1954    1955    1956    1957    1958    1959   

1954 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Feb. 5, 10 / In Italian

Leporello 
 
 John Brownlee
Donna Anna 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Don Giovanni 
 
 Nicola Rossi–Lemeni
Commendatore 
 
 Luigi Sgarro
Don Ottavio 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Donna Elvira 
 
 Irene Jordan
Zerlina 
 
 Bidú Sayão
Masetto 
 
 Lorenzo Alvary
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Director 
 
 John Halloran
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Edna McRae

COMPANY PREMIERE
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini

Nov. 1, 5 / In Italian

Oroveso 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Pollione 
 
 Mirto Picchi
Flavio 
 
 Lawrence White
Norma 
 
 Maria Callas
Adalgisa 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Clotilde 
 
 Gloria Lind
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Taming of the Shrew
Vittorio Giannini

Nov. 3, 13 (matinee). / In English

Baptista 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Katharina 
 
 Irene Jordan
Bianca 
 
 Gloria Lind
Petruchio 
 
 Hugh Thompson
Lucentio 
 
 Lawrence White
Tranio 
 
 John Tyers
Biondello 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Hortensio 
 
 Donald Gramm
Gremio 
 
 Joseph Mordino
Vincentio 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Grumio 
 
 Andrew McKinley
Curtis 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Pedant 
 
 Joseph Mordino
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Rexford Harrower
Set Designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Costume Designer 
 
 Ruth Morley

COMPANY PREMIERE
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 6 (matinee), 13 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Rodolfo 
 
 Giacinto Prandelli
Colline 
 
 Lorenzo Alvary
Schaunard 
 
 John Tyers
Benoit 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mimì 
 
 Rosanna Carteri
Alcindoro 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Musetta 
 
 Gloria Lind
Conductor 
 
 Jonel Perlea
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 6, 10 / In Italian

Fiorello 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Count Almaviva 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Figaro 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Bartolo 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Rosina 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Basilio 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Berta 
 
 Mary Kreste
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 8, 12 / In Italian

Violetta Valéry 
 
 Maria Callas
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Gloria Lind
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Baron Douphol 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Virginio Assandri
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Annina 
 
 Mary Kreste
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Wilde
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele (Nov. 12)
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 15, 17 / In Italian

Normanno 
 
 Virginio Assandri
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Lucia 
 
 Maria Callas
Alisa 
 
 Mary Kreste
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Lawrence White
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 16, 20 / In French

Moralès 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Micaëla 
 
 Irene Jordan
Don Jose 
 
 Mirto Picchi
Zuniga 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Carmen 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Frasquita 
 
 Gloria Lind
Mercédès 
 
 Mary Kreste
Escamillo 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Dancaïre 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Remendado 
 
 Virginio Assandri
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Jonel Perlea
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 18, 20 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Sacristan 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Floria Tosca 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Virginio Assandri
Sciarrone 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Shepherd Boy 
 
 William Mason
Jailer 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

1955 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
I puritani
Vincenzo Bellini

Oct. 31, Nov. 2 / In Italian

Sir Bruno Robertson 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Elvira 
 
  Maria Callas
Lord Arturo Talbot 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Sir Riccardo Forth 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
  Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Queen Enrichetta of France 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Lord Gaultiero Walton 
 
 William Wildermann
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Decor 
 
 Camillo Parravicini
Costumes 
 
 Berardi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 1, 4 / In Italian

Ramfis 
 
 William Wildermann
Radamès 
 
 Doro Antonioli
Amneris 
 
 Astrid Varnay
Aida 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
King of Egypt 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Messenger 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Priestess 
 
 Marilu Adams
Amonasro 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ronald Frazier
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 5, 8 / In Italian

Fernando 
 
 William Wildermann
Inez 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Leonora 
 
 Maria Callas
Count di Luna 
 
 Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 5)
Count di Luna 
 
 Robert Weede (Nov. 8)
Manrico 
 
 Jussi Björling
Azucena 
 
 Ebe Stignani (Nov. 5)
Azucena 
 
 Claramae Turner (Nov. 8)
Old Gypsy 
 
 Jonas Vanzelis
Ruiz 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 7, 9 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Rodolfo 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Colline 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Schaunard 
 
 Richard Torigi
Benoit 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Mimì 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Parpignol 
 
 Mario Mariani
Alcindoro 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Musetta 
 
 Gloria Lind
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 John Rudawski
Custom House Guard 
 
 Alfio Zagnol
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Zerline Muhlman Metzger

COMPANY PREMIERE
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 11, 14, 17 / In Italian

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Goro 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Suzuki 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Sharpless 
 
 Robert Weede
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Maria Callas
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Official Registrar 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Bonze 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Marilu Adams
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Hizi Koyke
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 12, 25 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Jussi Björling
Borsa 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Marilu Adams
Rigoletto 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Marullo 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Count Ceprano 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Count Monterone 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Sparafucile 
 
 William Wildermann
Gilda 
 
 Teresa Stich-Randall
Giovanna 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Page 
 
 Shirley Johnson
Maddalena 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jane Bockman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Faust
Charles Gounod

Nov. 15, 18 / In French

Faust 
 
 Jussi Björling
Méphistophélès 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Wagner 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Valentin 
 
 Robert Weede
Siébel 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Marguerite 
 
 Rosanna Carteri
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Il ballo delle ingrate (Masque)
Claudio Monteverdi

Nov. 16, 19 / In Italian

Venus 
 
 Ebe Stignani
Amore 
 
 Teresa Stich-Randall
Pluto 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Dancer (Venus) 
 
 Vera Zorina
Dancer (Love) 
 
 Jane Bockman
Dancer (Pluto) 
 
 Ronald Frazier
Dancer (Ungrateful Soul) 
 
 Barbara Steele
Dancer (Wife) 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Dancer (Husband) 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Set Re-designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Costumes 
 
 Robert Fletcher
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Il tabarro
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 16, 19 / In Italian

Giorgetta 
 
 Gertrude Ribla
Michele 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Luigi 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi
Tinca 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Talpa 
 
 William Wildermann
Song Vendor 
 
 Lawrence White
Frugola 
 
 Claramae Turner
Lover 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Lover 
 
 Raymond Pacinelli
Offstage Voice 
 
 Shirley Johnson
Offstage Voice 
 
 Raymond Pacinelli
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Merry Widow (Ballet)
Franz Lehár
Nov. 16, 19, 21

Count Jolidon 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Baron Popoff 
 
 Bentley Stone
Baroness Popoff 
 
 Sonia Arova
Count Danilo Danilovitch 
 
 Oleg Briansky
Zozo 
 
 Barbara Steele
Frou–Frou 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Nish 
 
 Joseph Kaminski
Sonia 
 
 Alicia Markova
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Set Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Irene Karinska
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Production Supervisor 
 
 Hassard Short

COMPANY PREMIERE
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Nov. 21, 26 / In Italian

Turiddu 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 21)
Turiddu 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Nov. 26)
Santuzza 
 
 Ebe Stignani
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Alfio 
 
 Cesare Bardelli
Lola 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Set Designer 
 
 Irene Karinska
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lord Byron's Love Letter
Raffaello De Banfield

Nov. 21, 26 / In English

Spinster 
 
 Gertrude Ribla
Grandmother 
 
 Astrid Varnay
Matron from Milwaukee 
 
 Claramae Turner
Mr. Tutweiler 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Richard Baldridge
Designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Revanche (Ballet)
Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 26

Azucena 
 
 Sonia Arova
Azucena's Mother 
 
 Etta Buro
Count di Luna (Prologue) 
 
 Joseph Kaminski
Count di Luna's Son 
 
 Elleva Davidson
Nurse 
 
 Carol Lawrence
Leonora 
 
 Alicia Markova
Manrico 
 
 Oleg Briansky
Count di Luna 
 
 Bentley Stone
Inez 
 
 Barbara Steele
Jester 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Set Designers 
 
 Antoni Clave, Irene Karinska
Costume Designers 
 
 Antoni Clave, Irene Karinska

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 22, 30 / In Italian

Giannetta 
 
 Gloria Lind
Nemorino 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Adina 
 
 Rosanna Carteri
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Hugh Thompson
Dulcamara 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'amore dei tre re
Italo Montemezzi

Nov. 28, Dec. 2 / In Italian

Archibaldo 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Manfredo 
 
 Robert Weede
Avito 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi
Flaminio 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Fiora 
 
 Dorothy Kirsten
Maid 
 
 Patricia Fraher
Young Man 
 
 Raymond Pacinelli
Young Woman 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Old Woman 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Offstage Voice 
 
 Lawrence White
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 29, Dec. 3 / In Italian

Tom 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Samuele 
 
 William Wildermann
Oscar 
 
 Peggy Bonini
Riccardo 
 
 Jussi Björling
Renato 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Judge 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Ulrica 
 
 Claramae Turner
Silvano 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Amelia 
 
 Anita Cerquetti
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1956 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
La fanciulla del West
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 10, 13 / In Italian

Joe 
 
 Alan Smith
Handsome 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Harry 
 
 John Rossi Carmen
Nick 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sid 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Happy 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Sonora 
 
 Henri Noel
Larkens 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Trin 
 
 Ralph Nielsen
Jack Rance 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Jake Wallace 
 
 Leon Lishner
Ashby 
 
 William Wildermann
Minnie 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Courier 
 
 Wilhelm Silber
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez) 
 
 Mario Del Monaco
José Castro 
 
 Arlington Rollman
Wowkle 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Billy Jackrabbit 
 
 Arlington Rollman
Conductor 
 
 Dimitri Mirtopoulos
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Lighting Designer 
 
 Miles Morgan
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Oct. 16, 19 / In Italian

Major Domo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Carlo Gérard 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Evelyn Reynolds
Bersi 
 
 Gloria Lind (Oct. 16)
Bersi 
 
 Shirley Winston (Oct. 19)
Pietro Fléville 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Abate 
 
 John Rossi Carmen
Andrea Chénier 
 
 Mario Del Monaco
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Mathieu 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Incredibile 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Roucher 
 
 Henri Noel
Madelon 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Dumas 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Fouquier-Tinville 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Schmidt 
 
 Leon Lishner
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Salome
Richard Strauss

Oct. 17, Nov. 3 / In German

Narraboth 
 
 John Alexander
Page 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Soldier 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Soldier 
 
 Arlington Rollman
Jokanaan 
 
 Alexander Welitsch
Cappadocian 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Sonora 
 
 Henri Noel
Salome 
 
 Inge Borkh
Slave 
 
 Evelyn Reynolds
Herod Antipas 
 
 Ramon Vinay
     
Herodias 
 
 Martha Lipton
Jew 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Jew 
 
 Henri Noel
Jew 
 
 John Rossi Carmen
Jew 
 
 Wilhelm Silber
Jew 
 
 Alan Smith
Nazarene 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Nazarene 
 
 Ralph Nielsen
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Oct. 20, 22 / In German

Siegmund 
 
 Ludwig Suthaus
Sieglinde 
 
 Inge Borkh
Hunding 
 
 William Wildermann
Wotan 
 
 Paul Schöffler
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Fricka 
 
 Claramae Turner
Gerhilde 
 
 Virginia Parker
Helmwige 
 
 Jane McGowan
Waltraute 
 
 Evelyn Reynolds
Schwertleite 
 
 Patricia Fraher
Ortlinde 
 
 Gloria Lind
Siegrune 
 
 Audrey Paul
Grimgerde 
 
 Eunice Alberts
Rossweisse 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal

COMPANY PREMIERE
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 23, 27 / In Italian

Ferrando 
 
 William Wildermann
Inez 
 
 Virginia Parker
Leonora 
 
 Herva Nelli (Oct. 23)
Leonora 
 
 Gertrude Ribla (Oct. 27)
Count di Luna 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Manrico 
 
 Jussi Björling
Azucena 
 
 Claramae Turner
Old Gypsy 
 
 Jonas Vanzelis
Messenger 
 
 Virgil Abner
Ruiz 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi)

Oct. 26, 31 / In Italian

Violetta Valéry 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Virginia Parker
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Baron Douphol 
 
 Henri Noel
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Annina 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Giuseppe 
 
 Virgil Abner
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Messenger 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 29, Nov. 13 / In Italian

Leporello 
 
 Fernando Corena
Donna Anna 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Don Giovanni 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Commendatore 
 
 Paul Schöffler
Don Ottavio 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Donna Elvira 
 
 Eva Likova (Oct. 29)
Donna Elvira 
 
 Gloria Lind (Nov. 13)
Zerlina 
 
 Dolores Wilson
Masetto 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 30, Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Arlington Rollman
Sacristan 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Jussi Björling
Floria Tosca 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Shepherd Boy 
 
 William Mason
Jailer 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti (Oct. 30, Nov. 5)
Conductor 
 
 Leo Kopp (Nov. 2)
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Zerline Muhlman Metzger

COMPANY PREMIERE
La forza del destino
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 8, 12 / In Italian

Marchese di Calatrava 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Donna Leonora di Vargas 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Curra 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Don Alvaro 
 
 Richard Tucker
Mayor of Hornachuelos 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Don Carlo di Vargas 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Trabucco 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Preziozilla 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Padre Guardiano 
 
 Nicola Rossi-Lemeni
Fra Melitone 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Surgeon 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jane Bockman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Gala Concert
Concert

Nov. 10

Singer 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Singer 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Singer 
 
 Richard Tucker
Singer 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Singer 
 
 Miraslav Cangalovich
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 14, 16 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Rodolfo 
 
 Barry Morell (Nov. 14)
Rodolfo 
 
 Jussi Björling (Nov. 16)
Colline 
 
 Miraslav Cangalovich
Schaunard 
 
 Henri Noel
Benoit 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mimì 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Parpignol 
 
 Gugielmo Caspi
Alcindoro 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Musetta 
 
 Dolores Wilson
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Alfio Zagnoli
Custom House Guard 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Zerline Muhlman Metzger

1957 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 11, 14, 18 / In Italian

Montano 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Cassio 
 
 Leslie Chabay
Iago 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Otello 
 
 Mario Del Monaco
Desdemona 
 
 Renata Tebaldi (Oct. 11, 18)
Desdemona 
 
 Anna Marie Koehn (Oct. 14)
Emilia 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Herald 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Lodovico 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 16, Nov. 4 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Aldo Protti
Rodolfo 
 
 Jussi Björling
Colline 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Schaunard 
 
 Henri Noel
Benoit 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mimì 
 
 Anna Moffo
Alcindoro 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Musetta 
 
 Eva Likova
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Zerline Muhlman Metzger

COMPANY PREMIERE
Mignon
Ambroise Thomas

Oct. 19, 28 / In French

Mignon 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Wilhelm Meister 
 
 Alvinio Misciano
Philine 
 
 Anna Moffo
Frédéric 
 
 Rosalind Nadell
Laerte 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Lothario 
 
 William Wildermann
Jarno 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Richard Baldridge
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 21, 25, Nov. 9 / In Italian

Edmondo 
 
 Leslie Chabay
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Jussi Björling
Lescaut 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Innkeeper 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Geronte di Ravoir 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Musician 
 
 Rosalind Nadell
Music Master 
 
 Andrea Velis
Sergeant 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Lamplighter 
 
 Andrea Velis
Naval Captain 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Oct. 23, 26 / In Italian

Turiddu 
 
 Brian Sullivan
Santuzza 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Irene Kramarich (Oct. 23)
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Patricia Fraher (Oct. 26)
Alfio 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Lola 
 
 Rosalind Nadell
Conductor 
 
 Leo Kopp
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo

Oct. 23, 26 / In Italian

Tonio 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Canio 
 
 Mario Del Monaco
Beppe 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Nedda 
 
 Eva Likova
Silvio and Prologue 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Oct. 30, Nov. 2 / In Italian

Major Domo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Carlo Gérard 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Bersi 
 
 Rosalind Nadell
Pietro Fléville 
 
 Miles Nekolny
Abate 
 
 Andrea Velis
Andrea Chénier 
 
 Mario Del Monaco
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Mathieu 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Incredibile 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Roucher 
 
 Henri Noel
Madelon 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Dumas 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Fouquier-Tinville 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Schmidt 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Nov. 1, 6 / In Italian

Barnaba 
 
 Aldo Protti
La Gioconda 
 
 Eileen Farrell
La Cieca 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Zuane 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Isépo 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Richard Tucker (Nov. 1)
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 6)
Laura 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Alvise Badoero 
 
 William Wildermann
Monk 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Tallchief (Nov. 1)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Doreen Tempest (Nov. 6)
Singer 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

NEW PRODUCTION
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 8, 11 / In Italian

Figaro 
 
 Walter Berry
Susanna 
 
 Anna Moffo
Bartolo 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Marcellina 
 
 Rosalind Nadell
Cherubino 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Count Almaviva 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Don Basilio 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Antonio 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Barbarina 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Don Curzio 
 
 Andrea Velis
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Hartleb
Set Designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Adriana Lecouvreur
Francesco Cilea

Nov. 13, 16 / In Italian

Mlle. Jouvenot 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Michonnet 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Poisson 
 
 Andrea Velis
Mlle. Dangeville 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Quinault 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Abbé de Chazeuil 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Prince de Bouillon 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Adriana Lecouvreur 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Maurizio 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Princess de Bouillon 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Solo Dancer 
 
 Etta Buro
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patrick Cummings
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Set Re-designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 15, 18 / In Italian

Tom 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Samuele 
 
 William Wildermann
Oscar 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Riccardo 
 
 Jussi Björling
Renato 
 
 Aldo Protti
Judge 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Ulrica 
 
 Claramae Turner
Silvano 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Amelia 
 
 Anita Cerquetti
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 20, 29 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Sacristan 
 
 Carlo Badioli
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 20)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Jussi Björling (Nov. 29)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Shepherd Boy 
 
 William Mason (Nov. 20)
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Patricia Fraher (Nov. 29)
Jailer 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Aldo Mirabella Vassallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Zerline Muhlman Metzger

NEW PRODUCTION
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 22, 25, 30 / In Italian

Monk 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Don Carlo 
 
 Brian Sullivan (Nov. 22, 25)
Don Carlo 
 
 Jussi Björling (Nov. 30)
Rodrigo 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Tebaldo 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Princess Eboli 
 
 Nell Rankin
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Anita Cerquetti
Philip II 
 
 Boris Christoff
Royal Herald 
 
 Andrea Velis
Celestial Voice 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Count Lerma 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Georg Solti
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Hartleb
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Fletcher
Costume Designer 
 
 Robert Fletcher
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 23, 27 / In Italian

Normanno 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Aldo Protti
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Lucia 
 
 Anna Moffo
Alisa 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 23)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Brian Sullivan (Nov. 27)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Leslie Chabay
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1958 SEASON

COMPANY PREMIERE
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 10, 17 / In Italian

Dr. Caius 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Bardolfo 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Pistola 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Meg Page 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Alice Ford 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Nannetta 
 
 Anna Moffo
Ford 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Fenton 
 
 Alvinio Misciano
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 15 / In Italian

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Goro 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Suzuki 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Sharpless 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Official Registrar 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Bonze 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Henri Noel
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Conductor 
 
 Kiril Kondrashin
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Turandot
Giacomo Puccin

Oct. 18, 22, 27 / In Italian

Mandarin 
 
 Henri Noel
Liù 
 
 Anna Moffo
Calaf 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Timur 
 
 William Wildermann
Ping 
 
 Richard Torigi
Pang 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Pong 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 Joseph Quinlin
Turandot 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Children's Chorus 
 
 St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Designer 
 
 Harry Horner
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 20, 24, 29 / In Italian

Ferrando 
 
 William Wildermann
Inez 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Leonora 
 
 Elinor Ross
Count di Luna 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Manrico 
 
 Jussi Björling
Azucena 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Old Gypsy 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Messenger 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Ruiz 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 25, 31, Nov. 3 / In Italian

Zita 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Simone 
 
 William Wildermann
Rinuccio 
 
 Alvinio Misciano
La Ciesca 
 
 Sophia Steffan
Marco 
 
 Henri Noel
Nella 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Gherardo 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Betto di Signa 
 
 Chester Watson
Gherardino 
 
 Salvatore di Masi
Gianni Schicchi 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Lauretta 
 
 Anna Moffo
Maestro Spinelloccio 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Amantio di Nicolao 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Pinellino 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Guccio 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo

Oct. 25, 31, Nov. 3 / In Italian

Tonio 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Canio 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Beppe 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Nedda 
 
 Eva Likova
Silvio 
 
 Cornell MacNeil
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Tristan und Isolde
Richard Wagner

Nov. 1, 7, 10 / In German

Sailor 
 
 Joseph Quinlin
Isolde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Brangäne 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Kurwenal 
 
 Walter Cassel
Tristan 
 
 Karl Liebl
Melot 
 
 Mariano Caruso
King Marke 
 
 William Wildermann
Shepherd 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Helmsman 
 
 Henri Noel
Conductor 
 
 Artur Rodzinski
Stage Director 
 
 William Wymetal
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 5, 8, 14 / In Italian

Violetta Valéry 
 
 Eleanor Steber
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Tamara Bering
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Henri Noel
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Annina 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Giuseppe 
 
 Joseph Quinlin
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Tullio Serafin
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 12, 21 / In Italian

Fiorello 
 
 Henri Noel
Count Almaviva 
 
 Alvinio Misciano
Figaro 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Rosina 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
Basilio 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Berta 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Sergeant 
 
 Lloyd Harris
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 15, 19 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Jussi Björling
Borsa 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Tamara Bering
Rigoletto 
 
 Tito Gobbi (Nov. 15)
Rigoletto 
 
 Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 19)
Marullo 
 
 Henri Noel
Count Ceprano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Monterone 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Sparafucile 
 
 William Wildermann
Gilda 
 
 Anna Moffo
Giovanna 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Page 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena 
 
 Sophia Steffan
Conductor 
 
 Georges Sebastian
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Nov. 17, 22, 28 / In Russian

Nikitich 
 
 Algerd Brazis
Mitiukh 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Tchelkalov 
 
 Chester Watson
Shuisky 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Boris Godunov 
 
 Boris Christoff
Pimen 
 
 William Wildermann
Dmitri 
 
 Brian Sullivan
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Anna Maria Canali
Missail 
 
 Joseph Quinlin
Varlaam 
 
 Marco Steffanoni
Border Guard 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Xenia 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Feodor 
 
 Sophia Steffan
Old Nurse 
 
 Tamara Bering
Boyar 
 
 Reinert Lindland
Marina Mnishek 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Simpleton 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Khrushchov 
 
 Jeffrey Wolfe
Jesuit 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Jesuit 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Children's Chorus 
 
 St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 William Maloney
Conductor 
 
 Georges Sebastian
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 24, 26, 29 / In Italian

Ramfis 
 
 William Wildermann
Radamés 
 
 Jussi Björling
Amneris 
 
 Giulietta Simionato
     
Aida 
 
 Leonie Rysanek
King of Egypt 
 
 Kenneth Smith
Messenger 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Priestess 
 
 Sophia Steffan
Amonasro 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patrick Cummings
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Georges Sebastian
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Piccinato
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

1959 SEASON

NEW PRODUCTION
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Oct. 12, 16, 21, 24 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.


Moralës 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Micaèla 
 
 Dorothy Warenskjold
Don José 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Zuniga 
 
 Peter Harrower
Carmen 
 
 Jean Madeira
Frasquita 
 
 Irene Callaway
Mercédès 
 
 Cecilia Ward
Escamillo 
 
 Ernest Blanc
Dancaïre 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Remendado 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Children's Chorus 
 
 St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Luis Olivares
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Solo Dancer 
 
 Josela Velasco
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Stage Director 
 
 Margherita Wallmann
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
La Cenerentola
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 14, 17, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.


Angelina 
 
 Anna Maria Rota
Clorinda 
 
 Irene Callaway
Tisbe 
 
 Corinna Vozza
Alidoro 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Don Magnifico 
 
 Fernando Corena
Don Ramiro 
 
 Nicola Monti
Dandini 
 
 Donald Gramm
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 Philip Maero
Pietro 
 
 Peter Harrower
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Margherita Roberti
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Richard Tucker
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Captain 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 28, 30 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Mandarin 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Liù 
 
 Leontyne Price
Calaf 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Timur 
 
 Ferruccio Mazzoli
Pang 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Pong 
 
 Luigi Vellucci
Ping 
 
 Fernando Corena
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 Ralph Nielsen
Turandot 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Children's Chorus 
 
 St. Gertrude Boy's Choir
Conductor 
 
 Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Designer 
 
 Harry Horner
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Jenůfa
Leoš Janácek

Nov. 2, 6 / In English
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.


Jenůfa 
 
 Gré Brouwenstijn
Grandmother Buryja 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Laca Klemeň 
 
 Richard Cassilly
Jano 
 
 Susan Winchester
Foreman 
 
 Philip Maero
Kostelnička Buryja 
 
 Sylvia Fisher
Števa 
 
 Robert Charlebois
Barena 
 
 Irene Callaway
Pastuchyňa 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Mayor 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Mayor's Wife 
 
 Evelyn Reynolds
Karolka 
 
 Corinna Vozza
Aunt 
 
 Ann Irving
Solo Dancer 
 
 Karoly Barta
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Scenery & Costumes 
 
 Jan Brazda
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 4, 7 / In Italian

Tom 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Samuele 
 
 Peter Harrower
Oscar 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Riccardo 
 
 Giuseppe di Stefano
Renato 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Judge 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Ulrica 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Silvano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Amelia 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Designer 
 
 Harry Horner
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 9, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Ferrando 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Guglielmo 
 
 Walter Berry
Don Alfonso 
 
 Fernando Corena
Fiordiligi 
 
 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Dorabella 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Despina 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Conductor 
 
 Josef Krips (Nov. 9)
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič (Nov. 11, 14)
Stage Director 
 
 Adolf Rott
Designer 
 
 George Jenkins
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner

Nov. 13, 16, 21 / In German
Production owned by the Rome Opera.


Daland 
 
 Josef Greindl
Steersman 
 
 Cesare Curzi
Dutchman 
 
 Tomislav Neralič
Mary 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Senta 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Erik 
 
 Eugene Tobin
Backstage Chorus 
 
 Chicago Lithuanian Male Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Lovro von Matačič
Stage Director 
 
 Adolf Rott
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Nov. 18, 20, 28 / In Italian

Barnaba 
 
 Giuseppe Taddei
La Gioconda 
 
 Eileen Farrell
La Cieca 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Zuane 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Isèpo 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Laura 
 
 Irene Dalis
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Josef Greindl
Monk 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Singer 
 
 Jonas Vaznelis
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Carlo Maestrini
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Thaïs
Jules Massenet

Nov. 23, 25, 27 / In French

Palémon 
 
 Fernando Corena
Athanaël 
 
 Michel Roux
Servant of Nicias 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Nicias 
 
 Léopold Simoneau
Crobyle 
 
 Irene Callaway
Myrtale 
 
 Ardis Krainik
Thäis 
 
 Leontyne Price
Albine 
 
 Irene Kramarich
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jane Bockman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Barbara Steele
Conductor 
 
 Georges Prêtre
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

 
Top
>