1960    1961    1962    1963    1964    1965    1966    1968    1969   

1960 SEASON
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 14, 21, 24 / In Italian

Monk 
 
 Franco Ventriglia
Don Carlo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Rodrigo 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Tebaldo 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Princess Eboli 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Margherita Roberti
Philip II 
 
 Boris Christoff
Celestial Voice 
 
 Shirley Johnson
Count Lerma 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Fletcher
Costume Designer 
 
 Robert Fletcher
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 17, 19, 22, 28 / In Italian

Ramfis 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Radam?s 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Oct. 17, 19)
Radam?s 
 
 Luigi Ottolini (Oct. 22, 28)
Amneris 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Aida 
 
 Margherita Roberti (Oct. 17, 19)
Aida 
 
 Leontyne Price (Oct. 22, 28)
King of Egypt 
 
 Franco Ventriglia
Messenger 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Priestess 
 
 Doris Yarick
Amonasro 
 
 Robert Merrill
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Irina Borowska (Oct. 17, 19, 28)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 22)
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Set Re-designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
  Ruth Page
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 26, 29, 31 / In Italian

Figaro 
 
 Walter Berry
Susanna 
 
 Rita Streich
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Marcellina 
 
 Martha Lipton
Cherubino 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Count Almaviva 
 
 Eberhard Waechter
Don Basilio 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Antonio 
 
 Chester Watson
Barbarina 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Don Curzio 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Peasant Girl 
 
 Charlotte Gackle
Peasant Girl 
 
 Gladys Vacek
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Josef Krips
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Scenic Production 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Renato Cesari
Rodolfo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Colline 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Schaunard 
 
 Henri Noel
Benoit 
 
 Fernando Corena
Mimì 
 
 Renata Scotto
Parpignol 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Alcindoro 
 
 Fernando Corena
Musetta 
 
 Doris Yarick
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Jonas Vanzelis
Custom House Guard 
 
 Robert Smith
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 4, 9, 12 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.


Moralès 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Micaëla 
 
 Renata Scotto
Don José 
 
 Richard Cassilly (Nov. 12)
Don José 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 4, 9)
Zuniga 
 
 Franco Ventriglia
Carmen 
 
 Jean Madeira
Frasquita 
 
 Doris Yarick
Mercédès 
 
 Kay Griffel
Escamillo 
 
 Robert Merrill
Dancaïre 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Remendado 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Solo Dancer 
 
 Nila Amparo
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jane Bockman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Luis Olivares
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Production 
 
 Margherita Wallmann
Scenery Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Costume Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 11, 14, 19 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Franco Ventriglia
Sacristan 
 
 Gerhard Pechner
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Floria Tosca 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Kay Griffel
Jailer 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Nov. 21 / In German

Siegmund 
 
 Jon Vickers
Sieglinde 
 
 Gré Brouwenstijn
Hunding 
 
 William Wildermann
Wotan 
 
 Hans Hotter
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Fricka 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Gerhilde 
 
 Alice Riley
Helmwige 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Waltraute 
 
 Emalee Thompson
Schwertleite 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Ortlinde 
 
 Doris Yarick
Siegrune 
 
 Kay Griffel
Grimgerde 
 
 Patricia Sage
Rossweisse 
 
 Sharon Nawrocki
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West

COMPANY PREMIERE
Fedora
Umberto Giordano

Nov. 23, 25 / In Italian

Désiré 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Nicola 
 
 Robert Smith
Sergio 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Fedora Romazov 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Dimitri 
 
 Susan Winchester
Gretch 
 
 Franco Ventriglia
Lorek 
 
 K. Charles Graves
De Siriex 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Cirillo 
 
 Chester Watson
Olga Sukarev 
 
 Jeanette Scovotti
Baron Rouvel 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Dr. Borov 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Loris Ipanov 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Boleslao Lazinski 
 
 Sheldon Shkolnik
Child 
 
 Kay Griffel
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Set Re-designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 26, 28; Dec. 2 / In Italian

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Richard Cassilly
Goro 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Suzuki 
 
 Mildred Miller
Sharpless 
 
 Renato Cesari
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Leontyne Price
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Robert Smith
Official Registrar 
 
 Jonas Vanzelis
Bonze 
 
 Chester Watson
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Kay Griffel
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 30; Dec. 3 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 Renato Cesari
Pietro 
 
 Chester Watson
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Richard Tucker
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Sharon Nawrocki
Captain 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

1961 SEASON
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 14, 16, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by dell'Ente Autonomo Teatro Massimo Palermo, Italy.


Normanno 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 William Wildermann
Lucia 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Alisa 
 
 Margery MacKay
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Richard Tucker (Oct. 14, 16)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Oct. 18)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Piero De Palma
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Andrea Ch?nier
Umberto Giordano

Oct. 20, 25, 28 / In Italian

Major Domo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Carlo Gérard 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Shakeh Vartenissian
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Margery MacKay
Bersi 
 
 Vera Magrini
Pietro Fléville 
 
 Michael Bondon
Abate 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Andrea Chénier 
 
 Jon Vickers
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Mathieu 
 
 Renato Cesari
Roucher 
 
 Henri Noel
Madelon 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Dumas 
 
 Edward Warner
Fouquier-Tinville 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Schmidt 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Oct. 21, 23, 27 / In Italian

Mefistofele 
 
 Boris Christoff
Faust 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi
Wagner 
 
 Piero De Palma
Margherita 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Marta 
 
 Vera Magrini
Elena 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Pantalis 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Nereo 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
La forza del destino
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 30; Nov. 4, 10 / In Italian

Marchese di Calatrava 
 
 Edward Warner
Donna Leonora di Vargas 
 
 Eileen Farrell
Curra 
 
 Sharon Nawrocki
Don Alvaro 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Oct.  30, Nov. 10)
Don Alvaro 
 
 David Poleri (Nov. 4)
Mayor of Hornachuelos 
 
 Michael Bondon
Don Carlo di Vargas 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Trabucco 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Preziozilla 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Fra Melitone 
 
 Renato Cesari
Padre Guardiano 
 
 Boris Christoff
Surgeon 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Peddler 
 
 Piero De Palma
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Gimpel
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 1, 3 / In Italian

Ferrando 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Guglielmo 
 
 Walter Berry
Don Alfonso 
 
 Renato Cesari
Fiordiligi 
 
 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Dorabella 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Despina 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Designer 
 
 George Jenkins
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 6, 8, 11 / In Italian

Leporello 
 
 Walter Berry
Donna Anna 
 
 Teresa Stich-Randall
Don Giovanni 
 
 Eberhard Waechter
Commendatore 
 
 William Wildermann
Don Ottavio 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Donna Elvira 
 
 Lisa Della Casa (Nov. 6)
Donna Elvira 
 
 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Nov. 8, 11)
Zerlina 
 
 Irmgard Seefried
Masetto 
 
 Renato Cesari
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Stage Director 
 
 Wolfgang Weber
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Fidelio
Ludwig von Beethoven

Nov. 13, 17, 22 / In German

Jaquino 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Marzelline 
 
 Irmgard Seefried
Rocco 
 
 William Wildermann
Leonore 
 
 Brigit Nilsson
Don Pizarro 
 
 Hans Hotter
Prisoner 
 
 Robert Smith
Prisoner 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Florestan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Don Fernando 
 
 Walter Berry
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 15, 18, 20, 24 / In Italian

Fiorello 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Almaviva 
 
 Luigi Alva
Figaro 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Rosina 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Basilio 
 
 Boris Christoff
Berta 
 
 Vera Magrini
Sergeant 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
The Harvest
Vittorio Giannini

Nov. 25, 27, 29; Dec. 1 / In English
The Ford Foundation production.


Sam 
 
 William Wildermann
Lora 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Lem 
 
 Geraint Evans
Jesse 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Mark 
 
 Barry Morell
Grandpa Jones 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Sara 
 
 Vera Magrini
Young Girl 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Jason 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Gimpel
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Conductor 
 
 Vittorio Giannini
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Machiz
Designer 
 
 Robert Smith
Costume Designer 
 
 Helen Pond
Costume Designer 
 
 Oliver Smith
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1962 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Prince Igor
Alexander Borodin

Oct. 12, 15, 20, 24 / In Russian
The Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block, Mr. James C. Hemphill, Mr. Grant J. Pick and Mrs. Clive Runnels production.


Prince Igor 
 
 Igor Gorin
Jaroslavna 
 
 Consuelo Rubio
Vladimir Igorevitch 
 
 David Poleri
Prince Galitsky 
 
 Boris Christoff
Konchak 
 
 Boris Christoff
Konchakovna 
 
 Carol Smith
Ovlour 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Skoula 
 
 Renato Cesari
Eroshka 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Jaroslavna's Nurse 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Polovtsian Maiden 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Conductor 
 
 Oskar Danon
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Michel Fokine
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 17, 19, 22, 27 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Rodolfo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Colline 
 
 William Wildermann (Oct. 17, 19)
Colline 
 
 Boris Christoff (Oct. 22, 27)
Schaunard 
 
 Renato Cesari
Benoit 
 
 Fernando Corena
Mimì 
 
 Consuelo Rubio (Oct. 17, 27)
Mimì 
 
 Mietta Sighele (Oct. 19, 22)
Parpignol 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Alcindoro 
 
 Fernando Corena
Musetta 
 
 Joan Marie Moynagh
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Lester Wagemaker
Custom House Guard 
 
 Robert Smith
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Concertino pour Trois Constant (Ballet)
Marius Constant
Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Flower Festival in Genzano (Concert)
Edvard Helsted

Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Choreographer 
 
 August Bournonville

COMPANY PREMIERE
Idylle (Ballet)
Francois Serrette
Oct. 21

White Horse 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Black Horse 
 
 Charles Schick
Circus Horse 
 
 Larry Long
Choreographer 
 
 George Skibine
Story 
 
 Alwin Camble
Costume Designer 
 
 Alwin Camble

COMPANY PREMIERE
Le corsaire (Ballet)
Richard Drigo
Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Choreographer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
The Merry Widow (Ballet)
Franz Lehár
Oct. 21

Count Jolidon 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Baron Popoff 
 
 Charles Schick
Baroness Popoff 
 
 Ellen Everett
Count Danilo Danilovitch 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Zozo 
 
 Ann Bradford
Frou-Frou 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Nish 
 
 Larry Long
Sonia 
 
 Sonia Arova
Conductor 
 
 Neal Kayan
Stage Director 
 
 Ruth Page
Set Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Costume Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Costumes Executed by 
 
 Irene Karinska
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 3 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Renato Cesari
Sacristan 
 
 Fernando Corena
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe Zampieri
Floria Tosca 
 
 Régine Crespin
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Jailer 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Giannetta 
 
 Joan Marie Moynagh
Nemorino 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Adina 
 
 Mariella Adani
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Dulcamara 
 
 Fernando Corena
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Set Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Costume Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 7, 9, 12 / In Italian

Figaro 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Susanna 
 
 Rita Streich
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Marcellina 
 
 Edith Evans
Cherubino 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Count Almaviva 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Don Basilio 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Lisa Della Casa
Antonio 
 
 Renato Cesari
Barbarina 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Don Curzio 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Peasant Girl 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Peasant Girl 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Set Designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns

Nov. 10, 14, 16, 19 / In French

Samson 
 
 Hans Kaart
Abimélech 
 
 William Wildermann
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Gabriel Bacquier
First Philistine 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Second Philistine 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Old Hebrew 
 
 Fernando Corena
Dalila 
 
 Rita Gorr
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Gilles
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 17, 21, 23, 26 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Richard Tucker
Borsa 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Rigoletto 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Robert Smith
Count Monterone 
 
 Renato Cesari
Sparafucile 
 
 William Wildermann
Gilda 
 
 Gianna D'Angelo
Giovanna 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Page 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena 
 
 Carol Smith
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Orfeo ed Euridice
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Nov. 24, 28, 30 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by The Lyric Guild.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.


Orfeo 
 
 Gabriel Bacquier
Amore 
 
 Rita Streich
Euridice 
 
 Lisa Della Casa
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1963 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 4, 7, 11, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Zaccaria 
 
 Boris Christoff
Ismaele 
 
 Alfonso La Morena
Fenena 
 
 Anna Maria Rota
Abigaille 
 
 Danica Mastilovic
Nabucco 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Anna 
 
 Corinna Vozza
High Priest of Baal 
 
 William Wildermann
Abdallo 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Designer 
 
 Wolfgang Roth
Production Designer 
 
 Teo Otto
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 5, 9, 14, 18 / In Italian

Tom 
 
 Malcolm Smith
Samuele 
 
 Renato Cesari
Oscar 
 
 Lucille Kailer
Riccardo 
 
 Richard Tucker (Oct. 5, 9, 14)
Riccardo 
 
 Jon Vickers (Oct. 18)
Renato 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Judge 
 
 Robert Angus
Ulrica 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Silvano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Robert Angus
Amelia 
 
 Régine Crespin
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod

Oct. 12, 16, 21, 25 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor.


Faust 
 
 Guy Chauvet
Méphistophélès 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Wagner 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Valentin 
 
 Robert Massard
Siébel 
 
 Anna Maria Rota
Marguerite 
 
 Andréa Guiot
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Corinna Vozza
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Gilles
Set Designer 
 
 Franco Bray
Costume Designer 
 
 Franco Bray
Ballet Costume Designer 
 
 Andre Delfau
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Fidelio
Ludwig von Beethoven

Oct. 23, 26, 28; Nov. 1 / In German

Jaquino 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Marzelline 
 
 Hanny Steffek
Rocco 
 
 William Wildermann
Leonore 
 
 Régine Crespin
Don Pizarro 
 
 Boris Christoff
Prisoner 
 
 Robert Angus
Prisoner 
 
 Robert Smith
Florestan 
 
 Jon Vickers (Oct. 23, 26)
Florestan 
 
 Sebastian Feiersinger (Oct. 28, Nov. 1)
Don Fernando 
 
 Renato Cesari
Conductor 
 
 Fritz Rieger
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 13 / In Italian

Montano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Cassio 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Iago 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Roderigo 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Otello 
 
 Jon Vickers (Nov. 2, 8, 13)
Otello 
 
 Dimiter Uzunov (Nov. 4)
Desdemona 
 
 Sena Jurinac
Emilia 
 
 Corinna Vozza
Herald 
 
 Howard Nelson
Lodovico 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 6, 9, 11, 15 / In Italian

Fiorello 
 
 Howard Nelson
Count Almaviva 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Figaro 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Rosina 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Basilio 
 
 Boris Christoff
Sergeant 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner

Nov. 16, 18, 22, 27 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Venus 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Tannhäuser 
 
 Dimiter Uzunov
Shepherd 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Hermann 
 
 William Wildermann
Walther 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Biterolf 
 
 Renato Cesari
Wolfram 
 
 Raymond Wolansky
Heinrich 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Reinmar 
 
 Malcolm Smith
Elisabeth 
 
 Régine Crespin
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Conductor 
 
 Oskar Danon
Stage Director 
 
 Kurt Puhlmann
Set Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 20, 23, 25, 27 (matinee), 29 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Don Pasquale 
 
 Fernando Corena
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Ernesto 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Norina 
 
 Mariella Adani
Notary 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Set Designer 
 
 Wolfgang Roth
Costume Designer 
 
 Wolfgang Roth
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

1964 SEASON
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 9, 14, 17, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Ferrando 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Inez 
 
 Elizabeth Mannion
Leonora 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Count di Luna 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Manrico 
 
 Franco Corelli
Azucena 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Old Gypsy 
 
 Howard Nelson
Ruiz 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Production Designer 
 
 Motley
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
La Favorita
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 12, 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Baldassare 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Fernando 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Inez 
 
 Luisa De Sett
Leonora di Gusman 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Alfonso XI 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Don Gasparo 
 
 Jean Deis
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director
 
Renzo Frusca
Lighting Designer 
 
Nananne Porcher
Chorus Master 
 
Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Oct. 23, 26, 29 (student matinee), 31; Nov. 4 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.


Moralès 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Micaèla 
 
 Irma Gonzalez(Oct. 23)
Micaèla 
 
 Nicoletta Panni (Oct. 26, 29, 31, Nov. 4)
Don José 
 
 Franco Corelli
Zuniga 
 
 Morley Meredith
Carmen 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Frasquita 
 
 Carol Toscano
Mercédès 
 
 Elizabeth Mannion
Escamillo 
 
 Robert Massard
Dancre 
 
 Renato Cesari
Remendado 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Marcel Lamy
Scenery Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Costume Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 28, 30; Nov. 2, 7 / In Italian

Don Carlo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Rodrigo 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Tebaldo 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Princess Eboli 
 
 Grace Bumbry (Nov. 2, 7)
Princess Eboli 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto (Oct. 28, 30)
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Leyla Gencer
Philip II 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
A Monk 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Monks 
 
 Frank Baker
Monks 
 
 Lawrence Gray
Monks 
 
 Paul Kiesgen
Monks 
 
 William Powers
Monks 
 
 Martin Rosen
Monks 
 
 Richard Stadelmann
Monks 
 
 Kenneth Thompson
Monks 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Flemish Deputy 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Howard Nelson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Edward Pierson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Richard Schreiber
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Robert Smith
Celestial Voice 
 
 Carol Toscano
Count Lerma 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Bruno Marangoni
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Ariadne auf Naxos
Richard Strauss

Nov. 6, 9, 14, 18 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Music Master 
 
 Theodor Uppman
Major-Domo 
 
 Morley Meredith
Lackey 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Officer 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Composer 
 
 Irmgard Seefried
Tenor (later Bacchus) 
 
 Jean Cox
Wig-Maker 
 
 Robert Smith
Zerbinetta 
 
 Reri Grist
Dancing Master 
 
 Gerhard Unger
Prima Donna (later Ariadne) 
 
 Régine Crespin
Naiad 
 
 Carol Toscano
Dryad 
 
 Shirley Love
Echo 
 
 Karol Loraine
Harlequin 
 
 Erich Kunz
Truffaldino 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Scaramuccio 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Brighella 
 
 Gerhard Unger
Conductor 
 
 Eugen Jochum
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 8 (matinee), 12, 17, 24 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Rodolfo 
 
 Renato Cioni
Colline 
 
 Bruno Marangoni
Schaunard 
 
 Renato Cesari
Benoit 
 
 James Billings
Mimì 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Parpignol 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Alcindoro 
 
 James Billings
Musetta 
 
 Luisa DeSett
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Richard Schreiber
Custom House Guard 
 
 Howard Nelson
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
La Cenerentola
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 11, 13, 19 (student matinee), 21, 23 / In Italian

Angelina 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Clorinda 
 
 Luisa DeSett
Tisbe 
 
 Elizabeth Mannion
Alidoro 
 
 Renato Cesari
Don Magnifico 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Don Ramiro 
 
 Renzo Casellato
Dandini 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 16, 20, 22 (matinee), 25 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Opera.


Leporello 
 
 Erich Kunz
Donna Anna 
 
 Teresa Stich-Randall
Don Giovanni 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Commendatore 
 
 Bruno Marangoni
Don Ottavio 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Donna Elvira 
 
 Phyllis Curtin
Zerlina 
 
 Nicoletta Panni
Masetto 
 
 Theodor Uppman
Conductor 
 
 Josef Krips
Stage Director 
 
 Wolfgang Weber
Set Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Renato Cesari
Sacristan 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Richard Tucker
Floria Tosca 
 
 Régine Crespin
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Robert Schmorr
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Jailer 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore

1965 SEASON
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Oct. 8, 13, 16, 18 / In Italian

Mefistofele 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Faust 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Wagner 
 
 Piero De Palma
Margherita 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Marta 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Elena 
 
 Elena Souliotis
Pantalis 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Nereo 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 11, 15, 20, 23 / In Italian

Paolo Albiani 
 
 Renato Cesari
Pietro 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Raffaele Ariè
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Renato Cioni
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Captain 
 
 Piero De Palma
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 22, 25, 27, 30 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Rodolfo 
 
 Franco Corelli
Colline 
 
 Raffaele Ariè
Schaunard 
 
 Renato Cesari
Benoit 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Mimì 
 
 Mirella Freni
Parpignol 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Alcindoro 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Musetta 
 
 Edith Martelli
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Custom House Guard 
 
 Howard Nelson
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 6, 10 / In Italian

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Renato Cioni
Goro 
 
 Piero De Palma
Suzuki 
 
 Nedda Casei
Sharpless 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Renata Scotto
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Official Registrar 
 
 Howard Nelson
Bonze 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Renato Cesari
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns

Nov. 3, 5, 8, 13 / In French

Samson 
 
 Jon Vickers
Abimélech 
 
 Morley Meredith
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
First Philistine 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Second Philistine 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Old Hebrew 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Dalila 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Carmina Burnana (Concert)
Carl Orff

Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Latin

Soprano Singer 
 
 Edith Martelli
Tenor Singer 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Baritone Singer 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Death 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Fortuna 
 
 Margot Grimmer
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - King 
 
 Charles Schick
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi  - Prostitute 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Peasant Man 
 
 Larry Long
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Bourgeois Woman 
 
 NancyAnna Miller
Dancer - Fortunag Imperatrix Mundi - Bishop 
 
 Jerry Kent
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Winter 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Chramer 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Solo Couple 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Dancer - Solo Couple 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Spring Maiden 
 
 Violetta Karosas
Spring Maiden 
 
 NancyAnna Miller
Spring Maiden 
 
 Judith Thelen
Cours D'Amours - Lover 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Cours D'Amours - Lover 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Giorgio Filiato
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Vicki Fisera
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Paul Krumm
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 John Landovski
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Raya Lee
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Richard Lichter
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Madeleine Rozak
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Sarah Jane Smith
Blanziflor Et Helena - Major Domo 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Supplementary Chorus 
 
 Rockefeller Chapel Choir
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Mary Maj

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'Heure Espagnole
Maurice Ravel

Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Spanish

Concepcion 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Gonzalve 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Torquemada 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Ramiro 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Don Inigo 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt

COMPANY PREMIERE
Wozzeck
Alban Berg

Nov. 19, 22; Dec. 1 / In English
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.


Captain 
 
 Herbert Handt
Wozzeck 
 
 Geraint Evans
Andres 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Marie 
 
 Brenda Lewis (Nov. 19, Dec. 1)
Marie 
 
 Helga Pilarczyk (Nov. 22)
Margaret 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Doctor 
 
 Morley Meredith
Drum Major 
 
 Nicola Tagger
Soldier 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Fool 
 
 Herbert Kraus
First Apprentice 
 
 Peter Harrower
Second Apprentice 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Mary Maj
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian

Ramfis 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Radamès 
 
 Giorgio Lamberti
Amneris 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Aida 
 
 Leontyne Price (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 3)
Aida 
 
 Ella Lee (Dec. 6)
King of Egypt 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Messenger 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Priestess 
 
 Dolores White
Amonasro 
 
 Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 6)
Amonasro 
 
 Anselmo Colzani (Dec. 3)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 6 (student matinee), 8 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Borsa 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Dolores White
Rigoletto 
 
 Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 2)
Rigoletto 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini (Dec. 4, 6, 8)
Cavaliere Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Richard Wright
Count Monterone 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Sparafucile 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Gilda 
 
 Renata Scotto
Giovanna 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Page 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena 
 
 Nedda Casei
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1966 SEASON
Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Oct. 7, 12, 15, 17 / In Russian
The Mrs. John L. Kellogg production in memory of her son, Thomas Updegraff Flanner IV.


Nikitich 
 
 Peter Harrower
Mitiukh 
 
 Robert Smith
Tchelkalov 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Shuisky 
 
 Milen Paunov
Boris Godunov 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Pimen 
 
 William Wildermann
Dimitri 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Missail 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Varlaam 
 
 Ladko Korosec
Border Guard 
 
 Peter Harrower
Xenia 
 
 Lorna Haywood
Feodor 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Old Nurse 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Boyar 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Marina Mnishek 
 
 Ruza Pospinov
Simpleton 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Peasant 
 
 Jean Evans
Khrushchov 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Jesuit 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Jesuit 
 
 Howard Nelson
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Shtarbanov
Scenery Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian

Montano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Cassio 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Iago 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Roderigo 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Otello 
 
 Jon Vickers (Oct. 14, 22)
Otello 
 
 Charles Craig (Oct. 16, 19)
Desdemona 
 
 Raina Kabaivanska
Emilia 
 
 Margaret Roggero (Oct. 14, 19, 22)
Emilia 
 
 Biserka Cvejic (Oct. 16)
Herald 
 
 Howard Nelson
Lodovico 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Giancarlo Bartolini-Salimbeni
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

LA GIOCONDA
Amilcare Ponchielli

Oct. 21, 24, 26, 29 / In Italian

Barnaba 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
La Gioconda 
 
 Elena Souliotis
La Cieca 
 
 Elena Zilio
Zuane 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Isèpo 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Renato Cioni
Laura 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Offstage Voice 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Offstage Voice 
 
 Howard Nelson
Monk 
 
 Howard Nelson
Pilot 
 
 Robert Smith
Singer 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carla Fracci (Oct. 21)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 24, 26, 29)
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Teatro Communale Firenze.


Turiddu 
 
 Gianfranco Cecchele
Santuzza 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Alfio 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Lola 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
La giara (Ballet)
Alfredo Casella
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5

Nela 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Youth 
 
 Erik Bruhn
Don Lollò 
 
 Charles Schick
Zi'Dima 
 
 Larry Long
Townsperson 
 
 Lyric Opera Corps de Ballet
Tenor 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'incoronazione di Poppea
Claudio Monteverdi

Nov. 4, 7, 9, 12 / In Italian

Poppea 
 
 Evelyn Lear
Nerone 
 
 André Montal
Ottone 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Ottavia 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Drusilla 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Seneca 
 
 William Wildermann
Arnalta 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Nurse 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Valletto 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Lucano 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Liberto 
 
 Howard Nelson
Soldier 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Soldier 
 
 Jeff Morris
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Attilio Colonnello
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Georges Bizet

Nov. 11, 14, 16, 19 / In French

Zurga 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Nadir 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Léïla 
 
 Christiane Eda-Pierre
Nourabad 
 
 Nicola Ghiuselev
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26 / In German
Production owned by the Théâtre de Genève.


Tamino 
 
 Ernst Häfliger
Lady 
 
 Rita Shane
Lady 
 
 Lorna Haywood
Lady 
 
 Sabine Zimmer
Papageno 
 
 Erich Kunz
Queen of the Night 
 
 Mady Mesplé
Monostatos 
 
 Jeff Morris
Pamina 
 
 Claire Watson
Genii 
 
 Carol Toscano
Genii 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Genii 
 
 Jean Kraft
Speaker 
 
 Hans Hotter
Sarastro 
 
 Karl Ridderbusch
Priest 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Priest 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Papagena 
 
 Olivera Miljakovic
Armored Man 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Armored Man 
 
 Howard Nelson
Conductor 
 
 Eugen Jochum
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Graf
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Italian Flood Relief Benefit Concert (Concert)

Nov. 20

Singer 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Singer 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Singer 
 
 Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer 
 
 Ernst Häfliger
Singer 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Singer 
 
 Adriana Maliponte
Singer 
 
 Karl Ridderbusch
Singer 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi
Singer 
 
 Claire Watson
Singer 
 
 William Wildermann
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Laurence Davis
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Giulio Favario
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 William Hughes
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Eugen Jochum
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mueller
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Mario Rossi
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 25, 28, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13 (student matinee), 15 (stduent matinee) / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi (Nov. 25, 28, 30)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Adriana Maliponte (Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Elena Zilio
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Robert Smith
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Annina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Conductor 
 
 Mario Rossi
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Angel of Fire
Serge Prokofiev

Dec. 3, 6 (student matinee), 9, 12, 14 / In English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Hostess 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Ruprecht 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Renata 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Laborer 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Fortuneteller 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Jacob Glock 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Agrippa 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Matthew 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Physician 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Innkeeper 
 
 Robert Smith
Mephistopheles 
 
 André Montal
Dr. Faustus 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Abbess 
 
 Sheila Nadler
Young Nun 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Young Nun 
 
 Dolores White
Inquisitor 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Set Designer 
 
 Luciano Damiani
Costume Designer 
 
 Luciano Damiani
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore


1968 SEASON
Salome
Richard Strauss

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Harry Theyard
Page 
 
 Deborah Kieffer
Soldier 
 
 Eugene Green
Soldier 
 
 Robert Smith
Jochanaan 
 
 Gerd Nienstedt
Salome 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Slave 
 
 Elsa Charlston
Herod Antipas 
 
 Hans Hopf
Herodias 
 
 Astrid Varnay
Jew 
 
 Bernard Fitch
Jew 
 
 Josef Gustern
Jew 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Jew 
 
 Dale Malone
Jew 
 
 John Walker
nazarene–Herschele 
 
 Garber
Nazarene 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini

Oct. 2, 5, 7, 14, 18, 23 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Oroveso 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Pollione 
 
 Gianfranco Cecchele
Flavio 
 
 Dale Malone
Norma 
 
 Elena Souliotis
Adalgisa 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Clotilde 
 
 Deborah Kieffer
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Designer 
 
 Salvatore Fiume
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 11, 16, 19, 25, 28 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Sacristan 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Renato Cioni
Floria Tosca 
 
 Antonietta Stella
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Spoletta 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Deborah Kieffer
Jailer 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Mauro Bolognini
Set Designer 
 
 Adolf Hohenstein
Realized by 
 
 Franco Guandalini
Costume Designer 
 
 Anna Anni
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 21, 26, 30; Nov. 1, 4, 8 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Dr. Caius 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Bardolfo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Pistola 
 
 Paolo Washington
Meg Page 
 
 Stefania Malagù
Alice Ford 
 
 Raina Kabaivanska
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Nannetta 
 
 Lydia Marimpietri
Fenton 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 2, 6, 9, 11, 15, 18 (student matinee) / In Italian

Tom 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Samuele 
 
 Paolo Washington
Oscar 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Riccardo 
 
 Renato Cioni
Renato 
 
 Peter Glossop
Judge 
 
 Bernard Fitch
Ulrica 
 
 Franca Mattiucci
Silvano 
 
 Ronald Combs
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Bernard Fitch
Amelia 
 
 Luisa Maragliano
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Le rossignol
Igor Stravinsky

Nov. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee) / In French
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Dancer - The Nightingale 
 
 Carla Fracci
Dancer - The Fisherman 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Dancer - The Mechanical Nightingale 
 
 Larry Long
Dancer - Death 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Dancer - Bearer 
 
 John Landovski
Dancer - Chinese March Soloist 
 
 Raya Lee
Dancer - Chinese March Soloist 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Singer - The Nightingale 
 
 Christiane Eda-Pierre
Singer - The Cook 
 
 Stefania Malagù
Singer - The Fisherman 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Singer - Emperor of China 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Singer - The Chamberlain 
 
 Paolo Washington
Singer - The Bonze 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Singer - Death 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Singer - Japanese Envoy 
 
 Bernard Fitch
Singer - Japanese Envoy 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Singer - Japanese Envoy 
 
 John Walker
Singer - Soprano 
 
 Dolores White
Singer - Alto 
 
 Anne Porayko
Singer - Tenor 
 
 Robert Johnson
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Choreographer 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Costume Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Oedipus Rex
Igor Stravinsky

Nov. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee) / In Latin and English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Speaker 
 
 William Marshall
Oedipus 
 
 Mirto Picchi
Creon 
 
 Donald Gramm
Tiresias 
 
 Paolo Washington
Jocasta 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Messenger 
 
 Donald Gramm
Shepherd 
 
 John Walker
Guard 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Directors 
 
 GianPietro Calasso and Luigi Squarzina
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 23, 27; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 2 (evening), 4, 7, 13 / In Italian

Don Pasquale 
 
 Geraint Evans (Nov. 23, 27, Dec. 2, 4)
Don Pasquale 
 
 Paolo Washington (Dec. 7, 13)
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Ernesto 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Norina 
 
 Reri Grist
Notary 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Designer 
 
 Anna Anni
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 6, 8, 9, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Massimo di Palermo.


Edmondo 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Dec. 6, 8, 11, 14)
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Michele Molese (Dec. 9)
Lescaut 
 
 Alberto Rinaldi
Innkeeper 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Geronte di Ravoir 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Luisa Maragliano
Musician 
 
 Huguette Tourangeau
Music Master 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sergeant of Archers 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Naval Captain 
 
 Ronald Combs
Lamplighter 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Arthur Callaghan
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

1969 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Khovanshchina
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 3, 8, 11, 17 (student matinee) / In Russian

Kouzka 
 
 Eugene Green
Streltsy 
 
 Richard Best
Streltsy 
 
 Charles Koehn
Scrivener 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Shaklovity 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Ivan Khovansky 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Emma 
 
 Clarice Carson
Andrei Khovansky 
 
 Harry Theyard
Martha 
 
 Ruza Baldani
Dositheus 
 
 Boris Shtokolov
Vassily Galitsin 
 
 Lubomir Bodurov
Varsonofiev 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Streshniev 
 
 Clifton Ware
Solo Dancer 
 
 Anamarie Sarazin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Nicola Benois
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.


Macbeth 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Banco 
 
 Simon Estes
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Servant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Macduff 
 
 Bernabe Martí
Lady-in-Waiting 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Assassin 
 
 Charles Koehn
First Apparition 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Second Apparition 
 
 Robert Williams
Third Apparition 
 
 David Dell
Malcolm 
 
 Robert Thomas (Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10)
Malcolm 
 
 Lubomir Bodurov (Oct. 15, 18)
Physician 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Douglas Campbell
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola BenoisL
ighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 22, 25, 27, 31; Dec. 4, 7 (on tour) / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Renato Cioni
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Sharpless 
 
 Alberto Rinaldi
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Charles Koehn
Official Registrar 
 
 Richard Best
Bonze 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Costume Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner

Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 3, 7, 15 / In German

Daland 
 
 Martti Talvela
Steersman 
 
 Robert Thomas
Dutchman 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Mary 
 
 Corinne Curry
Senta 
 
 Anja Silja
Erik 
 
 Jean Cox
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Renate Ebermann
Designer 
 
 Wolf Siegfried Wagner
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
I puritani
Vincenzo Bellini

Nov. 1, 5, 8, 14, 17 / In Italian

Sir Bruno Robertson 
 
 Robert Thomas
Elvira 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi
Lord Arturo Talbot 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Sir Riccardo Forth 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Paolo Washington
Queen Enrichetta of France 
 
 Corinne Curry
Lord Gaultiero Walton 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Aldo Ceccato
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Set Designers 
 
 Silvano Falleni and Beppe Menegatti
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 12, 18 (student matinee), 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Lyric Guild Production.


Leporello 
 
 Geraint Evans
Donna Anna 
 
 Claire Watson
Don Giovanni 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Commendatore 
 
 Paolo Washington
Don Ottavio 
 
 Alfredo Kraus (Nov. 12, 21, 24, 29 Dec. 3, 6)
Don Ottavio 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa (Nov. 18)
Donna Elvira 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Zerlina 
 
 Judith Raskin
Masetto 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12 / In Italian

Turiddu 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Santuzza 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Alfio 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Lola 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Lorenzo Ghiglia