Lyric Opera of Chicago

1979 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Luciano Pavarotti in Recital
Concert

Jan. 14

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod

Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 3, 6, 9, 15, 19 / In French
Production made possible by Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Faust 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Méphistophélès 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Wagner 
 
 Robert Wilber
Valentin 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Siébel 
 
 Katherine Ciesinski
Marguerite 
 
 Mirella Freni
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Geraldine Decker
Conductor 
 
 Georges Prêtre
Stage Director 
 
 Alberto Fassini
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 George Balanchine
The Love for Three Oranges
Serge Prokofiev

Sept. 29; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16 / In English
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Herald 
 
 Daniel McConnell
King of Hearts 
 
 Richard T. Gill
Pantaloon 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Truffaldino 
 
 Jack Trussel
Leandro 
 
 
Celio 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Fata Morgana 
 
 Elena Souliotis
Clarissa 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Smeraldina 
 
 Wendy White
Prince 
 
 Frank Little
Farfarello 
 
 Tom Fox
Cook 
 
 Italo Tajo
Princess Linetta 
 
 Sharon Graham
Princess Nicoletta 
 
 Patricia Schraden (Sept. 29; Oct. 5, 8, 10)
Princess Nicoletta 
 
 Penelope Daner (Oct. 2, 13, 16)
Princess Ninetta 
 
 Erie Mills
Mouse 
 
 Lisa Collins
Master of Ceremonies 
 
 William Mitchell
Conductor 
 
 Georges Prêtre
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Kevin Brown
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Nov. 2 / In Italian
The Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone production.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Borsa 
 
 William Mitchell
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Martha Finch-Monastero
Rigoletto 
 
 Matteo Manuguerra
Rigoletto 
 
 Pablo Elvira (Oct. 23, 29)
Rigoletto 
 
 Antonio Salvadori (Nov. 2)
Marullo 
 
 Tom Fox
Count Ceprano 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Count Monterone 
 
 Donnie Ray Albert
Sparafucile 
 
 Richard T. Gill
Gilda 
 
 Judith Blegen
Giovanna 
 
 Sharon Graham (Oct. 12, 17, 20, 23)
Giovanna 
 
 Wendy White (Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 2)
Page 
 
 Jamie Gangi
Usher 
 
 Philip Van Lidth De Jeude
Maddalena 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5, 9, 14, 17; Dec. 7, 13 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 Angelo Romero
Rodolfo 
 
 Neil Shicoff (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5, 9)
Rodolfo 
 
 Beniamino Prior (Nov. 14, 17)
Rodolfo 
 
 Vasile Moldoveanu (Dec. 7, 13)
Colline 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Schaunard 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Schaunard 
 
 William Stone (Dec. 7, 13)
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Leona Mitchell (Oct. 24, 27, 30; Nov. 5)
Mimì 
 
 Diana Soviero (Nov. 9, 14, 17)
Mimì 
 
 Mariana Niculescu (Dec. 7, 13)
Parpignol 
 
 James Schwisow
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Custom House Guard 
 
 Philip Van Lidth De Jeude
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (Dec. 7, 13)
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 24 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 William Stone
Pietro 
 
 Zelotes Edmund Toliver
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 James Morris
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Ellen Shade
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Penelope Daner
Captain 
 
 William Mitchell
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
Tristan und Isolde
Richard Wagner

Nov. 15, 20, 26; Dec. 1, 5, 10, 14 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Sailor 
 
 William Mitchell
Isolde 
 
 Roberta Knie
Brangäne 
 
 Mignon Dunn
Kurwenal 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Tristan 
 
 Jon Vickers
Melot 
 
 Richard Versalle
King Marke 
 
 Hans Sotin
Shepherd 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Helmsman 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Conductor 
 
 Franz-Paul Decker
Stage Director 
 
 Ernst Poettgen
Scenery Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Costume Designer 
 
 Aníbal Lápiz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Roberto Oswald
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
Production made possible by a gift in memory of Betty Frankel, Mr. and Mrs. John Seabury and the Seabury Foundation.


Major Domo 
 
 Duane Clenton Carter
Carlo Gérard 
 
 Renato Bruson
Maddalena di Coigny 
 
 Eva Marton
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Sharon Graham (Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8)
Countess di Coigny 
 
 Wendy White (Dec. 12, 15)
Bersi 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Pietro Fléville 
 
 Tom Fox
Abate 
 
 James Schwisow
Flando Fiorinelli 
 
 Laurence Davis
Andrea Chénier 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kevin Brown
Solo Dancer 
 
 Augusta Moore
Mathieu 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Incredibile 
 
 David Gordon
Roucher 
 
 Alan Opie
Madelon 
 
 Diane Curry (Nov. 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 8)
Madelon 
 
 Sharon Graham (Dec. 12, 15)
Dumas 
 
 Philip Van Lidth De Jeude
Fouquier-Tinville 
 
 Daniel McConnell
Schmidt 
 
 Robert Wilber
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario