Lyric Opera of Chicago

1980 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.


Nikitich 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Mitiukh 
 
 Terry Cook
Tchelkalov 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Shuisky 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Boris Godunov 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Pimen 
 
 Hans Sotin
Dimitri 
 
 Wieslaw Ochman
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Missail 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Varlaam 
 
 Dimiter Petkov
Border Guard 
 
 John Stott
Xenia 
 
 Martha Finch–Monastero
Feodor 
 
 Hilda Harris
Old Nurse 
 
 Eva Dobrowska
Boyar 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Marina Mnishek 
 
 Ruza Baldani
Rangoni 
 
 Noel Tyl
Simpleton 
 
 David Gordon
Khrushchov 
 
 William Mitchell
Jesuit 
 
 Philip Van Lidth De Jeude
Jesuit 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Scenery Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Skibine
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lohengrin
Richard Wagner

Oct. 10, 13, 18, 21, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 5 / In German
Chicago presentation in memory of Betty Frankel.
Production owned by the Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina.


Herald 
 
 Allan Monk
Heinrich der Vogler 
 
 Hans Sotin
Friedrich von Telramund 
 
 Leif Roar
Elsa von Brabant 
 
 Eva Marton
Lohengrin 
 
 William Johns
Ortrud 
 
 Janis Martin
Brabantian Noble 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Brabantian Noble 
 
 Daniel McConnel
Brabantian Noble 
 
 William Mitchell
Brabantian Noble 
 
 John Stott
Page 
 
 Martha Finch-Monastero
Page 
 
 Frances Ginsberg
Page 
 
 Sharon Graham
Page 
 
 Mali Henigman
Gottfried von Brabant 
 
 Brad Lund
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Scenery Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Costume Designer 
 
 Aníbal Lápiz
Lighting Designers 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Lighting Designers 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Attila
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 25, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa production.
Co–production with New York City Opera and San Diego Opera.


Attila 
 
 Jerome Hines (Oct. 25, 29)
Attila 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Uldino 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Odabella 
 
 Gilda Cruz–Romo
Ezio 
 
 Silvano Carroli
Foresto 
 
 Veriano Luchetti
Pope Leo I 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ernst Poettgen
Scenery Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Costume Designer 
 
 Hal George
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 6, 9, 12 / In Italian
Sponsored by The Crown Family


Leporello 
 
 Stafford Dean
Don Giovanni 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Don Giovanni 
 
 James Morris (Nov. 22)
Donna Anna
 
 Anna Tomowa-Sintow
The Commendatore 
 
 John Macurdy
Don Ottavio 
 
 Hermann Winkler
Donna Elvira
 
 Carol Neblett
Zerlina 
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Masetto 
 
 John Paul Bogart
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Staged by 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Designed by 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting designed by 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer
 
 Stan Dufford
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Lyric Opera Chapters.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Count Horn (Tom) 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Count Ribbing (Samuele) 
 
 John Macurdy
Oscar 
 
 Kathleen Battle
Gustavus III (Riccardo) 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Gustavus III (Riccardo) 
 
 Carlo Bini (Dec. 10)
Count Anckarström (Renato) 
 
 Leo Nucci
Judge 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica) 
 
 Patricia Payne
Madame Arvidson (Ulrica) 
 
 Mignon Dunn (Dec. 8)
Christian (Silvano) 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter (Dec. 8, 10, 13)
Christian (Silvano) 
 
 John Stott (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2, 5)
Servant to Amelia Anckarström 
 
 William Mitchell
Amelia Anckarström 
 
 Renata Scotto
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kevin Brown
Luciano Pavarotti in Recital
Concert

Oct. 15 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Italian Earthquake Relief Benefit Concert
Concert

Dec. 7

Soloist 
 
 Kathleen Battle
Soloist 
 
 John Paul Bogart
Soloist 
 
 Isobel Buchanan
Soloist 
 
 Stafford Dean
Soloist 
 
 Yasuko Hayashi
Soloist 
 
 Anne Howells
Soloist 
 
 John Macurdy
Soloist 
 
 William Mitchell
Soloist 
 
 Carol Neblett
Soloist 
 
 Leo Nucci
Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Soloist 
 
 Patricia Payne
Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto
Soloist 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Soloist 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Soloist 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Soloist 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Soloist 
 
 Hermann Winkler
Conductor 
 
 Giulio Favario
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alfredo Kraus In Recital

Dec. 14 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Alfredo Kraus

COMPANY PREMIERE
Leontyne Price in Recital

Jan. 10 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Leontyne Price
Renata Scotto in Recital

Mar. 4 / Underwritten by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation.

Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto