Lyric Opera of Chicago

1993-1994 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 18, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 4; Jan. 29; Feb. 2, 7, 10 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 June Anderson
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Gail Dobish (Sept. 28; Act III; Oct. 1)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Terese Fedea
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Wilbur Pauley (Sept. & Oct.)
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Stephen Morscheck (Jan. & Feb.)
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Baron Douphol 
 
 Jeffrey Kneebone
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Mark Calkins
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini (Sept. & Oct.)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Mark Marriott (Oct. 1; Act II-scene 2 & Act III; Oct. 4)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Stuart Neill (Jan. & Feb.)
Annina 
 
 Eleni Matos
Giuseppe 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Sept. & Oct.)
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Alexandru Agache (Jan. & Feb.)
Messenger 
 
 Elias Mokole
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18, 22 / In French
Revival by Bankers Trust Company.


Pedro 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Garcias 
 
 Terese Fedea
Rodriguez 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Juan 
 
 Eric Perkins
Dulcinée 
 
 Susanne Mentzer
Dulcinée 
 
 Phyllis Pancella (Oct. 18; Act III; Oct. 22)
Don Quichotte 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Sancho 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Bandit Chief 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Bandit 
 
 Scott Holmes
Bandit 
 
 Robert Hovencamp
Bandit 
 
 Gary Martin
Bandit 
 
 Stephen Powell
Townspeople 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Townspeople 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Lesley Koenig
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Susannah
Carlisle Floyd

Oct. 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 5 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production.
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago and Houston Grand Opera.


Square Dance Caller 
 
 Lin Jarvis
Mrs. Gleaton 
 
 Emily Magee
Mrs. Hayes 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Mrs. McLean 
 
 Jean Kraft
Mrs. Ott 
 
 Eleni Matos
Mrs. Ott 
 
 Cynthia Sadler (Oct. 26; all but Act I, scene 1.)
Elder McLean 
 
 Philip Kraus
Olin Blitch 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Elder Hayes 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Elder Ott 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Elder Gleaton 
 
 William Watson
Susannah 
 
 Renée Fleming
Little Bat 
 
 Richard Markley
Sam 
 
 Michael Myers
First Man 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Second Man 
 
 Stephen Powell
Stage Director 
 
 Lesley Koenig
Conductor 
 
 George Manahan
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Falls
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 23, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 8, 12; Feb. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production co-owned by Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Philip Skinner (Feb.)
Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Arthur Woodley (Oct. & Nov.)
Sacristan 
 
 Philip Kraus
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Oct. & Nov.)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Richard Leech (Feb.)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne (Oct. & Nov.)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Maria Guleghina (Feb.)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 James Morris (Oct. & Nov.)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tom Fox (Feb.)
Spoletta 
 
 Richard Markley
Sciarrone 
 
 Elias Mokole
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Jailer 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Set Designer 
 
 Tony Walton
Costume Designer 
 
 Willa Kim
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 28, 30; Dec. 4 / In Italian
Presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Production owned by the Los Angeles Music Center Opera.


Ferrando 
 
 Keith Lewis
Guglielmo 
 
 Jeffrey Black
Don Alfonso 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Fiordiligi 
 
 Carol Vaness (Nov. 6, 19, 22)
Fiordiligi 
 
 Emily Magee
Dorabella 
 
 Delores Ziegler
Despina 
 
 Gianna Rolandi
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Bury
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner

Nov. 23, 27; Dec. 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Siegmund 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Sieglinde 
 
 Tina Kiberg
Hunding 
 
 Matthias Hölle
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Fricka 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Gerhilde 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Helmwige 
 
 Susan Neves
Waltraute 
 
 Jacalyn Bower
Schwertleite 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Ortlinde 
 
 Susan Marie Pierson
Siegrune 
 
 Janice Taylor
Grimgerde 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Rossweisse 
 
 Joslyn King
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 11, 15, 19, 21; Jan. 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Foundation production and revival.


Ferrando 
 
 Kevin Langan
Inez 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Leonora 
 
 Lyubov Kazarnovskaya
Count di Luna 
 
 Paolo Gavanelli
Manrico 
 
 Chris Merritt
Azucena 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Old Gypsy 
 
 Gary Martin
Old Gypsy 
 
 Stephen Powell (Jan. 3)
Messenger 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Ruiz 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo

NEW PRODUCTION
Wozzeck
Alban Berg

Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.


Captain 
 
 Graham Clark
Wozzeck 
 
 Franz Grundheber
Andres 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Marie 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Margaret 
 
 Birgitta Svendén
Doctor 
 
 Norman Bailey
Drum Major 
 
 Mark Baker
Drunken Man 
 
 Philip Skinner
Tavern Owner 
 
 Elias Mokole
Fool 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Townsman 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Marie's Child 
 
 Thomas Edward McGunn
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford