Lyric Opera of Chicago

1981 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár

May 29, 30; June 3, 4, 5, 6 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago, Jane M. Byrne, Mayor.
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.


Hanna Glawari
 
Evelyn Lear
Hanna Glawari
 
Carole Farley (matinees)
Count Danilo Danilovich 
 
 André Jobin
Valencienne 
 
 Victoria Vergara
Camille de Rosillon
 
Neil Rosenshein
Camille de Rosillon
 
Gregory Kunde (matinees)
Baron Mirko Zeta 
 
Michael Langdon
Njegus
 
 Gerald Isaac
Raoul St. Brioche 
 
Rush Tully
Viscount Cascada
 
Gualtiero Negrini
Pritchitch
 
James Deuter
Kromov
 
Alan Wilder
Bogdanovich
 
Dan Frick
Sylviane
 
Gene Marie Callahan
Praskovia
 
Roslyn Alexander
Olga
 
Darla Brooks Fath
Solo Dancer
 
Paul Mejia
Solo Dancer
 
Maria Terezia Balogh
Solo Dancer
 
Sophie Grzybowski
Solo Dancer
 
Michael Dwyer
Conductor
 
Lee Schaenen
Stage Director
 
Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer
 
Murray Lauger
Costume Designer
 
Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer
 
Duane Schuler
Chorus Master
 
Giulio Favario
Choreographer
 
Paul Mejia
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer
 
Stan Dufford
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint–Saëns

Septembet 25 30; October 3, 6, 9, 15, 19, 23 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with the San Francisco Opera Association.


Samson 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Abimélech 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Tom Krause
First Philistine 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Second Philistine 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Old Hebrew 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Dalila 
 
 Yvonne Minton
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Scenery Designer 
 
 Douglas J. Schmidt
Costume Designer 
 
 Carrie Robbins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.


Giannetta 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Nemorino 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2)
Nemorino 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti (Oct. 5, 8, 10, 13)
Nemorino 
 
 Dalmacio González (Oct. 16)
Adina 
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Mario Sereni (Sept. 26, 29, Oct. 2, 5, 8)
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Dale Duesing (Oct. 10, 13, 16)
Dulcamara 
 
 Paolo Montarsolo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ariadne auf Naxos
Richard Strauss

Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Nov. 2 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Music Master 
 
 Alexander Malta
Major–Domo 
 
 Ken Ruta
Lackey 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Officer 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Composer 
 
 Trudeliese Schmidt (Oct. 14, 17, 21, 24)
Composer 
 
 Yvonne Minton (Oct. 27, 30; Nov. 2)
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 William Johns
Wig–Maker 
 
 Rush Tully
Zerbinetta 
 
 Ruth Welting
Dancing Master 
 
 John Fryatt
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Johanna Meier
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Leonie Rysanek (Oct. 27; Nov. 2)
Naiad 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Dryad 
 
 Sharon Graham
Echo 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Harlequin 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Truffaldino 
 
 Joseph McKee
Scaramuccio 
 
 David Gordon
Brighella 
 
 James Hoback
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Scenery Designer 
 
 Oliver Messel
Costume Designer 
 
 Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the Greater Miami Opera Association.


Macbeth 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Banco 
 
 Paul Plishka
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Josephine Barstow
Macduff 
 
 Frank Little
Lady–in–Waiting 
 
 Gene Marie Callahan
Assassin 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
First Apparition 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Second Apparition 
 
 Anisha McFarland
Second Apparition 
 
 Brian Morris
Third Apparition 
 
 Elizabeth Magnuson
Third Apparition 
 
 Lee Sobczak
Herald 
 
 Rush Tully
Malcolm 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Physician 
 
 Harry Dworchak
Duncan 
 
 William Cuncannan
Fencing Master 
 
 Oscar F. Kolombatovich
Fleance 
 
 Nicolai Plishka
Conductor 
 
 Ádám Fischer
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Scenery Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Fidelio
Ludwig von Beethoven

Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1 / In German

Jaquino 
 
 James Hoback
Marzelline 
 
 Elizabeth Hynes
Rocco 
 
 Paul Plishka
Rocco 
 
 John Macurdy (Dec. 1)
Leonore 
 
 Johanna Meier (Nov. 7, 11, 14, 17)
Leonore 
 
 Eva Marton (Nov. 20, 23, 28; Dec. 1)
Don Pizarro 
 
 Leif Roar
Prisoner 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Prisoner 
 
 Terry Cook
Florestan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Don Fernando 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Don Fernando 
 
 John Del Carlo (Dec. 1)
Conductor 
 
 Gustav Kuhn
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Hotter
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Nov. 21, 24, 30; Dec. 4, 9, 12, 18 / In French

Pedro 
 
 Darla Brooks Fath
Garcias 
 
 Dianne Iauco
Rodriguez 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Juan 
 
 David Gordon
Dulcinée 
 
 Lucia Valentini–Terrani
Don Quichotte 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Sancho 
 
 Donald Gramm
Bandit Chief 
 
 Rush Tully
Bandit 
 
 M. Nunzio Cancilla
Bandit 
 
 Robert Allan Cole
Bandit 
 
 Paul Gudas
Bandit 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
First Valet 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Second Valet 
 
 Terry Cook
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer

COMPANY PREMIERE
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 19 / In French
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Tybalt 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Paris 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Capulet 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Juliette 
 
 Mirella Freni
Mercutio 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Roméo 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Gertrude 
 
 Sharon Graham
Gregorio 
 
 Rush Tully
Stephano 
 
 Cynthia Clarey
Friar Laurence 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Duke of Verona 
 
 Terry Cook
Benvolio 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Fencing Master 
 
 Michael Tezla
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Fabrizio Melano
Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Michael Dwyer