2000/01 Season

  

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Queen of Spades

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sept. 23, 27; Oct. 1 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 25, 27/In Russian
Production made possible by Alverto W. Vilar and Abbott Laboratories.

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Nancy W. Knowles.  

 

Chekalinsky

Michael Hendrick

Surin

Christopher Feigum

Count Tomsky

Nikolai Putilin

Gherman

Vladimir Galouzine

Prince

Bo Skovhus

Lisa

Katarina Dalayman
Erin Wood (Oct. 10)

Countess

Felicity Palmer

Pauline

Nancy Maultsby

Governess

Susan Nicely

Masha

Dina Kuznetsova

Major Domo

Michael Sommese

Chloë

Elena Kolganova

Chaplitsky

Marlin Miller

Narumov

Maris Vipulis

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Graham Vick

Designer

Richard Hudson

Lighting Designer

Matthew Richardson

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Children's Chorus

Josephine Lee

Master Ballet Director

Maria Tallchief

Movement Director

Ron Howell

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


COMPANY PREMIERE

The Great Gatsby

John Harbison
Oct. 2, 6, 11, 15 (matinee), 19, 23, 28, 31; Nov. 3 / In English
Chicago presentation by the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant).
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.

 

Daisy Buchanan

Alicia Berneche

Jordan Baker

Patricia Risley

Nick Carraway

Russel Braun

Tom Buchanan

Clifton Forbis

George Wilson

Andrew Shore

Myrtle Wilson

Jennifer Dudley

Radio Singer
Band Vocalist

Marlin Miller

Jay Gatsby

Jerry Hadley

Tango Singer

Michelle Wrighte

Meyer Wolfshiem

Philip Kraus

Henry Gatz

Galen Scott Bower

Minister

Wilbur Pauley

Conductor

David Stahl

Stage Director

Mark Lamos

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Jane Greenwood

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Ballet Director

Maria Tallchief

Choreographer

Robert La Fosse

Assistant Choreographer

Marcus Bugler

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 21, 24, 29 (matinee); Nov. 1 (matinee), 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Kiphart and an anonymous donation.

 

Duke of Mantua

Ramón Vargas (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4.)
Roberto Aronica (Nov. 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.)

Borsa

Michael Sommese

Countess Ceprano

Melina Pyron

Rigoletto

Alexandru Agache (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17.)
Kim Josephson (Nov. 20.)

Cavaliere Marullo

Galen Scott Bower

Count Ceprano

Maris Vipulis

Count Monterone

Mark McCrory

Sparafucile

Andrea Silvestrelli

Gilda

Andrea Rost

Giovanna

Michelle Wrighte

Page

Lielle Berman

Usher

Scott Uddenberg

Maddalena

Jennifer Dudley

Conductor

Fabio Luisi

Stage Director

Christopher Alden

Designer

Michael Levine

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Jenůfa

Leoš Janácek
Nov. 18, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 13, 17 (matinee) / In Czech
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.

 

Jenůfa

Patricia Racette

Grandmother Buryja

Josepha Gayer

Laca Klemeň

Hugh Smith

Jano

Maria Kanyova

Foreman

Dale Travis

Kostelnička

Kathryn Harries

Steva Buryja

Patrick Denniston

Barena

Dina Kuznetsova

Pastuchyňa

Michelle Wrighte

Mayor

Philip Kraus

Mayor's Wife

Dorothy Byrne

Karolka

Melina Pyron

Woman

Sherry Raymond

Man

Robert Morrissey

Aunt

Elizabeth Grohowski

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Richard Jones

Designer

Antony McDonald

Lighting Designer

Matthew Richardson

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Marcel Sijm

 

Attila

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 2, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7 (matinee), 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mrs. A. Watson Armour.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.

 

Attila

Samuel Ramey

Uldino

Michael Sommese

Ezio

Anthony Michaels-Moore

Foresto

Martin Thompson (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12.)
Hugh Smith (Dec. 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15.)

Pope Leo I

Maris Vipulis

Conductor

James Johnson (Jan. 12, 15.)
Renato Palumbo (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10.)

Original Production Stage Director

Elijah Moshinsky

Stage Director

David Edwards

Designer

Michael Yeargan

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Ballet Director

Maria Tallchief

Choreographer

Sara Stewart

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26, 31; March 3 (matinee), 7, 9, 12, 15, 17 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production. Revival made possible by Howard Stotler, an anonymous donor and the Alyce DeCosta/Walter E. Heller Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.

 

Cesare Angelotti

Christopher Feigum

Sacristan

Dale Travis

Mario Cavaradossi

Marcello Giordani (January)
Fabio Armiliato (Jan. 31.)
Vincenzo La Scola (March)

Floria Tosca

Daniela Dessi (January)
Sylvie Valayre (March)

Baron Scarpia

Ruggero Raimondi (January)
Jean-Philippe Lafont (March)

Spoletta

David Cangelosi

Sciarrone

Andrew Funk

Shepherd Boy

Melina Pyron

Jailer

Samuel Smith

Conductor

Bruno Bartoletti

Stage Director

John Copley

Set Designer

Tony Walton

Costume Designer

Willa Kim

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Leslie Halla

 


Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18 (matinee), 21 (matinee), 24 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production. Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gecht/Albany Bank & Trust.

 

Fiorello

Galen Scott Bower

Count Almaviva

Rockwell Blake

Figaro

Dwayne Croft

Bartolo

John Del Carlo

Rosina

Vesselina Kasarova
Isabel Bayrakdarian (Jan. 29)

Basilio

Mark S. Doss (Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6.)
Raymond Aceto (Feb. 9, 12, 16, 18, 21, 24.)

Berta

Josepha Gayer

Ambrogio

Dan Frick

Sergeant

Marlin Miller

Conductor

Yves Abel

Stage Director

John Copley

Scenery Designer

John Conklin

Costume Designer

Michael Stennett

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Herbert Kellner

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner
Feb. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26; March 2, 6, 10, 14 (matinee), 18 (matinee) / In German
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.

 

Daland

Franz Hawlata

Steersman

Endrik Wottrich

Dutchman

James Morris

Mary

Susan Gorton

Senta

Catherine Malfitano

Erik

Kim Begley

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Nikolaus Lehnhoff

Set Designer

Raimund Bauer

Costume Designer

Andrea Schmidt-Futterer

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Ballet Director

Maria Tallchief

Choreographer

Denni Sayers

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 

 2001/02 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar.

 

Montano

Christopher Feigum

Cassio

Jonas Kaufmann

Iago

Lucio Gallo

Rodergio

Scott Ramsay

Otello

Ben Heppner

Desdemona

Renée Fleming
Kallen Esperian (Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26)

Emilia

Michelle Wrighte

Herald

Christopher Dickerson

Lodovico

Dean Peterson

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Sir Peter Hall

Designer

John Gunter

Original Lighting Designer

Mark Henderson

Lighting Designer

Jon Buswell

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Movement Director

Lynne Hockney

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

 


COMPANY PREMIERE

Street Scene

Kurt Weill
Oct. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31 (matinee); Nov. 3 /In English
Production made possible by Sidney L. Port, The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Greta Fiorentino

Theresa Cincione

Abraham Kaplan

Philip Kraus

Salvation Army Girl

Melina Pyron
Debra Schuerer-DeNoon

Emma Jones

Judith Christin

Olga Olsen

Dorothy Byrne

Carl Olsen

Christopher Feigum

Negro Woman

Gwendolyn Brown

Shirley Kaplan

Rebecca Fay

Henry Davis

Patrick Blackwell

Willie Maurrant

Benjamin Rosenberg

Anna Maurrant

Catherine Malfitano

Sam Kaplan

Gregory Turay

Daniel Buchanan

David Cangelosi

Frank Maurrant

Dean Peterson

George Jones

Jake Gardner

Steve Sankey

Lara Teeter

Lippo Fiorentino

Anthony Mee

Ice Cream Man

Les Davis

Mrs. Hildebrand

Carolyn Berghoff
Lynn Lundgren (Oct. 15)

Jenny Hildebrand

Johanna McKenzie Miller

Charlie Hildebrand

Timothy Fett

Mary Hildebrand

Jenny Dolson

First Graduate

Camille Kowash

Second Graduate

Melonie Collmann

Grace Davis

Melanie Brezill

Joe

Cody Czmyr

Joan

Bethany O'Grady

Myrtle

Sarah Benkendorf

Sally

Rachel Robinson

Rose Maurrant

Lori Ann Fuller

Harry Easter

Timothy Nolen

Mae Jones

Stephanie Ann Sheppard

Dick McGann

Kirby Ward

Vincent Jones

Glen Schon

Dr. Wilson

Kurt Merrill

Workman

Robert J. Prindle

milkman

Sean Reid

Second Policeman

Les Davis

Straberry Seller

Joseph Martorano

Girl with Violin

Sussan Wiltrakis

City Marshal

Robert Swan

Fred Cullen

Les Davis

Old Clothes Man

Robert Morrissey

Grocery Boy

Chip Schroeder

Man

William M. Combs
Mark Nienow
Ronald Watkins

First Policeman

Sean Reid

Officer Murphy

David Zarbock

Intern

Kurt Merrill

Ambulance Driver

Charles Picard

Furniture Mover

John Concepcion
Kenneth Nichols

First Nursemaid

Erin Wood
Erin Wall (Oct. 12, 15, 21, 24, 27, 31; Nov. 3)

Second Nursemaid

Lauren McNeese

Married Couple

Tod Kowallis
Lynn Lundgren

Conductor

Richard Buckley

Stage Director

David Pountney

Associate Stage Director

Nicolette Molnár

Designer Lighting

David Fielding

Designer

Paul Pyant

Sound Designer

Otts Munderloh

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Original Choreographer

David Toguri

Choreographer

Nicola Bowie

Ballet Mistress

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandy's

Casting Director

Cindy Rush

Diction Coach

Linda Gates

 

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini
Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.

 

Tebaldo (Tybalt)

Fabio Sartori

Capellio (Capulet)

Jeffrey Wells

Lorenzo (Friar Lawrence)

Umberto Chiummo

Romeo

Vesselina Kasarova

Giulietta (Juliet)

Andrea Rost

Conductor

Bruno Campanella

Stage Director

Giulio Chazalettes

Designer

Ulisse Santicchi

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Choreographer

Sara Stewart

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Billy Budd

Benjamin Britten
Nov. 17, 20, 23, 25 (matinee), 28, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 15 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben Heineman and Abbott Laboratories.

 

Captain Edward Fairfax Vere

Kim Begley

Maintop

Michael Sommese

First Mate

Philip Torre

First Mate

Robert Morrissey (Dec. 15)

Second Mate

Christopher Dickerson

Mr. Flint

Stephen West

Mr. Flint

Dale Travis (Dec. 15)

Bosun

Christopher Feigum

Donald

Dale Travis

Donald

Philip Torre (Dec. 15)

Novice

John McVeigh

Squeak

David Cangelosi

Mr. Redburn

Richard Stilwell

Lt. Ratcliffe

Philip Kraus

John Claggart

Samuel Ramey

John Claggart

Stephen West (Dec. 15)

Red Whiskers

Neil Jenkins

Arthur Jones

Thomas L. Potter

Billy Budd

Nathan Gunn

Novice's Friend

Brian Leerhuber

Dansker

Kevin Langan

Cabin Boy

Edward Davis

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

David McVicar

Set Designer

Charles Edwards

Costume Designer

Brigitte Reiffenstuel

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Movement Director

Leah Hausman

Dramaturg

Lee Blakeley

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

 


COMPANY PREMIERE

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 8, 11, 13, 16 (matinee), 19; Jan. 4, 7, 12, 16 (matinee), 19 / In German
Produciton made possible by The Vance Family Fund and BP America Inc.

 

Gretel

Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz

Hänsel

Alice Coote

Mother

Anne-Marie Owens

Father

Stephen West

Dew Fairy

Maria Kanyova

Sandman

Maria Kanyova

Witch

Eugenie Grunewald

Conductor

Mark Elder

Stage Director

Richard Jones

Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting Designer

Jennifer Tipton

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

>Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Choreographer

Linda Dobell

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 

La bohéme

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 17, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 8, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible by Liz and Julie Stiffel and Marshall Field's Project Imagine.

 

Marcello

Stephen Powell (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)

Marcello

Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)

Rodolfo

Roberto Aronica (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)

Rodolfo

Frank Lopardo (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)

Colline

Erwin Schrott

Schaunard

Brian Montgomery

Benoit

Dale Travis

Mimì

Patricia Racette (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)

Mimì

Leontina Vaduva (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)

Parpignol

Scott Ramsay

Alcindoro

Dale Travis

Musetta

Alexandra von der Weth (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)

Musetta

Noëmi Nadelmann (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)

Custom House Sergeant

Philip Torre

Custom House Guard

Christopher Dickerson

Conductor

Bruno Bartoletti

Stage Director

Richard Pearlman

Designer

Pier Luigi Pizzi

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Feb. 2, 6, 9 (matinee), 13, 18, 21, 26; March 1, 5, 9 / In German
Production made possible by Mrs. Watson Armour, Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry and Howard A. Stotler.

 

Gurnemanz

Matti Salminen

First Knight

Scott Ramsay

Second Knight

Philip Torre

Esquire

John Easterlin

Esquire

Melina Pyron

Esquire

Michael Sommese

Esquire

Stacey Tappan

Kundry

Catherine Malfitano

Amfortas

Mark Delavan

Parsifal

Gösta Winbergh

Parsifal

Michael Hendrick (Feb. 6 Acts II & III.)

Titurel

Bjarni Thor Kristinsson

Alto Voice

Elizabeth Grohowski

Klingsor

Egils Silins

Flower Maiden

Buffy Baggott

Flower Maiden

Lielle Berman

Flower Maiden

Beth Clayton

Flower Maiden

Dina Kuznetsova

Flower Maiden

Lauren McNeese

Flower Maiden

Erin Marie Wall (Feb. 2, 9, 13, 18, 26; March 1, 5, 9.)

Flower Maiden

Lori Ann Fuller (Feb. 6, 21)

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Nikolaus Lehnhoff

Set Designer

Raimund Bauer

Costume Designer

Andrea Schmidt-Futterer

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Ballet Director

Maria Tallchief

Choreographer

Denni Sayers

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Daniel Dooner

 


Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 25, 27; March 2, 6, 8, 11, 13 (matinee), 16 (matinee) / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by The Quaker Oats Company and an anonymous donor.

 

Tamino

Paul Groves

Lady

Kelley Nassief

Lady

Melina Pyron

Lady

Beth Clayton

Papageno

Gerald Finley

Queen of the Night

Mary Dunleavy

Slave

Dan Frick

Slave

Richard Knapp

Slave

Peter Mohawk

Monostatos

David Cangelosi

Pamina

Dorothea Röschmann

Genii

Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor

Speaker

Egils Silins

Sarastro

Matti Salminen

Priest

William M. Combs

Priest

Christopher Feigum

Priest

Scott Ramsay

Priest

Jeffrey Taylor

Papagena

Lielle Berman

Armored Man

Michael Hendrick

Armored Man

Bjarni Thor Kristinsson

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

August Everding

Stage Director

Matthew Lata

Set Designer

Jörg Zimmermann

Costume Designer

Renate Kalanke

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Magic and Special Effects Designer

Brian Glow

 

 2002/03 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION

Cavalleria Rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation.

 

Turiddu

Vincenzo La Scola

Santuzza

Dolora Zajick

Mamma Lucia

Susan Nicely

Alfio

Jean-Philippe Lafont

Lola

Jennifer Dudley

Villager

Christine Steyer

Conductor

Bruno Bartoletti

Stage Director

Elijah Moshinsky

Designer

Michael Yeargan

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Palumbo

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee


NEW PRODUCTION
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo
 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation.
 

Tonio   Jean-Philippe Lafont
Canio   Johan Botha
Beppe   David Cangelosi
Villager   Scott Bosier
Villager   Craig Springer (Sept. 21; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.)
Villager   Kenneth Nichols (Sept. 24, 28.)
Nedda   Svetla Vassileva
Silvio   Mariusz Kwiecien
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky
Designer   Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Susannah
Carlisle Floyd
 
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 29 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production. Revival made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
Production co-owned by the Houston Grand Opera.
 

Square Dance Caller   Thomas L. Potter
Mrs. Gleaton   Erin Wood
Mrs. Hayes   Buffy Baggott
Mrs. McLean   Dorothy Byrne
Mrs. Ott   Susan Nicely
Elder McLean   Michael Devlin
Olin Blitch   Samuel Ramey
Elder Hayes   Matthew Lord
Elder Ott   Wilbur Pauley
Elder Gleaton   Brad Cresswell
Susannah   Sondra Radvanovsky
Little Bat   David Cangelosi
Sam   Anthony Dean Griffey
First Man   Robert Morrissey
Second Man   Thomas Sillitti
Conductor   Julius Rudel
Original Production   Robert Falls
Stage Director   Brenda Nuckton
Designer   Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Original Choreography   Howard Richman
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner
 
Nov. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Dec. 2, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross and an anonymous donor.
 

Siegmund   Thomas Studebaker
Siegmund   Graham Sanders (Nov. 19, 29 Act II; Dec. 2.)
Sieglinde   Deborah Voigt
Sieglinde   Erin Wood (Dec. 6.)
Hunding   Phillip Ens
Wotan   James Morris
Wotan   Harry Dworchak (Dec. 6.)
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek
Gerhilde   Erin Wall
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute   Jennifer Roderer
Schwertleite   Elizabeth Grohowski
Ortlinde   Erin Wood
Ortlinde   Debra Schuerer–DeNoon (Nov. 25; Dec. 6.)
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott
Grimgerde   Heather Meyers
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner
Designer   John Conklin
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Additional Scenery and Costume Designs   Scott Marr
Choreographer   Debra Brown
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director   Thor Steingraber

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Sweeney Todd
Stephen Sondheim
 
Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 27 (matinee), 30; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22 (matinee) / In English
Production made possible by the Boeing Company, Howard A. Stotler, Sidney L. Port and the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant.
 

Sweeney Todd   Bryn Terfel
Anthony Hope   Nathan Gunn
Beggar Woman   Sheri Greenawald
Mrs. Lovett   Judith Christin
Johanna   Celena Shafer
Bird Seller   Kenneth Nichols
Tobias Ragg   David Cangelosi
Pirelli   Bonaventura Bottone
Beadle Bamford   Matthew Lord
Judge Turpin   Timothy Nolen
Jonas Fogg   Roger Honeywell
Conductor   paul Gemignani
Stage Director   Neil Armfield
Set Designer   Brian Thomson
Costume Designer   Tess Schofield
Lighting Designer   Rory Dempster
Sound Designer   Otts Munderloh
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Movement Director   Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Thaïs
Jules Massenet
 
Dec. 14, 18, 21; Jan. 6, 9 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee) / In French
Production made possible by Mr. J. Christopher Reyes and an anonymous donor.
 

Cenobite Monk   Kenneth Donovan
Cenobite Monk   Tod Kowallis
Cenobite Monk   Robert Morrissey
Cenobite Monk   Mark Nienow
Cenobite Monk   Craig Springer
Palémon   Stephen Morscheck
Athanaël   Thomas Hampson
Servant of Nicias   Wayne Tigges
Servant of Nicias   Kenneth Nichols (Jan. 17.)
Nicias   Donald Kaasch
Crobyle   Nicole Cabell
Myrtale   Lauren McNeese
Thäis   Renée Fleming
La Charmeuse   Stacey Tappan
Albine   Guang Yang
Solo Dancer   Angela Genova
Solo Dancer   Sara Jo Slate
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   John Cox
Set and Costume Designer   Paul Brown
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Sara Jo Slate
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Jan. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31; Feb. 4; March 5, 8, 12 (matinee), 15 (matinee), 17, 21 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation and American Express Production. Revival made possible by Sonia and William Florian and the American Express Company.
 

Violetta Valéry   Alexandra von der Weth
Violetta Valéry   Patrizia Ciofi (March)
Flora Bervoix   Lauren McNeese
Flora Bervoix   Melina Pyron (Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4.)
Doctor Grenvil   Christopher Dickerson
Marchese d'Obigny   Brian Leerhuber
Baron Douphol   Philip Kraus
Gastone de Letorières   Scott Ramsay
Alfredo Germont   Frank Lopardo
Alfredo Germont   Jonas Kaufmann (March)
Annina   Guang Yang
Giuseppe   Roger Honeywell
Giorgio Germont   Roberto Frontali
Giorgio Germont   Kim Josephson (March)
Messenger   Philip Torre
Servant   Thomas Sillitti
Solo Dancer   Ashley Castellon James
Solo Dancer   Sondra Trnovec
Solo Dancer   Vanessa Valecillos
Solo Dancer   Christopher Perricelli
Solo Dancer   Ernesto Quenedit (March)
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stae Director   Thor Steingraber
Designer   Desmond Heeley
Original Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

COMPANY PREMIERE
Partenope
George Frideric Handel
 
Feb. 1, 5, 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee); March 1, 6 / In Italian
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Partenope   Elizabeth Futral
Ormonte   Mark S. Doss
Arsace   David Daniels
Armindo   Bejun Mehta
Rosmira   Patricia Bardon
Emilio   Kurt Streit
Conductor   Harry Bicket
Stage Director   Francisco Negrin
Set Designer   John Conklin
Costume Designer   Paul Steinberg
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Feb. 15, 19, 23 (matinee), 27; March 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 2 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 

Tom   Christopher Dickerson
Samuele   Wayne Tigges
Oscar   Maria Kanyova
Riccardo   Neil Shicoff
Renato   Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Judge   Roger Honeywell
Ulrica   Larissa Diadkova
Silvano   Brian Leerhuber
Servant to Amelia   Philip Torre
Amelia   Veronica Villarroel
Conductor   Mark Elder
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
 
2003/04 SEASON
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Sept. 20, 24, 28 (mat); Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
 

Figaro   Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Sept. 24; acts I & II).
Figaro   Wayne Tigges (Sept. 24; acts III & IV, 28; Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25)
Susanna   Isabel Bayrakdarian
Bartolo   Andrea Silvestrelli
Marcellina   Delores Ziegler
Cherubino   Lauren McNeese
Cherubino   Marguerite Krull (Oct. 1, 4, 8, 10.)
Count Almaviva   Peter Mattei
Don Basilio   Ryland Davies
Countess Almaviva   Ruth Ann Swenson
Antonio   Philip Kraus
Barbarina   Nicole Cabell
Don Curzio   John Easterlin
Peasant Girl   Lauren Curnow
Peasant Girl   Erin Wall
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall
Designer   John Bury
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Regina
Marc Blitzstein
 
Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 7, 9 (mat), 12 (mat), 15, 18, 22, 24 / In English
Production made possible by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, dedicated in memory of Mary Tullis Kinnear.
 

Birdie Hubbard   Sheryl Woods
Addie   Marietta Simpson
Oscar Hubbard   Timothy Nolen
Regina Giddens   Catherine Malfitano
Alexandra Giddens   Sari Gruber
Leo Hubbard   Chad Shelton
William Marshall   Scott Ramsay
Cal   Patrick Blackwell
Ben Hubbard   Dale Travis
Horace Giddens   Kevin Langan
Maestro   Christopher Dickerson
Manders   Levi Hernandez
Bagtry   Roger Honeywell
Conductor   John Mauceri
Stage Director   Charles Newell
Set Designer   John Culbert
Costume Designer   Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Siegfried
Richard Wagner
 
Nov. 5, 9 (mat), 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Mime   David Cangelosi
Siegfried   John Treleaven
Siegfried   Mark Lundberg (Nov. 21, 29; Dec. 3.)
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Fafner   Raymond Aceto
Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan
Erda   Jill Grove
Erda   Elizabeth Grohowski (Dec. 3.)
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner
Designer   John Conklin
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod
 
Nov. 15, 19, 23 (mat), 26 (mat), 28; Dec. 5, 9, 12, 15, 20 / In French
Production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families.
 

Faust   Marcus Haddock
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey
Wagner   Quinn Kelsey
Valentin   Philip Torre
Siébel   Lauren McNeese
Marguerite   Patricia Racette
Marguerite   Erin Wall (Dec. 9, 12, 15, 20.)
Marthe Schwerlein   Judith Christin
Conductor   Mark Elder
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro
Designer   Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Movement Director   Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns
 
Dec. 13, 16 (mat), 18, 21 (mat); Jan. 9, 12, 14, 17, 20, 22 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by an anonymous donor, Jim and Vicki Mills and Jon and Lois Mills.
Production co-owned by the San Francisco Opera
 

Samson   José Cura
Abimélech   Tigran Martirossian
High Priest of Dagon   Jean-Philippe Lafont
First Philistine   Patrick Miller
Second Philistine   Christopher Dickerson
Philistine Messenger   Scott Ramsay
Old Hebrew   Raymond Aceto
Dalila   Olga Borodina
Conductor   Emmanuel Villaume
Stage Director   Sandra Bernhard
Scenery Designer   Douglas J. Schmidt
Costume Designer   Carrie Robbins
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
 
Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4 (mat), 7 (mat), 10, 13, 16, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by NIB Foundation.
Production owned by the Dallas Opera.
 

Normanno   David Cangelosi
Enrico Ashton   Ashley Holland
Raimondo Bidebent   Tomas Tomasson
Lucia   Natalie Dessay
Alisa   Lauren Curnow
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Marcelo Álvarez
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Scott Ramsay (Feb. 28.)
Arturo Bucklaw   Scott Ramsay
Arturo Bucklaw   Patrick Miller (Feb. 28.)
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director   John Copley
Set Designer   Henry Bardon
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Pirates of Penzance
Arthur Sullivan
 
Feb. 2, 6, 12 (mat), 17, 19 (mat), 23, 27; March 3, 6 (mat), 10, 13 / In English
Production made possible by The Vance Family Fund and Nuveen Investments.
 

Samuel   Christopher Feigum
Pirate King   Kevin Langan
Frederic   Roger Honeywell
Ruth   Gillian Knight
Edith   Lauren McNeese
Kate   Julia Bentley
Isabel   Nicole Cabell
Mabel   Elizabeth Futral
Major General   Neal Davies
Sergeant of Police   Peter Rose
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer   Anne Tilby
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Denni Sayers
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
 
Feb. 14, 18, 21, 26 (mat); March 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 17 (mat), 19, 21 (mat) / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, and Bank One Foundation.
 

B.F. Pinkerton   Roberto Aronica
B.F. Pinkerton   Gwyn Hughes Jones (March 15, 21.)
Goro   David Cangelosi
Suzuki   Guang Yang
Sharpless   Kim Josephson
Cio-Cio-San   Sylvie Valayre
Cio-Cio-San   Maria Kanyova (March 15, 21.)
Imperial Commissioner   Christopher Dickerson
Imperial Commissioner   Ronald Watkins (March 9, 12.)
Official Registrar   Ronald Watkins
Official Registrar   Quinn Kelsey (March 9, 12.)
Bonze   Wayne Tigges
Prince Yamadori   Quinn Kelsey
Kate Pinkerton   Lauren Curnow
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
2004/05 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Sept. 18, 22, 26 (matinee); Oct. 1, 4, 7, 9, 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by The Crown Family.
 

Leporello   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo
Donna Anna   Karita Matilla
Donna Anna   Erin Wall (Sept. 18)
Don Giovanni   Bryn Terfel
The Commendatore   Andrea Silvestrelli
Don Ottavio   Kurt Streit
Donna Elvira   Susan Graham
Zerlina   Isabel Bayrakdarian
Masetto   Kyle Ketelsen
Conductor   Christoph Eschenbach
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Oct. 19, 22)
Stage Director   Peter Stein
Set Designer   Ferdinand Wögerbauer
Costume Designer   Moidele Bickel
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Kenneth Von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner
Oct. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 21, 25; Nov. 3, 6. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Howard A. Stotler.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC.
 

Woglinde   Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde   Guang Yang
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova
Wotan   James Morris
Freia   Erin Wall
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli
Fafner   Raymond Aceto
Froh   Mark Baker
Donner   James Rutherford
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone
Mime   Dennis Petersen
Erda   Jill Grove
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Choreographer   Debra Brown
Assistant Choreographer   Karen Hoyer
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Puppet Master   Lisa Aimee Sturz
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 19, 24 (matinee), 27; Dec. 1, 4.
/ In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
Revival made possible by the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation in memory of Marian O'Shaughnessy Burke.
 

Ramfis   Raymond Aceto
Radames   Richard Margison
Radames   Salvatore Licitra (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Amneris   Olga Borodina
Amneris   Dolora Zajick (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Aida   Andrea Gruber
Aida   Indra Thomas (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
The King of Egypt   Andrew Funk
The King of Egypt   Christian Van Horn (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
A Messenger   Joseph Kaiser
A Priestess   Erica Strauss
Amonasro   Carlo Guelfi
Amonasro   Nikolai Putilin (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Principal Dancers   Victor Alexander
    Ariel Cisneros
    Ernesto Quenedit
    Abdelazis Roque
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor   Richard Buckley (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Original Production   Nicolas Joël
Stage Director   Matthew Lata
Set and Costume Designer   Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Ray Barra
Assistant Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
The Cunning Little Vixen
Leoš Janáček
 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In Czech
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund.
 

The Forester   Jean-Philippe Lafont
The Cricket   Milan Rivers
The Grasshopper   Louis Edano
The Mosquito   Dennis Petersen
The Frog   Danielle Pedraza
The Young Vixen   Maggie Reyes
The Forester's Wife   Judith Christin
The Vixen   Dina Kuznetsova
Lapák, the Dog   Lauren McNeese
Pepík   Sheryl Veal
Frantík   Tina Beverly
The Rooster   Nicole Cabell
The Crested Hen   Susan Hofflander
The Badger   Kevin Langan
The Parson   Kevin Langan
The Schoolmaster   Dennis Petersen
Pasek, the Innkeeper   Scott Ramsay
The Fox   Lauren Curnow
The Owl   Judith Christin
The Jay   Nicole Cabell
The Woodpecker   Guang Yang
Harašta   Philip Kraus
The Innkeeper's Wife   Dorothy Byrne
The Grandchild Frog   Danielle Pedraza
Solo Dancers   Victor Alexander
    Ariel Cisneros
    Anthony Peyla
    Matthew Roy Prescott
    Abdelazis Roque
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Chas Rader-Shieber
Set and Costume Designer   David Zinn
Lighting Designer   Lenore Doxsee
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti
Choreographer   Daniel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Dramaturg   Roger Pines

WORLD PREMIERE
A Wedding
Music by William Bolcom, Libretto by Arnold Weinstein
 
Dec. 11, 14, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5 (matinee), 8, 12, 14, 17, 21. / In English
Lyric Opera production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
A Wedding is part of Lyric Opera's American Horizons artistic initiative, with major support from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and AT&T.
 

Rita Billingsley, wedding "directrix"   Maria Kanyova
Nettie Sloan, mother of Antonia, Victoria, and Diana   Kathryn Harries
Antonia "Toni" Goddard   Beth Clayton
Jules Mackenzie Goddard, Antonia's husband   Jake Gardner
Diana Sloan, Antonia and Victoria's sister   Patricia Risley
Victoria Sloan Corelli, mother of the groom   Catherine Malfitano
Luigi Corelli, father of the groom   Jerry Hadley
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler   Mark S. Doss
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler   Kevin Short (Jan 12 - 21)
Bartender   Levi Hernandez
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride   Mark Delavan
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride   Wayne Tigges (Jan 17 & 21)
Katherine "Tulip" Brenner, mother of the bride   Lauren Flanigan
Dino Corelli, the groom   Patrick Miller
Candace Ruteledge, Tulip's sister   Cynthia Lawrence
William Williamson, a hired guest   Timothy Nolen
Margaret "Muffin" Brenner Corelli, the bride   Anna Christy
Breedley, the best man   Brian Leerhuber
"Aunt Bea", Nettie's sister   Kathryn Harries
Donato Corelli, Luigi's brother   David Cangelosi
Elizabeth "Buffy" Brenner, Muffin's older sister   Lauren Carter
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director   Robert Altman
Set Designer   Robin Wagner
Costume Designer   Dona Granata
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Choreographer   Patricia Birch
Assistant Choreographer   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Dramaturg   David J. Levin
Fidelio
Ludwig van Beethoven
 
Jan. 18, 22, 26, 30 (matinee); Feb. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21. / In German
Metropolitan Opera production.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by an Anonymous Donor
 

Jaquino   Steve Davislim
Marzelline   Isabel Bayrakdarian
Rocco   René Pape
Leonore   Karita Mattila
Don Pizarro   Falk Struckmann
First Prisoner   Joseph Kaiser
First Prisoner   William Combs (Feb 21)
Second Prisoner   Christian Van Horn
Florestan   Kim Begley
Don Fernando   Alan Held
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi
Original Production   Jürgen Flimm
Stage Director   Gina Lapinski
Set Designer   Robert Israel
Costume Designer   Florence von Gerkan
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
 
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 14, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 24 (matinee), 26; March 1. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd. Additional support provided by the Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
 

Cesare Angelotti   Wayne Tigges
Sacristan   Dale Travis
Mario Cavaradossi   Neil Shicoff
Mario Cavaradossi   Carlo Ventre (Feb. 6, 12, 16, 24)
Floria Tosca   Doina Dimitriu
Floria Tosca   Aprile Millo (Feb. 4, 14, 24)
Baron Scarpia   Samuel Ramey
Spoletta   David Cangelosi
Sciarrone   Levi Hernandez
Shepherd   Elizabeth Ro
Jailer   Brandon Mayberry
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   John Cox
Set Designer   Renzo Mongiardino
Costume Designer   Marcel Escoffier
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner
 
March 19, 26. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC.
 

First Norn   Jill Grove
Second Norn   Guang Yang
Third Norn   Erin Wood
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Brünnhilde   Jennifer Wilson (Mar 26)
Siegfried   John Treleaven
Gunther   Alan Held
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson
Gutrune   Erin Wood (Mar 26)
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde   Guang Yang
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Richard Wagner
 
In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
The Ring cycle is made possible by major support from SBC.
Co-sponsored by the Prince Charitable Trusts, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry.
 

Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer   John Conklin
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo (Götterdämmerung)
Choreographer   Debra Brown (Rheingold, Walküre)
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Puppet Master   Lisa Aimee Sturz (Rheingold, Siegfried)
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Das Rheingold
March 28; April 4, 11

Woglinde   Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde   Guang Yang
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova
Wotan   James Morris
Freia   Erin Wall
Fasolt   Andrea Silvestrelli
Fafner   Raymond Aceto
Froh   Mark Baker
Donner   James Rutherford
Loge   Bonaventura Bottone
Mime   Dennis Petersen
Erda   Jill Grove
Die Walküre 
March 29; April 5, 12 

Siegmund   Plácido Domingo
Sieglinde   Michelle DeYoung
Hunding   Eric Halfvarson
Wotan   James Morris
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Fricka   Larissa Diadkova
Gerhilde   Erin Wall
Helmwige   Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute   Robynne Redmon
Schwertleite   Jill Grove
Ortlinde   Erin Wood
Siegrune   Buffy Baggott
Grimgerde   Guang Yang
Rossweisse   Lauren McNeese
Siegfried
March 31; April 7, 14.

Mime   David Cangelosi
Siegfried   John Treleaven
The Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Fafner   Raymond Aceto
Voice of the Forest Bird   Stacey Tappan
Erda   Jill Grove
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Götterdämmerung 
April 2, 9, 16. 

First Norn   Jill Grove
Second Norn   Guang Yang
Third Norn   Erin Wood
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen
Siegfried   John Treleaven
Gunther   Alan Head
Hagen   Eric Halfvarson
Gutrune   Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute   Michelle DeYoung
Alberich   Oleg Bryjak
Woglinde   Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde   Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde   Guang Yang
2005/06 SEASON
Carmen
Georges Bizet
 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund.
 

Moralès   Quinn Kelsey
Micaëla   Andrea Rost
Micaëla   Patricia Racette (March 9-25)
Don José   Mark Thomsen (Sept. 24, Oct. 18 Acts 2-4, Oct. 21)
Don José   Neil Shicoff
Don José   Vincenzo La Scola (March 9-25)
Zuniga   Christian Van Horn
Carmen   Denyce Graves
Carmen   Viktoria Vizin (March 9-25)
Frasquita   Susanna Phillips
Mercédès   Lauren McNeese
Mercédès   Elizabeth De Shong (March 9-25)
Escamillo   Ildebrando D'Arcangelo
Escamillo   Mark S. Doss (March 9-25)
Dancaïre   David Cangelosi
Remendado   Rodell Rosel
Lillas Pastia   David Zarbock
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   John Copley
Set Designer   Robin Don
Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Choreographer   Kenneth Von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
La Cenerentola
Gioachino Rossini
 
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee); Nov 4. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Mazza Foundation and Nuveen Investments.
 

Clorinda   Lauren Curnow
Tisbe   Meredith Arwady
Angelina (Cenerentola)   Vesselina Kasarova
Alidoro   Mark S. Doss
Don Magnifico   Alessandro Corbelli
Don Ramiro   Juan Diego Flórez
Dandini   Levi Hernandez
Conductor   Bruno Campanella
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director   Grischa Asagaroff
Set and Costume Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
NEW PRODUCTION
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini
 
Oct. 31; Nov. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee); Dec. 3. / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa.
 

Edmondo   Bryan Griffin
Des Grieux   Vladimir Galouzine
Lescaut   Christopher Feigum
Innkeeper   Levi Hernandez
Geronte de Ravoir   Dale Travis
Manon Lescaut   Karita Mattila
Singer   Lauren McNeese
Madrigalists   Sheryl Veal
    Christine Steyer
    Pamela Williams
    Lynn Lundgren
Dancing Master   David Cangelosi
Sergeant   Brandon Mayberry
Lamplighter   David Cangelosi
Captain   Quinn Kelsey
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi
Set and Costume Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION
The Midsummer Marriage
Sir Michael Tippett
 
Nov. 19, 22, 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 10 (matinee), 14, 16. / In English
New Lyric Opera production made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, The Vance Family Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Howard and Anne Gottlieb, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Additional funding by the Sara Lee Foundation.
 

Mark   Joseph Kaiser
Mark   Scott Ramsay (Dec, 10, 14, 16)
He-Ancient   Kevin Langan
She-Ancient   Meredith Arwady
Jenifer   Janice Watson
King Fisher   Peter Rose
Bella   Stacey Tappan
Jack   Kurt Streit
Sosostris   Catherine Wyn-Rogers
A Half-Tipsy Man   Ron Watkins
A Dancing Man   Mark Nienow
A Man   Kenneth Nichols
A Girl   Christine Steyer
Strephon   Paul Christiano
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall
Choreographer and Directorial Supervisor   Wayne McGregor
Set and Costume Designer   Alison Chitty
Lighting and Projection Designer   Peter Mumford
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Assistant Choreographer   Laïla Diallo
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Dec. 9, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 19; Jan. 4 (matinee), 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 20. / In German
Lyric Opera production made possible by JPMorgan, Brenda and Earl Shapiro, and Liz and Jules Stiffel.
 

Tamino   Michael Schade
Tamino   Bryan Griffin (Dec. 19)
First Lady   Erica Strauss
Second Lady   Lauren McNeese
Third Lady   Meredith Arwady
Papageno   Jonathan Lemalu
Queen of the Night   Cornelia Götz
Monostatos   Dennis Petersen
Pamina   Erin Wall
Pamina   Rebecca Evans (Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 20)
Three Genii   Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
The Speaker   Kevin Langan
Sarastro   Franz-Josef Selig
First Priest   Rodell Rosel
Second Priest   Levi Hernandez
Third Priest   William Combs
Fourth Priest   Jeffrey Taylor
Papagena   Lauren Curnow
First Armored Man   Bryan Griffin
First Armored Man   Stephen Cannon (Dec. 19)
Second Armored Man   Andrew Funk
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production   August Everding
Stage Director   Matthew Lata
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
NEW PRODUCTION
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 6, 9 (matinee), 12 (matinee), 15, 17. / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
 

Duke of Mantua   Frank Lopardo
Borsa   Rodell Rosel
Countess Ceprano   Susanna Phillips
Rigoletto   Carlos Álvarez
Marullo   Levi Hernandez
Count Ceprano   Christian Van Horn
Count Monterone   Quinn Kelsey
Sparafucile   Andrea Silvestrelli
Gilda   Dina Kuznetsova
Giovanna   Meredith Arwady
A Page   Kathleen Kim
An Usher   Thomas Hall
Maddalena   Beth Clayton
Conductor   Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director   Stefano Vizioli
Set Designer   Robert Innes Hopkins
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Movement Director   Sara Stewart
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss
 
Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 18, 21, 26 (matinee); March 1, 4, 8 (matinee), 11. / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Julie and Roger Baskes.
 

Octavian   Susan Graham
The Marschallin   Anne Schwanewilms
Mohammed   Santago Concepcion-Wall
Marschallin's Major-Domo   William Combs
Baron Ochs   Franz Hawlata
Marschallin's Footmen   Mark Nienow
    Levi Hernandez
    Joseph Fosselman
    Brandon Mayberry
Noble Orphans   Susanna Phillips
    Elizabeth De Shong
    Meredith Arwady
Milliner   Kathleen Kim
Animal-Seller   Bryan Griffin
Annina   Stephanie Novacek
Valzacchi   David Cangelosi
Notary   Philip Kraus
Singer   Bruce Sledge
Leopold   Joshua G. Shultz
Faninal   Peter Sidhom
Marianne Leitmetzerin   Erica Strauss
Faninal's Major-Domo   Rodell Rosel
Sophie von Faninal   Camilla Tilling
Sophie von Faninal   Ophelia Sala (Feb 13, March 8)
Innkeeper   Bryan Griffin
Waiters   Rodell Rosel
    Levi Hernandez
    Quinn Kelsey
    Brandon Mayberry
Police Commissioner   Christian Van Horn
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor   James Johnson (Feb. 18)
Stage Director   Bruce Donnell
Set and Costume Designer   Thierry Bosquet
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
Dramaturg   Roger Pines
NEW PRODUCTION
Orfeo ed Euridice
Christoph Willibald Gluck
 
Feb. 25, 28; March 3, 6, 10, 15, 18, 21, 26 (matinee). / In Italian
New Lyric Opera production made possible by an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust/The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Stephen A. Kaplan and Alyce K. Sigler, Sidley Austin LLP, and Howard A. Stotler.
Additional funding by AT&T.
 

Orfeo   David Daniels
Amor   Ofelia Sala
Euridice   Isabel Bayrakdarian
Conductor   Harry Bicket
Stage Director   Robert Carsen
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer   Robert Carsen
Lighting Designer   Peter Van Praet
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Marcus Bugler
Dramaturg   Ian Burton
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
2006/07 SEASON
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
 
Sept. 16, 20, 24 (matinee), 27 (matinee), 30; Oct. 3; Jan 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb 1 (matinee).
/ In Italian
The AT&T Foundation Production Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, and the Abbott Fund.
 

A Mandarin   Brandon Mayberry
Liù   Patricia Racette
Liù   Serena Farnocchia (Jan. and Feb.)
Calaf   Vladimir Galouzine
Calaf   Johan Botha (Jan. and Feb.)
Timur   Hao Jiang Tian
Timur   Andrea Silvestrelli (Jan. and Feb.)
Prince of Persia   Bryan Griffin
Ping   Quinn Kelsey
Pang   David Cangelosi
Pong   Scott Ramsay
Turandot's Handmaidens   Susan Nelson
    Pamela Williams
Emporor Altoum   Rodell Rosel
Turandot   Andrea Gruber
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Jan. and Feb.)
Stage Director   Garnett Bruce
Production Design and Costumes   David Hockney
    Ian Falconer
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION
Iphigénie en Tauride
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sept. 29; Oct. 4, 8 (matinee), 14, 17, 20, 23, 27. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Mazza Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Iphigénie   Susan Graham
First Priestess   Kathleen Kim
Second Priestess   Elizabeth De Shong
Thoas   Mark Delavan
Scythian Man   Darren Stokes
Oreste   Lucas Meachem
Pylade   Paul Groves
Minister   Brandon Mayberry
Greek Woman   Marjorie Owens
Diane   Susanna Phillips
Conductor   Louis Langrée
Stage Director   Robert Carsen
Set and Costume Designer   Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer   Robert Carsen
Lighting Designer   Peter van Praet
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Movement Director   Philippe Giraudeau
Dramaturg   Ian Burton
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
Renée Fleming Subscriber Appreciation Benefit Concert 
Oct. 6
Sponsored by LaSalle Bank

Soloist   Renée Fleming
Assisting Artist   Brandon Mayberry
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
NEW PRODUCTION
Salome
Richard Strauss
 
Oct. 21, 25, 29 (matinee); Nov. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18, 21. / In German
Generous sponsors for the production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and two Anonymous Donors.
 

Narraboth   Joseph Kaiser
A Page   Elizabeth De Shong
Two Soldiers   Darren Stokes
    Andrew Funk
Jochanaan (John the Baptist)   Alan Held
A Cappadocian   Brandon Mayberry
Salome   Deborah Voigt
A Slave   William Combs
Herod   Kim Begley
Herodias   Judith Forst
Five Jews   David Cangelosi
    Rodell Rosel
    Bryan Griffin
    John Easterlin
    Wilbur Pauley
Two Nazarenes   Robert Pomakov
    Jordan Shanahan
Naaman   Marckarthur Johnson
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Francesca Zambello
Set Designer   George Tsypin
Costume Designer   Tatiana Noginova
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls
Choreographer   Jane Comfort
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
NEW PRODUCTION
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Nov. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 22 (matinee), 26 (matinee), 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation and NIB Foundation.
 

Ferrando   Andrea Silvestrelli
Inez   Buffy Baggott
Leonora   Sondra Radvanovsky
Count di Luna   Mark Delavan
Manrico   Walter Fraccaro
Manrico   Vincenzo La Scola (Nov. 22 through Dec. 8)
Azucena   Dolora Zajick
An Old Gypsy   Thomas Hall
A Messenger   Stephen Cannon
Ruiz   Rodell Rosel
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director   David McVicar
Set Designer   Charles Edwards
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Movement Director   Leah Hausman
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod
 
Nov. 20, 24, 27, 30 (matinee); Dec. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 16, 19. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Patricia F. O'Connor, and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Juliet   Dina Kuznetsova
Juliet   Susanna Phillips (Dec. 12)
Lord Capulet, her father   Wayne Tigges
Nurse   Meredith Arwady
Tybalt, Juliet's cousin   Bryan Griffin
Gregorio   Jordan Shanahan
Lady Capulet, Juliet's Mother*   Laura T. Fisher
Romeo   Matthew Polenzani
Romeo   Joseph Kaiser (Nov. 27)
Romeo   Massimo Giordano (Dec. 12, 16, 19)
Lord Montague, his father*   John Buckley
Lady Montague, his mother*   Patrice Cavallo
Mercutio   Christopher Feigum
Stephano   Katherine Rohrer
Benvolio   Rodell Rosel
Friar Laurence   Kevin Langan
Count Paris   Phillip Dothard
Duke of Verona   Wilbur Pauley
Friar John   Kenneth Nichols
Conductor   John Mauceri
Director   Ian Judge
Set Designer   John Gunter
Costume Designer   Tim Goodchild
Lighting Designer   Nigel Levings
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Kitty McNamee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl
*Non-singing roles
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss, Jr.
 
Dec. 15, 18, 20; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 12, 14 (matinee), 16, 19, 25 (matinee), 27. / In German
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 

Alfred   Bonaventura Bottone
Adele   Marlis Petersen
Rosalinde von Eisenstein   Andrea Rost
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Bo Skovhus
Dr. Blind   Dennis Petersen
Dr. Falke   Martin Gantner
Frank   Andrew Shore
Ida   Lauren Curnow
Ivan   Bryan Griffin
Prince Orlofsky   Alice Coote
Prince Orlofsky   Elizabeth De Shong (Dec. 20, Jan. 27)
Frosch   Fred A. Wellisch
Conductor   Asher Fisch
Conductor   Philip Morehead (Jan. 10)
Stage Director   Bruce Donnell
Set and Costume Designer   Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreographer   Danel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Feb. 10, 13, 16, 19, 21 (matinee), 24, 28; March 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 16. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd and The Negaunee Foundation
 

Ferrando   Eric Cutler
Guglielmo   Nathan Gunn
Don Alfonso   Sir Thomas Allen
Fiordiligi   Erin Wall
Dorabella   Lauren McNeese
Despina   Nuccia Focile
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   John Cox
Set and Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer   Robert Bryan
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
Dialogues des Carmélites
Francis Poulenc
 
Feb. 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 14, 17. / In French
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this presentation
 

Marquis de la Force   Dale Travis
Chevalier de la Force   Joseph Kaiser
Blanche de la Force   Isabel Bayrakdarian
Thierry   Kenneth Nichols
Madame de Croissy (First Prioress)   Felicity Palmer
Sister Constance de St. -Denis   Anna Christy
Mother Marie of the Incarnation   Jane Irwin
Monsieur Javelinot   Brandon Mayberry
Madame Lidoine (Second Prioress)   Patricia Racette
Chaplain   Dennis Petersen
Sister Mathilde   Eugenie Grunewald
First Commissioner   Bryan Griffin
Second Commissioner   Phillip Dothard
Mother Jeanne   Meredith Arwady
Officer   Darren Stokes
Offstage Female Voice   Martha Kasten
Jailer   Jordan Shanahan
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Production   Robert Carsen
Revival Director   Didier Kersten
Set Designer   Michael Levine
Costume Designer   Falk Bauer
Original Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo
Choreography   Philippe Giraudeau
Revival Choreographer   August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie
2007/08 SEASON
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Sept. 29; Oct. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 15; Jan. 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26. / in Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production. Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families; JPMorgan Chase; Abbott Fund; and Nancy W. Knowles.
 

Violetta   Elizabeth Futral (Sept./Oct.)
Violetta   Renée Fleming (Jan.)
Alfredo   Joseph Calleja (Sept./Oct.)
Alfredo   Matthew Polenzani (Jan.)
Germont   Mark Delavan (Sept./Oct.)
Germont   Thomas Hampson (Jan.)
Flora   Buffy Baggott
Annina   Marjorie Owens
Annina   Amber Wagner (Jan. 14)
Gastone   David Portillo
Baron Douphol   Philip Kraus
Marquis D’Obigny   Phillip Dothard
Dr. Grenvil   Paul Corona
Giuseppe   Edward Mout
Commissioner   Jordan Shanahan
Flora's Servant   Matthew Carroll
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti (Sept./Oct.)
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis (Jan.)
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro
Designer   Desmond Heeley
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Choreographer/Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
 
Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 16; Nov. 9, 14 (matinee), 17, 21, 23. / in Italian
The James C. Hemphill Production.
Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and NIB Foundation.
 

Mimi   Elaine Alvarez (Oct.)
Mimi   Serena Farnocchia (Nov.)
Rodolfo   Roberto Aronica (Oct.)
Rodolfo   Gwyn Hughes Jones (Nov.)
Musetta   Nicole Cabell
Marcello   Quinn Kelsey
Schaunard   Levi Hernandez
Colline   Andrea Silvestrelli
Benoit/Alcindoro   Dale Travis
Parpignol   Edward Mout
Sergeant   Paul Corona
Custom Officer   Jordan Shanahan
"Prugne de Tours"   Joe Martorano
"Prugne de Tours"   Tim Bradley (Nov. 9)
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director   Renata Scotto
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Children's Chorus Master   Amelia Fonti
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
Julius Caesar
George Frideric Handel
 
Nov. 2, 6, 11 (matinee), 15, 19, 24, 28; Dec. 1, 2007 / in Italian
This production of Julius Caesar was originally created for Glyndebourne Festival Opera.
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this Lyric Opera presentation.
 

Cesare   David Daniels
Cleopatra   Danielle de Niese
Sesto   Maite Beaumont
Cornelia   Patricia Bardon
Tolomeo   Christophe Dumaux
Nireno   Gerald Thompson
Achilla   Wayne Tigges
Curio   Darren Stokes
Conductor   Emmanuelle Haïm
Stage Director   David McVicar
Set Designer   Robert Jones
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer   Paule Constable
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Choreographer   Andrew George
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Richard Strauss
 
Nov. 16, 20, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 8, 12, 16 (matinee), 20. / in German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in memory of Alyce H. DeCosta, an Anonymous Donor, the Mazza Foundation, and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Kaiserin   Deborah Voigt
Färberin   Christine Brewer
Amme   Jill Grove
Amme   Michaela Martens (Nov. 30)
Kaiser   Robert Dean Smith
Barak   Franz Hawlata
Geisterbote   Quinn Kelsey
Voice of Falcon   Stacey Tappan
Hunchback   John Easterlin
One-Eyed   Daniel Sutin
One-Armed   Andrew Funk
Guardian of Threshhold   Stacey Tappan
Voice from Above   Meredith Arwady
Apparation of a Young Man   Bryan Griffin
Servants   Stacey Tappan
Andriana Chuchman
Elizabeth De Shong
Unborn Children   Stacey Tappan
Andriana Chuchman
Marjorie Owens
Amber Wagner
Elizabeth De Shong
Meredith Arwady
Nightwatchmen   Daniel Billings
Paul Corona
Phillip Dothard
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   Paul Curran
Designer   Kevin Knight
Lighting Designer   David Jacques
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
Doctor Atomic
Composed by John Adams, Libretto by Peter Sellars
 
Dec. 14, 17, 19, 2007 & Jan. 5 (matinee), 9, 12, 15, 19, 2008 / in English
Coproduction with the San Francisco Opera Association and De Nederlandse Opera.
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Barbara and Richard Franke, LaSalle Bank, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Oppenheimer   Gerald Finley
Kitty Oppenheimer   Jessica Rivera
Edward Teller   Richard Paul Fink
General Groves   Eric Owens
General Groves   Darren Stokes (Jan. 5)
Robert Wilson   Thomas Glenn
Jack Hubbard   James Maddalena
James Nolan   Roger Honeywell
Pasqualita   Meredith Arwady
Conductor   Robert Spano
Stage Director   Peter Sellars
Set Designer   Adrianne Lobel
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls
Sound Designer   Mark Grey
Asst. to Sound Designer   Brian Mohr
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Choreographer   Lucinda Childs
Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie
Falstaff
Gieseppe Verdi
 
Jan. 28; Feb. 1, 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23. / in Italian
The Abbott Laboratories Production.
Revival generously made possible by Brenda and Earl Shapiro,Liz Stiffel, and UBS.
 

Falstaff   Andrew Shore
Ford   Boaz Daniel
Alice   Veronica Villarroel
Nannetta   Stacey Tappan
Meg   Elizabeth De Shong
Quickly   Meredith Arwady
Fenton   Bryan Griffin
Dr. Caius   David Cangelosi
Bardolfo   Rodell Rosel
Pistola   Andrew Funk
Pistola   Paul Corona (Feb. 9)
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Director   Olivier Tambosi
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
 
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 26, 29; March 3, 6 (matinee), 9 (matinee), 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / in Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 

Rosina   Joyce DiDonato
Almaviva   John Osborn
Almaviva   Edward Mout (March 9)
Figaro   Nathan Gunn
Figaro   Phillip Dothard (March 6, 9)
Bartolo   Philip Kraus (Feb. 16, 19, 22)
Bartolo   Andrew Shore (Feb. 26-March 22)
Basilio   Wayne Tigges
Berta   Lauren Curnow
Fiorello   Daniel Billings
Sergeant   David Portillo
Conductor   Donato Renzetti
Director   John Copley
Set Designer   John Conklin
Michael Stennett   Costume Designer
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
 
March 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24, 27 (matinee), 30 (matinee) / in Russian
Production on loan from the Metropolitan Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Nuveen Investments.
 

Dina Kuznetsova   Tatyana
Onegin   Dmitri Hvorostovsky (March 1-14)
Onegin   Mariusz Kwiecien (March 17-30)
Lensky   Frank Lopardo
Gremin   Vitalij Kowaljow
Olga   Nino Surguladze
Larina   Marie Plette
Filipyevna   Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Filipyevna   Meredith Arwady (March 1)
Triquet   Keith Jameson
Zaretsky   Darren Stokes
Captain   Daniel Billings
Peasant solo   Gerald Frantzen
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis
Production   Robert Carsen
Revival Stage Director   Paula Suozzi
Designer   Michael Levine
Original Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder
Chorus Master   Donald Nally
Choreography   Serge Bennathan
Revival Choreographer/Ballet Mistress   August Tye
Wig & Make Up Designer   Richard Jarvie

2008/09 SEASON

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Manon

Jules Massenet
Sep. 27; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31/In French
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Abbott Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Judson and Joyce Green, and Liz Stiffel.
 

 

Guillot de Morfontaine

 

 

David Cangelosi

 

De Brétigny

 

Jake Gardner

 

Poussette

 

Andriana Chuchman

 

Javotte

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Rosette

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Innkeeper

 

Sam Handley

 

Lescaut

 

Christopher Feigum

 

Soldier

 

Edward Mout

 

Soldier

 

David Portillo

 

Manon Lescaut

 

Natalie Dessay

 

Chevalier des Grieux

 

Jonas Kaufmann

 

Chevalier des Grieux

 

Mark Panuccio (Oct. 27)

 

Maid

 

Angela Mannino

 

Count des Grieux

 

Raymond Aceto

 

Croupier

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Archer

 

Paul Corona

 

Sergeant

 

Craig Irvin

 

Conductor

 

Emmanuel Villaume

 

Stage Director

 

David McVicar

 

Set Designer

 

Tanya McCallin

 

Costume Designer

 

Tanya McCallin

 

Original Lighting Designer

 

Paule Constable

 

Lighting Designer

 

Kevin Sleep

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Original Choreographer

 

Michael Keegan-Dolan

 

Revival Choreographer

 

Ben Ash

 

Ballet Mistress

 

August Tye

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

Caroline Moores

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Philip Morehead

 

French Diction Coach

 

Patricia Kristof Moy

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)

Georges Bizet
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25; Nov. 1, 4. /In French
The Illinois Tool Works Inc., Howard A. Stotler, and an Anonymous Donor Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.

Zurga

 

Nathan Gunn

 

Nadir

 

Eric Cutler

 

Nourabad

 

Christian Van Horn

 

Léïla

 

Nicole Cabell

 

Conductor

 

John Mauceri

 

Original Production

 

Nicolas Joël

 

Stage Director

 

Herbert Kellner

 

Original Set Designer

 

Herbert Monloup

 

Set Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Original Costume Designer

 

Herbert Monloup

 

Principal Costumes Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

August Tye

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Eric Weimer

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

French Diction Coach

 

Patricia Kristof Moy

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Lulu

Alban Berg
Nov. 7, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 30/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Sidley Austin LLP, and American Express.

Animal Tamer

 

Jan Buchwald

 

Alwa

 

William Burden

 

Dr. Schön

 

Wolfgang Schöne

 

Lulu

 

Marlis Petersen

 

Painter

 

Scott Ramsay

 

Professor of Medicine

 

Craig Irvin

 

Schigolch

 

Thomas Hammons

 

Prince

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Wardrobe Mistress

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Theater Director

 

Bradley Garvin

 

Countess Geschwitz

 

Jill Grove

 

Athlete

 

Jan Buchwald

 

Schoolboy

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Manservant

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Banker

 

Bradley Garvin

 

Journalist

 

Corey Crider

 

Marquis

 

Rodell Rosel

 

Groom

 

Buffy Baggott

 

Lady Artisan

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Mother

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Fifteen-year-old Girl

 

Angela Mannino

 

Servant

 

Paul Corona

 

Police Commissioner

 

Ronald Watkins

 

Professor

 

Craig Irvin

 

Sailor

 

Scott Ramsay

 

Jack the Ripper

 

Wolfgang Schöne

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Paul Curran

 

Set Designer

 

Kevin Knight

 

Costume Designer

 

Kevin Knight

 

Lighting Designer

 

David Jacques

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Ward Stare

 

Prompter

 

James Johnson

 

German Diction Coach

 

Renate Moser

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


COMPANY PREMIERE

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26, 29; Dec. 3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 19/In English
Generous sponsors for this presentation are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ada and Whitney Addington, Jim and Kay Mabie, the National Endowment for the Arts, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Production originally created for Washington National Opera.

Clara

 

Laquita Mitchell

 

Mingo

 

Larry Hylton

 

Sporting Life

 

Jermaine Smith

 

Jake

 

Eric Greene

 

Serena

 

Jonita Lattimore

 

Robbins

 

Barron Coleman

 

Robbins

 

Taiwan Norris (Dec. 16)

 

Jim

 

Justin Lee Miller

 

Peter

 

Michael Bragg

 

Lily

 

Veronica Chapman-Smith

 

Maria

 

Marietta Simpson

 

Porgy

 

Gordon Hawkins

 

Porgy

 

Lester Lynch (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Crown

 

Lester Lynch

 

Crown

 

Terry Cook (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Bess

 

Morenike Fadayomi

 

Bess

 

Lisa Daltirus (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

 

Detective

 

Danny Goldring

 

Undertaker

 

Darren K. Stokes

 

Lawyer Frazier

 

Daniel Billings

 

Annie

 

Jeanette Blakeney

 

Nelson

 

Earl Hazell

 

Strawberry Woman

 

Cheryl Warfield

 

Crab Man

 

Kenneth Alston

 

Coroner

 

David Darlow

 

Policeman

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Conductor

 

John DeMain

 

Conductor

 

Kelly Kuo (Dec. 5, 6)

 

Stage Director

 

Francesca Zambello

 

Set Designer

 

Peter J. Davison

 

Costume Designer

 

Paul Tazewell

 

Lighting Designer

 

Mark McCullough

 

Choreographer

 

Denni Sayers

 

Associate Director

 

Denni Sayers

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Rita D'Angelo Tikador

 

Stage Manager

 

Caroline Moores

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Projected English Titles

 

Cori Ellison

 

 


COMPANY PREMIERE CONCERT

Holly and Ivy

Various Composers
Dec. 14/multiple languages
This concert is generously sponsored by an Anonymous Donor and Michael A. Leppen.

Conductor

 

Donald Nally

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Organist

 

Richard Hoskins

 

Organist

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Assistant Conductor

 

Craig Terry

 

Stage Manager

 

Caroline Moores

 

 


Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 17, 20; Jan. 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/Opera
In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival generously made possible by Exelon Corporation and NIB Foundation.

Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton

 

Frank Lopardo

 

Goro

 

David Cangelosi

 

Suzuki

 

Katharine Goeldner

 

Sharpless

 

James Westman

 

Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San)

 

Patricia Racette

 

Imperial Commissioner

 

Craig Irvin

 

Imperial Commissioner

 

Sam Handley (Jan. 21)

 

Official Registrar

 

Daniel Billings

 

Bonze

 

Paul Corona

 

Prince Yamadori

 

Corey Crider

 

Prince Yamadori

 

Ronald Watkins (Jan. 24)

 

Sorrow

 

India Rose Renteria

 

Kate Pinkerton

 

Amber Wagner

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Original Production

 

Harold Prince

 

Stage Director

 

Vincent Liotta

 

Set Designer

 

Clarke Dunham

 

Costume Designer

 

Florence Klotz

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Leslie Halla Grayson

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Philip Morehead

 

Prompter

 

James Johnson

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 


Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Julie and Roger Baskes, an Anonymous Donor, and Howard A. Stotler.
Production from Los Angeles Opera.

Sailor

 

David Portillo

 

Isolde

 

Deborah Voigt

 

Isolde

 

Jennifer Wilson (Feb. 13)

 

Brangäne

 

Petra Lang

 

Kurwenal

 

Jason Stearns

 

Kurwenal

 

Greer Grimsley (Feb. 12-28)

 

Tristan

 

Clifton Forbis

 

Tristan

 

Jeffrey Springer (Feb. 16)

 

Melot

 

Daniel Billings

 

King Marke

 

Stephen Milling

 

Shepherd

 

Edward Mout

 

Helmsman

 

Paul Corona

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

José María Condemi

 

Set Designer

 

David Hockney

 

Costume Designer

 

David Hockney

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

Rachel Tobias

 

Stage Band Conductor

 

Eric Weimer

 

Prompter

 

James Johnson

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

Turiddu

 

Carlo Ventre

 

Turiddu

 

Vincenzo La Scola (March 14-27)

 

Santuzza

 

Guang Yang

 

Santuzza

 

Dolora Zajick (March 14-27)

 

Mamma Lucia

 

Judith Christin

 

Alfio

 

Mark Delavan

 

Lola

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Woman

 

Debra Schuerer-DeNoon

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Original Production

 

Elijah Moshinsky

 

Stage Director

 

Leslie Halla Grayson

 

Set Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Costume Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Children's Chorus Master

 

Josephine Lee

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 


I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

 

Tonio

 

Mark Delavan

 

Canio

 

Vladimir Galouzine

 

Beppe

 

Keith Jameson

 

Villager

 

Joseph Martorano

 

Villager

 

Kenneth Nichols

 

Nedda

 

Ana María Martínez

 

Silvio

 

Christopher Feigum

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Original Production

 

Elijah Moshinsky

 

Stage Director

 

Leslie Halla Grayson

 

Set Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Costume Designer

 

Michael Yeargan

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

Matthew Ozawa

 

Stage Manager

 

John W. Coleman

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

Fight Director

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 2, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Randy and Melvin Berlin, The Negaunee Foundation, and Brenda and Earl Shapiro.
The Abduction from the Seraglio is a co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago
 and the San Francisco Opera Association.

 

Belmonte

 

Matthew Polenzani

 

Osmin

 

Andrea Silvestrelli

 

Pedrillo

 

Steve Davislim

 

Pasha Selim

 

David Steiger

 

Konstanze

 

Erin Wall

 

Blonde

 

Aleksandra Kurzak

 

Blonde

 

Angela Mannino

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Chas Rader-Shieber

 

Set Designer

 

David Zinn

 

Costume Designer

 

David Zinn

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christopher Akerlind

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

Assistant Stage Director

 

E. Loren Meeker

 

Stage Manager

 

Caroline Moores

 

Prompter

 

Susan Miller Hult

 

German Diction Coach

 

Renate Moser

 

Fight Director

 

Chuck Coyl

 

Projected English Titles

 

Francis Rizzo

 

 

 

2009/10 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Sep. 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 10, 11, 13; Jan. 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 29/In Italian
Revival generously made possible by the Abbott Fund, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Nancy W. Knowles.
 

 

Floria Tosca

 

 

Deborah Voigt
September & October

 

Floria Tosca

 

 

Violeta Urmana
January

 

Mario Cavaradossi

 

Vladimir Galouzine
September & October

 

Mario Cavaradossi

 

Marco Berti
January

 

Baron Scarpia

 

James Morris
September & October

 

Baron Scarpia

 

Lucio Gallo
January

 

Sacristan

 

Dale Travis

 

Spoletta

 

John Easterlin
September & October

 

Spoletta

 

David Cangelosi
January

 

Angelotti

Craig Irvin

 

Sciarrone

 

Paul Corona

 

Jailer

 

Sam Handley

 

Shepherd

 

Angela Mannino

 

Children's Choir

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis
September & October

 

Conductor

 

Stephen Lord
January

 

Original Production

 

Franco Zeffirelli

 

Stage Director

 

Garnett Bruce

 

Associate Stage Director

Paula Suozzi
January

 

Set Designer

 

Renzo Mongiardino

 

Costume Designer

 

Marcel Escoffier

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


Faust

Charles Gounod
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 30; Nov. 3, 7 /In French
The Port, Washlow and Errant Families Production.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Randy and Melvin Berlin, and Northern Trust.

Faust

 

Piotr Beczala
October 5 – 23

 

Faust

 

Joseph Kaiser
October 30, November 3, 7

 

Marguerite

 

Ana María Martínez

 

Méphistophélès

 

René Pape
October 5 – 23

 

Méphistophélès

 

Kyle Ketelsen
October 30, November 3, 7

 

Valentin

 

Lucas Meachem

 

Siébel

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Marthe

 

Jane Bunnell

 

Wagner

 

Corey Crider

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Frank Corsaro

 

Associate Stage Director

 

Amy Hutchison

 

Designer

 

Robert Perdziola

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Movement Director

 

Sara Stewart

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23/In Italian
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.

Ernani

 

Salvatore Licitra

 

Elvira

 

Sondra Radvanovsky

 

Carlo

 

Boaz Daniel

 

Silva

 

Giacomo Prestia

 

Giovanna

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Riccardo

 

René Barbera

 

Jago

 

Paul Corona

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Stage Director

 

José María Condemi

 

Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janáček
Nov. 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 12/In Czech
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
Production of Katya Kabanová originally created for the Metropolitan Opera.

Katya

 

Karita Mattila

 

Kabanicha

 

Judith Forst

 

Boris

 

Brandon Jovanovich

 

Varvara

 

Liora Grodnikaite

 

Kudrjáŝ

 

Garrett Sorenson

 

Dikoj

 

Andrew Shore

 

Tichon

 

Jason Collins

 

Glaša

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Kuligin

 

Paul La Rosa

 

Fekluša

 

Amber Wagner

 

Conductor

 

Markus Stenz

 

Original Production

 

Jonathan Miller

 

Stage Director

 

Paula Williams

 

Designer

 

Robert Israel

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Diction Coach

 

Yveta Synek Graff

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 20; Jan. 5, 9, 14, 16/Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, an Anonymous Donor, the Howard A. Stotler Estate, Donna Van Eekeren, and Bank of America.

Hanna Glawari

 

Elizabeth Futral

 

Count Danilo Danilovich

 

Roger Honeywell

 

Valencienne

 

Andriana Chuchman

 

Camille de Rosillon

 

Stephen Costello

 

Baron Mirko Zeta

 

Dale Travis

 

Njegus

 

Jeff Dumas

 

Raoul St. Brioche

 

David Portillo

 

Viscount Cascada

 

Paul La Rosa

 

Pritchitch

 

Larry Adams

 

Kromov

 

James Rank

 

Bogdanovich

 

Bernie Yvon

 

Sylviane

 

Mary Ernster

 

Praskovia

 

Ann McMann

 

Olga

 

Susan Moniz

 

Margot

Leah Barsky

 

Frou-Frou

Andrea Beasom

 

Jou-Jou

Stephanie Martinez Bennitt

 

Dodo

Christina Luzwick

 

Lolo

Yael Levitin Saban

 

Clo-Clo

Laura E. Taylor

 

Solo Dancer

Victor Alexander

 

Solo Dancer

Hogan McLaughlin

 

Solo Dancer

Lawrence Neuhauser

 

Solo Dancer

Todd Rhoades

 

Solo Dancer

John Ross

 

Solo Dancer

James Monroe Stevko

 

Conductor

 

Emmanuel Villaume

 

Stage Director

 

Gary Griffin

 

Set Designer

 

Daniel Ostling

 

Costume Designer

 

Mara Blumenfeld

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Projection Designer

 

John Boesche

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

Daniel Pelzig

 

Ballet Mistress

 

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 


The Elixir of Love

Gaetano Donizetti
Jan. 23, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 19, 22/In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and The I. A. O’Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc., the NIB Foundation and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.

Nemorino

Giuseppe Filianoti
January 23–February 5

 

Nemorino

Frank Lopardo
February 7–22

 

Adina

 

Nicole Cabell
January 23–February 5

 

Adina

 

Susanna Phillips
February 7–22

 

Belcore

Gabriele Viviani

 

Dulcamara

 

Alessandro Corbelli

 

Giannetta

 

Angela Mannino

 

Conductor

 

Bruno Campanella

 

Original Production

 

Giulio Chazalettes

 

Director

 

Vincent Liotta

 

Designer

 

Ulisse Santicchi

 

Lighting Designer

 

Jason Brown

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC PREMIERE

The Damnation of Faust

Hector Berlioz
Feb. 20, 24; Mar. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17/In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Edgar Foster Daniels, the Mazza Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Faust

 

Paul Groves

 

Marguerite

 

Susan Graham

 

Méphistophélès

 

John Relyea

 

Brander

 

Christian Van Horn

 

Solo Dancer

Kurt Adametz

 

Solo Dancer

Victor Alexander

 

Solo Dancer

Leah Barsky

 

Solo Dancer

Andrea Beasom

 

Solo Dancer

Melissa Bloch

 

Solo Dancer

Karen Castleman

 

Solo Dancer

Paul Christiano

 

Solo Dancer

Kari Gregg

 

Solo Dancer

Veronica Guadalupe

 

Solo Dancer

Jessie Gutierrez

 

Solo Dancer

Jarrett Kelly

 

Solo Dancer

Hogan McLaughlin

 

Solo Dancer

Dmitri Peskov

 

Solo Dancer

Todd Rhoades

 

Solo Dancer

John Ross

 

Solo Dancer

Yael Levitin Saban

 

Solo Dancer

James Monroe Stevko

 

Solo Dancer

J. P. Tenuta

 

Solo Dancer

Nefertiti Thomas

 

Solo Dancer

Tiffany Vann

 

Children's Chorus

Anima — Young Singers of Greater Chicago

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Stephen Langridge

 

Set and Costume Designer

 

George Souglides

 

Lighting Designer

 

Wolfgang Göbbel

 

Projection Designer

 

John Boesche

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

Philippe Giraudeau

 

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 28;Mar. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27/In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.

Revival made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.

 

Figaro

 

Kyle Ketelsen

 

Susanna

 

Danielle de Niese

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Anne Schwanewilms
February 28, March 3, 6

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Nicole Cabell
March 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Amanda Majeski
March 9, 12

 

Count Almaviva

 

Mariusz Kwiecien

 

Cherubino

 

Joyce DiDonato

 

Marcellina

 

Lauren Curnow

 

Don Basilio

 

Keith Jameson

 

Bartolo

 

Andrea Silvestrelli

 

Barbarina

 

Angela Mannino

 

Antonio

 

Philip Kraus

 

Antonio

 

Sam Handley
March 12

 

Curzio

 

David Portillo

 

Peasant Girl

 

Amanda Majeski

 

Peasant Girl

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis
February 28; March 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 20

 

Conductor

 

Leonardo Vordoni
March 15, 22, 24, 27

 

Original Production

 

Sir Peter Hall

 

Stage Director

 

Herbert Kellner

 

Set and Costume Designer

John Bury

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

Kenneth von Heidecke

 

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 

Top
>