Yes

1980    1981    1982    1983    1984    1985/86    1986/87    1987/88    1988/89    1989/90   
1980 SEASON
Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Nikitich 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Mitiukh 
 
 Terry Cook
Tchelkalov 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Shuisky 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Boris Godunov 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Pimen 
 
 Hans Sotin
Dimitri 
 
 Wieslaw Ochman
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Missail 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Varlaam 
 
 Dimiter Petkov
Border Guard 
 
 John Stott
Xenia 
 
 Martha Finch–Monastero
Feodor 
 
 Hilda Harris
Old Nurse 
 
 Eva Dobrowska
Boyar 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Marina Mnishek 
 
 Ruza Baldani
Rangoni 
 
 Noel Tyl
Simpleton 
 
 David Gordon
Khrushchov 
 
 William Mitchell
Jesuit 
 
 Philip Van Lidth De Jeude
Jesuit 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Scenery Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Skibine
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lohengrin
Richard Wagner

Oct. 10, 13, 18, 21, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 5 / In German
Chicago presentation in memory of Betty Frankel.
Production owned by the Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina.


Herald 
 
 Allan Monk
Heinrich der Vogler 
 
 Hans Sotin
Friedrich von Telramund 
 
 Leif Roar
Elsa von Brabant 
 
 Eva Marton
Lohengrin 
 
 William Johns
Ortrud 
 
 Janis Martin
Brabantian Noble 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Brabantian Noble 
 
 Daniel McConnel
Brabantian Noble 
 
 William Mitchell
Brabantian Noble 
 
 John Stott
Page 
 
 Martha Finch-Monastero
Page 
 
 Frances Ginsberg
Page 
 
 Sharon Graham
Page 
 
 Mali Henigman
Gottfried von Brabant 
 
 Brad Lund
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Scenery Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Costume Designer 
 
 Aníbal Lápiz
Lighting Designers 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Lighting Designers 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Attila
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 25, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with New York City Opera and San Diego Opera.


Attila 
 
 Jerome Hines (Oct. 25, 29)
Attila 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Uldino 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Odabella 
 
 Gilda Cruz–Romo
Ezio 
 
 Silvano Carroli
Foresto 
 
 Veriano Luchetti
Pope Leo I 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ernst Poettgen
Scenery Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer 
 
 Hal George
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 6, 9, 12 / In Italian
The Salzburg Festival production.
Sponsored by The Crown Family


Don Giovanni 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Don Giovanni 
 
 James Morris (Nov. 22)
Donna Anna 
 
 Anna Tomowa-Sintow
Leporello 
 
 Stafford Dean
The Commendatore 
 
 John Macurdy
Don Ottavio 
 
 Hermann Winkler
Donna Elvira 
 
 Carol Neblett
Zerlina
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Masetto 
 
 John Paul Bogart
Conductor 
 
John Pritchard
Staged by 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Designed by 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting designed by 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
 
 Giulio Favario
Wigs and make-up designed by 
 
Stan Dufford
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Count Horn (Tom) 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Count Ribbing (Samuele) 
 
 John Macurdy
Oscar 
 
 Kathleen Battle
Gustavus III (Riccardo) 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Gustavus III (Riccardo) 
 
 Carlo Bini (Dec. 10)
Count Anckarström (Renato) 
 
 Leo Nucci
Judge 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica) 
 
 Patricia Payne
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica) 
 
 Mignon Dunn (Dec. 8)
Christian (Silvano) 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter (Dec. 8, 10, 13)
Christian (Silvano) 
 
 John Stott (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5)
Servant to Amelia Anckarström 
 
 William Mitchell
Amelia Anckarström 
 
 Renata Scotto
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kevin Brown
Luciano Pavarotti in Recital
Concert

Oct. 15 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Italian Earthquake Relief Benefit Concert
Concert

Dec. 7

Soloist 
 
 Kathleen Battle
Soloist 
 
 John Paul Bogart
Soloist 
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Soloist 
 
 Stafford Dean
Soloist 
 
 Yasuko Hayashi
Soloist 
 
 Anne Howells
Soloist 
 
 John Macurdy
Soloist 
 
 William Mitchell
Soloist 
 
 Carol Neblett
Soloist 
 
 Leo Nucci
Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Soloist 
 
 Patricia Payne
Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto
Soloist 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Soloist 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Soloist 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Soloist 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Soloist 
 
 Hermann Winkler
Conductor 
 
 Giulio Favario
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alfredo Kraus In Recital

Dec. 14 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Alfredo Kraus

COMPANY PREMIERE
Leontyne Price in Recital

Jan. 10 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Leontyne Price
Renata Scotto in Recital

Mar. 4 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto
 

1981 SEASON

 

The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár

May 29, 30; June 3, 4, 5, 6 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.


Hanna Glawari
 
Evelyn Lear
Hanna Glawari
 
Carole Farley (matinees)
Count Danilo Danilovich 
 
 André Jobin
Valencienne 
 
 Victoria Vergara
Camille de Rosillon
 
Neil Rosenshein
Camille de Rosillon
 
Gregory Kunde (matinees)
Baron Mirko Zeta 
 
Michael Langdon
Njegus
 
 Gerald Isaac
Raoul St. Brioche 
 
Rush Tully
Viscount Cascada
 
Gualtiero Negrini
Pritchitch
 
James Deuter
Kromov
 
Alan Wilder
Bogdanovich
 
Dan Frick
Sylviane
 
Gene Marie Callahan
Praskovia
 
Roslyn Alexander
Olga
 
Darla Brooks Fath
Solo Dancer
 
Paul Mejia
Solo Dancer
 
Maria Terezia Balogh
Solo Dancer
 
Sophie Grzybowski
Solo Dancer
 
Michael Dwyer
Conductor
 
Lee Schaenen
Stage Director
 
Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer
 
Murray Lauger
Costume Designer
 
Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer
 
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
 
Giulio Favario
Choreographer
 
Paul Mejia
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
 
Stan Dufford
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint–Saëns

Septembet 25 30; October 3, 6, 9, 15, 19, 23 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.


Samson 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Abimélech 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Tom Krause
First Philistine 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Second Philistine 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Old Hebrew 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Dalila 
 
 Yvonne Minton
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Scenery Designer 
 
 Douglas J. Schmidt
Costume Designer 
 
 Carrie Robbins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.


Giannetta 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Nemorino 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2)
Nemorino 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti (Oct. 5, 8, 10, 13)
Nemorino 
 
 Dalmacio González (Oct. 16)
Adina 
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Mario Sereni (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2, 5, 8)
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Dale Duesing (Oct. 10, 13, 16)
Dulcamara 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ariadne auf Naxos
Richard Strauss

Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Music Master 
 
 Alexander Malta
Major–Domo 
 
 Ken Ruta
Lackey 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Officer 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Composer 
 
 Trudeliese Schmidt (Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24)
Composer 
 
 Yvonne Minton (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2)
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 William Johns
Wig–Maker 
 
 Rush Tully
Zerbinetta 
 
 Ruth Welting
Dancing Master 
 
 John Fryatt
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Johanna Meier
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Leonie Rysanek (Oct. 27; Nov. 2)
Naiad 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Dryad 
 
 Sharon Graham
Echo 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Harlequin 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Truffaldino 
 
 Joseph McKee
Scaramuccio 
 
 David Gordon
Brighella 
 
 James Hoback
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Scenery Designer 
 
 Oliver Messel
Costume Designer 
 
 Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.


Macbeth 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Banco 
 
 Paul Plishka
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Josephine Barstow
Macduff 
 
 Frank Little
Lady–in–Waiting 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Assassin 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
First Apparition 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Second Apparition 
 
 Anisha McFarland
Second Apparition 
 
 Brian Morris
Third Apparition 
 
 Elizabeth Magnuson
Third Apparition 
 
 Lee Sobczak
Herald 
 
 Rush Tully
Malcolm 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Physician 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Duncan 
 
 William Cuncannan
Fencing Master 
 
 Oscar F. Kolombatovich
Fleance 
 
 Nicolai Plishka
Conductor 
 
 Ádám Fischer
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Scenery Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Fidelio
Ludwig von Beethoven

Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1 / In German

Jaquino 
 
 James Hoback
Marzelline 
 
 Elizabeth Hynes
Rocco 
 
 Paul Plishka
Rocco 
 
 John Macurdy (Dec. 1)
Leonore 
 
 Johanna Meier (Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17)
Leonore 
 
 Eva Marton (Nov. 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1)
Don Pizarro 
 
 Leif Roar
Prisoner 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Prisoner 
 
 Terry Cook
Florestan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Don Fernando 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Don Fernando 
 
 John Del Carlo (Dec. 1)
Conductor 
 
 Gustav Kuhn
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Hotter
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Nov. 21, 24, 30; Dec. 4, 9, 12, 18 / In French

Pedro 
 
 Darla Brooks Fath
Garcias 
 
 Dianne Iauco
Rodriguez 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Juan 
 
 David Gordon
Dulcinée 
 
 Lucia Valentini–Terrani
Don Quichotte 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Sancho 
 
 Donald Gramm
Bandit Chief 
 
 Rush Tully
Bandit 
 
 M. Nunzio Cancilla
Bandit 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Bandit 
 
 Paul Gudas
Bandit 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
First Valet 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Second Valet 
 
 Terry Cook
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer

COMPANY PREMIERE
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In French
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Tybalt 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Paris 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Capulet 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Juliette 
 
 Mirella Freni
Mercutio 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Roméo 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Gertrude 
 
 Sharon Graham
Gregorio 
 
 Rush Tully
Stephano 
 
 Cynthia Clarey
Friar Laurence 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Duke of Verona 
 
 Terry Cook
Benvolio 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Fencing Master 
 
 Michael Tezla
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer

COMPANY PREMIERE
 
1982 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss

May 14, 15, 19, 20, 21, 22 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.


Alfred 
 
 Tonio Di Paolo
Alfred 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini (matinees and May 20)
Adele 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Adele 
 
 Claudette Peterson (matinees and May 20)
Rosalinda 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Rosalinda 
 
 Carol Gutknecht (matinees and May 20)
Gertrude 
 
 Sharon Graham
Gregorio 
 
 Rush Tully
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 André Jobin
Dr. Blind 
 
 Rush Tully
Dr. Falke 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Dr. Falke 
 
 Stephen Dickson (matinees and May 20)
Frank 
 
 Spiro Malas
Ida 
 
 Carol Madalin
Ivan 
 
 Robert Swan
Prince Orlosky 
 
 Gerald Isaac
Frosch 
 
 Ken Ruta
Solo Dancers 
 
 Paul Mejia
Solo Dancers 
 
 Gail Rosenheim
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Scenery Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach

Sept. 18, 21, 24, 27; Oct. 2, 6, 9, 14 / In French
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.


Lindorf 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Andrès 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Luther 
 
 Terry Cook
Nathanaël 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Hermann 
 
 Ronald Madden
Nicklausse 
 
 Victoria Vergara
Hoffmann 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Spalanzani 
 
 Norman Paige
Cochenille 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Coppélius 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Olympia 
 
 Ruth Welting
Giulietta 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Schlemil 
 
 Rush Tully
Pittichinaccio 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Dappertutto 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Antonia 
 
 Valerie Masterson
Crespel 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Frantz 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Dr. Miracle 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Voice of Antonia's Mother 
 
 Sharon Graham
Muse of Poetry 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell
Stella 
 
 Carol Madalin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (2 perf. dates)
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Designer 
 
 Ezio Frigerio
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Tristan und Isolde
Richard Wagner

Sept. 20, 25, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12, 15 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.


Sailor 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Isolde 
 
 Janis Martin
Brangäne 
 
 Nadine Denize
Kurwenal 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Tristan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Melot 
 
 Gregory Kunde
King Marke 
 
 Hans Sotin
Shepherd 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Helmsman 
 
 Terry Cook
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Ernst Poettgen
Scenery Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Costume Designer 
 
 Aníbal Lápiz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8. / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Veriano Luchetti (Oct. 13, 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Oct. 16, 19, 22)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Grace Bumbry (Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Eva Marton (Oct. 25, 29; Nov. 4, 8)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Ingvar Wixell (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 29)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern (Oct. 19, 25; Nov. 4, 8)
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Rush Tully
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Carol Madalin
Jailer 
 
 Terry Cook
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 23, 26, 30; Nov. 1, 5, 10, 12 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury and the Seabury Foundation.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Ferrando 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Ferrando 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini (Nov. 10)
Guglielmo 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Don Alfonso 
 
 Domenico Trimarchi
Fiordiligi 
 
 Rachel Yakar
Dorabella 
 
 Anne Howells
Despina 
 
 Elizabeth Hynes
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Stage Director 
 
 Graziella Sciutti
Scenery Designer 
 
 Hayden Griffin
Costume Designer 
 
 Deirdre Clancy
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
La voix humaine
Francis Poulenc

Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22 / In French
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Young Woman 
 
 Josephine Barstow
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo

Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Tonio 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Canio 
 
 Jon Vickers
Beppe 
 
 David Gordon
Nedda 
 
 Josephine Barstow
Silvio 
 
 Lenus Carlson
Villager 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Villager 
 
 Gregory Frank
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director, Original Production 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella (Nov. 17, 20, 23, 26)
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Vasile Moldoveanu (Nov. 30, Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 17)
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sharpless 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San) 
 
 Elena Mauti–Nunziata
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Terry Cook
Official Registrar 
 
 Gregory Frank
Bonze 
 
 John Del Carlo
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Rush Tully
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Trouble 
 
 Benjamin Heald
Conductor 
 
 Miguel Gómez–Martínez
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Scenery Director 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Luisa Miller
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 15, 18 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Getz.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Miller 
 
 Wolfgang Brendel
Luisa Miller 
 
 Ellen Shade
Laura 
 
 Sharon Graham
Rodolfo 
 
  Giuliano Ciannella
Wurm 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Count Walter 
 
 Paolo Washington
Federica, Duchess of Ostheim 
 
 Diane Curry
Peasant 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Conductor 
 
 Miguel Gómez–Martínez
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Scenery Director 
 
 Attilio Colonnello
Costume Designer 
 
 Charles R. Caine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
 
1983 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Mikado
Arthur Sullivan

May 11, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago.


Nanki–Poo 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Nanki–Poo 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini (May 14 & 21 matinees)
Pish–Tush 
 
 Dan Sullivan
Pooh–Bah 
 
 William Wildermann
Ko–Ko 
 
 James Billings
Yum–Yum 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Yum–Yum 
 
 Susan Larson (matinees)
Pitti–Sing 
 
 Sharon Graham
Peep–Bo 
 
 Alice Baker
Katisha 
 
 Diane Curry
Katisha 
 
 Geraldine Decker (matinees)
Mikado 
 
 Donald Adams
Conductor 
 
 Craig Smith
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Sellars
Scenery Designer 
 
 Adrianne Lobel
Costume Designer 
 
 Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Sept. 3

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti

NEW PRODUCTION
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 23, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.


Ramfis 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti
Radamès 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Radamès 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini (Oct. 10, 14, 17)
Amneris 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Aida 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
King of Egypt 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Messenger 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Priestess 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Amonasro 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Terezia Balogh
Solo Dancer 
 
 Pascal Benichou
Solo Dancer 
 
 James Cameron
Solo Dancer 
 
 Garrison Clarke
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Coleman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sean Musselman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Daniel Reily
Solo Dancer 
 
 Gail Rosenheim
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lakmé
Leo Delibes

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 18, 21 / In French
The William B. Graham production, in memory of his wife, Edna Graham.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale Trieste.


Nilakantha 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Lakmé 
 
 Luciana Serra
Mallika 
 
 Sharon Graham
Hadji 
 
 William Chamberlain
Rose 
 
 Alice Baker
Frédéric 
 
 Stephen Dickson
Ellen 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Gérald 
 
 Barry McCauley
Fortune Teller 
 
 Paul Kreider
Chinese Merchant 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Thief 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Alberto Fassini
Designer 
 
 Pasquale Grossi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Dimitri Shostakovich

Oct. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 2 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by Festival dei Due Mondi, Spoleto, Italy, and Spoleto Festival U.S.A., Charleston, South Carolina.


Katerina Lvovna Ismailova 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Boris Timofeyevich Ismailov 
 
 Kari Nurmela
Zinovy Borisovich Ismailov 
 
 Franco Farina
Millhand 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Sergei 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Coachman 
 
 William Watson
Aksinya 
 
 Marcia Cope
Village Drunk 
 
 Bruce Reed
Porter 
 
 Paul Kreider
Steward 
 
 Gregory Frank
First Foreman 
 
 William Watson
Second Foreman 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Third Foreman 
 
 William Chamberlain
Priest 
 
 Richard Cowan
Chief of Police 
 
 Richard Best
Policeman 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Nihilist 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Drunken Guest 
 
 John Giles
Old Convict 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Guard 
 
 Gregory Frank
Sonyetka 
 
 Emily Golden
Female Convicts 
 
 Marcia Cope
Female Convicts 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Sergeant 
 
 Paul Kreider
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Scenery Designer 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Costume Designers 
 
 Radu Boruzescu
Costume Designers 
 
 Miruna Boruzescu
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La Cenerentola
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Angelina 
 
 Agnes Baltsa
Clorinda 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Tisbe 
 
 Sharon Graham
Alidoro 
 
 Edward Crafts
Don Magnifico 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Don Ramiro 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Dandini 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 Gabriele Ferro
Original Production 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Grischa Asagaroff
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Daland 
 
 Hans Sotin (Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18)
Daland 
 
 Kurt Moll (Nov. 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2)
Steersman 
 
 Robert Schunk
Dutchman 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Mary 
 
 Carolyne James
Senta 
 
 Clarice Carson
Erik 
 
 Robert Schunk
Conductor 
 
 Christof Perick
Original Production 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Set Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 17 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Rodolfo 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Robert Galbraith
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Parpignol 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Hei–Kyung Hong
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Garcia Navarro
Custom House Guard 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Conductor 
 
 Garcia Navarro
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Manon
Jules Massenet

Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 1, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.


Guillot de Morfontaine 
 
 Nico Castel
De Brétigny 
 
 Edward Crafts
Poussette 
 
 Marcia Cope
Javotte 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Rosette 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Innkeeper 
 
 Richard Cowan
Lescaut 
 
 Alan Titus
Soldier 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Soldier 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Renata Scotto
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Maid 
 
 Lee Anne Campos
Vendor 
 
 Mark Nienow
Count des Grieux 
 
 Paolo Washington
Porter 
 
 Steven Craig Stein
Sergeant 
 
 Paul Kreider
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Bliss Hebert
Designer 
 
 Jacques Dupont
Costumes Executed by 
 
 Irene Karinska
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
Callas: An International Celebration
Concert

Dec. 11

Soloist 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto
Soloist 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Soloist 
 
 Jon Vickers
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
 
1984 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Rinaldo (in Concert)
George Frideric Handel

May 2 / In Italian

Goffredo 
 
 Dano Raffanti
Rinaldo 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Almirena 
 
 Benita Valente
Herald 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Argante 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Armida 
 
 Carol Vaness
Mermaid 
 
 Sandra Moon
Christian Magician 
 
 Richard Cowan
Conductor 
 
 Mario Bernardi
Marilyn Horne in Concert

May 9

Soloist 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Marilyn Horne in Recital

May 30

Soloist 
 
 Marilyn Horne

COMPANY PREMIERE
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Aug. 13 / Underwritten by J.C. Penney Co.

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Solo Flute 
 
 Andrea Griminelli
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley

COMPANY PREMIERE
Winterreise
Franz Schubert

Sept. 30 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.

Soloist 
 
 Jon Vickers

COMPANY PREMIERE
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky

Sept. 21, 24, 29; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.


Tatiana 
 
 Mirella Freni
Olga 
 
 Sandra Walker
Madame Larina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Filipyevna 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Lensky 
 
 Peter Dvorsky
Eugene Onegin 
 
 Wolfgang Brendel
Captain 
 
 Paul Kreider
Monsieur Triquet 
 
 John Fryatt
Zaretsky 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Prince Gremin 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Guillot 
 
 Reinert Lindland
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Polyakov
Associate Costume Designer 
 
 Roberta Di Bagno

COMPANY PREMIERE
Arabella
Richard Strauss

Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 4, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Russell M. Baird, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury, and The Seabury Foundation, in memory of Martha Steere Baird.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Fortuneteller 
 
 Jean Kraft
Adelaide 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Zdenka 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Matteo 
 
 Gordon Greer
Arabella 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Count Elemer 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Count Waldner 
 
 Artur Korn
Waiter 
 
 William Chamberlain
Mandryka 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Welko 
 
 Ken Ruta
Djura 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Jankel 
 
 Thomas Eden
Count Dominik 
 
 Paul Kreider
Count Lamoral 
 
 Richard Cowan
Fiakermilli 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Willy Decker
Designer 
 
 Peter Rice
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 19, 23, 26, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 7 / In German
Chicago presentation by Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Belmonte 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Osmin 
 
 Kurt Moll
Pedrillo 
 
 David Gordon
Pasha Selim 
 
 Ken Ruta
Konstanze 
 
 Ruth Welting
Blonde 
 
 Georgine Resick
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 John Dexter
Designer 
 
 Jocelyn Herbert
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
Ernani
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Mrs. Norman R. Hanson production.
Co–production with the Dallas Opera and Greater Miami Opera Association.


Ernani 
 
 Lando Bartolini
Elvira 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Don Carlo 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Giovanna 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Don Ruy Gomez de Silva 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Don Riccardo 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Jago 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 25, 27, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Henry Cochrane Woods in honor of the Lyric Opera Women's Board.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Moralès 
 
 Richard Cowan
Micaèla 
 
 Cheryl Studer
Don José 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Don José 
 
 Maurizio Frusoni (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Zuniga 
 
 Edward Crafts
Carmen 
 
 Alicia Nafé
Carmen 
 
 Teresa Berganza (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Frasquita 
 
 Sandra Moon
Mercédès 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Lillas Pastia 
 
 Dan Frick
Escamillo 
 
 Michael Devlin
Dancaïre 
 
 Paul Kreider
Remendado 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Manuelita 
 
 Maureen Taylor
Guide 
 
 Geoffroy Decrucq
Gypsy Girl 
 
 Emily Hall
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Scenery Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
French Diction Coach 
 
 Alfred Glasser

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Richard Strauss

Nov. 19, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 11, 14 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. De Costa and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.


Empress' Nurse 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Spirit Messenger 
 
 Michael Devlin
Emperor 
 
 William Johns
Empress 
 
 Eva Marton
Voice of the Falcon 
 
 Sandra Moon
One–armed Man 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
One–eyed Man 
 
 Dan Sullivan
Hunchback 
 
 Richard Versalle
Barak's Wife 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Barak 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Servant 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Servant 
 
 Sandra Moon
Servant 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Apparition of a Youth 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Nightwatchman 
 
 Richard Cowan
Nightwatchman 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Nightwatchman 
 
 Paul Kreider
Nightwatchman 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Children's Voices 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Children's Voices 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Children's Voices 
 
 Sandra Moon
Children's Voices 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Children's Voices 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Children's Voices 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Alto Voice 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Guardian of the Temple Gates 
 
 Sandra Moon
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Designer 
 
 Ronald Chase
Associate Designer 
 
 Joan Larkey
Production Concept 
 
 Ronald Chase
Production Concept 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Films and Projections 
 
 Ronald Chase
Scenery Designer 
 
 Joan Larkey
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 23, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 6, 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Revival by Mrs. Oscar Getz in memory of her husband.


Fiorello 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Count Almaviva 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Figaro 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Bartolo 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Rosina 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Rosina 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Dec. 12)
Basilio 
 
 Cesare Siepi
Berta 
 
 Elisabeth Carron
Ambrogio 
 
 William Chamberlain
Sergeant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Graziella Sciutti
Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
 
1985/86 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Kiri Te Kanawa in Concert

March 20.

Soloist 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski

COMPANY PREMIERE
Plácido Domingo in Concert

April 16.

Soloist 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Soloist 
 
 Marta Senn
Conductor 
 
 Garcia Navarro
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 14 / In Italian
The Brena D. and Lee A. Freeman, Sr., and James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.


Montano 
 
 Paul Kreider
Cassio 
 
 Barry McCauley
Cassio 
 
 Gregory Kunde (Oct. 14)
Iago 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Rodrigo 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Otello 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Sept. 21)
Otello 
 
 William Johns
Desdemona 
 
 Margaret Price
Emilia 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Herald 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Lodovico 
 
 Paul Plishka
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Antonello Madau Diaz
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 5, 9, 15, 18, 21, 26; Jan. 5, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Peter Dvorsky (September/October performances)
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Ermanno Mauro (January performances)
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Elena Zilio (September/October performances)
Suzuki 
 
 Sharon Graham (January performances)
Sharpless 
 
 Richard Stilwell (September/October performances)
Sharpless 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini (January performances)
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San) 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow (September/October performances)
Madama Butterfly (Cio–Cio–San) 
 
 Yoko Watanabe (January performances)
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Official Registrar 
 
 David Gregory Berg
Bonze 
 
 John Del Carlo
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Paul Kreider
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Trouble 
 
 Christopher Michael Pessetto
Conductor 
 
 Miguel Gómez–Martínez
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Scenery Director 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Samson
George Frideric Handel

Oct. 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1 / In English
The AT&T Foundation production.
Joint venture of Lyric Opera of Chicago; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; and the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Samson 
 
 Jon Vickers
Philistine Woman 
 
 June Anderson
Philistine Man 
 
 David Gordon
Micah 
 
 Sandra Walker
Manoah 
 
 Gwynne Howell
Delilah 
 
 Ellen Shade
Virgin 
 
 Patricia Ann Cook
Virgin 
 
 Valerie De Bartolo
Virgin 
 
 Marilyn Vitale–de Stefano
Harapha 
 
 Paul Plishka
Messenger 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Israelite Woman 
 
 June Anderson
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Designer 
 
 Timothy O'Brien
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Eleanor Fazan
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Anna Bolena
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 30; Nov. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Originated by the Canadian Opera Company through the auspices of Lyric Opera of Chicago.


Giovanna 
 
 Stefania Toczyska
Anna 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Smeton 
 
 Elena Zilio
Enrico 
 
 Paul Plishka
Rochefort 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Riccardo Percy 
 
 Chris Merritt
Hervey 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Pascoe
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Choreographer 
 
 David Woolley
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 6, 9, 12, 16, 20, 26; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Emma Getz in memory of her husband, Oscar; and Mr. and Mrs. Melvin B. Ruben.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Roderick Kennedy
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Kurt Link
Baron Douphol 
 
 Paul Kreider
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Annina 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Giuseppe 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Pablo Elvira
Messenger 
 
 David Gregory Berg
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Vincenzo Bellini

Nov. 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production.


Tebaldo 
 
 Dennis O'Neill
Capellio 
 
 Roderick Kennedy
Lorenzo 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Romeo 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Giulietta 
 
 Cecilia Gasdia
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Richard Wagner

Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 11, 14, 17 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Walther von Stolzing 
 
 William Johns
Eva 
 
 Nancy Johnson (Nov. 25; Dec. 11, 14, 17)
Eva 
 
 Patricia Wells (Nov. 29; Dec. 4)
Eva 
 
 Kay Griffel (Dec. 7)
Magdalene 
 
 Sharon Graham
David 
 
 David Kuebler
Veit Pogner 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Sixtus Beckmesser 
 
 Julian Patrick
Hans Sachs 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Kunz Vogelgesang 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Konrad Nachtigall 
 
 Paul Kreider
Fritz Kothner 
 
 John Del Carlo
Hermann Ortel 
 
 Richard Cowan
Balthasar Zorn 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Augustin Moser 
 
 Thomas Booth
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Hans Foltz 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Hans Schwarz 
 
 Kurt Link
Nightwatchman 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief

COMPANY PREMIERE
La rondine
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 18, 21, 30; Jan. 3, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale G. Verdi, Pisa.


Yvette 
 
 Sandra Moon
Bianca 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Prunier 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Magda de Civry 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Lisette 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Suzy 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Rambaldo Fernandez 
 
 William Stone
Périchaud 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Gobin 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Crébillon 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Singer 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Georgette 
 
 Valerie De Bartolo
Gabriele 
 
 Dolly Nevada Hand
Lolette 
 
 Joy Graham
Steward 
 
 David Gregory Berg
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
 
1986/87 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert
Concert

Sept. 12

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Soloist 
 
 Madelyn Renee
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 2, 7, 11, 15 / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Tamino 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Lady 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Lady 
 
 Janice Taylor
Lady 
 
 Wendy White
Papageno 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Queen of the Night 
 
 Luciana Serra
Monostatos 
 
 Anthony Laciura
Genii 
 
 Stefan Gienger
Genii 
 
 Florian Hintsche
Genii 
 
 Peter Kremer
Genii 
 
 Holger Neiser
Pamina 
 
 Judith Blegen
Speaker 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Sarastro 
 
 Matti Salminen
Priest 
 
 John Horton Murray
Priest 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Papagena 
 
 Kathryn Gamberoni
Armored Man 
 
 Thomas Booth
Armored Man 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17; Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible, in part, by Katherine A. Abelson.


Marcello 
 
 Alessandro Corbelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Marcello 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Rodolfo 
 
 Vyacheslav Polozov (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4)
Rodolfo 
 
 Francisco Araiza (Oct. 8, 13)
Rodolfo 
 
 Neil Shicoff (Oct. 17)
Rodolfo 
 
 Jerry Hadley (Jan. 18, 21)
Rodolfo 
 
 Richard Leech (Jan. 24, 30)
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Paul Kreider
Benoit 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Mimì 
 
 Katia Ricciarelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)
Mimì 
 
 Barbara Daniels (Oct. 17)
Mimì 
 
 Kallen Esperian (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Parpignol 
 
 Richard Drews
Alcindoro 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Musetta 
 
 Barbara Daniels (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)
Musetta 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown (Oct. 17)
Musetta 
 
 Ashley Putnam (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 John Horton Murray
Custom House Guard 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski (Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Custom House Guard 
 
 Lawson Skala (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Conductor 
 
 John Mauceri
Conductor 
 
 Michael Tilson Thomas
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

COMPANY PREMIERE
Parsifal
Richard Wagner

Oct. 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler.
Scenery owned by Teatro La Fenice, Venice; costumes, Tirelli, Rome; properties, Societa Carlo Rubecchini & C., Florence.


Gurnemanz 
 
 Hans Sotin
Gurnemanz 
 
 Gwynne Howell (act three, Oct. 25)
First Knight 
 
 Thomas Booth
Second Knight 
 
  John Horton Murray
Esquire 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Esquire 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Esquire 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Esquire 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Kundry 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Amfortas 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Parsifal 
 
 Jon Vickers
Titurel 
 
 Matti Salminen (Oct. 6, 10, 14)
Titurel 
 
 Roderick Kennedy (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 30)
Alto Voice 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Klingsor 
 
 Hermann Becht
Flower Maiden 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell
Flower Maiden 
 
 Lisa Bonenfant
Flower Maiden 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Flower Maiden 
 
 Sharon Graham
Flower Maiden 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Flower Maiden 
 
 Phyllis Treigle
Conductor 
 
 Christof Perick
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Richard Caceres

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Orlando
George Frideric Handel

Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
The AT&T Foundation production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association.


Zoroastro 
 
 Roderick Kennedy
Orlando 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Dorinda 
 
 Gianna Rolandi
Angelica 
 
 June Anderson
Medoro 
 
 Jeffrey Gall
Conductor 
 
 Charles Mackerras
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Pascoe
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25; Dec. 8, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Dallas Opera.


Normanno 
 
 Richard Drews
Enrico Ashton 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Gwynne Howell (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 19, 22, 25)
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti (Nov. 10, 16; Dec. 8, 10)
Lucia 
 
 June Anderson (Dec. 8, 10)
Lucia 
 
 Edita Gruberova (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)
Alisa 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Dec. 8, 10)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Neil Shicoff (Nov. 1, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Tonio Di Paolo (Nov. 4)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Conductor 
 
 Charles Mackerras
Conductor 
 
 Joseph Rescigno
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Reichenbach
Set Designer 
 
 Henry Bardon
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Vernon J. Pellouchoud.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Tom 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Samuele 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Oscar 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell
Riccardo 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Riccardo 
 
 Bruno Sebastian (Dec. 6)
Renato 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Judge 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Ulrica 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Silvano 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Richard Drews
Amelia 
 
 Maria Chiara
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Commedia dell'arte Preparation 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

COMPANY PREMIERE
Katya Kabanova
Leoš Janácek

Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5, 9, 12, 17, 20 / In English
Chicago presentation by Stephen L. Pistner, McCrory Corporation.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Vanya Kudrjas 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Glasha 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Dikoy 
 
 William Wildermann
Boris Grigorievich 
 
 Dennis Bailey
Feklusha 
 
 Lisa Bonenfant
Kabanicha 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Tikhon Kabanov 
 
 Timothy Jenkins
Katya Kabanova 
 
 Ellen Shade
Barbara 
 
 Sharon Graham
Kuligin 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Zenia 
 
 Pamela Laurent
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Scenery Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider–Siemssen
Costume Designer 
 
 Maria–Luise Walek
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár

Dec. 13, 15, 19, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 11, 14, 16 / In English
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.


Viscount Cascada 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Baron Mirko Zeta 
 
 Donald Adams
Valencienne 
 
 Susanne Mentzer
Camille de Rosillon 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Kromow 
 
 Dan Frick
Olga 
 
 Janice Knox
Sylviane 
 
 Susan Hofflander
Praskowia 
 
 Jean Hall–Amsler
Raoul de St. Brioch 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Njegus 
 
 Zale Kessler
Bogdanowitsch 
 
 Gregory Frank
Pritchitch 
 
 James Otis
Hanna Glawari 
 
 Maria Ewing
Count Danilo Danilovitch 
 
 Alan Titus
Maître d'hôtel of Maxim's 
 
 Steven Breese
Zozo 
 
 Deborah Milsom
Grisette 
 
 Sheri Akey
Grisette 
 
 Julie Burman
Grisette 
 
 Lisa Comeaux
Grisette 
 
 Becky Downing
Grisette 
 
 Trudi Green
Grisette 
 
 Dana Oland
Grisette 
 
 Gail Tangeros
Conductor 
 
 Baldo Podič
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer 
 
 Murray Laufer
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Robert Ray
La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Barnaba 
 
 Hartmut Welker
La Gioconda 
 
 Ghena Dimitrova
La Cieca 
 
 Mignon Dunn (Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23)
La Cieca 
 
 Diane Curry (Jan. 26, 29, 31)
Zuane 
 
 John Horton Murray
Isèpo 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Laura 
 
 Alexandrina Milcheva
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Paul Plishka
Offstage Voice 
 
 Richard Drews
Offstage Voice 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Monk 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Pilot 
 
 Robert Hovencamp
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Singer 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Designer 
 
 Zack Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
 
1987/88 SEASON
Luciano Pavarotti in Recital

Sept. 9 / Underwritten by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance Company.

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti

NEW PRODUCTION
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 18, 22, 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Corporation production.
Co–production, Dallas Opera, Greater Miami Opera Association and Washington Opera.


Ferrando 
 
 Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Ferrando 
 
 Henry Runey (Oct. 16)
Inez 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Leonora 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Count di Luna 
 
 Leo Nucci (Sept. 18, 22)
Count di Luna 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery (Sept. 26, 30)
Count di Luna 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli (Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16)
Manrico 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Manrico 
 
 Bruno Sebastian (Oct. 12, 16)
Azucena 
 
 Shirley Verrett
Old Gypsy 
 
 Henry Runey
Old Gypsy 
 
 Charles Huddleston (Oct. 16)
Messenger 
 
 Donald Kaasch (Sept. 18, 22, 26, 30)
Messenger 
 
 Richard Drews (Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16)
Ruiz 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Scenery Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Charles R. Caine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead

COMPANY PREMIERE
Satyagraha
Philip Glass

Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 6, 9, 14, 17, 23 / In Sanskrit
The Marshall Field's production.
Production originally owned by the Netherlands Opera.


Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi 
 
 Douglas Perry
Prince Arjuna 
 
 John Horton Murray
Lord Krishna 
 
 Carl Glaum
Miss Schlesen 
 
 Claudia Cummings
Mrs. Naidoo 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Kasturbai 
 
 Clara O'Brien
Mr. Kallenbach 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Parsi Rustomji 
 
 Henry Runey
Mrs. Alexander 
 
 Pamela Laurent
Conductor 
 
 Christopher Keene
Stage Director 
 
 David Pountney
Designer 
 
 Robert Israel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Richard Riddell
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Faust
Charles Gounod

Oct. 13, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 7 / In French
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke production. Revival by Dr. and Mrs. LeRoy A. Pesch.


Faust 
 
 Neil Shicoff
Méphistophélès 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Wagner 
 
 John Horton Murray
Valentin 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Siébel 
 
 Wendy White
Marguerite 
 
 Nancy Gustafson (Oct. 13, 18, 21)
Marguerite 
 
 Diana Soviero (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 7)
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Corinna Vozza
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Antonello Madau Diaz
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
L'italiana in Algeri
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Sanskrit
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Elvira 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Zulma 
 
 Sharon Graham
Mustafà 
 
 Simone Alaimo
Ali 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Lindoro 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Isabella 
 
 Agnes Baltsa
Taddeo 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 Gabriele Ferro
Original Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Grischa Asagaroff
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead

NEW PRODUCTION
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 14, 18, 21, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 4, 8 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.


Figaro 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Susanna 
 
 Maria Ewing
Susanna 
 
 Joan Gibbons (Nov. 30)
Bartolo 
 
 Artur Korn
Cherubino 
 
 Frederica von Stade
Count Almaviva 
 
 Ruggero Raimondi
Don Basilio 
 
 Ugo Benelli
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Felicity Lott
Antonio 
 
 Donald Adams
Barbarina 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Barbarina 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 30)
Don Curzio 
 
 Bernard Fitch
Peasant Girl 
 
 Pamela Laurent
Peasant Girl 
 
 Pamela Menas
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Designer 
 
 John Bury
Original Production Lighting Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Dance Consultant 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lulu
Alban Berg

Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 2, 7, 11, 15, 19 / In German
The AT&T Foundation production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Regio di Torino.


Animal Tamer 
 
 Richard Cowan
Alwa 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Dr. Schön 
 
 Victor Braun
Lulu 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Pierrot 
 
 Paul Larsen
Painter 
 
 Michael Myers
Professor of Medicine 
 
 Ken Ruta
Schigolch 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Prince 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Dresser 
 
 Hilda Harris
Theater Manager 
 
 Donald Adams
Countess Geschwitz 
 
 Evelyn Lear
Acrobat 
 
 Richard Cowan
Schoolboy 
 
 Hilda Harris
Valet 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Banker 
 
 Donald Adams
Journalist 
 
 John Horton Murray
Marquis 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Groom 
 
 Hilda Harris
Lady Artist 
 
 Clara O'Brien
Mother 
 
 Pamela Laurent
Fifteen–year–old Daughter 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Servant 
 
 Henry Runey
Police Commissioner 
 
 William Sala
Professor 
 
 Ken Ruta
Black Man 
 
 Michael Myers
Jack 
 
 Victor Braun
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Yuri Ljubimov
Designer 
 
 David Borovskij
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec. 12, 16, 20, 28; Jan. 2, 5, 8, 11 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by San Francisco Opera Association.


Ferrando 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Guglielmo 
 
 Alan Titus
Don Alfonso 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Fiordiligi 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Fiordiligi 
 
 Kay Griffel (Jan. 2)
Dorabella 
 
 Anne Howells
Despina 
 
 Marie McLaughlin
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Original Production 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director 
 
 Grischa Asagaroff
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 9, 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Dr. and Mrs. LeRoy A. Pesch.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 James Patterson
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Floria Tosca 
 
 Renata Scotto
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Sherrill Milnes (Jan. 9, 12, 17, 20, 23)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern (Jan. 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5)
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 John Horton Murray
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Jedidiah Cohen
Jailer 
 
 Henry Runey
Conductor 
 
 Michael Tilson Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
La forza del destino
Giuseppe Verdi

Jan. 16, 19, 22, 25, 30; Feb. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Anna Emery Hanson Charitable Trust.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Marchese di Calatrava 
 
 James Patterson
Donna Leonora di Vargas 
 
 Susan Dunn
Curra 
 
 Clara O'Brien
Curra 
 
 Michelle Sarkesian (Feb. 3, 6)
Don Alvaro 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini
Mayor of Hornachuelos 
 
 Henry Runey
Don Carlo di Vargas 
 
 Leo Nucci
Trabucco 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Fra Melitone 
 
 Enrico Fissore
Preziosilla 
 
 Sharon Graham
Padre Guardiano 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Surgeon 
 
 John Horton Murray
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Stage Director 
 
Carlo Maestrini
Lighting Director 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
 
1988/89 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
La sonnambula
Vincenzo Bellini

Sept. 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 11 / In Italian
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro San Carlo of Naples.


Lisa 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Alessio 
 
 John Horton Murray
Amina 
 
 Cecilia Gasdia
Amina 
 
 Ruth Welting (Oct. 11)
Teresa 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Notary 
 
 Donn Cook
Elvino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Count Rodolfo 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Rosa Vento
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Henry Runey
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Joseph Wiggett
Baron Douphol 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Jerry Hadley (Oct. 8, 12)
Annina 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Giuseppe 
 
 Mark Calkins
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Juan Pons
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Brent Ellis (Oct. 21, 25, 28)
Messenger 
 
 Lawson Skala
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner

Oct. 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31; Nov. 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler production.


Venus 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Venus 
 
 Sharon Graham (Oct. 31, Nov. 5)
Tannhäuser 
 
 Richard Cassilly
Tannhäuser 
 
 John Duykers (Oct. 14)
Shepherd 
 
 Constance Hauman
Hermann 
 
 Jan–Hendrik Rootering
Walther 
 
 Ben Heppner
Biterolf 
 
 John Horton Murray
Wolfram 
 
 Håkan Hagegård
Heinrich 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Reinmar 
 
 William F. Walker
Elisabeth 
 
 Nadine Secunde
Page 
 
 Susan Hofflander
Page 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Page 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Page 
 
 Rosa Vento
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Sellars
Set Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Costume Designer 
 
 Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Projections Designer 
 
 John Boesche
Projections Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19, 26 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association and Houston Grand Opera.


Dr. Caius 
 
 Rémy Corazza
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Bardolfo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Pistola 
 
 Kevin Langan
Meg Page 
 
 Sandra Walker
Alice Ford 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Nannetta 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Ford 
 
 Alessandro Corbelli
Fenton 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Mr. Page 
 
 Mark Calkins
Falstaff's Page 
 
 Benjamin Heald
Innkeeper 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 10 / In Italian
The Crown Family production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
Production originally owned by the Salzburg Festival.


Leporello 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Donna Anna 
 
 Carol Vaness
Don Giovanni 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Commendatore 
 
 John Macurdy
Don Ottavio 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Donna Elvira 
 
 Karita Mattila
Zerlina 
 
 Marie McLaughlin
Masetto 
 
 Richard Cowan
Conductor 
 
 Semyon Bychkov
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Matthew Lata
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Salome
Richard Strauss

Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19 / In German
Chicago presentation by the Amoco Foundation.
Production owned by Los Angeles Music Center Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Franco Farina
Page 
 
 Sharon Graham
Soldier 
 
 José Garcia
Soldier 
 
 James Ramlet
Jokanaan 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Cappadocian 
 
 John Horton Murray
Salome 
 
 Maria Ewing
Slave 
 
 Linda Laible
Herod Antipas 
 
 James King
Herodias 
 
 Brigitte Fassbaender
Jew 
 
 Mark Calkins
Jew 
 
 Donn Cook
Jew 
 
 John Duykers
Jew 
 
 Stephen Gould
Jew 
 
 William F. Walker
Nazarene 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Nazarene 
 
 Henry Runey
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Original Production 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director 
 
 Jeannette Aster
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Original Production Lighting Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer for Chicago 
 
 Duane Schuler
Scenery and Projections Designer 
 
 John Bury
Choreographer 
 
 Lucinda Childs
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.


Ramfis 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti
Radamès 
 
 Giorgio Lamberti
Radamès 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini (Dec. 17, 20)
Radamès 
 
 Lando Bartolini (Jan. 28)
Amneris 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Aida 
 
 Susan Dunn (Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2)
Aida 
 
 Makvala Kasrashvili (Jan. 7, 10, 15, 20)
Aida 
 
 Alessandra Marc (Jan. 25, 28)
King of Egypt 
 
 Jan Galla
Messenger 
 
 Donn Cook
Priestess 
 
 Rosa Vento
Amonasro 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Troy Brown
Solo Dancer