43, No. 1
   
III
 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
“Blagoslavljaju vas, lesa” (“I bless you, forests”), Op. 47, No. 5
  “Solovej” (“The nightingale”), Op. 60, No. 4
  “Sred’ shumnogo bala” (“Amid the din of the ball”), Op. 38, No. 3 
  “Pervoye svidanije” (“The first meeting”), Op. 63, No. 4 
   
IV
 
Richard Strauss
“Allerseelen” (“All Souls Day”), Op. 10, No. 8
  “Befreit” (“Released”), Op. 39, No. 4
  “Zueignung” (“Dedication”), Op. 10, No. 1 
  “Morgen” (“Morning”), Op. 27, No. 4 
  “Cäcilie” (“Cecilia”), Op. 27, No. 2
   
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman





LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s

The King and I


April 29-May 22 /In English 

Lyric Opera premiere generously made possible by The Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Northern Trust, an Anonymous Donor, with additional support from an Anonymous Women’s Board Member.


Captain Orton   John Lister
Louis Leonowens
Charlie Babbo*
Anna Leonowens
Kate Baldwin*
Interpreter
Jomar Ferreras*
The Kralahome
Alan Ariano*
King of Siam
Paolo Montalban*
Tuptim
Ali Ewoldt*
Lady Thiang
Rona Figueroa*
Prince Chulalongkorn
Matthew Uzarraga*
Princess Ying Yaowalak
Leila Koss*
Lun Tha
Sam Simahk*
Sir Edward Ramsay
David Parkes*
Phra Alack
Peter Sipla*
“The Small House of Uncle Thomas” Ballet
 
Eliza
Lisa Gillespie*
Angel/George
David Tai Kim*
Simon of Legree
Jason Garcia Ignacio*
Royal Wives 
Melinda Alberty*, Nicole Besa*, Caitlin Finnie*, Emily Morales*, Margaret Ozaki*, Jamila Saares-Klemm*, Adrienne Tang*
Royal Children
Sophie Mieko Ackerman*, Alexis Aponte*, Lilly Fujioka*, Avonlea Hong*, Evangelyn Lee*, Liliana Martens*, Rika Nishikawa*, Ana Joy Rowley-Mathews*, Benedict Santos Schwegel*, A’naam Singh*, Zachary Uzarraga*, Sophia Woo*
Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Christina Chen*, Erika Choe*, Mai Claypool*, Catie Cuan*, Jasmine Ejan*, Lisa Gillespie*, Jason Garcia Ignacio*, Jolina Javier*, David Tai Kim*, Kevin Santos*, Andrew Slane*, Yu Suzuki, Scott Weber*
Ensemble
Elisa Billey Becker, Hoss Brock, Richard Bulda*, Jordan De Leon*, Jared V. Esguerra, Jaslene Gonzalez*, Raymond Interior*, Kenway Hon Wai K. Kua*, Amy Kuckelman*, Kenneth Nichols, Yvette Smith, Ronald Watkins, Sherry Watkins
Understudies
Jennie Sophia - Anna Leonowens, Alan Ariano* - King of Siam, Jamila Sabares- Klemm* - Lady Thiang, Adrienne Tang* - Tuptim, Jomar Ferreras* - Lun Tha, Joe Yau* - The Kralahome, A’naam Singh* - Prince Chulalongkorn, Benedict Santos Schwegel* - Louis Leonowens, David Parkes* - Captain Orton, Kenneth Nichols - Interpreter, Jared V. Esguerra - Phra Alack, John Lister - Sir Edward Ramsay, Sophia Woo-   Princess Ying Yaowalak, Mai Claypool - Eliza, Scott Weber - Angel/George/ Simon of Legree, 
Conductor
David Chase
Director
Lee Blakeley**
Set Designer
Jean-Marc Puissant*
Costume Designer
Sue Blane*
Lighting Designer
Rick Fisher*
Sound Designer
Mark Grey
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Peggy Hickey
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Choreographer
Seth Hoff*
Assistant Director
Erik Friedman
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Kristen Barrett
  Rachel A. Tobias
Assistant Conductor
Valerie Maze
Musical Preparation
Maria Honigschnabel
  Karl Montzka*
  Colin Welford*
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Sound Engineer
Joe Schofield 



 

*Lyric Opera debut
** Lyric Opera directorial debut



2016/2017 Season



LYRIC UNLIMITED WORLD PREMIERE

Jason and the Argonauts

Music by Gregory Spears
Libretto by Kathryn Walat

Aug.20, 21, Oct. 18-Nov 18

Major support provided by the Nancy W. Knowles Student and Family Performances Fund. Jason and the Argonauts and Opera in the Neighborhoods are supported by Lead Sponsor J. Christopher and Anne N. Reyes and cosponsors two Anonymous Donors, Dover Foundation, the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, the Walter Family Foundation and Wintrust Community Banks. 


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Jason
Kyle Erdo-Knapp 
Female Narrator/Atalanta/Siren/Medea/Lamb
Amy Kuckelman
Chiron/King Pelias/King Aeetes/Dragon
Peter Morgan
Male Marrator/Orpheus
Vince Wallace
Music Supervisor/Harpsichord
Matthew Gemmill
Violin
Dawn Gingrich
Viola
Amanda Grimm
Cello
Larry Glazier
Director
E. Loren Meeker
Assistant Director
Alexandra Kunath
Set Designer
Joe Schermoly
Costume Designer
Theresa Ham
Stage Manager
Adrienne Bader
Wigmaster
Sarah Hatten



 




NEW PRODUCTION

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner

Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13, 16, & 22 /In German

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Marlys A. Beider, Liz Stiffel, Helen & Sam Zell, Abbot Fund and Bulley & Andrews. With additional support for the Ring Cycle 2016-2020 from an Anonymous Donor, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Ada & Whitney Addington, Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Robin Angly, and Richard J. & Barbara Franke. 


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Wotan  Eric Owens
Alberich
Samuel Youn**
Loge
Stefan Margita
Fricka
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner**
Erda
Okka von der Damerau
Fasolt
Wilhelm Schwinghammer*
Fafner
Tobias Kehrer*
Mime
Rodell Rosel 
Freia
Laura Wildeᵒᵒ
Froh
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Donner
Zachary Nelson*
Woglinde
Diana Newmanᵒ
Wellgunde
Annie Rosenᵒ
Flosshilde
Lindsay Ammann*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
David Pountney
Original Set Designer
Johan Engels
Set Designer
Robert Innes Hopkins
Costume Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca
Lighting Designer
Fabrice Kebour
Choreographer
Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Set Designer
Matthew Rees*
Associate Director
Rob Kearley
Assistant Director
Katrina Bachus*
Stage Manager
John Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Assistant Conductors
William Billingham
  Jerad Mosbey
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure
Assistant Stage Managers
Peggy Stenger
  Kristen Barrett
  Bill Walters
Super Captain
Bill Walters
Titles ASM
Amy Thompson
Pre-Show ASM
Amy Thompson


     

*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC OPERA, LYRIC UNLIMITED, AND THE SECOND CITY PRODUCTION

Longer! Louder! Wagner!
The Second City Wagner Companion

Written by Tim Sniffen
Original Music by Jesse Case

Oct. 27, 28, 29, & 30

New presentation generously made possible by The Wallace Foundation.


Valerie
Tracy Cantin
Richard Wagner
Jesse Case
Dirk
Randall Harr
Margueritte
Sayjal Joshi
Fred Wagner
Tim Ryder
Karen
Alice Stanley, Jr.
Gunther
Travis Turner
Morgan
Jonah D. Winston
Director
Anneliese Toft
Musical Director and Sound Designer
Jesse Case
Lighting Designer
Heather Sparling
Dramaturg
Stuart Carden
Stage Manager
Peggy Stenger
Assistant Stage Manager
Megan Wheeler


   



NEW-TO CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 15, 19, 23, 26, 29, Nov. 1 & 6 /In Italian

New-to Chicago production generously made possible by NIB Foundation, Stefan Edlis & Gael Neeson, and Sylvia Neil & Daniel Fischel.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Normanno  Matthew DiBattista 
Lord Enrico Ashton
Quinn Kelseyᵒᵒ
Raimondo Bidebent
Adrian Sâmpetrean*
Lucia Ashton
Albina Shagimuratova
Alisa
Lindsay Metzgerᵒ
Sir Edgardo of Ravenswood
Piotr Beczała
Lord Arturo Bucklaw
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Conductor
Enrique Mazzola*
Director
Graham Vick
Set and Costume Designer
Paul Brown
Revival Production Designer
Elena Cicorella*
Lighting Designer
Chris Maravich
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Marina Bianchi*
Assistant Director
Daniel Ellis
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Steven Mosteller*
Musical Preparation
Keun-A Lee
  Mario Antonio Marraᵒ
  Steven Mosteller*
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles 
Francis Rizzo


*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC PREMIERE

Les Troyens

Hector Berlioz

Nov. 13, 17, 21, 26,& Dec.3 /In French

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Sidley, National Endowment for the Arts, Lloyd E. Rigler-Lawrence E. Deutsch Foundation, Donna Van Eekeren Foundation and The Nelson Cornelius Production Endowment Fund.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Priam, king of Troy  David Govertsenᵒᵒ 
Hecuba, wife of Priam
Catherine Martin*
Cassandra, daughter of Priam
Christine Goerke
Ghost of Hector, son of Priam killed in the war 
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Andromache, widow of Hector
Holly Curran*
Helenus, son of Priam
Corey Bix
Aeneas, a Trojan warrior
Brandon Jovanovich
Ascanius, son of Aeneas
Annie Rosenᵒ
Panthus, a Trojan warrior
Philip Horst
Trojan soldier
Takaoki Onishiᵒ
Chorebus, A Phrygian warrior, fiancé of Cassandra
Lucas Meachem
Greek Captain
Patrick Guettiᵒ 
Dido, queen of Carthage
Susan Graham
Anna, sister of Dido
Okka von der Damerau
Narbal, Dido’s minister
Christian van Hornᵒᵒ
Iopas, a poet
Mingjie Leiᵒ
Aeneas
Brandon Jovanovich
Ascanius
Annie Rosenᵒ
Panthus
Philip Horst
Hylas, a young Trojan
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
First Trojan soldier
Kenneth Nichols
Second Trojan soldier
Nikolas Wenzel*
Ghost of Priam
David Govertsenᵒᵒ
Ghost of Chorebus
Lucas Meachem
Ghost of Hector
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Ghost of Cassandra
Christine Goerke
Ghost of Hecuba
Catherine Martin*
Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Leah Barsky, Liam Lacy Burke*, Holly Curran*, Ethan R. Kirschbaum*, Weston Krukow*, Demetrius McClendon, Hayley Meier*, Jacqueline Stewart*, Maleek Washington*
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Tim Albery
Set and Costume Designer
Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer
David Finn
Projection Design
Illuminos*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Helen Pickett*
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Directors
Katrina Bachus
  David Toulson
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Eric Weimer
Musical Preparation
Jerad Mosbey
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected English Titles
Roger Pines 





 

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet

Nov. 19, 23, 28, Dec.1, 4, & 7 /In French

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Howard L. Gottlieb & Barbara Greis and the Walter E. Heller Foundation.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Pedro  Diana Newmanᵒ 
Garcias 
Lindsay Metzgerᵒ
Rodriguez
Jonathan Johnsonᵒ
Juan
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Dulcinée
Clémentine Margaine*
Don Quichotte
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Sancho
Nicola Alaimo*
First Servant
Takaoki Onishiᵒ
Second Servant
Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ*
Bandit Chief
Bradley Smoakᵒ
Bandits
William Combs
  Matthew Carroll
  John Concepcion
  Ronald Watkins
Conductor
Sir Andrew Davis
Director
Matthew Ozawa
Set Designer
Ralph Funicello*
Costume Designer
Missy West*
Lighting Designer
Chris Maravich
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
Chelsea Antrim Dennis
Stage Band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Presparation
William C. Billingham
  Keun-A Lee
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl



   
  
*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center




NEW PRODUCTION

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec. 10, 12, 14, Jan. 6, 8, 12, 12, 14, 22, 25, & 27 /In German

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by The Monument Trust, powerSHARES by Invesco, The Negaunee Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Tamino
Andrew Staples* (Dec. 10-Jan. 8)
  Matthew Polenzaniᵒᵒ (Jan. 12-27)
First Lady
Ann Toomey*ᵒ
Second Lady
Annie Rosenᵒ
Third Lady
Lauren Decker*ᵒ
Papageno
Adam Plachetka
The Queen of the Night
Kathryn Lewek*
First Slave
Ronald Watkins
Second Slave
William Combs
Third Slave
Matthew Carroll
Monostatos
Rodell Roselᵒᵒ
Pamina
Christiane Karg
Three Genii
Casey Lyons*
  Parker Scribner*
  Asher Alcantara*
The Speaker
David Govertsenᵒᵒ
Sarastro
Christof Fischesser*
First Priest
Alec Carlsonᵒ
Second Priest
Emmett O’Hanlonᵒ
Speaking Priest
Christopher Filipowicz*
Papagena
Diana Newmanᵒ
First Armored Man
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Second Armored Man
Patrick Guettiᵒ
Actors
Lucas Vergara, Hudson Ford, KyLee Hennes, Meguire Hennes, Lev Kaplan
Conductor 
Rory MacDonald
Director
Neil Armfield
Set and Costume Designer
Dale Ferguson
Lighting Designer
Damien Cooper
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Projection Content Designer
Chris Maravich
Assistant Director
Jodi Gage
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
Noah Lindquist*
  Grant Loehnig
Projected English Titles
Colin Ure



    

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center




NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini

Jan. 28, Feb. 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, & 24 /In Italian

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, & the Estate of Venrice R. Palmer.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Oroveso
Andrea Silvestrelli
Flavio
Jesse Donnerᵒ
Pollione
Russell Thomas*
Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky
Adalgisa 
Elizabeth DeShongᵒᵒ
Clotilde
Hlengiwe Mkhwanaziᵒ
Conductor
Riccardo Frizza*
Director
Kevin Newbury
Set Designer
David Korins
Costume Designer
Jessica Jahn
Lighting Designer
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Robert Tweten
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Matthew Piatt
Prompter
Susan Miller Hult
Fight Director
Nick Sandys
Projected Titles
Christopher Bergen

     

*Lyric Opera debut
ᵒCurrent member, Ryan Opera Center
ᵒᵒAlumna, Ryan Opera Center



LYRIC UNLIMITED PRESENTS

Chicago Voices in Concert

Feb. 4


Artistic Director  Renée Fleming
Participating Artists 
Shemekia Copeland 
  Kurt Elling
  Renée Fleming
  The Handsome Family
  Jessie Mueller
  Matthew Polenzani
  John Prine
  Michelle Williams
  The Voices of Trinity Mass Choir
   
Musicians
Doug Peck (piano), Gerey Johnson (guitar), Jake Saleh (bass), Neal Wehman (drums), Tito Carillo and Carey Deadman (trumpets), Andy Baker (trombone), Scott Burns (woodwinds), Heather Boehm and Dawn Gingrich (violins), Dominic Johnson (viola), Jocelyn Butler Shoulders (cello)
Musical Director and Conductor
Doug Peck
Director
Billy Bungeroth
Script Writer
Shelly Goldstein
Lighting Designer
Todd Clark
Sound Designer
Mark Grey
Scenic Designer
Terry McClellan
Scenery Fabricator
Chicago Scenic Studios
Music Contractor
Heather Boehm
Production Manager
Shelly Krevitt
Stage Manager
Rachel a. Tobias
Assistant Stage Managers
Kristen Barrett 
  Donald Clauxon
Honorary Advisors
Louis Carr/BET
  Shemekia Copeland
  Kurt Elling
  Herbie Hancock
  Jane Lynch
  Matthew Polenzani
  John Prine




  



NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Carmen

George Bizet

Feb. 11, 15, 19, 22, 28, Mar. 3, 6, 16, 19, 22, & 25 /In French

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Harris Family Foundation, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, Karen Z. Gray-Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel, Jr., the Mazza Foundation, the Seymour H. Persky Charitable Trust, Exelon, and ITW.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Moralès
Takaoki Onishi° 
Micaëla
Eleonora Buratto*
Don José
Joseph Calleja (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Brandon Jovanovich (March 16-25) 
Zuniga
Bradley Smoak° 
Carmen
Ekaterina Gubanova (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Anita Rachvelishvili* (March 16-25) 
Frasquita
Diana Newman° 
Mercédès
Lindsay Metzger°
Escamillo
Christian Van Horn°°
Lillas Pastia
Alec Carlson°
Dancaïre
Emmett O’Hanlon°
Remendado
Mingjie Lei°
Dancers
Shannon Alvis, Judson Emery*, Alejandro Fonseca*, Ashley Elizabeth Hale*, Shanna Heverly*, Marissa Lynn Horton*, Jeffrey B. Hover, Jr., Jessica Wolfrum Raun*, Todd Rhoades, Abigail Simon, Malachi Squires, JP Tenuta
Chicago Children's Choir
Conductor
Harry Bicket (Feb. 11-March 6)
  Ainārs Rubiķis* (March 16-25)
Director and Choreographer
Rob Ashford
Set Designer
David Rockwell*
Original Costume Designer
Julie Weiss*
Lighting Designer
Donald Holder*
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Children’s Chorus Master
Josephine Lee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Louisa Muller 
Associate Choreographer
Sarah O’Gleby
Ballet Mistress
Ashley Elizabeth Hale* 
Assistant Director
Jodi Gage
Stage Manager
Rachel A. Tobias 
Stage Band Conductor
Steven Mosteller
Musical Preparation
Keun-A Lee
  Jerad Mosbey
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze 
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected English Titles
Scott F. Heumann* 
  Paul Hopper*
  Roger Pines (spoken dialogue)




 

* Lyric Opera debut
° Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center
°° Alumnus, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




Eugene Onegin

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky

Feb. 26, Mar. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 /In Russian

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Margot and Josef Lakonishok, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, and Marion A. Cameron.


Characters in order of vocal appearance:

Tatiana
Ana María Martínez
Olga
Alisa Kolosova***
Madame Larina
Katharine Goeldner
Filipyevna
Jill Grove
A Peasant
John Concepcion
Vladamir Lensky
Charles Castronovo
Eugene Onegin
Mariusz Kwiecień
A Captain
Takaoki Onishi°
Monsieur Triquet
Keith Jameson
Zaretsky
Patrick Guetti° 
Prince Gremin
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Dancers
Miranda Borkan*, Jacob Ashley, Randy Herrera, Jacqueline Stewart
Conductor
Alejo Pérez** 
Director
Robert Carsen
Revival Director
Paula Suozzi
Set and Costume Designer
Michael Levine
Assistant Production Designer
Victoria Wallace*
Lighting Designer
Christine Binder 
Chorus Master
Michael Black 
Choreographer
Serge Bennathan
Ballet Mistress
August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
Sarah Hatten
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Stage Band Conductor
Francesco Milioto
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Eric Weimer 
Ballet Accompanist
Valerie Maze
Prompter
Matthew Piatt
Fight Director
Chuck Coyl
Projected Titles
Francis Rizzo 


 

*Lyric debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
°Current member, The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center




LYRIC UNLIMITED PREMIERE

Charlie Parker’s YARDBIRD

Music by Daniel Schnyder
Libretto by Bridgette A. Wimberly

Mar. 24 & 26 /In English

New Lyric Unlimited presentation generously made possible by Lead Sponsor the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation and cosponsors the Eisen Family Foundation, The Ferguson-Yntema Family Charitable Trust, Joseph and Madeleine Glossberg, Eric and Deb Hirschfield, Kenneth R. Norgan, and the Dan J. Epstein Family Foundation/Judy Guitelman & ALAS Wings with additional support from Ellen and Paul Gignilliat and Harvey R. and Medeleine P. Plonsker.


Charlie Parker  Lawrence Brownlee
Addie Parker
Angela Brown*
Chan Parker
Rachel Sterrenberg*
Doris Parker
Angela Mortellaro*
Rebecca Parker
Krysty Swann*
Dizzy Gillespie
Will Liverman°
Baroness Nica
Julie Miller° 
Instrumentalists
Katherine Hughes, Violin 1; Michele Lekas, Violin 2; Aurelien Pederzoli, Viola; Jill Kaeding, Cello; Jeremy Attanaseo, Bass; Rachel Blumenthal, Flute; Erica Anderson, Oboe; Sean McNeely, Clarinet; Jim Gailloreto, Alto Saxophone; Peter Brusen, Bassoon; Matthew Oliphant, Horn; Rob Parton, Trumpet 1; Matt Lee, Trumpet 2; Tom Stark, Trombone; Jim Widlowski, Percussion; Michael Keefe, Piano
Conductor 
Kelly Kuo 
Director
Ron Daniels*
Set Designer
Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Designer
Emily Rebholz* 
Lighting Designer
Scott Zielinski*
Wig and Makeup Designer
David Zimmerman*
Assistant Director
Jordan Brown* 
Stage Manager
Kristen Barrett 
Rehearsal Pianist and Cover Conductor
William C. Billingham
Assistant Stage Managers 
Adrienne Bader
  Ben Bell Bern 
  Anya Plotkin 
Projected Titles
Bridgette A. Wimberly*
   
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic (CJP) post-performance presentation:
 
"April In Paris" - Vernon Duke / E.Y. 
 
"Yip" Harburg "Summertime" - George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin 
 
“Hot House” – Tadd Dameron
 
“A Night In Tunisia” – John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie 
 
   
Ensemble Members
Rajiv Halim Orozco, Alto Sax – Featured Soloist; Chris Davis, Trumpet; Amy Barwan, Oboe; Phyllis Sanders Violin 1; Erendira Izguerra, Violin 2; Lynn LaPlante Allaway, Viola; Ellen Frolichstein, Cello; Darwin Noguera, Piano; Junius Paul, Bass; Cliff Wallace, Drums

  

*Lyric Opera debut
°Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center




Celebrating Plácido


Mar. 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by the exclusive sponsor BMO Harris Bank.


PROGRAM

Giuseppe Verdi La traviata, Act Two    
In order of vocal appearance:
Michael Spyres (Alfredo Germont)

Lauren Decker (Annina)
  Ailyn Pérez (Violetta Valéry)
  Alec Carlson (Giuseppe)
  Plácido Domingo (Giorgio Germont)
  Emmett O’Hanlon (Messenger)
  Annie Rosen (Flora Bervoix) 
  Takaoki Onishi (Marquis D’Obigny) 
  Patrick Guetti (Dr. Grenvil)
  Mingjie Lei (Gastone de Letorières)
  Bradley Smoak (Baron Douphol) 
  Matthew Carroll (Flora’s Servant)
Verdi I vespri siciliani, Overture 
 
Verdi Simon Boccanegra, Act One, “Dinne perchè…Orfanella il tetto umile”
Plácido Domingo (Simon Boccanegra) 
  Ailyn Pérez (Amelia)
Charles Gounod Faust, Act Three, “Salut, demeure” 
Michael Spyres (Faust)
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chénier, Act Three, “Nemico della patria”
Plácido Domingo (Carlo Gérard)
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act One, “Io son l’umile ancella” 
Ailyn Pérez (Adriana)
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, “Au fond du temple saint” 
Michael Spyres (Nadir)
  Plácido Domingo (Zurga)
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act Two, “Zitti, zitti, piano, piano”
Michael Spyres (Count Almaviva)
  Ailyn Pérez (Rosina)
  Plácido Domingo (Figaro) 
   
Conductor
Eugene Kohn
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Director
Matthew Ozawa
Musical Preparation
Francesco Milioto 
  Matthew Piatt 
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Daniel Sokalski 
  Rachel Henneberry
  Amy C. Thompson













 



Lawrence Brownlee and Eric Owens in Recital

Craig Terry, piano


Apr. 9

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Ardmore, Cherryl T. Thomas & the Lauter McDougal Family Foundation.


PROGRAM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Così dunque tradisci,” concert aria, K. 432  Mr. Owens 
Gaetano Donizetti, La fille du régiment (The Daughter of the Regiment), Act One, “Ah, mes amis… Pour mon âme quel destin”
Mr. Brownlee (Tonio)
Giuseppe Verdi, Ernani, Act One, “Infelice” 
Mr. Owens (Don Ruy Gomez de Silva) 
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), Act One, “Ecco il magico liquore”
Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino) 
  Mr. Owens (Dulcamara)
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore (The Elixir of Love), Act Two, “Una furtiva lagrima”
Mr. Brownlee (Nemorino)
Charles Gounod, Faust, Act Two, “Le veau d’or”
Mr. Owens (Méphistophélès)
Georges Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers), Act One, “Je crois entendre encore”
Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)
Bizet, Les pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers), Act One, “Au fond du temple saint”
Mr. Brownlee (Nadir)
  Mr. Owens (Zurga) 
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “All Night, All Day” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., arr. Hall Johnson, “Deep River” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Damien Sneed, “Come By Here” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., “Give Me Jesus” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Margaret Bonds/Craig Terry, “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Harold Vicars and Clarence Lucas, arr. Craig Terry, “Song of Songs”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Harry Warren and Al Dubin, “Lulu’s Back in Town” 
Mr. Brownlee
Frank Loesser and Louis Alter, “Dolores” 
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Tony Velona, “Lollipops and Roses” 
Mr. Owens
Vincent Youmans, “Through the Years” 
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens
Trad., arr. Craig Terry,  “I Don’t Feel No Ways Tired” 
Mr. Brownlee
Trad., “Peace Be Still” 
Mr. Owens
Trad., “Every Time I Feel the Spirit”
Mr. Brownlee & Mr. Owens 
   
Stage Manager
Sandra Zamora

 



Itzhak Perlman in Recital

Rohan De Silva, piano

Apr. 23

Lyric Opera recital generously made possible by Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis.


PROGRAM

Ludwig Van Beethoven 
Sonata No. 8 in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 3
Richard Strauss  
Sonata in E-Flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op.
Claude Debussy  
Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140
   
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman










 



LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

My Fair Lady

Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Music by Frederick Loewe

Apr. 28, 29, 30, May 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

New Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Negaunee Foundation, the Davee Foundation, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. Villiam C. Vance, the Jacob and Rosaline Cohn Foundation, Robert S. And Susan E. Morrison, Mr.s and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, Liz Stiffel, and the Northern Trust.


Characters in order of appearance:

Eliza Doolittle  Lisa O’Hare* 
Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Bryce Pinkham*
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill
Carmen Roman*
Colonel Pickering
Nicholas Le Prevost*
Bystander
Nikolas Wenzel
Another Bystander
Peter Morgan
Hoxton Man
Joe Shadday
Selsey Man
Hoss Brock
Henry Higgins 
Richard E. Grant*
First Cockney
Hoss Brock
Second Cockney
Nikolas Wenzel
Third Cockney 
Peter Morgan
Fourth Cockney
Joe Shadday
Bartender
Bill Mcgough*
Alfred P. Doolittle
Donald Maxwell*
Jamie
James Romney
Harry
Jackson Evans*
Angry Woman
Peggy Roeder*
Mrs. Pearce
Cindy Gold
Butler
David Lively
Mrs. Hopkins
Sara Sevigny*
First Maid 
Laurie Seely Vassalli
Second Maid
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Mrs. Higgins
Helen Carey*
Charles
Jackson Evans*
Lord Boxington
Bill McGough*
Lady Boxington
Peggy Roeder*
Footman
Matthew Carroll
Zoltan Karpathy
Michael Joseph Mitchell*
Queen of Transylvania
Sharon Garvey Cohen
Prince of Transylvania 
Ron Watkins
Mrs. Higgins’s Maid
Janet Marie Farr
Higgins’s Servants
Matthew Carroll
  Matthew Keffer*
  Amy Kuckelman
  Katelyn Lee
  Kenneth Nichols
  Will Skrip
  Marie Sokolova
  Pamela Williams
Ensemble
Skyler Adams, Hoss Brock, Matthew Carroll, Sharon Garvey Cohen, Janet Marie Farr, Matthew Keffer*, Amy Kuckelman, Katelyn Lee, Will Mobley*, Peter Morgan, Kenneth Nichols, James Odom, Thomas Lewis Potter, Dominic Rescigno*, Stephen Schellhardt*, Joe Shadday, Will Skrip, Yvette Smith, Marie Sokolova, Laurie Seely Vassalli, Vince Wallace, Corinne Wallace-Crane, Ron Watkins, Sherry Watkins, Nikolas Wenzel, Pamela Williams, Fred Zimmerman
Dancers
Aubrey Adams*, Shannon Alvis, Kristian Brooks*, Daniel Gold*, Tasha Heggem*, James E. Johnson V, Ethan R. Kirschbaum, Terence Marling*, Jamy Meek, Hayley Meier, Jessica Wolfrum Raun, Todd Rhoades, Jacqueline Stewart, J Tyler Whitmer*
Understudies
Jeff Diebold – Henry Higgins; Jennie Sophia – Eliza Doolittle; Fred Zimmerman – Alfred P. Doolittle; David Lively – Col. Pickering; Peggy Roeder – Mrs. Higgins; Jackson Evans – Zoltan Karpathy; Michael Joseph Mitchell – Lord Boxington, Bartender, Butler; Sara Sevigny – Mrs. Pearce, Lady Boxington, Angry Woman; Corinne Wallace-Crane – Mrs. Eynsford-Hill, Mrs. Hopkins; Skyler Adams – Harry, Jamie, Charles; Yvette Smith – Queen of Transylvania; Matthew Keffer – Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Cockney Quartet; Ron Watkins, Kenneth Nichols, Will Skrip – Cockney Quartet; Pamela Williams – Henry Higgins’s Maids; Sherry Watkins – Mrs. Higgins’s Maid; James Odom, Yvette Smith, Ron Watkins, Sherry Watkins – Servants
Conductor
David Chase
Original Director
Robert Carsen
Revival Director
Olivier Fredj*
Set Designer
Tim Hatley*
Assistant Set Designer
Philippine Ordinaire*
Costume Designer
Anthony Powell*
Assistant Costume Designer
Frédéric Llinares*
Co-Lighting Designers 
Robert Carsen
  Giuseppe Di Iorio*
Sound Designer
Mark Grey
Chorus Master
Michael Black
Choreographer
Lynne Page*
Associate Choreographer
Rebecca Howell*
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
Sarah Hatten
Associate Director
Matthew Ozawa
Assistant Director
Elise Sandell
Stage Manager
John W. Coleman
Assistant Stage Managers
Rachel C. Henneberry
  Rachel A. Tobias
Assistant Conductor
Valerie Maze
Musical Preparation
William C. Billingham
  Tim Lenihan*
Dramaturg
Ian Burton*
Dialect Coach
Christine Adaire*
Sound Engineer
Joe Schofield











 

*Lyric Opera debut

Top