Lyric Opera of Chicago

1989-1990 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 6, 11 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Henry Runey
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini (Sept. 16, 19)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Eva Marton
Floria Tosca 
 
 Carol Neblett (Oct. 6, 11)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Gary Lehman
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Jedidiah Cohen
Jailer 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Original Production 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe de Tomasi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss

Sept. 26, 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
The Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Octavian 
 
 Anne Sophie Von Otter
The Marschallin 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Major–domo of the Marschallin 
 
 Mark Calkins
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau 
 
 Kurt Moll
Leopold 
 
 Ralph Valatka
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Donn Cook
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Gary Lehman
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Noble Orphan 
 
 Pamela Menas
Noble Orphan 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Noble Orphan 
 
 Josylin King
Milliner 
 
Susan Foster
Animal Trainer 
 
Stephen Gould
Valzacchi 
 
  Florindo Andreolli
Italian Singer 
 
  Jonathan Welch
A Notary 
 
 John Horton Murray
Annina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Herr von Faninal 
 
 Julian Patrick
Marianne Leitmetzerin 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
 Von Faninal's Major–Domo
 
 John Keyes
Sophie 
 
 Kathleen Battle
An Innkeeper 
 
 Donn Cook
Waiter 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Waiter 
 
  Bruce Cain
Waiter 
 
 Wm. Lynn Dixon
Waiter 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Police Commissioner 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Boots 
 
 Gary Lehman
Conductor 
 
 Jiri Kout
Stage Director 
 
 Willy Decker
Set Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider–Siemssen
Costume Designer 
 
 Erni Kniepert
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

COMPANY PREMIERE
La clemenza di Tito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8 / In Italian
The Waste Management, Inc. production.
Production originally owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.


Vitellia 
 
 Carol Vaness
Sesto 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos (Oct. 14, 18, 21, 24)
Sesto 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 4, 8)
Annio 
 
 Susan Graham
Publio 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Tito 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Servilia 
 
 Susan Foster
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 François Rochaix
Designer 
 
 Ezio Toffolutti
Lighting Designer 
 
 Joan Sullivan
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint–Saëns

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Marshall Field's.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.


Samson 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Abimélech 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Alain Fondary
First Philistine 
 
 Donn Cook
Second Philistine 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Mark Calkins
Old Hebrew 
 
 Henry Runey
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Scenery Designer 
 
 Douglas J. Schmidt
Costume Designer 
 
 Carrie Robbins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Stage Director 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 25, 29; Dec. 2 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production.


Monk 
 
 Henry Runey
Don Carlo 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Rodrigo 
 
 Jorma Hynninen
Tebaldo 
 
 Pamela Menas
Princess Eboli 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Philip II 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Countess d'Aremberg 
 
 Tracy Mould Watson
Royal Herald 
 
 John Keyes
Celestial Voice 
 
 Susan Foster
Count Lerma 
 
 Donn Cook
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Jaakko Ryhänen
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Bruce Cain
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Jan Jarvis
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Gary Lehman
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Andrew Schultze
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Joseph Wiggett
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Set Designer 
 
 Gianni Quaranta
Costume Designer 
 
 Dada Saligeri
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 24, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production.


Fiorello 
 
 Joseph Wiggett
Count Almaviva 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Figaro 
 
 Thomas Allen
Bartolo 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Rosina 
 
 Frederica von Stade
Basilio 
 
 Nicola Ghiuselev
Berta 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Ambrogio 
 
 Zale Kessler
Sergeant 
 
 Donn Cook
Conductor 
 
 Alessandro Pinzauti
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss

Dec. 9, 12, 15, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.


Alfred 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Alfred 
 
 Jorge Lopez–Yanez (Jan. 15, 21)
Adele 
 
 Barbara Bonney
Rosalinda 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 Thomas Allen (Dec. 9, 12, 15)
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 Louis Otey
Dr. Blind 
 
 Jonathan Green
Dr. Falk 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Frank 
 
 Donald Adams
Ida 
 
 Lizanne Wilson
Ivan 
 
 Michael W. Nash
Prince Orlovsky 
 
 Anne Howells
Frosch 
 
 Zale Kessler
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Rodney Griffin
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Dialogue Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane–Plescia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Hamlet
Ambroise Thomas

Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31; Feb. 3 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by San Diego Opera.


Claudius 
 
 Monte Pederson
Gertrude 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Hamlet 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Ophélie 
 
 Ruth Welting
Laërte 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Horatio 
 
 Gary Lehman
Marcellus 
 
 John Keyes
Ghost 
 
 Henry Runey
Polonius 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Player King 
 
 Manuel Bonilla
Player Queen 
 
 William McClain
Player Villain 
 
 Gary Ellenberger
First Gravedigger 
 
 Joseph Wiggett
Second Gravedigger 
 
 Donn Cook
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Pantomime Sequence 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke