Lyric Opera of Chicago

1984 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


COMPANY PREMIERE
Rinaldo (in Concert)
George Frideric Handel

May 2 / In Italian

Goffredo 
 
 Dano Raffanti
Rinaldo 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Almirena 
 
 Benita Valente
Herald 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Argante 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Armida 
 
 Carol Vaness
Mermaid 
 
 Sandra Moon
Christian Magician 
 
 Richard Cowan
Conductor 
 
 Mario Bernardi
Marilyn Horne in Concert

May 9

Soloist 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Marilyn Horne in Recital

May 30

Soloist 
 
 Marilyn Horne

COMPANY PREMIERE
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Aug. 13 / Underwritten by J.C. Penney Co.

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Solo Flute 
 
 Andrea Griminelli
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley

COMPANY PREMIERE
Winterreise
Franz Schubert

Sept. 30 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.

Soloist 
 
 Jon Vickers

COMPANY PREMIERE
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky

Sept. 21, 24, 29; Oct. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.


Tatiana 
 
 Mirella Freni
Olga 
 
 Sandra Walker
Madame Larina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Filipyevna 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Lensky 
 
 Peter Dvorsky
Eugene Onegin 
 
 Wolfgang Brendel
Captain 
 
 Paul Kreider
Monsieur Triquet 
 
 John Fryatt
Zaretsky 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Prince Gremin 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Guillot 
 
 Reinert Lindland
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Polyakov
Associate Costume Designer 
 
 Roberta Di Bagno

COMPANY PREMIERE
Arabella
Richard Strauss

Sept. 28; Oct. 1, 4, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Russell M. Baird, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Seabury, and The Seabury Foundation, in memory of Martha Steere Baird.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Fortuneteller 
 
 Jean Kraft
Adelaide 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Zdenka 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Matteo 
 
 Gordon Greer
Arabella 
 
 Kiri Te Kanawa
Count Elemer 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Count Waldner 
 
 Artur Korn
Waiter 
 
 William Chamberlain
Mandryka 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Welko 
 
 Ken Ruta
Djura 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Jankel 
 
 Thomas Eden
Count Dominik 
 
 Paul Kreider
Count Lamoral 
 
 Richard Cowan
Fiakermilli 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Willy Decker
Designer 
 
 Peter Rice
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 19, 23, 26, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 7 / In German
Chicago presentation by Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Belmonte 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Osmin 
 
 Kurt Moll
Pedrillo 
 
 David Gordon
Pasha Selim 
 
 Ken Ruta
Konstanze 
 
 Ruth Welting
Blonde 
 
 Georgine Resick
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 John Dexter
Designer 
 
 Jocelyn Herbert
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
Ernani
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Mrs. Norman R. Hanson production.
Co–production with the Dallas Opera and Greater Miami Opera Association.


Ernani 
 
 Lando Bartolini
Elvira 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Don Carlo 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Giovanna 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Don Ruy Gomez de Silva 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Don Riccardo 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Jago 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 25, 27, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mrs. Henry Cochrane Woods in honor of the Lyric Opera Women's Board.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Moralès 
 
 Richard Cowan
Micaèla 
 
 Cheryl Studer
Don José 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Don José 
 
 Maurizio Frusoni (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Zuniga 
 
 Edward Crafts
Carmen 
 
 Alicia Nafé
Carmen 
 
 Teresa Berganza (Dec. 5, 8, 13)
Frasquita 
 
 Sandra Moon
Mercédès 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Lillas Pastia 
 
 Dan Frick
Escamillo 
 
 Michael Devlin
Dancaïre 
 
 Paul Kreider
Remendado 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Manuelita 
 
 Maureen Taylor
Guide 
 
 Geoffroy Decrucq
Gypsy Girl 
 
 Emily Hall
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Scenery Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
French Diction Coach 
 
 Alfred Glasser

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Richard Strauss

Nov. 19, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 7, 11, 14 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. De Costa and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.


Empress' Nurse 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Spirit Messenger 
 
 Michael Devlin
Emperor 
 
 William Johns
Empress 
 
 Eva Marton
Voice of the Falcon 
 
 Sandra Moon
One–armed Man 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
One–eyed Man 
 
 Dan Sullivan
Hunchback 
 
 Richard Versalle
Barak's Wife 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Barak 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Servant 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Servant 
 
 Sandra Moon
Servant 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Apparition of a Youth 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Nightwatchman 
 
 Richard Cowan
Nightwatchman 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Nightwatchman 
 
 Paul Kreider
Nightwatchman 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Children's Voices 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Children's Voices 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Children's Voices 
 
 Sandra Moon
Children's Voices 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Children's Voices 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Children's Voices 
 
 Catherine Stoltz
Alto Voice 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Guardian of the Temple Gates 
 
 Sandra Moon
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Designer 
 
 Ronald Chase
Associate Designer 
 
 Joan Larkey
Production Concept 
 
 Ronald Chase
Production Concept 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Films and Projections 
 
 Ronald Chase
Scenery Designer 
 
 Joan Larkey
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 23, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 6, 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Revival by Mrs. Oscar Getz in memory of her husband.


Fiorello 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Count Almaviva 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Figaro 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Bartolo 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Rosina 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Rosina 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Dec. 12)
Basilio 
 
 Cesare Siepi
Berta 
 
 Elisabeth Carron
Ambrogio 
 
 William Chamberlain
Sergeant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Graziella Sciutti
Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario