1970    1971    1972    1973    1974    1975    1976    1977    1978    1979   

1970 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss

Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 2, 7, 10, 15 / In German
Costumes from Cologue Opera


Octavian 
 
 Yvonne Minton
The Marschallin 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Major-domo of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Thomas
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau 
 
 Walter Berry
Leopold 
 
 Casimir Zielinski
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Johnson
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Dennis Sinclair
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Smith
Noble Orphan 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Noble Orphan 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Noble Orphan 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Milliner 
 
 Eileen Deneen
Animal Trainer 
 
 Frank Little
Valzacchi 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Italian Singer 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Annina 
 
 Elena Zilio
Faninal 
 
 Ernst Gutstein
Marianne Leitmetzerin 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Major-domo of Faninal 
 
 David Astor
Sophie 
 
 Patricia Brooks
Innkeeper 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Waiter 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Waiter 
 
 Robert Johnson
Waiter 
 
 Dennis Sinclair
Waiter 
 
 Robert Smith
Police Commissioner 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Mohammed 
 
 Gerald Calhoun
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Set Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Costume Designer 
 
 Sophia Schroeck
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Conductor 
 
 Alexander Sander
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen 
 
 Bernd Mueller
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen 
 
 Jörg Neumann
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Mandarin 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Liù 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Calaf 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Timur 
 
 Paolo Washington
Ping 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Pang 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Pong 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 Robert Johnson
Turandot 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Designer 
 
 Cecil Beaton
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Mattlyn Gavers
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 16, 19, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 4 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Normanno 
 
 Frank Little (Oct. 16, 19, 24, Nov. 4)
Normanno 
 
 Herbert Kraus (Oct. 28, 31)
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Paolo Washington
Lucia 
 
 Cristina Deutekom
Alisa 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Richard Tucker
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Robert Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 22, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 7, 11, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Montserrat Caballé
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 David Cornell
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Norman Paige
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Nicolai Gedda
Annina 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Giuseppe 
 
 Robert Johnson
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Messenger 
 
 Arvid Knutsen
Servant 
 
 John H. Cleveland Jr.
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian

COMPANY PREMIERE
Billy Budd
Benjamin Britten

Nov. 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 18, 21, 23 / In English
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.


Captain Edward Fairfax Vere 
 
 Richard Lewis
Maintop 
 
 Herbert Kraus
First Mate 
 
 David Cornell
Second Mate 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Mr. Flint 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Bosun 
 
 James Farrar
Donald 
 
 David Holloway
Novice 
 
 John Walker
Squeak 
 
 Andrea Velis
Mr. Redburn 
 
 Bruce Yarnell
Lt. Ratcliffe 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
John Claggart 
 
 Geraint Evans
Red Whiskers 
 
 Robert Thomas
Arthur Jones 
 
 Robert Smith
Billy Budd 
 
 Theodor Uppman
Novice's Friend 
 
 Paul Geiger
Dansker 
 
 Dennis Wicks
Cabin Boy 
 
 Ken Duddley
Midshipman 
 
 Greg Arnold
Midshipman 
 
 Andy Bresnahan
Midshipman 
 
 Alfred Mueller
Midshipman 
 
 Rob Williams
Midshipman 
 
 Bradley Wolf
Sailor 
 
 Willie Brown Jr.
Drummer 
 
 Michael Altenhoff
Drummer 
 
 Peter Baldwin
Drummer 
 
 Victoria Flanagan
Drummer 
 
 Steven Kachlik
Drummer 
 
 Elise Paschen
Drummer 
 
 David Sellers
Gunner's Mate 
 
 Bernard Prapuolenis
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 John Piper
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'italiana in Algeri
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 13, 16, 25, 29; Dec. 1 (student matinee), 5 / In Italian

Elvira 
 
 Lidia Marimpietri
Zulma 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Mustafà 
 
 Giuseppe Taddei
Ali 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Lindoro 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Isabella 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Taddeo 
 
 Domenico Trimarchi
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 20, 28, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 9, 11 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Sharpless 
 
 Domenico Trimarchi
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Edy Amedeo
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Official Registrar 
 
 Tom Masuko
Bonze 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Trouble 
 
 Debbie Gold
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Bluebeard's Castle
Béla Bartók

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In English

Bard 
 
 Douglas Campbell
Bluebeard 
 
 David Ward
Judith 
 
 Janis Martin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Set Designer 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Costume Designer 
 
 Vittorio Rossi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In Italian

Zita 
 
 Muriel Greenspon
Simone 
 
 Paolo Washington
Rinuccio 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
La Ciesca 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Marco 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Nella 
 
 AnnDre House
Gherardo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Betto di Signa 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Gherardino 
 
 Lisa Kveton
Gianni Schicchi 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Lauretta 
 
 Lidia Marimpietri
Maestro Spinelloccio 
 
 James Billings
Amantio di Nicolao 
 
 David Holloway
Pinellino 
 
 Arvid Knutsen
Guccio 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Lorenzo Ghiglia
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey

1971 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Semiramide
Gioacchino Rossini

Sept. 24, 27, 29; Oct. 2, 8, 11 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.


Idreno 
 
 Pietro Bottazzo
Assur 
 
 Spiro Malas
Oroe 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Semiramide 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Arsace 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Azema 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Ghost of Nino 
 
 Simon Estes
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey

NEW PRODUCTION
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 4, 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 15, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Borsa 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Countess Ceprano 
 
 AnnDre House
Rigoletto 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Robert Smith
Sparafucile 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Gilda 
 
 Gail Robinson
Giovanna 
 
 Rose Taylor
Page 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Usher 
 
 Willie Brown Jr.
Maddalena 
 
 Bianca Rosa Zanibelli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian

NEW PRODUCTION
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 16, 18, 22, 26 (student matinee), 30 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi
Floria Tosca 
 
 Janis Martin (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 26, 30)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Teresa Kubiak (Oct. 18)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Jailer 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell

COMPANY PREMIERE
Werther
Jules Massenet

Oct. 23, 27, 29; Nov. 2 (student matinee), 5, 8 / In French

Johann 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Schmidt 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sophie 
 
 Ana Maria Miranda
Werther 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Charlotte 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Brühlmann 
 
 Paul Gudas
Käthcen 
 
 Alice Swanson
Albert 
 
 Jean Angot
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20 / In Italian

Monk 
 
 Simon Estes
Don Carlo 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Rodrigo 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Tebaldo 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Princess Eboli 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Pilar Lorengar
Philip II 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Countess d'Aremberg 
 
 Paula Payne
Royal Herald 
 
 David Astor
Celestial Voice 
 
 Gloria Cutsforth
Count Lerma 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Hans Sotin
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Richard Alderson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Tom Masuko
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Richard Schreiber
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Darling
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner

Nov. 13, 17, 19, 22, 27, 29 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Woglinde 
 
 Liselotte Rebmann
Wellgunde 
 
 Elena Zilio
Flosshilde 
 
 Ursula Boese
Alberich 
 
 Gustav Neidlinger
Fricka 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Wotan 
 
 Hubert Hofmann
Freia 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Fasolt 
 
 Bengt Rundgren
Fafner 
 
 Hans Sotin
Froh 
 
 Frank Little
Donner 
 
 Gerd Nienstedt
Loge 
 
 Richard Holm
Mime 
 
 Georg Paskuda
Erda 
 
 Ursula Boese
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Grübler
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 8, 11, 13, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Fiorello 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Count Almaviva 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Figaro 
 
 Hermann Prey
Bartolo 
 
 Spiro Malas
Rosina 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Basilio 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Berta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sergeant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell
Salome
Richard Strauss

Dec. 3, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Rod Mac Wherther (Dec. 3)
Narraboth 
 
 Frank Little (Dec. 6, 10, 15, 18)
Page 
 
 Elena Zilio
Soldier 
 
 Attilio Burchiellaro
Soldier 
 
 Richard Mundt
Jokanaan 
 
 Gerd Nienstedt
Cappadocian 
 
 Roy Samuelsen
Salome 
 
 Anja Silja
Slave 
 
 Rose Taylor
Herod Antipas 
 
 Ragnar Ulfung
Herodias 
 
 Sona Cervena
Jew 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Jew 
 
 Archie Drake
Jew 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Jew 
 
 Dale Malone
Jew 
 
 Norman Paige
Nazarene 
 
 Robert Johnson
Nazarene 
 
 Morley Meredith
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Realized By 
 
 Robert Darling
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey

1972 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
I due Foscari
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 22, 25, 29; Oct. 2, 4, 7 / In Italian
Production from Teatro Dell'Opera Roma


Barbarigo 
 
 Frank Little
Jacopo Loredano 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Officer of the Council of Ten 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Jacopo Foscari 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Pisana 
 
 Christina Asher
Lucrezia Contarini 
 
 Katia Ricciarelli
Francesco Foscari 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Servant of the Doge 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Staging 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Costume Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 13 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Siegmund 
 
 Hermin Esser
Sieglinde 
 
 Janis Martin
Hunding 
 
 Bengt Rundgren
Wotan 
 
 Hubert Hofmann
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Fricka 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Gerhilde 
 
 Ana Riera
Helmwige 
 
 Jeannette Hall-Wood
Waltraute 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Schwertleite 
 
 Louise Parker
Ortlinde 
 
 Christina Asher
Siegrune 
 
 Elena Zilio
Grimgerde 
 
 Majda Radic-Despalj
Rossweisse 
 
 Rose Taylor
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Grübler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 11, 14, 18 (student matinee), 20, 23, 27, 30 (student matinee); Nov. 4 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Celestina Casapietra
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Elena Zilio
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Ronald Hudlund
Gastone de Letoriéres 
 
 Norman Paige
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Giorgio Merighi (Oct. 11)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Franco Tagliavini (Oct. 14, 20, 27)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Wieslaw Ochman (Oct. 23, Nov. 4)
Annina 
 
 Rose Taylor
Giuseppe 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Franco Bordoni
Commissioner 
 
 Robert Smith
Flora's Servant 
 
 John H. Jr. Cleveland
Conductor 
 
 Maurizio Arena
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographeer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian

NEW PRODUCTION
La bohéme
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 21, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 3, 6, 11; Dec. 11 (student matinee), 14 (student matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 Julian Patrick
Rodolfo 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Colline 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Schaunard 
 
 David Holloway
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Marina Krilovici (Oct. 21, 25, Nov. 3, 6, 11)
Mimì 
 
 Joanna Bruno (Oct. 28, Nov. 1)
Parpignol 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Custom House Guard 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

NEW PRODUCTION
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 8, 10, 13, 18; Dec. 1, 4 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Tom 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Samuele 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Oscar 
 
 Urszula Koszut
Riccardo 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Renato 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Judge 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Ulrica 
 
 Ruza Baldani
Silvano 
 
 Ronald Hudlund
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Amelia 
 
 Martina Arroyo
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Darling
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Associate Conductor 
 
 Gerhard Geist
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 15, 17, 20, 22, 25, 29 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production


Ferrando 
 
 Ryland Davies
Guglielmo 
 
 Tom Krause
Don Alfonso 
 
 Geraint Evans
Fiordiligi 
 
 Margaret Price
Dorabella 
 
 Anne Howells
Despina 
 
 Urszula Koszut
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Scenery Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Associate Conductor 
 
 Gerhard Geist

COMPANY PREMIERE
Pelléas et Mélisande
Claude Debussy

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In French
Metropolitan Opera Production


Mélisande 
 
 Jeannette Pilou
Golaud 
 
 Frantz Petri
Geneviève 
 
 Jocelyne Taillon
Arkel 
 
 Raffaele Ariè
Pelléas 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Yniold 
 
 Elena Zilio
Shepherd's Voice 
 
 Willie Brown Jr.
Physician 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Paul-Emile Deiber
Set Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Costume Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Wozzeck
Alban Berg

Dec. 5, 8, 11, 13, 16 / In English

Captain 
 
 Vincenzo Manno
Wozzeck 
 
 Geraint Evans
Andres 
 
 Edward Herrnkind
Marie 
 
 Anja Silja
Margret 
 
 Sheila Nadler
Doctor 
 
 Morley Meredith
Drum Major 
 
 Frank Little
Soldier 
 
 Paul Gudas
Fool 
 
 Ernesto Gasco
Townsman 
 
 Robert Johnson
Marie's Child 
 
 H.L. Silets Jr.
First Apprentice 
 
 Peter Harrower
Second Apprentice 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Designer 
 
 Luciano Damiani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello

1973 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Maria Stuarda
Gaetano Donizetti

Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 3, 6, 8 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production


Elisabetta 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Giorgio Talbot 
 
 Donald Gramm
Guglielmo Cecil 
 
 Brent Ellis
Leicester 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Hannah Kennedy 
 
 Sandra Walker
Hannah Kennedy 
 
 Donna Morein (Sept. 28)
Maria Stuarda 
 
 Montserrat Caballé (Sept. 21, 24, 28)
Maria Stuarda 
 
 Yasuko Hayashi (Oct. 3, 6, 8)
Servant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Manon
Jules Massenet

Sept. 29; Oct. 1, 4, 12, 15, 17 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production.


Guillot de Morfontaine 
 
 Norman Paige
De Brétigny 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Poussette 
 
 Miwako Matsumoto
Javotte 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Rosette 
 
 Nicoletta Ciliento
Innkeeper 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Lescaut 
 
 Julian Patrick
Soldier 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Soldier 
 
 Wesley Garrison
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Teresa Zylis-Gara
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Vendor 
 
 Paul Gudas
Count des Grieux 
 
 Donald Gramm
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Paul-Emile Deiber
Designer 
 
 Jacques Dupont
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Assistant to Mr. Dupont 
 
 Marc Payen
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 10, 13, 15 (student matinee), 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Floria Tosca 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Enrichetta Manca
Jailer 
 
 Paul Geiger
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell

COMPANY PREMIERE
La Fille du Régiment
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 20, 24, 26; Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright.
Produciton owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Hortensius 
 
 Norman Paige
Marquise de Berkenfeld 
 
 Regina Resnik
Peasant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sulpice 
 
 Spiro Malas
Marie 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Tonio 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Corporal 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Duchess of Crakentorp 
 
 Jennie Tourel
Soldier 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Costume Designer 
 
 Marcel Escoffier
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Siegfried
Richard Wagner

Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Mime 
 
 Gerhard Unger
Siegfried 
 
 Jean Cox
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 Theo Adam
Alberich 
 
 Klaus Hirte
Fafner 
 
 Ottokar Schoefer
Forest Bird 
 
 Jan Redick
Erda 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Gruebler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29 (student matinee); Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 12, 14 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.


Moralès 
 
 Glen Cunningham (Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29)
Moralés 
 
 Richard Sutliff (Dec. 3, 6, 12, 14)
Micaëla 
 
 Marina Krilovici
Micëla 
 
 Patricia Wells (Dec. 6)
Don José 
 
 James King
Zuniga 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Carmen 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Frasquita 
 
 Miwako Matsumoto
Mercédès 
 
 Nicoletta Ciliento
Escamillo 
 
 Lorenzo Saccomani
Dancaïre 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Remendado 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Solo Dancer 
 
 Antonio Gades
Solo Dancer 
 
 Lorenzo Saccomani
Solo Dancer 
 
 Lydia Gomez
Solo Dancer 
 
 Christina Hoyos
Solo Dancer 
 
 Felix Ordonez
Solo Dancer 
 
 Enrique Rodenas
Conductor 
 
 Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Antonio Gades
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss

Nov. 23, 26, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 10 / In German
Scenery donated by Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger.
Costumes by the Cologne Opera.


Octavian 
 
 Charlotte Berthold
The Marschallin 
 
 Christa Ludwig (Nov. 23, Dec. 5)
The Marschallin 
 
 Helga Dernesch (Nov. 26, 30, Dec. 8, 10)
Major-domo of the Marschallin 
 
 Frank Little
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau 
 
 Hans Sotin
Leopold 
 
 Casimir Zielinski
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Paul Geiger
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Joseph Pinedo
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Frederick Schreiner
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Noble Orphan 
 
 Helen-Kay Eberley
Noble Orphan 
 
 Donna Morein
Noble Orphan 
 
 Sandra Walker
Milliner 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Animal Trainer 
 
 Wesley Garrison
Valzacchi 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Italian Singer 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Notary 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Annina 
 
 Elena Zilio
Faninal 
 
 Ernst Gutstein
Marianne Leitmetzerin 
 
 Betty Jones
Major-domo of Faninal 
 
 David Gordon
Sophie 
 
 Judith Blegen
Innkeeper 
 
 Paul Gudas
Waiter 
 
 Paul Geiger
Waiter 
 
 Joseph Pinedo
Waiter 
 
 Frederick Schreiner
Waiter 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Police Commissioner 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Mohammed 
 
 Charles Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Set Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Costume Designer 
 
 Sopohia Schroeck
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 3, 7, 11, 13 (student matinee), 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 Julian Patrick
Rodolfo 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Rodolfo 
 
 Giorgio Merighi (Dec. 13)
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Mimì 
 
 Patricia Wells (Dec. 13)
Parpignol 
 
 Paul Gudas
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Paul Geiger
Custom House Guard 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Staging Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Realized by 
 
 Bruno Nofri
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Special Assistant for the Production 
 
 Marcus L. Overton

1974 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 20, 23, 27; Oct. 2, 5, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 David Clatworthy
Pietro 
 
 Harold Enns
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Ruggero Raimondi
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Martina Arroyo
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Captain 
 
 Dean Rhodus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Hobson 
 
 Paul Geiger
Swallow 
 
 Morley Meredith
Peter Grimes 
 
 Jon Vickers
Mrs. Sedley 
 
 Donna Petersen
Ellen Orford 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Auntie 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Bob Boles 
 
 Frank Little
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Geraint Evans
Rev. Horace Adams 
 
 Norman Paige
First Niece 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Second Niece 
 
 Helen-Kay Eberley
Ned Keene 
 
 Timothy Nolen
John, Grimes's apprentice 
 
 H.L. Silets Jr.
Dr. Crabbe 
 
 David Novy
Clerk of the Court 
 
 Paul Gudas
Fisherman 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Fisherman 
 
 Carl Glaum
Fisherman 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Fisherwoman 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La Favorita
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 11, 14, 17, 19, 21, 25 / In Italian/San Francisco Opera Production

Baldassare 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Fernando 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Inez 
 
 Elena Zilio
Leonora di Gusman 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Alfonso XI 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Don Gasparo 
 
 Norman Paige
Solo Dancer 
 
 John Clifford
Solo Dancer 
 
 Johnna Kirkland
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreography 
 
 John Clifford
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 18, 23, 26, 28; Nov. 1, 6 / In Italian
Teatro Dell'Opera di Roma Production


Dr. Caius 
 
 Norman Paige
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Geraint Evans
Bardolfo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Pistola 
 
 Luigi Roni
Meg Page 
 
 Elena Zilio
Alice Ford 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Nannetta 
 
 Maddalena Bonifaccio
Ford 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Fenton 
 
 Luigi Alva
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Lighting Desinger 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 John Clifford

NEW PRODUCTION
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. James C. Hemphill.


Don Pasquale 
 
 Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Vincenzo Sardinero
Ernesto 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Norina 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Notary 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Eduardo De Filippo
Designer 
 
 Ezio Frigerio
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 9, 13, 15, 23, 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 10 (student matinee), 12 (student matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Goro 
 
 Norman Paige (Dec. 4, 10, 12)
Suzuki 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sharpless 
 
 Julian Patrick
Sharpless 
 
 Glen Cunningham (Dec. 10)
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) 
 
 Marina Krilovici
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) 
 
 Edy Amedeo (Nov. 26, Dec. 4)
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Paul Geiger
Official Registrar 
 
 Carl Glaum
Bonze 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Trouble 
 
 Andre Zielinski
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Nov. 22, 29; Dec. 2, 5 (student matinee), 7, 11, 14 / In French

Pedro 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Garcias 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Rodriguez 
 
 Dean Rhodus
Juan 
 
 Norman Paige
Dulcinée 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Don Quichotte 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Sancho 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Bandit Chief 
 
 Paul Geiger
Bandit 
 
 Carl Glaum
Bandit 
 
 Paul Gudas
Bandit 
 
 Walter Ryals
Bandit 
 
 Jonathan Welch
First Valet 
 
 Bernard Izzo
First Valet 
 
 Harold Potter (Dec. 14)
Second Valet 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Italo Tajo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner

Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 13 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


First Norn 
 
 Claudia Caporale
Second Norn 
 
 Anna Reynolds
Third Norn 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson (Nov. 27, Dec. 3, 6)
Brünnhilde 
 
 Berit Lindholm (Nov. 30, Dec. 9, 13)
Siegfried 
 
 Jean Cox
Gunther 
 
 Donald McIntyre
Hagen 
 
 Bengt Rundgren
Gutrune 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Waltraute 
 
 Anna Reynolds
Alberich 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
First Vassal 
 
 Carl Glaum
Second Vassal 
 
 Jonathan Welch
Woglinde 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Welgunde 
 
 Elena Zilio
Flosshilde 
 
 Claudia Caporale
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Grübler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

1975 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 19, 22, 27; Oct. 1, 3, 6, 11, 15 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill.


Montano 
 
 Thomas Booth
Cassio 
 
 Vittorio Terranova
Iago 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Roderigo 
 
 Enoch Sherman
Otello 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Desdemona 
 
 Gilda Cruz-Romo
Emilia 
 
 Adrienne Passen
Herald 
 
 Dana Talley
Lodovico 
 
 Maurizio Mazzieri
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 26, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17, 21 (matinee) / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Elena Zilio
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Thomas Booth
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Norman Paige
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Annina 
 
 Trudy Hines
Giuseppe 
 
 Enoch Sherman
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Messenger 
 
 James Stith
Servant 
 
 Dana Talley
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
Elektra
Richard Strauss

Oct. 10, 14, 18; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12 / In German
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Maidservant 
 
 Linda Brinkerhoff
Maidservant 
 
 Trudy Hines
Maidservant 
 
 Isola Jones
Maidservant 
 
 Adrienne Passen
Maidservant 
 
 JoAnn Pickens
Overseer 
 
 Aviva Orvath
Elektra 
 
 Ursula Schröder–Feinen (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Elektra 
 
 Brenda Roberts (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Chrysothemis 
 
 Carol Neblett
Klytämnestra 
 
 Ursula Boese (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Klytämnestra 
 
 Mignon Dunn (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Confidante 
 
 Beverly Hoffmann
Trainbearer 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Young Servant 
 
 Enoch Sherman
Old Servant 
 
 James Stith
Orest 
 
 Thomas Stewart (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Orest 
 
 Noel Tyl (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Orest's Tutor 
 
 Carl Glaum
Aegisth 
 
 Frank Little
Conductor 
 
 Berislav Klobučar (Oct. 10, 14, 18)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti (Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12)
Set Designer 
 
 Rudolf Heinrich
Costume Designer 
 
 Rudolf Heinrich
Costume Designer 
 
 Uta Wilhelm
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 13 (matinee), 17 / In Italian
Production mbade possible by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright and the Seabury Foundation.


Figaro 
 
 Stafford Dean
Susanna 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Bartolo 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Marcellina 
 
 Heather Begg
Cherubino 
 
 Maria Ewing
Count Almaviva 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Don Basilio 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Margaret Price
Antonio 
 
 Carl Glaum
Barbarina 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Don Curzio 
 
 Dean Rhodus
Peasant Girl 
 
 Linda Brinkerhoff
Peasant Girl 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Fidelio
Ludwig van Beethoven

Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14 / In German

Jaquino 
 
 Enoch Sherman
Marzelline 
 
 Patricia Wise
Rocco 
 
 Franz Crass
Leonore 
 
 Gwyneth Jones (Oct. 29, Nov. 1, 4)
Leonore 
 
 Rose Wagemann (Nov. 7, 10, 14)
Don Pizarro 
 
 Walter Berry
Prisoner 
 
 Carl Glaum
Prisoner 
 
 Peter Prior
Florestan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Don Fernando 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Conductor 
 
 Yuri Ahronovitch
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 1, 4 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera.


Normanno 
 
 Enoch Sherman
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Lorenzo Saccomani
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Lucia 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Alisa 
 
 Trudy Hines
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Harry Theyard (Dec. 4)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Frank Little
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Henry Bardon
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
Orfeo ed Euridice
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Nov. 22, 25 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian

Orfeo 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Amore 
 
 Elena Zilio
Euridice 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Herbert Handt
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Balanchine

1976 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach

Sept. 25, 29; Oct. 1, 4, 9, 12, 15 / In French
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Lindorf 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Andrès 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Luther 
 
 Carl Glaum
Nathanaël 
 
 Dean Shoff
Hermann 
 
 Thomas Booth
Nicklausse 
 
 Elena Zilio
Hoffmann 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Sept. 25, 29, Oct. 9, 12, 15)
Hoffmann 
 
 William Johns (Oct. 1, 4)
Spalanzani 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Cochenille 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Coppélius 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Olympia 
 
 Ruth Welting
Giulietta 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Schlémil 
 
 Robert Tota
Pittichinaccio 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Dappertutto 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Antonia 
 
 Christiane Eda-Pierre
Crespel 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Frantz 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Dr. Miracle 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Voice of Antonia's Mother 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Muse of Poetry 
 
 Trudy Hines
Stella 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Designer 
 
 Ezio Frigerio
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Assistant to Mr. Frigerio 
 
 Mauro Pagano
Assistant to Mr. Puecher 
 
 Patricia Gracis
Second Assistant to Mr. Puecher 
 
 Luca Barbareschi
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La Cenerentola
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 2, 6, 8, 14 (matinee), 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Angelina (Cinderella) 
 
 Lucia Valentini-Terrani
Clorinda 
 
 Nassrin Azarmi
Tisbe 
 
 Trudy Hines
Alidoro 
 
 Angelo Romero
Don Magnifico 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Don Ramiro 
 
 Luigi Alva
Dandini 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Assistant to Mr. Ponnelle 
 
 Grischa Asagaroff
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 13, 16, 19, 22, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Lee A. Freeman, Sr. and Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Tom 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Samuele 
 
 Gianfranco Casarini
Oscar 
 
 Patricia Wise
Riccardo 
 
 Jose Carreras
Renato 
 
 Renato Bruson
Judge 
 
 Dean Shoff
Ulrica 
 
 Beverly Wolff
Silvano 
 
 Robert Tota
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Thomas Booth
Amelia 
 
 Katia Ricciarelli
Conductor 
 
 Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Robert Darling
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Tanner
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 19, 23 / In Italian
The Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone production.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Borsa 
 
 Dean Shoff
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Rigoletto 
 
 Norman Mittelmann (Oct. 27, 30, Nov. 2, 5, 10)
Rigoletto 
 
 Matteo Manuguerra (Nov. 8, 13, 16, 19, 23)
Count Ceprano 
 
 Robert Tota
Count Monterone 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sparafucile 
 
 Gianfranco Casarini
Gilda 
 
 Elena Mauti-Nunziata
Giovanna 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Page 
 
 David Shubinski (Nov. 5, 16)
Page 
 
 Ronald Soffer (Nov. 19, 23)
Page 
 
 H.L. Silets Jr. (Oct. 27, 30, Nov. 2, 8, 10, 13)
Usher 
 
 Carl Glaum
Maddalena 
 
 Silvana Mazzieri
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Khovanshchina
Modest Musorgsky

Nov. 6, 9, 12, 17, 20, 22, 27 / In Russian

Kouzka 
 
 Carl Glaum
Streltsy 
 
 Thomas Booth
Streltsy 
 
 Robert Tota
Scrivener 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Shaklovity 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Ivan Khovansky 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Emma 
 
 Ellen Shade
Andrei Khovansky 
 
 Frank Little
Martha 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Dositheus 
 
 Peter Lagger
Vassily Galitsin 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Varsonofiev 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Streshniev 
 
 Mario Rocher
Solo Dancer 
 
 Helene Alexopoulos
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Choreographer 
 
 George Skibine
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 6, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Floria Tosca 
 
 Carol Neblett
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Thomas Booth (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 6, 8, 11)
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo (Dec. 14, 17)
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann (Nov. 29, Dec. 8, 14)
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Trudy Hines (Nov. 26, December 6, 11, 17)
Jailer 
 
 Carl Glaum (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 8, 17)
Jailer 
 
 Noel Ramirez (Dec. 6, 11, 14)
Conductor 
 
 Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Love for Three Oranges
Serge Prokofiev

Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 15, 18 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. James C. Hemphill.


Herald 
 
 Carl Glaum
King of Hearts 
 
 Richard T. Gill
Pantaloon 
 
 Alan Titus
Truffaldino 
 
 Jack Trussel
Leandro 
 
 William Dooley
Celio 
 
 William Powers
Fata Morgana 
 
 Klara Barlow
Clarissa 
 
 Joy Davidson
Smeraldina 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Prince 
 
 Frank Little
Farfarello 
 
 Tom Fox
Cook 
 
 Italo Tajo
Princess Linetta 
 
 Trudy Hines
Princess Nicoletta 
 
 Linda Brinkerhoff
Princess Ninetta 
 
 Marianna Christos
Mouse 
 
 Lisa Collins
Master of Ceremonies 
 
 Dean Shoff
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Douglas Robinson
Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Tanner
Associate Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

1977 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Sept. 23, 26, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Giannetta 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Nemorino 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Adina 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Angelo Romero
Dulcamara 
 
 Geraint Evans
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
Idomeneo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production owned by the Cologne Opera.


Ilia 
 
 Christiane Eda-Pierre (Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 24)
Ilia 
 
 Ellen Shade (Oct. 17, 21)
Idamante 
 
 Maria Ewing
Elettra 
 
 Carol Neblett
Arbace 
 
 Frank Little
Idomeneo 
 
 Eric Tappy
Cretan Lady 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Cretan Lady 
 
 Sarah Reese
High Priest of Neptune 
 
 George Shirley
Voice of Neptune 
 
 Julien Robbins
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten

Oct. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3 (matinee), 5 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Hobson 
 
 Julien Robbins
Swallow 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Peter Grimes 
 
 Jon Vickers
Mrs. Sedley 
 
 Donna Petersen
Ellen Orford 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Auntie 
 
 Elizabeth Bainbridge
Bob Boles 
 
 Frank Little
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Morley Meredith (Oct. 11, 19, 22, 25)
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Geraint Evans (Oct. 28, 31, Nov. 3, 5)
Rev. Horace Adams 
 
 Norman Paige
First Niece 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Second Niece 
 
 June Anderson
Ned Keene 
 
 Timothy Nolen
John, Grimes's apprentice 
 
 H.L. Silets Jr.
Dr. Crabbe 
 
 Marshall Weinberg
Clerk of the Court 
 
 Edward Quillin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Lighting Designer 
 
 Stephen Ross
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Orfeo ed Euridice
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 2, 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Italian

Orfeo 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Amore 
 
 Elena Zilio
Euridice 
 
 Ellen Shade
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit 
 
 David Dreher
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit 
 
 Edward Huls
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit 
 
 Gregory Mercer
Shepherd/Blessed Spirit 
 
 Sarah Reese
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Balanchine

COMPANY PREMIERE
Maria Callas Tribute
Concert

Nov. 1 / In Italian

Singer 
 
 David Dreher
Singer 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Singer 
 
 Frank Little
Singer 
 
 Carol Neblett
Singer 
 
 Sarah Reese
Singer 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Singer 
 
 Jon Vickers
Speaker 
 
 Massimo Bogianckino
Speaker 
 
 John Coveney
Speaker 
 
 Carol Fox
Speaker 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Speaker 
 
 Norman Ross
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 Giulio Favario
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet

NEW PRODUCTION
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 19, 23, 29 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production made possible by the late Mr. James C. Hemphill.


Edmondo 
 
 James Hoback
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Lescaut 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Innkeeper 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Geronte di Ravoir 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Maria Chiara
Musician 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Music Master 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sergeant 
 
 Edward Huls
Lamplighter 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Naval Captain 
 
 Julien Robbins
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti (Nov. 9, 12, 15, 19, 23)
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno (Nov. 29, Dec. 2, 5)
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 18, 21, 26; Dec. 1 (matinee), 6, 9, 12 (matinee), 14, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Fiorello 
 
 Tom Fox
Count Almaviva 
 
 Luigi Alva
Figaro 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Bartolo 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Rosina 
 
 Maria Ewing
Basilio 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Berta 
 
 Trudy Hines
Sergeant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Piero Bellugi
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Stephen Ross
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Richard Wagner

Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Walther von Stolzing 
 
 William Johns
Eva 
 
 Pilar Lorengar
Magdalene 
 
 Sarah Walker
David 
 
 Kenneth Riegel
Veit Pogner 
 
 Gwynne Howell
Sixtus Beckmesser 
 
 Geraint Evans
Hans Sachs 
 
 Karl Ridderbusch
Kunz Vogelgesang 
 
 Frank Little
Konrad Nachtigall 
 
 William Powers
Fritz Kothner 
 
 William Dooley
Hermann Ortel 
 
 Eugene Johnson
Balthasar Zorn 
 
 James Hoback
Augustin Moser 
 
 Richard Versalle
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Dean Shoff
Hans Foltz 
 
 Julien Robbins
Hans Schwarz 
 
 Carl Glaum
Nightwatchman 
 
 Tom Fox
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr.
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 John Taras

1978 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
La fanciulla del West
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 22, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 7, 12, 16, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Joe 
 
 David Howell
Handsome 
 
 Tom Fox
Harry 
 
 Michael Ballam
Nick 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sid 
 
 Edward Huls
Happy 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Sonora 
 
 Joseph Shore
Larkens 
 
 John Brandstetter
Trin 
 
 Richard Versalle
Jack Rance 
 
 Gian-Piero Mastromei
Jake Wallace 
 
 Julien Robbins
Ashby 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Minnie 
 
 Carol Neblett
Courier 
 
 William Mitchell
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez) 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
José Castro 
 
 Carl Glaum
Wowkle 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Billy Jackrabbit 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Designer 
 
 Eugene Lee
Designer 
 
 Franne Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Salome
Richard Strauss

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 13, 17 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Frank Little
Page 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Soldier 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Soldier 
 
 John West
Jochanaan 
 
 Norman Bailey
Cappadocian 
 
 Julien Robbins
Salome 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Slave 
 
 Susan Brummell
Herod Antipas 
 
 Ragnar Ulfung
Herodias 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Jew 
 
 David Howell
Jew 
 
 Melvin Lowrey
Jew 
 
 William Mitchell
Jew 
 
 William Powers
Jew 
 
 Richard Versalle
Nazarene 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Nazarene 
 
 Thomas O'Leary
Conductor 
 
 Berislav Klobučar
Stage Director 
 
 Ernst Poettgen
Designer 
 
 Wieland Wagner
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 11, 14, 18, 21, 27, 31 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Vasile Moldoveanu (Oct. 31; Nov. 6)
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sharpless 
 
 Angelo Romero
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Yasuko Hayashi
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Edward Huls
Official Registrar 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Bonze 
 
 William Powers
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Trouble 
 
 Benjamin Heald
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Original Production 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Stage Director 
 
 Marcus L. Overton
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Werther
Jules Massenet

Oct. 25, 28, 30; Nov. 3, 7, 10, 13 / In French
Teatro Comunale, Florence Production


Bailiff 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Johann 
 
 John Brandstetter
Schmidt 
 
 Michael Ballam
Sophie 
 
 Louise Russell
Werther 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Charlotte 
 
 Yvonne Minton
Brüühlmann 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Kätchen 
 
 Susan Brummell
Albert 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 Reynald Gionvaninetti
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Nov. 4, 8, 11, 17, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Costumes owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Turiddu 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Santuzza 
 
 Olivia Stapp
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Geraldine Decker
Alfio 
 
 Matteo Manuguerra
Lola 
 
 Brenda Boozer
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Lorenzo Ghiglia
Costume Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo

Nov. 4, 8, 11, 17, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Tonio 
 
 Matteo Manuguerra
Canio 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Beppe 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Villager 
 
 Dennis Marshall
Villager 
 
 Edward Quillin
Nedda 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Silvio 
 
 David Holloway
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Original Production 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 18, 22; Dec. 1, 4, 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Don Pasquale 
 
 Geraint Evans
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Ernesto 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Norina 
 
 Judith Blegen
Notary 
 
 Carl Glaum
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Eduardo De Filippo
Designer 
 
 Ezio Frigerio
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
Paradise Lost
Krzysztof Penderecki

Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the late Mr. James C. Hemphill and Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Production co-owned with Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


John Milton 
 
 Arnold Moss
Adam 
 
 William Stone
Eve 
 
 Ellen Shade
Satan 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Beelzebub 
 
 Michael Ballam
Moloch 
 
 William Powers
Belial 
 
 Melvin Lowrey
Mammon 
 
 Edward Huls
Voices of God 
 
 John Brandstetter
Voices of God 
 
 David Howell
Voices of God 
 
 Edward Huls
Voices of God 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Voices of God 
 
 William Mitchell
Voices of God 
 
 Arnold Moss
Voices of God 
 
 Julien Robbins
Death 
 
 Paul Esswood
Sin 
 
 Joy Davidson
Zephon 
 
 Susan Brummell
Ithuriel 
 
 John Patrick Thomas
Gabriel 
 
 James Schwisow
Raphael 
 
 Dale Terbeek
Messias 
 
 Alan Opie
Michael 
 
 Frank Little
Dancer Adam 
 
 Dennis Wayne
Dancer Adam 
 
 Edward Tuell (Dec. 2)
Dancer Eve 
 
 Nancy Thuesen
Dancer Cain 
 
 Dennis Wayne
Dancer Cain 
 
 Kevin Brown (Dec. 2)
Dancer Abel 
 
 Edward Tuell
Dancer Panther 
 
 Kevin Brown
Dancer Panther 
 
 Duncan Emanuel (Dec. 2)
Dancer Gazelle 
 
 Lisa Collins
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Igal Perry
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 John Butler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

COMPANY PREMIERE
Luciano Pavarotti in Recital
Concert

Dec. 3

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti

1979 SEASON
Luciano Pavarotti in Recital
Concert

Jan. 14

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod

Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 3, 6, 9, 15, 19 / In French
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Faust 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Méphistophélès 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Wagner 
 
 Robert Wilber
Valentin 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Siébel 
 
 Katherine Ciesinski
Marguerite 
 
 Mirella Freni
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Geraldine Decker
Conductor 
 
 Georges Prêtre
Stage Director 
 
 Alberto Fassini
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Balanchine
The Love for Three Oranges
Serge Prokofiev

Sept. 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In English
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Herald 
 
 Daniel McConnell
King of Hearts 
 
 Richard T. Gill
Pantaloon 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Truffaldino 
 
 Jack Trussel
Leandro 
 
 
Celio 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Fata Morgana 
 
 Elena Souliotis
Clarissa 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Smeraldina 
 
 Wendy White
Prince 
 
 Frank Little
Farfarello 
 
 Tom Fox
Cook 
 
 Italo Tajo
Princess Linetta 
 
 Sharon Graham
Princess Nicoletta 
 
 Patricia Schraden (Sept. 29; Oct. 5, 8, 10)
Princess Nicoletta 
 
 Penelope Daner (Oct. 2, 13, 16)
Princess Ninetta 
 
 Erie Mills
Mouse 
 
 Lisa Collins
Master of Ceremonies 
 
 William Mitchell
Conductor 
 
 Georges Prêtre
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Kevin Brown
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Nov. 2 / In Italian
The Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone production.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Borsa 
 
 William Mitchell
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Martha Finch-Monastero